Nov. 2, 2010, Local Sports Results

Posted Nov. 02, 2010, at 11:24 p.m.
Last modified Nov. 02, 2010, at 11:57 p.m.

WEDNESDAY’S GAMES

COLLEGE

Field Hockey

NAC Semifinals

No. 4 Castleton at No. 1 St. Joseph’s, 2 p.m.

No. 3 UM-Farmington at No. 2 Husson, 2 p.m.

******

RESULTS

COLLEGE

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Tuesday’s Results

LEC First-Round

UMass Boston 1, Southern Maine 0

TCCC Semifinals

Roger Williams 2, U-New England 1 (OT)

FIELD HOCKEY

Tuesday’s Results

LEC Quarterfinal

Plymouth State 2, Southern Maine 1

******

HIGH SCHOOL PLAYOFFS

FOOTBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Class A

Semifinals

Friday Nov. 5

A5: No. 8 Brunswick (6-3) at No. 4 Lewiston (7-2), 7 p.m.

A6: No. 3 Mt. Blue (8-2) at No. 2 Bangor (8-1), 7 p.m.

Class B

Semifinals

Friday Nov. 5

B5: No. 5 Belfast (5-4) at No. 1 Leavitt (9-0), 7 p.m.

B6: No. 3 Gardiner (7-2) at No. 2 Hampden Acad. (8-1), 7 p.m.

Class C

Semifinals

Friday Nov. 5

C5: No. 5 Foxcroft Acad. (5-4) at No. 1 Stearns (9-0), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 6

C6: No. 3 MCI (6-3) at No. 2 John Bapst (7-2), 5 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Class A

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 5

A6: No. 3 Deering (7-2) at No. 2 Bonny Eagle (8-1), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 6

A5: No. 5 Scarborough (8-1) at No. 1 Cheverus (9-0), 1 p.m.

Class B

Semifinals

Friday. Nov. 5

B1: No. 4 Falmouth (6-3) at No. 1 Mountain Valley (9-0), 7 p.m.

B2: No. 3 Cape Elizabeth (6-3) at No. 2 Wells (8-1), 7 p.m.

Class C

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 5

C5: No. 5 Oak Hill (5-4) at No. 1 Yarmouth (9-0), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 6

C6: No. 3 Winthrop (7-2) at No. 2 Lisbon (8-1), 1 p.m.

******

GIRLS SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

Regional finals

Wednesday, Nov. 3

Class A

A7: No. 2 Bangor (14-0-2) at No. 1 Brunswick (16-0), 2 p.m.

Class B

B7: No. 3 Presque Isle (12-3-1) at No. 1 Caribou (13-2-1), 6 p.m.

Class C

C7: No. 2 Orono (15-0-1) at No. 1 Fort Kent (13-2-1), 1 p.m.

Class D

D7: No. 3 Van Buren (11-4-1) vs. No. 1 Ashland (11-2-1) at Presque Isle, 4 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Regional finals

Wednesday, Nov. 3

Class A

A7: No. 2 Thornton (13-3) at No. 1 Scarborough (16-0), 6 p.m.

Class B

B7: No. 4 Falmouth (10-5-1) at No. 2 York (12-1-3), 3:30 p.m.

Class C

C7: No. 2 Sacopee Valley (14-1-1) at No. 1 St. Dominic (15-0-1), 3:30 p.m.

Class D

D3: No. 2 Greenville (11-2) at No. 1 Richmond (14-1), 2:30 p.m.

******

BOYS SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

Regional finals

Wednesday, Nov. 3

Class A

A7: No. 3 Brunswick (13-3) at No. 1 Bangor (15-0-1), 6 p.m.

Class B

B7: No. 2 Camden Hills (15-0-1) at No. 1 Ellsworth (16-0), 4:30 p.m.

Class C

C7: No. 2 Orono (14-1-1) at No. 1 Fort Kent (12-1-3), 3 p.m.

Class D

D7: No. 3 Bangor Christian (14-1-1) at No. 1 Calvary Chapel (16-0), at UCB field, Bangor, 2 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Regional finals

Wednesday, Nov. 3

Class A

A7: No. 4 Gorham (11-3-2) at No. 2 Portland (14-1-1), 6 p.m.

Class B

B7: No. 3 Falmouth (11-4-1) at No. 1 Yarmouth (15-0-1), 6 p.m.

Class C

C7: No. 8 North Yarmouth (9-5-1) at No. 3 Waynflete (12-1-2), 3 p.m.

Class D

D4: No. 2 Richmond (10-3-2) at No. 1 Greenville (11-2-2), 2:30 p.m.

******

ALL-STARS

COLLEGE

CoSIDA Women’s Soccer

Academic All-District I

Second team: Kelsey Wilson (University of Maine)

******

HIGH SCHOOL

Pine Tree Conference Football

Class A All-Conference

Offense, First Team

Bangor: Nick Sherwood, Josiah Hartley; Cony: Luke Duncklee, Levi Mason; Edward Little: Teven Colon, Cody Meserve; Lawrence: Lucas Quimby; Lewiston: Joe McKinnon, Cody Dussault; Messalonskee: Keenan Knox, Josh Hall, Justin Tinsman, Bill Potter; Mt. Blue: Matt Archer, Cam Sennick

Offense, Second Team

Bangor: Jon Fader, Josh Bishop; Brewer: Anthony Jackson; Cony: Colin McKee; Brunswick: Derrick DeRosa; Edward Little: Avery Jackson; Lawrence: Blair Blaisdell, Alex Leathers; Lewiston: Elliot Chicoine; Messalonskee: Justin Tinsman, Brock Garten, Bill Potter; Mt. Blue: A.J. Larabee; Skowhegan: Caleb Austin

Defense, First Team

Bangor: John Kelley, Tyler Shanklin, Dylan Morris, Joe Seccareccia; Lawrence: Mark Yandian, Dylan German, Bryant Wade, Shaun Carroll; Lewiston: Ben Wigant; Messalonskee: Tyler Easler, Sam Dexter

Defense, Second Team

Bangor: Nick Cota; Brewer: Anthony Jackson; Brunswick: Zach Duffy; Edward Little: Corey Spruill, Luke Farrago, Zach LeBlond; Lawrence: Shaun Carroll; Lewiston: Ryan Dubois; Messalonskee: Jonathan Colby, Ryan Berthiaume; Mt. Blue: Ethan Kyes, Eric Berry; Oxford Hills: Jordan Croteau, Dan Taylor

Player of the Year: Luke Dunklee (Cony); Coach of the Year: Dave Sterling (Edward Little)

All-Academic

Bangor: Joshua Bishop, Jon Fader, Sean Mackintosh; Brewer: Mike Dionne, John Lacey, Cody Osborne, Brady Smith; Cony: Luke Dunklee, James Fongemie, Colin McKee, Keenan Tilsley, Joseph Whittier; Edward Little: Ryan Farrisey, Alexander Smith; Lawrence: Devan Belanger, Derrick Giggey, Lucas Quimby, Mark Yandian; Lewiston: Ryan Dubois, Cody Dussault, Ben Wigant; Messalonskee: Ryan Berthiaume, Tyler Easler, Colby Fischang; Oxford Hills: Andrew Courbron, Zebb Duffany, Matthew Farnum, Nolan Kilfoyle; Skowhegan: Kaleb Austin

******

MVC Boys Soccer

Southern Division All-Stars

Georges Valley: Bryant Mathews; Hall Dale: Ben Crocker, Kevin Zembrowski; Lisbon: Ryan Fairbanks, Morgan Reeves; Monmouth: Kyle Fletcher; St. Dominic: Kyle Hargreaves, Jack Erickson, Alex Parker, Kurt Johnson; Winthrop: Evan Arbour; Wiscasset: Ashton Benn, Dan Murphy, Mason Brewer, John McLeod; Player of the Year: Jack Erickson (St. Dominic); Coach of the Year: Stephen Acedo (Hall Dale)

Southern Honorable Mention

Georges Valley: Cy McGeady, Cody Poland; Hall Dale: Colin Lush, Tyler French; Lisbon: Justin Grant, Joe Osmond; Monmouth: Robby Neal, Nick Trenholm; St. Dominic: Brian Mathieu, Cam Hainey; Winthrop: Ryan Valley, Riley Fitzgerald; Wiscasset: Brian Campbell, Tyler Sonia

Northern Division All-Stars

Carrabec: Morgan Taylor; Dirigo: Cody St. Germain, Alex Milledge, Hunter Ross; Jay: Eli Capen, Tyler Gervais; Livermore Falls: Henry Seidler, Jake Freeman, Spencer Osgood; Mountain Valley: Austin Glover; Mt. Abram: Josh Beedy; Telstar: Elek Pew, Dan Vaughn; Player of the Year: Cody St. Germain (Dirigo); Coach of the Year: Jack Rioux (Dirigo)

Northern Honorable Mention

Carrabec: Brandon LeHay, Charlie Landry; Dirigo: Caleb Turner, Josh Turbide; Jay: Jake Roy, John Blais; Livermore Falls: Thom Bizier, Ethan Hutchins; Mountain Valley: Kyle Gauvin, Andy Child; Mt. Abram: Caulin Logan, Will London; Telstar: Dustin Bailey, Josh Bellinger

MVC Girls Soccer

Southern Division All-Stars

Georges Valley: Jen Denault, Jill Bradbury, Jessica Veilleux, Katlyn Rich, Kennadi Grover, Rosemary McGeady; Hall Dale: Carylanne Wolfington, Kristina Buck; Lisbon: Brooke Lawrence, Kayla Angelica; Monmouth: Kristi Hilton, Kelsie Hilton; Winthrop: Karen Rice, Grace Burnett; Player of the Year: Brooke Lawrence (Lisbon); Coach of the Year: Gary Trafton (Monmouth)

Southern Honorable Mention

Boothbay: Abby McLellan, Nell Anthony; Georges Valley: Erika Brooks, Rachel Frye; Hall Dale: Sara Price, Aimee Pelletier; Lisbon: Krystin Ramich, Gabbie Ouellette; Monmouth: Kylie Kemp, Molly Menice; Winthrop: Alison Sekerak, Amy Belanger; Wiscasset: Becca Slack, Haley Grant

Northern Division All-Stars

Carrabec: Becca Bergeron; Dirigo: Natalie Bolduc, Natasha Derouche; Jay: Alexi Deering, Alannah White; Madison: Nathalie Michaud, Kayla Booker; Mountain Valley: McKenzie Paterson, Lindsay Gallant; Mt. Abram: Molly McCaffery; St. Dominic: Stephanie Costello, Sophie Goulet, Dayle Jordan

Northern Honorable Mention

Carrabec: Melissa White, Brook Lewis; Dirigo: Erin Turner, Kayla Gaudin; Jay: Beth Moore, Katie Beaulieu; Madison: Lyndsay Weese, Sam McLaughlin; Mountain Valley: Hannah LaPointe, Samantha Cummings; Mt. Abram: Brianna Daly, Allison Lopez; St. Dominic: Becky Trytek, Emily Rioux

******

PRESEASON

HIGH SCHOOL

LAWRENCE

FAIRFIELD — There will be a mandatory winter sports meeting for all student athletes and their parents on Thursday, Nov. 16 in the Lawrence High School gym starting at 6 p.m.

All team will be holding tryouts/practices beginning Monday, Nov. 22. Students must bring with them a signed LHS Athletic Code Contract, proof of insurance, signed emergency card, and proof of a physical. Students will not be able to tryout until all forms have been signed and returned. Any questions contact Bill MacManus, Director of Athletics, at 453-4200 ext. 2250.

******

Y BASKETBALL

LOCAL

At Bangor YMCA

High School Preseason League

Hermon 59, Bangor 32

Hermon top scorers: Ashley Thayer 12, Makayla Treadwell 11, Katie Kivler 11; Bangor: Paige Morrill 13

John Bapst 49, Mattanawcook Two 17

John Bapst top scorers: Abby Pyne 21, Taylor Edgecomb 10

Old Town 39, Mattanawcook One 41

Old Town top scorers: Ashley Abbot 13; Mattanawcook One: Taylor Hawkins 17, Rianne Gardner 10

******

PLAYER OF THE WEEK

COLLEGE

North Atlantic Conference

Casey Castle (Thomas College freshman), Men’s Soccer Rookie of the Week, scored two goals in the semifinal defeat of the University of Maine-Farmington Saturday.

Hattie Laliberte (UM-Farmington senior), Field Hockey Player of the Week, collected two goals and two assits as the Beavers knocked off Simmons 6-1 in the NAC first round.

Angela Stauble (Husson senior), Women’s Cross Country Runner and Rookie of the Week, won her sixth race of the season at the Maine Maritime Invitational, leading the Eagles to a fourth place finish.

Matthew Methot (Maine Maritime junior), Men’s Cross Country Runner of the Week, took home medalist honors at the NAC Men’s Championship with a time of 26:14.52.

Shannon Mitchell (UM-Farmington junior), Volleyball Player of the Week, powered the Beavers to a 3-0 NAC first-round win over Johnson State with 16 kills, a .737 hitting percentage and eight service aces.

******

Great Northeast Athletic Conference

Kevin Richardson (Saint Joseph’s freshman), Golf Rookie of the Week, shot a 162 in the GNAC Championship to place fourth overall.

Danielle Cusack (Saint Joseph’s sophomore), Women’s Cross Country Runner of the Week, finished in first place out of 98 runners at the GNAC Championships with a time of 20:53.

Jermaine West (UM-Fort Kent junior), Men’s Soccer Offensive Player of the Week, guided the fifth-ranked Bengals to a 6-0 win over the College of St. Joseph with three goals and two assists.

Barrington Blake (UM-Fort Kent senior), Men’s Soccer Co-Defensive Player of the Week, led the fifth-ranked Bengals to their 13th and 14th shutouts of the year.

******

Sunrise Conference

Lainey Herring (UM-Presque Isle sophomore), Women’s Soccer Offensive Player of the Week, scored two goals, including the game-winner, in a 4-0 win over Vermont Technical College.

Carly Gillis (UM-Presque Isle freshman), Women’s Soccer Defensive Player of the Week, helped the Owls hold Vermont Technical College to just six shots in a 4-0 victory.

******

HARNESS RACING

BANGOR RACEWAY

Tuesday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $2,300

Vasvixen N, S. Gray 3.00, 2.20, 2.10

Sam’s Gift, H. Campbell 8.60, 3.40

Big John C, R. Dinning 3.20

T: 1:58.1. Ex 2-5, 23.00. Tri 2-5-6, 59.80.

SECOND, Pace, $2,000

Dome Of The Rock, W. Campbell 4.80, 3.60, 4.00

Armbro Darling, R. Cushing 4.40, 4.00

Bad Kat, G. Bowden 8.60

T: 2:01.2. Ex 3-5, 22.20. Tri 3-5-6, 104.40. DD 2-3, 8.00.

THIRD, Pace, $2,500

Sizzling Terror, S. Mahar 5.00, 2.20, 2.20

Bordello Queen, G. Hall 2.20, 2.40

Roca’s Spirit, K. Switzer Jr. 3.20

T: 2:00.4. Ex 6-3, 10.60. Tri 6-3-5, 55.80.

FOURTH, Pace, $2,300

Town Bullet, H. Campbell 8.00, 3.00, 4.00

Southview Sabre, S. Gray 2.60, 2.60

Champagne Charley, W. Campbell 5.40

T: 1:58.4. Ex 6-5, 38.20. Tri 6-5-8, 69.40.

FIFTH, Pace, $3,000

Windemere Josh, W. Campbell 5.80, 2.20, 2.10

Smart Little Art, H. Campbell 2.20, 2.10

Eric The Enemy, S. MacKenzie 4.40

T: 1:59.3. Ex 1-4, 13.80. Tri 1-4-2, 24.60.

SIXTH, Pace, $3,000

Work Out, H. Campbell 8.00, 7.00, 2.20

Blue Man Group, W. Campbell 10.00, 4.40

Red Bullet, S. Gray 2.10

T: 1:58.3. Ex 4-5, 28.40. Tri 4-5-1, 436.40.

SEVENTH, Trot, $2,300

Rivers Edge Jim, H. Campbell 3.80, 2.20, 2.10

Redington Shores, G. Bowden 4.20, 4.40

Doyle’s Daudy, M. De Runtz 4.40

T: 2:01.3. Ex 4-5, 20.00. Tri 4-5-8, 110.20. Pk3 1-4-4, 149.40.

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,000

R Rs Wanderer, R. Dinning 10.60, 2.80, 7.60

Fox Valley Lovebug, H. Campbell 3.40, 2.80

Saku, R. Cushing 8.60

T: 2:00.3. Ex 7-3, 213.60. Tri 7-3-4, 386.60.

NINTH, Trot, $4,500

Masai Mara, H. Campbell 5.60, 3.40, 2.10

Bullville Sue, G. Bowden 2.80, 2.20

Class Hit, W. Campbell 3.80

T: 2:01.4. Ex 2-1, 13.60. Tri 2-1-4, 49.20.

TENTH, Pace, $4,500

Mightly Thunder, S. Gray 5.40, 2.60, 2.10

Off Keel, W. Campbell 5.40, 2.10

Cullens Reign N, R. Cushing 2.10

T: 1:57.2. Ex 6-4, 17.00. Tri 6-4-5, 45.60.

ELEVENTH, Pace, $2,000

Ascot Bourbon, G. Bowden 7.20, 3.00, 2.40

Yankee Landslide, C. Cushing 23.60, 4.40

Kick The Mark, B. Blanchard 4.60

T: 2:00. Ex 4-3, 179.20. Tri 4-3-All, 295.80. DD 6-4, 10.40.

Total Handle: $26,003.

Monday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $2,000

Newstop, S. Mahar 50.20, 16.00, 5.00

Analytical, R. Dinning 5.80, 4.80

Medoland Jackie, H. Campbell 2.60

T: 2:00.4. Ex 8-4, 166.40. Tri 8-4-5, 806.80.

SECOND, Pace, $2,100

Fairytale Princess, R. Cloutier Jr. 9.00, 2.20, 2.10

Slaley, M. Cushing 2.40, 2.10

Hank’s Miracle, S. Mahar 2.10

T: 2:02. Ex 7-6, 17.00. Tri 7-6-2, 43.60. DD 8-7, 104.40.

THIRD, Trot, $3,750

Majesty Hall, H. Campbell 7.20, 2.20, 2.10

King’s Cavalier, S. MacKenzie 6.80, 3.00

J G Lawman, S. Gray 2.10

T: 2:04.1. Ex 4-2, 38.20. Tri 4-2-5, 111.00.

FOURTH, Pace, $2,300

Knock Out Pretty, H. Campbell 7.00, 4.40, 3.60

Nordik Fever, S. Mahar 7.60, 4.20

Do You Know Louise, S. Gray 4.20

T: 2:00.2. Ex 6-5, 24.60. Tri 6-5-7, 81.40.

FIFTH, Pace, $2,300

Turning Pro, K. Switzer Jr. 11.20, 10.80, 3.00

Spare Time Carl, S. Gray 3.00, 2.40

Naughty narcissist, W. Campbell 3.40

T: 2:00.3. Ex 4-2, 19.80. Tri 4-2-6, 111.20.

SIXTH, Pace, $3,000

Rintintin, R. Cushing 7.60, 3.60, 2.10

Pembroke White Out, H. Campbell 6.20, 3.20

Lysistrata, G. Bowden 5.20

T: 1:58.3. Ex 2-4, 26.40. Tri 2-4-5, 288.20.

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,300

Woman Manager, S. Gray 5.40, 7.20, 4.80

Gale Force Wind, H. Campbell 3.40, 4.00

Lucky Laff, J. Bresnahan 5.20

T: 2:00.4. Ex 1-3, 30.00. Tri 1-3-2, 85.40. Pk3 4-All-1, 16.20; All-2-1, 16.20.

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,750

Slippery When Wet, W. Campbell 7.60, 5.20, 2.40

Uncle Ralphy, S. Gray 14.40, 6.80

Irascible, W. Brown 3.80

T: 2:01. Ex 6-8, 128.40. Tri 6-8-All, 96.80.

NINTH, Pace, $4,500

Blissfullsreaction, H. Campbell 4.80, 3.20, 2.60

Aint No Angel, R. Cushing 3.60, 3.60

Casimir Inyurface, S. Mahar 2.80

T: 1:59. Ex 2-7, 22.40. Tri 2-7-8, 46.80.

TENTH, Pace, $2,000

Canaco Oneida, G. Bowden 24.60, 8.00, 14.80

Betting Terror, W. Campbell 63.60, 17.00

Liberation, K. Switzer Jr. 13.20

T: 2:02. Ex 5-All 7.80; All-6, 15.80. Tri 5-6-2, 1,189.20.

Total Handle: $19,653.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports