Nov. 1, 2010, Local Sports Results

Posted Nov. 02, 2010, at 12:18 a.m.

ALL-STARS

COLLEGE

Sunrise All-Conference

Men’s Cross Country

UM-Presque Isle: Justin Fereshetian; UM-Machias: Jacob Kuester

Women’s Cross Country

UM-Presque Isle: Katie Christoffel, Shelly Hanson, Carly Langley, Justine Cyr, Taylor Jo Quint; UM-Machias: Erin O’Connor

Runner of the Year: Kati Christoffel; Rookie of the Year: Carly Langley; Coach of the Year: Chris Smith (UMPI)

*****

HIGH SCHOOL

All-Aroostook Selections

Boys Cross Country

Caribou: Caleb Chapman, D.J. Flynn, Jake Michaud, Kjetil Rossignol, Jesse Sandstrom, Christian Sleeper, Ryan Washington; Fort Kent: Joey Fishman, Scott Whitney, Lucas Woodward; Greater Houlton Christian: Russell Socoby, Micah Wiley; LCS/MSSM: Noah Entwistle, Jack Sequin; Presque Isle: Matt Eager, Logan Thibeau; Washburn: Kevin Carlson

Girls Cross Country

Caribou: MacKenzie Belyea, Natasha Bishop, Kelly Kashian, Dayna Michaud, Katie Plourde, Ashley Richards, Mary Jo Sheehan; Fort Kent: Cas-sidy Spencer; Greater Houlton Christian: Whitney Cote, Destinee Neureuther; LCS/MSSM: Lucy Wilcox; Presque Isle: Alecia Palmer, Emily Wright; Washburn: Carmen Bragg, Carsyn Koch

Golf

Ashland: Jordan Beaulier, Mark Corella; Caribou: Caleb Chapman, Matt Kamm, Ben Wyman; Central Aroostook: Kaine Kingsbury, Logan McLaughlin; Fort Fairfield: Brandon Clark, Billy Weissman; Fort Kent: Alex Chasse, Ali Prescott; Hodgdon: Chris Wallace; Houlton: Nick Chase, Ian Gervais, Parker Sanderson, Logan Shaffer; Katahdin: Cody Cunningham, Brandon Robinson; LCS/MSSM: Josh Forsman; Presque Isle: Travis Dyer, Adam Flynn, Alex Tuttle, Evan Waddell; Southern Aroostook: David Dubois

Boys Soccer Classes B/C

Caribou: Ben Blackstone, Chad Caverhill, Roland Thibodeau, Dean Walker; Fort Kent: Curtis Bouchard, Alex Charette, Thomas Levesque, Jared Soucy; Houlton: Malik Abouleish, George Bessa, Jimmy Fitzpatrick, Dylan Gard, Ben Ward; Madawaska: Jacques Daigle, Deejay Gendreau, Jon Lee; Presque Isle: Josh Allen, Brandon Bonville, Andrew Lagassie, Isaac LaJoie, Wilder York

Boys Soccer Class D

Ashland: Kenneth Tarr; Central Aroostook: Daniel Brewer, Tyler Rusby, Spencer Stetson; East Grand: Alex Brittian; Easton: Reid Clark, Holden Turner; Fort Fairfield: Nathan McLaughlin, Travis Noyes; Katahdin: Kohle Birmingham, Patrick Knowles, Micah Rodgerson, Mickey Savage; LCS/MSSM: Josh Forsman; Southern Aroostook: Anthony Diaferio, Patrick Goodall, Cody Robinson; Van Buren: A.J. Edgecomb, Connor Lapierre; Washburn: Nick Bragg, Jordan McLaughlin, Mitchell Worcester; Wisdom: Rocky Chamberland, Curtis Picard

Girls Soccer Classes B/C

Caribou: Lydia Kieffer, Jamie Martin, Jenna Selander, Olivia Sleeper, Paige Small; Fort Kent: Michela Desjardins, Rebecca Martin, Carissa Pelle-tier, Roxy Pelletier, Jessica Walker; Houlton: Taylor Bailey, Amanda Fogarty, Abby Kinens, Chelsi Murray; Madawaska: Nicole Cyr; Presque Isle: Chandler Guerrette, Chelsea Nickerson, Kayla Richards

Girls Soccer Class D

Ashland: Kayla Cote, Whitney Donovan, Rylee Graham, Brooke LaBelle; Central Aroostook: Rachal Grew, Kristen Long, Vicki McIntyre; East Grand: Shaunna Beaudoin; Easton: Arianna Babineau, Carla Halvorson; Fort Fairfield: Emily Blaisdell, Logan Bubar, Nicole Giberson; LCS/MSSM: Amanda Allen, Ashlynn Kelly; Southern Aroostook: Jillian Diaferio, Shelby Hartin, Janel Rockwell, Jasmine Rockwell; Van Buren: Brittany Duprey, Parise Rossignol; Washburn: Carmen Bragg, Carsyn Koch, Rayah Saucier; Wisdom: Crystal Paradis

KVAC All-Conference Teams

Golf Class A

Bangor: Chris Howat, Cam Roy; Brewer: Kyle Alexander, Joey Bartol, Evan Nadeau, Tyler White; Brunswick: Luke Carter, Nate McCue, Brad Smith, Alex Viola; Cony: Kyle Bonenfant; Edward Little: Nate Corliss; Erskine: Ashley Chubbuck; Hampden: Erik Lee; Lewiston: Kevin Shrader; Messalonskee: Gavin Hannon, Denver Jalette, Jacob Roddy, Joshua Smith; Mount Ararat: Michelle Brann; Mt. Blue: Dom Clements; coach of the year, north: Tom Winston (Brewer); south: Mike Grace (Oxford Hills)

Golf Class B

Belfast: Jamie Jackson, Stephen Simmons; Camden Hills: John Vannorsdall; Leavitt: Alica Karuiki, Lauren Lord, Karli Soracco; Lincoln Acad-emy: Kelsey Leeman, Seward Matel, Malcolm Oliver; Maranacook: Luke Ruffing; Medomak Valley: Zach Judkins; Mount View: Eric Larabee; Oak Hill: Alexis Priest; Rockland: Cameron Clement, Reilly Flanagan; Waterville: Matt Lee, Cam Sawyer; coach of the year, north: Harry Haylock (Leavitt); south: Todd Brackett (Lincoln Academy)

Golf All-Academic

Brewer: Joseph Bartol, Ben Hafford, Evan Nadeau; Cony: Michael Jacques; Gardiner: Mike Trahan; Hampden: Thomas Cowin, Thoms Hoffman, Mike Skarka; Leavitt: Karli Soracco; Lewiston: Scott Gagne, Jesse Leeman; Maranacook: Ryan Fish; Messlaonskee: Parker Forsley, Andrew Knight, Jacob Roddy; Mount Ararat: David Brann, Michelle Brann; Mt. Blue: Dom Clements, Clint Orcutt; Mount View: Colby Blanchard; Skow-hegan: Henry Bonneau, Sara McGowan, Katy Qualey; Waterville: Marcus Godin

Boys Soccer Class B

Belfast: Eric Gaulin, Jeremiah Kahn, Tucker Morehouse, Windham Veevaert; Camden hills: Nick Murphy, Scott Smith, Sam Vail, Taylor Williams; Gardiner: Lisaac Luken, Kaleb Smith; Leavitt: Ethan Hibler, Elliott Weigman; Lincoln Academy: Jackson Cromwell, Liam Mullen, Samuel Stone, Ryan Wahle; Maranacook: Sean Daigle, Tyler DeAngelis, Harry Lanphear; MCI: Kevin McGrady; Medomak: Isaac Durkee; Mount View: Evan Cole-man, Alex Davis, Zachary Mehuren; Oak Hill: Adam Beaulieu, Brian Bradstreet, Benjamin Daggett, Samuel Hatch, Benjamin Meservey; Rockland: Conor Pfister, Casey Raymond; Winslow: Kody Price

Boys Soccer All-Academic

Class B, Belfast: Eric Gaulin, Jeremiah Kahn, Tucker Morehouse, Windham Veevaert; Camden Hills: Nick Murphy, Scott Smith, Sam Vail, Taylor Williams; Gardiner: Isaac Luken, Kaleb Smith; Leavitt: Ethan Hibler, Elliott Wiegman; Lincoln Academy: Jackson Cromwell, Liam Mullen, Samuel Stone, Ryan Wahle; Maranacook: Sean Daigle, Tyler DeAngelis, Harry Lanphear; MCI: Kevin McGrady; Medomak: Isaac Durkee; Mount View: Evan Coleman, Alex Davis, Zachary Mehuren; Oak Hill: Adam Beaulieu, Brian Bradstreet, Benjamin Daggett, Samuel Hatch, Benjamin Meservey; Rock-land: Conor Pfister, Casey Raymond; Winslow: Kody Price

Girls Soccer Class B

Belfast: Victoria Ovelrock, Hayley Rae, Kaitlyn Schweikert; Camden Hills: Julia Gowesky, Marnie Merrill; Gardiner: Kaitlyn Turmelle; Leavitt: Brianna Hammond, Abbey Randall, Kayla Richardson; Lincoln Academy: Sarah Alley, Katherine Bolster, Anna Budrow, Emma Lazzari, Kathleen Moran; Maranacook: Amanda Findlay, Sydney Hazzard, Maddie Nazar, Katra Witherill; Medomak Valley: Roxanne Jelenfy; Mount View: Hannah Clark, Anna Dyer, Victoria Lufkin, Alyssa Pulsifer; Nokomis: Katie Webber; Oak Hill: Rebecca Belaire, Katleynn Wood; Winslow: Emily Farrell

Girls Soccer All-Academic

Class B, Belfast: Victoria Overlock, Hayley Rae, Kaitlyn Schweikert; Camden Hills: Julia Gowesky, Marnie Merrill; Gardiner: Kaitlyn Turmelle; Leavitt: Brianna Hammond, Abbey Randall, Kayla Richardson; Lincoln Academy: Sarah Alley, Katherine Bolster, Anna Budrow, Emma Lazzari, Kathleen Moran; Maranacook: Amanda Findlay, Sydney Hazzard, Maddie Nazar, Katra Witherill; Medomak Valley: Roxanne Jelenfy; Mount View: Hannah Clark, Anna Dyer, Victoria Lufkin, Alyssa Pulsifer; Nokomis: Katie Webber; Oak Hill: Rebecca Belaire, Katelynn Wood; Winslow: Emily Farrell

Field Hockey Class B

First team, Belfast: Kasey Laveway; Camden Hills: Maci Heal, sarah Nason; Gardiner: Kaylee Heath, Becca Paradee; Mount View: Kayleigh Kein, Chrissy Larrabee; Nokomis: Jordin McGinnis, Marrisa Shaw; Waterville: Lexi Russo; Winslow: Danielle Quirion

Second team, Belfast: Brooklyn Curry; Erskine: Emily Jordan; Gardiner: Carly Pelletier; Leavitt: Casey Fichter, MaKayla McCann, Taylor Eells; MCI: Meghan Hughes; Mount View: Maggie Clark; Oak Hill: Becca Tucci; Rockland: Allison Ward; Winslow: Dianne Wendall; coach of the year: Alan Holmes (Belfast); player of the year: Becca Paradee (Gardiner); team champions, Class A: Skowhegan; Class B, co-champions: Mount View, Nokomis

Field Hockey All-Academic

Belfast: Ashland Hall, Rosie LaCivita, Kasey Laveway, Lauren Martin, Sasha Small, Helene Wallace; Camden Hills: Mia Bergmann, Morgan Far-ley, Kayla Hart, Maci Heal, Katharine Johanson, Charlotte Lemar; Erskine: Emily Howard, Emily Jordan, Isabelle Kennedy, Tabatha Plourde, Cora Pomerleau, Amy Schwab, Sarah Spicer, Olivia Trask; Gardiner: Allison Beaulieu, Kayla Hallett, Paige LaPointe, Rebecca Paradee, Carly Pelletier, Caitlin Phillips, Rebecca Woodward; Hampden: Jennifer Fortin, Meaghan Haenn, Laura Sargent; Leavitt: Rosario DeLaGarza, Karina Rodriguez; MCI: Meghan Hughes; Mount View: Maggie Clark, Felicia Flagg, Amanda Hall, Hayleigh Kein, Christine Larrabee, Brianna Moody, Channing Murphy; Nokomis: Allison manson, Katlyn Chase; Oak Hill: Sara Lacroix; Rockland: Reilly Cousins, Colleen Haskell; Waterville: Mackenzie Riley, Alexis Russo, Sarah Walker; Winslow: Danielle Quirion

Boys Cross Country

All-Academic Class A-B

Bangor: Juergen Pilot; Belfast: Bryan Cunningham; Brunswick: Austin Gay, George Mills; Camden Hills: Marcel Marki; Cony: Matthew Boucher, Alexander Smith; Edward Little: Nicholas Bourget; Erskine: Jarrod Lenfest; Gardiner: Alec Cone; Hampden: Ethan Burke, Stephen Cormier, Carl Hanson, Francisco Montes, Andres Velez; Lawrence: Sam Benham, Jimmy Pershken, Max Sennett, Mike Zebiak; Leavitt: Morgan Hill, Keith Lemelin; Lewiston: Tanner Adams, Russ Caliguiri, Jacob Lapierre; Lincoln Academy: Alexander Hadik; Maranacook: Ben Barnes; Medomak: Michael Gill-man, Quinton Vannah; Morse: Jason Perry; Mount Ararat: Nick Demonsthenes, Alex Spies; Oxford Hills: Alex Hardy, Tyler Pelletier; Waterville: Jeff Hale, Courtney Williams; Winslow: Michael McCann

Girls Cross Country

All-Academic Class A-B

Bangor: Carline Hetterman, Kathryn Laverdiere, Elizabeth Sturgeon; Belfast: Hannah Hill, Elizabeth Rauch; Brunswick: Meghan McDonough; Camden Hills: Annie Fagan, Sarah Kennedy, McKenzie Meservey; Cony: Morgan Jones, Kaitlyn Marks, Sarah Nims; Edward Little: Melissa Brown; Erskine: Kristen Alberts, Andrea Lees, Mallory Rauch, Allison Reynolds, Brittany Sherman; Hampden: Alexandrea Becker, Courtney Doyon, Rachel Henderson, Blakelee Jordan, Samantha Kolyer, Mariah Ward; Lawrence: Mary Ellen Blodgett, Samara Garcia; Lewiston: Alexandria Butler, Kelsey Kramarz; Lincoln Academy: Phoebe Arnold, Katrina Belle; Morse: Kristen Shirley, Jamie Thomas, Kiera Wilson; Mount Ararat: Chloe Emerson, Jasmine Shields, Katie Spies; Mt. Blue: Alexandra Allen, Gwen Beacham, Emily Reed; Skowhegan: Amanda Dickey; Winslow: Hannah Perry, Adrianna Walsh

KVAC/PTC Cheering

All-Academic

Class A, Brewer: Kaitlyn Dunn, Erin Helfen, Catherine Nichols; Edward Little: Dawna Daihle, Myranda Tichy; Lawrence: Megan Miville; Lewiston: Ashley Blauvelt, Abigail Campbell, Rebecca-Maria Lessard, Heather Michaud; Messalonskee: Kristen Brann, Randi Galouch; Oxford Hills: Montana Mawhinney, Amanda Smith

Class B, Gardiner: Grace Temple; Hampden: Samantha Brodek; Leavitt: Nicole Smith; MCI: Brittany Neas; Medomak: Danielle Moshier; Morse: Paige Bruce, Stephanie Moore; Mount View: Brittany Flewelling, Sarah Wilson

*****

PLAYER OF THE WEEK

COLLEGE

Hockey East

Dan Sullivan (University of Maine freshman), men’s hockey rookie, made a career-high 23 saves as Maine defeated Vermont 3-2 in overtime. He has a 2.52 goals against average and a .892 save percentage on the season.

*****

ROAD RACING

LOCAL

Pumpkin Waddle

At Dover-Foxcroft

1. Jason Abbot-Dallamora 18:27, 2. Scott Dorrity 18:45, 3. Ben Parsons 21:47, 4. Dave Samuelian 25:04, 5. John Pearsall 21:56, 6. Tom Dallamora 25:26, 7. Gary Larsen 25:44, 8. Myles Lemieux 26:26, 9. Ted Randall 29:47, 10. Lee Pearsall 31:00

*****

SWIMMING

COLLEGE

At Standish

Saint Joseph’s women 147, Husson 89

200 medley relay: 1. St. Joseph’s (Jamie Wojtkiewicz, Rose Marie Maccarrone, Christine Cote, Courtney Shea) 2:11.51, 2. Husson A 2:12.27, 3. St. Joseph’s B 2:36.29; 200 IM: 1. Hannah Gajewski (SJC) 2:26.65, 2. Grazak (H) 2:43.37; 200 free: 1. Jamie Wojtkiewicz (SJC) 2:17.31, 2. Cote (SJC) 2:21.98, 3. Beaulieu (H) 2:42.40, 4. Mann (H) 2:51.83; 50 backstroke: 1. Meghan Carr (SJC) 36.59, 2. White (H) 37.94, 3. Workman (H) 38.32, 4. Carlson (SJC) 45.51; 50 breaststroke: 1. Rose Marie Maccarrone (SJC) 37.66, 2. Grazak (H) 37.94, 3. Call (H) 38.30, 4. Dorney (SJC) 47.75; 100 butterfly: 1. Hannah Gajewski (SJC) 1:08.68, 2. Mason (H) 1:14.00; 50 free: 1. Courtney Shea (SJC) 29.12, 2. Fleishman (H) 29.25, 3. Beaulieu (H) 31.56, 4. Johnson (SJC) 32.18, 5. Lyons (SJC) 35.97, 6. Mann (H) 36.04; 100 free: 1. Hali Fleishman (H) 1:04.49, 2. Shea (SJC) 1:0.53, 3. Johnson (SJC) 1:14.94, 4. Mann (H) 1:19.67, 5. Carlson (SJC) 1:23.99; 100 backstroke: 1. Amanda Mason (H) 1:10.65, 2. Car (SJC) 1:20.57, 3. White (H) 1:22.87; 100 breaststroke: 1. Rose Marie Maccarrone (SJC) 1:22.52, 2. Call (H) 1:24.79; 500 free: 1. Jamie Wojtkiewicz (SJC) 6:09.10, 2. Workman (H) 7:12.60, 3. Beaulieu (H) 7:28.72, 4. Dorney (SJC) 7:46.05; 50 butterfly: 1. Christine Cote (SJC) 32.81, 2. Grazak (H) 33.57, 3. Carr (SJC) 34.64, 4. Fleishman (H) 35.29; 100 IM: 1. Hannah Gajewski (SJC) 1:09.19, 2. Mason (H) 1:11.66, 3. Maccarrone (SJC) 1:15.03, 4. Call (H) 1:23.79, 5. White (H) 1:31.20; 200 free relay: 1. St. Joseph’s (Christine Cote, Jamie Wojtkiewicz, Hannah Gajewski, Courtney Shea) 1:54.58, 2. Husson A 2:10.94, 3. St. Joseph’s B 2:24.57

Men, no score

200 free: 1. Thomas Smith (SJC) 2:03.97; 50 backstroke: 1. Kevin Towne (SJC) 28.65; 50 breaststroke: 1. Lenord Soto (H) 37.47; 50 free: 1. Kevin Towne (SJC) 25.91, 2. Grasser (SJC) 27.20; 100 free: 1. Thomas Smith (SJC) 58.06, 2. Grasser (SJC) 1:02.77; 100 backstroke: 1. Kevin Towne (SJC) 1;02.85; 100 breaststroke: 1. Lenord Soto (H) 1:22.83; 500 free: 1. Thomas Smith (SJC) 5:49.55

*****

VOLLEYBALL

COLLEGE

At Springfield, Mass.

U-New England def. Eastern Nazarene 25-16, 25-11, 25-19

U-New England (19-10) def. Western New England 3-2

At Willamantic, Conn.

Eastern Conn. def. Southern Maine 25-7, 25-15, 25-22

At Hartford, Conn.

Wesleyan def. Colby 17-25, 14-25, 25-12, 25-16, 15-12

Conn. College def. Bates 25-19, 25-10, 25-16

Conn. College def. Colby (7-17) 25-23, 25-15, 25-18

Trinity def. Bates (7-20) 25-17, 13-25, 25-14, 25-10

At Farmington

UM-Farmington (9-12) def. Johnson State 25-14, 25-19, 25-9

At Brunswick

Bowdoin def. Emerson 25-18, 25-16, 19-25, 20-25, 15-5

Bowdoin (18-10) def. Keene 25-22, 25-19, 25-13

Sunrise Conference

Championship

At Presque Isle

UM-Fort Kent def. UM-Presque Isle 25-16, 25-20, 25-10

*****

Y BASKETBALL

HIGH SCHOOL

At Bangor Y

Hampden 38, Bangor 21

Hampden top scorers: Casey Black 7, Michaela Stephenson 7; Bangor: Liz Dana 5

Snowbears 65, Hermon 61

Snowbears top scorers: Hillary Throckmorton 33, Marissa Grandchamp 12, Deidra Johnson 11; Hermon: Rachel Alley 23, Victoria Davenport 14

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports