Oct. 30-31, 2010, Local Sports Results

Posted Oct. 31, 2010, at 11:11 p.m.
Last modified Nov. 01, 2010, at 12:24 a.m.

RESULTS

PREP

GIRLS SOCCER

Kents Hill 5, Hebron 2

FIELD HOCKEY

Hebron 0, Kimball Union 0 (OT)

FOOTBALL

Holderness 55, Hebron 0

COLLEGE

FOOTBALL

Saturday’s Results

Colby 10, Bates 6

Maine Maritime 35, Bridgewater State 13

Mount Ida 25, Husson 23

Wesleyan 41, Bowdoin 7

MEN’S SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

Keene State 4, Southern Maine 1

UM-Presque Isle 2, Vermont Tech 0

GNAC Quarterfinals

Albertus Magnus 2, St. Joseph’s 0

NAC Semifinals

Thomas 3, UM-Farmington 1

NESCAC Quarterfinals

Bowdoin 5, Bates 2

Sunday’s Results

UM-Fort Kent 10, Vermont Tech 0

UM-Presque Isle 1, College of St. Joseph 0

NESCAC Quarterfinals

Amherst 3, Colby 0

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

Keene State 3, Southern Maine 0

U-New England 4, Salve Regina 1

UM-Presque Isle 4, Vermont Tech 0

NESCAC Quarterfinals

Amherst 3, Bowdoin 2

Bates 0, Tufts 0 (Bates 3-2 in PKs)

NAC Semifinals

Husson 2, UM-Farmington 0

Sunday’s Results

UM-Fort Kent 4, Vermont Tech 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Boston University 2, Maine 1

So. Maine 1, Fitchburg State 0

U-New England 3, Gordon 1

UM-Farmington 6, Simmons 1

NESCAC Quarterfinals

Bowdoin 2, Connecticut College 0

Tufts 4, Bates 1

MEN’S ICE HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Maine 3, Vermont 2 (OT)

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Saturday’s Results

Maine 72, Cape Breton 57 (exhib.)

SMCC 89, St. Thomas 69

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Sunday’s Results

Maine 88, Husson 44 (exhib.)

WOMEN’S SWIMMING

Saturday’s Results

U-New England 137, Regis 75

***

HIGH SCHOOL PLAYOFFS

FOOTBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Class A

Semifinals

Friday/Saturday Nov. 5/6

A5: No. 8 Brunswick (6-3) at No. 4 Lewiston (7-2)

A6: No. 3 Mt. Blue (8-2) at No. 2 Bangor (8-1)

Class B

Semifinals

Friday/Saturday Nov. 5/6

B5: No. 5 Belfast (5-4) at No. 1 Leavitt (9-0)

B6: No. 3 Gardiner (7-2) at No. 2 Hampden Acad. (8-1)

Class C

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Oct. 30

C2: No. 2 John Bapst 31, No. 7 Rockland 0

Semifinals

Friday/Saturday Nov. 5/6

C5: No. 5 Foxcroft Acad. (5-4) at No. 1 Stearns (9-0)

Saturday, Nov. 6

C6: No. 3 MCI (6-3) at No. 2 John Bapst (7-2)

WESTERN MAINE

Class A

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Oct. 30

A1: No. 1 Cheverus 34, No. 8 Windham 27

A4: No. 5 Scarborough 48, No. 4 Biddeford 14

Semifinals

Saturday, Nov. 6

A5: No. 5 Scarborough (8-1) at No. 1 Cheverus (9-0)

A6: No. 3 Deering (7-2) at No. 2 Bonny Eagle (8-1)

Class C

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Oct. 30

C2: No. 2 Lisbon 28, No. 7 Jay 6

C4: No. 5 Oak Hill 25, No. 4 Traip Acad. 14

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 5

C5: No. 5 Oak Hill (5-4) at No. 1 Yarmouth (9-0)

C6: No. 3 Winthrop (7-2) at No. 2 Lisbon (8-1)

***

FIELD HOCKEY

State Finals

Saturday, Oct. 30

At UMaine, Orono

Class A

Skowhegan 3, Cheverus 0

Class B

Nokomis 2, York 0

Class C

North Yarmouth 2, Foxcroft 1 (penalty strokes)

***

VOLLEYBALL

State Finals

Saturday, Oct. 30

Class A

At Windham High School

A5: No. 1 Biddeford 3, No. 3 Falmouth 0

Class B

At Harrington

B4: No. 1 Washington Acad. 3, No. 2 Calais 0

***

GIRLS SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

Regional finals

Wednesday, Nov. 3

Class A

A7: No. 2 Bangor (14-0-2) at No. 1 Brunswick (16-0)

Class B

B7: No. 3 Presque Isle (12-3-1) at No. 1 Caribou (13-2-1)

Class C

C7: No. 2 Orono (15-0-1) at No. 1 Fort Kent (13-2-1), 1 p.m.

Class D

D7: No. 3 Van Buren (11-4-1) at No. 1 Ashland (11-2-1)

WESTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Saturday, Oct. 30

Class A

A5: No. 1 Scarborough 2, No. 5 Cheverus 1

A6: No. 2 Thornton 2, No. 3 Greely 1

Class B

B5: No. 4 Falmouth 1, No. 1 Yarmouth 0

B6: No. 2 York 3, No. 3 Leavitt 0

Regional finals

Wednesday, Nov. 3

Class A

A7: No. 2 Thornton (13-3) at No. 1 Scarborough (16-0)

Class B

B7: No. 4 Falmouth (10-5-1) at No. 2 York (12-1-3)

Class C

C7: No. 2 Sacopee Valley (14-1-1) at No. 1 St. Dominic (15-0-1)

Class D

D3: No. 2 Greenville (11-2) at No. 1 Richmond (14-1), 2:30 p.m.

***

BOYS SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Saturday, Oct. 30

Class A

A5: No. 1 Bangor 5, No. 4 Morse 0

A6: No. 3 Brunswick 1, No. 7 Messalonskee 0

Class B

B5: No. 1 Ellsworth 3, No. 5 Old Town 0

B6: No. 2 Camden Hills 1, No. 3 Presque Isle 0

Class C

C6: No. 2 Orono 2, No. 3 Penquis 1

Regional finals

Wednesday, Nov. 3

Class A

A7: No. 3 Brunswick (13-3) at No. 1 Bangor (15-0-1)

Class B

B7: No. 2 Camden Hills (15-0-1) at No. 1 Ellsworth (16-0), 4:30 p.m.

Class C

C7: No. 2 Orono (14-1-1) at No. 1 Fort Kent (12-1-3), 3 p.m.

Class D

D7: No. 3 Bangor Christian (14-1-1) at No. 1 Calvary Chapel (16-0), at UCB field, Bangor, 1 or 2 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Saturday, Oct. 30

Class A

A5: No. 4 Gorham 3, No. 8 Kennebunk 1

A6: No. 2 Portland 2, No. 3 Cape Elizabeth 1 (OT)

Class B

B5: No. 1 Yarmouth 1, No. 4 York 0

B6: No. 3 Falmouth 2, No. 2 Maranacook 1 (OT)

Class C

C5: No. 8 North Yarmouth 2, No. 5 Hall-Dale 1

C6: No. 3 Waynflete 1, No. 2 St. Dominic 0

Regional finals

Wednesday, Nov. 3

Class A

A7: No. 4 Gorham (11-3-2) at No. 2 Portland (14-1-1)

Class B

B7: No. 3 Falmouth (11-4-1) at No. 1 Yarmouth (15-0-1)

Class C

C7: No. 8 North Yarmouth (9-5-1) at No. 3 Waynflete (12-1-2)

Class D

D4: No. 2 Richmond (10-3-2) at No. 1 Greenville (11-2-2), 2:30 p.m.

***

HARNESS RACING

BANGOR RACEWAY

Saturday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $2,000

Real Courtesy, R. Cushing 10.80, 6.00, 2.60

Loaded, G. Bowden 8.60, 3.40

Mackenzie Seelster, S. Gray 2.10

T—1:59. Ex 7-5, 30.80. Tri 7-5-4, 69.60.

SECOND, Trot, $2,300

Rivers Edge Jim, C. Cushing 6.40, 4.80, 2.60

Act Proud, S. Mahar 2.40, 3.00

Muscle Shoals, S. Gray 3.20

T—2:03.3. Ex 4-6, 15.40. Tri 4-6-5, 44.20. DD 7-4, 17.60.

THIRD, Pace, $3,000

Brown N Beautiful, H. Campbell 5.20, 2.20, 2.80

Full Eclipse, S. Gray 3.00, 2.60

Danis Company, Lanpher III 3.40

T—2:01.3. Ex 4-6, 22.00. Tri 4-6-5, 742.20.

FOURTH, Pace, $2,300

Admiral Pembroke, H. Campbell 5.20, 4.80, 3.00

P A Chance, B. Blanchard 26.20, 21.80

Warrior Jake, S. Gray 3.00

T—1:59.1. Ex 1-8, 59.80. Tri 1-8-2, 87.80.

FIFTH, Pace, $7,000

American Village, S. Gray 2.80, 2.20, 2.20

Eagle Together, G. Bowden 3.20, 2.60

Trishas Beauty, H. Campbell 3.80

T—1:56.4. Ex 3-4, 6.80. Tri 3-4-1, 32.60.

SIXTH, Pace, $2,500

Stormy Cat N, S. Gray 6.40, 3.20, 2.20

Muzzysaprilshowers, R. Lanpher III 3.80, 2.20

Tremendous Hanover, H. Campbell 2.20

T—1:59.1. Ex 4-3, 18.20. Tri 4-3-6, 57.60.

SEVENTH, Trot, $8,000

Seaside, M. Athearn 2.80, 2.20, 2.10

Victory Tax, S. Gray 2.20, 2.20

Four Star Trump, C. Cushing 4.00

T—1:57.3. Ex 5-4, 4.00. Tri 5-4-2, 11.80. Pk3 3-4-5, 34.60.

EIGHTH, Pace, $7,000

Had To Be Me, H. Campbell 6.60, 4.00, 2.60

Buster Blue Chip, S. Mahar 5.00, 4.00

A Place Out West, M. Cushing 3.60

T—1:57.4. Ex 5-3, 117.20. Tri 5-3-1, 182.40.

NINTH, Pace, $8,000

Rodeo Du Ruisseau, R. Cushing 5.40, 4.00, 2.60

Malek Hanover, S. Mahar 18.80, 2.60

Town Fool, S. Gray 2.80

T—1:57.1. Ex 7-3, 156.80. Tri 7-3-2, 339.00.

TENTH, Pace, $2,300

Last Stretch, S. Mahar 4.40, 4.60, 3.60

Northern Regent, R. Cushing 11.00, 5.60

Exclusive Art, T. Hudson 7.40

T—1:58.2. Ex 3-7, 112.00. Tri 3-7-5, 513.60. DD 7-3, 16.20.

Total Handle—$21,350

Monday’s Starters, 1:30 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,000

1. Rd Shoeless, D. Gorgone

2. Mcpfast Bluegrass, S. MacKenzie

3. Rocking Lilly N, R. Cushing

4. Analytical, R. Dinning

5. Medoland Jackie, H. Campbell

6. Fun Zone, B. Blanchard

7. Cody Little Gal, S. Gray

8. Newstop, S. Mahar

SECOND, Pace, $2,100

1. Tricky Rabbit, W. Brown

2. Hank’s Miracle, B. Blanchard

3. Al’s BAby Girl, R. Hall

4. Georgie Girl, D. Dickison

5. Colleen Allibi, G. Bowden

6. Slaley, M. Cushing

7. Fairytale Princess, R. Cloutier Jr.

8. Sporty Suzy, R. Dinning

THIRD, Trot, $3,750

1. Ali Bumaye, G. Hall

2. King’s Cavalier, S. MacKenzie

3. Miss Maesen, W.D. Campbell

4. Majesty Hall, H. Campbell

5. J G Lawman, S. Gray

6. Maine Maple Chip, G. Bowden

7. Omega Angel, S. Mahar

FOURTH, Pace, $2,300

1. Simka, G. Bowden

2. Rocky’Molly, W.D. Campbell

3. Iamasurvivor, B. Blanchard

4. Expos Dream, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Nordik Fever, S. Mahar

6. Knock Out Pretty, H. Campbell

7. Do You Know Louise, S. Gray

FIFTH, Pace, $2,300

1. Jaccka Seelster N, R. Dinning

2. Spare Time Carl, S. Gray

3. Red Diamond, P. Sowers

4. Turning Pro, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Witty Scholar, G. Bowden

6. Naughty Narcissist, W.D. Campbell

7. Lindons Luey, H. Campbell

8. Show-Time-Same, R. Cushing

SIXTH, Pace, $3,000

1. L-N-A’s Dream, S. Gray

2. Rintintin, R. Cushing

3. Princess Dot, R. Dinning

4. Pembroke White Out, H. Campbell

5. Lysistrata, C. Cushing

6. Yeah Baby N, W.D. Campbell

7. M G Girl, S. Mahar

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,300

1. Woman Manager, S. Gray

2. Lucky Laff, R. Dinning

3. Gale Force Wind, H. Campbell

4. Bio Link, S. Mahar

5. Venus Demylo, G. Bowden

6. Life’s Advance, W.D. Campbell

7. Donna Rosa, P. Sowers

8. Western Hope, K. Switzer Jr.

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,750

1. Scoot Hanna, R. Cloutier Jr.

2. Beawillfull, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Irascible, W. Brown

4. Jackie’s Cheers, R. Cushing

5. Flight Forty Eight, R. Dinning

6. Slippery When Wet, W.D. Campbell

7. Pembroke Easy Call, H. Campbell

8. Uncle Ralphy, S. Gray

NINTH, Pace, $4,500

1. Electric Jolt, W.D. Campbell

2. Blissfullsreaction, H. Campbell

3. Scoop Over, S. Gray

4. Saftic, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Smilin Jack, S. MacKenzie

6. Ms Neutralize, T. Hudson

7. Aint No Angel, R. Cushing

8. Casimir Inyurface, S. Mahar

TENTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Printing Desire, T. Hudson

2. Liveration, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Glory Days, R. Dinning

4. Cosmattics, S. Mahar

5. Canaco Oneida, G. Bowden

6. Betting Terror, W.D. Campbell

7. Armbro Dizzy, S. Gray

***

GOLF

MSGA

At Samoset Resort, Rockport

Flight 1 gross: Lowell Watson 69, Ricky Jones 70, Michael Norris 72, Brad Allen 74, James Jackson 74; net: Charlie Pray 68, George Seamans 70, Mike Ryan 70, Tony Polito 70; flight 2 gross: Dan Roche 77, Bob Tweedie 78, Mike Mackinnon 82, Barry Porter 85; net: Keith Sproul 65, Barry Fowler 66, Brian Astbury 70, Chris Pickering 70; super senior gross: Phil Norton 82, Truman Libby 84; net: David Clifford 70, Mike Cole 70; team gross: Chet Evans, David Luce, Lowell Watson, Truman Libby 64, Brad Allen, Chris King, George Seamans, Tony Polito 64, Butch Allen, Chris Seavey, Jon Hardy, Ricky Jones 64; net: Brandon Allen, Brian Astbury, Chris Pickering, Erik Fitch 57, Arnie Benner, Bill Cloutier, Tom Blake 58, Greg Black, Larry Eldridge, Michael Norris, Roy Leighton 58; Friday skins, gross: No. 3 Mike Ryan 2, No. 9 Brian Astbury 3, No. 12 Dan Roche 4, No. 16 Lowell Watson 3, No. 17 George Seamans 3, No. 18 Brad Allen 3; net: No. 1 Jocko Emerson 2, No. 4 Keith Sproul, No. 8 Tom Blake 1, No. 10 Keith Sproul 1, No. 13 Tom Blake 2; Saturday skins, gross: No. 2 Jerry York 3, No. 12 John Driscoll 3, No. 14 Ricky Jones 3, No. 17 Frank Reynolds 3; net: No. 9 Mike Hall 3, No. 15 Bob Tweedie 2, No. 16 Bob Tweedie 2; Friday pins: No. 3 Mike Ryan 6-1, No. 5 Bob Kent 3-8, No. 7 Dan MacLeod 11-4, No. 11 Mike Ryan 3-8, No. 13 Lowell Watson 24-5; Saturday pins: No. 3 Stan Commeau 5-2, No. 5 Dave Harris 4-4, No. 7 Rodney Daoust 13-1, No. 11 Don Finley 3-7, No. 13 Jesse Johnson 9-0

***

CROSS COUNTRY

COLLEGE

At Boston

America East Championships

Men, 8K

Boston University 45, Binghamton 54, Albany 60, Maine 118, UMBC 161, Stony Brook 170, Vermont 186, Hartford 192, New Hampshire 229

Maine Finishers

1. Riley Masters 24:04.47, 20. David Currier 25:18.52, 25. Spencer McElwain 25:25.74, 37. Taylor Phillips 25:48.50, 40. Kelton Cullenberg 25:54.24, 48. Jason Kaake 26:16.45, 51. Corey Bean 26:20.80, 54. Christopher Harmon 26:30.60, 61. Ryan Hardiman 26:45.94

Women, 5K

Stony Brook 24, New Hampshire 63, Mane 97, Boston University 104, Albany 109, Vermont 121, Binghamton 183, UMBC 231, Hartford 277

Maine Finishers

3. Corey Conner 17:07.22, 9. Jordan Daniel 17:53.08, 20. Whitney Chamberlain 18:24.87, 26. Allison Conner 18:34.58, 39. Jennifer Lucy 18:56.43, 43. Vanessa Letourneau 19:03.76, 55. Cynthia Hunter 19:28.34, 56. Hilary Maxim 19:35.76, 71. Kourtney Bonsey 20:11.52, 79. Monique Boutin 20:41.91

At Clinton, N.Y.

NESCAC Championship

Middlebury men 78, Williams 94, Tufts 103, Wesleyan 113, Bates 114, Bowdoin 136, Connecticut College 179, Amherst 181, Hamilton 211, Trinity 266, Colby 287

At Paxton, Mass.

Little East Championship

Keene State women 18, Southern Maine 64, UMass Dartmouth 80, Eastern Connecticut 106, Rhode Island College 107

At Standish

GNAC Championship

Johnson & Wales men 18, Emmanuel 62, Norwich 78, Emerson 79, Saint Joseph’s 159, Lasell 172, Suffolk 206, Rivier 235, Mount Ida 250, Albertus Magnus 300

Johnson & Wales women 54, Saint Joseph’s 66, Emerson 83, Emmanuel 103, St. Joseph (Conn.) 124, Lasell 136, Norwich 143, Albertus Magnus 221, Mount Ida 237, Suffolk 259

At Bristol, R.I.

TCCC Championship

Roger Williams men 23, U-New England 80, Western New England 92, Gordon College 95, New England College 107, Colby-Sawyer 141, Anna Maria 213, Salve Regina 217

Roger Williams women 39, U-New England 49, Salve Regina 56, Endicott 98, Gordon College 106, Western New England 163, Colby-Sawyer 192, Curry 249, Eastern Nazarene 265

At Castine

NAC Championships

Women, 5K

Lyndon State 52, UM-Farmington 68, Husson 121, Castleton State 130, Green Mountain 139, Johnson State 163, Maine Maritime 186

Angela Stauble (H) 19:03.89, Maggie Klein (CS) 19:14.44, Amber Ruscoe (CS) 19:55.07, Salena Sykes (UMF) 19:59.11, Caitlin Miller (UMF) 20:05.06, Laura Coyne (Thomas) 20:28.45, Nicole Brown (LS) 20:42.92, Allynne O’Hearn (LS) 20:47.39, Rachel Huber (UMF) 20:52.26, Susannah Powell (LS) 20:52.93, Meaghan Champagne (UMF) 21:25.51, Theresa Martin (H) 21:25.63, Liela Banks (UMF) 21:27.45, Leah Morgan (LS) 21:41.49, Victoria Ballenger (UMF) 21:44.00, Gabrielle Mathewson (LS) 21:50.55, Colleen McNamara (JS) 22:03.10, Kaitlin Noyes (H) 22:07.04, Nicole Horvath (Green Mountain) 22:08.07, MaryAnn Martinez (JS) 22:10.75, Keeley Cronin (UMF) 22:13.65, Sarah Leclerc (LS) 22:19.65, Holly Reed (LS) 22:23.61, Megan St. Laurent (H) 22:26.23

Men, 8K

Lyndon State 22, Maine Maritime 67, Castleton 70, UM-Farmington 70, Johnson State 153, Green Mountain 174, Thomas 187

Matt Methot (MMA) 26:14.62, Josh Grant (LS) 26:46.35, Michael Farmer (LS) 27:18.49, Kenedi Hall (LS) 27:25.96, Isaac French (CS) 27:53.40, Wilden Fils (LS) 28:03.24, Dylan MacNevin (LS) 28:07.03, Craig Johnson (LS) 28:12.82, Nohea King (CS) 28:33.07, Jackson Fortin (UMF) 28:45.06, Lucas Miller (MMA) 28:45.67, Jeremiah Roper (UMF) 29:04.66, Patrick Pozzetti (UMF) 29:05.62, Stephen Hagemann (CS) 29:05.68, Greg Baribault (MMA) 29:17.64, Jamie Williams (UMF) 29:23.65, Matthew Francis (MMA) 29:31.75, Ethan Fontneau (LS) 29:44.55, Cameron Fecteau (UMF) 29:49.05, Dan Regino (CS) 29:53.12, Django Keonig (JS) 30:03.32, Ben Pearce (CS) 30:04.76, Evan Vashon (MMA) 30:04.84, Patrick Kelsey (LS) 30:08.38, Joseph Lee Kill (LS) 30:24.63

At Canton, N.Y.

Sunrise Conference  Championships

UM-Presque Isle women 16, SUNY Canton 39, UM-Machias no score

5K: 1. Kati Christoffel (UMPI) 21:37.8, 2. Shelly Hanson (UMPI) 23:11.9, 3. Carly Langley (UMPI) 23:22.1, 4. Justine Cyr (UMPI) 23:28.4, 5. Tari Lyndaker (Canton) 23:56.2, 6. Erin O’Connor (UMM) 25:15.5, 7. Taylor Jo Quint (UMPI) 25:52.5, 8. Katelyn Anthony (Canton) 26:50.9, 9. Kristie Melven (Canton) 26:57.4, 10. Tierney McGlynn (Canton) 28:19.0

SUNY Canton men 20, UM-Machias 55, UM-Presque Isle 61, Vermont Tech no score

8K: 1. Justin Richardson (Canton) 28:43.2, 2. Justin Fereshetian (UMPI) 29:24.6, 3. Jonathan Flint (Canton) 29:59.2, 4. Justin Newland (VT) 30:43.2, 5. Dylan Barringer (Canton) 31:16.7, 6. Gregory Ashe (Canton) 31:44.2, 7. Jacob Kuester (UMM) 31:59.6, 8. Graham Stone (Canton) 32:19.5, 9. Joel Landry (Canton) 32:52.2, 10. Scott Jeffers (Canton) 33:05.4, 11. Seth Bilquin (UMM) 33:38.0, 12. Anthony Cappuccio (UMM) 34:01.9, 13. Jeffrey Marquart (Canton) 34:16.9, 14. Tyler Morse (Canton) 34:24.9, 15. Zach Barnes (UMPI) 35:42.9

***

YOUTH HOCKEY

PEEWEES

Saturday

At Hookset, N.H.

Maine Freeze 6, Northern Cyclones 0

Maine Freeze 7, New Hampshire Monarchs 2

Sunday

At Hookset, N.H.

Maine Freeze 8, New Hampshire Monarchs 1

Maine Freeze 6, Northern Cyclones 1

***

VOLLEYBALL

COLLEGE

At Springfield, Mass.

U-New England def. Eastern Nazarene 25-16, 25-11, 25-19

U-New England (19-10) def. Western New England 3-2

At Willamantic, Conn.

Eastern Conn. def. Southern Maine 25-7, 25-15, 25-22

At Hartford, Conn.

Wesleyan def. Colby 17-25, 14-25, 25-12, 25-16, 15-12

Conn. College def. Bates 25-19, 25-10, 25-16

Conn. College def. Colby (7-17) 25-23, 25-15, 25-18

Trinity def. Bates (7-20) 25-17, 13-25, 25-14, 25-10

At Farmington

UM-Farmington (9-12) def. Johnson State 25-14, 25-19, 25-9

At Brunswick

Bowdoin def. Emerson 25-18, 25-16, 19-25, 20-25, 15-5

Bowdoin (18-10) def. Keene 25-22, 25-19, 25-13

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports