Oct. 29, 2010, Local Sports Results

Posted Oct. 30, 2010, at 12:22 a.m.

HIGH SCHOOL PLAYOFFS

FOOTBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Class A

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 29

A1: No. 8 Brunswick 14, No. 1 Lawrence 13

A2: No. 2 Bangor 16, No. 7 Edward Little 0

A3: No. 3 Mt. Blue 20, No. 6 Cony 12

A4: No. 4 Lewiston 42, No. 5 Messalonskee 13

Semifinals

Friday/Saturday Nov. 5/6

A5: No. 8 Brunswick (6-3) at No. 4 Lewiston (7-2)

A6: No. 3 Mt. Blue (8-2) at No. 2 Bangor (8-1)

Class B

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 29

B1: No. 1 Leavitt 52, No. 8 Morse 8

B2: No. 2 Hampden Acad. 28, No. 7 Waterville 14

B3: No. 3 Gardiner 43, No. 6 MDI 22

B4: No. 5 Belfast 50, No. 4 Camden Hills 0

Semifinals

Friday/Saturday Nov. 5/6

B5: No. 5 Belfast (5-4) at No. 1 Leavitt (9-0)

B6: No. 3 Gardiner (7-2) at No. 2 Hampden Acad. (8-1)

Class C

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 29

C1: No. 1 Stearns 54, No. 8 Orono 8

C3: No. 3 MCI 30, No. 6 Calais-Woodland 16

C4: No. 5 Foxcroft Acad. 14, No. 4 Bucksport 6

Saturday, Oct. 30

C2: No. 7 Rockland (4-4) at No. 2 John Bapst (6-2), 1 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday/Saturday Nov. 5/6

C5: No. 5 Foxcroft Acad. (5-4) at No. 1 Stearns (9-0)

C6: No. 3 MCI (6-3) vs. C2 winner

WESTERN MAINE

Class A

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 29

A2: No. 2 Bonny Eagle 52, No. 7 South Portland 0

A3: No. 3 Deering 56, No. 6 Thornton Acad. 18

Saturday, Oct. 30

A1: No. 8 Windham (4-4) at No. 1 Cheverus (8-0), 12:30 p.m.

A4: No. 5 Scarborough (7-1) at No. 4 Biddeford (7-1), 1 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday, Nov. 6

A5: A1 winner vs. A4 winner

A6: No. 3 Deering (7-2) at No. 2 Bonny Eagle (8-1)

Class C

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 29

C1: No. 1 Yarmouth 54, No. 8 Maranacook 6

C3: No. 3 Winthrop 40, No. 6 Dirigo 6

Saturday, Oct. 30

C2: No. 7 Jay at No. 2 Lisbon (7-1), 1 p.m.

C4: No. 5 Oak Hill (4-4) at No. 4 Traip Acad. (6-2), 1 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday/Saturday, Nov. 5/6

C5: C4 winner at No. 1 Yarmouth (9-0)

C6: C2 winner vs. No. 3 Winthrop (7-2)

******

FIELD HOCKEY

EASTERN MAINE

State Finals

Saturday, Oct. 30

At UMaine, Orono

Class A

Skowhegan (17-0) vs. No. 4 Cheverus (13-4), 2 p.m.

Class B

Nokomis (14-2) vs. York (16-1), 4 p.m.

Class C

Foxcroft (11-5-1) vs. North Yarmouth (16-1), noon

******

VOLLEYBALL

Saturday, Oct. 30

State Finals

Class A

At Windham High School

A5: No. 1 Biddeford (14-1) vs. No. 3 Falmouth (14-2), 1 p.m.

Class B

At Harrington

B4: No. 1 Washington Acad. (13-2) vs. No. 2 Calais (10-4), 1 p.m.

******

GIRLS SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 29

Class C

C5: No. 1 Fort Kent 2, No. 4 Central 0

C6: No. 2 Orono 3, No. 3 Madawaska 0

Class D

D5: No. 1 Ashland 4, No. 4 Washburn 3 (OT)

D6: No. 3 Van Buren 2, No. 2 Southern Aroostook 0

Saturday, Oct. 30

Class A

A5: No. 5 Hampden (10-3-2) at No. 1 Brunswick (15-0), noon

A6: No. 3 Waterville (12-2-1) at No. 2 Bangor (13-0-2), 11 a.m.

Class B

B5: No. 5 Hermon (9-5-1) at No. 1 Caribou (12-2-1), 1 p.m.

B6: No. 3 Presque Isle (11-3-1) at No. 2 Camden Hills (13-2), noon

Regional finals

Tuesday, Nov. 3

Class A

A7: Semifinal winners

Class B

B7: Semifinal winners

Class C

C7: No. 2 Orono (15-0-1) at No. 1 Fort Kent (13-2-1),

Class D

D7: No. 3 Van Buren (11-4-1) at No. 1 Ashland (11-2-1)

WESTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 29

Class C

C5: No. 1 St. Dominic 4, No. 5 Old Orchard 1

C6: No. 6 Waynflete (7-6-1) at No. 2 Sacopee Valley (13-1-1)

Class D

D1: No. 1 Richmond 2, No. 4 Vinalhaven 0

D2: No. 2 Greenville 5, No. 3 Rangeley 0

Saturday, Oct. 30

Class A

A5: No. 5 Cheverus (11-3-1) at No. 1 Scarborough (15-0), 6 p.m.

A6: No. 3 Greely (10-3-2) at No. 2 Thornton (12-3), 1 p.m.

Class B

B5: No. 4 Falmouth (9-5-1) at No. 1 Yarmouth (12-2-1), 4 p.m.

B6: No. 3 Leavitt (12-2-1) at No. 2 York (11-1-3), 1 p.m.

Regional finals

Tuesday, Nov. 3

Class A

A7: Semifinal winners

Class B

B7: Semifinal winners

Class C

C7: at No. 1 St. Dominic (15-0-1)

Class D

D3: No. 2 Greenville (11-2) at No. 1 Richmond (14-1)

******

BOYS SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 29

Class C

C5: No. 1 Fort Kent 1, No. 4 Houlton 0

Class D

D5: No. 1 Calvary Chapel 3, No. 4 Southern Aroostook 0

D6: No. 3 Bangor Christian 4, No. 2 Machias 0

Saturday, Oct. 30

Class A

A5: No. 4 Morse (10-5) at No. 1 Bangor (14-0-1), 1:30 p.m.

A6: No. 7 Messalonskee (8-6-1) at No. 3 Brunswick (12-3), 2 p.m.

Class B

B5: No. 5 Old Town (7-4-4) at No. 1 Ellsworth (15-0), 11 a.m.

B6: No. 3 Presque Isle (13-1-1) at No. 2 Camden Hills (14-0-1), 2 p.m.

Class C

C6: No. 3 Penquis (7-7-1) at No. 2 Orono (13-1-1), noon

Regional finals

Tuesday, Nov. 3

Class A

A7: Semifinal winners

Class B

B7: Semifinal winners

Class C

C7: at No. 1 Fort Kent (12-1-3)

Class D

D7: No. 3 Bangor Christian (14-1-1) at No. 1 Calvary Chapel (16-0), at UCB field, Bangor, 1 or 2 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 29

Class D

D2: No. 1 Greenville 3, No. 4 Greater Portland Christian 0

D3: No. 2 Richmond 6, No. 3 Islesboro 0

Saturday, Oct. 30

Class A

A5: No. 8 Kennebunk (10-4-2) at No. 4 Gorham (10-3-2), 6 p.m.

A6: No. 3 Cape Elizabeth (10-3-2) at No. 2 Portland (13-1-1), 6 p.m.

Class B

B5: No. 4 York (9-5-1) at No. 1 Yarmouth (14-0-1), 6 p.m.

B6: No. 3 Falmouth (10-4-1) at No. 2 Maranacook (14-0-1), 6 p.m.

Class C

C5: No. 8 North Yarmouth (8-5-1) at No. 5 Hall-Dale (11-4), 3:30 p.m.

C6: No. 3 Waynflete (11-1-2) at No. 2 St. Dominic (13-1-1), 1 p.m.

Regional finals

Tuesday, Nov. 3

Class D

D4: No. 2 Richmond (10-3-2) at No. 1 Greenville (11-2-2)

******

SATURDAY’S GAMES

HIGH SCHOOL

Cross Country

State Championships

at Belfast

Class B 11 a.m., Class C 12:30 p.m., Class A 2 p.m.

******

COLLEGE

Football

Mount Ida at Husson, 1 p.m.

Maine Maritime at Bridgewater State, noon

Bowdoin at Wesleyan, 1 p.m.

Colby at Bates, 1 p.m.

Men’s Hockey

Maine at Vermont, 7 p.m.

Men’s Soccer

Southern Maine at Keene State, 1 p.m.

UM-Fort Kent at College of St. Joseph, 11 a.m.

UM-Machias at Fisher, 3 p.m.

UM-Presque Isle at Vermont Technical College, 11 a.m.

NAC Semifinals

Lyndon/MMA winner at No. 1 Castleton State

UMF/Johnson State winner at No. 2 Thomas

Commonwealth Coast Conference

Quarterfinals

Salve Regina at University of New England, 3 p.m.

Women’s Soccer

Keene State at Southern Maine, 1 p.m.

UM-Fort Kent at College of St. Joseph, 1 p.m.

UM-Machias at Fisher, 3 p.m.

UM-Presque Isle at Vermont Technical College, 1 p.m.

Cross County

NESCAC Championship at Hamilton College, Clinton, N.Y., 1 p.m.

GNAC Championships at Saint Joseph’s, noon

Field Hockey

Fitchburg State at Southern Maine, 1 p.m.

Maine at Boston University, 5 p.m.

NAC First Round

No. 6 Simmons at No. 3 UM-Farmington, 11 a.m.

No. 5 Thomas at No. 4 Castleton

Volleyball

Saint Joseph’s at Rivier, 11 a.m.

Saint Joseph’s vs. Mount Ida at Rivier, 1 p.m.

NAC First Round

No. 6 Johnson State at No. 3 UM-Farmington, 1 p.m.

No. 5 Green Mountain at No. 4 Castleton

Bowdoin Invitational

Bowdoin vs. Emerson, 10 a.m.

Bowdoin vs. Keene State, 3 p.m.

Trinity Invitational

Bates vs. Connecticut College, 11 a.m.

Bates vs. Trinity, 1:30 p.m.

Colby vs. TBA

******

SUNDAY’S GAMES

COLLEGE

Men’s Soccer

UM-Fort Kent at Vermont Tech. College, 11 a.m.

UM-Presque Isle at College of St. Joseph, 11 a.m.

NESCAC Quarterfinals

No. 8 Bates at No. 1 Bowdoin, noon

No. 7 Wesleyan at No. 2 Williams, noon

No. 6 Tufts at No. 3 Middlebury, noon

No. 5 Colby at No. 4 Amherst, noon

Women’s Soccer

UM-Fort Kent at Vermont Tech. College, 1 p.m.

UM-Presque Isle at College of St. Joseph, 1 p.m.

NAC Semifinals

No. 4 Johnson State at No. 1 Castleton State, 2 p.m.

No. 3 Husson at No. 2 UM-Farmington, 1 p.m., 1 p.m.

NESCAC Quarterfinals

No. 8 Bates at No. 1 Tufts, 12:30 p.m.

No. 7 Bowdoin at No. 2 Amherst, 12:30 p.m.

No. 6 Wesleyan at No. 3 Williams, 12:30 p.m.

No. 5 Middlebury at No. 4 Trinity, 12:30 p.m.

Field Hockey

NESCAC Quarterfinals

No. 8 Bates at No. 1 Tufts, 1 p.m.

No. 7 Connecticut College at No. 2 Bowdoin, 1 p.m.

No. 6 Trinity at No. 3 Middlebury, 1 p.m.

No. 5 Wesleyan at No. 4 Amherst, 1 p.m.

Cross Country

North Atlantic Conference Championships at Maine Maritime, 11 a.m.

******

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

HIGH SCHOOL

FOOTBALL

Falmouth 15, Greely 14

Lake Region 27, Fryeburg 6

Mountain Valley 25, Cape Elizabeth 0

Poland 48, Gray-New Gloucester 0

Wells 27, York 14

COLLEGE

MEN’S SOCCER

Bowdoin 1, Tufts 0

Colby 3, Bates 2 (OT)

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Colby 4, Bates 3 (OT)

Tufts 1, Bowdoin 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Bates 2, Colby 1

Tufts 1, Bowdoin 0

******

GOLF

LOCAL

At Dexter Municipal GC

Senior Scramble

Don Berry, Joe Keaveney, Tony Mayo 32; Dale Wright, Ken Gardner, Ross Morancie, Jerry West 35

******

HARNESS RACING

BANGOR RACEWAY

Saturday’s Starters, 1:30 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,000

1. Rama’s Fantasy, M. De Runtz

2. Cold Stream Pete, C. Nye

3. Commitment, H. Campbell

4. Mackenzie Seelster, S. Gray

5. Loaded, G. Bowden

6. Newstop, S. Mahar

7. Real Courtesy, R. Cushing

8. Hank’s Miracle, B. Blanchard

SECOND, Trot, $2,300

1. Girl Band, G. Hall

2. Pembroke Champion, H. Campbell

3. Sharif Kosmos, T. Wing

4. Rivers Edge Jim, C. Cushing

5. Muscle Shoals, S. Gray

6. Act Proud, S. Mahar

7. Redington Shores, G. Bowden

8. Doyle’s Daudy, M. De Runtz

THIRD, Pace, $3,000

1. First Row, B. Blanchard

2. Jessies Whim, S. Mahar

3. Gears Of War, C. Bustard

4. Brown N Beautiful, H. Campbell

5. Danis Company, R. Lanpher III

6. Full Eclipse, S. Gray

7. Stormy Kalfas, R. Cushing

8. Handle It, G. Bowden

FOURTH, Pace, $2,300

1. Admiral Pembroke, H. Campbell

2. Warrior Jake, S. Gray

3. Crowdgoeswild, C. Cushing

4. Hickory Hercules, S. Mahar

5. Longshaw hanover, P. Sowers

6. Mr Douglas, R. Cushing

7. Mac N Ernie, G. Bowden

8. P A Chance, B. Blanchard

FIFTH, Pace, $7,000

1. Trishas Beauty, H. Campbell

2. Perfect Launch, K. Ireland

3. American Village, S. Gray

4. Eagle Together, G. Bowden

5. Sunrise J D, R. Cushing

SIXTH, Pace, $2,500

1. Look Both Ways, B. Blanchard

2. Sundownder, R. Cushing

3. Muzzysaprilshowers, R. Lanpher III

4. Stormy Cat N, S. Gray

5. A Night In Paris, S. Mahar

6. Tremendous Hanover, H. Campbell

7. Fairytale Princess, R. Cloutier Jr.

8. Bali Ha’i, R. Wing Jr.

SEVENTH, Trot, $8,000

1. Tough Broad, S. Mahar

2. Four Starz Trump, C. Cushing

3. Petty Hanover, R. Cushing

4. Victory Tax, S. Gray

5. Seaside, M. Athearn

EIGHTH, Pace, $7,000

1. A Place Out West, M. Cushing

2. Mr Nice Guy, K. Ireland

3. Buster Blue Chip, S. Mahar

4. Freedoms Call, G. Bowden

5. Had To Be Me, H. Campbell

6. Mystical Truth, R. Cushing

NINTH, Pace, $8,000

1. Western Cyclone, M. Athearn

2. Town Fool, S. Gray

3. Malek Hanover, P. Sowers

4. Take The Risk, G. Bowden

5. Dream Well, C. Cushing

6. Rupert Rupert, H. Campbell

7. Rodeo Du Ruisseau, R. Cushing

TENTH, Pace, $2,300

1. Cams Knight Dream, H. Campbell

2. Ascot Bourbon, G. Bowden

3. Last Stretch, S. Mahar

4. B Dee’s Artist, C. Cushing

5. Exclusive Art, T. Hudson

6. No Shoes, S. Gray

7. Northern Regent, R. Cushing

8. Cruisinthebadlands, B. Blanchard

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports