Oct. 28, 2010, Local Sports Results

Posted Oct. 29, 2010, at 12:13 a.m.
Last modified Oct. 29, 2010, at 12:47 a.m.

HIGH SCHOOL PLAYOFFS

WEEKEND SCHEDULE

FOOTBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Class A

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 29

A1: No. 8 Brunswick (5-3) at No.1 Lawrence (8-0), 7 p.m.

A2: No. 7 Edward Little (5-3) at No. 2 Bangor (7-1), 7 p.m.

A3: No. 6 Cony (4-4) at No. 3 Mt. Blue (6-2), 7 p.m.

A4: No. 5 Messalonskee (5-3) at No. 4 Lewiston (6-2), 7 p.m.

Class B

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 29

B1: No. 8 Morse (2-6) at No. 1 Leavitt (8-0), 7 p.m.

B2: No. 7 Waterville (3-5) at No. 2 Hampden Acad. (7-1), 7 p.m.

B3: No. 6 MDI (4-4) at No. 3 Gardiner (6-2), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 30

B4: No. 5 Belfast (4-4) at No. 4 Camden Hills (4-4), 2 p.m.

Class C

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 29

C1: No. 8 Orono (3-5) at No. 1 Stearns (8-0), 7 p.m.

C3: No. 6 Calais-Woodland (5-3) at No. 3 MCI (5-3), 7 p.m.

C4: No. 5 Foxcroft Acad. (4-4) at No. 4 Bucksport (5-3), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 30

C2: No. 7 Rockland (4-4) at No. 2 John Bapst (6-2), 1 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Class A

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 29

A2: No. 7 South Portland (5-3) at No. 2 Bonny Eagle (7-1), 7 p.m.

A3: No. 6 Thornton Acad. (6-2) at No. 3 Deering (6-2), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 30

A1: No. 8 Windham (4-4) at No. 1 Cheverus (8-0), 12:30 p.m.

A4: No. 5 Scarborough (7-1) at No. 4 Biddeford (7-1), 1 p.m.

Class C

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 29

C1: No. 8 Maranacook (4-4) at No. 1 Yarmouth (8-0), 7 p.m.

C3: No. 6 Dirigo (5-3) at No. 3 Winthrop (6-2), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 30

C2: No. 7 Jay at No. 2 Lisbon (7-1)

C4: No. 5 Oak Hill (4-4) at No. 4 Traip Acad. (6-2), 1 p.m.

FIELD HOCKEY

State Finals

Saturday, Oct. 30

At UMaine, Orono

Class A

Skowhegan (17-0) vs. No. 4 Cheverus (13-4), 2 p.m.

Class B

Nokomis (14-2) vs. York (16-1), 4 p.m.

Class C

Foxcroft (11-5-1) vs. North Yarmouth (16-1), noon

VOLLEYBALL

State Finals

Saturday, Oct. 30

Class A

At Windham High School

A5: No. 1 Biddeford (14-1) vs. No. 3 Falmouth (14-2)

Class B

At Harrington

B4: No. 1 Washington Acad. (13-2) vs. No. 2 Calais (10-4), 1 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 29

Class C

C5: No. 4 Central (9-4-2) at No. 1 Fort Kent (12-2-1), 2 p.m.

C6: No. 3 Madawaska (9-4-2) at No. 2 Orono (14-0-1), 3 p.m.

Class D

D5: No. 4 Washburn (9-4-2) vs. No. 1 Ashland (10-2-1), 3 p.m., at Presque Isle

D6: No. 3 Van Buren (10-4-1) at No. 2 Southern Aroostook (13-2), 1:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 30

Class A

A5: No. 5 Hampden (10-3-2) at No. 1 Brunswick (15-0), noon

A6: No. 3 Waterville (12-2-1) at No. 2 Bangor (13-0-2), 11 a.m.

Class B

B5: No. 5 Hermon (9-5-1) at No. 1 Caribou (12-2-1), 1 p.m.

B6: No. 3 Presque Isle (11-3-1) at No. 2 Camden Hills (13-2), noon

WESTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 29

Class C

C5: No. 5 Old Orchard (9-5-1) at No. 1 St. Dominic (14-0-1)

C6: No. 6 Waynflete (7-6-1) at No. 2 Sacopee Valley (13-1-1)

Class D

D1: No. 4 Vinalhaven (5-6-1) at No. 1 Richmond (13-1)

D2: No. 3 Rangeley (8-4) at No. 2 Greenville (10-2)

Saturday, Oct. 30

Class A

A5: No. 5 Cheverus (11-3-1) at No. 1 Scarborough (15-0)

A6: No. 3 Greely (10-3-2) at No. 2 Thornton (12-3)

Class B

B5: No. 4 Falmouth (9-5-1) at No. 1 Yarmouth (12-2-1)

B6: No. 3 Leavitt (12-2-1) at No. 2 York (11-1-3)

BOYS SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 29

Class C

C5: No. 4 Houlton (13-2) at No. 1 Fort Kent (11-1-3), 4:30 p.m.

Class D

D5: No. 4 Southern Aroostook (12-2-1) vs. No. 1 Calvary Chapel (15-0), 3 p.m., at UCB field, Bangor

D6: No. 3 Bangor Christian (13-1-1) at No. 2 Machias (12-3), 2 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 30

Class A

A5: No. 4 Morse (10-5) at No. 1 Bangor (14-0-1), 1:30 p.m.

A6: No. 7 Messalonskee (8-6-1) at No. 3 Brunswick (12-3)

Class B

B5: No. 5 Old Town (7-4-4) at No. 1 Ellsworth (15-0)

B6: No. 3 Presque Isle (13-1-1) at No. 2 Camden Hills (14-0-1)

Class C

C5: No. 4 Houlton (13-2) at No. 1 Fort Kent (11-1-3)

C6: No. 3 Penquis (7-7-1) at No. 2 Orono (13-1-1), 1 or 2 p.m., TBA

WESTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 29

Class C

C5: No. 8 North Yarmouth (8-5-1) at No. 5 Hall-Dale (11-4)

C6: No. 3 Waynflete (11-1-2) at No. 2 St. Dominic (13-1-1)

Class D

D2: No. 4 Greater Portland Christian (7-6-1) at No. 1 Greenville (10-2-2), 2 p.m.

D3: No. 3 Islesboro (9-4-1) at No. 2 Richmond (9-3-2)

Saturday, Oct. 30

Class A

A5: No. 8 Kennebunk (10-4-2) at No. 4 Gorham (10-3-2)

A6: No. 3 Cape Elizabeth (10-3-2) at No. 2 Portland (13-1-1)

Class B

B5: No. 4 York (9-5-1) at No. 1 Yarmouth (14-0-1)

B6: No. 3 Falmouth (10-4-1) at No. 2 Maranacook (14-0-1)

***

RESULTS

COLLEGE

WOMEN’S SOCCER

America East quarterfinals

No. 6 Maine 1, No. 3 Hartford 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Southern Maine 2, New England Coll.1

***

FRIDAY’S GAMES

HIGH SCHOOL

Football

Cape Elizabeth at Mountain Valley, 7 p.m.

Falmouth at Greely, 7 p.m.

Fryeburg at Lake Region, 7 p.m.

Poland Regional at Gray-New Gloucester, 7 p.m.

Wells at York, 7 p.m.

COLLEGE

Women’s Soccer

Bates at Colby, 3:30 p.m.

Bowdoin at Tufts, 3 p.m.

Field Hockey

Bowdoin at Tufts, 5 p.m.

Colby at Bates, 4 p.m.

Volleyball

Trinity Invitational

Bates vs. Wesleyan, 8 p.m.

Colby vs. TBA

***

GOLF

LOCAL

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Senior Stableford League

Larry Clark, Rick Crowell, George Small +4; Joe McCluskey, Doug Higgins, Ed St. Heart, Ted Drake even; Dan Barker, Quintin Allan, Tom Bryant –2; pins: No. 5 Ed St. Heart 27-6, No. 7 George Hayes 16-8, No. 12 Alan Blanchard 10-5, No. 17 Dan Barker 14-1; high stableford: Tom Bryant +4; low gross: Tom Bryant 76; skins: Tom Bryant Nos. 1, 4, 11; Larry Clark Nos. 5, 15; Joe McCluskey No. 12; Ed St. Heart No. 16; Doug Higgins No. 18

***

FOOTBALL

HIGH SCHOOL

PTC Class A

2010 Statistical Leaders

Through Oct. 23

Rushing

Name                              Carries   Yds.

Knox, Messalonskee            170  1528

Colon, Edward Little            145  1157

Dunklee, Cony                   197   1078

Blaisdell, Lawrence             133    814

Austin, Skowhegan             125   804

McKinnon, Lewiston              94   747

Hartley, Bangor                  115   711

Kitchens, Brunswick              94   677

Keene, Lewiston                   60   592

Rysdham, Brunswick              67   488

Passing yards

Name                              Comp-Att    Yds.

Dunklee, Cony                 102-200   1301

Whitney, Mt. Blue              57-118    899

Seccareccia, Bangor          48-108    789

Madden, Lewiston              37-74     688

Brett Milliken, Mt.Ara.         41-93     559

Receiving yards

Name                                Catches    Yds.

McKee, Cony                         31    458

Sherwood, Bangor                  22    456

Liedman, Mount Ararat            26    392

Dussault, Lewiston                 11    388

Sennick, Mt. Blue                   25    332

Rushing Touchdowns

Knox (Messalonskee) 17, Dunklee (Cony) 16, Blaisdell (Lawrence) 12, Colon (Edward Little) 11, Hartley (Bangor) 9

Tackles

Croteau (Oxford Hills) 111, Wigant (Lewiston) 105, Barnes (Mount Ararat) 101, Farrago (Edward Little) 100, Hall (Messalonskee) 97, Yenco (Mount Ararat) 94, Easler (Messalonskee) 81, Carolin (Cony) 80, Miranda (Mt. Blue) 78, Liedman (Mount Ararat) 72

Kicking

Name                             Points

Tinsman, Messalonskee    25

McKee, Cony                  24

Hird, Lewiston                22

Farnham, Bangor            20

Farrago, Edward Little     15

Punting

Name                                Punts   Avg.

Liedman, Mount Ararat        19    37.0

Dunklee, Cony                   31    36.8

Leathers, Lawrence            15    35.5

Greene, Mount Ararat         20    35.5

Keach, Mt. Blue                 10    35.5

Kickoff Returns

Name                           Returns    Avg.

Jackson, Brewer                14    27.6

Greene, Mount Ararat         27    25.2

Dusty, Skowhegan             20    21.8

Dunklee, Cony                   10    17.1

Shostak, Cony                  10    15.2

***

Y BASKETBALL

HIGH SCHOOL

At Bangor Y

Snowbears 34, Hampden 33

Snowbears top scores: Caroline Hetterman 8, Marissa Grandchamp 8; Hampden: Kate Seekins 10

Mattanawcook 46, Hermon 40

Mattanawcook top scorers: Taylor Hawkins 11; Hermon: Kayla Snow 7, Rachel Alley 7, Jenna Crouse 7

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports