Oct. 26, 2010, Local Sports Results

Posted Oct. 27, 2010, at 12:17 a.m.

WEDNESDAY’S GAMES

COLLEGE

Women’s Soccer

St. Joseph’s at Southern Maine, 3 p.m.

NAC First Round

No. 6 Thomas at No. 3 Husson

No. 5 Green Mountain at No. 4 Johnson State

Volleyball

UM-Machias at Maine Maritime, 7 p.m.

*******

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

COLLEGE

MEN’S SOCCER

Tuesday’s Results

Salem State 4, Southern Maine 0

NAC First Round

No. 3 UM-Farmington 4, No. 6 Johnson State 0

No. 4 Lyndon State 4, No. 5 Maine Maritime 1

FIELD HOCKEY

Tuesday’s Results

Plymouth State 2, St. Joseph’s 0

*******

HIGH SCHOOL PLAYOFFS

FOOTBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Class A

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 29

A1: No. 8 Brunswick (5-3) at No.1 Lawrence (8-0), 7 p.m.

A2: No. 7 Edward Little (5-3) at No. 2 Bangor (7-1), 7 p.m.

A3: No. 6 Cony (4-4) at No. 3 Mt. Blue (6-2), 7 p.m.

A4: No. 5 Messalonskee (5-3) at No. 4 Lewiston (6-2), 7 p.m.

Class B

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 29

B1: No. 8 Morse (2-6) at No. 1 Leavitt (8-0), 7 p.m.

B2: No. 7 Waterville (3-5) at No. 2 Hampden Acad. (7-1), 7 p.m.

B3: No. 6 MDI (4-4) at No. 3 Gardiner (6-2), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 30

B4: No. 5 Belfast (4-4) at No. 4 Camden Hills (4-4), 2 p.m.

Class C

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 29

C1: No. 8 Orono (3-5) at No. 1 Stearns (8-0), 7 p.m.

C3: No. 6 Calais-Woodland (5-3) at No. 3 MCI (5-3), 7 p.m.

C4: No. 5 Foxcroft Acad. (4-4) at No. 4 Bucksport (5-3), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 30

C2: No. 7 Rockland (4-4) at No. 2 John Bapst (6-2), 1 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Class A

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 29

A2: No. 7 South Portland (5-3) at No. 2 Bonny Eagle (7-1), 7 p.m.

A3: No. 6 Thornton Acad. (6-2) at No. 3 Deering (6-2), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 30

A1: No. 8 Windham (4-4) at No. 1 Cheverus (8-0), 12:30 p.m.

A4: No. 5 Scarborough (7-1) at No. 4 Biddeford (7-1), 1 p.m.

Class C

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 29

C1: No. 8 Maranacook (4-4) at No. 1 Yarmouth (8-0), 7 p.m.

C3: No. 6 Dirigo (5-3) at No. 3 Winthrop (6-2), 7 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 29

C2: No. 7 Jay at No. 2 Lisbon (7-1)

C4: No. 5 Oak Hill (4-4) at No. 4 Traip Acad. (6-2), 1 p.m.

*******

FIELD HOCKEY

EASTERN MAINE

Regional Finals

At Hampden Acad.

Tuesday, Oct. 26

Class A

A7: No. 1 Skowhegan 1,  No. 2 Messalonskee 0

Class B

B7: No. 3 Nokomis 1, No. 1 Mount View 0

Class C

C7: No. 2 Foxcroft 1, No. 1 Dexter 0, (OT)

State Finals

Saturday, Oct. 30

At UMaine, Orono

Class A

Skowhegan (17-0) vs. West champion

Class B

Nokomis (14-2) vs. York (16-1)

Class C

Foxcroft (11-5-1) vs. North Yarmouth (16-1)

WESTERN MAINE

Regional Finals

Tuesday, Oct. 26

At Scarborough High School

Class A

A7: No. 4 Cheverus (12-4) vs. No. 7 Bonny Eagle (11-5), 7:30 p.m.

Class B

B7: No. 1 York (16-1) vs. No. 3 Greely (12-4), 3:30 p.m.

Class C

C7: No. 3 North Yarmouth 3, No. 1 Telstar 1

*******

VOLLEYBALL

Saturday, Oct. 30

State Finals

Class A

At Windham High School

A5: No. 1 Biddeford (14-1) vs. No. 3 Falmouth (14-2)

Class B

At Harrington

B4: No. 1 Washington Acad. (13-2) vs. No. 2 Calais (10-4), 1 p.m.

*******

GIRLS SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

Tuesday, Oct. 26

Quarterfinals

Class A

A1: No. 1 Brunswick 4, No. 8 Erskine 0

A2: No. 5 Hampden (10-3-2) 2, No. 4 Morse 1 (OT)

A3: No. 3 Waterville 1, No. 6 Mount Ararat 0

A4: No. 2 Bangor 1, No. 7 Mt. Blue 0

Class B

B1: No. 1 Caribou 1, No. 8 Ellsworth 0

B2: No. 5 Hermon (8-5-1) at No. 4 Gardiner (10-3-1), ppd. Wed. at Augusta

B3: No. 3 Presque Isle 7, No. 6 Winslow 1

B4: No. 2 Camden Hills 3, No. 7 John Bapst 1

Class C

C1: No. 1 Fort Kent 4, No. 9 Penquis 0

C2: No. 4 Central 1, No. 5 Penobscot Valley 0

C3: No. 3 Madawaska 5, No. 6 Houlton 3

C4: No. 2 Orono  5,No. 7 Washington Acad. 0

Class D

D1: No. 1 Ashland 2, No. 8 Schenck 1

D2: No. 4 Washburn 5, No. 5 Deer Isle-Stonington 2

D3: No. 3 Van Buren 4, No. 6 Fort Fairfield 1

D4: No. 2 Southern Aroostook 1, No. 7 Bangor Christian 0 (OT)

Wednesday, Oct. 27

Class B

B2: No. 5 Hermon (8-5-1) at No. 4 Gardiner (10-3-1), 3:30 p.m. at Augusta

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 29

Class C

C5: No. 4 Central (9-4-2) at No. 1 Fort Kent (12-2-1)

C6: No. 3 Madawaska (9-4-2) at No. 2 Orono (14-0-1), 3 p.m.

Class D

D5: No. 4 Washburn (9-4-2) at No. 1 Ashland (10-2-1)

D6: No. 3 Van Buren (10-4-1) at No. 2 Southern Aroostook (13-2), 1:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 30

Class A

A5: No. 5 Hampden (10-3-2) at No. 1 Brunswick (15-0)

A6: No. 3 Waterville (12-2-1) at No. 2 Bangor (13-0-2)

Class B

B5: B2 winner at No. 1 Caribou (12-2-1)

B6: No. 3 Presque Isle (11-3-1) at No. 2 Camden Hills (13-2)

WESTERN MAINE

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 26

Class A

A2: No. 5 Cheverus 1, No. 4 Sanford 0

A3: No. 3 Greely 1, No. 6 Gorham 0

A4: No. 2 Thornton 1, No. 7 Windham 0

Class B

B1: No. 1 Yarmouth 4, No. 8 Gray-New Gloucester 0

B2: No. 4 Falmouth 4, No. 5 Lisbon 0

B3: No. 3 Leavitt 3, No. 6 Oak Hill 1

B4: No. 2 York 5, No. 7 Maranacook 0

Class C

C1: No. 1 St. Dominic 3, No. 9 Monmouth 0

C2: No. 5 Old Orchard 1, No. 4 Dirigo 0 (Penalty kicks)

C3: No. 6 Waynflete 1, No. 3 Georges Valley 0 (OT)

C4: No. 2 Sacopee Valley 5, No. 7 Jay 1

Wednesday, Oct. 27

Class A

A1: No. 8 Cape Elizabeth (8-5-2) at No. 1 Scarborough (14-0), 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 29

Class C

C5: No. 5 Old Orchard (9-5-1) at No. 1 St. Dominic (14-0-1)

C6: No. 6 Waynflete (7-6-1) at No. 2 Sacopee Valley (13-1-1)

Class D

D1: No. 4 Vinalhaven (5-6-1) at No. 1 Richmond (13-1)

D2: No. 3 Rangeley (8-4) at No. 2 Greenville (10-2)

Saturday, Oct. 30

Class A

A5: A1 winner vs. No. 5 Cheverus (11-3-1)

A6: No. 3 Greely (10-3-2) at No. 2 Thornton (12-3)

Class B

B5: No. 4 Falmouth (9-5-1) at No. 1 Yarmouth (12-2-1)

B6: No. 3 Leavitt (12-2-1) at No. 2 York (11-1-3)

*******

BOYS SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, Oct. 27

Class A

A1: No. 8 Erskine (8-5-1) at No. 1 Bangor (13-0-1), 6 p.m.

A2: No. 5 Waterville (8-5-1) at No. 4 Morse (9-5), 6 p.m.

A3: No. 6 Mt. Blue (7-4-3) at No. 3 Brunswick (11-3), 3 p.m.

A4: No. 7 Messalonskee (7-6-1) at No. 2 Lewiston (12-2), 5 p.m.

Class B

B1: No. 9 Hermon (7-5-3) at No. 1 Ellsworth (14-0), 5 p.m.

B2: No. 5 Old Town (6-4-4) at No. 4 Winslow (11-3), 3:30 p.m.

B3: No. 6 Mount View (7-5-2) at No. 3 Presque Isle (12-1-1), 4 p.m.

B4: No. 7 John Bapst (6-6-2) at No. 2 Camden Hills (13-0-1), 3 p.m.

Class C

C1: No. 8 Foxcroft (8-4-3) at No. 1 Fort Kent (10-1-3), 3 p.m.

C2: No. 5 Washington Acad. (7-4-3) at No. 4 Houlton (12-2), 3 p.m.

C3: No. 6 Calais (9-4-1) at No. 3 Penquis (6-7-1), 3 p.m.

C4: No. 7 Madawaska (9-5) at No. 2 Orono (12-1-1), ppd. Thurs. 3 p.m.

Class D

D1: No. 9 Shead (5-9-1) vs. No. 1 Calvary Chapel (14-0) at Union Street, Bangor, 3 p.m.

D2: No. 5 Central Aroostook (9-4-1) at No. 4 Southern Aroostook (11-2-1), 2 p.m.

D3: No. 6 Wisdom (11-3) at No. 3 Bangor Christian (12-1-1), ppd. Thurs., 3 p.m. at Husson, Bangor

D4: No. 7 Katahdin (9-5-1) at No. 2 Machias (11-3), 2 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Oct. 28

Class C

C4: No. 7 Madawaska (9-5) at No. 2 Orono (12-1-1), 3 p.m.

Class D

D3: No. 6 Wisdom (11-3) vs. No. 3 Bangor Christian (12-1-1), 3 p.m., at Husson, Bangor

WESTERN MAINE

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 26

Class C

C3: No. 3 Waynflete 4, No. 6 Mount Abram 0

Wednesday, Oct. 27

Class A

A1: No. 8 Kennebunk (9-4-2) at No. 1 Scarborough (12-2), 5 p.m.

A2: No. 5 South Portland (10-3-1) at No. 4 Gorham (9-3-2), 6 p.m.

A3: No. 6 Marshwood (8-4-2) at No. 3 Cape Elizabeth (9-3-2), 6 p.m.

A4: No. 7 Cheverus (7-6-1) at No. 2 Portland (12-1-1), 6 p.m.

Class B

B1: No. 8 Oak Hill (7-6-1) at No. 1 Yarmouth (13-0-1), 6 p.m.

B2: No. 5 Lincoln Acad. (9-3-2) at No. 4 York (8-5-1), 5 p.m.

B3: No. 6 Gray-New Gloucester (9-5-) at No. 3 Falmouth (9-4-1), 6 p.m.

B4: No. 7 Fryeburg (8-6) at No. 2 Maranacook (13-0-1), 4 p.m.

Class C

C1: No. 8 North Yarmouth (7-5-1) at No. 1 Wiscasset (13-0-1), 6 p.m.

C2: No. 5 Hall-Dale (10-4) at No. 4 Dirigo (10-2-2), 3 p.m.

C4: No. 7 Telstar (8-4-2) at No. 2 St. Dominic (12-1-1), 3:30 p.m.

Class D

D1: No. 5 Buckfield (7-4-1) at No. 4 Greater Portland Christian (6-6-1), 3 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 29

Class C

C5: C1 winner vs. C2 winner

C6: No. 3 Waynflete (11-1-2) vs. C4 winner

Class D

D2: D1 winner at No. 1 Greenville (10-2-2), 2 p.m.

D3: No. 3 Islesboro (9-4-1) at No. 2 Richmond (9-3-2)

*******

CROSS COUNTRY

HIGH SCHOOL

MTCCCA Coaches Poll

Girls top 10: 1. Cheverus (6) 60,  2. Mt. Ararat 51,  3. Cape Elizabeth 44,  4. Massabesic 43,  5. John Bapst 42,  6. Windham 27,  7. MDI 18,  8. Bonny Eagle 16,  9. Yarmouth 9,  10. Brunswick 6, Also receiving votes: Mt. Blue, Falmouth, Caribou

Boys top 10: 1. Scarborough (6) 60,  2. Greely 49,  3. Falmouth 44,  4. Caribou 43,  5. Cape Elizabeth 39,  6. Mt. Ararat 33,  7. North Yarmouth 15,  8. Massabesic 14,  9. York 12,  10. Mt. Blue 11, Also receiving votes: Hampden, ,

YOUTH

At Bangor

3K

Bantam, boys: 1. Elijah Veilleux (Old Town) 14:09; girls: 1. Arianna Geiser (Brewer) 14:07, 2. Audree O’Meara (OT) 14:59, 3. Delaney Veilleux (OT) 15:01; midget, boys: 1. Adam Bohlen (Bucksport) 14:08, 2. Tristan Carrier (North Haven) 18:45; girls: 1. Annika Rogers (Islesboro) 13:15, 2. Mya Goodel (North Haven) 14:10

4K

Youth, boys: 1. John Stanhope (Bangor) 16:18, 2. Jacob Archer (Bangor), 3. Skyler Fraga (Bucksport) 18:49; girls: 1. Tia Jackson (OT) 18:46, 2. Eva Olsen (Islesboro) 19:00, 3. Megan Goodel (North Haven) 19:31

*******

PLAYER OF THE WEEK

COLLEGE

North Atlantic Conference

Hannah Olstad (Husson), Volleyball Player of the Week, paced the Eagles to three wins last week with 34 kills and 19 aces.

Megan Denby (Thomas senior), Field Hockey Player of the Week, stopped 24 shots in a 3-2 overtime loss to UM-Farmington and had 10 saves in a 3-2 loss to Saint Joseph’s.

Sabrina Vaillancourt (Husson), Field Hockey Rookie of the Week, scored the game-winning goal in overtime against NAC rival UM-Farmington.

Michelle Manning (Husson), Women’s Soccer Player of the Week, registered three goals in a 2-0 week for the Eagles.

Angela Stauble (Husson), Women’s Cross Country Runner of the Week, won her fifth race of the season at the Maine Maritime Invitational to lead Husson to a first place team finish.

Sunrise Conference

Erin O’Connor (UM-Machias junior), Women’s Soccer Offensive Player of the Week, tallied two goals and two assists in two wins over SUNY-Canton.

Sarah Lesnock (UM-Machias sophomore), helped the Clippers hold SUNY-Canton to just one goal and 18 shots in two wins.

Devon Whitbeck (UM-Machias sophomore), Men’s Soccer Offensive Player of the Week, netted two goals to help the Clippers to a 2-0 week.

Isaiah Eagles (UM-Machias senior), Men’s Soccer Defensive Player of the Week, helped the Eagles notch their second and third shutouts of the year.

Kumiko Chow (UM-Fort Kent senior), Volleyball Player of the Week, posted 21 kills, 22 assists and 18 digs in two victories for the Bengals.

Carly Langley (UM-Presque Isle freshman), Women’s Cross Country Runner of the Week, finished in fourth place at the Maine Maritime Invitational with a time of 18:09.

William O’Neil (UM-Machias senior), Men’s Cross Country Runner of the Week, finished in eighth place overall at the Maine Maritime Invitational with a time of 23:13.

ECAC

Justin Lindie (Husson), Division III North Football Offensive Player of the Week, had 29 carries for 253 yards and five touchdowns in a 55-51 loss to Castleton State.

ECFC

Ernest Wiggins (Husson), Football Rookie of the Week, led the Eagles with nine solo tackles in Saturday’s loss to Castleton State.

Northeast-10

Sarah Wilcox (UMass Lowell sophomore), Field Hockey Defensive Player of the Week. The Old Town native helped the River Hawks hold opponents to just six shots in a 2-0 week.

*******

HIGH SCHOOL

LTC

Dylan Andrews (Foxcroft Academy), Football Player of the Week. Andrews rushed for 174 yards on 20 carries with two touchdowns and a two-point conversion during a 27-6 win over Mattanawcook Academy of Lincoln. Andrews also had 10 solo tackles and five assists on defense.

*******

VOLLEYBALL

COLLEGE

At Gorham

Keene State (22-9) def. Southern Maine (6-21) 25-19, 25-11, 25-11

At Beverly, Mass.

Endicott def. Bowdoin 26-24, 19-25, 28-26, 24-26, 15-7

*******

HARNESS RACING

BANGOR RACEWAY

Tuesday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $2,000

New York Express, B. Blanchard 65.60, 21.20

Kentucky Bay, C. Nye 22.60, 8.20

Yankee Landslide, S. Gray 4.20

T: 1:59.3. Ex 6-5, 421.60. Tri 6-5-4, 1,106.20.

SECOND, Trot, $2,300

Corinth, K. Ireland 22.40, 8.00, 8.00

Sos Daydreamer, S. Gray 4.60, 3.20

Muscle Shoals, H. Campbell 2.20

T: 2:04.1. Ex 4-7, 42.00. Tri 4-7-3, 101.20. DD 6-All, 75.20; All-4, 6.40.

THIRD, Pace, $2,500

G W Mclintock, G. Bowden 57.00, 4.80, 5.40

Bordello Queen, G. Hall 11.20, 4.40

Sizzling Terror, S. Mahar 2.60

T: 2:01.3. Ex 6-4, 93.80. Tri 6-4-7, 439.00.

FOURTH, Pace, $2,000

Prince Rama A, M. DeRuntz 7.60, 4.00, 2.80

Bali Ha’i, R. Wing Jr. 4.00, 5.40

You Silly Goose, S. Mahar 5.40

T: 2:02.1. Ex 3-5, 26.60. Tri 3-5-7, 166.60.

FIFTH, Pace, $2,300

Allentown, S. MacKenzie 37.40, 5.80, 5.80

Admiral Pembroke, H. Campbell 2.20, 2.60

Back Spin, R. Dinning 5.20

T: 1:58.3. Ex 5-3, 111.40. Tri 5-3-4, 259.00.

SIXTH, Pace, $3,000

Lavros Vision N, S. Gray 3.60, 2.80, 2.10

Real Courtesy, W. Campbell 2.60, 2.40

Shahbash, G. Bowden 2.20

T: 1:59.2. Ex 4-1, 9.60. Tri 4-1-2, 25.00.

SEVENTH, Trot, $4,500

Masai Mara, H. Campbell 4.40, 2.60, 2.20

Mal Pacino, S. Mahar 4.20, 2.40

Class Hit, W. Campbell 2.60

T: 2:01.4. Ex 2-4, 21.60. Tri 2-4-1, 162.80. Pk3 All-4-2, 13.00; 5-4-All, 13.00.

EIGHTH, Pace, $2,300

Trust Me Lee, S. Mahar 6.40, 4.00, 2.10

Andiamonuts, R. Dinning 4.40, 3.00

Full Of Finesse, M. Downey 2.40

T: 2:01.1. Ex 1-3, 28.40. Tri 1-3-2, 97.60.

NINTH, Pace, $4,500

Off Keel, W. Campbell 7.40, 11.00, 2.40

Sam’s Illusion, S. MacKenzie 8.40, 3.80

Red Bullet, S. Gray 2.10

T: 1:57.1. Ex 2-3, 56.20. Tri 2-3-5, 108.60.

TENTH, Pace, $3,000

Smoknintheboyzroom, S. Mahar 6.80, 5.00, 4.40

Bikini Kinda Guy, W. Campbell 9.00, 5.20

R Rs Wanderer, R. Dinning 26.40.

T: 2:00.1. Ex 2-5, 59.40. Tri 2-5-8, 319.80.

ELEVENTH, Pace, $5,500

Mystical Truth, W. Campbell 4.60, 2.60, 3.20

Perfect Trick, H. Campbell 4.80, 3.60

Texas Shootout, G. Bowden 4.20

T: 1:57.3. Ex 2-1, 19.00. Tri 2-1-5, 24.80.

TWELFTH, Pace, $2,300

Big John C, S. Gray 4.40, 5.20, 2.60

Mac N Ernie, S. Mahar 4.80, 2.10

Champagne Charley, W. Campbell 2.40

T: 1:58.2. Ex 5-2, 31.60. Tri 5-2-7, 133.80. DD 2-5, 6.60.

Total Handle: $20,984.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports