Oct. 25, 2010, Local Sports Results

BDN staff reports
Posted Oct. 25, 2010, at 10:24 p.m.

TUESDAY’S GAMES

HIGH SCHOOL

Cross Country

Second Seven at Edward Little, 4 p.m.

******

COLLEGE

Men’s Soccer

Salem State at Southern Maine, 3:30 p.m.

NAC First Round

No. 6 Johnson State at No. 3 UM-Farmington, 2 p.m.

No. 5 Maine Maritime at No. 4 Lyndon State

Field Hockey

Saint Joseph’s at Plymouth State, 3 p.m.

Volleyball

Bowdoin at Endicott, 7 p.m.

******

HIGH SCHOOL PLAYOFFS

FOOTBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Class A

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 29

A1: No. 8 Brunswick (5-3) at No.1 Lawrence (8-0), 7 p.m.

A2: No. 7 Edward Little (5-3) at No. 2 Bangor (7-1), 7 p.m.

A3: No. 6 Cony (4-4) at No. 3 Mt. Blue (6-2), 7 p.m.

A4: No. 5 Messalonskee (5-3) at No. 4 Lewiston (6-2), 7 p.m.

Class B

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 29

B1: No. 8 Morse (2-6) at No. 1 Leavitt (8-0), 7 p.m.

B2: No. 7 Waterville (3-5) at No. 2 Hampden Acad. (7-1), 7 p.m.

B3: No. 6 MDI (4-4) at No. 3 Gardiner (6-2), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 30

B4: No. 5 Belfast (4-4) at No. 4 Camden Hills (4-4), 2 p.m.

Class C

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 29

C1: No. 8 Orono (3-5) at No. 1 Stearns (8-0), 7 p.m.

C3: No. 6 Calais-Woodland (5-3) at No. 3 MCI (5-3), 7 p.m.

C4: No. 5 Foxcroft Acad. (4-4) at No. 4 Bucksport (5-3), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 30

C2: No. 7 Rockland (4-4) at No. 2 John Bapst (6-2), 1 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Class A

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 29

A2: No. 7 South Portland (5-3) at No. 2 Bonny Eagle (7-1), 7 p.m.

A3: No. 6 Thornton Acad. (6-2) at No. 3 Deering (6-2), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 30

A1: No. 8 Windham (4-4) at No. 1 Cheverus (8-0), 12:30 p.m.

A4: No. 5 Scarborough (7-1) at No. 4 Biddeford (7-1), 1 p.m.

Class C

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 29

C1: No. 8 Maranacook (4-4) at No. 1 Yarmouth (8-0), 7 p.m.

C3: No. 6 Dirigo (5-3) at No. 3 Winthrop (6-2), 7 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 29

C2: No. 7 Jay at No. 2 Lisbon (7-1)

C4: No. 5 Oak Hill (4-4) at No. 4 Traip Acad. (6-2), 1 p.m.

******

FIELD HOCKEY

EASTERN MAINE

Regional Finals

At Hampden Acad.

Tuesday, Oct. 26

Class A

A7: No. 1 Skowhegan (16-0) vs. No. 2 Messalonskee (14-2), 7:30 p.m.

Class B

B7: No. 1 Mount View (14-1) vs. No. 3 Nokomis (13-2), 3:30 p.m.

Class C

C7: No. 1 Dexter (15-1) vs. No. 2 Foxcroft (10-5-1), 5:30 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Regional Finals

Tuesday, Oct. 26

At Scarborough High School

Class A

A7: No. 4 Cheverus (12-4) vs. No. 7 Bonny Eagle (11-5), 7:30 p.m.

Class B

B7: No. 1 York (15-1) vs. No. 3 Greely (12-4), 3:30 p.m.

Class C

C7: No. 1 Telstar (15-1) vs. No. 3 North Yarmouth (15-1), 5:30 p.m.

******

VOLLEYBALL

Saturday, Oct. 30

State Finals

Class A

At Windham High School

A5: No. 1 Biddeford (14-1) vs. No. 3 Falmouth (14-2)

Class B

At Harrington

B4: No. 1 Washington Acad. (13-2) vs. No. 2 Calais (10-4), 1 p.m.

******

GIRLS SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

Tuesday, Oct. 26

Quarterfinals

Class A

A1: No. 8 Erskine (4-7-3) at No. 1 Brunswick (14-0), 3 p.m.

A2: No. 5 Hampden (9-3-2) at No. 4 Morse (9-3-2), 6 p.m.

A3: No. 6 Mount Ararat (9-3-2) at No. 3 Waterville (11-2-1), 3 p.m.

A4: No. 7 Mt. Blue (7-4-3) at No. 2 Bangor (12-0-2), 5 p.m.

Class B

B1: No. 8 Ellsworth (9-3-3) at No. 1 Caribou (11-2-1), 3 p.m.

B2: No. 5 Hermon (8-5-1) at No. 4 Gardiner (10-3-1), 3 p.m.

B3: No. 6 Winslow (10-2-2) at No. 2 Presque Isle (10-3-1), 4 p.m.

B4: No. 7 John Bapst (8-4-2) at No. 2 Camden Hills (12-2), 3 p.m.

Class C

C1: No. 9 Penquis (10-5) at No. 1 Fort Kent (11-2-1), 3 p.m.

C2: No. 5 Penobscot Valley (10-2-2) at No. 4 Central (8-4-2), 3 p.m.

C3: No. 6 Houlton (8-4-1) at No. 3 Madawaska (8-4-2), 4:30 p.m.

C4: No. 7 Washington Acad. (11-3-1) at No. 2 Orono (13-0-1), 3:15 p.m.

Class D

D1: No. 8 Schenck (6-8) vs. No. 1 Ashland (9-2-1) at Presque Isle, 6:30 p.m.

D2: No. 5 Deer Isle-Stonington (9-1-4) at No. 4 Washburn (8-4-2), 2 p.m.

D3: No. 6 Fort Fairfield (7-5-2) at No. 3 Van Buren (9-4-1), 4 p.m.

D4: No. 7 Bangor Christian (5-7-2) at No. 2 Southern Aroostook (12-2), 2 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 26

Class A

A2: No. 5 Cheverus (10-3-1) at No. 4 Sanford (11-2-1), 4 p.m.

A3: No. 6 Gorham (11-3) at No. 3 Greely (9-3-2), 6 p.m.

A4: No. 7 Windham (9-4-2) at No. 2 Thornton (11-3), 2:30 p.m.

Class B

B1: No. 8 Gray-New Gloucester (5-7-2) at No. 1 Yarmouth (11-2-1), 6 p.m.

B2: No. 5 Lisbon (10-2-2) at No. 4 Falmouth (8-5-1), 6 p.m.

B3: No. 6 Oak Hill (8-5-1) at No. 3 Leavitt (11-2-1), 3 p.m.

B4: No. 7 Maranacook (7-6-1) at No. 2 York (10-1-3), 4 p.m.

Class C

C1: No. 9 Monmouth (7-5-2) at No. 1 St. Dominic (13-0-1), 3:30 p.m.

C2: No. 5 Old Orchard (8-5-1) at No. 4 Dirigo (10-3-1), 3:30 p.m.

C3: No. 6 Waynflete (6-6-1) at No. 3 Georges Valley (12-1-1), 2:30 p.m.

C4: No. 7 Jay (6-6-2) at No. 2 Sacopee Valley (12-1-1), 6 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 27

Class A

A1: No. 8 Cape Elizabeth (8-5-2) at No. 1 Scarborough (14-0), 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 29

Class C

C5: C1 winner vs. C2 winner

C6: C3 winner vs. C4 winner

Class D

D1: No. 4 Vinalhaven (5-6-1) at No. 1 Richmond (13-1)

D2: No. 3 Rangeley (8-4) at No. 2 Greenville (10-2)

******

BOYS SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, Oct. 27

Class A

A1: No. 8 Erskine (8-5-1) at No. 1 Bangor (13-0-1), 6 p.m.

A2: No. 5 Waterville (8-5-1) at No. 4 Morse (9-5), 6 p.m.

A3: No. 6 Mt. Blue (7-4-3) at No. 3 Brunswick (11-3), 3 p.m.

A4: No. 7 Messalonskee (7-6-1) at No. 2 Lewiston (12-2), 5 p.m.

Class B

B1: No. 9 Hermon (7-5-3) at No. 1 Ellsworth (14-0), 5 p.m.

B2: No. 5 Old Town (6-4-4) at No. 4 Winslow (11-3), 3:30 p.m.

B3: No. 6 Mount View (7-5-2) at No. 3 Presque Isle (12-1-1), 4 p.m.

B4: No. 7 John Bapst (6-6-2) at No. 2 Camden Hills (13-0-1), 3 p.m.

Class C

C1: No. 8 Foxcroft (8-4-3) at No. 1 Fort Kent (10-1-3), 3 p.m.

C2: No. 5 Washington Acad. (7-4-3) at No. 4 Houlton (12-2), 3 p.m.

C3: No. 6 Calais (9-4-1) at No. 3 Penquis (6-7-1), 3 p.m.

C4: No. 7 Madawaska (9-5) at No. 2 Orono (12-1-1), 3 p.m.

Class D

D1: No. 9 Shead (5-9-1) vs. No. 1 Calvary Chapel (14-0) at Union Street, Bangor, 3 p.m.

D2: No. 5 Central Aroostook (9-4-1) at No. 4 Southern Aroostook (11-2-1), 2 p.m.

D3: No. 6 Wisdom (11-3) at No. 3 Bangor Christian (12-1-1), 2 p.m.

D4: No. 7 Katahdin (9-5-1) at No. 2 Machias (11-3), 2 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 26

Class C

C3: No. 6 Mount Abram (5-3-6) at No. 3 Waynflete (10-1-2), 3:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 27

Class A

A1: No. 8 Kennebunk (9-4-2) at No. 1 Scarborough (12-2), 5 p.m.

A2: No. 5 South Portland (10-3-1) at No. 4 Gorham (9-3-2), 6 p.m.

A3: No. 6 Marshwood (8-4-2) at No. 3 Cape Elizabeth (9-3-2), 6 p.m.

A4: No. 7 Cheverus (7-6-1) at No. 2 Portland (12-1-1), 6 p.m.

Class B

B1: No. 8 Oak Hill (7-6-1) at No. 1 Yarmouth (13-0-1), 6 p.m.

B2: No. 5 Lincoln Acad. (9-3-2) at No. 4 York (8-5-1), 5 p.m.

B3: No. 6 Gray-New Gloucester (9-5-) at No. 3 Falmouth (9-4-1), 6 p.m.

B4: No. 7 Fryeburg (8-6) at No. 2 Maranacook (13-0-1), 4 p.m.

Class C

C1: No. 8 North Yarmouth (7-5-1) at No. 1 Wiscasset (13-0-1), 6 p.m.

C2: No. 5 Hall-Dale (10-4) at No. 4 Dirigo (10-2-2), 3 p.m.

C4: No. 7 Telstar (8-4-2) at No. 2 St. Dominic (12-1-1), 3:30 p.m.

Class D

D1: No. 5 Buckfield (7-4-1) at No. 4 Greater Portland Christian (6-6-1), 3 p.m.

******

YOUTH BASKETBALL

LOCAL

Pepsi High School League

At Bangor Y

Hampden 50, Mattanawcook I 43

Hampden top scorers: Erika Meehan 12, Kate Parsons 11, Alex Winchester 11; Mattanawcook: Taylor Hawkins 19, Amanda Gulesian 8, Abby Paul 6;

Central 59, Mattanawcook II 25

Central top scorers: Hannah Pray 25, Bekah Campbell 25; Mattanawcook: Katie Krapf 5, Ashley Libby 5

******

PLAYER OF THE WEEK

COLLEGE

Colonial Athletic Association

Terrel Walker (University of Maine freshman), football rookie, rushed for 99 yards on four carries, including n 86-yard touchdown in the third quarter to put the Black Bears up 21-10 against Rhode Island.

America East

Stephanie Gardiner (University of Maine junior), field hockey co-player, scored five goals during the week in helping the Black Bears earn two wins.

Hockey East

Brian Flynn (University of Maine), men’s hockey, scored two goals in Maine’s 7-3 win over the second-ranked North Dakota on Friday. He added another goal on Saturday, just 54 seconds into the third period vs. UND.

Eastern Collegiate Football

Conference

Justin Lindie (Husson University senior from Winslow), football offensive, scored five touchdowns in Husson’s 55-51 loss to Castleton State Univer-sity. He had 253 yards on 29 carries.

Ernest Wiggins (Husson University), football rookie, led Husson with nine solo tackles in Saturday’s loss to Castleton.

NESCAC

Meryl Poulin (Colby College), field hockey, scored three goals in leading Colby to a 2-0 week. Scored first two goals in the Mules’ 3-0 win over Con-necticut College and had the lone goal in a 1-0 win over the University of New England.

North Atlantic Conference

Kayla Tuttle (UMaine-Farmington freshman from Waterville), women’s soccer rookie, tallied three goals and two assists to help the Beavers to a 2-0 week.

Viktor Nilsson (UMaine-Farmington freshman), men’s soccer rookie, converted two penalty kicks in a 2-1 overtime win over Thomas.

******

HIGH SCHOOL

MaxPreps/AVCA

India Ross (Mount Desert Island junior), volleyball, totaled 17 assists, 3 kills, 4 digs and 2 blocks in three games.

******

ALL-STARS

HIGH SCHOOL

Down East Athletic Conference

Boys Soccer

Calais: Joe Mitchell, Jeremy Beers, Adam Geel; Jonesport-Beals: Matthew Alley, Zachary Smith; Machias: Jacob Scoville, Tyler Prout, Sam Whitney; Narraguagus: Tyler Tenney, Wilmer Rodas; Shead: Jacob Nicholas, Tom Collins, John Garnett; Woodland: Ryan Lincoln; coach of the year: Bob Sinford (Machias)

Girls Soccer

Calais: Allie Hill, Meaghan Cavanaugh, Lauren Remington; Narraguagus: Lindsey Collara; Shead: Vanessa Patterson, Kristie Conti, Kirby McPhail; Woodland: Molly White, Taylor Cochran, Kelsey Worden; coach of the year: Jim Brown (Woodland)

Cross Country

Boys, Calais: Forrest Carle, Michael Larson, Tyler Provencher, Andrei Ford; Machias: Jay Beal, Mathew Woodbury; Narraguagus: Cody Black-burn; girls, Calais: Brandy Carle; Machias: Mariana Dunphy; Shead: Randy DeWitt; coach of the year: Cindi Rossi (Machias)

Volleyball

Calais: Kathleen Clement, Shannon Brown, Phyllis Sabattis, Rebecca Redding; Jonesport-Beals: Jessica MacLean, Erin Crowley, Amanda Chan-dler, Sarah Milliken; Machias: Cady Rolfe; Narraguagus: Haley Toppin; Woodland: Teagan Donahue, Crystal Annis; coach of the year: Diane Clark (Jonesport-Beals)

Golf

Calais: Jeremy Beers, Dylan Carter, Jonathan Edwrds, Justin Hallowell, Nathan Pike; Jonesport-Beals: D’Mitri Monroe, Thomas Beal; Machias: Scott Reynolds, Brandon Raye; Shead: Tom Collins; coach of the year: Gordan Faulkingham (Jonesport-Beals)

******

HARNESS RACING

BANGOR RACEWAY

Monday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $2,000

Do You Know Louise, S. Gray 40.00, 17.00, 8.60

Rd Shoeless, G. Bowden, 12.60, 3.00

Armbro Dizzy, W. Campbell 2.10

T: 2:01.2. Ex 8-3, 174.40. Tri 8-All-All, 109.40.

SECOND, Pace, $2,300

Turning Pro, G. Bowden 8.40, 2.40, 3.40

Crowdgoeswild, W. Campbell 2.60, 2.40

Southview Sabre, H. Campbell 2.80

T: 1:58.3. Ex 1-2, 28.00. Tri 1-2-5, 97.00. DD 8-1, 512.00.

THIRD, Trot, $3,750

Main Stage, K. Ireland 3.80, 2.80, 2.20

J G Lawman, S. Gray 2.80, 2.60

Omega Angel, S. Mahar 2.80

T: 2:02.3. Ex 1-3, 8.40. Tri 1-3-5, 31.40.

FOURTH, Pace, $2,300

Western Hope, K. Switzer Jr. 8.20, 3.20, 2.40

Woman Manager, S. Gray 3.60, 3.40

Lucky Laff, R. Cushing 4.20

T: 2:01.2. Ex 5-1, 23.00. Tri 5-1-7, 110.00.

FIFTH, Pace, $2,100

Nordik Fever, S. Mahar 5.40, 3.00, 2.10

Medoland Jackie, H. Campbell 21.20, 5.00

Mcpfast Bluegrass, S. MacKenzie 3.80

T: 2:01.2. Ex 4-8, 20.80. Tri 4-8-7, 52.20.

SIXTH, Pace, $3,000

Yeah Baby N, R. Cushing 4.80, 3.80, 2.10

Knock Out Pretty, W. Campbell 14.40, 5.40

Windy City Anita, W. Brown 9.20

T: 1:59.2. Ex 1-2, 12.60. Tri 1-2-4, 215.60.

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,300

Dw’s Abby, R. Dinning 11.40, 3.20, 2.10

Gale Force Wind, H. Campbell 3.60, 4.80

Ripple Ironstone, R. Cushing 2.40

T: 1:59. Ex 3-6, 46.60. Tri 3-6-5, 88.80. Pk3 4-1-3, 25.00.

EIGHTH, Pace, $4,500

Aint No Angel, R. Cushing 12.20, 3.20, 5.80

Casimir Inyurface, S. Mahar 2.40, 2.60

Blissfullsreaction, H. Campbell 6.40

T: 2:01.1. Ex 3-6, 123.40. Tri 3-6-8, 1,360.00.

NINTH, Pace, $3,750

For Now, W. Campbell 2.40, 2.20, 2.10

Flight Forty Eight, R. Dinning 3.40, 2.10

Uncle Ralphy, S. Gray 2.60

T: 1:59. Ex 2-4, 6.00. Tri 2-4-3, 17.00.

TENTH, Pace, $4,500

Hurricane Emily, W. Campbell 3.80, 2.20, 2.10

Sunrise J D, R. Cushing 2.20, 2.10

Cooby N, H. Campbell 3.40

T: 1:56.4. Ex 4-1, 6.40. Tri 4-1-2, 22.60.

ELEVENTH, Pace, $2,300

Cullens Reign N, R. Cushing 3.40, 2.20, 2.10

Town Bullet, H. Campbell 3.40, 2.10

Witty Scholar, G. Bowden 2.10

T: 1:58.2. Ex 5-1, 11.20. Tri 5-18, 27.80. DD 4-5, 7.20.

Total Handle: $21,190.

Tuesday’s Starters, 3 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,000

1. Panzo Two, H. Campbell

2. Play For Silver, R. Dinning

3. Rama’s Fantasy, M. De Runtz

4. Yankee Landslide, S. Gray

5. Kentucky Bay, C. Nye

6. New York Express, B. Blanchard

7. Climb The Ladder, G. Bowden

8. Robby’s Cameo, W.D. Campbell

SECOND, Trot, $2,300

1. Csi Mrs Lavec, R. Hall

2. Thirty Stars, W.D. Campbell

3. Muscle Shoals, H. Campbell

4. Corinth, K. Ireland

5. Sticky Spice, C. Cushing

6. Sharif Kosmos, R. Wing Jr.

7. Sos Daydreamer, S. Gray

8. Maine Maple Chip, J. Beckwith

THIRD, Pace, $2,500

1. Dirty Lucy, S. Gray

2. Siberian Rose, R. Cloutier Jr.

3. Siberian Swift, H. Campbell

4. Bordello Queen, G. Hall

5. Smokin Linda, W.D. Campbell

6. G W Mclintock, G. Bowden

7. Sizzling Terror, S. Mahar

8. Come Back Knightly, C. Cushing

FOURTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Bad Kat, G. Bowden

2. Tfarm Zen Fella, B. Blanchard

3. Prince Rama A, M. De Runtz

4. A Work Of Heart, H. Campbell

5. Bali Ha’i, R. Wing Jr.

6. Jaka N, R. Dinning

7. You Silly Goose, S. Mahar

8. Cr Jesse James, S. MacKenzie

FIFTH, Pace, $2,300

1. Armbro Darling, W.D. Campbell

2. Fireball Fred, G. Bowden

3. Admiral Pembroke, H. Campbell

4. Back Spin, R. Dinning

5. Allentown, S. MacKenzie

6. Bionicle N, S. Gray

7. Beach Patrol, B. Blanchard

8. Mackenzie Seelster, K. Switzer Jr.

SIXTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Real Courtesy, W.D. Campbell

2. Shahbash, G. Bowden

3. Blue Man Group, R. Dinning

4. Lavros Vision N, S. Gray

5. Last Stretch, S. Mahar

6. Work Out, H. Campbell

SEVENTH, Trot, $4,500

1. Class Hit, W.D. Campbell

2. Masai Mara, H. Campbell

3. Northern Catch, R. Dinning

4. Mal Pacino, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Illin N, c. Cushing

6. Bullville Sue, G. Bowden

EIGHTH, Pace, $2,300

1. Trust Me Lee, S. Mahar

2. Full Of Finesse, M. Downey

3. Andiamonuts, R. Dinning

4. Newport, W.D. Campbell

5. Fairytale Princess, R. Cloutier Jr.

6. Daniel, R. Hall

7. Are You Coming, S. MacKenzie

NINTH, Pace $4,500

1. Honored Hall, M. Cushing

2. Off Keel, W.D. Campbell

3. Sam’s Illusion, S. MacKenzie

4. Passthegreypoupan, S. Mahar

5. Red Bullet, S. Gray

6. Fox Valley Lovebug, H. Campbell

7. Nf Sinfull, G. Bowden

TENTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Polo Ody, G. Bowden

2. Smoknintheboyzroom, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Pictonian Leo, S. Gray

4. Forever Finesse, M. Downey

5. Bikini Kinda Guy, W.D. Campbell

6. Danderosa, D. Dickison

7. Sam’s Gift, H. Campbell

8. R Rs Wanderer, R. Dinning

ELEVENTH, Pace, $5,500

1. Perfect Trick, H. Campbell

2. Mystical Truth, W.D. Campbell

3. Bolero Loupet, R. Dinning

4. Perfect Approach, S. Mahar

5. Texas Shootout, G. Bowden

6. Samardi Shuttle, M. Cushing

TWELFTH, Pace, $2,300

1. Thebuchet, R. Dinning

2. Mac N Ernie, S. Mahar

3. Mr Douglas, J. Beckwith

4. All Reved Up, S. MacKenzie

5. Big John C, S. Gray

6. Cams Knight Dream, H. Campbell

7. Champagne Charley, W.D. Campbell

http://bangordailynews.com/2010/10/25/sports/oct-25-2010-local-sports-results/ printed on April 25, 2014