Oct. 20, 2010, Local Sports Results

Posted Oct. 21, 2010, at 12:03 a.m.
Last modified Oct. 21, 2010, at 2:30 a.m.

THURSDAY’S GAMES

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Soccer

DAC Championship

Calais vs. Machias at UM-Machias, 6 p.m.

MVC Championship

Dirigo vs. Wiscasset at Mountain Valley, 6 p.m.

Girls Soccer

MVC Championship

Georges Valley vs. St. Dominic at Mountain Valley, 4 p.m.

COLLEGE

Women’s Soccer

Maine at Stony Brook, 7 p.m.

Volleyball

Bates at Chapman, 7 p.m.

Colby at U-New England, 6:30 p.m.

Saint Joseph’s at Emerson, 7 p.m.

**********

RESULTS

PREP

BOYS SOCCER

Wednesday’s Results

Hebron 3, Tilton 1

GIRLS SOCCER

Wednesday’s Results

Hebron 1, Holderness 1

GOLF

Wednesday’s Results

Hebron 4½, Kents Hill 1½

COLLEGE

MEN’S SOCCER

Wednesday’s Results

Bates 3, Husson 0

Suffolk 2, Saint Joseph’s 1

UM-Farmington 2, Thomas 1 (OT)

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Wednesday’s Results

Brandeis 1, Bowdoin 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Wednesday’s Results

Bowdoin 4, Husson 0

Colby 1, U-New England 0

Endicott 2, St. Joseph’s 1 (2OT)

Plymouth State 3, Southern Maine 2 (OT)

UM-Farmington 3, Thomas 2 (OT)

**********

HIGH SCHOOL PLAYOFFS

FIELD HOCKEY

EASTERN MAINE

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, Oct. 20

Class A

A1: No. 1 Skowhegan 6, No. 8 Mount Ararat 0

A2: No. 4 Oxford Hills 1, No. 5 Cony 0

Class B

B1: No. 1 Mount View 3, No. 8 Waterville 1

B2: No. 5 Gardiner 4, No. 4 Winslow 0

Class C

C1: No. 1 Dexter 4, No. 8 Hall-Dale 0

C2: No. 4 Winthrop 4, No. 5 Mattanawcook 1

Semifinals

Saturday, Oct. 23

Class A

A5: No. 4 Oxford Hills (9-5-1) at No. 1 Skowhegan (15-0)

A6: No. 6 Lawrence (10-4-1)  at No. 2 Messalonskee (13-2)

Class B

B5: No. 5 Gardiner (10-3-1) at No. 1 Mount View (13-1)

B6: No. 3 Nokomis (12-2) at No. 2 John Bapst (13-2), at UMaine Orono, 3 p.m.

Class C

C5: No. 4 Winthrop (12-3) at No. 1 Dexter (14-1)

C6: No. 6 Stearns (9-6) at No. 2 Foxcroft (9-5-1)

WESTERN MAINE

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, Oct. 20

Class A

A1: No. 8 Massabesic (9-6) at No. 1 Scarborough (13-1)

A2: No. 4 Cheverus 3, No. 5 Kennebunk 2

Class B

B1: No. 1 York 2, No. 8 Falmouth 1

B2: No. 5 Fryeburg 1, No. 4 Wells 0

Class C

C1: No. 1 Telstar 3, No. 8 Freeport 1

C2: No. 4 Sacopee 2, No. 5 Lisbon 0

Semifinals

Saturday, Oct. 23

Class A

A5: A1 winner vs. No. 4 Cheverus (11-4)

A6: No. 7 Bonny Eagle (10-5)  at No. 3 Thornton (11-3-1)

Class B

B5: No. 5 Fryeburg (12-3) at No. 1 York (14-1)

B6: No. 3 Greely (11-4) at No. 2 Leavitt (11-2-1)

Class C

C5: No. 4 Sacopee (12-3) at No. 1 Telstar (14-1)

C6: No. 3 North Yarmouth (14-1) at No. 2 Livermore Falls (14-1)

**********

VOLLEYBALL

Prelims

Wednesday, Oct. 20

Class A

A1: No. 5 Yarmouth (7-7) at No. 4 Greely (9-5)

A2: No. 3 Falmouth 3, No. 6 Scarborough 0

Class B

B1: No. 4 Bucksport 3, No. 5 Woodland 0

Saturday, Oct. 23

Semifinals

Class A

A3: A1 winner at No. 1 Biddeford (13-1)

A4: No. 3 Falmouth (13-2) at No. 2 MDI (13-1)

Class B

B2: No. 4 Bucksport (7-7) at No. 1 Washington Academy (12-2)

B3: No. 3 Jonesport-Beals (11-3) at No. 2 Calais (9-4)

**********

GIRLS SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

Friday, Oct. 22

Preliminary Round

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Old Town (5-5-4) at No. 8 Ellsworth (8-3-3)

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Penquis (9-5) at No. 8 Calais (7-5)

CP2: No. 10 George Stevens (4-9-1) at No. 7 Washington Acad. (10-3-1)

Tuesday, Oct. 26

Quarterfinals

Class A

A1: No. 8 Erskine (4-7-3) at No. 1 Brunswick (14-0)

A2: No. 5 Hampden (9-3-2) at No. 4 Morse (9-3-2)

A3: No. 6 Mount Ararat (9-3-2) at No. 3 Waterville (11-2-1)

A4: No. 7 Mt. Blue (7-4-3) at No. 2 Bangor (12-0-2)

Class B

B1: BP1 winner at No. 1 Caribou (11-2-1)

B2: No. 5 Hermon (8-5-1) at No. 4 Gardiner (10-3-1)

B3: No. 6 Winslow (10-2-2) at No. 2 Presque Isle (10-3-1)

B4: No. 7 John Bapst (8-4-2) at No. 2 Camden Hills (12-2)

Class C

C1: CP1 winner at No. 1 Fort Kent (11-2-1)

C2: No. 5 Penobscot Valley (10-2-2) at No. 4 Central (8-4-2)

C3: No. 6 Houlton (8-4-1) at No. 3 Madawaska (8-4-2)

C4: CP2 winner at No. 2 Orono (13-0-1)

Class D

D1: No. 8 Schenck (6-8) at No. 1 Ashland (9-2-1)

D2: No. 5 Deer Isle-Stonington (9-1-14) at No. 4 Washburn (8-4-2)

D3: No. 6 Fort Fairfield (7-5-2) at No. 3 Van Buren (9-4-1)

D4: No. 7 Bangor Christian (5-7-2) at No. 2 Southern Aroostook (12-2)

WESTERN MAINE

Preliminary Round

Friday, Oct. 22

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Deering (8-6) at No. 8 Cape Elizabeth (7-5-2)

AP2: No. 10 McAuley (6-5-3) at No. 7 Windham (8-4-2)

**********

BOYS SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

Preliminary round

Saturday, Oct. 23

BP1: No. 9 Hermon (6-5-3) at No. 8 MDI (7-6-1)

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Piscataquis (7-6-1) at No. 8 Foxcroft (7-4-3)

Class D

DP1: No. 9 Shead (4-9-1) at No. 8 Washburn (9-4-1)

DP2: No. 10 Jonesport-Beals (4-8-2) at No. 7 Katahdin (8-5-1), 11 a.m.

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, Oct. 27

Class A

A1: No. 8 Erskine (8-5-1) at No. 1 Bangor (13-0-1)

A2: No. 5 Waterville (8-5-1) at No. 4 Morse (9-5)

A3: No. 6 Mt. Blue (7-4-3) at No. 3 Brunswick (11-3)

A4: No. 7 Messalonskee (7-6-1) at No. 2 Lewiston (12-2)

Class B

B1: BP1 winner at No. 1 Ellsworth (14-0)

B2: No. 5 Old Town (6-4-4) at No. 4 Winslow (11-3)

B3: No. 6 Mount View (7-5-2) at No. 3 Presque Isle (12-1-1)

B4: No. 7 John Bapst (6-6-2) at No. 2 Camden Hills (13-0-1)

Class C

C1: CP1 winner at No. 1 Fort Kent (10-1-3)

C2: No. 5 Washington Acad. (7-4-3) at No. 4 Houlton (12-2)

C3: No. 6 Calais (9-4-1) at No. 3 Penquis (6-7-1)

C4: No. 7 Madawaska (9-5) at No. 2 Orono (12-1-1)

Class D

D1: DP1 winner at No. 1 Calvary Chapel (14-0)

D2: No. 5 Central Aroostook (9-4-1) at No. 4 Southern Aroostook (11-2-1)

D3: No. 6 Wisdom (11-3) at No. 3 Bangor Christian (12-1-1)

D4: DP2 winner at No. 2 Machias (11-3)

WESTERN MAINE

Preliminary Round

Saturday, Oct. 23

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Windham (8-4-2) at No. 8 Kennebunk ( 8-4-2)

**********

VOLLEYBALL

COLLEGE

At Bangor

Husson def. Unity 25-18, 25-13, 27-25

HIGH SCHOOL

Class B Prelims

At Bucksport

No. 4 Bucksport (8-7) def. No. 5 Woodland (4-10) 25-6, 25-12, 25-10

Bucksport: Victoria Grindle 20-22 serving, 6 aces, 7 digs, 9 assists; Joli Meagher 19-19 serving; Jessica Robbins 7 kills; Sara Malta 3 aces, 6 digs, 3 kills

Woodland: Crystal Annis 5-5 serving, 1 ace, 2 kills, 2 assists; Brittani Roussel 8-8 serving, 1 ace, 3 assists; Charlotte Southard 2-2 serving, 2 kills, 5 digs; Sarah Baker 6 digs

**********

PLAYER OF THE WEEK

COLLEGE

Sunrise Conference

Erin O’Connor (UMaine-Machias junior), women’s soccer offensive, scored three goals and assisted two others in a 8-1 win over Vermont Tech.

Sarah Schmidt (UMaine-Machias junior), women’s soccer defensive, held Vermont Tech to one goal on seven shots in a 8-1 win.

Stefan Zalucky (UMaine-Machias freshman), men’s soccer offensive, had three goals in a 5-0 win over College of St. Joseph and an assist in a 3-1 win against Vermont Tech.

Barrington Blake (UMaine-Fort Kent senior), men’s soccer defensive, helped UMFK to its 11th shutout with a 5-0 win over College of St. Joseph.

Megan Korhonen (UMaine-Presque Isle senior), women’s volleyball, led the Owls to a 1-1 week, had 32 assists, 18 digs, 6 kills and 2 aces in eight games.

Justine Cyr (UMaine-Presque Isle junior), women’s cross country, overcame an injury to place 92nd overall with a time of 23:42 in the Maine State Championships 5K.

Seth Bilquin (UMaine-Machias sophomore), had a personal-best time of 30:43 and placed 100th out of 149 runners in the Maine State Championships.

**********

HIGH SCHOOL

LTC

Sam Meklin (Rockland), completed 12 of 26 passes for 164 yards and three touchdowns, two during the fourth quarter as the Tigers rallied for a 24-20 victory. Meklin also contributed eight tackles and a fumble recovery on defense.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports