Oct. 19, 2010, Local Sports Results

Posted Oct. 19, 2010, at 11:35 p.m.
Last modified Oct. 22, 2010, at 2:53 p.m.

WEDNESDAY’S GAMES

COLLEGE

Men’s Soccer

Bates at Husson, 3 p.m.

Suffolk at St. Joseph’s, 3:30 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Thomas, 3:30 p.m.

Women’s Soccer

Bowdoin at Brandeis, 7 p.m.

Field Hockey

Bowdoin at Husson, 7 p.m.

Colby at U-New England, 4 p.m.

Plymouth State at Southern Maine, 3:30 p.m.

Thomas at UM-Farmington, 3:30 p.m.

Endicott at Saint Joseph’s, 3 p.m.

Volleyball

UM-Fort Kent at Maine Maritime, 5:30 p.m.

Unity at Husson, 7 p.m.

RESULTS

COLLEGE

MEN’S SOCCER

Bowdoin 7, Southern Maine 0

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Bates 2, Saint Joseph’s 1

Framingham State 4, Southern Maine 1

Husson 1, Colby 0

U-New England 2, Curry College 0

UM-Farmington 5, Thomas 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Bates 4, New England College 1

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Salem State 5, Southern Maine 1

******

HIGH SCHOOL PLAYOFFS

FIELD HOCKEY

EASTERN MAINE

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 19

Class A

A3: No. 2 Messalonskee 7, No. 7 Brunswick 1

A4: No. 6 Lawrence 1,  No. 3 Edward Little 0

Class B

B3: No. 2 John Bapst 3, No. 7 Camden Hills 2

B4: No. 3 Nokomis 2, No. 6 Belfast 1 (OT)

Class C

C3: No. 2 Foxcroft 2, No. 7 Central 1

C4: No. 6 Stearns 2, No. 3 Orono 1

Wednesday, Oct. 20

Class A

A1: No. 8 Mount Ararat (6-8) at No. 1 Skowhegan (14-0), 3 p.m.

A2: No. 5 Cony (9-5) at No. 4 Oxford Hills (8-5-1)

Class B

B1: No. 8 Waterville (6-7) at No. 1 Mount View (12-1), 3 p.m.

B2: No. 5 Gardiner (9-3-1) at No. 4 Winslow (10-3), 3:30 p.m.

Class C

C1: No. 8 Hall-Dale (4-9-1) at No. 1 Dexter (13-1), 3 p.m.

C2: No. 5 Mattanawcook (7-6-1) at No. 4 Winthrop (11-3), 3 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday, Oct. 23

Class A

A5: A1 winner vs. A2 winner

A6: No. 6 Lawrence (10-4-1)  at No. 2 Messalonskee (13-2)

Class B

B5: B1 winner vs. B2 winner

B6: No. 3 Nokomis (12-2) at No. 2 John Bapst (13-2), at UMaine Orono, 3 p.m.

Class C

C5: C1 winner vs. C2 winner

C6: No. 6 Stearns (9-6) at No. 2 Foxcroft (9-5-1)

WESTERN MAINE

Preliminary round

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 19

Class A

A3: No. 7 Bonny Eagle 4, No. 2 Westbrook 3

A4: No. 3 Thornton 2, No. 6 South Portland 1

Class B

B3: No. 2 Leavitt 2, No. 7 Mountain Valley 0

B4: No. 3 Greely 4, No. 6 Cape Elizabeth 0

Class C

C3: No. 2 Livermore Falls 6, No. 7 Jay 0

C4: No. 3 North Yarmouth 10, No. 6 Waynflete 0

Wednesday, Oct. 20

Class A

A1: No. 8 Massabesic (9-6) at No. 1 Scarborough (13-1)

A2: No. 5 Kennebunk (10-3-1) at No. 4 Cheverus (10-4)

Class B

B1: No. 8 Falmouth (4-10) at No. 1 York (13-1)

B2: No. 5 Fryeburg (11-3) at No. 4 Wells (9-5)

Class C

C1: No. 8 Freeport (6-8) at No. 1 Telstar (13-1)

C2: No. 5 Lisbon (8-6) at No. 4 Sacopee (11-3)

Semifinals

Saturday, Oct. 23

Class A

A5: A1 winner vs. A2 winner

A6: No. 7 Bonny Eagle (10-5)  at No. 3 Thornton (11-3-1)

Class B

B5: B1 winner vs. No. 2 Leavitt (11-2-1)

B6: B3 winner vs. No. 3 Greely (11-4)

Class C

C5: C1 winner vs. C2 winner

C6: No. 3 North Yarmouth (14-1) at No. 2 Livermore Falls (14-1)

******

VOLLEYBALL

Prelims

Wednesday, Oct. 20

Class A

A1: No. 5 Yarmouth (7-7) at No. 4 Greely (9-5)

A2: No. 6 Scarborough (6-7) at No. 3 Falmouth (12-2)

Class B

B1: No. 5 Woodland (4-8) at No. 4 Bucksport (6-7)

Saturday, Oct. 23

Semifinals

Class A

A3: A1 winner at No. 1 Biddeford (13-1)

A4: A2 winner at No. 2 MDI (13-1)

Class B

B2: B1 winner at No. 1 Washington Academy (12-2)

B3: No. 3 Jonesport-Beals (11-3) at No. 2 Calais (9-4)

******

PLAYER OF THE WEEK

COLLEGE

North Atlantic Conference

Tennessee Peters (UM-Farmington freshman), Men’s Soccer Rookie of the Week, collected 20 saves in a 1-0-2 week for the Beavers.

Kayla Tuttle (UM-Farmington freshman), Women’s Soccer Rookie of the Week, tallied three assists in two conference wins for the Beavers.

Emma Deans (UM-Farmington senior), Field Hockey Co-Player of the Week, led the Beavers to a 2-1 week with a goal and six assists.

Courtney Rague (Saint Joseph’s senior), Field Hockey Co-Player of the Week, posted four goals, including two game-winners, in a 3-0 week for the Monks.

Sabrina Vaillancourt (Husson freshman), Field Hockey Rookie of the Week, netted two goals for the Eagles in a conference win over Lasell.

Chelsea Ward (Maine Maritime junior), Volleyball Player of the Week, collected 38 kills, 42 digs and three blocks in two matches for the Mariners.

Jen Vadnais (UM-Farmington freshman), Volleyball Rookie of the Week, helped the Beavers to a 2-1 week with 15 kills and a team-high .296 hitting percentage.

Victoria Ballenger (UM-Farmington sophomore), Women’s Cross Country Rookie of the Week, came in 55th place at the State of Maine Championships with a time of 21:36.23.

Matt Methot (Maine Maritime junior), Men’s Cross Country Runner of the Week, came in 13th place at the State of Maine Championships with a time of 26:50.27.

Sunrise Conference

Erin O’Connor (UM-Machias junior), Women’s Soccer Offensive Player of the Week, scored three goals and assisted on two others to lead the Clippers by Vermont Technical College 8-1.

Sarah Schmidt (UM-Machias junior), Women’s Soccer Defensive Player of the Week, held Vermont Technical College to just one goal and seven shots in an 8-1 victory.

Stefan Zalucky (UM-Machias freshman), Men’s Soccer Offensive Player of the Week, registered three goals and an assist in two wins for the Clippers.

Barrington Blake (UM-Fort Kent senior), Men’s Soccer Defensive Player of the Week, led the Bengals to their 11th shutout of the year in a 5-0 victory over the College of St. Joseph.

Megan Korhonen (UM-Presque Isle senior), Volleyball Player of the Week, collected 32 assists, 18 digs, six kills and two aces in a 1-1 week for the Owls.

Justine Cyr (UM-Presque Isle junior), Women’s Cross Country Runner of the Week, finished 92nd overall at the State of Maine Championships with a time of 23:42.

Seth Bilquin (UM-Machias sophomore), Men’s Cross Country Runner of the Week, finished in 100th place at the State of Maine Championships with a time of 30:43.

******

VOLLEYBALL

COLLEGE

At Waterville

Bates (7-14) def. Colby (6-13) 25-13, 25-14, 25-23

******

GOLF

COLLEGE

NEIGA Championship

At The Captains GC, Brewster, Mass.

Rhode Island 585, Connecticut 586, Central Connecticut 593, Holy Cross 598, Bryant 611, Husson 613, St. Anselm 617, Fairfield 617, American International 618, Post University 622

Also: Saint Joseph’s 691, Southern Maine 696, Bates 703

Division II Champ: St. Anselm College 617

Division III Champ: Husson University 613

Maine College Individual Results

13. Chris Hamel (Husson) 149, 24. Matthew Loubier (Huss) 153, 33. Michael Hersey (Huss) 154, 50. Kevin Byrne (H) 157, 101. Kevin Richardson (St. Joseph’s) 164, 111. Josh Hogan (USM) 165, 127. Mike Kelen (Bates) 169, 136. Brian Johnson (Huss) 170, 144. Aidan Boyce (USM) 172, (tie) Andy Steiker-Epstein (Bates) 172, 152. Cody Berkowitz (USM) 174, 160. Jared Quenzel (Bates) 176, (tie) Ebb Walton (St. Joseph’s) 176, (tie) T.J. Garske (St. Joseph’s) 176, (tie) C.J. Bergeron (St. Joseph’s) 176, 170. Jacob Brown (St. Joseph’s) 182, 173. Chris Petrin (USM) 185, 174. John Canney (Bates) 186, 178. Nick Mullin (USM) 195

******

HARNESS RACING

BANGOR RACEWAY

Tuesday’s Results, 3 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,300

Bionicle N, S. Gray 3.20, 2.20, 2.10

Mackenzie Seelster, K. Switzer Jr. 7.80, 3.00

Trebuchet, R. Cushing 2.40

T: 1:58.1. Ex 3-2, 10.80. Tri 3-2-5, 38.60.

SECOND, Trot, $2,300

Winner Dot Com, W. Watson 4.00, 3.20, 2.10

Sos Daydreamer, H. Campbell 2.40, 2.10

Maine Maple Chip, J. Beckwith 2.80

T: 2:04.4. Ex 2-5, 19.60. Tri 2-5-3, 16.40. DD 3-2, 9.80.

THIRD, Pace, $2,500

Sizzling Terror, S. Mahar 47.80, 5.40

The Hef, H. Campbell 3.80, 2.80

Smokin Linda, W. Campbell 2.60

T: 2:01.3. Ex 7-4, 138.00. Tri 7-4-2, 888.20.

FOURTH, Pace, $2,000

Mac N Ernie, S. Mahar 52.00, 17.60, 25.40

Climb The Ladder, G. Bowden 5.80, 3.80

Play For Silver, R. Dinning 8.40

T: 2:00.3. Ex 8-All, 34.40; All-7, 5.60. Tri 8-All-All, 310.80.

FIFTH, Pace, $2,300

Stormy Cat N, S. Gray 5.00, 3.00, 2.40

Forever Finesse, M. Downey 6.00, 3.40

Sammys Honor, W. Watson 6.80

T: 1:59.2. Ex 3-2, 7.60. Tri 3-2-4, 26.00.

SIXTH, Pace, $2,000

Allentown, S. MacKenzie 10.20, 8.80, 4.00

Commitment, H. Campbell 4.60, 3.40

Successful Venture, W. Campbell 2.60

T: 1:58.4. Ex 5-2 61.80. Tri 5-2-1, 207.80.

SEVENTH, Trot, $2,300

Tough Broad, W. Campbell 6.00, 2.80, 2.10

Masai Mara, H. Campbell 2.20, 2.10

J G Lawman, S. Gray 3.20

T: 2:01.1. Ex 5-2, 8.00. Tri 5-2-1, 48.80, Pk3 3-5-5, 101.40.

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,000

All Reved Up, S. Mackenzie 52.20, 18.00, 10.00

Skill Factor, M. Downey 46.80, 6.40

Danderosa, D. Dickison 4.80

T: 1:59.3. Ex 6-2, 172.60. Tri 6-2-All, 958.40.

NINTH, Pace, $4,500

Mystical Truth, W. Campbell 7.40, 4.00, 3.40

Red Bullet, S. Gray 3.40, 2.40

Admiral Pembroke, H. Campbell 3.80

T: 1:57.2. Ex 2-1, 7.60. Tri 2-1-6, 25.20.

TENTH, Pace, $2,000

Sam’s Gift, H. Campbell 4.20, 2.60, 2.20

Daniel, R. Hall 8.00, 2.20

Panzo Two, R. Dinning 3.40

T: 2:00.2. Ex 2-3, 31.60. Tri 2-3-7, 117.60. DD 2-2, 7.20.

Total Handle: $21,497.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports