Oct. 18, 2010, Local Sports Results

Posted Oct. 19, 2010, at 12:15 a.m.
Last modified Oct. 22, 2010, at 2:53 p.m.

TODAY’S GAMES

COLLEGE

Men’s Soccer

Bowdoin at Southern Maine, 3:30 p.m.

Women’s Soccer

Colby at Husson, 3 p.m.

Southern Maine at Framingham State, 3:30 p.m.

St. Joseph’s at Bates, 3:30 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Thomas, 3:30 p.m.

Field Hockey

New England College at Bates, 5 p.m.

Volleyball

Colby at Bates, 7 p.m.

UM-Farmington at St. Joseph’s, 7 p.m.

Golf

NEIGA Championship at The Captains GC, Brewster, Mass., 7:45 a.m.

******

HIGH SCHOOL PLAYOFFS

FIELD HOCKEY

EASTERN MAINE

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 19

Class A

A3: No. 7 Brunswick (8-6) at No. 2 Messalonskee (12-2), 3 p.m.

A4: No. 6 Lawrence (9-4-1) at No. 3 Edward Little (9-3-2), 3:30 p.m.

Class B

B3: No. 7 Camden Hills (6-7) at No. 2 John Bapst (12-2), 3:30 p.m.

B4: No. 6 Belfast (7-3-3) at No. 3 Nokomis (11-2), 3 p.m.

Class C

C3: No. 7 Central (5-9) at No. 2 Foxcroft (8-5-1), 3 p.m.

C4: No. 6 Stearns (8-6) at No. 3 Orono (9-5), 3:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 20

Class A

A1: No. 8 Mount Ararat (6-8) at No. 1 Skowhegan (14-0), 3 p.m.

A2: No. 5 Cony (9-5) at No. 4 Oxford Hills (8-5-1)

Class B

B1: No. 8 Waterville (6-7) at No. 1 Mount View (12-1), 3 p.m.

B2: No. 5 Gardiner (9-3-1) at No. 4 Winslow (10-3), 3:30 p.m.

Class C

C1: No. 8 Hall-Dale (4-9-1) at No. 1 Dexter (13-1), 3 p.m.

C2: No. 5 Mattanawcook (7-6-1) at No. 4 Winthrop (11-3), 3 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 19

Class A

A3: No. 7 Bonny Eagle (9-5) at No. 2 Westbrook (11-3)

A4: No. 6 South Portland (8-6) at No. 3 Thornton (10-3-1)

Class B

B3: No. 7 Mountain Valley (9-5) at No. 2 Leavitt (10-2-1)

B4: No. 6 Cape Elizabeth (7-6-1) at No. 3 Greely (10-4)

Class C

C3: No. 7 Jay (6-8) at No. 2 Livermore Falls (13-1)

C4: No. 6 Waynflete (8-5-1) at No. 3 North Yarmouth (13-1)

Wednesday, Oct. 20

Class A

A1: No. 8 Massabesic (9-6) at No. 1 Scarborough (13-1)

A2: No. 5 Kennebunk (10-3-1) at No. 4 Cheverus (10-4)

Class B

B1: No. 8 Falmouth (4-10) at No. 1 York (13-1)

B2: No. 5 Fryeburg (11-3) at No. 4 Wells (9-5)

Class C

C1: No. 8 Freeport (6-8) at No. 1 Telstar (13-1)

C2: No. 5 Lisbon (8-6) at No. 4 Sacopee (11-3)

******

CROSS COUNTRY

HIGH SCHOOL

MTCCCA/USM Week 7 Poll

Girls

Rank, school (first-place votes), points

1. Cheverus (5) 50; 2. Cape Elizabeth 43; 3. Mount Ararat 42; T4. John Bapst 28; T4. Massabesic 28; T6. Falmouth 20; T6. Bonny Eagle 20; 8. Windham 16; 9. York 10; 10. Brunswick 7; also receiving votes: Mt. Blue, Yarmouth

Boys

Rank, school (first-place votes), points

1. Scarborough (6) 60; 2. Falmouth 54; 3. Caribou 46; 4. Greely 35; 5. Cape Elizabeth 33; 6. Mount Ararat 31; 7. York 22; 8. Massabesic 21; 9. Mt. Blue 13; 10. Gorham 9; also receiving votes: Edward Little, Hampden

DAC Championship

At Roque Bluffs, 3.1 miles

Calais boys 13, Machias 24

1. Forrest Carle (Cal) 17:58, 2. Jay Beal (M) 18:59, 3. Michael Larson (Cal) 19:10, 4. Tyler Provencher (Cal) 19:50, 5. Andrei Ford (Cal) 20:10, 6. Cody Blackburn (Narraguagus) 20:30, 7. Matt Woodbury (M) 21:21, 8. Nick Libby (M) 22:24, 9. Kulia White (Cal) 23:08, 10. Larry Theriault (Shead) 23:32, 11. Nicholas Bradbury (Shead) 25:50, 12. Matt Francis (Shead) 26:00, 13. Nathan Young (Narr.) 26:24, 14. Byron Atwood (M) 28:43, 15. Gage Corey (Narr.) 34:18

Girls, no team scoring

1. Brandy Carle (Calais) 22:40, 2. Mariana Murphy (Machias) 25:27, 3. Randi DeWitt (Shead) 26:03, 4. Brittany Burke (Narraguagus) 27:32, 5. Brook Young (Calais) 29:20, 6. Katie Morse (Machias) 39:23, 7. Emily Morse (Machias) 41:53

******

PLAYER OF THE WEEK

COLLEGE

Little East Conference

David Kreps (University of Southern Maine senior), men’s soccer goalkeeper of the week, posted a 1-0-1 week with a 0.45 goals against average with 18 saves.

Jeff Soules (University of Southern Maine junior), men’s soccer defensive player, posted a 1-0-1 week, scored his first goal in a 3-0 win over UM-Farmington.

******

GOLF

LOCAL

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Mulligans for Manna Charity Tournament

Bill Taylor, Jim Oreskovich, Mike Barrows, Don Montandon 63; Ken Bryant, Tom Bryant, Paul Munro, Bill Ferris 64; Lisa Raymond, Dave Raymond, Dan Barker, Barbara Bryant 68 (mc); pins: No. 5 Don Montandon 12-3, No. 7 Mike Barrows 22-7, No. 17 Ken Bryant 55-3; most accurate shot: No. 8 Paul Munro

******

HARNESS RACING

BANGOR RACEWAY

Monday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $3,750

Grandma Finn, W. Campbell 5.00, 3.20, 2.40

Ohmymariah, S. MacKenzie 8.80, 2.80

Wrong Lane, R. Cushing 4.40

T: 2:01. Ex 5-4, 26.00. Tri 5-4-1, 229.40.

SECOND, Pace, $2,000

Jackie’s Cheers, R. Cushing 55.60, 11.20, 7.80

Satanslittlenumber, S. Mahar 2.60, 2.10

Mcpfast Bluegrass, S. MacKenzie 2.80

T: 2:03. Ex 4-2, 121.60. Tri 4-2-5, 545.80. DD 5-4, 60.80.

THIRD, Trot, $3,750

Redington Shores, G. Bowden 10.40, 4.20, 3.00

Majesty Hall, H. Campbell 13.40, 5.40

Omega Angel, S. Mahar 7.80

T: 2:04.3. Ex 2-4, 69.20. Tri 2-4-3, 1,091.80.

FOURTH, Pace, $2,300

Shagon Again, G. Bowden 9.00, 4.00, 2.10

Bio Lind, H. Campbell 2.40, 2.10

Ms Neutralize, R. Cushing 2.10

T: 2:01.1. Ex 7-5, 11.40. Tri 7-5-1, 34.60.

FIFTH, Pace, $2,300

Witty Scholar, G. Bowden 3.20, 2.20, 2.10

Mattnifesto, W. Campbell 2.20, 2.20

Jaccka Seelster N, R. Dinning 2.20

T: 2:00.2. Ex 2-6, 12.80. Tri 2-6-1, 55.00.

SIXTH, Pace, $2,300

Yeah Baby N, R. Cushing, 10.80, 5.60, 3.20

Dw’s Abby, R. Dinning 8.80, 4.40

Simka, G. Bowden 2.60

T: 2:00.1. Ex 8-4, 36.40. Tri 8-4-2, 174.60.

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,000

Bella Paradisa, G. Bowden 27.20, 15.80, 18.40

Race me Whinny, W. Campbell 3.00, 3.40

Annie Mac, R. Cushing 3.60

T: 1:59. Ex 4-5, 25.40. Tri 4-5-8, 1,064.20. Pk3 All-8-4, 11.20; 2-All-4, 11.20.

EIGHTH, Pace, $2,100

Trendy Ashley, H. Campbell 3.40, 2.20, 2.10

Fun Zone, R. Dinning 9.00

Sporty Suzy, B. Blanchard 6.20

T: 2:03. Ex 3-5, 27.00. Tri 3-5-2, 92.00. DD 4-3, 107.80.

Total Handle: $15,070

Tuesday’s Starters, 3 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,300

1. No shoes, W.D. Campbell

2. Mackenzie Seelster, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Bionicle N, S. Gray

4. Big John C, G. Bowden

5. Trebuchet, R. Cushing

6. Cams Knight Dream, H. Campbell

7. Falcon’s Bute N, R. Dinning

SECOND, Trot, $2,300

1. Windsong Cerise, R. Estes

2. Winner Dot Com, W. Watson

3. Maine Maple Chip, J. Beckwith

4. Drollinger, W.D. Campbell

5. Sos Daydreamer, H. Campbell

6. She’s Ahcorker Two, K. Ireland

7. Sharif Kosmos, R. Wing Jr.

8. Hi Po Melody, G. Bowden

THIRD, Pace, $2,500

1. G W Mclintock, G. Bowden

2. Smokin Linda, W.D. Campbell

3. Roca’s Spirit, K. Switzer Jr.

4. The Hef, H. Campbell

5. Come Back Knightly, R. Dinning

6. Bordello Queen, C. Ryder

7. Sizzling Terror, S. Mahar

8. Dirty Lucy, S. Gray

FOURTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Sharealike N, S. Gray

2. Play For Silver, R. Dinning

3. Kentucky Bay, R. Cushing

4. Look Both Ways, W.D. Campbell

5. Bali Ha’l, R. Wing Jr.

6. Yankee Landslide, H. Campbell

7. Climb The Ladder, G. Bowden

8. Mac N Ernie, S. Mahar

FIFTH, Pace, $2,300

1. Newport, B. Blanchard

2. Forever Finesse, M. Downey

3. Stormy Cat N, S. Gray

4. Sammys Honor, W. Watson

5. Are you Coming, R. Lanpher III

6. Cody Little Gal, R. Hall

7. Shoeshine Boy, G. Bowden

8. Cr Jesse James, S. MacKenzie

SIXTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Successful Venture, W.D. Campbell

2. Commitment, H. Campbell

3. Newstop, S. Mahar

4. Rama’s Fantasy, M. De Runtz

5. Allentown, S. MacKenzie

6. Loaded, G. Bowden

7. Claude Seelster, R. Cushing

SEVENTH, Trot, $2,300

1. J G Lawman, S. Gray

2. Masai Mara, H. Campbell

3. Midnight Jammin, G. Bowden

4. Muscle Shoals, R. Dinning

5. Tough Broad, W.D. Campbell

6. Romeo Du Ruisseau, R. Vachon

7. Smokey Bear, J. Beckwith

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Trust Me Lee, S. Mahar

2. Skill Factor, M. Downey

3. Danderosa, D. Dickison

4. R Rs Wanderer, H. Campbell

5. Penney’s Pride, B. Blanchard

6. All Reved Up, S. MacKenzie

7. Bikini Kinda Guy, W.D. Campbell

8. Polo Ody, R. Cushing

NINTH, Pace, $4,500

1. Red Bullet, S. Gray

2. Mystical Truth, W.D. Campbell

3. Sam’s Illusion, S. MacKenzie

4. Windy City Anita, W. Brown

5. Blissfullsreaction, S. Mahar

6. Admiral Pembroke, H. Campbell

7. Passthegreypoupan, G. Bowden

8. Full Of Finesse, M. Downey

TENTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Betting Terror, S. Mahar

2. Sam’s Gift, H. Campbell

3. Daniel, R. Hall

4. Jaka N, R. Cushing

5. Bad Kat, D. Crochere

6. Tfarm Zen Fella, B. Blanchard

7. Panzo Two, R. Dinning

8. Penney’s Express, S. Gray

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports