Oct. 16-17, 2010, Local Sports Results

Posted Oct. 17, 2010, at 11:39 p.m.
Last modified Oct. 19, 2010, at 3:13 p.m.

MONDAY’S GAMES

COLLEGE

Golf

NEIGA Championship at The Captains GC, Brewster, Mass., 7:45 a.m.

Story continues below advertisement.

***

HARNESS RACING

BANGOR RACEWAY

Monday’s Starters, 3 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $3,750

1. Wrong Lane, R. Cushing

2. Uncle Ralphy, S. Gray

3. Jessies Whim, H. Campbell

4. Ohmymariah, S. MacKenzie

5. Grandma Finn, W.D. Campbell

6. Scoot Hanna, R. Cloutier Jr.

SECOND, Pace, $2,000

1. Glory Days, B. Blanchard

2. Stanslittlenumber, S. Mahar

3. Hank’s Miracle, H. Campbell

4. Jackie’s Cheers, R. Cushing

5. Mcpfast Bluegrass, S. MacKenzie

6. Youngbro Fancy, S. Gray

7. Shee Ll B Aknockout, R. Dinning

8. Rocking Lilly N, G. Bowden

THIRD, Trot, $3,750

1. King’s Cavalier, S. MacKenzie

2. Redington Shores, G. Bowden

3. Omega Angel, S. Mahar

4. Majesty Hall, H. Campbell

5. Corinth, K. Ireland

6. American Will Powr, S. Gray

7. Redoakswilynilly, W.D. Campbell

8. Alex B Trot, K. Switzer

FOURTH, Pace, $2,300

1. Ms Neutralize, R. Cushing

2. Calla Lily Gal, R. Dinning

3. Norkik Fever, S. Mahar

4. Cosmattics, S. MacKenzie

5. Bio Link, H. Campbell

6. Rocky’s Molly, W.D. Campbell

7. Shagon Again, G. Bowden

8. Iamasurvivor, B. Blanchard

FIFTH, Pace, $2,300

1. Jaccka Seelster N, R. Dinning

2. Witty Scholar, G. Bowden

3. B Dee’s Artist, H. Campbell

4. Beach Patrol, B. Blanchard

5. New York Express, S. Gray

6. Mattnifesto, W.D. Campbell

7. Robby’s Cameo, R. Cushing

8. Hickory Hercules, S. Mahar

SIXTH, Pace, $2,300

1. Gale Force Wind, H. Campbell

2. Simka, G. Bowden

3. Strong Silence, S. Mahar

4. Dw’s Abby, R. Dinning

5. Woman Manager, S. Gray

6. Knock Out Pretty, W.D. Campbell

7. Armbro Darling, B. Blanchard

8. Yeah Baby N, R. Cushing

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Last Dance, W. Brown

2. Pembroke White Out, H. Campbell

3. Lysistrata, R. Dinning

4. Bella Paradisa, G. Bowden

5. Race Me Whinny, W.D. Campbell

6. M G Girl, S. Mahar

7. Andiamonuts, S. Gray

8. Annie Mac, R. Cushing

EIGHTH, Pace, $2,100

1. Po’okela, R. Smith

2. Sporty Suzy, B. Blanchard

3. Trendy Ashley, H. Campbell

4. Tricky Rabbit, W. Brown

5. Fun Zone, R. White

6. Georgie Girl, D. Dickison

7. Printing Desire, T. Hudson

8. Colleens Allibi, G. Bowden

***

CROSS COUNTRY

HIGH SCHOOL

KVAC Championships

At Augusta, 5K

Class A

Mount Ararat girls 27, Brunswick 75, Mt. Blue 102, Messalonskee 144, Cony 153, Brewer 162, Edward Little 178, Lawrence 204, Lewiston 214, Morse 226, Bangor 245

Top 50: 1. Kathleen McMahon, BRUN, 19:55.9; 2. Emma Wood, MTA, 20:43.4; 3. Kate Spies, MTA, 21:15.8; 4. Emilia McGrath, MTA, 21:22.1; 5. Teresa Murphy, BRUN, 21:22.2; 6. Gwen Beacham, MTBL, 21:28.7; 7. Meg Collier, MESS, 21:42.3; 8. Lauren McNett, MTA, 21:55.4; 9. Michelle Haluska, BRE, 21:57.8; 10. Chloe Emerson, MTA, 22:09.3; 11. Abby Hart, EL, 22:27.7; 12. Emmie Cox, MTA, 22:28.0; 13. Erin Bolduc, CONY, 22:40.5; 14. Addie Cullenberg, MTBL, 22:43.9; 15. Charlotte Recknagel, MOR, 22:55.4; 16. Audrey Bennett, EL, 23:10.3; 17. Sabrina Levesque, BRUN, 23:22.5; 18. Morgan Martin, MTA, 23:25.0; 19. Nicole Court-Menendez, LEW, 23:32.4; 20. Kaitlyn Marks, CONY, 23:35.7; 21. Louisa Stancioff, MTBL, 23:40.6; 22. Candace Doughty, BRE, 23:43.4; 23. Rebecca Luce, MESS, 23:44.4; 24. Meghan McDonough, BRUN, 23:46.9; 25. Taylor Roy, BRE, 23:51.6; 26. Faith Shaw, LEW, 23:52.6; 27. Amy Hilton, MTBL, 23:58.9; 28. Jasmine Boyle, BRUN, 24:03.9; 29. Amy Franklin, MOR, 24:05.6; 30. Sarah Heald, LAW, 24:09.2; 31. India Lucas, OH, 24:12.9; 32. Allie Rowe, BAN, 24:18.1; 33. Liz Young, MESS, 24:20.6; 34. Kristen Robbins, BAN, 24:22.7; 35. Emily Reed, MTBL, 24:26.2; 36. Rhiannon LaPlante, SKOW, 24:29.7; 37. Sarah Smith, CONY, 24:30.0; 38. Lawryn White, MESS, 24:32.2; 39. Sarah Fuller, LAW, 24:33.9; 40. Samara Garcia, LAW, 24:37.0; 41. Christie Smith, SKOW, 24:40.5; 42. Katie LeBlanc, LAW, 24:44.7; 43. Maryam Norton, MTBL, 24:48.2; 44. Sarah Nims, CONY, 24:49.9; 45. Farren Welzel, BRUN, 24:56.5; 46. Crystal LaBonte, EL, 24:59.5; 47. Jade McGuire, CONY, 25:02.8; 48. Eliza Richard, MTBL, 25:04.4; 49. Taylor Turcotte, MESS, 25:07.2; 50. Mikayla Dostie, CONY, 25:11.7

Mount Ararat boys 56, Mt. Blue 70, Edward Little 75, Lewiston 109, Cony 112, Brunswick 170, Bangor 178, Brewer 197, Messalonskee 200, Lawrence 290, Oxford Hills 309, Morse 360

Top 50: 1. Harlow Ladd, MESS, 17:14.0; 2. Faisal Noor, EL, 17:39.6; 3. Andy Reifman-Packett, MTA, 17:39.8; 4. Hussein Ibrahim, LEW, 17:50.3; 5. Hussein Mohamed, EL, 17:57.4; 6. Will Lundquist, CONY, 18:01.5; 7. Alex Smith, CONY, 18:08.0; 8. Nick Parsons, MTA, 18:16.4; 9. Jaron Jones, MTBL, 18:19.7; 10. Jake Letourneau, MTA, 18:20.8; 11. Kevin Lavertu, LEW, 18:23.0; 12. Brody Hines, MTBL, 18:28.3; 13. Jimmie Pershken, LAW, 18:40.8; 14. Jonah Jones, MTBL, 18:44.0; 15. Nick Demosthenes, MTA, 18:48.3; 16. Justin Leclair, EL, 18:49.3; 17. Justin Tracy, MTBL, 18:52.3; 18. Sully Jackson, MTBL, 18:52.8; 19. Lucas Bourget, EL, 18:57.3; 20. Nathan MACKENZIE, MTA, 19:07.5; 21. George Mills, BRUN, 19:14.4; 22. Tanner Adams, LEW, 19:15.3; 23. Benson Worthington, BRUN, 19:18.5; 24. Cam Dick, MESS, 19:32.0; 25. Jonathan Belanger, BAN, 19:32.6; 26. Alex Chandler, MTBL, 19:33.0; 27. Alex Spies, MTA, 19:40.4; 28. Connor Dufour, CONY, 19:42.0; 29. Jon Stanhope, BAN, 19:42.2; 30. John Herlihy, BRE, 19:42.3; 31. Jacob Schwab, BRUN, 19:45.8; 32. Kyle Clabby, LEW, 19:46.9; 33. Izaac White, EL, 19:47.5; 34. Jake Demonsthenes, MTA, 19:47.5; 35. Dylan Cheever, CONY, 19:48.7; 36. Matt Boucher, CONY, 19:54.7; 37. Juergen Pilot, BAN, 19:56.2; 38. Jesse Newcomb, OH, 19:58.9; 39. Tristan Walden, BRE, 20:04.4; 40. Russ Caliguiri, LEW, 20:05.2; 41. Mark Proulx, BRE, 20:11.2; 42. James Johnson, BRE, 20:11.2; 43. David Correale, BAN, 20:12.8; 44. Lorenzo Vola, BAN, 20:16.1; 45. Luke Rand, BRE, 20:17.0; 46. Matt Chouinard, LEW, 20:22.1; 47. Patrick Horan, BRUN, 20:22.5; 48. Alex Nichols, BRUN, 20:24.4; 49. Riley Wentworth, MESS, 20:25.6; 50. Stephen Taylor, BRE, 20:28.9

Class B

Hampden Academy girls 61, Winslow 77, Medomak Valley 87, Camden Hills 119, Belfast 150, Leavitt 158, Erskine Academy 161, Waterville 173, Maranacook 179

Top 45: 1. Brittany Bowman, CAM, 20:46.6; 2. Molly Schassberger, WIN, 21:56.7; 3. Kylee Parker, HAM, 21:57.1; 4. Caroline Colan, MAR, 22:00.1; 5. Abby Hersom, ROCK, 22:12.1; 6. Abbie Wessells, BELF, 22:17.1; 7. Gwen Moiles, MED, 22:19.7; 8. Lucy Knowlton, LEAV, 22:35.8; 9. Kellie Howie, BELF, 22:43.7; 10. Megan Wyllie, MED, 22:44.3; 11. Maddie Wiegman, LEAV, 22:48.3; 12. Audrey Jones, WIN, 23:09.2; 13. Adriana Walsh, WIN, 23:18.3; 14. Annie Schide, GAR, 23:19.3; 15. Hannah Fake, LINC, 23:23.0; 16. Blakelee Jordan, HAM, 23:26.0; 17. Sarah Tatgenhorst, HAM, 23:31.0; 18. Courtney Doyon, HAM, 23:33.0; 19. Roxy Withers, HAM, 23:34.5; 20. Tiana Thomas, WAT, 23:36.9; 21. Alley Becker, HAM, 23:37.6; 22. Lily Kassen, CAM, 23:43.6; 23. Marissa Bovie, EA, 23:44.1; 24. Sarah Adams, MAR, 23:51.9; 25. Riley Jones, WIN, 23:56.4; 26. Teiga Martin, LINC, 24:01.4; 27. Alyssa Griggs, MED, 24:09.2; 28. Jordan Hopkins, MED, 24:12.3; 29. Jocelyn Thames, MED, 24:22.0; 30. Rachael Brown, CAM, 24:26.8; 31. Shannon Staples, MED, 24:35.5; 32. Olivia Thurston, WAT, 24:46.0; 33. Heidi Harris, MED, 24:49.9; 34. Lauren Schassberger, WIN, 25:00.6; 35. Sam Miller, CAM, 25:05.1; 36. Hannah Perry, WIN, 25:08.0; 37. Mallory Rauch, EA, 25:12.7; 38. Hannah Holden, HAM, 25:20.8; 39. Brittany Sherman, EA, 25:22.1; 40. Sarah McLain, EA, 25:22.4; 41. Marissa White, EA, 25:30.8; 42. Alana Mallar, LEAV, 25:54.1; 43. Brittany Saulter, WAT, 25:54.4; 44. Katrina Belle, LINC, 25:54.6; 45. Clare Olson, BELF, 26:02.9

Hampden Academy boys 42, Winslow 60, Maranacook 66, Erskine Academy 101, Lincoln Academy 149, Medomak Valley 212, Belfast 215, Waterville 217, Camden Hills 240, Gardiner 262, Leavitt 293, MCI 343

Top 50: 1. Eben Hodgkins, EA, 17:31.5; 2. Evan Piccirillo, HAM, 17:42.5; 3. Jeff Hale, WAT, 18:04.9; 4. Ethan Burke, HAM, 18:32.5; 5. Nick Shuckrow, WIN, 18:35.2; 6. Luis Mauser, BELF, 18:40.2; 7. Evan Vincent, MAR, 18:40.7; 8. Kelby Mace, MAR, 18:41.0; 9. Andrew Closson, HAM, 18:49.7; 10. Mike McCann, WIN, 19:00.7; 11. Taylor Watson, MAR, 19:04.5; 12. Shawn Willette, WIN, 19:06.8; 13. Nick Kopf, HAM, 19:22.2; 14. Stefano Valsecchi, HAM, 19:25.6; 15. Jon Dale, MAR, 19:29.6; 16. Griffin Davis, WIN, 19:31.8; 17. James Cassidy, WIN, 19:31.8; 18. Ryan Turner, WIN, 19:33.8; 19. Luca Keushguerian, LINC, 19:37.3; 20. Jarrod Lenfest, EA, 19:38.5; 21. Will Hadden, LINC, 19:40.1; 22. Nick Anderson, MED, 19:40.2; 23. Brendan Wood, EA, 19:47.0; 24. Keith Lemelin, LEAV, 19:51.5; 25. Kilton Webb, MAR, 19:54.6; 26. Colby Levesque, WIN, 19:59.5; 27. Matt White, EA, 20:00.3; 28. Chase GaewskI, MAR, 20:00.4; 29. Dustin Ramsay, HAM, 20:07.8; 30. Spencer Gray, EA, 20:12.9; 31. Johnny Nugent, CAM, 20:13.7; 32. Shawn Grooms, LINC, 20:16.7; 33. Ethan Bronson, EA, 20:19.4; 34. Chandler Crans, CAM, 20:20.1; 35. Jason Stevenson, MAR, 20:21.0; 36. Nicholas Smelcer, LINC, 20:22.0; 37. Carl Pillitteri, BELF, 20:23.1; 38. Joe Murphy, MED, 20:23.5; 39. Mike Wagner, HAM, 20:48.5; 40. Mike Tarrio, GAR, 20:48.9; 41. Alex Tomasello, LINC, 20:51.6; 42. Isaiah Spofford, WAT, 20:54.1; 43. Christian Heath, GAR, 20:58.8; 44. Samuel Gachagua, MCI, 21:04.1; 45. Will Hoffman, WAT, 21:07.7; 46. Peter Talbot, ROCK, 21:12.2; 47. Davis Saltonstall, CAM, 21:19.3; 48. Julian Frink, LINC, 21:20.2; 49. Brad McCollett, GAR, 21:25.1; 50. Ian Rixon, MED, 21:28.7

Junior Varsity

Mount Ararat girls 21, Mt. Blue 71, Winslow 87, Hampden Academy 98, Brunswick 122, Camden Hills 163, Medomak Valley 165

Top 5: 1. Kelly Lynch, MTA, 23:32.0; 2. Sarah Wade, MTBL, 23:47.6; 3. Jessica Leeman, MTA, 24:00.3; 4. Mikaela Melcher, MTA, 24:06.3; 5. Anna Turner, BRUN, 24:07.6

Winslow boys 43, Mount Ararat 78, Hampden Academy 84, Erskine Academy 137, Mt. Blue 137, Maranacook 154, Brewer 168, Brunswick 214, Lewiston 239, Edward Little 257, Lincoln Academy 258, Waterville 277, Bangor 371

Top 5: 1. Peter Burtt, MTA, 19:26.2; 2. Dustin Staples, MTBL, 20:11.3; 3. Stephen Cormier, HAM, 20:16.8; 4. Zach O’Connor, MTA, 20:21.1; 5. Brody Crosby, WIN, 20:35.0

PVC Championships

At Bangor, 5K

Class B

Caribou boys 22, Ellsworth 47, John Bapst 78, Presque Isle 114, Mount Desert Island 125, Old Town 168, Hermon 174

Top 25: 1. Dan Curtis (Ells) 16:32.2, 2. Christian Sleeper (Car) 17:12.8, 3. D.J. Flynn (Car) 17:29.8, 4. Caleb Chapman (Car) 17:38.5, 5. Jesse Sandstrom (Car) 17:38.9, 6. Alex Beals (JB) 17:39.9, 7. Matt Eager (Presque Isle) 17:42.6, 8. Ryan Washington (Car) 17:57.7, 9. Blake Pattengale (Ells) 18:04.0, 10. Neal Anderson (Ells) 18:13.5, 11. Sam Swann (MDI) 18:13.7, 12. Stephen Kirby (Ells) 18:19.9, 13. Connor Wagner (JB) 18:28.4, 14. Kjetil Rossignol (Car) 18:29.9, 15. Kody Holmes (Ells) 18:32.9, 16. Logan Thibeau (PI) 18:43.4, 17. Jake Michaud (Car) 18:47.6, 18. Matt Spear (JB) 18:47.8, 19. Brayden Beardsley (Ells) 18:50.0, 20. Coral Guerrero (JB) 18:52.5, 21. Rylan Norris (JB) 18:59.0, 22. Jonathan Sproule (MDI) 19:04.7, 23. Lyle Stephenson (Ells) 19:16.7, 24. Gabe Stewart (JB) 19:19.6, 25. Saul Nunez (PI) 19:21.1

John Bapst girls 43, MDI 59, Ellsworth 76, Caribou 86, Presque Isle 111, Old Town 144

1. Dacie Manion (OT) 19:07.6, 2. Alecia Palmer (PI) 19:30.0, 3. Adrienne Carmack (JB) 19:37.4, 4. Aleta Looker (E) 19:42.9, 5. Mary Carmack (JB) 20:21.8, 6. Amanda Lalime (JB) 20:22.4, 7. Brianne Dunn (E) 20:25.3, 8. Olivia Erickson (MDI) 20:36.6, 9. Mackenzie Belyea (C) 20:37.8, 10. Malia Demers (MDI) 20:46.2, 11. Nora Hubbell (MDI) 21:01.2, 12. Maggie Painter (MDI) 21:14.6, 13. Maggie Bryan (JB) 21:25.0, 14. Emily Wright (PI) 21:27.9, 15. Mary Jo Sheehan (C) 21:30.5, 16. Laura Donovan (JB) 21:47.6, 17. Dayna Michaud (C) 21:54.5, 18. Kailyn Russell (MDI) 22:00.6, 19. Paige Klausky (MDI) 22:07.4, 20. Jamie Ford (E) 22:11.9, 21. Lauren Barkhouse (E) 22:13.8, 22. Katie Plourde (C) 22:18.5, 23. Kelly Kashian (C) 22:30.9, 24. Hayley White (E) 22:33.5, 25. Alyssa Munroe (JB) 22:34.1

Class C

Bangor Christian boys 40, Orono 57, Sumner 72, George Stevens Academy 89, Lee Academy 91, Bucksport 145, Fort Kent 151

Top 25: 1. Alex Bulteel (Oro) 16:34.0, 2. Matt Guiod (Mattanawcook Acad.) 17:08.2, 3. Taylor Lee (Sum) 17:53.5, 4. Bradley Wilcox (BC) 18:11.9, 5. Schuyler Collett (Oro) 18:17.8, 6. Dylan Merchant (BC) 18:23.6, 7. Brandon Wade (Sum) 18:24.1, 8. Zach Pallmeter (BC) 18:25.2, 9. Josh Wheeler (MA) 19:26.9, 10. Paul Robinson (Oro) 18:35.8, 11. Sam Stahnke (GSA) 19:02.3, 12. Brian Parent (BC) 19:04.2, 13. Brandon Bourgoin (Lee) 19:04.7, 14. Josiah Thurlow (Lee) 19:07.7, 15. Josh Boudreau (Central) 19:14.3, 16. Robbie Norris (Lee) 19:20.1, 17. Kalle Bailey (GSA) 19:35.9, 18. Chris Parent (BC) 19:41.9, 19. Taylor Tanous (Schenck) 19:45.6, 20. Ben Avery (GSA) 19:54.4, 21. Kurt Hand (Sum) 19:57.1, 22. Avery Cole (Oro) 19:58.0, 23. Isaac Ocana (MA) 20:02.1, 24. Lucas Woodward (Fort Kent) 20:03.7, 25. Kyle Jordan (Sum) 20:09.8

Orono girls 45, Lee Acad. 52, Bucksport 54, George Stevens Acad. 69

1. Chelsie Oldfield (Foxcroft Acad.) 20:41.7, 2. Rowan Wilson (O) 21:51.6, 3. Nelly Winship (B) 22:04.5, 4. Nicole Bakeman (GSA) 22:08.5, 5. Sina Fehr (B) 22:45.5, 6. Cassidy Spencer 23:31.2, 7. Chastity Beach (LA) 23:43.3, 8. Grace Poulin (Bangor Christian) 23:49.6, 9. Libby Spencer (O) 23:54.1, 10. Avalon Langevin (B) 23:57.6, 11. Missy Wilson (LA) 24:17.7, 12. Heather Albert (Fort Kent) 24:30.5, 13. Rachel Kerr (LA) 24:31.9, 14. Victoria Rollins (BC) 24:32.2, 15. Amanda Moir (GSA) 24:40.3, 16. Emilie Seavey (O) 24:41.5, 17. Marina Mann (LA) 24:43.1, 18. Elizabeth Hull (WA) 24:49.0, 19. Siobhan Harrity (O) 24:51.4, 20. Elizabeth Nelson (O) 25:03.5

Junior Varsity

Caribou boys 22, Ellsworth 39, MDI 90, Orono 104, Presque Isle 134

Top 5: 1. Evan Boudreau (Ells) 18:49.2, 2. Ron Lund (Car) 19:02.8, 3. Charm Karunsari (Car) 19:02.9, 4. Robbie Kiehn (Car) 19:05.7, 5. Nick Dobson (Car) 19:10.8

Caribou girls 19, MDI 45, John Bapst 70

Top 5: 1. Katherine Page (C) 23:18.4, 2. Chelsea Bard (C) 23:19.3, 3. Emily Soderberg (C) 23:19.7, 4. Linley Wakeland (JB) 23:26.5, 5. Emma Soucek (MDI) 23:45.6

***

ROAD RACING

MDI MARATHON

At Bar Harbor, 26.2 miles

Top 100: 1. Louie Luchini 2:31:54, 2. Patrick Fournier 2:36:13, 3. David Herr 2:36:31, 4. Mathew Frongillo 2:39:00, 5. Kevin Rolfe 2:39:23, 6. Robert Gomez 2:39:43, 7. Justin Montgomery 2:40:37, 8. Erik McCarthy 2:44:09, 9. Joshua Shaffer 2:46:53, 10. Andy Beardsley 2:52:17, 11. David Holder 2:52:58, 12. Shawn Deleu 2:53:54, 13. Joseph Capehart 2:55:02, 14. Matt Wilson 2:57:32, 15. Eric Mauricette 2:57:59, 16. Edward Steinfeld 3:01:29, 17. Thomas Ueland 3:01:58, 18. Matthew Roth 3:02:36, 19. Enrique Vazquez 3:03:27, 20. Kieran Condon 3:04:45, 21. Leah Jabbour 3:06:05, 22. Joseph Dudman 3:06:18, 23. Paul Smyth 3:06:24, 24. Amanda Labelle 3:06:35, 25. John Viechnicki 3:07:09

26. Andrew Dacanay 3:07:59, 27. Daniel Marcotte 3:08:16, 28. Jesse Rounds 3:08:59, 29. John Herc 3:10:14, 30. Kristine Guaraldo 3:10:29, 31. Ian Jones 3:12:31, 32. Andre Cojocaru 3:12:43, 33. Dave Nevitt 3:12:53, 34. Stan Ferguson 3:13:21, 35. Harry Duvall III 3:13:28, 36. Thomas Greene 3:13:55, 37. Benjamin Phelps 3:14:13, 38. Henry Bauer 3:14:23, 39. Jamie Anderson 3:14:33, 40. Jason Dixon 3:14:54, 41. Michael Dunkle 3:15:05, 42. Andy Baida 3:15:45, 43. Peter Keeney 3:17:18, 44. Chris Lord 3:17:46, 45. Emily Gean 3:18:03, 46. Michael Nichols 3:18:45, 47. Sean Welsh 3:18:54, 48. Caleb Rounds 3:18:58, 50. George Mason 3:19:31

51. Daniel Demers 3:20:14, 52. James McCaffrey 3:20:18, 53. Alfred Tillotson 3:20:23, 54. David Presby 3:20:44, 55. Debbie Moreau 3:21:23, 56. Stephen Whalen 3:21:32, 57. Lorenza Jimenez 3:22:12, 58. Chris Thibaudeau 3:22:32, 59. Bret Vicary 3:22:36, 60. Michael Charbonneau 3:23:15, 61. Philippe Gregoire 3:23:21, 62. Michael Ambrose 3:23:29, 63. Joanne Norman 3:23:48, 64. Jason Bernstein 3:24:09, 65. Ned Hall 3:24:10, 66. Marie-Claude Gregoire 3:24:28, 67. Brian Garrison 3:24:30, 68. David Forsythe 3:24:49, 69. Joshua Torrance 3:25:01, 70. Wilm Uhlenbecker 3:25:06, 71. Thomas Bennett 3:25:14, 72. Emmanuelle Dudon 3:25:24, 73. Amy Oliver 3:25:37, 74. Timothy Young 3:27:06, 75. Jessica Roper 3:27:13

76. Eric Trudel 3:27:16, 77. Andrew MacLean 3:27:19, 78. Nancy Dunbar 3:27:51, 79. Geoff Howe 3:28:07, 80. Matt Homich 3:28:27, 81. Melinda Wenny 3:28:46, 82. Jason Bragg 3:28:54, 83. Dick Balentine 3:28:59, 84. Michael Young 3:29:07, 85. Roger Marquis 3:29:21, 86. Shannon Cloyd 3:30:08, 87. Warren Hughes 3:30:39, 88. Ryan King 3:31:02, 89. Nikolas Rogers 3:31:06, 90. Chris Torggler 3:31:22, 91. Anne Kilgore 3:31:23, 92. Bob Gashlin 3:31:29, 93. John Vieira 3:31:38, 94. Sarah Wignall 3:32:34, 95. Dan Nichols 3:32:44, 96. Steven West 3:32:57, 97. Paul Vinsel 3:33:30, 98. Earl Marshall 3:33:57, 99. Mark Flinn 3:34:55, 100. Becky Rowley 3:34:59

***

GOLF

MSGA

At Waterville CC

Flight 1 gross: Jeff Wass 72, Erik Fitch 73, Ricky Jones 74, Frank Getchell 76; net: Rob Hanson 66, Gary Bourisk 68, Bob Roy 70, Jim Lucas 70; flight 2 gross: Skip Chappelle 82, Bob Guillory 83, Greg Dawson 84, Stan Commeau 84; net: Bob Stevenson 68, Brian Astbury 69, Ray Mountain 69, Frank Reynolds 70, Peter Freyer 70; super senior gross: Nick Carparelli 81, Terry Smith 81; net: Mike Cole 70, Bruce McGray 73, Hal Stewart 73; team gross: Chris Seavey, Jeff Wass, Jon Hardy, Ricky Jones 65, Brad Pattershall, Gary Bourisk, Mike Wing, Tom Tiner 66; net: Brandon Allen, Brian Astbury, Chris Pickering, Erik Fitch 59, Joel Greatorex, Linzy Norris, Ralph Mooers, Stan Commeau 59, Barry Hopkins, Dick Hall, Mike Hall, Steve Sudsbury 59; skins, gross: No. 3 Rob Hanson 2, No. 11 Ricky Jones 3, No. 12 Frank Reynolds 3, No. 16 Tom Tiner 2; net: No. 2 Joel Greatorex 1, No. 9 Greg Dawson 3, No. 13 Dick Hall 0; pins: No. 2 Dave DeSmith 4-5, No. 6 Steve Sudsbury 6-8, No. 13 Erik Fitch 5-3, No. 16 Scott Johnson 13-8

HIGH SCHOOL

State Individual Championships

At Natanis GC, Vassalboro

Tomahawk Course, par 72

Class A

Mike Arsenault (Gorham) 72, Rocco Spicuoco (Deering) 77, Joey Bartol (Brewer) 78, Nate McCue (Brunswick) 79, Joe Walp (Deering) 80, Kyle Bourassa (Cheverus) 81, Dillon Dunbar (Thornton) 81, Kyle Gilman (Windham) 81, Jacob Roddy (Messalonskee) 81, Erick Lee (Hampden) 82, Dan Slavin (Scarborough) 82, Gavin Hannon (Messalonskee) 83, Brad Myers (Bonny Eagle) 83, Nathan Roop (Gorham) 83, Brad Smith (Brunswick) 83, Alex Viola (Brunswick) 83, Kyle Alexander (Brewer) 84, Kyle Bonenfant (Cony) 84 , Kyle Megathlin (Greely) 84, Tyler White (Brewer) 84, Denver Jalette (Messalonskee), 85, Evan Nadeau (Brewer) 85, Quinn O’Hanlon (Cheverus) 85, Dom Clements (Mt. Blue) 86, Cam Roy (Bangor) 86, Andrew Cloutier (Cheverus) 87, Josh Smith (Messalonskee) 87, Luke Carter (Brunswick) 88, Marc Copple (Bonny Eagle) 88, Matt Bevilacqua (Deering) 92, Nick Burns (Cheverus) 92, Charlie Haritos (Kennebunk) 93, Kevin Shrader (Lewiston) 94, Brian Cleary (South Portland) 96, Chris Howat (Bangor) 96, Justin Owens (Sanford) 97

Class B

Greg Martin (Ellsworth) 77, Seward Matel (Lincoln Acad.) 78, Matt Packard (Falmouth) 79, Will Buckland (Falmouth) 82, Connor Burfeind (Falmouth) 82, Craig Decato (York) 82, Jamie Jackson (Belfast) 82, Wilson Laprade (Cape Elizabeth) 82, Ian Marr (Yarmouth) 82, Reilly Flanagan (Rockland) 83, Malcolm Oliver (Lincoln Acad.) 83, Red Desmith (Yarmouth) 84, Nick Franco (Falmouth) 84, Cameron Sawyer (Waterville) 84, John Vannorsdall (Camden Hills) 85, Joey Violette (Poland) 86, Peter Carley (York) 87, Ben Walls (MDI) 87, Stephen Simmons (Belfast) 88, Cameron Clement (Rockland) 89, Zach Evans (Foxcroft) 89, Adam Flynn (Presque Isle) 89, Zach Judkins (Medomak Valley) 89, Matt Kamm (Caribou) 89, Jake Moody (Wells) 90, Luke Ruffing (Maranacook) 91, Evan Waddell (Presque Isle) 91, Tyler Fournier (Hermon) 92, Matt Lee (Waterville) 92, Eric Larrabee (Mount View) 93, Sam Peabody (Old Town) 93, Randy Chute (Lake Region) 94, John McEwen (John Bapst) 97, Jacob Neal (Poland) 98, Travis Dyer (Presque Isle) 99, Jordan Hallett (Presque Isle) 99

Arrowhead Course, par 72

Class C

Seth Sweet (Madison) 73, Ian Gervais (Houlton) 75, Jordan Jones (Wiscasset) 75, David Dubois (Southern Aroostook) 78, Sam Grindle (Deer Isle-Stonington) 80, Joe Bryant (St. Dominic) 82, A.J. Harris (Lee) 83, Zach Deblois (St. Dominic) 84, Tyler Foster (Winthrop) 84, Isaac Reed (St. Dominic) 84, Anthony Fagone (St. Dominic) 85, Kaine Kingsbury (Central Aroostook) 85, Tim Millett (NYA) 85, Dan MacKenzie (Stearns) 86, Danny Nadeau (St. Dominic) 86, Dylan Rodrigue (St. Dominic) 86, Brody Libby (Penobscot Valley) 87, Jasper Adam (George Stevens) 88, Gaige Flewelling (Houlton) 88, Cody Rodrigue (St. Dominic) 88, D’Mitri Monroe (Jonesport-Beals) 89, Scott Reynolds (Machias) 89, Nick Chase (Houlton) 90, Logan Shaffer (Houlton) 91, Thomas Beal (Jonesport-Beals) 92, Alex Chasse (Fort Kent) 92, Jake Landry (NYA) 92, George Billing (Greenville) 93, Connor Morey (Deer Isle-Stonington) 94, Justin Conant (Dirigo) 95, Brandon Robinson (Katahdin) 95, Marshall Foster (Penobscot Valley) 96, Kyle Peterson (Telstar) 99, Evan Worster (Forest Hills) 102, Brandon Clark (Fort Fairfield) 105, Sean Curtis (Old Orchard) 105, Kevin Stafford (Greenville) 106, Daren DeCelles (Rangeley) 117

Girls

Ali Prescott (Fort Kent) 79, Karli Soracco (Leavitt) 82, Megan Bickford (Greely) 86, Monica Austin (Yarmouth) 89, Laura Grant (Greely) 91, Edith Aromando (Greely) 92, Emma Seymour (Greely) 93, Kaitlyn Baker (Wells) 96, Sarah Hansen (Greely) 97, Jordan Brown (Yarmouth) 98, Michelle Brann (Mt. Ararat) 100, Ashley Chubbuck (Erskine) 102, Amanda Turcotte (St. Dominic) 102, Megan Maguire (Marshwood) 103, Sarah Fogg (Gorham) 105, Michele Bagley (Windham) 106, Kelsey Leeman (Lincoln Acad.) 107, Lauren Lord (Leavitt) 107, Taylor Crowley (Kennebunk) 108, Maura Quibley (Westbrook) 108, Alice Kariuki (Leavitt) 109, Emily Lunt (Yarmouth) 112, Elizabeth Canarie (South Portland) 115, Kori Coro (Forest Hills) 115, Christine Collman (Old Orchard) 118, Grace King (Yarmouth) 121, Alexis Priest (Oak Hill) 121, Stephanie Rogers (Portland) 127, Jamie Muth (John Bapst) 130, Erica Worster (Forest Hills) 130, Delaney Loring (Deering) 132, Sarah Lavigne (Greenville) 133, Emily Kessell (Kennebunk) 135

***

VOLLEYBALL

COLLEGE

At Gorham

Southern Maine (4-17) def. UM-Presque Isle (3-11) 25-22, 25-17, 25-10

UMPI def. UM-Machias (4-9) 3-2, 20-25, 22-25, 25-19, 26-24, 15-10

At Medford, Mass.

Williams def. Bowdoin (14-8) 13-25, 25-17, 21-25, 25-13, 15-10

At Cambridge, Mass.

Lebanon Valley def. Bates 25-15, 25-21, 25-13

UMass Boston def. Bates (6-14) 25-16, 25-23, 25-20

At Waterville

Colby def. Maine Maritime 19-25, 25-19, 22-25, 25-16, 15-13

Colby-Sawyer def. Colby (6-12) 25-14, 25-17, 25-19

Colby-Sawyer def. Maine Maritime (12-9) 25-27, 25-17, 25-19, 25-18

At Gorham

UM-Presque Isle def. UM-Machias 20-25, 22-25, 25-19, 26-24, 15-10

Southern Maine def. UM-Machias (4-10) 25-27, 25-6, 25-12, 25-12

Southern Maine (5-18) def. UM-Presque Isle (3-11) 25-22, 25-17, 25-10

At Biddeford

U-New England def. Gordon 3-0

U-New England def. Wentworth 3-0

HIGH SCHOOL

At Jonesport

Downeast Athletic Conference Championship

Jonesport-Beals def. Calais 25-9, 25-14, 25-14

Jonesport-Beals: Jessica MacLean 11-11 serving, 3 aces, 11 assists, 3 kills, Amanda Chandler 24-28 serving, 5 aces, 5 assists, Erin Crowley 5-5 serving, 8 digs, Louisa Beal 8 kills, Sarah Milliken 7 kills

Calais: Shannon Brown 2 aces, 3 kills, 3 digs, Phyllis Sabattis 3 kills, 2 digs, 2 blocks, Adrian Lola 5 assists, Alissa Connolly 4 digs

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school