Hampden boys, girls sweep KVAC meet

Posted Oct. 17, 2010, at 6:24 p.m.
Last modified Oct. 19, 2010, at 3:13 p.m.

AUGUSTA — For the second year in the row, the Hampden Academy Broncos won the first leg of high school cross country’s triple crown in capturing the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class B championship on Saturday.

Even better for coach Dick Balentine, his teams swept the meets at Cony High School, as the boys won their second straight and the girls their first since they joined the league in 2005.

The Hampden boys got a second-place finish from senior Evan Piccirillo while Ethan Burke (fourth) and Andrew Closson (ninth) also finished in the top 10 as the Broncos compiled 42 points to outdistance runner-up Winslow (60).

Maranacook of Readfield was third with 66 points, while Erskine Academy was fourth with 101 and Lincoln Academy fifth with 149.

Piccirillo was timed in 17 minutes, 42.5 seconds over the 5-kilometer course, right behind Eben Hodgkins of Erskine, who ran 17:31.5, but more importantly, the spread between Piccirillo and HA’s No. 5 guy, Stefano Valsecchi, who was 14th, was 1:43.

Nick Kopf was the Broncos’ No. 4 man in 13th place while Dustin Ramsay was 29th and Mike Wagner 39th.

On the girls side, sophomore Kylee Parker’s third-place run powered Hampden to a 61-77 win over Winslow, while Medomak Valley was third with 87 points.

Rounding out the top five were Camden Hills of Rockport with 119 and Belfast with 150.

Windjammers’ freshman Brittany Bowman was the top individual, running 20:46.6

Hampden’s Parker was timed in 21:57.1, but more importantly, the Broncos’ 2-3-4-5 runners, Blakelee Jordan, Sarah Tatgenhorst, Courtney Doyon and Roxy Withers finished 16-17-18-19 while they all were in front of Winslow’s No. 4 runner.

In Class A, Mount Ararat of Topsham mirrored Hampden’s effort in Class B in sweeping the boys and girls meets.

The Eagles’ placed all five scorers in the top 10 to easily win the girls meet with 27 points while Brunswick had 75. Mt. Blue of Farmington was third out of 11 schools with 102.

Brewer wound up finishing sixth with 162 points while Bangor was 11th with 245.

Emma Wood, Kate Spies and Emilia McGrath finished 2-3-4 for Mount Ararat while Kathleen McMahon of Brunswick was the top individual in 19:55.9.

Brewer was led by Michelle Haluska, who finished ninth while Allie Rowe was Bangor’s top runner in 31st.

The boys meet was closer, with Mount Ararat holding off Mt. Blue 56-70, while Edward Little of Auburn was a close third with 75.

Bangor finished seventh with 178 points while Brewer had 197 to place eighth.

Messalonskee of Oakland’s Harlow Ladd earned individual honors in 17:14.0.

Jonathan Belanger was Bangor’s top finisher in 25th place while John Herlihy led Brewer in 30th.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports