Oct. 9-10, 2010, Local Sports Results

Posted Oct. 11, 2010, at 12:29 a.m.
Last modified Oct. 11, 2010, at 1:59 a.m.

MONDAY’S GAMES

COLLEGE

Men’s Soccer

Bowdoin at Babson, 1 p.m.

St. Joseph’s at Mount Ida, 1 p.m.

Women’s Soccer

St. Joseph’s at St. Joseph (Conn.), 4 p.m.

Field Hockey

Maine vs. Davidson at Providence, 2 p.m.

Saint Joseph’s at Salve Regina, 1 p.m.

Golf

Sunrise Conference Tournament at Natanis CC, Vassalboro, 10:30 a.m.

*****

WEEKEND RESULTS

PREP

BOYS SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

Brewster 5, Hebron 2

GIRLS SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

Hebron 4, Hyde 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Hebron 3, Gould 0

FOOTBALL

Saturday’s Results

Pingree 61, Hebron 26

COLLEGE

FOOTBALL

Saturday’s Results

Bowdoin 22, Tufts 15

Husson 53, Anna Maria 38

Maine Maritime 42, Westfield State 21

Wesleyan 27, Colby 20

Williams 41, Bates 0

MEN’S SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

Anna Maria 3, U-New England 0

Bowdoin 1, Wesleyan 0

Colby 1, Tufts 0

Eastern Connecticut 3, Southern Maine 0

St. Joseph’s 1, Johnson and Wales 0

UM-Fort Kent 4, SUNY-Canton 0

UM-Presque Isle 5, Vermont Tech. 1

Williams 3, Bates 0

Sunday’s Results

UM-Machias 4, Vermont Tech 1

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

Bates 2, Williams 1

Eastern Connecticut 1, Southern Maine 0

Simmons 2, St. Joseph’s 0

Tufts 2, Colby 0

U-New England 8, Anna Maria 0

UM-Farmington 1, Husson 0

UM-Fort Kent 4, SUNY-Canton 2

UM-Presque Isle 6, Vermont Tech. 0

Wesleyan 3, Bowdoin 2

Sunday’s Results

New Hampshire 1, Maine 0

UM-Machias 2, Vermont Tech 1

FIELD HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Albany 1, Maine 0

Bates 1, Williams 0

Bowdoin 2, Wesleyan 1

Keene State 2, Southern Maine 0

Saint Joseph’s 3, UM-Farmington 2

Tufts 5, Colby 0

U-New England 13, Regis 0

Sunday’s Results

Babson 2, Bates 1 (OT)

Bowdoin 7, Wheaton 0

Maine 3, Brown 1

Saint Joseph’s 3, UM-Farmington 2

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Saturday’s Results

Southern Maine 5, Western Conn. State 4

Sunday’s Results

Colby-Sawyer 5, Southern Maine 4

WOMEN’S ICE HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Mercyhurst 5, Maine 2

Sunday’s Results

Mercyhurst 6, Maine 1

*****

COLLEGE

CROSS COUNTRY

At Standish

Runnin’ Monks Invitational

Men, 8K

Johnson & Wales 15, Lyndon State 44, UM-Farmington 79, Saint Joseph’s 114, Lasell 131, UM-Machias 145, UM-Presque Isle 201, Daniel Webster 213

Women, 5K

UM-Farmington 41, Saint Joseph’s 70, Johnson & Wales 70, Husson 86, Lyndon State 109, Lasell 117, Rivier 188

At Boston

Open New England

Championships

Boston College women 26, Connecticut 116, Middlebury 118, Maine 181, Qunnipiac 207, Williams 221, Dartmouth 221, Yale 264, Vermont 284, Boston University 313, Massachusetts 325, MIT 348, Rhode Island 374, Northeastern 383, Amherst 418, Holy Cross 438, Colby 478, Sacred Heart 483, Wellesley 492, Keene State 496, Brown 590, Brandeis 650, Bowdoin 651, Stonehill 667, Tufts 690, Wesleyan 696, Central Connecticut 717, UMass Lowell 820, Bates 888, Bentley 961, Hartford 981, Southern New Hampshire 1,006, St. Anselm 1,034, Springfield 1,045, UMass Dartmouth 1,054, Merrimack 1,054, WPI 1,069, AIC 1,098, Connecticut College 1,106, Smith 1,122, Southern Maine 1,148, Bryant 1,186, St. Michael’s 1,198, Mount Holyoke 1,266, Endicott 1,398, Assumption 1,451, Wheaton 1,464

Dartmouth men 138, Boston University 140, Central Connecticut 186, UMass Lowell 191, Northeastern 195, Providence 203, Boston College 289, Williams 333, Maine 360, Connecticut 362, Bowdoin 368, AIC 403, Keene State 417, Stonehill 419, Bates 434, Yale 441, Tufts 453, MIT 454, Sacred Heart 455, Brandeis 504, Amherst 520, Vermont 532, Brown 535, Middlebury 596, Holy Cross 598, Wesleyan 602, Hartford 605, New Hampshire 605, Springfield 707, Massachusetts 771, Coast Guard 806, Connecticut College 850, Bryant 866, Rhode Island 900, Qunnipiac 965, Southern Connecticut 968, Fitchburg 1,007, UMass Dartmouth 1,042, Southern Maine 1,049, Bentley 1,154 New Haven 1,191, WPI 1,193, St. Anslem 1,267, Wheaton 1,396, St. Michael’s 1,418, Assumption 1,447, Southern N.H. 1,507

*****

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

At Hermon, Friday

Pendale Invitational, 3.1 miles

Hampden boys 17, John Bapst 46, Hermon 75, Old Town 92, Mattanawcook and Bangor Christian no scoring

Top 15: Evan Piccirillo (HA) 17:13, Matt Guiod (MA) 17:22, Ethan Burke (HA) 17:55, Andrew Closson (HA) 17:58, Nick Kopf (HA) 18:06, Alex Beals (JB) 18:25, Dillan Merchant (BC) 18:43, Zach Palmeter (BC) 18:47, Josh Wheeler 9MA) 18:52, Coral Guerrero (JB) 19:04, Stefano Nalsecchi (HA) 19:06, Sam Shelley (Hermon) 19:08, Dustin Ramsey (HA) 19:10, Chris Parent (BC) 19:11, Connor Wagner (JB) 19:11

John Bapst girls 23, Hampden 48, Old Town 66, Hermon, Bangor Christian, Mattanawcook, PVHS no scoring

Top 15: Dacie Manion (OT) 19:54, Mary Carmack (JB) 20:38, Amanda Lalime (JB) 20:38, Adrienne Carmack (JB) 20:39, Kylee Parker (HA) 21:01, Laura Donovan (JB) 22:31, Courtney Doyon (HA) 22:44, Katie Feeney (Hermon) 22:55, Maggie Bryan (JB) 23:07, Alyssa Monroe (JB) 23:15, Roxy Withers (HA) 23:32, Katie Reynose (Hermon) 23:41, Sarah Dickens (JB) 23:51, Hannah Holden (HA) 24:15, Riley Marquis (OT) 24:36

Boys JV, top 5

Carl Hanson (HA) 19:31, Stephen Cormier (HA) 19:35, Dillon Corliss (HA) 19:54, Zach Hardy (HA) 20:20, Andres Velez (HA) 21:09

Girls JV, top 5

Mary Kashkooli (JB) 23:15, Lindsey Wakeland (JB) 23:33, Sam Bullard (Hermon) 24:32, Brooke Hammond (HA) 26:20, Cassie Longfellow (HA) 26:27

*****

PLAYER OF THE WEEK

COLLEGE

NESCAC

Griffin Cardew (Bowdoin College freshman), football defensive, the corner back collected a pair of interceptions, forced three pass break-ups and had seven tackles in Bowdoin’s 22-15 win over Tufts.

Grant White (Bowdoin College freshman), football special teams, White dropped three punts inside Tufts’ 20 yard line, including two that were downed inside the 6-yard line. He averaged 37.5 yards per kick and converted an 18-yard fake punt for a first down.

*****

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

At Willimantic, Conn., Saturday

Crabtree Invitational

U-New England def. Worcester State (10-11) 24-14, 24-15, 24-26, 25-13

Emmanuel def. U-New England (12-9) 25-18, 20-25, 25-12, 20-25, 15-10

At Bangor, Saturday

Husson def. UM-Farmington 25-17, 25-14, 25-22

Maine Maritime def. Husson (15-4) 25-14, 25-20, 25-20

Maine Maritime (12-7) def. UM-Farmington (4-10) 25-9, 25-14, 24-26, 25-14

At Wenham, Mass.

Gordon def. Southern Maine 25-15, 25-23, 25-8

Wellesley def. Southern Maine (3-15) 25-8, 25-22, 25-11

At Williamstown, Mass.

Williams def. Bates (6-11) 3-0

At Middlebury, Vt.

Amherst def. Bowdoin (12-7) 25-12, 25-20, 25-18

At Lyndon Center, Vt., Sunday

UM-Machias def. Lyndon State 25-14, 25-20, 25-12

UM-Machias def. Johnson State 25-13, 25-13, 21-25, 25-14

*****

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

At East Machias, Friday

MDI (12-1) def. Washington Academy (10-2) 22-25, 25-15, 25-12, 12-25, 15-6

MDI: Megan Phelps 23 kills, 7 assists, 2 aces, 12 digs, 2 blocks; Destiny Kanu 8 kills, 4 aces, 1 dig, 1 block; India Ross 4 kills, 11 assists, 5 aces, 8 digs; Julia Christie 2 kills, 2 assists, 5 aces, 17 digs

WA: Taylor Davis 10 kills, 6 aces, 4 assists, 14 serve receives, 11 digs; Taylor Seeley 8 kills, 4 blocks, 11 digs; Tatum McFadden 4 kills, 4 blocks, 7 digs, 2 assists; Kirsten Taylor 4 kills, 4 digs, 3 assists

JV: Washington Academy 2-0

*****

GOLF

COLLEGE

North Atlantic Conference Championship

At Neshobe GC, Brandon, Vt.

Husson 585, Castleton State 618, UMaine-Farmington 620, Maine Maritime Academy 721, Johnson State 724, Green Mountain 813

Husson: 2. Matthew Loubier 75-67—142, 3. Chris Hamel 72-71—143, 5. Kevin Byrne 76-71—147, 6. Michael Hersey 77-76—153, 8. Brian Johnson 79-77—156

UM-Farmington: 4. Nicholas Waltz 76-70—146, 7. Orion Cochrane 78-68—154, 11. Richard Matthews 85-75—160, 11. Joe Messerman 84-76—160, 21. Reid Bond 93-90—183

Maine Maritime: 15. Luke Nielson 86-83—169, 17. Cale Knox 94-84—178, 23. Keenan Eaton 93-93—186, 24. Marcus Fenton 95-93—188

Medalist: Will Banfield (Castleton)

All-Conference Team: Mike Hersey (Husson), Kevin Byrne (Husson), Nick Waltz (UMF), Chris Hamel (Husson), Matt Loubier (Husson), Will Banfield (Castleton); rookie of the year: Joe Messerman (UMF)

MSGA

At Kebo Valley, Bar Harbor

Flight 1 gross: Michael Norris 77, Ronald Tibbetts 78, Erik Fitch 80; net: Gordon Goodwin 68, Vance Gray, Jr. 73, Jacob Thompson 74; Flight 2 gross: John Rogers 89, Rod Gudroe 90, Jim Conlely 91; net: Barry Fowler 72, Linzy Norris 72, John Church 74; Super Seniors gross: Phil Norton 82, Nick Carparelli 83; net: Mike Cole 76, Richard Hachey 78; Team gross: Jacob Thompson, James Place, Jessie Johnson, Randy Berry 67, Bob Tracy, Eric Hinson, John Rogers, John Smith 72; net: Gordon Goodwin, Hank Tibbetts, Phil Norton, Ronald Tibbetts 63, Barry Fowler, Chip Brooks, Dennis Demmons, Jr., Tom Fitzgerald 64, Barry Blackmore, Clyde Grant, John Church, Rod Gudroe 64; Skins, net: No. 1 John Church 2; gross: No. 3 Michael Norris 3, No. 5 Jerry York 4, No. 10 Gordon Goodwin 3, No. 11 Rusty Johnstone 3, No. 17 Jacob Thompson 3, No. 18 Jacob Thompson 3; pins: No. 4 Steve Hachey 7-5, No. 6 Steve Hachey 18-5, No. 9 Jerry Glidden 9-11, No. 15 Barry Fowler 11-10

LOCAL

At Bangor Municipal GC

Last Call Open

Gross: Tim Black, Jamie Brooker, Chad Armell, Rob Tiensivu 58, Jim Greer, Tom Greer, Vicki Greer, Todd Lee 59, John Johnston, Jamie Johnston, Barry Hobert, Mike St. Thomas 60, John Johnson, Garlie Gray, Josh Hawkes, Brian St. Louis 61; net: Alan Anderson, Pam Kropp, Mary Jo Cross, John Byron 55, Mike O’Hara, Brian Lawton, Frank Dinsmore 56, Mike Bednar, Brian Donahue, Brent Sutherland, Ron Hanscom 57, Hal Leeman, David Crichton, Jeff Kinney, Jim McInnis 58; highest score: John Violette, Karen Violette, Ralph Doucette, Sue Doucette 79; pins: No. 3 Jerry Goss 8-8, No. 6 Todd Lee 7-2, No. 11 Rob Tiensivu 12-4, No. 16 Butch Robichaud 2-8

At Rockland GC

Great Pumpkin Open

Gross: Bryan Hocking, Miles Ingraham, Don Hastings, Linwood Colpritt 63, James Anderson, Andy Benore, Kim Felt, Lynn Williams 63, Dave Andrus, Pete Pittman, Sean Forde, Frank Splaine 63; net: Victor Goldsmith, John Wickendon, Phil Doherty, Nikki Boutin 43.75, Doc Howard, Rob Splaine, Victor Cole, David Clough 44.5

At Dexter Municipal GC

Dexter Fish and Game Association Scramble

Gross: Brian Campbell, Carl Brackett, Ed Walker, Tim McCarthy 61; net: John White, Chris White, Josh White, Shawn Henderson 55; pins: No. 4 Rick Sherburne 20-9, No. 8 Todd Brown 14-9; long drive: Andy Bandola; straight drive: Barry Blackmore

HOLE-IN-ONE

Wayne Harvey

BANGOR — Wayne Harvey of Brewer shot a hole-in-one Saturday at Bangor Municipal Golf Course. He made the shot using a 7-iron on the 155-yard third hole. It was witnessed by Deb Marsters and Tom Tardif.

*****

HIGH SCHOOL GOLF

At Natanis GC, Vassalboro

Boys Team Championships

Class A

Gorham 329, Brunswick 329, Deering 329, Cheverus 333, Bangor 338, Scarborough 344, Messalonskee 350, Bonny Eagle 350, Brewer 360, Kennebunk 369, Hampden 372, Edward Little 382

Gorham: Mike Arsenault 78, Mike Caron 82, Sullivan Conley 84, Nathan Roop 85

Brunswick: Luke Carter 87, Nate McCue 84, Alex Viola 78, Brad Smith 80

Deering: Matt Bevilacaqua 90, Cooper Nadeau 87, Rocco Spizuoco 75, Joe Walp 77

Cheverus: Kyle Bourassa 79, Andrew Cloutier 83, Mike Hass-Zanghi 84, John McKew 87

Bangor: Chris Howat 83, Thomas Murray 85, Cam Roy 86, Dakota Williams 84

Scarborough: Brendan Hall 85, Kyle Nalole 91, Zach Pelczar 90, Dan Slavin 78

Messalonskee: Denver Jalette 90, Jacob Roddy 86, Justin Rollins 86, Josh Smith 88

Bonny Eagle: Dylan Link 88, Brad Myers 89, Steve Simonds 87, Joe Call 86

Brewer: Kyle Alexander 94, Matt Morrow 89, Evan Nadeau 87, Joey Bartol 90

Kennebunk: Charlie Haritos 99, Niko Haritos 92, Jack Kennedy 89, Tom Snow 89

Hampden: Jack Bjorn 97, Erick Lee 88, Matt Meo 93, Mike Skarka 94

Edward Little: Brian Bickford 91, Nate Corliss 103, Nate Pushard 98, Cody Russell 90

Class B

Falmouth 315, York 327, Yarmouth 341, Lincoln Acad. 346, Presque Isle 356, Belfast 359, Cape Elizabeth 360, Waterville 364, Ellsworth 367, Rockland 372, Foxcroft Acad. 393, Mattanawcook 394

Falmouth:Connor. Burfeind 74, Will Bucklin 77, Taylor Dimick 81, Matt Packard 83

York:Andrew Campbell 87, Craig Decato 78, Devin Merritt 79, P. Carley 83

Yarmouth: Ian Marr 84, Joe King 88, Red Desmith 79, Ethan Andrews 90

Lincoln Acad.: Malcolm Oliver 77, Seward Matel 92, Stephen Quinlan 87, Jalen Lincoln 90

Presque Isle: Travis Dyer 84, Evan Waddell 85, Alex Tuttle 95, Adam Flynn 92

Belfast: James Jackson 75, Stephen Simmons 85, Tyler McDevitt 95, Jordan Luther 104

Cape Elizabeth: W. Leblonde 93, B. Berman 83, B. Dickinson 96, Ben Morse 88

Waterville: Cameron Sawyer 89, Marcus Godin 85, Matt Lee 92, Lance Lefebvre 98

Ellsworth: Greg Martin 80,  Brandan Albee 93, Tyler Beardsley 102, Josh Conary 92

Rockland: Cameron Clement 92, Reilly Flanagan 88, Connor Clement 94, Jordan Carter 98

Foxcroft: Zach Evans 96, Colby Snell 101, Alex Clark 94, Matt Chapman 102

Mattanawcook: Mike Thibodeau 96, Nick L’Italien 95, Nick Garfield 102, Drew Knights 101

Class C

Houlton 327, St. Dominic 328, Dirigo 355, George Stevens 373, Penobscot Valley 389, Fort Fairfield 395, Calais 396, Jonesport-Beals 403, North Yarmouth 405, Ashland 433

Houlton: Ian Gervais 77, Nick Chase 82, Parker Sanderson 83, Gaige Flewelling 85

St. Dominic: Dylan Rodrigue 78, Isaac Reed 79, Zack DeBlois 86, Danny Nadeau 85

Dirigo: Justin Conant 90, Robbie Babb 84, Justin Richards 89, Mitch Stanley 92

George Stevens: Jasper Adam 96, Nick Dillon 104, David Bertrand 80, Alex Heilner 93

Penobscot Valley: Marshall Foster 82, Brody Libby 91, Wyatt Foster 99, David Dube 112

Fort Fairfield: Billy Weissman 103, Landon Towle 106, Noah Bernard 95, Tyler Churchill 91

Calais: Nathan Pike 97, Dylan Carter 100, Jeremy Beers 96, Jonathan Edwards 103

Jonesport-Beals: Dimitri Monroe 88, Thomas Beal 89, Nick Robinson 116, Garet Beal 110

North Yarmouth: Jim Millett 78, Jake Landry 92, Parker Howard 114, C.J. Davis 121

Ashland: Dylan Cyr-Cormier 106, Jordan Beaulier 105, Royce MacDonald 113, Amos Ward 109

*****

COLLEGE HOCKEY

BLACK BEARS 3, HUSKIES 3

(Saturday Night, overtime)

UConn (0-0-1)    1    1    1    0—3

Maine (1-0-1)    0    2    1    0—3

First period — 1. UConn, Winter 1 (Schneider, Marcello), 3:02 (pp). Penalties: Maine, Dimmen, roughing, 1:11; UConn, Janosz, slashing, 4:21; Maine, Dimmen, elbowing, 5:03; UConn, Scott, hooking, 5:15; UConn, Marcello, roughing, 8:23; UConn, Miller, tripping, 14:52; Maine, O’Connor, holding, 18:02.

Second period — 2. Maine, House 3 (Nyquist), :52 (sh); 3. Maine, Flynn 1 (Mangene), 1:58 (sh); 4. UConn, Gerke 1 (Winter, Ambrosie), 18:48 (pp). Penalties: Maine, Abbott, goaltender interference, :36; Maine, House, tripping, 3:37; UConn, Miller, tripping, 7:18; UConn, Sims, hooking, 8:11; Maine, O’Neill, tripping, 18:13.

Third period — 5. Maine, Abbott 2 (Van Dyk, Diamond), 2:07; 6. UConn, Ambrosie 1 (Marcello, Bergin), 13:04. Penalties: UConn, Naurato, tripping, 18:46; UConn, Janosz, tripping, 19:59.

Overtime — none. Penalties: none.

Shots on goal: UConn 8-6-4-1—3; Maine 12-12-15-4—43

Goaltenders: UConn, Bartus (43 shots-40 saves); Maine, Ouellette (19-16)

Power-play opportunities: UConn 2 of 5; Maine 0 of 8

High-percentage scoring chances: UConn 5-4-2-0—11; Maine 9-11-14-7—41

*****

HARNESS RACING

FRYEBURG FAIR

Saturday’s  results

First, Pace, 2,400

My Special Angel, R. Dinning, 7.00-3.60-2.80

Danderosa, D. Dickison, 4.00-3.20

Camtowns Jewel, S. Robinson, 4.20

T-2:01.2; Quinela 1-6, 18.60; Exacta 1-6, 19.20; Trifecta 1-6-2, 146.20

Second, Pace, 2,000

Barolo Joe, B. Caruso, 12.40-5.60-3.80

Stormy Cat N, S. Gray, 4.80-3.60

Nunnerys Luck, S. Nason, 5.80

T-2:01.1; Quinela 3-7, 16.60; Exacta 3-7, 37.80; Trifecta 3-7-8, 562.40; Daily Double 1-3, 47.00

Third, Trot, 3,000

Earl Vic Dol, S. Gray, 15.80-5.00-5.00

Winner Dot Com, W. Watson, 4.20-4.00

Wildfire Woman, J. Beckwith, 4.00

T-2:02.4; Quinela 3-4, 36.20; Exacta 3-4, 52.00; Trifecta 3-4-5, 553.40

Fourth, Pace, 2,500

DW’s Abby, H. Campbell, 19.60-5.60-4.20

Brickyard Karin, W. Campbell, 2.80-2.80

Bio Link, G. Bowden, 3.40

T-1:59.2; Quinela 2-4, 17.80; Exacta 4-2, 49.60; Trifecta 4-2-5, 117.60

Fifth, Trot, 3,500

Badpans, W. Campbell, 7.40-5.00-4.00

Paradise Magoo, K. Switzer Jr., 6.60-4.60

Main Stage, K. Ireland, 6.40

T-2:02.4; Quinela 6-7, 14.60; Exacta 6-7, 37.00; Trifecta 6-7-4, 655.00

Sixth, Pace, 2,000

Oceanview Gunner, S. Gray, 10.00-6.00-3.40

Jaccka Seelster N, R. Dinning, 10.40-6.20

Beach Patrol, G. Bowden, 3.60

T-2:01.2; Quinela 1-2, 34.40; Exacta 1-2, 75.80; Trifecta 1-2-4, 202.40; Daily Double 6-1, 58.80

Seventh, Trot, 3,500

Jennys Jammies, J. Beckwith, 13.80-5.00-4.80

Miles Moving, W. Watson, 7.60-4.20

CSI Mrs Lavec, R. Hall, 3.60

T-2:05; Quinela 4-5, 51.80; Exacta 5-4, 147.00; Trifecta 5-4-8, 782.40

Eighth, Pace, 3,500

Had To Be Me, W. Campbell, 5.00-2.20-2.40

Red Bullet, S. Gray, 2.20-2.80

Saku, H. Campbell, 4.20

T-1:57.4; Quinela 2-5, 5.00; Exacta 5-2, 8.60; Trifecta 5-2-3, 44.40

Ninth, Pace, 6,000

Rupert Rupert, H. Campbell, 4.20-2.80-2.40

Town Fool, S. Gray, 2.80-2.40

Pembroke Deluxe, J. Hardy, 2.80

T-1:58.1; Quinela 2-6, 5.20; Exacta 2-6, 9.40; Trifecta 2-6-4, 36.80

Tenth, Pace, 2,000

Bikini Kinda guy, W. Campbell, 5.00-2.40-2.40

Panzo Two, R. Dinning, 2.60-2.60

City Cruiser, G. Bowden, 3.00

T-2:01.4; Quinela 2-4, 6.80; Exacta 4-2, 7.40; Trifecta 4-2-8, 31.20; Late Double 2-4, 10.20

Handle – 125,040

Sunday’s results

First, Pace, 7,500

Wannahuckaloogi, H. Campbell, 4.40-3.00-2.40

Gracie Gracie, J. Beckwith, 3.80-2.40

Keystone Natalie, W. Campbell, 2.40

T-1:59.2; Quinela 2-5, 7.20; Exacta 5-2, 11.40; Trifecta 5-2-4, 12.40

Second, Pace, 2,000

Turning Pro, G. Bowden, 6.00-3.00-2.80

Play For Silver, R. Dinning, 4.00-3.00

Mattnifesto, S. Gray, 3.40

T-1:59.4; Quinela 1-7, 8.40; Exacta 7-1, 9.40; Trifecta 7-1-2, 26.80; Daily Double 5-7, 7.80

Third, Pace, 3,000

The Dude, G. Bowden, 4.00-3.60-2.80

Dragon Power, W. Watson, 5.80-4.00

Flight Forty Eight, W. Campbell, 3.60

T-1:58.4; Quinela 3-5, 8.40; Exacta 5-3, 19.60; Trifecta 5-3-2, 40.80

Fourth, Pace, 3,000

Warrior Jake, S. Gray, 4.00-2.40-2.60

Ascot Bourbon, G. Bowden, 3.40-3.00

Back Spin, C. Nye, 5.40

T-1:58.1; Quinela 1-4, 5.60; Exacta 1-4, 9.20; Trifecta 1-4-2, 60.80

Fifth, Trot, 7,500

Seaside, M. Athearn, 3.00-2.40-2.20

Victory Tax, S. Gray, 3.20-2.80

Four Starz, Trump, C. Cushing, 2.80

T-1:59.1; Quinela 2-4, 10.20; Exacta 2-4, 13.00; Trifecta 2-4-1, 19.80

Sixth, Pace, 2,200

Sundowner, H. Campbell, 15.00-7.60-4.00

Look Both Ways, W. Campbell, 7.40-5.20

Do You Know Louise, S. Gray, 3.80

T-2:02; Quinela 3-5, 27.00; Exacta 3-5, 69.00; Trifecta 3-5-2, 524.60; Daily Double 2-3, 29.80

Seventh, Pace, 2,000

Gold Ball, S. Nason, 25.80-5.00-4.00

Commitment, H. Campbell, 2.80-2.80

Lindons Luey, S. Gray, 2.40-3.20

T-2:00.3; Quinela 4-6, 24.80; 4-7, 57.60; Exacta 4-6, 92.20; 4-7, 56.00; Trifecta 4-6-7, 374.40; 4-7-6, 436.60

Eighth, Pace, 2,000

Shagon Again, G. Bowden, 3.60-2.40-2.40

Western Hope, H. Campbell, 2.60-2.60

Cody Little Gal, R. Hall, 4.20

T-2:01; Quinela 4-8, 4.60; Exacta 8-4, 8.00; Trifecta 8-4-3, 45.80

Ninth, Pace, 10,000

Rodeo Du Ruisseau, W. Campbell, 2.80-2.60-2.40

Take The Risk, S. Gray, 4.40-2.60

Western Cyclone, M. Athearn, 2.80

T-1:57.1; Quinela 1-4, 15.00; Exacta 4-1, 14.80; Trifecta 4-1-5, 212.40

Tenth, Pace, 2,200

Fox Valley Lovebug, H. Campbell, 6.00-3.80-3.40

JJs Pocket, W. Campbell, 4.40-8.00

Inagadavidababy, R. Cushing, 5.60

T-2:01; Quinela 1-2, 19.20; Exacta 2-1, 25.00; Trifecta 2-1-6, 189.00; Late Double 4-2, 9.80

Handle – 98,373

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports