Oct. 8, 2010, Local Sports Results

Posted Oct. 09, 2010, at 12:19 a.m.
Last modified Oct. 09, 2010, at 12:46 a.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Golf

State Team Championships at Natanis GC, Vassalboro

******

college

Football

Husson at Anna Maria, 1 p.m.

Maine at Delaware, 1 p.m.

Tufts at Bowdoin, 1 p.m.

Wesleyan at Colby, 1 p.m.

Westfield State at Maine Maritime, 1 p.m.

Williams at Bates, 1 p.m.

Men’s Ice Hockey

Connecticut at Maine, 7 p.m.,

Men’s Soccer

Husson at UM-Farmington, 1 p.m.

Johnson and Wales at St. Joseph’s, 2:30 p.m.

NMCC vs. NHTI at CMCC, 1 p.m.

Southern Maine at Eastern Conn., 1 p.m.

SUNY Canton at UM-Fort Kent, 11 a.m.

Tufts at Colby, 2:30 p.m.

Vermont Technical College at UM-Presque Isle, 11 a.m.

Wesleyan at Bowdoin, 3 p.m.

Williams at Bates, 11 a.m.

Women’s Soccer

Eastern Conn. at Southern Maine, 1 p.m.

Husson at UM-Farmington, 3:15 p.m.

Simmons at St. Joseph’s, 11:30 a.m.

SUNY Canton at UM-Fort Kent, 1 p.m.

Tufts at Colby, 12:30 p.m.

Vermont Technical College at UM-Presque Isle, 1 p.m.

Wesleyan at Bowdoin, 3 p.m.

Williams at Bates, 2 p.m.

Field Hockey

Maine at Albany, 4 p.m.

Southern Maine at Keene State, 1:30 p.m.

St. Joseph’s at UM-Farmington, noon

Tufts at Colby, 1 p.m.

Wesleyan at Bowdoin, 3 p.m.

Williams at Bates, noon

Cross Country

Open New England at Boston, Mass., noon

Running Monks Invitational at Saint Joseph’s, noon

Women’s Ice Hockey

Mercyhurst at Maine, 1 p.m.

Women’s Cross County

Runnin’ Monks Invitational at St. Joseph’s, noon

Volleyball

Bowdoin vs. Amherst at Middlebury, 11 a.m.

UM-Fort Kent at St. Thomas, 5 p.m.

Saint Joseph’s at Suffolk, 11 a.m.

Saint Joseph’s vs. Johnson & Wales at Suffolk, 1 p.m.

Husson Invitational

UM-Farmington vs. Husson, 10 a.m.

Maine Maritime vs. UM-Farmington, noon

Maine Maritime vs. Husson, 2 p.m.

Williams Invitational

Bates vs. Williams, 1:30 p.m.

Colby vs. Hamilton, 11 a.m.

Golf

NAC Championships at Neshobe, Brandon, Vt.

Sunday’s games

college

Men’s Soccer

Husson at Plymouth State, 1 p.m.

SUNY Canton at UM-Presque Isle, 11 a.m.

Vermont Tech. at UM-Machias, 11 a.m.

Women’s Soccer

New Hampshire at Maine, 2 p.m.

SUNY Canton at UM-Presque Isle, 1 p.m.

UM-Fort Kent at UM-Farmington, 1 p.m.

Vermont Tech. at UM-Machias, 1 p.m.

Field Hockey

Bates at Babson, 2 p.m.

Maine at Brown, 3 p.m.

Wheaton at Bowdoin, 2 p.m.

Women’s Ice Hockey

Mercyhurst at Maine, 1 p.m.

Golf

NAC Championships at Neshobe, Brandon, Vt.

Volleyball

UM-Machias at Lyndon State, 10 a.m.

UM-Machias vs. Johnson State at Lyndon State, noon

******

College

MEN’S SOCCER

Thomas 3, MMA 1

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Thomas 1, MMA 0 (2OT)

FIELD HOCKEY

Husson 6, Simmons 1

******

Cross Country

high school

Hancock County Championship

At Bucksport

Ellsworth boys 24, MDI 60, Sumner 60, GSA 95, Bucksport 123

Top 15: Stephen Kirby (E) 17:16, Taylor Lee (S) 17:21, Blake Pattengale (E) 17:39, Brandon Wade (S) 17:41, Neal Anderson (E) 17:58, Sam Swann (MDI) 18:09, Lyle Stephenson (E) 18:25, Kody Holmes (E) 18:28, Sam Stanknke (GSA) 18:41, Cameron Klausky (MDI) 18:41, Jon Sproule (MDI)18:47, Evan Boudreau (E) 19:04, Kurt Hand (S) 19:23, Ben Avery (GSA) 19:35, James Magnani (MDI) 19:36

JV Top 5: Brayden Beardsley (E) 18:20, Dustin Murphy (E) 19:19, Sam Sproule (MDI) 19:20, Frank King (E) 19:22. Tyler O’Grady (E) 19:46

Ellsworth girls 28, MDI 33, Bucksport 85, GSA 90

Top 15: Aleta Looker (E) 19:53, Bri Dunn (E) 20:12, Malia Demers (MDI) 21:53, Nora Hubbell (MDI) 22:09, Olivia Erickson (MDI) 22:12, Nicole Bakeman (GSA) 22:14, Jamie Ford (E) 22:18, Lauren Barkhouse (E) 22:20, Kailyn Russell (MDI) 22:25, Mallory Nightingale (E) 22:32, Sina Fehr (B) 22:36, Maggie Painter (MDI) 22:40, Nelly Winship (B) 22:48, Caitie Smith (MDI) 22:52, Paige Klausky (MDI) 23:09

JV Top 5: Emma Soucek (MDI) 23:38, Rebecca Planchart (MDI) 24:19, Kassidy Beyerlin (MDI) 24:46, Rachel McMinimy (MDI) 25:27, Lucy Soucek (MDI) 25:29

******

Volleyball

High school

At East Sullivan

Machias (4-8) def. Sumner (0-10) 25-9, 25-9, 25-20

Machias: Cady Rolfe 7 aces, 5 kills; Alexis Wood 7 aces

Sumner: Sam Kenney 8-10 serving, 2 aces; Morgan Forni 2 digs, 2 kills; Brianna Bishko 3 digs, 3 kills

At Woodland

Bucksport (6-7) def. Woodland (4-8) 25-20, 25-21, 20-25, 25-12

Bucksport: Victoria Grindle 4 aces, 9 digs, 2 assists; Madison Porter 20-20 serving, 3 aces, 3 digs, 8 assists; Sara Malta 7 digs, 8 kills; Jen Wight 3 aces, 13 digs

Woodland: Crystal Annis 15-16 serving, 1 ace, 10 kills, 3 assists, 3 digs; Charlotte Southard 2 aces, 5 kills, 5 digs; Brittani Roussel 13-15 serving, 3 aces, 6 kills, 10 assists, 2 digs; Teagan Donahue 16-20 serving, 6 aces, 10 kills

At Jonesport

Calais (9-3) def. Jonesport-Beals (10-3) 25-18, 18-25, 12-25, 25-22, 17-15

Calais: Rebecca Redding 4 aces, 2 kills, 14 assists; Niki Richards 6 kills, 3 blocks; Shannon Brown 4 kills, 2 digs; Kat Clement 3 aces, 5 kills, 8 digs; Phyllis Sabattis 2 kills, 3 aces, 2 digs, 2 blocks

Jonesport-Beals: Amanda Chandler 25-28 serving, 7 aces, 7 assists; Jessica MacLean 14-17 serving, 3 aces, 8 assists, 9 digs; Erin Crowley 17-21 serving, 3 aces, 6 digs; Louisa Beal 11-12 serving, 5 kills, 3 digs; Kaitlyn Alley 7-8 serving, 6 kills

JV: Calais def. J-B 14-25, 25-21, 15-7

At East Machias

MDI (12-1) def. Washington Academy (10-2) 22-25, 25-15, 25-12, 12-25, 15-6

MDI: Megan Phelps 23 kills, 7 assists, 2 aces, 12 digs, 2 blocks; Destiny Kanu 8 kills, 4 aces, 1 dig, 1 block; India Ross 4 kills, 11 assists, 5 aces, 8 digs; Julia Christie 2 kills, 2 assists, 5 aces, 17 digs

WA: Taylor Davis 10 kills, 6 aces, 4 assists, 14 serve receives, 11 digs; Taylor Seeley 8 kills, 4 blocks, 11 digs; Tatum McFadden 4 kills, 4 blocks, 7 digs, 2 assists; Kirsten Taylor 4 kills, 4 digs, 3 assists

JV: Washington Academy 2-0

*****

COLLEGE

MAINE 8, UMASS LOWELL 2

(Friday Night)

UML (0-1)        0    1    1—2

Maine (1-0)        4    2    2—8

First period — 1. Maine, Dee 1 (Cornell, Abbott), 1:09; 2. Maine, Shemansky 1 (Van Dyk, Mangene), 5:13; 3. Maine, Beattie 1 (Anthoine, Banwell), 11:38; 4. Maine, Diamond 1 (unassisted), 13:36. Penalties: Maine, Dimmen, cross-checking, 6:38; UML, Wetmore, slashing, 8:40; Maine, Amestoy, cross-checking, 14:31; Maine, Nemec, tripping, 18:13.

Second period — 5. Maine, Dia-mond 2 (Cornell), 1:16; 6. Maine, House 1 (Dimmen, Diamond), 14:25 (pp); 7. UML, Campbell 1 (Edwards, Arnold), 14:53 (pp). Penalties: Maine, Beattie, boarding, 10:41; UML, Campbell, interference, 12:58; Maine, House, slashing, 14:44; UML, Arnold, boarding, 16:48

Third period — 8. Maine, House 2 (Nyquist, Flynn), :55; 9. Maine, Abbott 1 (Dee, Diamond), 1:16; 10. UML, Budd 1 (Campbell, Caveney), 17:41. Penalties: UML, Budd, el-bowing, 13:38; Maine, Cornell, hooking, 19:42.

Shots on goal: UML 13-4-5—22; Maine 16-15-11—42

Goaltenders: UML, Boulanger (26 shots-22 saves), Carr (16-12); Maine, Sullivan (3-1), Sirman (19-18)

Power-play opportunities: UML 1 of 6; Maine 1 of 4

High percentage scoring chances: Lowell 10-6-5—21, Maine 9-13-9—31

******

Golf

local

At Dexter Muni

Senior scramble

Don Swan, Ken Gardner, Bob Herring 37; straight drive: Ross Morancie

At Pine Hill GC

Seniors Blind Partner

Gross: Steve Smith, Peter Beatham 37; net: (tie) Bob King, Joe Meehan and Bob Sekera, Fred Anderson 30

******

Harness racing

fryeburg fair

Friday’s results

First, Pace, 2,500

AAJ, M. Athearn, 19.20-8.00-4.20

Linns Dream, S. Gray, 4.60-3.20

Pentagon Don, W. Campbell, 3.00

T-2:01.3; Quinela 1-6, 38.20; Exacta 6-1, 68.20; Trifecta 6-1-2, 136.40

Second, Pace, 2,000

Cullens Reign N, R. Cushing, 7.00-3.00-3.40

Sams My Name, K. Switzer Jr., 3.20-3.00

Crowd Goes Wild, H. Campbell, 4.20

T-2:00.2; Quinela 1-3, 7.80; Exacta 3-1, 20.00; Trifecta 3-1-8, 129.20; Daily Double 6-3, 112.60

Third, Trot, 3,000

Wild Run Hanover, W. Watson, 4.00-3.00-2.60

Miss Maesen, L. MacDonald, 5.80-3.00

Fidelity Hanover, S. Gray, 2.60

T-2:05.1; Quinela 2-6, 16.60; Exacta 2-6, 23.40; Trifecta 2-6-1, 40.00

Fourth, Pace, 3,500

Lysistrata, R. Dinning, 26.80-13.40-5.60

L-N-A’s Dream, K. Switzer Jr., 6.60-4.20

Annie Mac, R. Cushing, 3.40

T-2:01; Quinela 2-4, 74.60; Exacta 4-2, 364.60; Trifecta 4-2-1, 881.20

Fifth, Pace, 8,464

Miss Amy K, S. Taggart, 16.20-4.80-2.60

KDK Primadonna, K. Switzer, 2.80-2.20

Princessofthebeach, S. Gray, 2.40

T-2:01; Quinela 2-5, 20.00; Exacta 2-5, 75.60; Trifecta 2-5-4, 106.80

Sixth, Pace, 4,000

Mighty Thunder, S. Gray, 4.80-2.40-2.80

Malek Hanover, H. Campbell, 3.40-3.60

Perfect Approach, S. Mahar, 4.80

T-1:57.2; Quinela 2-3, 32.60; Exacta 3-2, 33.80; Trifecta 3-2-4, 110.80; Daily Double 2-3, 160.00

Seventh, Pace, 2,500

Scoot Hanna, R. Cloutier Jr., 32.40-11.20-5.40

Danis Company, R. Dinning, 12.20-5.40

Race Me Lucky, W. Childs, 3.00

T-2:04; Quinela 3-8, 468.80; Exacta 8-3, 245.80; Trifecta 8-3-1, 702.20

Eighth, Pace, 5,000

Penthouse View, K. Switzer, 6.20-3.80-2.60

American Village, S. Gray, 5.80-3.00

Eagle Together, G. Bowden, 2.40

T-1:59; Quinela 3-6, 18.00; Exacta 3-6, 14.60; Trifecta 3-6-5, 45.00

Ninth, Pace, 4,500

Raytheking, S. Gray, 5.60-2.60-2.40

Mr Nice Guy, K. Ireland, 2.40-2.40

Coit Hanover, M. Graffam, 3.40

T-1:57.3; Quinela 2-3, 5.60; Exacta 2-3, 11.20; Trifecta 2-3-4, 72.00

Tenth, Pace, 2,000

Sandtana Score N, H. Campbell, 4.20-2.80-2.40

OU Beautiful Doll, G. Bowden, 4.00-2.80

She’s Always Hot, R. Cushing, 2.80

T-2:04.1; Quinela 3-8, 20.40; Exacta 3-8, 30.20; Trifecta 3-8-4, 68.60; Late Double 2-3, 8.00

Handle – 122,371

Saturday’s starters, 1:30 p.m.

First, Pace, 2,400

1. My Special Angel, R. Dinning

2. Camtowns Jewel, S. Robinson

3. Legal Trouble N, H. Campbell

4. Kitty, W. Campbell

5. Woodmere Fulatrix, W. Watson

6. Danderosa, D. Dickison

7. My Witty Lass, R. Cushing

Second, Pace, 2,000

1. Rollys Express, W. Campbell

2. Bali Ha’i. R. Wing Jr.

3. Barolo Joe, B. Caruso

4. Hana Highway, K. Switzer   J

5. HBF’s Storm, J. Apperti Jr.

6. Prince Rama A, M. DeRuntz

7. Stormy Cat N, S. Gray

8. Nunnerys Luck, S. Nason

Third, Trot, 3,000

1. Best Way, K. Ireland

2. Darsun, W. Campbell

3. Earl Vic Dol, S. Gray

4. Winner Dot Com, W. Watson

5. Wildfire Woman, J. Beckwith

6. Simply Made, S. Taggart

7. SOS Daydreamer, H. Campbell

8. Sharif Kosmos, R. Wing Jr.

Fourth, Pace, 2,500

1. Calla Lily Gal, R. Dinning

2. Brickyard Karin, W. Campbell

3. Lucky Laff, J. Bresnahan

4. DW’s Abby, H. Campbell

5. Bio Link, G. Bowden

6. Thaacaretheeso, J. Beckwith

7. Totally Obsessed, K. Switzer Jr.

8. Traceys Valour, S. Gray

Fifth, Trot, 3,500

1. Im A Mainer, P. Battis

2. Class Hit, J. Beckwith

3. He’s A Player, R. Dinning

4. Main Stage, K. Ireland

5. Midnight Hustler, S. Gray

6. Badpans, W. Campbell

7. Paradise Magoo, K. Switzer Jr.

8. Nooner Or Later, R. Smith

Sixth, Pace, 2,000

1. Oceanview Gunner, S. Gray

2. Jaccka Seelster N, R. Dinning

3. Blaster Hanover, H. Campbell

4. Beach Patrol, G. Bowden

5. New York Express, B. Blanchard

6. Lightnin Spur, S. Taggart

7. Cruisinthebadlands, W. Campbell

8. Freedom Hanover, L. Fitch

Seventh, Trot, 3,500

1. Texas TNT, S. Taggart

2. Current Cash, M. Athearn

3. C Yimbrk Bluegrass, W. Campbell

4. Miles Moving, W. Watson

5. Jennys Jammies, J. Beckwith

6. Doyle’s Daudy, M. DeRuntz

7. Mal Pacino, H. Campbell

8. CSI Mrs Lavec, R. Hall

Eighth, Pace, 3,500

1. Jamie My Boy, J. Nason

2. Red Bullet, S. Gray

3. Saku, H. Campbell

4. Pacific Sonata, W. Watson

5. Had To Be Me, R. Cushing

6. Names Fame, S. Taggart

Ninth, Pace, 6,000

1. Bolero Loupet, S. Nason

2. Rupert Rupert, H. Campbell

3. Joe’s The Best, G. Bowden

4. Pembroke Deluxe,  J. Hardy

5. Neurtral Court, M. Graffam

6. Town Fool, S. Gray

Tenth, Pace, 2,000

1. Stubby-N-Bubby, S. Nason

2. Panzo Two, R. Dinning

3. Mr Duplitron, J. Apperti Jr.

4. Bikini Kinda guy, W. Campbell

5. Blue Time Frosty, J. Nikodemski

6. Joe Rustler, S. Robinson

7. Office Witch, C. McIntire

8. City Cruiser, G. Bowden

Sunday’s starters, 1:30 p.m.

First, Pace, 7,500

1. Trisha’s Beauty, G. Bowden

2. Gracie Gracie, J. Beckwith

3. Perfect Launch, K. Ireland

4. Keystone Natalie, W. Campbell

5. Wannahuckaloogi, H. Campbell

Second, Pace, 2,000

1. Play For Silver, R. Dinning

2. Mattnifesto, S. Gray

3. Cardiogram, H. Campbell

4. Robby’s Cameo, W. Campbell

5. Daniel, A. Hall

6. West River Tex, S. Taggart

7. Turning Pro, G. Bowden

8. Clootie Bluegrass, C. Cushing

Third, Pace, 3,000

1. Upton O’Good, R. Dinning

2. Flight Forty Eight, W. Campbell

3. Dragon Power, W. Watson

4. Al’s Baby Girl, R. Hall

5. The Dude, G. Bowden

6. Eternal Triumph, D. Richards

7. Dome Of The Rock, J. Beckwith

8. Irascible, R. Cushing

Fourth, Pace, 3,000

1. Warrior Jake, S. Gray

2. Back Spin, C. Nye

3. Big John C, R. Cushing

4. Ascot Bourbon, G. Bowden

5. Mr Douglas, J. Beckwith

6. Hotdonho Bluegrass, R. Dinning

7. Nights Echo, W. Campbell

8. Scooty’s Dreamer, S. Nason

Fifth, Trot, 7,500

1. Four Starz, Trump, C. Cushing

2. Seaside, M. Athearn

3. Sweet Lucifer, G. Bowden

4. Victory Tax, S. Gray

5. No Jokin’, W. Campbell

Sixth, Pace, 2,200

1. Life In Lover N, J. Beckwith

2. Do You Know Louise, S. Gray

3. Sundowner, H. Campbell

4. Dansan Lancelot, G. Bowden

5. Look Both Ways, W. Campbell

6. Mystical Tenor, A. Hall

7. Starburst Bluechip, S. Taggart

8. Jackie’s Cheers, M. Cayouette

Seventh, Pace, 2,000

1. Franco Sequel N, C. Cushing

2. B Dee’s Artist, W. Campbell

3. Juarez, A. Harrington

4. Gold Ball, S. Nason

5. Kick The Mark, R. Dinning

6. Lindons Luey, S. Gray

7. Commitment, H. Campbell

8. Lucky Rider, R. Cushing

Eighth, Pace, 2,000

1. Colleens Allibi, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Scoot Outa Dodge, A. Harrington

3. Cody Little Gal, R. Hall

4. Western Hope, H. Campbell

5. One Chance, S. Nason

6. Lucky Flower, B. Caruso

7. Bird’s Eye View N, W. Campbell

8. Shagon Again, G. Bowden

Ninth, Pace, 10,000

1. Take The Risk, S. Gray

2. All Pro Hall, R. Cushing

3. Dream Well, C. Cushing

4. Rodeo Du Ruisseau, W. Campbell

5. Western Cyclone, M. Athearn

Tenth, Pace, 2,200

1. JJs Pocket, W. Campbell

2. Fox Valley Lovebug, H. Campbell

3. Widow Maker, S. Nason

4. Limerick, S. Taggart

5. Yukon Jake, C. Brogan

6. Inagadavidababy, R. Cushing

7. The Power Of Grin, G. Bowden

8. Ataboy Bubba, R. Dinning

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports