Oct. 7, 2010, Local Sports Results

BDN staff reports
Posted Oct. 07, 2010, at 11:59 p.m.

FRIDAY’S GAMES

HIGH SCHOOL

Volleyball

MDI at Washington Acad., 6 p.m.

Bucksport at Woodland, 6 p.m.

Calais at Jonesport-Beals, 5 p.m.

Machias at Sumner, 3:30 p.m.

Cross Country

Gardiner, Leavitt, Bangor, Oxford Hills, Brunswick at Lewiston, 4 p.m.

Mt. Blue Relays, 4 p.m.

Pendales at Hermon, 3:30 p.m.

Camden Hills, 4 p.m.

COLLEGE

Men’s Soccer

Thomas at MMA, 7:30 p.m.

Women’s Soccer

Thomas at MMA, 5:30 p.m.

Field Hockey

Simmons at Husson, 5 p.m.

Volleyball

Bowdoin at Middlebury, 6 p.m.

Williams Invitational

Colby vs. TBA

Bates vs. Hamilton, 8 p.m.

***

FOOTBALL

HIGH SCHOOL

PTC Class A

2010 Statistical Leaders

Through Oct. 2

Rushing

Name                         Carries Yds.

Knox, Messalonskee        106 849

Dunklee, Cony                125 743

Hartley, Bangor                90 585

Colon, Edward Little          75 530

Austin, Skowhegan           81 530

Blaisdell, Lawrence           86 520

Walton, Brunswick            63 481

McKinnon, Lewiston          50 451

Keene, Lewiston              34 378

Turcotte, Lewiston          61 372

Passing yards

Name                           Comp-Att Yds.

Whitney, Mt. Blue           44-86    656

Dunklee, Cony                55-115  653

Seccareccia, Bangor        36-78   573

Madden, Lewiston           27-46   564

Sanborn, Oxford Hills       18-40    355

Receiving yards

Name                              Catches Yds.

Dussault, Lewiston                8    336

Ripley, Oxford Hills               10    267

Sherwood, Bangor               12    240

Sennick, Mt. Blue                17    240

McKee, Cony                      17    238

Rushing Touchdowns

Dunklee (Cony) 13, Knox (Messalonskee) 10, Blaisdell (Lawrence) 9, Hartley (Bangor) 8, Keene (Lewiston) 7

Tackles

Wigant (Lewiston) 69, Croteau (Oxford Hills) 69, Farrago (Edward Little) 66, Barnes (Mount Ararat) 66, Miranda (Mt. Blue) 60, Hall (Messalonskee) 58, Easler (Messalonskee) 54, Liedman (Mount Ararat) 53, Yenco (Mount Ararat) 51, Carolin (Cony) 47

Kicking

Name                               Points

Hird, Lewiston                     19

McKee, Cony                      16

Tinsman, Messalonskee         12

Farnham, Bangor                 10

Farrago, Edward Little           6

Punting

Name                            Punts Avg.

Seccareccia, Bangor          9 39.0

Hird, Lewiston                   8 38.9

Libby, Brewer                  18 37.5

Greene, Mount Ararat       16 36.9

Keach, Mt. Blue               10 35.5

Kickoff Returns

Name                                Returns Avg.

Greene, Mount Ararat           19   28.8

Jackson, Brewer                    7   28.4

Dusty, Skowhegan               15   24.4

Colon, Edward Little               6   21.7

True, Mount Ararat                6   18.3

Punt Returns

Name                               Returns Avg.

Greene, Mount Ararat            6   18.3

Colon, Edward Little              6   14.5

Seccareccia, Bangor             5   10.4

Knox, Messalonskee              8   10.4

***

GOLF

LOCAL

At Hampden CC

Men’s League

Gross: Mark Pierce, Joshua Giles, Richard Gamble 29; Mark Nevers, Reed Carson, Bill Hall 31; 50-50: No. 3 Reed Carson 3-7; pins: No. 6 Richard Gamble 27-0

***

HARNESS RACING

FRYEBURG FAIR

Thursday’s Results

First, Pace, 2,300

Dansan Ted, G. Bowden 17.80, 4.60, 2.80

Membership, S. Mahar 3.60, 2.20

Sharealike N, S. Gray 2.20

T—2:02; Qu. 1-5, 29.00; Ex. 1-5, 100.00; Tri. 1-5-4, 120.60

Second, Pace, 2,000

Iamasurvivor, G. Bowden 9.20, 6.20, 3.00

Sand Sugar, J. Beckwith 7.80, 3.20

DH-Great Strides, L. Fitch 2.40

DH-Hank’s Miracle, S. Mahar 4.60

T—2:02.3; Qu. 3-4, 36.60; Ex. 4-3, 73.80; Tri. 4-3-7, 168.80; 4-3-8, 2,337.20; DD 1-4, 152.20

Third, Pace, 2,300

Rocky’s Molly, W. Campbell 17.80, 5.80, 4.20

Miss Halo, A. Harrington 5.20, 3.40

MVP’s Royal Lillie, H. Campbell 4.00

T—2:03.4; Qu. 1-6, 102.40; Ex. 1-6, 139.20; Tri. 1-6-5, 923.40

Fourth, Pace, 2,600

Rusty’s Rascal, W. Campbell 3.80, 2.60, 2.80

Woodmere Humdinger, L. Fitch 4.40, 3.60

Happy Holmes N, R. Nadeau 5.00

T—2:02.4; Qu. 3-5, 11.40; Ex. 3-5, 10.20; Tri. 3-5-1, 196.00

Fifth, Trot, 2,000

Sticky Spice, R. Cushing 3.80, 2.60, 2.20

Maine Maple Chip, J. Beckwith 3.40, 2.40

Spur On Begonia, S. Nason 2.80

T—2:06.4; Qu. 2-4, 4.40; Ex. 4-2, 5.60; Tri. 4-2-3, 28.40

Sixth, Pace, 2,200

Grandma Finn, W. Campbell 8.60, 3.60, 3.20

G W Mclintock, G. Bowden 5.00, 4.40

Getmeoutofdebt, H. Campbell 3.60

T—2:02.2; Qu. 3-5, 8.80; Ex. 3-5, 10.60; Tri. 3-5-8, 53.20

Seventh, Pace, 2,000

Knock Out Pretty, H. Campbell 3.60, 2.80, 2.60

Mo Jo Mama, K. Switzer Jr. 5.00, 3.20

Study Abroad, W. Campbell 3.40

T—2:03.1; Qu. 3-6, 9.20; Ex. 3-6, 31.80; Tri. 3-6-8, 88.00

Eighth, Pace, 2,400

P A Chance, R. Cushing 4.40, 3.20, 3.40

Double R N, H. Campbell 4.00, 3.00

Maine Reign, I. Davies 5.80

T—1:59.3; Qu. 2-4, 5.80; Ex. 4-2, 14.80; Tri. 4-2-6, 201.20

Ninth, Pace, 2,800

Samardi Shuttle, R. Cushing 7.80, 4.60, 4.60

Fearless Finzareli, H. Campbell 8.60, 4.20

SJ’s Character, I. Davies 5.20

T—1:59; Qu. 3-4, 19.60; Ex. 4-3, 22.20; Tri. 4-3-7, 267.40

Tenth, Pace, 1,800

Northern Regent, R. Cushing 21.20, 6.00, 6.20

Witty Scholar, G. Bowden 2.80, 3.40

Shopping Addict, R. Dinning 4.60

T—1:59.4; Qu. 1-5, 26.80; Ex. 5-1, 32.00; Tri. 5-1-2, 153.40; LD 4-5, 206.20

Total Handle—95,889

Friday’s Starters, 1:30 p.m.

First, Pace, $2,500

1. Linns Dream, S. Gray

2. Pentagon Don, W. Campbell

3. Fox Valley Select, S. Taggart

4. Armbro Beaming, C. Cushing

5. Bogo’s Way, M. Graffam

6. AAJ, M. Athearn

7. Sultan of Suede, G. Bowden

Second, Pace, $2,000

1. Sams My Name, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Saftic, K. Switzer

3. Cullens Reign N, R. Cushing

4. Jolly Good Fella, G. Bowden

5. General Nelson, S. Mahar

6. Sam’s Trick, G. Smith

7. Share A Smile, S. Gray

8. Crowd Goes Wild, H. Campbell

Third, Trot, $3,000

1. Fidelity Hanover, S. Gray

2. Wild Run Hanover, W. Watson

3. Fire Meets Ice, J. Mahar

4. I’m Innocent, G. Bowden

5. Grandmas Snapper, G. Kilgore Jr.

6. Miss Maesen, L. MacDonald

7. Ginobili, O. Bibeau

8. Alex B Trot, K. Switzer

Fourth, Pace, $3,500

1. Annie Mac, R. Cushing

2. L-N-A’s Dream, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Checkered Watt, W. Campbell

4. Lysistrata, R. Dinning

5. St Patty’s Love, W. Watson

6. Pure Desire, S. Gray

Fifth, Pace, $8,464

1. The Last Ruler, M. Graffam

2. Miss Amy K, S. Taggart

3. Dreams Run Wild, R. Dinning

4. Princessofthebeach, S. Gray

5. KDK Primadonna, K. Switzer

Sixth, Pace, $4,000

1. Shahbash, G. Bowden

2. Malek Hanover, H. Campbell

3. Mighty Thunder, S. Gray

4. Perfect Approach, S. Mahar

5. Make A Big Splash, W. Campbell

6. Off Keel, R. Dinning

7. Hopeful Artist, W. Watson

Seventh, Pace, $2,500

1. Race Me Lucky, W. Childs

2. First Row, S. Mahar

3. Danis Company, R. Dinning

4. Smokin Linda, D. White

5. Gone Tomorrow, K. Switzer

6. Gunny Highway, M. Athearn

7. Stormy Kalfas, J. Mosher

8. Scoot Hanna, R. Cloutier Jr.

Eighth, Pace, $5,000

1. Sunrise J D, H. Campbell

2. Windy City Anita, W. Brown

3. Penthouse View, K. Switzer

4. Race Me Whinny, W. Campbell

5. Eagle Together, G. Bowden

6. American Village, S. Gray

Ninth, Pace, $4,500

1. Tremendous Hanover, C. Nye

2. Raytheking, S. Gray

3. Mr Nice Guy, K. Ireland

4. Coit Hanover, M. Graffam

5. Buster Blue Chip, S. Mahar

6. Llyr, K. Switzer

Tenth, Pace, $2,000

1. Flickers Like Gold, R. Lawson

2. Tricky Rabbit, W. Campbell

3. Sandtana Score N, H. Campbell

4. She’s Always Hot, R. Cushing

5. Lake Ledge Angel, S. Gray

6. Lovely Lil, C. Cushing

7. Queens Pretty Baby, K. Switzer

8. OU Beautiful Doll, G. Bowden

***

ROAD RACING

LOCAL

Womancare’s Race to End Domestic Abuse 5K

At Guilford

1. Jerod Hayes 17:34, 2. Jason Abbott-Ballamora 17:58, 3. Joseph Locke 22:15, 4. Matthew Tibbetts 23:00, 5. Raul Siren 23:52, 6. Peter Divine 24:10, 7. Jonathan Johnson 24:18, 8. Linda Ellis 24:19, 9. Gary Larson 25:08, 10. Lesa Kenney 25:17, 11. Myles Lemieux 25:55, 12. Callie Greco 26:25, 13. Megan Kemp 27:50, 14. Ron Dobra 28:13, 15. Jessica Inch 28:50, 16. Rob Laskey 28:55, 17. Kate Cooley 29:50, 18. Lori Sharrow 30:34, 19. Neil Greenberg 30:45, 20. Jessica Badger 31:28, 21. Bil Weidner 31:41, 22. Suzanne Burke 33:47, 23. Carey Nason 33:54, 24. January Hapworth 35:17, 25. Teresa Brown 35:24, 26. Karen Wells 37:38, 27. Ronnie Towne 38:14, 28. Drew Greco 39:18, 29. Allie Towne 45:53, 30. Lori Towne 46:10

***

VOLLEYBALL

COLLEGE

At Bangor

Colby (5-9) def. Husson (14-3) 25-14, 25-12, 25-14

http://bangordailynews.com/2010/10/07/sports/oct-7-2010-local-sports-results/ printed on September 16, 2014