Oct. 6, 2010, Local Sports Results

Posted Oct. 06, 2010, at 10:46 p.m.
Last modified Oct. 08, 2010, at 11:30 a.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Volleyball

Narraguagus at Ellsworth, 5 p.m.

COLLEGE

Men’s Soccer

SMCC at CMCC, 4 p.m.

Women’s Soccer

Maine at UMBC, 4 p.m.

UM-Augusta at Unity, 4 p.m.

Golf

UM-Farmington Invitational at Wilson Lake CC, Wilton, 9 a.m.

U-New England Invitational at Dune Grass CC, 9 a.m.

******

RESULTS

Prep

BOYS SOCCER

Hebron 4, Hyde 2

College

MEN’S SOCCER

Unity 5, EMCC 4

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Colby 4, UM-Farmington 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Bowdoin 9, UM-Farmington 0

******

CROSS COUNTRY

High school

At Machias, 2.5 miles

Calais boys 32, Washington Academy 44, no score for Machias, Narraguagus, Shead

1. Forrest Carl (Cal) 14:35, 2. Mike Larsen (Cal) 15:07, 3. Jay Beal (M) 15:19, 4. Drew Sansing (WA) 15:33, 5. Cody Blackburn (N) 15:39, 6. Andrei Ford (Cal) 15:45, 7. Tyler Provencher (Cal) 15:52, 8. Andrew Cox (WA) 16:01, 9. Kameron Hanson (WA) 16:30, 10. Matt Woodbury (M) 16:31, 11. Caleb Beal (WA) 16:53, 12. Logan Hanscom (WA) 17:28, 13. Nick Libby (M) 17:31, 14. Larry Theriault (Shead) 18:13, 15. Koyla White (Cal) 18:49, 16. Thai Thai (WA) 19:29, 17. Byron Atwood (M) 20:44, 18. Nick Bradbury (Shead) 22:23, 19. Matt Francis (Shead) 22:31

Girls, no team scores

1. Brandy Carle (Calais) 17:26, 2. Audrey Curry (WA) 18:40, 3. Liz Hull (WA) 18:46, 4. Mariana Murphy (Machias) 20:47, 5. Randy Dewitt (Shead) 20:49, 6. Brook Young (Calais) 21:14, 7. Brittany Burke (Narra-guagus) 21:31, 8. Charlotte Mickeline (WA) 21:41, 9. Katie Morse (Machias) 29:22, 10. Emily Morse (Ma-chias) 32:49

******

VOLLEYBALL

college

At Fort Kent

UM-Fort Kent def. UM-Presque Isle 25-16, 25-17, 25-21

UM-Fort Kent (10-2) def. UM-Presque Isle (2-10) 25-11, 25-17, 25-12

At Machias

UM-Machias def. Unity 26-24, 25-22, 25-22

******

HIGH SCHOOL

At Bucksport

Jonesport-Beals (10-2) def. Bucksport (5-7) 27-25, 25-14, 25-18

Jonesport-Beals: Sarah Milliken 25-26 serving, 8 aces, 7 kills, Caitlyn Alley 11-13 serving, 3 aces, 8 kills, Jessica Maclean 8-8 serving, 1 ace, 13 assists, Larisa Beal 6-6 serving, 5 kills

Bucksport: Victoria Grindle 3 aces, 9 digs, 2 assists, Jessica Robbins 4 kills, Madison Porter 5 digs, 5 assists, Sara Malta 10 digs, 2 kills, Jen Wight 13 digs

JV: Jonesport Beals def. Bucksport 2-1

At Woodland

Woodland (4-7) def. Ellsworth (4-7) 14-25, 25-20, 22-25, 25-20, 15-13

Woodland: Sarah Baker 7 digs; Ryan Hood 3 aces, 6 kills, 3 digs; Crystal Annis 12-13 serving, 7 kills, 7 assists, 5 digs; Lydia Mather 14-14 serving, 1 ace, 5 kills, 1 block, 1 dig; Teagan Donahue 7 aces, 4 kills, 1 dig

Ellsworth: Bridget Chase 3 aces, 3 kills, 20 assists; Nicole Austin 3 aces, 5 kills; Tori Huntley 9 kills, 5 digs; Hollie Hutchinson 9 aces, 3 digs

******

GOLF

Local

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Senior Stableford League

Arthur Knapp, Fred Clark, Larry Clark, Ed St. Heart +9; Dan Barker, Rollie Spellman, Ed LaChance, Ted Drake –1; Tom Bryant, Duane Hanson, Quintin Allan, Leo Goodin –6; pins: No. 5 Rollie Spellman 5-4, No. 7 Bill Haas 20-1, No. 12 Charlie Lefebvre 4-5, No. 17 Bill Kaine 9-1; high stableford: Jerry Goss +10, Arthur Knapp +9, Ed LaChance +9; low gross: Jerry Goss 76; skins: No. 1 Tom Bryant, No. 5 Ed St. Heart, No. 18 Dan Barker

******

HIGH SCHOOL GOLF

KVAC Qualifier

At Natanis GC, Vassalboro

Team Qualifiers

Class A: Brunswick, Bangor, Brewer, Edward Little, Messalonskee, Hampden Academy; Class B: Lincoln Academy, Belfast, Waterville, Rockland

Individual Qualifiers

Boys, Class A: Kyle Alexander (Brewer) 77, Kyle Bonefant (Cony) 78, Chris Howat (Bangor) 79, Nate McCue (Bruns) 79, Jacob Roddy (mess) 79, Joshua Smith (Mess) 79, Evan Nadeau (Brewer) 80, Cam Roy (Bangor) 81, Brad Smith (Bruns) 82, Nate Corliss (EL) 82, Gavin Hannon (Mess) 82, Tyler White (Brewer) 83, Alex Viola (Bruns) 83, Erik Lee (HA) 83, Kevin Sharper (Lewiston) 83, Dom Clements (Mt. Blue) 83, Dnever Jalette (Mess) 83, Joey Bartol (Brewer) 83; Class B: Malcolm Oliver (Lincoln Academy) 74, Jamie Jackson (Belfast) 77, Cameron Clement (Rockland) 77, Luke Ruffing (Maranacook) 78, Matt Lee (Water-ville) 82, Seward Matel (LA) 83, Eric Larrabee (Mount View) 83, Zach Judkins (Medomak Valley) 84, Cam Sawyer (Waterville) 85, Stephen Simmons (Belfast) 86, John Vannorsdall (Camden Hills) 86, Reilly Flanagan (Rockland) 86; Girls: Karle Soracco (Leavitt) 87, Kelsey Leeman (Lincoln Academy) 85, Mi-chelle Brann (Mount Ararat) 94, Ashley Chubbuck (Erskine) 95, Alice Kariukz (Leavitt) 107, Lauren Lano (Leavitt) 109, Alexis Parent (Oak Hill) 95

******

HARNESS RACING

Fryeburg Fair

Wednesday’s results

First, Trot, 8,400

Edgar, G. Hall, 4.00-2.40-2.20

Current Image, D. Richards, 2.80-2.40

Pembroke Champion, H. Campbell, 2.20

T-2:08.1; Quinela 4-5, 6.60; Exacta 4-5, 14.80; Trifecta 4-5-3, 25.40

Second, Pace, 2,000

Juarez, A. Harrington, 12.00-5.60-2.40

My Witty Lass, R. Cushing, 14.60-3.60

Skike, W. Campbell, 2.40

T-2:07.3; Quinela 4-7, 62.80; Exacta 7-4, 843.60; Trifecta 7-4-6, 295.80; Daily Double 4-7, 22.20

Third, Trot, 3,300

Somerset Minibob, H. Campbell, 9.00-4.40-3.60

Texas Traveler, J. Nason, 3.00-2.60

Midnight Jammin, J. Beckwith, 4.00

T-2:08.2; Quinela 4-5, 8.00; Exacta 4-5, 9.20; Trifecta 4-5, 245.40

Fourth, Pace, 2,600

L M Christina, S. Taggart, 9.80-6.60-5.20

Nothings Ever Free, W. Campbell, 4.20-4.00

Classic Punch, W. Watson, 5.20

T-2:03.3; Quinela 2-5, 18.00; Exacta 2-5, 51.40; Trifecta 2-5-1, 1,095.60

Fifth, Trot, 8,657

Moving Violation, S. Gray, 8.60-4.00-3.60

Fox Ridge Christie, M. Graffam, 21.00-5.40

Neal’s On Wheels, D. Richards, 4.40

T-2:10.4; Quinela 2-4, 56.20; Exacta 4-2, 85.80; Trifecta 4-2-5, 457.20

Sixth, Pace, 2,000

Miss Annalise, S. Gray, 5.20-3.00-3.00

Commitment, H. Campbell, 3.60-3.20

B Dee’s Artist, W. Campbell, 4.80

T-2:03.4; Quinela 1-7, 19.20; Exacta 1-7, 57.60; Trifecta 1-7-8, 183.80; Daily Double 4-1, 30.20

Seventh, Trot, 4,500

Badpans, W. Campbell, 10.40-3.60-3.60

Four Starz Nuts, C. Cushing, 3.00-3.60

Lady’s Country Boy, W. Watson, 5.60

T-2:07.1; Quinela 3-4, 73.00; Exacta 4-3, 24.20; Trifecta 4-3-2, 73.00

Eighth, Trot, 4,500

Man To Man, W. Campbell, 3.20-2.60-2.20

Festus, W. Watson, 6.60-3.40

Live In Lover N, J. Beckwith, 2.40

T-2:04.4; Quinela 1-6, 18.20; Exacta 1-6, 12.80; Trifecta 1-6-8, 40.40

Ninth, Pace, 3,500

Lavros Vision N, S. Gray, 8.60-3.20-2.40

Real Courtesy, W. Campbell, 3.80-3.00

Sea Dog time, M. Athearn, 5.20

T-2:03; Quinela 1-4, 4.40; Exacta 1-4, 8.60; Trifecta 1-4-3, 108.40

Tenth, Pace, 2,000

City Cruiser, G. Bowden, 3.40-2.60-4.80

Yukon Jake, C. Brogan, 4.00-3.80

Away with the Wizz, A. Hall, 4.40

T-2:07.4; Quinela 3-7, 10.40; Exacta 7-3, 6.80; Trifecta 7-3-6, 53.00; Late Double 1-7, 7.20; Handle – 51,694

THURSDAY’S STARTERS, 1:30 P.M.

First, Pace, $2,300

1. Dansan Ted, G. Bowden

2. W R Finn, S. Taggart

3. Richlin, S. Nason

4. Sharealike N, S. Gray

5. Membership, S. Mahar

6. Wagener, A. Harrington

Second, Pace, $2,000

1. Lets Hurry On, R. Dinning

2. My Toches, M. Athearn

3. Sand Sugar, J. Beckwith

4. Iamasurvivor, G. Bowden

5. Gale Force Wind, S. Gray

6. Armbro Darling, W. Campbell

7. Great Strides, L. Fitch

8. Hank’s Miracle, S. Mahar

Third, Pace, $2,300

1. Rocky’s Molly, W. Campbell

2. Melissa Ro, J. Mosher

3. Trendy Ashley, G. Bowden

4. Georgie Girl, D. Dickison

5. MVP’s Royal Lillie, H. Campbell

6. Miss Halo, A. Harrington

7. Princess Dot, S. Gray

8. Youngbro Fancy, R. Dinning

Fourth, Pace, $2,600

1. Happy Holmes N, R. Nadeau

2. Billy D N, S. Nason

3. Rusty’s Rascal, W. Campbell

4. Hickory Hercules, S. Mahar

5. Woodmere Humdinger, L. Fitch

6. Kentucky Bay, J. Mosher

7. Falcon’s Bute N, R. Dinning

Fifth, Trot, $2,000

1. Connie Corleone, H. Campbell

2. Maine Maple Chip, J. Beckwith

3. Spur On Begonia, S. Nason

4. Sticky Spice, R. Cushing

5. Drollinger, S. Gray

6. Canaco Nino, R. Lawson

Sixth, Pace, $2,200

1. Pembroke Sargent, D. Dickison

2. Orphan Linda, S. Taggart

3. Grandma Finn, W. Campbell

4. Classy Kyle, G. Kilgore Jr.

5. G W Mclintock, G. Bowden

6. Cool Fast Cash, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Dansaninthestars, K. Switzer

8. Getmeoutofdebt, H. Campbell

Seventh, Pace, $2,000

1. Canaco Oneida, G. Bowden

2. Jeannies Luck, M. DeRuntz

3. Knock Out Pretty, H. Campbell

4. She LL B Aknockout, R. Dinning

5. Rocking Lilly N, R. Cushing

6. Mo Jo Mama, K. Switzer Jr.

7. River of Truth, J. Mosher

8. Study Abroad, W. Campbell

Eighth, Pace, $2,400

1. Fillmewalley N, L. Fitch

2. Double R N, H. Campbell

3. Cincy Maynard, S. Taggart

4. P A Chance, R. Cushing

5. Duke Wayne, S. Nason

6. Maine Reign, I. Davies

7. Dirty Sanchez, R. Dinning

8. Loaded, G. Bowden

Ninth, Pace, $2,800

1. Sun Beau Slick, R. Dinning

2. Danderosa, D. Dickison

3. Fearless Finzareli, H. Campbell

4. Samardi Shuttle, R. Cushing

5. I’m A Lucky Man, W. Campbell

6. Widow Maker, S. Nason

7. SJ’s Character, I. Davies

8. Last Dance, S. Mahar

Tenth, Pace, $1,800

1. Witty Scholar, G. Bowden

2. Shopping Addict, R. Dinning

3. Big Million, H. Campbell

4. Claude Seelster, W. Campbell

5. Northern Regent, R. Cushing

6. Rama’s Fantasy, M. DeRuntz

7. Cardiogram, K. Switzer

8. Slim Justice, L. MacDonald

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports