Oct. 5, 2010, Local Sports Results

BDN staff reports
Posted Oct. 06, 2010, at 12:01 a.m.

WEDNESDAY’S GAMES

HIGH SCHOOL

Volleyball

Ellsworth at Woodland, 5 p.m.

Jonesport-Beals at Bucksport, 5 p.m.

COLLEGE

Men’s Soccer

Unity at EMCC, 4 p.m.

Women’s Soccer

CMCC at SMCC, 3:30 p.m.

St. Joseph’s at Johnson and Wales, 4:30 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Colby, 3:30 p.m.

Field Hockey

Colby at St. Joseph’s, 7 p.m.

Husson at Thomas, 3:30 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Bowdoin, 5 p.m.

Colby at Saint Joseph’s, 7 p.m.

Volleyball

Colby at Husson, 7 p.m.

UM-Presque Isle at UM-Fort Kent, 5:30 p.m.

Unity at UM-Machias, 7 p.m.

******

COLLEGE RESULTS

MEN’S SOCCER

Tuesday’s Results

Colby 3, UM-Farmington 1

Colby-Sawyer 1, U-New England 0

Southern Maine 2, Bates 0

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Tuesday’s Results

Bates 3, Southern Maine 0

Thomas 6, UM-Augusta 0

U-New England 1, Colby-Sawyer 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Tuesday’s Results

Salem State 2, Southern Maine 1 (OT)

******

CROSS COUNTRY

HIGH SCHOOL

At East Millinocket

Wolverine Invitational

Bangor Christian boys 34, Orono 56, Lee Acad. 71, George Stevens 105, Central 122, Schenck 126, Calais no score

1. Alex Bulteel (Orono) 16:27, 2. Forest Carle (Cal) 16:50, 3. Bradley Wilcox (Bangor Christian) 16:51, 4. Josiah Thurlow (Lee) 17:08, 5. Josh Boudreau (Cen) 17:17, 6. Dylan Merchant (BC) 17:26, 7. Zac Palmerer (BC) 17:29, 8. Schuyler Collett (O) 17:39, 9. Paul Robinson (O) 17:51, 10. Brandon Bourgoin (Lee) 18:00

Orono girls 34, Lee Acad. 41, George Stevens 51, Penobscot Valley no score, Calais no score, Schenck no score

1. Rowan Wilson (O) 20:58, 2. Nicole Bakeman (GSA) 21:15, 3. Chastity Beach (Lee) 21:19, 4. Brandy Carle (Cal) 21:35, 5. Grace Poulin (BC) 22:29, 6. Rachel Kerr (Lee) 23;08, 7. Marina Mann (Lee) 23:21, 8. Maxine Burleigh (Schenck) 23:26, 9. Victoria Rollins (BC) 23:28, 10. Libby Spencer (O) 23:32

******

VOLLEYBALL

COLLEGE

At Biddeford

U-New England (11-6) def. Saint Joseph’s (12-7) 25-12, 25-16, 25-18

At Brunswick

Bowdoin (12-5) def. Bates (5-10) 25-18, 25-21, 22-25, 25-9

At Boston

UMass Boston (14-1) def. Southern Maine (3-14) 25-9, 25-10, 25-6

******

PLAYER OF THE WEEK

COLLEGE

Sunrise Conference

Liz Morneault (UM-Fort Kent freshman), Women’s Soccer Defensive Player of the Week, allowed just four goals in three conference wins for the Bengals.

Keith Williams II (UM-Fort Kent junior), Men’s Soccer Player of the Week, recorded seven goals in three wins for the sixth-ranked Bengals.

Anabell Chang (UM-Fort Kent sophomore), Women’s Volleyball Player of the Week, tallied 26 kills, 30 digs and eight aces in two wins for the Bengals.

Carly Langley (UM-Presque Isle freshman), Women’s Cross Country Runner of the Week, finished in 83rd place out of 276 runners with a time of 21:41 at the Pop Crowell Invitational at Gordon College.

Zach Barnes (UM-Presque Isle freshman), Men’s Cross Country Runner of the Week, finished in 198th place out of 252 runners in a time of 34:11 at the Pop Crowell Invitational at Gordon College.

ECAC

Meaghan Johnson (Saint Joseph’s junior), Field Hockey Defensive Player of the Week, registered a career-high 20 saves in a 3-2 victory over Castleton State College.

******

HIGH SCHOOL

Max Preps/AVCA

Megan Phelps (Mount Desert Island senior), registered 32 kills, 20 assists, 11 digs, 10 aces and nine blocks in eight games for the Trojans.

******

GOLF

EMSGA

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor

Class A gross: Tom Kus 75, Rod Chase 81, Craig Miller 81; net: Robert Sumner 72, Ken Grant 73, Victor Jipson 74, Jim Maillet 74; B gross: Tom McKay 80, Ed McKay 88, Gerald Clifford 88, Jack Sincyr 88; net: Jim Ballinger 69, Emil Andy 74, Jerry Carrier 75; C gross: Bill Kirby 84, Steve Norton 91, Norm Bridge 93; net: Peter Doran 71, Dean Bryer 75, Bernard Nix 76; D gross: Chuck Thompson 83, Frank Dawes 88, Cecil Eastman 93; net: Phil Bowen 76, Bourke Trask 77, Stu Haskell 77; E gross: Lefty Homans 93, Al Smaha 99, John Koulavatos 102; net: Buddy Brown 77, Dave Benson 80, Austin Carter 82, Fred McPheters 81; best ball, gross: Robert Sumner, Bernard Nix, Richard Salimnen, Richard Jackson 71; net: George Wildey, Scott Thomas, Carl Buck, Craig Miller 61; pins: No. 4 Colby Clendenning 5-4, Richard Clements 12-10, No. 6 Norm Bridge 14-2, Jim Cuthbertson 22-6, No. 9 Bruce Davies 6-5, Norm Bridge 15-4, No. 15 Larry Quinn 1-10, Carl Brackett 10-0

MSGA SENIOR

At Martindale CC, Auburn

Individual, flight 1, gross: Mark Plummer 69, Doug Craib 71, Neil Mayo 72, Bob Allen 73, Steve Berry 73; net: Jack Milo 63, Paul Connolly 64, Paul Guertin 64, Chet Evans 65; 2, gross: Dave Harrison 79, Dave Conley 80, Dick Lindsey 81, Mike Napolitano Sr. 81; net: Robert Farthing 63, Craig Pride 65, George Koutalakis 65, Dave Rendall 66; team, gross: Dale Brown, Doug Craib, Neil Mayo, Paul Pelletier 62; Al Bouchard, Chet Evans, Frank Langlois, Lowell Watson 64; net: Craig Pride, Dan Dalfonso, Dave Rendall, Mike Perreault 53; Bob Turner, Dave Conley, Rick Cote, Steve Berry 56; Dave Harrison, Don Cobb, Reggie Gammon, Richard McCann 56; skins, net: No. 3 Don Cobb 2, No. 8 Dave Rendall 2, No. 11 John Ober 1, No. 16 Bob Turner 2; pins: No. 4 Dave Conley 1-6, No. 9 Vic Gaudreu 6-0, No. 11 John Ober 2-11, No. 17 Mark Susi 2-6

WMSGA

At Belgrade Lakes GC

Two Best Ball of Four

Gross: Pennie Cummings, Kristin Kannegieser, Martha White, Mary Brandes 137; Ann Probert, Debby Gardner, Marie Cates, Dale Hannon 147; Jean Sweetser, Shirley Kile, Helen Plourd, Suzanne Roberts 158; Barbara Mills, Rita Maines, Gretchen Gilliam, Louise Lecompte 168; Prudence Hornberger, Heidi Haylock, Karen Richardson, Bambi Stevens 168; Jody Lyford, Karen Feeney, Cheryl Paulson, Julie Borwn 168; net: Claire Poulin, Barbara Taber, Pat Carlista, Doreen Robinson 124; Brenda Berry, Jeanne Fifield, Kathryn Sprowl, Susan Wootton 128; Viola Kemp, Bern Michaud, Alison Perrin, Claudette Amoroso 129; Rachel Newman, Shirneen Callahan, Jean Pratt, Carmen Cohen 129; pins: No. 2 Karen Feeney, Sue Roberts; No. 5 Marsha White, Liz Coffin; No. 8 Alison Perrin, Joyce Mazerole; No. 13 Pennie Cummings, Helen Plourd; No. 17 Janice Morang, Bern Michaud

******

LOCAL

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer

Blind Partner

Gross: Scott Wallace, Peter Beatham 31; Andy Anderson, Bob Sekera 36; net: Charlie Robicheau, Phil Newbury 27; Pat Davis, Joe Meehan 30

******

HARNESS RACING

FRYEBURG FAIR

Tuesday’s results

First, Pace, 4,020

Admiral Pembroke, H. Campbell, 6.20-2.80-2.60

Vasvixen N, S. Gray, 2.60-2.80

Nights Echo, W. Campbell, 3.40

T-1:59; Quinela 1-4, 4.80; Exacta 1-4, 8.20; Trifecta 1-4-2, 26.20

Second, Pace, 2,000

Turning Pro, G. Bowden, 4.00-3.20-2.80

No Shoes, S. Gray, 3.80-3.40

Mystical Tenor, A. Hall, 4.80

T-2:01; Quinela 1-2, 6.20; Exacta 1-2, 9.60; Trifecta 1-2-3, 167.00; Daily Double 1-1, 8.20

Third, Trot, 2,600

Tough Broad, W. Campbell, 10.60-5.60-3.60

Keystone Stately, S. Taggart, 7.80-4.00

I. Mauran A Mainer, P. Battis, 2.80

T-2:04; Quinela 1-7, 38.00; Exacta 7-1, 87.00; Trifecta 7-1-6, 244.20

Fourth, Pace, 2,000

Simka, G. Bowden, 8.00-3.60-3.00

Analytical, S. Nason, 2.80-2.80

Lavish Jen, R. Dinning, 4.40

T-2:00; Quinela 1-3, 6.40; Exacta 1-3, 21.20; Trifecta 1-3-8, 57.80

Fifth, Pace, 2,000

Ritchie Y, W. Campbell, 23.20-17.20-7.20

Mi Amigo, A. Harrington, 14.80-12.80

Play For Silver, R. Dinning, 4.20

T-2:01.2; Quinela 4-6, 74.00; Exacta 6-4, 372.80; Trifecta 6-4-7, 7,342.20

Sixth, Pace, 3,600

Freedoms Call, G. Bowden, 15.00-6.80-3.60

Had To Be Me, R. Cushing, 3.60-3.20

Perfect Approach, S. Mahar, 4.80

T-1:59.3; Quinela 2-4, 19.60; Exacta 2-4, 44.60; Trifecta 2-4-7, 449.40; Daily Double 6-2, 276.00

Seventh, Pace, 2,600

Bionicle N, S. Gray, 13.80-5.40-3.80

Ascot Bourbon, G. Bowden, 4.20-3.20

Big John C, R. Cushing, 2.80

T-1:59.3; Quinela 2-5, 31.40; Exacta 5-2, 35.00; Trifecta 5-2-3, 108.60

Eighth, Pace, 3,300

Cooby N, H. Campbell, 32.60-10.60-4.80

The Dude, S. Mahar, 6.00-4.00

Artillery Officer, S. Nason, 2.80

T-2:00.1; Quinela 1-6, 106.80; Exacta 6-1, 213.20; Trifecta 6-1-2, 1,219.60

Ninth, Pace, 6,000

Wannahuckaloogi, H. Campbell, 4.40-3.60-2.20

Gracie Gracie, J. Beckwith, 4.60-2.40

Perfect Launch, K. Ireland, 3.40

T-1:58; Quinela 3-4, 15.60; Exacta 4-3, 84.60; Trifecta 4-3-2, 131.40

Tenth, Pace, 2,000

Pacific Rose, R. Dinning, 12.80-3.80-3.00

Starburst Bluechip, S. Taggart, 3.00-2.80

Rocky’s Molly, H. Campbell, 3.20

T-2:03.2; Quinela 2-7, 15.00; Exacta 7-2, 25.00; Trifecta 7-2-1, 120.80; Late Double 4-7, 43.00; Handle – 136,247

Wednesday’s starters, 1:30 p.m.

First, Trot, $8,400

1. Corwen, O. Davies

2. Highcostoflowlivin, G. Bowden

3. Pembroke Champion, H. Campbell

4. Edgar, G. Hall

5. Current Image, D. Richards

Second, Pace, $2,000

1. Amy Joe M, E. Pratt

2. Global Raider, M. Burdick

3. CG Herb, K. Switzer Jr.

4. My Witty Lass, R. Cushing

5. Diamond Lou, D. Smith

6. Skike, W. Campbell

7. Juarez, A. Harrington

8. Jackie’s Cheers, M. Cayouette

Third, Trot, $3,300

1. Girl Band, G. Hall

2. Midnight Jammin, J. Beckwith

3. Redoakswillynilly, G. Bowden

4. Somerset Minibob, H. Campbell

5. Texas Traveler, J. Nason

6. Rusty Macklane, W. Watson

7. Little P I, W. Campbell

8. Wolf’s Milan, S. Gray

Fourth, Pace, $2,600

1. Classic Punch, W. Watson

2. L M Christina, L. Fitch

3. Cohenucopia, J. Beckwith

4. Julias Girl, R. Cushing

5. Nothings Ever Free, W. Campbell

6. Yeah Baby N, S. Mahar

7. Thaacaretheeso, C. Nye

8. Bali Mystic N, M. Athearn

Fifth, Trot, $8,657

1. Jill Quirk, G. Hall

2. Fox Ridge Christie, M. Graffam

3. Ella Bella, I. Davies

4. Moving Violation, S. Gray

5. Neal’s On Wheels, D. Richards

6. Perfectheartofgold, K. Ireland

Sixth, Pace, $2,000

1. Miss Annalise, S. Gray

2. Franco Sequel N, G. Bowden

3. West River Tex, S. Taggart

4. Mark’s Little Buddy, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Town Bullet, R. Cushing

6. Yankee Landslide, C. Cushing

7. Commitment, H. Campbell

8. B Dee’s Artist, W. Campbell

Seventh, Trot, $4,500

1. Triple Three, S. Gray

2. Lady’s Country Boy, W. Watson

3. Four Starz Nuts, C. Cushing

4. Badpans, W. Campbell

5. Northmedo Rombauer, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Malabar’s Dream, R. Cushing

Eighth, Trot, $4,500

1. Man To Man, W. Campbell

2. Four Starz Search, G. Bowden

3. Elm Grove Beech, D. Dickison

4. Ms Neutralize, M. Cayouette

5. Clootie Bluegrass, C. Cushing

6. Festus, W. Watson

7. Fox Valley Select, R. Lawson

8. Live In Lover N, J. Beckwith

Ninth, Pace, $3,500

1. Lavros Vision N, S. Gray

2. Finally Finished, G. Bowden

3. Sea Dog time, M. Athearn

4. Real Courtesy, W. Campbell

5. Sammy’s Honor, W. Watson

6. Saku, H. Campbell

7. Champ’s Folly, K. Ireland

8. Bert Magic, R. Cushing

Tenth, Pace, $2,000

1. Stubby-N-Bubby, L. MacDonald

2. Betting Terror, S. Mahar

3. Yukon Jake, C. Brogan

4. Shootinglightsout, W. Campbell

5. My Dads The Best, J. Nason

6. Away with the Wizz, A. Hall

7. City Cruiser, G. Bowden

8. Tricky Rabbit, H. Campbell

http://bangordailynews.com/2010/10/06/sports/oct-5-2010-local-sports-results/ printed on July 12, 2014