Sept. 30, 2010, Local Sports Results

Posted Oct. 01, 2010, at 12:28 a.m.
Last modified Oct. 01, 2010, at 11:40 a.m.

Golf

Local

At Bangor Municipal GC

Ladies Day

T&F tournament, gross: Liz Coffin 37, Jean Sweetser 39, Viola Kemp 45; net: Diane Herring 34, Claudette Amoroso 34, Janet Anderson 35; pins: No. 3 Jean Sweetser 25-5, No. 6 Liz Coffin 19-6, No. 11 Jean Sweetser 19-5, No. 16 Diane Herring 9-6; putts: Lill Wark 29; low score: Liz Coffin 79, Jean Sweetser 79

At Rockland GC

Ladies Association

Bingo/Bango/Bongo: Jeanne Fifield 23, Donni Witham 23, Bobbi Andrus 22, Carol Clough 22, Janke Ogier 22, Pat Ashton 20, Jan Splaine 19, Joanna Schleif 19, Connie Welt 19; pins: No. 5 Gail Gleason 16-7, No. 10 Jeanne Fifield 15-8, No. 18 Gail Gleason 33-5

At Dexter Municipal GC

Senior Scramble

Don Swan, Ron Goldstone, Joe Keaveney, Ross Morancie, Dick Bilodeau 33; straight drive: Joe Keaveney

********

High school

PVC Championship

At Jato Highlands, Lincoln

Team champion: Presque Isle

Team state qualifiers

Class B: Presque Isle 334, Ellsworth 342, Foxcroft Acad. 347, Mattanawcook Acad. 352

Class C: Houlton 313, George Stevens Acad. 356, Penobscot Valley 361

Individual qualifiers: Gaige Flewelling (Houlton) 74, Connor Morey (Deer Isle-Stonington) 75, Dan MacKenzie (Stearns) 75, A.J. Harris (Lee) 75, Ian Gervais (Hou) 76, Greg Martin (Ellsworth) 76, Tylor Fournier (Hermon) 77, Zach Evans (Foxcroft) 77, Nick Chase (Hou) 79, Evan Waddell (Presque Isle) 79, Brody Libby (Penobscot Valley) 80, Jasper Adam (George Stevens) 81, Sam Grindle (DI-Stonington) 82, Alex Chasse (Fort Kent) 82, Marshall Foster (PV) 83, John McEwen (John Bapst) 83, Logan Shaffer (Hou) 84, Ben Walls (MDI) 84, Travis Dyer (PI) 84, Matt Kamm (Caribou) 85, Seam Peabody (Old Town) 85, Jordan Hallett (PI) 85, Adam Flynn (PI) 86; girls: Ali Prescott (FK) 97, Jamie Muth (JB) 108

At Bath CC

KVAC Class B Championship

Team scores

Lincoln Acad. 160, Belfast 176, Leavitt 183, Waterville 184

Medalists: Malcolm Oliver (LA) and Stephen Quinlan (LA) 39

Final regular-season standings

North: Waterville 9-1, Leavitt 8-2, Maranacook 5-5, Winslow 4-6, MCI 3-7, Oak Hill 1-9; South: Lincoln Acad. 9-1, Belfast 8-2, Camden Hills 5-5, Medomak Valley 4-6, Rockland 4-6, Mount View 0-10

********

Harness racing

Cumberland Fair

Thursday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $2,300

Hickory Hercules, S. Mahar 15.00 6.00 3.00

Allentown, S. MacKenzie 5.60 3.60

Northern Regent, M. Cushing 6.60

T—2:01; Qu. 1-2, $15.00; Ex. 2-1, $24.80; Tr. 2-1-3, $171.80

SECOND, Pace, $2,000

R RS Wanderer, H. Campbell 8.40 4.40 2.60

Kaitlin Lou, W. Campbell 16.60 3.40

Saftic, K. Switzer Jr. 3.40

T—2:02.2; Qu. 4-5, $7.40; Ex. 4-5, $37.40; Tr. 4-5-2, $157.60; DD 2-4, $66.60

THIRD, Pace, $2,500

Warrior Jake, S. Gray 6.20 4.20 3.40

Big John C, R. Cushing 4.00 3.80

Duke Wayne, S. Nason 5.60

T—1:59.2; Qu. 1-4, $9.00; Ex. 4-1, $17.80; Tr. 4-1-2, $168.20

FOURTH, Pace, $2,000

Share A Smile, S. Gray 7.20 3.80 4.60

Double R N, H. Campbell 2.40 2.80

Lightning Spur, R. Dinning 19.20

T—2:01; Qu. 3-6, $8.40; Ex. 6-3, $19.60; Tr. 6-3-7, $130.80

FIFTH, Pace, $2,000

Oceanview Gunner, S. Gray 6.60 3.60 3.60

Checkereds Watt, W. Campbell 2.80 2.80

Bali Ha’i, R. Wing Jr. 3.20

T—2:00.3; Qu. 3-6, $4.80; Ex. 6-3, $11.00; Tr. 6-3-1, $29.80

SIXTH, Trot, $3,500

Caprior Car, H. Campbell 5.20 3.40 2.10

Tsarina, R. Cushing 3.20 2.10

Class Hit, M. Athearn 2.10

T—2:04.1; Qu. 3-6, $4.80; Ex. 6-3, $10.00; Tr. 6-3-2, $27.00; DD 6-6, $38.60

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,500

Southview Sabre, R. Cushing 2.80 2.60 2.20

Freedom Hanover, L. Fitch 3.20 2.60

Kentucky Bay, J. Mosher 2.80

T—2:02.3; Qu. 1-3, $18.40; Ex. 1-3, $23.20; Tr. 1-3-5, $61.20

EIGHTH, Pace, $2,200

Pinderonabender, G. Mosher 4.20 2.20 3.40

Handle It, G. Bowden 2.80 3.20

Danis Company, R. Dinning 6.40

T—2:02.2; Qu. 1-4, $21.40; Ex. 1-4, $16.80; Tr. 1-4-3, $322.20

NINTH, Pace, $2,700

Off Keel, R. Dinning 4.40 7.40 4.40

Sea Dog Time, M. Athearn 27.00 3.00

Saku, R. Cushing 3.20

T—1:59.3; Qu. 1-8, $45.40; Ex. 1-8, $324.00; Tr. 1-8-2, $320.60

TENTH, Pace, $2,000

Jaccka Seelster N, R. Dinning 8.20 4.60 10.40

Cardiogram, H. Campbell 5.00 3.80

Prince Rama A, M. DeRuntz 5.40

T—2:01.1; Qu. 5-6, $17.40; Ex. 6-5, $53.20; Tr. 6-5-1, $191.80; Late DD 1-6, $32.40; Total handle: $24,771

Friday’s Starters, 7 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $4,000

1. Trishas Beauty, H. Campbell

2. Eagle Together, G. Bowden

3. Sassy Sarah, W. Watson

4. Thaacaretheeso, C. Nye

5. Sunrise J D, S. Thayer

6. American Village, S. Gray

SECOND, Pace, $2,400

1. Fox Valley Lovebug, H. Campbell

2. Sultan of Suede, G. Bowden

3. Rama’s Fantasy, M. DeRuntz

4. Holdmetootight, R. Cushing

5. Rock N Roadie, I. Mauran

6. Pentagon Don, W. Campbell

7. Overseer NZ, K. Switzer Jr.

8. Bogo’s Way, M. Graffam

THIRD, Trot, $3,000

1. Current Cash, M. Athearn

2. SOS Daydreamer, H. Campbell

3. Romeo Du Ruisseau, R. Vachon

4. Bullville Sue, G. Bowden

5. Lucky Strike, L. Fitch

6. Paradise Magoo, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Badpans, W. Campbell

FOURTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Lovely Lil, W. Watson

2. Nemesis, S. Taggart

3. Literacy, W. Campbell

4. Julie’s Solo, L. Fitch

5. Colleens Allibi, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Miss Annalise, S. Gray

7. Lavish Jen, R. Dinning

8. Ms Neutralize, M. Cayouette

FIFTH, Pace, $8,464

1. Tridium’s Delight W. Campbell

2. Dirty Lucy, S. Gray

3. Miss Amy K, S. Taggart

4. Dreams Run Wild, R. Dinning

5. Aprils Golden Hour, K. Switzer Jr.

SIXTH, Trot, $3,000

1. Omega Angel, S. Mahar

2. Tropical Kidd K, W. Watson

3. Midnight Hustler, S. Gray

4. Doyle’s Daudy, M. DeRuntz

5. Velocity Hall, D. Richards

6. Keystone Stately, S. Taggart

7. CSI Mrs Lavec, R. Hall

8. Main Stage, K. Ireland

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Gale Force Wind, S. Gray

2. She LL B Aknockout, R. Dinning

3. River Of Truth, S. Gray

4. Strong Silence, R. Cushing

5. Irascible, S. Thayer

6. Western Hope, H. Campbell

7. Molly N Me, W. Campbell

8. Analytical, S. Nason

EIGHTH, Pace, $2,000

1. No Shoes, S. Gray

2. Sams My Name, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Jolly Good Fella, G. Bowden

4. Robby’s Cameo, H. Campbell

5. Marks Little Buddy, W. Campbell

6. Mi Amigo, A. Harrington

7. Lost The Flip, S. Nason

8. Polo Ody, S. Thayer

NINTH, Pace, $5,000

1. Hopeful Artist, W. Watson

2. Raytheking, S. Gray

3. Coit Hanover, M. Graffam

4. Mr Nice Guy, K. Ireland

5. Joe’s The Best, S. Nason

6. Buster Blue Chip, S. Mahar

7. Llyr, K. Switzer Jr.

8. Merry Hillbilly, H. Campbell

TENTH, Pace, $2,200

1. Sharealike N, S. Thayer

2. Festus, W. Watson

3. Youragambler’sson, S. Gray

4. Penney’s Express, B. Blanchard

5. CG Herb, K. Switzer Jr.

6. AJ McArdle, R. Cushing

7. Away With The Wizz, A. Hall

8. Four Starz Search, H. Campbell

********

High School

PTC Class A Football

2010 Statistical Leaders

Through Sept. 25

Rushing

Name Carries Yds.

Knox, Messalonskee 89 651

Duncklee, Cony 92 538

Hartley, Bangor 73 497

Walton, Brunswick 63 481

Blaisdell, Lawrence 73 430

Austin, Skowhegan 58 414

Colon, Edward Little 54 400

Keene, Lewiston 25 338

Savage, Skowhegan 47 333

McKinnon, Lewiston 34 282

Tracy, Mt. Blue 49 279

Passing yards

Name Comp-Att Yds.

Whitney, Mt. Blue 40-73 637

Seccareccia, Bangor 38-50 502

Duncklee, Cony 43-94 495

Madden, Lewiston 17-31 418

Sanborn, Oxford Hills 13-29 284

Receiving yards

Name Catches Yds.

Dussault, Lewiston 6 273

Sennick, Mt. Blue 15 236

Sherwood, Bangor 11 236

Ripley, Oxford Hills 8 212

Larrabee, Mt. Blue 8 187

Shostak, Cony 14 157

Hartley, Bangor 11 146

L. Liedman, Mt. Ararat 9 146

Leblond, Edward Little 9 128

Fongemie, Cony 10 122

McKee, Cony 9 122

Touchdowns

Duncklee (Cony) 11, Hartley (Bangor) 8, Blaisdell (Lawrence) 7, Walton (Brunswick) 7, Knox (Messalonskee) 6, Keene (Lewiston) 6

Tackles

Wigant (Lewiston) 56, Hall (Messalonskee) 53, Farrago (Edward Little) 53, Croteau (Oxford Hills) 49, Easler (Messalonskee) 44, Gleason (Messalonskee) 44, Miranda (Mt. Blue) 42

Interceptions

Seccareccia (Bangor) 2, Blaisdell (Lawrence) 2, Therrien (Lewiston) 2

Quarterback sacks

Ouellette (Brunswick) 4, Dusty (Skowhegan) 4, Kyes (Mt. Blue) 4, Dussault (Lewiston) 4, Colby (Messalonskee) 3

Fumble recoveries

Farrago (Edward Little) 3, Colby (Messalonskee) 2

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports