Sept. 29, 2010, Local Sports Results

Posted Sept. 29, 2010, at 11:54 p.m.
Last modified Oct. 19, 2010, at 10:19 a.m.

THURSDAY’S GAMES

HIGH SCHOOL

Golf

PVC Championships

******

COLLEGE

Women’s Soccer

Vermont at Mane, 3 p.m.

******

RESULTS

COLLEGE

MEN’S SOCCER

Wednesday’s Results

Bates 4, Thomas 1

Eastern Maine CC 2, Northern Maine CC 2 (2OT)

New England College 3, U-New England 1

UM-Farmington 2, UM-Machias 1 (OT)

UM-Fort Kent 4, UM-Presque Isle 0

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Wednesday’s Results

Bowdoin 5, Southern Maine 1

Husson 2, Bates 1 (OT)

UM-Farmington 1, UM-Machias 1 (OT)

UM-Fort Kent 7, UM-Presque Isle 3

FIELD HOCKEY

Wednesday’s Results

UM-Farmington 4, Bates 2

Worcester State 3, Southern Maine 2 (OT)

******

CROSS COUNTRY

HIGH SCHOOL

At Calais, 2.7 miles

Calais boys 23, Washington Academy 32, no scores for Narraguagus, Machias, Shead

1. Forrest Carle (Cal) 16:57, 2. Drew Sansing (WA) 17:22, 3. Andrei Ford (Cal) 17:52, 4. Mike Larson (Cal) 17:57, 5. Cody Blackburn (N) 18:07, 6. Jay Beal (M) 18:18, 7. Andrew Cox (WA) 18:47, 8. Matt Woodbury (M) 18:59, 9. Tyler Provencher (Cal) 19:07, 10. Caleb Beal (WA) 20:09, 11. Logan Hanscom (WA) 21:20, 12. Larry Theriault (Shead) 22:18, 13. Kolya White (Cal) 22:37, 14. Tai Thai (WA) 23:40, 15. Cody Preston (Shead) 24:28, 16. Matt Francis (Shead) 25:20, 17. Byron Atwood (M) 25:58, 18. Gage Corey (N) 34:24

Girls, no team scores

1. Brandy Carle (Calais) 20:51, 2. Audrey Curry (WA) 22:25, 3. Liz Hull (WA) 23:04, 4. Randi DeWitt (Shead) 25:00, 5. Mariana Murphy (Machias) 25:17, 6. Brittany Burke (Narraguagus) 25:25, 7. Brook Young (Calais) 26:13, 8. Charlotte Mickeling (WA) 27:06, 9. Jordyn Turner (Shead) 28:30, 10. Katie Morse (Machias) 35:10, 11. Emily Morse (Machias) 38:10

******

VOLLEYBALL

HIGH SCHOOL

At Machias

Jonesport-Beals (7-2) def. Machias (2-7) 25-14, 25-15, 27-25

Jonesport-Beals: Robbi Carver 14-14 serving, 3 aces, 2 kills; Jessica MacLean 6-6 serving, 10 assists, 1 kill; Amanda Chandler 21-24 serving, 10 aces, 1 kill, 2 assists

Machias: Tiffany Preston 4-7 serving, 4 kills, 1 dig; Sarah Smith 14-16 serving, 6 aces, 2 assists, 2 digs, 1 kill; Siana Schoppee 8 digs; Cady Rolfe 4 kills

At East Sullivan

Ellsworth (4-4) def. Sumner (0-9) 25-10, 25-8, 25-20

Ellsworth: Bridget Chase 7 aces, 3 kills, 2 assists; Tori Huntley 3 aces, 3 kills, 2 assists, 1 block

Sumner: Aleena Huff 7-9 serving, 4 digs, 1 kill; Whitney Doughty 6-7 serving, 3 digs, 1 kill; Morgan Forni 2 assists, 2 kills, 1 dig

JV: Ellsworth 25-18, 25-16, 15-12

At Bucksport

MDI (9-1) def. Bucksport (4-5) 25-15, 25-10, 25-15

MDI: Megan Phelps 11 kills, 13 assists, 2 aces, 3 digs, 1 block; India Ross 7 kills, 16 assists, 5 aces, 2 digs; Destiny Kanu 7 kills, 6 aces, 1 block; Hannah Tardif 7 kills

Bucksport: Victoria Grindle 3 aces, 11 digs; Madison Porter 9 digs; Jen Wight 15 digs; Sara Malta 7 digs

JV: MDI 2-1

At Calais

Washington Academy (8-1) def. Calais (7-3) 25-13, 26-24, 23-25, 25-18

WA: Taylor Seeley 4 digs, 3 blocks, 6 aces, 2 kills, 13 serve receives; Kira Arnold 3 kills, 5 assists, 3 aces, 5 digs; Elizabeth Stanley 2 aces, 3 digs, 11 serve receives; Felicia Pepin 3 kills, 1 ace, 3 digs, 7 serve receives

Calais: Rebecca Redding 5 aces, 2 kills, 16 assists; Niki Richards 3 kills, 6 blocks; Shannon Brown 8 kills, 4 digs; Kathleen Clement 4 kills; Emily Ginn 3 aces, 5 kills

JV: Calais 25-16, 26-24

At Woodland

Woodland (3-6) def. Narraguagus (2-8) 25-23, 25-8, 25-19

Woodland: Ryan Hood 2 aces, 5 kills; Crystal Annis 10-10 serving, 5 kills, 5 assists; Brittani Roussel 18-19 serving, 5 aces, 1 kill, 7 assists; Teagan Donahue 16-19 serving, 5 ces, 5 kills; Whitney Basset 7-8 serving, 3 aces, 2 kills, 1 assist, 1 dig

Narraguagus: Haley Toppin 6-10 serving, 3 kills; Leydi Ly Lopez 10-11 serving, 7 assists, 8 digs; Wendy Ly Lopez 10-11 serving, 4 assists, 3 digs; Claire Albee 6-8 serving, 4 kills

******

PLAYER OF THE WEEK

COLLEGE

America East

David Currier (University of Maine, from Sidney), men’s cross country, won the dual meet against New Hampshire with a time of 25 minutes, 25 seconds on the 8K course.

Corey Conner (University of Maine), women’s cross country, won the women’s race vs. New Hampshire wit ha time of 17:31 on the 5K course.

******

GOLF

LOCAL

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Senior Stableford League

Verle Drinkwater, Ted Rudnicki, Bill Ferris, Dick Spear –2; Barry Twitchell, Joe McCluskey, Quintin Allan, Dan Barker –3; George Small, Bernie McDonald, Ron Hanson, Jim Williams –4 (mc); pins: No. 5 Paul Bowden 12-8, No. 7 Quintin Allan 6-3, No. 12 George Small 8-0, No. 17 Verle Drinkwater 7-0; high stableford: Verle Drinkwater +13, Joe McCluskey +4; low gross: Tom Bryant 77

At Dexter Municipal GC

Men’s Twilight League

Blind draw: John White and Paul White plus-7, Mike White-Jerry Marshall plus-5½

Skins: No. 11, Jerry Marshall 3; No. 14, Shane Baxter, 4; No. 15, Andy Bandola, 4

Pins: No. 13, Mike White, 12-5

Long drive: Mike White

Straight drive: Shawn Henderson

******

HOLE-IN-ONE

DEAN ARMSTRONG

BANGOR — Dean Armstrong of Bangor aced the 201-yard sixth hole at Bangor Municipal Golf Course with a 3-iron Wednesday. His shot was witnessed by Harry Riley and Gary Parker.

******

HIGH SCHOOL

At Caribou CC, par 36

Presque Isle (8-1) 171, Caribou (2-7) 176

Presque Isle: Travis Dyer 42, Jordan Hallett 45, Alex Tuttle 46, Adam Flynn 42, Evan Waddell 42, Cody Merrill 49, Matt Freeman 46, Gabe Player 47

Caribou: Ben Wyman 41, Matt Kamm 42, Caleb Chapman 46, Cory Rideout 47, Reggie Rideout 49, Derek Dufour 56, Michael Boone 56, Connor Thibeault 55

Medalist: Wyman (C) 41

KVAC Semifinal

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington, par 36

Brewer (11-1) 159, Hampden (9-4) 170

Brewer def. Hampden 7½-1½

Brewer: Joey Bartol 38, Evan Nadeau 40, Kyle Alexander 44, Tyler White 39, Matt Morrow 48, Alex Burgess

Hampden: Erik Lee 45, Mike Skarka 48, Jack Bjorn 41, Thomas Cowin 42, Matt Meo 57, Thomas Hoffman 42

Medalist: Bartol (B) 38

At Great Cove GC, Roques Bluff

Par 30

Jonesport-Beals (14-4) 161, Machias (13-9) 165, Shead (4-11) 171, Narraguagus (0-14) no score

Jonesport-Beals: Thomas Beal 35, Nick Robinson 43, Garrett Beal 42, Vinal Crowley 41, Zac Geel 48, Logan Alley 49

Machias: Scott Reynolds 42, Derek Frisco 39, Dustin Mitchell 44, Ian Anderson 43, Brandon Raye 46, John Hanson 41, Zach Albee 53

Shead: Tommy Collins 34, Thomas Stanhope 41, Sam Altivator 42, Ethan Stevens 57, Lance Morrison 54

Narraguagus: Mike Slicer 65, Cody Smith 38, Chris Burke 60

Medalist: Tommy Collins 34

******

HARNESS RACING

CUMBERLAND FAIR

Wednesday’s results

First, Trot, 8,400

Roadshow Vic, M. Cushing, 2.60-2.20-2.10

Corwen, I. Davies, 4.60-3.20

Ali Bumaye, G. Hall, 2.20

T-2:05.1; Quinela 2-3, 6.80; Exacta 3-2, 7.80; Trifecta 3-2-4, 8.20

Second, Pace, 2,000

Show-Time-Sam, W. Campbell, 5.00-2.60-3.60

Kick The Mark, R. Dinning, 4.20-4.00

Franco Sequel N, J. Bresnahan, 6.40

T-2:00.3; Quinela 1-7, 34.40; Exacta 1-7, 35.00; Trifecta 1-7-3, 364.00; Daily Double 3-1, 5.80

Third, Trot, 2,400

Miles Moving, W. Watson, 10.40-4.80-4.00

Miss Maesen, L. MacDonald, 7.20-11.80

Maine Maple Chip, J. Beckwith, 3.20

T-2:04.2; Quinela 4-6, 58.00; Exacta 4-6, 88.40; Trifecta 4-6-5, 367.00

Fourth, Pace, 2,000

First Row, S. Mahar, 4.40-2.60-2.40

Dansaninthestars, G. Bowden, 11.00-3.40

Roca’s Spirit, K. Switzer Jr., 2.60

T-2:06.3; Quinela 6-7, 22.20; Exacta 7-6, 78.20; Trifecta 7-6-1, 132.80

Fifth, Trot, 2,500

Cohesive, H. Campbell, 14.60-8.40-5.00

Winner Dot Com, W. Watson, 8.20-5.60

Muscle Shoals, R. Dinning, 6.80

T-2:04.2; Quinela 3-4, 80.40; Exacta 4-3, 128.60; Trifecta 4-3-6, 685.20

Sixth, Pace, 2,000

Lindons Luey, W. Campbell, 5.60-5.20-3.60

Play For Silver, R. Dinning, 5.40-6.20

Commitment, H. Campbell, 3.40

T-2:00.2; Quinela 2-5, 51.00; Exacta 5-2, 15.60; Trifecta 5-2-3, 104.20; Daily Double 4-5, 33.20

Seventh, Trot, 8,657

American Will Powr, S. Mahar, 7.40-9.00-3.60

Neal’s On Wheels, D. Richards, 8.60-6.40

Fox Ridge Christie, M. Graffam, 12.20

T-2:06.4; Quinela 4-5, 25.80; Exacta 4-5, 124.20; Trifecta 4-5-6, 170.40

Eight, Pace, 3,000

St Patty’s Love, W. Watson, 27.40-9.80-3.40

Pembroke White Out, H. Campbell, 5.60-3.40

Race Me Whinny, W. Campbell, 3.00

T-1:59.1; Quinela 1-6, 119.40; Exacta 6-1, 136.80; Trifecta 6-1-2, 642.80

Ninth, Pace, 4,500

Town Fool, H. Campbell, 8.40-5.80-3.60

A Place Out West, M. Cushing, 7.80-4.40

Neutral Court, M. Graffam, 3.40

T-1:58.2; Quinela 2-5, 36.00; Exacta 5-2, 36.00; Trifecta 5-2-1, 160.40

Tenth, Pace, 2,000

Iamasurvivor, C. Cushing, 21.40-5.40-3.20

Badlands Laura, K. Switzer Jr., 2.60-3.40

Sandtana Score N, H. Campbell, 3.00

T-2:03.2; Quinela 1-4, 10.00; Exacta 4-1, 40.00; Trifecta 4-1-7, 345.20; Late Double 5-4, 98.60

Handle – 30,896

******

Thursday’s starters, 3 p.m.

First, Pace, $2,300

1. Allentown, S. MacKenzie

2. Hickory Hercules, S. Mahar

3. Northern Regent, M. Cushing

4. Art By Keene, J. Mahar

5. Satanslittlenumber, W. Campbell

6. Cowboy Gold, R. Cushing

7. Greenmeansgo, R. Dinning

Second, Pace, $2,000

1. Bad Kat, S. Gray

2. Saftic, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Panzo Two, R. Dinning

4. R RSWanderer, H. Campbell

5. Kaitlin Lou, W. Campbell

6. W R Finn, S. Taggart

7. Yukon Jake, C. Brogan

8. No Muffler, S. Thayer

Third, Pace, $2,500

1. Big John C, R. Cushing

2. Duke Wayne, S. Nason

3. Hotdonho Bluegrass, S. Thayer

4. Warrior Jake, S. Gray

5. Naughty Narcissist, W. Campbell

6. Trebuchet, J. Mosher

7. Happy Holmes N, R. Nadeau

8. Falcon’s Bute N, R. Dinning

Fourth, Pace, $2,000

1. Heezaclown, S. Thayer

2. Cullens Reign N, R. Cushing

3. Double R N, H. Campbell

4. Look Both Ways, G. Mosher

5. Herecomes Lasvegas, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Share A Smile, S. Gray

7. Lightning Spur, R. Dinning

8. Taft, L. MacDonald

Fifth, Pace, $2,000

1. Bali Ha’i, R. Wing Jr.

2. Daniel, A. Hall

3. Checkereds Watt, W. Campbell

4. Betting Terror, H. Campbell

5. Bing N, S. Thayer

6. Oceanview Gunner, S. Gray

Sixth, Trot, $3,500

1. Gringo, R. Vachon

2. Class Hit, M. Athearn

3. Tsarina, R. Cushing

4. Ironhorse, R. Dinning

5. Rivers Edge Jim, S. Thayer

6. Caprior Car, H. Campbell

Seventh, Pace, $2,500

1. Southview Sabre, R. Cushing

2. Cincy Maynard, S. Taggart

3. Freedom Hanover, L. Fitch

4. Eric The Enemy, S. MacKenzie

5. Kentucky Bay, J. Mosher

6. Gold Ball, S. Nason

7. Armbro Beaming, R. Dinning

Eighth, Pace, $2,200

1. Pinderonabender, G. Mosher

2. Best Edition, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Danis Company, R. Dinning

4. Handle It, G. Bowden

5. Stormy Kalfas, J. Mosher

6. Sweeping Pockets, H. Campbell

7. Scoot Hanna, R. Cloutier Jr.

8. Gone Tomorrow, D. Richards

Ninth, Pace, $2,700

1. Off Keel, R. Dinning

2. Saku, R. Cushing

3. Brother Ray, S. Thayer

4. Bell Of The Sea, R. Smith

5. Billy D N, S. Nason

6. Honored Hall, M. Cushing

7. Quartz Bayama, S. MacKenzie

8. Sea Dog Time, M. Athearn

Tenth, Pace, $2,000

1. Prince Rama A, M. DeRuntz

2. Stormy Cat N, W. Campbell

3. Armbro Anthony, E. Pratt

4. Shoeshine Boy, B. Blanchard

5. Cardiogram, H. Campbell

6. Jaccka Seelster N, R. Dinning

Similar articles:

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business