Sept. 27, 2010, Local Sports Results

Posted Sept. 28, 2010, at 12:51 a.m.
Last modified Sept. 28, 2010, at 5:49 a.m.

RESULTS

COLLEGE

MEN’S SOCCER

Bowdoin 4, Colby 0

*****

TUESDAY’S GAMES

HIGH SCHOOL

Golf

Old Town at Hermon, 4 p.m.

KVAC Team Championship at Bath CC

Cross Country

Lynx Invitational, 4 p.m.

*****

COLLEGE

Men’s Soccer

CMCC at SMCC, 4 p.m.

Women’s Soccer

Maine Maritime at Colby, 4 p.m.

Mount Ida at St. Joseph’s, 4 p.m.

SMCC at UM-Augusta, 4 p.m.

Field Hockey

Thomas at Colby, 7 p.m.

Volleyball

Maine Maritime at Bates, 6 p.m.

St. Joseph’s at UM-Farmington, 7 p.m.

UM-Machias at Unity, 7 p.m.

UM-Presque Isle at Husson, 7 p.m.

*****

VOLLEYBALL

HIGH SCHOOL

At Calais

Calais (7-2) def. Machias (2-7) 25-18, 25-22, 25-15

Calais: Rebecca Redding 3 aces, 2 kills, 13 assists; Phyllis Sabattus 5 kills; Shannon Brown 6 aces, 7 kills; Kathleen Clement 5 aces, 3 kills, 3 digs; Rachel Cundiff 2 kills, 2 digs

Machias: Siana Schoppee 10 digs; Cady Rolfe 13-14 serving, 4 kills; Alexis Wood 13-15 serving, 5 aces, 2 digs

At Bar Harbor

MDI (8-1) def. Sumner (0-7) 25-3, 25-11, 25-16

MDI: Dylan Stillman 7 kills, 5 aces; Madeline Cook 3 kills, 4 assists, 3 aces; Caroline Brown 1 kill, 8 assists, 5 aces

Sumner: Lexi Tracey 2 assists, 2 digs; Aleena Huff 2 digs, 4-5 serving, Morgan Forni 2 digs, 1 kill

JV: MDI 22-25, 25-11, 15-9

At Ellsworth

Washington Academy (6-1) def. Ellsworth (3-4) 25-19, 25-20, 25-17

WA: Molly Abrams 5 digs, 2 aces; Taylor Seeley 4 kills, 2 aces, 2 blocks; Elizabeth Stanley 4 assists, 4 aces, 1 dig

Ellsworth: Nicole Austin 3 aces, 5 kills, 4 digs; Tori Huntley 5 aces, 3 kills, 5 digs; Hollie Hutchinson 3 aces, 2 kills, 4 digs

JV: Washington Academy 2-1

At Bucksport

Bucksport (4-4) def. Narraguagus (2-7) 25-10, 25-22, 25-16

Bucksport: Victoria Grindle 5 aces, 7 digs, 9 assists; Jen Wight 8 aces, 8 digs; Madison Porter 5 assists; Sara Malta 8 kills, 2 digs

Narraguagus: Haley Toppin 6-7 serving, 2 aces, 2 kills; Wendy Ruiz-Lopez 7-7 serving, 4 digs, 4 assists; Age Dorr 8-10 serving, 3 digs, 4 kills

JV: Narraguagus 2-1

*****

PLAYER OF THE WEEK

COLLEGE

North Atlantic Conference

Jamie Williams (University of Maine-Farmington freshman from Waterville), men’s cross country rookie, led UMF at the Codfish Bowl with a 154th-finish with a time of 30:39 in the 8K.

Rachel Huber (University of Maine-Farmington freshman from Bangor, women’s cross country rookie, placed 75th in the Codfish Bowl with a time of 21:57 on the 5K course.

Chelsea Ward (Maine Maritime Academy junior), volleyball, led the Mariners to a 2-1 week with 40 kills, 22 digs, a block and nine block assists.

Hattie Laliberte (University of Maine-Farmington senior for Guilford), field hockey, had a goal and two assists in a 2-0 week for the Beavers.

Monica Doucette (Simmons freshman from Rockport), field hockey rookie, had two assists and the winning goal against Lasell.

Women’s Hockey East

Brittany Dougherty (University of Maine sophomore), Pure Hockey player, recorded two goals and five assists in two wins over Sacred Heart.

Jenny Kistner (University of Maine freshman), Pro Ambitions rookie, had an assist on Friday and a goal and an assist on Saturday against Sacred Heart.

Brittany Ott (University of Maine sophomore), WHEA defensive player, earned two shutouts against Sacred Heart by stopping all 19 shots.

Little East Conference

Carly Dion (University of Southern Maine senior from Biddeford), women’s cross country, placed second after finishing the 6K Van Cortlandt Park in 24:47.

Morgan Beede (University of Southern Maine freshman from Augusta), women’s cross country rookie, was fourth in the Hunter College Developmental Invitational in New York with a time of 26:03 in the 6K.

*****

CROSS COUNTRY

YOUTH

Maine USATF Junior Olympic Developmental Meet No. 1

At Augusta

Women

Bantam, 3K: 1. Arianna Geiser 14:08; Midget, 3K: 1. Annika Rogers 13:43; Youth, 4K: 1. Eva Marie Olson 21:02, 2. Davis Boardman 21:56; Young, 5K: 1. Michelle Reidy 23:06

Men

Masters, 5K: 1. Daniel Buck 22:20

*****

GOLF

LOCAL

At Hermon Meadow GC

Hampden Kiwanis

Gross: Tim Black, Norm Clark, Ric Hayward, Charles Jameson 55, Harold Newman, James Leavitt, Joel McCluskey, Jim Wilson 55; net: William French, Jeremy Gifford, Les Nesman, Matt French 50, Mary Ginn, Roger Sutherland, Carlton Brassbridge, Josh Tripp 50, Phil Badger, Brenda Badger, Chris Colson, P.J. Dumont 73; most accurate: James Mansfield; pins: No. 3 Jamie Leavitt 10-9, No. 16 Al Porter 10-0; putting contest: Terry Williamson

At Bucksport GC

Member-Member Tournament

Joe Somma, A.J. Johnsn 64, Treby Jones, Don Hersey 65 (mc); Lew McDowell, Bob Losordo 65; pins: No. 3 Anthony Moore 8-9, No. 6 Bob Losordo 20-½, No. 12 Lew McDowell 15-0, No. 15 Paul Bakeman; longest drive, women: Evora Mattson; men: Darren Carlow

*****

COLLEGE

At Bangor Municipal GC

Eastern Maine CC 333, Central Maine CC 345, UMaine-Augusta 391, Northern Maine CC no score

EMCC: Tyler Blanchard 81, Josh Hutchinson 85, Robbie Toothaker 80, Aaron Ward 87, Stephen Smith 92

CMCC: Andrew Slattery 74, Mike Tedeschi 90, Steve Cleary 94, Matt Gelzinis 87, Ryan Smith 103

UM-Augusta: Philip Fernald 79, Tim Wilson 95, Sam Reed 99, Mike Violette 118

NMCC: Aaron Conroy 105, Shawn Babin 124

Medalist: Slattery (CMCC) 74

*****

HIGH SCHOOL

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington, par 36

KVAC Quarterfinals

Brewer (10-1) 156, Bangor (6-5) 165

Brewer 7, Bangor 2

Brewer: Joey Bartol 36, Kyle Alexander 42, Evan Nadeau 39, Tyler White 41, Matt Morrow 41, Alex Burgess 44

Bangor: Thomas Murray 42, Dakota Williams 45, Cam Roy 42, Rye Powell 44, Chris Howatt 41, Logan Pardilla 40

Medalist: Bartol (Brew) 36

At Belgrade Lakes GC, par 35

Messalonskee (10-1) 178, Hampden (7-4) 178

Messalonskee def. Hampden 4½-4½, tie break by match cards of first player

Messalonskee: Jacob Roddy 40, Gavin Hannon 43, Josh Smith 49, Denver Jallett 46, Justin Rollins 49, Taylor Clark 52

Hampden: Matt Meo 52, Mike Skarka 41, Erik Lee 43, Jack Bjorn 46, Thomas Cowan 48, Thomas Hoffman 49

Medalist: Roddy (M) 40

At Fort Kent GC, par 36

Houlton (7-2) 176, Fort Kent (1-8) 199

Houlton: Ian Gervais 41, Nick Chase 46, Logan Shaffer 47, Parker Sanderson 45, Gaige Flewelling 44, Ethan Quint 52, Alex Donovan 55, Cole McLaughlin 44, Isaac Brown 48

Fort Kent: Alex Chasse 45, Ali Prescott 53, Garrett Albert 46, Jeremy Violette 55, Bryce Carter 57

Medalist: Gervais (H) 41

*****

KARTING

LOCAL

At Thundering Valley Raceway, Saint Albans

13th annual New England Fall Shootout, Sunday

Box Stock: 1. Alex Spaulding (Saint Albans), 2. Amanda Grant (Veazie), 3. Colby Benjamin (Belfast); Junior Sportsman: 1. Hunter Morris (Blue Hill), 2. Cameron Gaghan (Winthrop); Senior Champ Animal: 1. Wayne Peterson Jr. (Saint Albans), 2. Kaleb Benjamin (Belfast), 3. Becca Bourgoine (Corinna); Midcoast Minicups: 1. Devon Weston (Pittston), 2. Bob Patten Jr. (Windham), 3. Rich Thibeault Sr. (Topsham); pole awards, Box Stock: Alex Spaulding (Saint Albans); Junior Sportsman: Cameron Gaghan (Winthrop); Senior Champ Animal: Becca Bourgoine (Corinna); Midcoast Minicup: David White (Topsham)

*****

HARNESS RACING

CUMBERLAND FAIR

Monday’s results

First, Pace, 2,000

Crowdgoeswild, H. Campbell, 6.00-3.00-2.80

New York Express, B. Blanchard, 2.40-2.80

She’s Always Hot, R. Cushing, 4.60

T-2:01; Quinela 1-3, 9.60; Exacta 1-3, 33.60; Trifecta 1-3-4, 173.60

Second, Pace, 2,000

Widow Maker, J. Nason, 6.80-3.40-3.40

Sweet Preston, W. Campbell, 31.20

Cardiogram, H. Campbell, 2.40

T-2:03.4; Quinela 3-8, 54.60; Exacta 3-8, 48.80; Trifecta 3-8-1, 101.00; Daily Double 1-3, 15.00

Third, Trot, 2,000

Lady’s County Boy, W. Watson, 3.80-2.20-2.60

Little P I, W. Campbell, 5.20-3.60

Valarie’s Vision, K. Watson, 12.00

T-2:05.1; Quinela 4-6, 23.40; Exacta 4-6, 45.80; Trifecta 4-6-2, 330.40

Fourth, Pace, 2,300

B Dee’s Artist, W. Campbell, 27.60-5.40-4.00

My Special Angel, R. Dinning, 36.60-6.20

KG Duke, R. Armstrong, 5.20

T-2:01.1; Quinela 5-7, 143.40; Exacta 5-7, 233.80; Trifecta 5-7-8, 1,443.00

Fifth, Trot, 3,000

Yankee Penny, W. Campbell, 8.20-6.20-2.80

Texas Traveler, J. Nason, 7.40-3.80

Wolf’s Milan, S. Gray, 3.40

T-2:07.1; Quinela 3-7, 8.00; Exacta 3-7, 19.00; Trifecta 3-7-5, 120.80

Sixth, Pace, 3,000

Len Drummond, K. Switzer Jr., 4.80-3.60-6.80

Artillery Officer, J. Nason, 8.20-2.60

Scoop Over, S. Gray, 9.20

T-2:02.2; Quinela 1-7, 10.20; Exacta 1-7, 14.00; Trifecta 1-7-8, 293.00; Daily Double 3-1, 13.60

Seventh, Pace, 2,500

Rusty’s Rascal, W. Campbell, 9.60-2.80-2.60

Ascot Bourbon, G. Bowden, 3.40-3.40

Mr Douglas, J. Beckwith, 2.80

T-2:00.2; Quinela 2-6, 38.40; Exacta 6-2, 25.80; Trifecta 6-2-3, 65.00

Eighth, Pace, 3,000

Super Sidney C, R. Cushing, 13.80-5.00-2.60

Real Courtesy, W. Campbell, 3.60-2.10

Lavros Vision N, S. Gray, 2.20

T-1:59.4; Quinela 5-7, 22.40; Exacta 7-5, 21.20; Trifecta 7-5-4, 80.60

Ninth, Pace, 3,500

Shahbash, G. Bowden, 7.00-3.20-4.80

White Mountain Ace, W. Campbell, 3.80-4.20

Bert Magic, R. Cushing, 5.20

T-2:00; Quinela 4-5, 18.40; Exacta 5-4, 19.20; Trifecta 5-4-7, 188.60

Tenth, Pace, 2,000

Smoknintheboyzroom, K. Switzer Jr., 8.00-5.00-5.80

No Muffler, R. Dinning, 10.20-19.20

Rayjean Raider, B. Blanchard, 19.20

T-2:02; Quinela 5-8, 9.80; Exacta 8-5, 34.60; Trifecta 8-5-3, 552.60; Late Double 5-8, 74.80

Handle – 17,468

Tuesday’s starters, 3 p.m.

First, Pace, $2,400

1. Skike, G. Bowden

2. Brown N Beautiful, R. Dinning

3. Beawillfull, S. Mahar

4. Albedarned, W. Campbell

5. Wrong Lane, R. Cushing

6. My Toches, M. Athearn

Second, Pace, $2,000

1. Simka, G. Bowden

2. Mojo Mama, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Hank’s Miracle, S. Mahar

4. Canaco Oneida, W. Watson

5. Sand Sugar, M. DeRuntz

6. Study Abroad, W. Campbell

7. Armbro Darling, R. Cushing

8. Lets Hurry On, R. Dinning

Third, Trot, $2,000

1. Sticky Spice, C. Cushing

2. Mighty Maori S. Mahar

3. Masai Mara, R. Dinning

4. Thirty Stars, G. Bowden

5. Alpine Auction, J. Watson

6. Tough Broad, W. Campbell

7. Andrew, R. Cushing

Fourth, Pace, $2,000

1. Kate’s Atom N, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Rocking Lilly N, R. Cushing

3. Jeannies Luck, M. DeRuntz

4. Freedom’s Light, S. Taggart

5. Rachel’s Rich, G. Bowden

6. Lucky Flower, W. Campbell

7. Calla Lily Gal, R. Dinning

8. One Chance, K. Switzer

Fifth, Pace, $2,000

1. Al’s Baby Girl, A. Hall

2. Laken Ledge Angel, W. Campbell

3. Jackie’s Cheers, M. Cayouette

4. Great Strides, L. Fitch

5. OU Beautiful Doll, G. Bowden

6. Pacific Rose, R. Dinning

7. Amy Joe, E. Pratt

8. Liberation, K. Switzer Jr.

Sixth, Pace, $2,000

1. Caman, S. Mahar

2. Cody Little Gal, R. Hall

3. Magical Dream, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Ida Annie, R. Cushing

5. Knock Out Pretty, R. Dinning

6. Shagon Again, G. Bowden

7. Lucky Laff, J. Bresnahan

8. Bird’s Eye View N, W. Campbell

Seventh, Pace, $2,400

1. Membership, $SM

2. DW’s Abby, R. Cushing

3. Slaley, M. Cushing

4. Jamie My Boy, R. Dinning

5. Sammy’s Honor, W. Watson

6. Loustown, G. Bowden

7. Down The River, B. Rice

Eighth, Pace $2,500

1. Bio Link, S. Mahar

2. Falcons Fire A, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Trendy Ashley, G. Bowden

4. Youngbro Fancy, R. Dinning

5. Julias Girl, W. Campbell

6. Woodmere Humdinger, J. Mosher

Ninth, Trot, $3,500

1. Paradise Magoo, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Mal Pacino, W. Campbell

3. Northern Catch, W. Watson

4. C S Ruff Start, R. Vachon

5. He’s A Player, R. Dinning

6. Act Proud, R. Cushing

7. Corinth, K. Ireland

8. Earl Vic Dol, S. Mahar

Tenth, Pace, $2,200

1. Elm Grove Beech, D. Dickison

2. Early Connection, G. Bowden

3. CG Herb, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Tropic Sand, R. Dinning

5. Spiz R Rinkum, L. Gasbarro III

6. Stubby-N-Bubby, M. DeRuntz

7. Kitty, W. Campbell

8. Barolo Joe, W. Watson

Similar articles:

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business