Sept. 25-26, 2010, Local Sports Results

Posted Sept. 27, 2010, at 1:09 a.m.
Last modified Oct. 19, 2010, at 11:16 a.m.

MONDAY’S GAMES

HIGH SCHOOL
Volleyball
Greely at Cony, 6 p.m.
Washington Acad. at Ellsworth, 5 p.m.
Sumner at MDI, 5 p.m.
Narraguagus at Bucksport, 5 p.m.
Machias at Calais, 4 p.m.
Jonesport-Beals at Woodland, 5 p.m.
COLLEGE
Men’s Soccer
Bowdoin at Colby, 7 p.m.
Golf
Southern Maine Fall Classic, at Sable Oaks CC, South Portland, 10 a.m.
***
GOLF
MSGA
At J.W. Parks GC, Pittsfield
Flight 1 gross: Bob Ballard 73, Mark Wallace 73, John Kimball 78; net: Greg Murray 67, Ken Belcher 68, Charles Pushard 69; super senior gross: Mike Knox 81; net: William McCarthy 70; team gross: Jim Greer, Mark Wallace, Mike Knox, Paul Schelble 143; net: Dick Hall, Mike Hall, Shane Baxter, Steve Sudsbury 122; skins, gross: No. 5 Steve Welch 3, No. 7 Dick Hall 3, No. 11 Bob Ballard 3, No. 14 Bob Ballard 3, No. 18 Keith Ashton 3; net: No. 2 Mike Hall 2, No. 8 William McCarthy 2, No. 9 Ray Mountain 2, No. 12 Steve Henigan 3, No. 15 Frank Reynolds 2, No. 16 Bob Boulier 2; pins: No. 4 Steve Sudsbury 27-2, No. 8 Mark Wallace 7-8, No. 13 Paul Schelble 13-0, No. 17 Mark Boivin 24-10
LOCAL
At Dexter Municipal GC
Senior Scramble
Gary Sawyer, Ross Morancie, Bob Herring, Dick Bilodeau 33
Two-Man Scramble
Gross: Paul Farnsworth, Sean Farnsworth 33; net: Mike White, John White 29, Gerry Kirby Jr., Rick Smith 32, Andy Bandola, Don Vosburg 32; pins: No. 13 Herb Tenney 22-18, No. 17 Gerald Kirby Jr. 23-11; straight drive: Joel Gaidosh; long drive: Joel Gaidosh
Board of Directors Egg Scramble
Sean Farnsworth, Paul Farnsworth, Andy Bandola, Rick Seamans 57; net: Chris White, John White, Josh White, Ray Miller 54; pins: No. 4 Mike Mountain 7-4, No. 8 Andy Bandola 22-0, No. 13 Brandon Vafiades 7-11, No. 17 Steve Sudsbury 10-3; long drive: Sean Farnsworth; straight drive: Steve Sudsbury
At Hermon Meadow GC
Orono High School Hockey Scramble
John Adams, Tony Brown, Charlie Paine, Mike Henderson 64, John Tuell, Ryan Kimball, Andrew Richardson, Wes Colbath 66; long drive: Mike Henderson; pins: No. 16 John Adams 35-7
Mixed Scramble
Gross: Brad Holmes, Janice Poulsen, Roy Engstrom, Betty Engstrom 34, Tim McCluskey, Angie McCluskey, Alan Porter, B.J. Porter 35, Peter Buchanan, Peg Buchanan, Ernie Hein, Irene Jacobs 35, Darby Vigue, Eric Vigue, Robyn Hodge, Gary Bickford 35; pins: No. 3 Darby Vigue 9-8, Ernie Hein 19-0
Hampden Kiwanis
Gross: Tim Black, Norm Clark, Ric Hayward, Charles Jameson 55, Harold Newman, James Leavitt, Joel McCluskey, Jim Wilson 55; net: William French, Jeremy Gifford, Les Nesman, Matt Finch 50, Mary Ginn, Roger Sutherland, Carlton Brassbridge, Josh Tripp 50, Phil Badger, Brenda Badger, Chris Colson, P.J. Dumont 73; most accurate: James Mansfield; pins: No. 3 Jamie Leavitt 10-9, No. 16 Al Porter 10-0; putting contest: Terry Williamson
At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington
Men’s Club Championship
A flight: Roger Tracy 154, Pete Fournier 157; B flight: Randy Chute 167, Brad Walsh 168; C flight: Bill Albrecht 214
Ladies Club Championship
A flight: Judy Giroux 92, Courtney Chute 96; B flight: Pat Lefebvre 103, Jill Russell 105; Presidents Cup: Courtney Chute 77 (MC), Barbara Bryant 77
At Northport GC
Pro-Am Two Best Balls of Four
Gross: Jesse Johnson, George Cushman, Alden Overlock, Michael Bahn 150, Cliff Staples, Paul Jasienowski, Greg McDaniel, Duke Marston 152; net: Jacob Thompson, Cliff Randall, David Wentworth, Vance Wells 119, Ansel Orne, Tim Riley, Terry Fancy, Phil Bowen 123; class A sweeps, gross: Jesse Johnson 72, Jacob Thompson 74, Randy Berry 75; net: Cliff Randall 65, George Cushman 69, Paul Jasienowski 69; pins: No. 3 Cliff Randall 4-6, No. 9 George Cushman 27-7, No. 12 Cliff Staples 6-6, No. 18 Ansel Orne 5-3; B sweeps, gross: Barry Crawford 87, Barry Hopkins 88, Terry Francy 90, Vance Wells 66, Phil Bowen 67, Don Pendergast 68; pins: No. 3 Duke Marston 12-9, No. 9 Phil Bowen 39-0, No. 12 Mike Bahn 14-11, No. 18 Barry Crawford 39-4
At Pine Hill GC, Brewer
Couples League
Net alternate shot: Peter Beatham, Mary Ann Beatham 31, Rick England, Jenny Williams 35
COLLEGE
At Martindale CC, Auburn
Bowdoin 360, Bates 372
At Waterville CC
Sid Farr Invitational
Stableford: Colby blue 43, Bates white 36, Colby white 10, Bates maroon, UM-Machias no scores
Stroke play
Colby blue: Tripp Huber 74, Harry Smith 79, Nathan Ellis 79, Alex Hymanson 83, Thomas Lampert 83
Bates white: Lee Smith 76, Jared Quenzel 78, Garrett Johnson 83, Aidan Schmidberger 73, Corey Gingras 87
Colby white: Billy Pettengill 84, Sanjay Bahl 84, Sam Kimm 86, Peter Gabranski 88, Steve Carroll 101
Bates maroon: John Cannery 84, Andrew Steiker-Epstein 85, Zachary Abbott 110
UM-Machias: Barret Craven 90
***
HARNESS RACING
FARMINGTON FAIR
Saturday’s results
First, Pace, 2,300
Lucky Rider, D. Henderson Jr. 9.40, 4.80, 3.00
Bali Ha’i, T. Wing 8.40, 2.80
Global Raider, B. Burdick 4.00
T—2:04.3; Qu. 3-4, 11.40; Ex. 3-4, 23.20; Tri. 3-4-6, 187.60
Second, Pace, 2,000
Woman Manager, S. Gray 6.20, 4.60, 2.80
Thaacaretheeso, C. Nye 3.20, 2.60
Live In Lover N, J. Beckwith 3.80
T—1:58.4; Qu. 4-5, 6.80; Ex. 4-5, 13.00; Tri. 4-5-1, 46.20; DD 3-4, 40.20
Third, Trot, 2,500
Somerset Minibob, H. Campbell 3.40, 2.80, 2.60
Fidelity Hanover, S. Gray 3.20, 3.40
Redoakswillynilly, G. Bowden 6.20
T—2:04; Qu. 1-8, 7.20; Ex. 1-8, 15.20; Tri. 1-8-4, 97.00
Fourth, Pace, 2,300
Smilin Jack, S. MacKenzie 19.60, 5.60, 4.00
Fox Valley Lovebug, H. Campbell 4.00, 2.80
Sharealike N, C. Cushing 3.40
T—1:59.3; Qu. 2-3, 11.40; Ex. 2-3, 41.00; Tri. 2-3-1, 142.20
Fifth, Trot, 7,500
Seaside, M. Athearn 5.40, 2.60, 2.40
Pembroke Spice, H. Campbell 2.40, 2.40
Four Starz Trump, C. Cushing 3.20
T—1:58.2; Qu. 1-2, 4.60; Ex. 1-2, 5.20; Tri. 1-2-3, 15.60
Sixth, Pace, 1,800
Beach Patrol, B. Blanchard 17.80, 15.80, 6.80
Witty Scholar, G. Bowden 4.80, 4.40
Jaccka Seelster N, R. Dinning 8.20
T—2:00; Qu. 1-4, 112.00; Ex. 4-1, 114.80; Tri. 4-1-3, 554.40; MD 1-4, 42.20
Seventh, Pace, 2,500
Big John C, R. Cushing 4.40, 3.00, 3.60
Bionicle N, S. Gray 6.40, 5.40
Bonanza Beach, G. Bowden 7.80
T—1:58.2; Qu. 4-8, 72.40; Ex. 4-8, 26.40; Tri. 4-8-1, 276.80
Eighth, Pace, 3,000
American Village, S. Gray 4.00, 3.40, 2.40
Quartz Bayama, S. MacKenzie 15.80, 5.20
Slaley, M. Cushing 3.20
T—1:58; Qu. 1-4, 29.20; Ex. 1-4, 23.60; Tri. 1-4-5, 192.80
Ninth, Pace, 7,500
Dreamwell, C. Cushing 11.80, 5.00, 2.80
Joe’s The Best, S. Gray 5.80, 3.00
Buster Blue Chip, H. Campbell 3.80
T—1:57; Qu. 2-4, 41.80; Ex. 4-2, 192.40; Tri. 4-2-3, 3,287.00
Tenth, Pace, 2,000
Rets Lil Giant, C. Cushing 10.80, 3.40, 2.80
Stormy Cat N, W. Campbell 3.20, 3.00
Bordello Queen, C. Ryder 3.40
T—2:00.3; Qu. 1-7, 9.60; Ex. 1-7, 32.80; Tri. 1-7-3, 348.20; LD 4-1, 56.40; Total Handle—43,014
CUMBERLAND FAIR
Sunday’s results
First, Pace, 2,000
Cowgirl Attitude, J. Bartlett 8.00, 2.40, 2.60
Upton O’Good, R. Dinning 2.40, 2.60
Eclipsed, W. Watson 3.80
T—2:03.2; Qu. 3-4, 4.00; Ex. 3-4, 17.00; Tri. 3-4-2, 118.00
Second, Pace, 2,500
Western Cyclone, J. Bartlett 3.20, 3.20, 2.20
Pacific Sonata, W. Watson 9.40, 2.80
Inagadavidababy, K. Switzer 2.40
T—1:58.3; Qu. 1-4, 21.20; Ex. 1-4, 15.80; Tri. 1-4-5, 67.00; DD 3-1, 7.00
Third, Trot, 4,000
Petty Hanover, H. Campbell 5.40, 3.40, 2.80
Big Z Class, S. Gray 8.20, 5.80
Badpans, W. Campbell 4.80
T—2:02.1; Qu. 4-5, 73.60; Ex. 4-5, 37.20; Tri. 4-5-8, 609.20
Fourth, Pace, 2,200
Flight Forty Eight, W. Campbell 12.40, 7.40, 7.00
Pinderonabender, G. Mosher 6.80, 6.40
Scoot Hanna, R. Cloutier Jr. 5.00
T—2:02.4; Qu. 4-7, 7.60; Ex. 7-4, 93.20; Tri. 7-4-2, 565.20
Fifth, Pace, 8,679
Pembroke Nick, H. Campbell 2.60, 2.20, 2.10
Switz N Swag, K. Switzer 4.20, 2.10
Outlawfrommontana, S. Taggart 2.10
T—1:58.3; Qu. 2-5, 7.20; Ex. 2-5, 9.20; Tri. 2-5-3, 15.20
Sixth, Pace, 8,679
Pembroke Heat Wave, H. Campbell 12.80, 4.40, 4.40
No Jokin’, W. Campbell 4.20, 4.00
Four Starz Nuts, C. Cushing 3.80
T—2:00.2; Qu. 7-8, 8.20; Ex. 7-8, 20.20; Tri. 7-8-6, 160.00; MD 2-7, 11.20
Seventh, Pace, 2,800
Admiral Pembroke, H. Campbell 21.00, 10.20, 3.20
Successful Venture, K. Switzer 18.60, 6.00
Muir Hanover, R. Dinning 4.00
T—1:59; Qu. 2-6, 151.60; Ex. 6-2, 240.20; Tri. 6-2-A, 724.60
Eighth, Trot, 4,000
Light Iron, K. Switzer 8.00, 5.20, 4.80
Nooner Or Later, R. Smith 11.00, 6.20
SOS Daydreamer, H. Campbell 4.60
T—2:03.2; Qu. 2-7, 71.80; Ex. 7-2, 154.40; Tri. 7-2-4, 1,206.20
Ninth, Pace, 2,500
Brickyard Karin, W. Campbell 4.00, 3.20, 2.60
Tracey’s Balour, S. Gray 3.60, 2.80
Totally Obsessed, K. Switzer Jr. 3.20
T—2:02.2; Qu. 5-7, 7.20; Ex. 7-5, 19.00; Tri. 7-5-4, 32.60
Tenth, Pace, 7,500
Keystone Natalie, W. Campbell 3.40, 2.40, 2.10
Wannahuckaloogi, H. Campbell 3.20, 2.10
Gracie Gracie, J. Beckwith 2.10
T—1:58.3; Qu. 1-5, 8.00; Ex. 1-5, 11.60; Tri. 1-5-2, 15.20
Eleventh, Pace, 2,000
Badlands Laura, K. Switzer Jr. 7.00, 6.20, 2.80
Georgie Girl, D. Dickison 9.60, 3.20
Sporty Suzy, B. Blanchard 4.00
T—2:04.3; Qu. 4-5, 33.80; Ex. 5-4, 20.60; Tri. 5-4-2, 122.20; LD 1-5, 7.80; Total Handle—38,365
Monday’s starters, 7 p.m.
First, Pace, 2,000
1. Crowdgoeswild, H. Campbell
2. Designer Towel, W. Campbell
3. New York Express, B. Blanchard
4. She’s Always Hot, R. Cushing
5. Juarez, A. Harrington
6. Look Left N, L. MacDonald
7. Bos Laughin, R. Dinning
8. Karmichael, G. Bowden
Second, Pace, 2,000
1. Cardiogram, H. Campbell
2. Nipas One, S. Robinson
3. Widow Maker, J. Nason
4. Hana Highway, K. Switzer Jr.
5. This Girl Is Fast, K. Watson
6. Bing N, S. Thayer
7. Armbro Anthony, E. Pratt
8. Sweet Preston, W. Campbell
Third, Trot, 2,000
1. Lazer Zone, S. Mahar
2. Valarie’s Vision, K. Watson
3. Connie Corleone, H. Campbell
4. Lady’s County Boy, W. Watson
5. Linda’s Balance, S. Gray
6. Little P I, W. Campbell
7. Free Roadshow, W. Loubier
8. V W Bug, K. Switzer Jr.
Fourth, Pace, 2,300
1. Kaitlin Lou, S. Gray
2. Youragambler’sson, K. Switzer Jr.
3. Wagener, J. Nason
4. Richlin, S. Nason
5. B Dee’s Artist, W. Campbell
6. Woodmere Fulatrix, W. Watson
7. My Special Angel, R. Dinning
8. KG Duke, R. Armstrong
Fifth, Trot, 3,000
1. Rusty Macklane, W. Watson
2. Spur On Begonia, S. Nason
3. Yankee Penny, W. Campbell
4. Alex B Trot, K. Switzer Jr.
5. Wolf’s Milan, S. Gray
6. Bella Angela, G. Bowden
7. Texas Traveler, J. Nason
Sixth, Pace, 3,000
1. Len Drummond, K. Switzer
2. Cooby N, H. Campbell
3. Aint No Angel, R. Cushing
4. Dome of the Rock, J. Beckwith
5. The Dude, S. Thayer
6. Maine Reign, I. Davies
7. Artillery Officer, J. Nason
8. Scoop Over, S. Gray
Seventh, Pace, 2,500
1. Grumpy, S. Gray
2. Ascot Bourbon, G. Bowden
3. Mr Douglas, J. Beckwith
4. Scooty’s Dreamer, S. Nason
5. AAJ, M. Athearn
6. Rusty’s Rascal, W. Campbell
7. Kentucky Bay, J. Mosher
8. Big Million, H. Campbell
Eighth, Pace, 3,000
1. Mr Sharky, H. Campbell
2. Loaded, G. Bowden
3. Overseer NZ, K. Switzer Jr.
4. Lavros Vision N, S. Gray
5. Real Courtesy, W. Campbell
6. Sea Dog Time, M. Athearn
7. Super Sidney C, R. Cushing
8. Trebuchet, J. Mosher
Ninth, Pace, 3,500
1. Mighty Thunder, S. Gray
2. Four Starz Prince, N
3. Sun Beau Slick, R. Dinning
4. White Mountain Ace, W. Campbell
5. Shahbash, G. Bowden
6. Work Out, H. Campbell
7. Bert Magic, R. Cushing
8. Last Stretch, J. Mosher
Tenth, Pace, 2,000
1. Diamond Lou, W. Campbell
2. Blue Time Frosty, J. Nikodemski
3. Rayjean Raider, B. Blanchard
4. Another Fra, H. Campbell
5. No Muffler, R. Dinning
6. By A Hare, S. Gray
7. Joe Rustler, S. Robinson
8. Smoknintheboyzroom, K. Switzer Jr.
***
TRIATHLON
BLACK BEAR TRIATHLON
At Orono, Sunday
Top 25: 1. Rob Turner 1:05:23, 2. David McCluskey 1:05:50, 3. Jared Buzzell 1:07:00, 4. Benjamin McGary 1:08:56, 5. Michael Talon 1:09:02, 6. David Bean 1:13:21, 7. Reid Evans 1:13:58, 8. Kevin Trainor 1:15:11, 9. Jeff Owen 1:15:49, 10. Tom Ryan 1:17:08, 11. Keith Burgie 1:17:30, 12. Amy VanKirk 1:17:45, 13. Christopher Noyesr 1:17:45, 14. Aaron Brasslett 1:19:31, 15. Gragory Kolvoord 1:20:00, 16. Paul Nicholas 1:20:00, 17. John Collette 1:20:03, 18. Marco Kiewat 1:20:10, 19. Daniel Tibbettes 1:20:24, 20. Kristine Guaraldo 1:20:26, 21. Chisty Stout 1:21:23, 22. Philip Badger 1:21:52, 23. Samantha Matoush 1:21:57, 24. Chip Loring 1:22:32, 25. Jennifer Fraunhofer 1:22:39
Team results: 1. LeBreton-Doucette-Warmuth 59:36, 2. Kormendy-Petit-Hunt 1:06:13, 3. McElwin-Collins-Mako 1:13:27, 4. Nguyen-Morrison 1:15:04, 5. Parsons-Parsons-Parsons 1:28:05, 6. Boss-Weigang 1:30:37
Cub Tracks Youth Triathlon
Ages 7-9
Top 10: 1. Daniel Chizmar 15:18, 2. Quinn White 16:06, 3. Samuel Henderson 16:23, 4. Isaac Weaver 16:59, 5. Leah Ruch 19:01, 6. Braden Ward 19:21, 7. Brimwin Peabody 19:22, 8. Luke Caruso 19:37, 9. Oliviah Damboise 19:37, 10. Carson Prouty 19:38
Ages 10-13
Top 10: 1. Theodore Jans 23:10, 2. Noah Burr 23:13, 3. Adam Schwendt 23:14, 4. Jacob Comeau 23:44, 5. Clara Beal 24:16, 6. Eli Beauchamp 24:18, 7. Aiesha Sargent 24:36, 8. Lowell Ruck 25:11, 9. Ceiliegh Weaver 26:03, 10. Mollie Burr 26:04
***
VOLLEYBALL
COLLEGE
At Gorham
Western Connecticut def. Southern Maine (2-10) 25-16, 25-16, 25-16
At Standish
Saint Joseph’s def. Simmons 25-22, 25-22, 17-25, 22-25, 16-14
Western Connecticut def. Saint Joseph’s (9-6) 25-13, 25-9, 25-11
At Castine
Maine Maritime def. Eastern Nazarene 25-15, 25-15, 25-20
Husson def. Eastern Nazarene 25-15, 25-12, 25-20
Maine Maritime (7-6) def. Husson (11-2) 25-10, 18-25, 25-17, 25-9
At Paxton, Mass.
UM-Fort Kent def. Anna Maria 25-17, 25-21, 25-16
UM-Fort Kent (6-2) def. Framingham State 25-17, 20-25, 25-19, 28-26
At Farmington
UM-Presque Isle def. UM-Farmington 25-11, 25-19, 21-25, 23-25, 15-7
U-New England def. UM-Farmington 25-16, 25-19, 25-8
U-New England def. UM-Presque Isle 25-16, 25-10, 25-13
HIGH SCHOOL
At East Sullivan
Calais (6-2) def. Sumner (0-6) 25-12, 25-14, 25-13
Calais: Rebecca Redding 3 kills, 2 aces, 5 aces, Phyllis Sabattis 5 aces, 4 kills, Kat Clement 8 aces
Sumner: Sam Kenney 5-6 serving, 2 aces, Aleena Huff 2-2 serving, 2 digs
JV: Calais def. Sumner 25-12, 25-11, 15-9
At Bucksport
Machias (2-6) def. North Yarmouth Academy (2-6) 25-17, 25-14, 25-16
Machias: Sarah Smith 10-14 serving, 5 aces, 2 assists, 3 digs; Cady Rolfe 14-18 serving, 4 aces, 2 kills
NYA: Chelsea Mueller 3 aces; Katherine Roche 2 aces, 3 kills; Jenny Sharp 6 kills
Jonesport-Beals (6-2) def. North Yarmouth Academy (2-5) 21-25, 25-7, 25-13, 25-7
Jonesport-Beals: Jessica MacLean 36-37 serving, 12 aces, 5 assists, 3 digs; Amanda Chandler 15-16 serving, 5 aces, 10 assists, 3 kills; Louisa Beal 10 kills
NYA: Grace Gilbert 2 aces, 4 kills; Jenny Sharp 5 aces, 4 kills, 3 digs; Jae Jeon 3 digs
At Woodland
MDI (7-1) def. Woodland (2-5) 25-8, 25-12, 25-13
MDI: Caroline Brown 4 kills, 6 assists, 1 ace, 5 digs; Dylan Stillman 3 kills, 1 assist, 1 ace, 2 digs; Deandra Kanu 3 kills, 1 ace, 1 dig, 1 block
Woodland: Crystal Annis 4-5 serving, 2 kills, 2 assists, 2 digs; Teagan Donahue 2 aces, 2 kills; Brittani Roussel 5-5 serving, 3 kills, 1 block, 2 digs
***
CROSS COUNTRY
COLLEGE
At Orono
Maine men 17, New Hampshire 43
1. David Currier (Maine) 25:25, 2. Jason Kaake (M) 25:26, 3. Spencer McElwain (M) 25:39, 4. C. Bean (M) 25:43, 5. Ethan Dionne (New Hampshire) 26:00, 6. Joseph Jourdain (NH) 26:08, 7. Kelton Cullenberg (M) 26:19, 8. Patrick Mullarkey (M) 26:24, 9. Kent Harlow (NH) 26:29, 10. Ryan Hardiman (M) 26:41
Maine women 18, New Hampshire 42
1. Corey Conner (Maine) 17:31, 2. Allison Conner (M) 18:15, 3. Jennifer Lucy (M) 18:22, 4. J. Racine (M) 18:24, 5. Vanessa Letourneau (M) 18:55, 6. Katherine Chwasciak (New Hampshire) 19:19, 7. C. Hunter (NH) 19:22, 8. Hilary Maxim (M) 19:32, 9. Julia Credendino (NH) 19:40, 10. Kourtney Bonsey (M) 19:41
At Williamstown, Mass.
Williams Invitational
Middlebury women 57, Williams 76, Johns Hopkins 86, MIT 102, Amherst 142, Colby 175, Tufts 206, Wellesley 222, Fordham 227, Keene State 264, Scranton 333, Connecticut College 387, Springfield 411, Westfield State 420, Babson 420, Smith 424, Bridgewater State 477, Mount Holyoke 479, Saint Rose 574
At Franklin Park, Mass.
Codfish Bowl
Bentley men 72, Bates 88, Boston AA 114, Adelphi 152, Team Run 157, Greater Boston TC 166, Coast Guard 186, CW Post 205, UMass Dartmouth 242, Bryant 251, NYIT 276, Molloy 358, Mass. Maritime 376, Merrimack 429, Navy Prep 431, Eastern Connecticut 445, Rhode Island College 454, Emmanuel 483, Lesley 559, Castleton State 583, Southern New Hampshire 640, Manhattanville 664, UM-Farmington 678, Lowell Roadrunners 696, UM-Presque Isle 746
Greater Boston TC women 28, Bates 149, Bentley 164, Coast Guard 174, Southern New Hampshire 193, Merrimack 195, St. Anselm 226, UMass Dartmouth 228, Bryant 228, Phillips Andover 247, Lesley 270, Adelphi 275, CW Post 325, Molloy 409, Eastern Connecticut 442, NYIT 454, Rhode Island College 464, UM-Farmington 470, Manhattanville 470, Emmanuel 510, Castleton 571, UM-Presque Isle 575, Mass. Maritime 691
HIGH SCHOOL
At Augusta
Hampden Acad. boys 31, Cony 44, Brewer 93, Belfast 106, Leavitt 121, Gardiner 143
1. Will Lundquist (Cony) 17:23, 2. Evan Piccirillo (Hampden) 17:48, 3. Alex Smith (Cony) 18:01, 4. Ethan Burke (HA) 18:14, 5. Luis Mauser (Belfast) 18:16, 6. Andrew Closson (HA) 18:19, 7. Nick Kopf (HA) 18:20, 8. Tim Enos (Leavitt) 19:01, 9. Keith Lemelin (Leav) 19:21, 10. Dylan Cheever (Cony) 19:25, 11. Matt Boucher (Cony) 19:41, 12. Mike Wagner (HA) 19:51, 13. Brad McCollett (Gardiner) 19:56, 14. Carl Pillitteri (Bel) 19:57, 15. John Herlihy (Brew) 19:58, 16. Dustin Ramsay (HA) 19:59, 17. Tristan Walden (Brew) 20:07, 18. James Johnson (Brew) 20:15, 19. Chris Slonina (Cony) 20:16, 20. Carl Hanson (HA) 20:26, 21. Mark Proulx (Brew) 20:27, 22. Luke Rand (Brew) 20:29, 23. Stephen Taylor (Brew) 20:39, 24. Stefano Valsecchi (HA) 20:39, 25. Lane Pelletier (Cony) 20:41, 26. Stephen Cormier (HA) 20:47, 27. Ryan Brown (Brew) 20:52, 28. Dillon Corliss (HA) 21:08, 29. Andrew Caron (Cony) 21:09, 30. Mike Tarrio (Gard) 21:18, 31. Willie Hurley (Bel) 21:32, 32. Tyler Quirion (Cony) 21:35, 33. Karl Stearns (Bel) 21:43, 34. Tucker Sturdevant (Bel) 21:43, 35. Miles Lamar (Bel) 21:49, 36. Zach Hardy (HA) 21:51, 37. Andres Velez (HA) 21:52, 38. Alex Tardiff (HA) 22:00, 39. Josh Dunham (HA) 22:06, 40. Christian Heath (Gard) 22:11
Brewer girls 49, Hampden Acad. 52, Cony 73, Belfast 78, Leavitt 96
1. Michelle Haluska (Brewer) 21:31, 2. Kylee Parker (Hampden) 21:55, 3. Abbie Wessells (Belfast) 22:14, 4. Erin Bolduc (Cony) 22:21, 5. Lucy Knowlton (Leavitt) 22:43, 6. Sara Chavarie (Brew) 22:48, 7. Kellie Howie (Bel) 22:57, 8. Kaitlyn Mark (Cony) 23:03, 9. Maddie Wiegman (Leav) 23:04, 10. Annie Schide (Gard) 23:23, 11. Blakelee Jordan (HA) 23:24, 12. Paige Grady (Gardiner) 23:33, 13. Candace Doughty (Brew) 23:44, 14. Sarah Tatgenhorst (HA) 23:45, 15. Roxy Withers (HA) 23:54, 16. Alexa Grindle (Brew) 24:12, 17. Courtney Doyon (HA) 24:19, 18. Sarah Nims (Cony) 24:21, 19. Taylor Roy (Brew) 24:34, 20. Marina Dow (HA) 24:39, 21. Hannah Holden (HA) 24:49, 22. Meryl Kus (Gard) 25:12, 23. Gracie Sheldon (Bel) 25:22, 24. Clare Olson (Bel) 25:25, 25. Maggie Russell (Cony) 25:25, 26. Jade McGuire (Cony) 25:42, 27. Anna Allagayer (HA) 26:13, 28. Alana Mallar (Leav) 26:21, 29. Aimee Leighton (HA) 26:33, 30. Morgan Hill (Leav) 26:47
At Old Town, 3.1 miles
Old Town Sectional Invitational
Girls
John Bapst 34, Caribou 57, MDI 64, Presque Isle 96, Old Town 128, Orono 152, Foxcroft, Mattanawcook, Penobscot Valley, Schenck no team scores
1, Dacie Manion (OT) 19:25.74. 2, Adrienne Carmack (JB) 20:07.44. 3, Alecia Palmer (PI) 20:13.36. 4, Mary Carmack (JB) 20:33.92. 5, Amanda Lalime (JB) 20:50.54. 6, Chelsie Oldfield (Fox) 21:07.49. 7, Nora Hubbell (MDI) 21:14.78. 8, Mackenzie Belyea (CAR) 21:16.14. 9, Mary Jo Sheehan (CAR) 21:29.89. 10, Malia Demers (MDI) 21:37.10. 11, Maggie Bryan (JB) 21:45.73. 12, Olivia Erickson (MDI) 21:46.80. 13, Dayna Michaud (CAR) 22:09.36. 14, Laura Donovan (JB) 2:17.59. 15, Katie Plourde (CAR) 22:36.77. 16, Paige Klausky (MDI) 22:38.17. 17, Natasha Bishop (CAR) 22:38.18. 18, Jaylee Fox (PI) 22:40.17. 19, Mary Kashkooli (JB) 22:58.83. 20, Emily Wright (PI) 23:09.74. 21, Ashley Richards (CAR) 23:16.35. 22, Kelly Kashian (CAR) 23:18.84. 23, Rowan Wilson (Or) 23:20.34. 24, Caitie Smith (MDI) 23:37.88. 25, Kailyn Russell (MDI) 23:48.13. 26, Linley Wakeland (JB) 24:15.01. 27, Libby Spencer (Or) 24:25.69. 28, Riley Marquis (OT) 24:27.23. 29, Erica McPhail (MA) 24:47.53. 30, Shelby Condon (PI) 24:53.40. 31, Amanda Bennett (PI) 24:57.67. 32, Haley Comeau (OT) 25:06.49. 33, Emma Soucek (MDI) 25:16.37. 34, Abby Paul (MA) 26:09.09. 35, Siobhan Harrity (Or) 26:15.41. 36, Kristi Bryer (PV) 26:45.04. 37, Maxine Burleigh (Sch) 27:02.92. 38, Samantha Simonds (PI) 27:03.54. 39, Emily Barnes (OT) 27:36.76. 40, Laurie Hamilton (Or) 27:38.99. 41, Julie Cookson (OT) 27:50.51. 42, Jessica Richards (Or) 27:52.24. 43, Aurora Sullivan (OT) 28:29.15. 44, Brooke Lee (OT) 30:23.65. 45, Emma Butler (Fox) 35:01.49.
JV Girls
Caribou 22, MDI 50, John Bapst 59, Hermon, Orono, Mattanawcook, Old Town no team scores
1, Chelsea Bard (CAR) 23:47.67. 2, Katherine Page (CAR) 24:47.50. 3, Sarah Dickens (JB) 24:54.21. 4, Breanna Randolph (CAR) 25:04.66. 5, Samantha Bullard (HER) 25:33.16.
Boys
Caribou 20, John Bapst 58, MDI 86, Presque Isle 99, Old Town 103, Orono 156, Schenck 191, Mattanawcook, Hermon, Foxcroft no team scores
1, Caleb Chapman (CAR) 17:13.03. 2, Matt Guiod (MA) 17:26.46. 3, DJ Flynn (CAR) 17:31.27. 4, Christian Sleeper (CAR) 17:51.59. 5, Matt Eager (PI) 18:05.89. 6, Alex Beals (JB) 18:21.34. 7, Ryan Washington (CAR) 18:26.31. 8, Sam Swann (MDI) 18:40.10. 9, Jake Michaud (CAR) 18:42.28. 10, Coral Guerrero (JB) 18:51.19. 11, Josh Wheeler (MA) 18:52.24. 12, Kiowa Vickrey (OT) 19:04.01. 13, Rylan Norris (JB) 19:05.99. 14, Logan Thibeau (PI) 19:07.23. 15, Kjetil Rossignol (CAR) 19:17.09. 16, Haydn Thomas (MDI) 19:22.61. 17, Cameron Klausky (MDI) 19:30.16. 18, Matt Spear (JB) 19:41.87. 19, Connor Wagner (JB) 19:42.51. 20, Paul Robinson (Or) 19:47.82. 21, Charm Karunsari (CAR) 19:49.39. 22, Matthew Foster (OT) 19:49.72. 23, John McCullagh (OT) 20:08.31. 24, Nick Byers (HER) 20:09.58. 25, Tony Moulton (Fox) 20:14.66. 26, Robert Keane (OT) 20:21.82. 27, Saul Nunez (PI) 20:24.56. 28, Isaac Ocana (MA) 20:25.84. 29, James Magnani (MDI) 20:27.86. 30, Taylor Tanous (Sch) 20:28.63. 31, Sam Sproule (MDI) 20:50.78. 32, Ross Johnston (MDI) 20:51.43. 33, Avery Cole (Or) 20:58.42. 34, Trevor Levesque (PI) 21:02.07. 35, Austin Comeau (OT) 21:06.59. 36, Matt Tilley (PI) 21:22.93. 37, Ian Barrows (HER) 21:26.45. 38, Michael Donovan (PI) 21:44.36. 39, Devin Turcotte (Sch) 21:49.04. 40, Christopher Heel (MDI) 21:54.03. 41, Justin Brooks (Or) 22:05.01. 42, Bill Desisto (Or) 22:07.62. 43, Nicholas Melanson (OT) 22:10.75. 44, Timothy Gould (OT) 22:25.72. 45, Isaac McKillen-Godfried (Or) 22:26.09. 46, Nick Innis (Or) 23:24.18. 47, Atticus Dennis (Fox) 23:27.85. 48, Justin Holbrook (HER) 23:43.50. 49, Tommy Burns (JB) 24:21.54. 50, Tyler Michaud (PI) 25:02.29. 51, Ryan MacLeod (Sch) 25:37.67. 52, Aaron Beaumont (Sch) 25:43.01. 53, Ryan Gonyar (JB) 26:10.08. 54, Jon Hamm (Sch) 29:51.20. 55, Harold Hicks (Fox) 33:36.95.
JV Boys
Caribou 23, MDI 54, Hermon 67, Presque Isle 104, Old Town, John Bapst, Orono, Mattanwcook no team scores
1, Sam Shelley (HER) 19:09.77 (JV Course Record). 2, Nick Dobson (CAR) 19:29.35. 3, Jesse Sandstrom (CAR) 19:43.15. 4, Jon Sproule (MDI) 19:49.14. 5, Josh Kovach (CAR) 20:00.21.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports