Sept. 24, 2010, Local Sports Results

Posted Sept. 25, 2010, at 2:16 p.m.
Last modified Sept. 26, 2010, at 12:21 a.m.

TODAY’S GAMES

HIGH SCHOOL

Volleyball

MDI at Woodland, 1 p.m.

Calais at Sumner, 5:30 p.m.

North Yarmouth at Jonesport-Beals, 11 a.m.

North Yarmouth at Machias, 1 p.m.

Cross Country

Old Town Invitational, 1 p.m.

******

COLLEGE

Football

Husson at Maritime (N.Y.), 1 p.m.

Maine Maritime at Fitchburg State, noon

William and Mary at Maine, 6 p.m.

Bowdoin at Williams, noon

Bates at Amherst, 1 p.m.

Colby at Trinity, 1 p.m.

Men’s Soccer

Bates at Trinity, noon

Bowdoin at Middlebury, noon

Colby at Williams, noon

Emmanuel at St. Joseph’s, 11:30 a.m.

Fisher at UM-Machias, 11 a.m.

Husson at Lyndon State, 1 p.m.

Maine Maritime at Johnson State, 1 p.m.

NHTI at Unity, noon

SMCC at NMCC, noon

Southern Maine at Plymouth State, 1 p.m.

Thomas at Castleton, 1 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Green Mountain, 1:30 p.m.

UM-Fort Kent at SUNY Canton, 11 a.m.

Women’s Soccer

Bates at Trinity, 11 a.m.

Bowdoin at Middlebury, 11 a.m.

Colby at Williams, 11 a.m.

Emmanuel at St. Joseph’s, 2:30 p.m.

Fisher at UM-Machias, 1 p.m.

Husson at Lyndon State, 3 p.m.

Maine Maritime at Johnson State, 3 p.m.

NHTI at Unity, 2 p.m.

Plymouth State at Southern Maine, 1 p.m.

SMCC at Vermont Tech., 1 p.m.

Thomas at Castleton, 3 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Green Mountain, 3:30 p.m.

UM-Fort Kent at SUNY Canton, 1 p.m.

Field Hockey

Bates at Trinity, 11 a.m.

Bowdoin at Middlebury, 11 a.m.

Colby at Williams, 11 a.m.

Eastern Conn. at Southern Maine, 1 p.m.

Saint Joseph’s at Husson, 1 p.m.

Volleyball

Colby at MIT Invitational

UM-Fort Kent at Anna Maria, 3 p.m.

Simmons at Saint Joseph’s, 11 a.m.

Western Conn. at Saint Joseph’s, 3 p.m.

Maine Maritime Invitational

Husson vs. Eastern Nazarene, 12:30 p.m.

Husson vs. Maine Maritime, 2 p.m.

Eastern Nazarene vs. Maine Maritime, 11 a.m.

New York University Invitational

Bates vs. Hunter, 10 a.m.

Bates vs. Centenary, noon

UM-Farmington Invitational

UM-Farmington vs. UM-Presque Isle, 10 a.m.

UM-Presque Isle vs. U-New England, noon

UM-Farmington vs. U-New England, 2 p.m.

Wheaton Invitational

Bowdoin vs. Wheaton, 10 a.m.

Bowdoin vs. Monmouth, 2 p.m.

Women’s Ice Hockey

Sacred Heart at Maine, 2 p.m.

Cross Country

Codfish Bowl at Boston, Mass., 11 a.m.

Bowdoin at Wesleyan Invitational, 11 a.m.

Colby at Williams Invitational

New Hampshire at Maine, 3 p.m.

Golf

UM-Augusta vs. EMCC at Bangor Municipal GC

******

SUNDAY’S GAMES

COLLEGE

Men’s Soccer

Husson at Johnson State, noon

Maine Maritime at Lyndon State, noon

Thomas at Green Mountain, noon

UM-Farmington at Castleton, noon

UM-Presque Isle at SUNY Canton, 11 a.m.

Women’s Soccer

Husson at Johnson State, 2 p.m.

Maine at Binghamton, noon

Maine Maritime at Lyndon State, 2 p.m.

NHTI at UM-Augusta, noon

Thomas at Green Mountain, 2 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Castleton, 2 p.m.

UM-Presque Isle at SUNY Canton, 1 p.m.

Field Hockey

Colby at New England College, 2 p.m.

Endicott at UM-Farmington, 1 p.m.

Golf

Sid Farr Invitational, noon

Southern Maine Fall Classic at Sable Oaks GC, South Portland, noon

UM-Augusta at Vermont Tech. College

UM-Presque Isle vs. Maine Maritime at Castine GC, noon

******

CROSS COUNTRY

HIGH SCHOOL

At East Sullivan, 2.65 miles

Bucksport 22, George Stevens Acad. girls 36, Calais, Bangor Christian, Machias, Narraguagus, Washington Acad., Sumner, Shead no team scores

1. Nicole Bakeman (GSA) 19:54, 2. Brandy Carle (Cal) 19:58, 3. Nelly Winship (Buc) 20:52, 4. Fina Fehr (Buc) 21:03, 5. Victoria Rollins (BC) 21:24.45, 6. Heather Brown (Buc) 21:24.65, 7. Mariana Murphy (Ma) 22:12, 8. Avalon Langeuin (Buc) 22:23, 9. Amanda Moir (GSA) 22:26.77. 10, Ramsay William-son (GSA) 22:26.99

BC boys 30, Sumner 40, GSA 83, WA 87, Bucksport 112, Narraguagus 143, Calais, Machias, Shead no team scores

1. Forest Carle (Cal) 15:45, 2. Taylor Lee (Sum) 15:59, 3. Brandon Wade (Sum) 16:30, 4. Zac Pal-Meter (BC) 16:31, 5. Jay Beal (Mac) 16:51, 6. Dylan Merchant (BC) 16:55.26, 7. Sam Stahnke (GSA) 16:55.52, 8. Christopher Parent (BC) 17:17, 9. Merrill Johnson (Narr) 17:31, 10. Jace Schmidt (BC) 17:33, 11. Brian Parent (BC) 17:37, 12. Kurt Hand (Sum) 17:57, 13. Drew Sansing (WA) 18:06, 14. Kyle Jordan (Sum) 18:09, 15. Andrew Lord (Cal) 18:11

******

VOLLEYBALL

HIGH SCHOOL

At Machias

Woodland (2-4) def. Machias (1-6) 25-23, 15-25, 25-20, 25-23

Woodland: Brittani Roussel 14-16 serving, 2 aces, 3 kills, 4 assists, 5 digs; Charlotte Southard 13-14 serving, 1 ace, 2 kills, 1 assist; Ryan Hood 7-9 serving, 3 aces, 4 kills, 3 assists, 3 digs; Crystal Annis 19-20 serving, 3 aces, 6 kills, 6 assists; Lydia Mather 9-9 serving, 1 ace, 2 kills, 1 assist, 1 dig; Teagan Donahue 11-17 serving, 7 aces, 6 kills

Machias: Siana Schoppee 15 digs; Karina Zellou 22-22 serving, 3 aces, 4 digs, 1 kill; Alexis Wood 9-12 serving, 2 aces, 5 assists, 5 digs, 1 kill; Cady Rolfe 12-16 serving, 2 aces, 10 kills

At East Sullivan

North Yarmouth (2-5) def. Sumner (0-5) 25-15, 25-14, 25-13

NYA: Danielle Smith 7 aces; Jae Jeon 6 aces, 4 kills; Jenny Sharp 8 aces, 3 kills

Sumner: Sam Kenney 11-14 (2 aces), 1 kill; Whitney Doughty 3 digs, 1 kill; Brianna Bishko 3 digs, 2 aces, 1 kill

At Jonesport

Jonesport-Beals (5-2) def. Ellsworth (3-3) 25-19, 25-18, 25-14

Jonesport-Beals: Robbi Carver 10-10 serving, 7 kills; Amanda Chandler 10-12 serving, 10 assists, 4 digs; Kaitlyn Alley 8-8 serving, 5 kills; Jessica MacLean 16-19 serving, 5 aces, 7 assists

Ellsworth: Nicole Austin 2 aces, 8 kills, 3 digs; Allie Preston 7-8 serving, 3 kills, 2 digs; Bridget Chase 13 assists

JV: Ellsworth 25-19, 25-22

At Bar Harbor

MDI (6-1) def. Washington Academy (6-1) 25-20, 25-17, 25-16

MDI: Megan Phelps 11 kills, 4 assists, 4 aces, 4 digs, 3 blocks; India Ross 4 kills, 15 assists, 2 aces, 6 digs; Destiny Kanu 5 kills, 6 aces, 2 digs, 1 block; Hannah Tardiff 6 kills, 1 ace

Washington Academy: Tatum McFadden 3 kills, 1 ace, 1 block; Kira Arnold 3 digs, 1 block, 2 kills, 8 assists; Taylor Seeley 3 kills, 2 blocks, 3 digs; Kara Graham 5 digs

JV: MDI 22-25, 25-9, 15-12

******

GOLF

MSGA

Senior Tournament

At Sanford CC

Flight 1, gross: Ron Gagnon 74, Ron Lehr 74, Steve Gifford 77; net: Carroll McMillan 64, Tom Murphy 67, Tony Linkovich 68; team, gross: Carroll McMillan, Jeff Parry, John Gilbert, Ron Gagnon 66; net: Jim Stone, John Ober, Steve Bentley, Vic Gaudreau 56; Ira McLain, Jim Sample, Robert Farthing, Rocky Clark 59; skins, gross: No. 3 Jim Weaver 2, No. 4 Carroll McMillan 4, No. 6 Steve Gifford 3, No. 11 Rick Rand 2, No. 12 Ron Gagnon 4, No. 13 Steve Dixon 2; net: No. 1 Rich Boutin 2, No. 7 Terry Bowditch 2, No. 14 Jim Murphy 2; pins: No. 3 Ron Lehr 17-11, No. 8 Scott Campbell 4-0, No. 13 Ted Meserve 2-1, No. 16 Steve Bentley 3-8

******

LOCAL

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Senior Stableford League

Final Scramble and Champions

Back nine: Gary Chessa, Doug Higgins, Ron Hanson, Norm St. Armand 32

******

HIGH SCHOOL

At Caribou CC, par 36

Caribou (2-6) 172, Fort Kent (1-7) 182

Caribou: Caleb Chapman 43, Matt Kamm 42, Ben Wyman 42, Cory Rideout 47, Reggie Rideout 45, Derek Dufour 52, Michael Boone 56, Connor Thibeault 57

Fort Kent: Alex Chasse 39, Logan Doak 50, Ali Prescott 46, Garrett Albert 47, Jeremy Violette 52, Bryce Carter 59

Medalist: Chasse (FK) 39

At Rockland GC, par 36

Belfast 174, Medomak Valley 177

Belfast def. Medomak 6-3

Belfast: Jamie Jackson 40, Stephen Simmons 42, Dustin Howes 50, Tim Sticht 46, Tyler McDevitt 46, Jordan Luther 58, Jack Smith 48, Grant Star-rett 55

Medomak: Zack Judkins 61, Isaac Greenrose 50, Adam Lynch 44, Alex Greenrose 41, John Wilcox 47, Kyle Durkee 45, John Murray 46, Ryan Merri-field 52

Medalist: Jackson (B) 40

At Hampden CC, par 36

Hampden (7-3) 167, Nokomis (3-7) 195

Hampden def. Nokomis 8½-½

Hampden: Matt Meo 44, Mike Skarka 41, Erik Lee 45, Jack Bjorn 40, Thomas Cowan 43, Conner Perry 43

Nokomis: Ethan Pearl 44, Skyler Rowell 51, Mike Bickford 52, Damian Donaldson 50, Sean Kasprzak 55, Brent Foster 50

Medalist: Bjorn (HA) 40

At Bangor Municipal GC, par 36

Brewer (9-1) 161, Bangor (6-4) 162

Brewer def. Bangor 5½-3½

Brewer: Evan Nadeau 45, Joey Bartol 38, Kyle Alexander 40, Matt Morrow 46, Tyler White 38, Alex Burgess 46

Bangor: Thomas Murray 42, Dakota Williams 39, Cam Roy 40, Rye Powell 45, Chris Howat 41, Logan Pardilla 42

Medalists: Bartol (Brew) 38, White (Brew) 38

******

HARNESS RACING

FARMINGTON FAIR

Friday’s results

First, Pace, 2,300

Champagne Charley, W. Campbe, l5.00-2.80-2.10

Hickory Hercules, S. Mahar, 3.00-2.10

Allentown, S. MacKenzie, 2.10

T-2:00; Quinela 3-6, 11.60; Exacta 6-3, 25.20; Trifecta 6-3-1, 41.60

Second, Pace, 2,000

Turning Pro, G. Bowden, 3.40-2.60-3.20

Play For Silver, R. Dinning, 2.40-3.00

Rollys Express, S. Mahar, 4.00

T-2:02.1; Quinela 1-3, 4.80; Exacta 1-3, 7.20; Trifecta 1-3-5, 42.00; Daily Double 6-1, 9.40

Third, Pace, 3,000

Eternal Triumph,K. Switzer, 15.60-5.20-3.00

Checkereds Watt, W. Campbell, 4.40-2.60

I Dream of Kara, J. Beckwith, 2.80

T-2:03; Quinela 4-5, 82.40; Exacta 5-4, 75.40; Trifecta 5-4-3, 596.40

Fourth, Pace, 2,200

Pentagon Don, W. Campbell, 5.40-2.60-2.80

KG Duke, R. Armstrong, 4.40-3.80

Tropic Sand, S. Gray, 3.20

T-2:01.4; Quinela 3-7, 8.80; Exacta 3-7, 10.20; Trifecta 3-7-4, 96.20

Fifth, Pace, 3,000

Annie Mac, R. Cushing, 37.40-18.40-4.20

Ripple Ironstone, J. Mosher, 5.20-4.20

La Vita Buona S. Thayer, 3.00

T-2:02.1; Quinela 3-4, 49.40; Exacta 3-4, 68.80; Trifecta 3-4-1, 578.60

Sixth, Pace, 2,000

Share A Smile, S. Gray, 5.60-6.20-4.00

Double R N, H. Campbell, 6.60-3.80

Heezaclown, S. Thayer, 3.00

T-2:01.3; Quinela 3-7, 14.00; Exacta 3-7, 26.20; Trifecta 3-7-2, 263.60; Daily Double 3-3, 74.80

Seventh, Pace, 8,689

KDK Primadonna, K. Switzer, 2.80-2.20-2.10

Tridium’s Delight, W. Campbell, 3.20-2.10

Dirty Lucy, S. Gray, 2.20

T-2:02; Quinela 2-4, 6.20; Exacta 2-4, 9.60; Trifecta 2-4-3, 17.40

Eighth, Pace, 4,000

Eagle Together, G. Bowden, 6.00-3.00-2.60

Penthouse View, K. Switzer, 2.40-2.60

Sunrise J D, S. Thayer, 3.60

T-2:01.3; Quinela 1-2, 3.40; Exacta 1-2, 10.20; Trifecta 1-2-7, 45.80

Ninth, Pace, 4,500

Raytheking, S. Gray, 6.20-3.00-2.20

Tremendous Hanover, C. Nye, 3.20-2.60

Freedoms Call, G. Bowden, 3.60

T-2:00.4; Quinela 1-7, 16.80; Exacta 7-1, 26.20; Trifecta 7-1-4, 204.00

Tenth, Pace, 2,000

Eric The Enemy, S. MacKenzie, 4.80-3.00-2.80

Yankee Landslide, C. Cushing, 3.80-3.60

Climb The Ladder, G. Bowden, 10.60

T-2:00; Quinela 1-3, 7.20; Exacta 3-1, 23.20; Trifecta 3-1-4, 52.00; Late Double 7-3, 16.00; Handle – 25,661

Saturday’s starters,  2 p.m.

First, Pace, $2,300

1. Badlands Namdit, G. Mosher

2. Southview Sabre, A. Hall

3. Lucky Rider, D. Henderson Jr.

4. Bali Ha’i, T. Wing

5. Ms Neutralize, M. Cayouette

6. Global Raider, B. Burdick

Second, Pace, $2,000

1. Live In Lover N, J. Beckwith

2. Away With The Wizz, R. Hall

3. Cosmattics, S. Mahar

4. Woman Manager, S. Gray

5. Thaacaretheeso, C. Nye

6. Pembroke Easy Call, H. Campbell

7. My Toches, M. Athearn

8. Reine Victoria N, A. Harrington

Third, Trot, $2,500

1. Somerset Minibob, H. Campbell

2. Ginobili, O. Bibeau

3. Tantrum, M. Athearn

4. Redoakswillynilly, G. Bowden

5. Hi Po Melody, I. Davies

6. Majesty Hall, C. Cushing

7. Smokey Bear, J. Beckwith

8. Fidelity Hanover, S. Gray

Fourth, Pace, $2,300

1. Sharealike N, C. Cushing

2. Smilin Jack, S. MacKenzie

3. Fox Valley Lovebug, H. Campbell

4. Last Dance, S. Mahar

5. Passthegreypoupan, S. Thayer

6. Handle It, G. Bowden

7. Are You Coming, R. Lanpher III

8. Panzo Two, S. Gray

Fifth, Trot, $7,500

1. Seaside, M. Athearn

2. Pembroke Spice, H. Campbell

3. Four Starz Trump, C. Cushing

4. Malabar’s Dream, R. Cushing

5. Victory Tax, W. Campbell

Sixth, Pace, $1,800

1. Witty Scholar, G. Bowden

2. Fillmewalley N, A. Harrington

3. Jaccka Seelster N, R. Dinning

4. Beach Patrol, B. Blanchard

5. Jason William N, S. Gray

6. Claude Seelster, W. Campbell

7. Daniel, R. Hall

8. Morty, K. Switzer Jr.

Seventh, Pace, $2,500

1. Bonanza Beach, G. Bowden

2. Sams My Name, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Pans Fifty-seven, W. Campbell

4. Big John C, R. Cushing

5. Classic Patrol, R. Hall

6. Lets Tango Lavros, C. Cushing

7. Rare Bunny, H. Campbell

8. Bionicle N, S. Gray

Eighth, Pace, $3,000

1. American Village, S. Gray

2. Afternoondevils, G. Bowden

3. Penney’s Pride, B. Blanchard

4. Quartz Bayama, S. MacKenzie

5. Slaley, M. Cushing

6. Off Keel, R. Dinning

7. Champ’s Folly, K. Ireland

Ninth, Pace, $7,500

1. All Pro Hall, R. Cushing

2. Joe’s The Best, G. Kilgore Jr.

3. Buster Blue Chip, CHBHC

4. DreamWell, C. Cushing

5. Mr Nice Guy, K. Ireland

6. Take The Risk, C. Nye

7. Casino King, S. Thayer

Tenth, Pace, $2,000

1. Rets Lil Giant, C. Cushing

2. Prince Rama A, M. DeRuntz

3. Bordello Queen, CR

4. Mattnifesto, S. Gray

5. Newport, R. Dinning

6. Penney’s Express, B. Blanchard

7. Stormy Cat N, W. Campbell

8. Linns Dream, C. MacKenzie

CUMBERLAND FAIR

Sunday’s starters, 1:30 p.m.

First, Pace, $2,000

1. Come Back Knightly, C. Cushing

2. Eclipsed, W. Watson

3. Cowgirl Attitude, J. Bartlett

4. Upton O’Good, R. Dinning

5. Ditchem Casey, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Pembroke Sargent, D. Dickison

7. Independent Dragon, L. Varnum

8. Cool Fast Cash, G. Bowden

Second, Pace, $2,500

1. Western Cyclone, J. Bartlett

2. Skill Factor, M. Downey

3. Silvano, L. Fitch

4. Pacific Sonata, W. Watson

5. Inagadavidababy, K. Switzer

6. Sultan of Seude, H. Campbell

7. Dansan Ted, G. Bowden

8. I’m A Lucky Man, W. Campbell

Third, Trot, $4,000

1. Triple Threat, J. Bartlett

2. Rivers Edge Jim, S. Thayer

3. Yankee Sherwood, R. Cushing

4. Petty Hanover, H. Campbell

5. Big Z Class, $SG

6. Moran Moran, S. Nason

7. Creditable Winner, J. Beckwith

8. Badpans, W. Campbell

Fourth, Pace, $2,200

1. Matt Guitar Murphy, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Scoot Hanna, R. Cloutier Jr.

3. Best Edition, J. Beckwith

4. Pinderonabender, G. Mosher

5. Gunny Highway, J. Bartlett

6. Uncle Ralphy, S. Gray

7. Flight Forty Eight, W. Campbell

8. Tipping Point, S. Taggart

Fifth, Pace, $8,679

1. Slippery When Wet, S. Gray

2. Pembroke Nick, H. Campbell

3. Outlawfrommontana, S. Taggart

4. Dansan Lancelot, E. Pratt

5. Switz N Swag, K. Switzer

6. Dragon Power, W. Watson

Sixth, Pace, $8,679

1. Redington Shores, J. Bartlett

2. Sweet Lucifer, G. Bowden

3. Illin N, R. Cushing

4. Main Stage, K. Ireland

5. Im A Mainer, P. Battis

6. Four Starz Nuts, C. Cushing

7. Pembroke heat Wave, H. Campbell

8. No Jokin’, W. Campbell

Seventh, Pace, $2,800

1. KG Westescape, J. Bartlett

2. Successful Venture, K. Switzer

3. Muir Hanover, R. Dinning

4. Dartanion, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Night Echoe, W. Campbell

6. Admiral Pembroke, H. Campbell

7. Vasvixen N, S. Gray

8. Spare Time Carl, R. Cushing

Eighth, Trot, $4,000

1. Let Me Dream, J. Nason

2. Nooner Or Later, R. Smith

3. Bullville Sue, G. Bowden

4. SOS Daydreamer, H. Campbell

5. Thebandfromboston, W. Watson

6. Hustling Harold, G. Bowden

7. Light Iron, K. Switzer

8. C Yimbrk Bluegrass, J. Bartlett

9. Caprior Car, R. Vachon

Ninth, Pace, $2,500

1. Camtowns Jewel, E. Mathieu

2. MVP’s Royal Lillie, K. Pillsbury

3. Outa My Way Ladies, W. Watson

4. Totally Obsessed, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Tracey’s Balour, S. Gray

6. Send Her Sooner, L. MacDonald

7. Brickyard Karin, W. Campbell

8. Allamerican Vigil, J. Bartlett

Tenth, Pace, $7,500

1. Keystone Natalie, W. Campbell

2. Gracie Gracie, J. Beckwith

3. Caline Dol, R. Vachon

4. Huricane Emily, J. Bartlett

5. Wannahuckaloogi, H. Campbell

Eleventh, Pace, $2,000

1. Pure Instinct, J. Bartlett

2. Sporty Suzy, B. Blanchard

3. Coin Toss, R. Dinning

4. Georgie Girl, D. Dickison

5. Badlands Laura, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Tricky Rabbit, H. Campbell

7. Office Witch, C. Mcintire

8. Queens Pretty Baby, G. Bowden

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports