Caribou boys, John Bapst girls win Sectional meet

Posted Sept. 25, 2010, at 6:21 p.m.
Last modified Sept. 27, 2010, at 11:20 a.m.

OLD TOWN — With Saturday marking her last race on her home course, Dacie Manion wanted to have a big day.

The Old Town High School senior did just that, overtaking two of Eastern Maine’s other top individuals to win the 3.1-mile Sectional Invitational in 19 minutes, 25.74 seconds.

Manion ran stride-for-stride with Adrienne Carmack of John Bapst and Alecia Palmer of Presque Isle before pulling away from both runners over the stretch portion of the race, and by the time Manion crested a downhill with just over a half-mile to go, she had roughly a 20-second lead on Carmack, who finished second while Palmer was third.

In the team ranks, Carmack’s Crusaders won the title while the Caribou boys were also victorious.

Story continues below advertisement.

Coach Joe Capehart’s John Bapst girls team amassed 34 points to hold off Caribou’s 57, while MDI was third among the six schools with 64 points.

Rounding out the field was Presque Isle (96), Old Town (128) and Orono (152).

The Caribou boys looked every bit like defending regional champions, as five Vikings finished in the top 10, including individual champ Caleb Chapman, as coach Roy Alden’s club scored 20 points.

John Bapst was a distant second with 58, followed by MDI (86), Presque Isle (99), Old Town (103), Orono (156) and Schenck of East Millinocket (191).

Chapman completed the course in 17:13.03 while teammate D.J. Flynn was third overall. Other Vikings included Christian Sleeper in fourth, Ryan Washington seventh and Jake Michaud ninth to round out the scorers, while Kjetil Rossignol earned 15th and Charm Karunsari 21st.

Other top-10 finishers in the boys’ race were Mattanawcook of Lincoln’s Matt Guiod in second, Matt Eager of Presque Isle in fifth, Alex Beals of John Bapst in sixth, MDI’s Sam Swann in eighth and Coral Guerrero of Bapst in 10th.

In the girls’ race, Mary Carmack, Adrienne’s sister, and Amanda Lalime finished 4-5 for John Bapst while Maggie Bryan was 11th overall, Laura Donovan 14th, Mary Kashkoolie 19th and Linley Wakeland 26th.

Also earning top-10 finishes were Foxcroft Academy’s Chelsie Oldfield in sixth, Noral Hubbell of MDI in seventh, Mackenzie Belyea and Mary Jo Sheehan of Caribou in eighth and ninth and MDI’s Malia Demers in 10th.

Recommend this article

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

Similar Articles

More in Sports