Sept. 23, 2010, Local Sports Results

Posted Sept. 24, 2010, at 12:59 a.m.
Last modified Sept. 26, 2010, at 12:19 a.m.

FRIDAY’S GAMES

HIGH SCHOOL

Volleyball

Ellsworth at Jonesport-Beals

North Yarmouth at Sumner, 5 p.m.

Washington Acad. at MDI, 6 p.m.

Cross Country

Bangor, Waterville, MCI, Messalonskee at Skowhegan, 4 p.m.

Gardiner, Belfast, Brewer, Leavitt, Hampden at Cony, 4 p.m.

Rockland, Camden Hills, Medomak, Erskine, Winslow, Maranacook at Lincoln Acad., 4 p.m.

Golf

Penquis at Foxcroft, 4 p.m.

COLLEGE

Field Hockey

Quinnipiac at Maine, 5 p.m.

Volleyball

Colby at MIT Invitational

UM-Fort Kent at So. Maine, 7 p.m.

New York University Invitational

Bates vs. City College of New York, 6 p.m.

Bates vs. New York University, 8 p.m.

Wheaton Invitational

Bowdoin vs. Benedictine, 2 p.m.

Bowdoin vs. Carroll, 7 p.m.

Golf

Maine State Tournament

***

GOLF

MAINE CHAPTER NEPGA

At York GC

Individual pro: Shawn Warren 66, John Hickson 69, Bob Darling Jr. 71 (tie) Jim Fairbanks and Nick Glicos 72; senior pro (points quota): (tie) Bob Mathews and Mark L’Heureux +7, Jim Fairbanks +4; skins: No. 6 Andy Lane, No. 7 Bob Mathews, No. 9 Jay Durfee, No. 12 Chad Hopkins, No. 14 Dick Hennison, No. 17 Matt Blasik, No. 18 John Hickson; pro-am, gross: Bob Mathews, John Hardy, Chris Seavey, Butch Allen 63, (tie) Doug Van Wickler, John Bowen, Dale Lalone, Don Holden and Jim Fairbanks, Dan Hourihan, Jeff Audet, Tad Woolsey 64, Gregg Baker, Dan Sargent, Phil Norton, Ron Tibbetts 65; net: Shawn Warren, Marc Fishman, Dan Quinlan, Dale Hrapchak 58, (tie) Peter Matthews, Brenda Matthews, Mike Matthews, Tom Phyllides and Shawn Welock, Jay Moore, Scott Perry, Peter Goodale 59, Chad Hopkins, Bob Olividati, Dan Allen, Todd Hallenbeck 60; amateurs (point quota): Dan Sargent +8, Chris Seavey +7, Peter Goodale +6; pins: No. 1 Fran Lane, No. 7 John Bowen, No. 14 Dan Sargent, No. 17 Jerry Madore

At Webhannet GC, Kennebunk Beach

Individual pro: Shawn Warren 69, John Hickson 70, Gregg Baker 71, David Donnellan 71, Bob Darling Jr. 73, Nick Glicos 73; senior pro, quota points: Gregg Baker +14, Ken Raynor +8, Bob Mathews +6; pro-am, gross: Jim Fairbanks, Dan Hourihan, Bobby Myers, Mike Ridley 63, John Hickson, Jeff Turner, Jason Marco, Don Sedor 65, Shawn Warren, Glenn Amico, Brad Libby, Mike Grindatti 66, Shawn Welock, Zibby Puleio, Brian MacDonald, Scott Campbell 66, net: David Donnellan, Bill Donnellan, Will Donnellan, John Donnellan 57, Tim Angis, Bob Sanford, Shawn Brown, Doug Murray 59, Ty MacPhie, Tim Dutil, Jim Howe, Tom Nill 60; amateur point quota: Will Donnellan +13, Mark Plummer +6, Bobby Myers +5; pins: No. 3 Will Donnellan, No. 5 Dan Hourihan, No. 9 Art Rogers, No. 11 Zibby Puleio, No. 15 Paul Lamontagne

LOCAL

At Rockland GC

Ladies Association

One Best Ball of Three

Gross: Arlene Adams, Mary Kaufman, Wendy Dewine 85, Virginia Goeke, Jeanne Fifield, Heidi Lyman 86; net: Jan Searle, Kathy Sprowl, Joanna Schleie 58, Madolin Fogarty, Jan Bradeen, Diane Bryant 60; pins: No. 10 Jeanne Fifield 11-8½, No. 18 Virginia Goeke 29-4

At Bangor Municipal GC

Ladies Day

Blind draw best ball, gross: Liz Coffin, Nancy Hart 74, Jean Young, Judy Richard 78; net: Sandra Darr, Ruth Richardson 58, Kathy Constantine, Marlene Viger 64; pins: No. 3 Sandra Darr hole-in-one, No. 6 Rachel Lapointe 4-0, No. 11 Jean Young 45-5, No. 16 Rene Hood 15-1; putts: Marlene Viger, Sandra Darr 30; low round: Liz Coffin 75

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Thursday Scramble

Pete Fournier, Willie Crowell, Jim Oreskovich, John Sullivan 30; Adam Fournier, Mark Lawrence, Chuck Mayhew 31; Gary Chessa, Doug Higgins, Bill Taylor, Mel Bowden 32; Mike Allan, Mark Spaulding, Scott Spaulding, Jonathan Spaulding 33 (mc); Bill Ferris, Paul Bowden, Chris Brochu, Jerry Goss 33; Jill Russell, Randy Chute, David Raymond, Dave Libby 34 (mc); Tom Bryant, Barbara Bryant, Ed St. Heart, Quintin Allan 34; pins: No. 5 Mark Lawrence 11-5

HOLE-IN-ONE

SANDRA DARR

BANGOR — Sandra Darr of Fort Lauderdale, Fla., aced the 136-yard third hole at Bangor Municipal Golf Club Thursday with an 8-iron. Her shot was witnessed by Lil Wark and Janet Anderson.

HIGH SCHOOL

At Kebo Valley CC, Bar Harbor, par 35

Ellsworth (8-0) 185, MDI (3-5) 187

Ellsworth: Greg Martin 44, Nick Richie 49, Brandon Albee 46, Tyler Beardsley 50, Josh Conary 46, Kevin Bryer 63

MDI: Ryan Bartlett 43, Nate Chishum 48, Ben Walls 46, Kyle McKim 50, Kyle Greaves 53, Caleb Cough 57

Medalist: Bartlett (MDI) 43

At Rockland GC, par 36

Camden Hills (5-4) 183, Rockland (3-6) 185

Camden Hills def. Rockland 7½-1½

Camden Hills: Jay Knowlton 44, John Vandersoll 46, Miles Ingraham 45, Max Fischer 52, Eddie Socker 52, Zach Christie 48

Rockland: Cameron Clement 45, Reilly Flanagan 47, Jordan Carter 46, Connor Clement 47, Parker Spear 52, Anthony Dayboch 63

Medalist: Knowlton (CH) 44

At Hillcrest GC, Millinocket, par 33

Old Town (6-2) 166, Stearns (1-7) 198

Old Town: Sam Peabody 40, Cameron Washburn 45, Casey Estes 38, Zac Madden 47, Garrett Libby 43, Hazen Dauphinee 48, Mackenzie Bowen 52, Alex Leithiser 47, Justin Bajkowski 49

Stearns: Dan MacKenzie 39, Alex Lawlor 52, Chad McCoy 52, Cameron Garvin 55

Schenck: Andrew Carroll 62

Medalist: Estes (OT) 38

At Blink Bonnie GL, Sorrento, par 36

Searsport (8-1) 168, Sumner (0-9) 283

Searsport: Allen Connor 38, Jacob Allenwood 43, Tim French 46, Alex Carroll 42, Rocky Faunce 52, Dillon Moody 45, Ben Bucklin 64, Jacob Bucklin 58, Matt Gray 61

Sumner: Vincent Ossanna 78, Bradeen Wentworth 60, Elliot Ossanna 71, Casey Slater 74, Sarah Crabtree 82, Lane Rush 79

Medalist: Connor (Sears) 38

At JaTo Highlands, Lincoln, par 36

Hermon (8-0) 181, Mattanawcook (1-7) 192

Hermon: Tyler Fournier 45, Matt Blackmer 45, Tyler Thayer 54, Daniel Day 44, Jon Collins 49, Tyler Gordon 58, Liam Porter 47, Chad Feeney 58

Mattanawcook: Nick L’Italien 42, Mike Thibodeau 49, Nick Garfield 48, Drew Knights 54, Conner Smart 56, Billy Kettle 53, Ashley Libby 61

Medalist: L’Italien (MA) 42

At Island CC, Deer Isle, par 31

DI-Stonington (7-2) 157, Washington Academy (3-6) 188

DI-Stonington: Sam Grindle 36, Connor Morey 37, Drew Siebert 43, Nick Eaton 41, Nick Trundy 44, Alec Eaton 50, Stephanie Siebert 61, Andy Turner 67

Washington Acad.: Sam Teer 47, Matt Macaslin 52, Shane Chute 41, Chris Plaisted 50, Riley Hinerman 50, Austin Foss 54, Bryant Marsh 53, Cody Colbeth 56

Medalist: Grindle (DI-S) 36

At Barren View GC, Jonesboro, par 34

Jonesport-Beals (9-3) 170, Calais (13-2) 187, Machias (10-6) 194, Shead (3-9) 211

Jonesport-Beals: D’Mitri Monroe 35, Thomas Beal 41, Nick Robinson 45, Garrett Beal 49, Vinal Crowley 54, Zach Geel 50, Logan Alley 49, Christian Crowley 59

Calais: Dylan Carter 51, Jeremy Beers 40, Nathan Pike 51, Jonathan Edwards 48, Justin Hallowell 50, Joel Leeman 56, Nick Thomas 49, Tyler Farley 62, Sarah Smith 51, Rachel Sielonen 57, Amelia Moody 56

Machias: Scott Reynolds 58, Derek Frisco 44, Dustin Getchell 53, Ian Anderson 50, Brandon Ray 51, John Hanson 49, Zach Albee 67

Shead: Tommy Collins 46, Thomas Stanhope 49, Sam Atwater 52, Ethan Stevens 69, Lance Morrison 64

Medalist: Monroe (JB) 35

At JW Parks, Pittsfield, par 35

MCI (3-6) 183, Maranacook (4-5) 190

MCI: Trevor Kitchen 49, Dylan Watrous 51, Garth Stockwell 44, Cameron Neal 49, Kael McCarthy 41, Dylan Maloon 58

Maranacook: Luke Ruffing 42, Chris Pelletier 53, Matt Delmar 51, Tucker Whitman 48, Tyler Webb 49, Skylar Webb 61

Medalist: McCarthy (MCI) 41

At Country View GC, Brooks

Lincoln Academy (9-0) 163, Mount View (0-9) 199

Lincoln Acad. def. Mt. View 8-3

Lincoln Acad.: Malcolm Oliver 38, Seward Matel 43, Steven Quinlan 39, Jalen Lincoln 45, Goran Johansen 43, Cody Graves 44, Ben Hoadland 40, Casey Poland 45

Mount View: Colby Blanchard 35, Erik Larrabee 45, Zach Holman 63, Dan Muther 60, Dash Albright 59, Owen Freeman 61, Joel Poulin 67, Montana Maynard 69

Medalist: Blanchard (MV) 35

At Bucksport GC, par 37

George Stevens (5-3) 176, Bucksport (0-8) 179

GSA: Storme Macomber 42, Alex Heilner 49, Nick Dillon 45, David Bertrand 48, Jasper Adam 41, Maddie Heilner 66, Hattie Wanning 75, Sotherd Steer 75

Bucksport: Billy Deredin 43, Justin Clapper 57, James Potter 45, Brent Chaffee 51, Tyler Burrill 43, Trevor Bowden 50, Andrew Marsh 48, Tyler French 44

Medalist: Adam (GSA) 41

***

HARNESS RACING

FARMINGTON FAIR

Thursday’s results

First, Pace, 2,500

L M Christina, R. Cushing 5.00, 2.60, 2.10

No Things Ever Free, R. Hall 3.40, 2.10

Satanslittlenumber, S. Mahar 2.10

T—2:01; Qu. 1-3, 5.40; Ex. 3-1, 7.20

Second, Pace, 2,000

Strong Silence, R. Cushing 5.80, 3.80, 2.20

Nemesis, S. Taggart 7.20, 2.40

Woodmere Humdinger, M. DeRuntz 3.20

T—2:01.1; Qu. 2-4, 19.60; Ex. 4-2, 18.00; Tri. 4-2-1, 51.00; DD 3-4, 8.40

Third, Trot, 2,000

Mal Pacino, M. Downey 13.00, 4.80, 3.20

Sticky Spice, M. Cushing 5.40, 2.20

Tough Broad, M. DeRuntz 3.20

T—2:03.4; Qu. 1-2, 8.40; Ex. 1-2, 10.80; Tri. 1-2-6, 50.60

Fourth, Pace, 2,000

Bio Link, S. Mahar 4.20, 2.80, 2.20

Analytical, R. Dinning 3.00, 2.40

Simka, G. Bowden 2.40

T—1:59.1; Qu. 2-3, 6.80; Ex. 2-3, 10.00; Tri. 2-3-6, 35.20

Fifth, Trot, 2,000

Doyle’s Daudy, M. DeRuntz 14.00, 7.60, 3.00

Fire Meets Ice, S. Mahar 3.60, 2.80

Drollinger, R. Cushing 2.60

T—2:03.4; Qu. 3-5, 27.80; Ex. 3-5, 77.20; Tri. 3-5-1, 338.60

Sixth, Pace, 2,000

Armbro Darling, R. Dinning 13.60, 6.00, 3.80

Great Strides, L. Fitch 4.40, 3.20

Scoot Outa Dodge, K. Switzer Jr. 6.20

T—2:03.3; Qu. 1-4, 25.60; Ex. 4-1, 24.40; Tri. 4-1-7, 517.40; MD 3-4, 60.40

Seventh, Pace, 2,000

Shagon Again, G. Bowden 3.80, 2.80, 2.60

She LL B Aknockout, R. Dinning 3.40, 5.20

Irascible, R. Cushing 4.60

T—2:01.2; Qu. 1-4, 7.60; Ex. 4-1, 5.40; Tri. 4-1-2, 26.60

Eighth, Pace, 2,300

Happy Holmes N, R. Nadeau 43.40, 22.20, 4.20

Cincy Maynard, S. Taggart 16.60, 4.40

Ritchie Y, G. Bowden 4.20

T—2:01.2; Qu. 3-5, 113.80; Ex. 5-3, 322.60; Tri. 5-3-6, 590.40

Ninth, Pace, 2,800

Shahbash, G. Bowden 4.80, 4.40, 2.60

P A Chance, R. Cushing 5.40, 2.80

Make A Big Splash, K. Switzer Jr. 3.40

T—1:58; Qu. 2-4, 5.20; Ex. 4-2, 5.00; Tri. 4-2-3, 32.20

Tenth, Pace, 2,000

Armbro Beaming, C. Cushing 6.40, 3.00, 2.40

Rama’s Fantasy, M. DeRuntz 6.20, 5.20

AJ McArdle, R. Cushing 2.60

T—2:02.4; Qu. 1-2, 43.00; Ex. 2-1, 36.00; Tri. 2-1-5, 101.80; LD 4-2, 13.80; Total Handle—27,351

Friday’s starters, 2 p.m.

First, Pace, $2,300

1. Allentown, S. MacKenzie

2. Dirty Sanchez, R. Dinning

3. Hickory Hercules, S. Mahar

4. Urgently N, M. Downey

5. Northern Regent, M. Cushing

6. Champagne Charley, W. Campbell

Second, Pace, $2,000

1. Turning Pro, G. Bowden

2. Clootie Bluegrass, C. Cushing

3. Play For Silver, R. Dinning

4. Rockwood Danny Boy, J. Beckwith

5. Rollys Express, S. Mahar

6. Robby’s Cameo, S. Gray

7. Woodmere Quikroute, K. Switzer

Third, Pace, $3,000

1. Holdmetootight, H. Campbell

2. Full of Finesse, M. Downey

3. I Dream of Kara, J. Beckwith

4. Checkereds Watt, W. Campbell

5. Eternal Triumph, D. Richards

6. Aint No Angel, R. Cushing

7. Electric Jolt, S. Gray

8. Shopping Addict, R. Dinning

Fourth, Pace, $2,200

1. All Reved Up, S. MacKenzie

2. My Witty Lass, R. Cushing

3. Pentagon Don, W. Campbell

4. Tropic Sand, S. Gray

5. Four Starz Search, K. Switzer

6. Sam’s Best, C. Cushing

7. KG Duke, R. Armstrong

Fifth, Pace, $3,000

1. La Vita Buona, S. Thayer

2. Yeah Baby N, S. Mahar

3. Annie Mac, R. Cushing

4. Ripple Ironstone, J. Mosher

5. Lysistra, S. Gray

6. Pembroke White Out, H. Campbell

Sixth, Pace, $2,000

1. Sam’s Gift, G. Bowden

2. Heezaclown, S. Thayer

3. Share A Smile, S. Gray

4. No Shoes, J. Mosher

5. Saftic, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Show-Time-Sam, W. Campbell

7. Double R N, H. Campbell

Seventh, Pace, $8,689

1. Scoot To The Poll, I. Davies

2. KDK Primadonna, K. Switzer

3. Dirty Lucy, S. Gray

4. Tridium’s Delight, W. Campbell

5. Company Matters,K. Ireland

6. Dreams Run Wild, R. Dinning

Eighth, Pace, $4,000

1. Eagle Together, G. Bowden

2. Penthouse View, K. Switzer

3. Trishas Beauty, S. Mahar

4. L-N-A’s Dream, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Muzzysaprilshowers, J. Beckwith

6. Fairytale Princess, R. Cloutier Jr.

7. Sunrise J D, S. Thayer

8. Crucial Escape, M. Cushing

Ninth, Pace, $4,500

1. Tremendous Hanover, C. Nye

2. Had To Be Me, R. Cushing

3. Merry Hillbilly, H. Campbell

4. Freedoms Call, G. Bowden

5. Honored Hall, C. Cushing

6. Malek Hanover, J. Mosher

7. Raytheking, S. Gray

8. Perfect Approach, S. Mahar

Tenth, Pace, $2,000

1. Yankee Landslide, C. Cushing

2. Sempre Veloce N, A. Harrington

3. Eric The Enemy, S. MacKenzie

4. Climb The Ladder, G. Bowden

5. Will’s Dream, H. Campbell

6. Polo Ody, S. Thayer

7. Franco Sequel N, W. Campbell

8. Lightnin Spur, R. Dinning

***

PLAYER OF THE WEEK

HIGH SCHOOL

LTC

Spencer McCormick (senior running back, Calais-Woodland) rushed the ball 20 times for 292 yards and five touchdowns as the Silverados beat Orono 54-7 on Saturday. McCormick also had an interception and nine tackles as a defensive back. He leads the LTC in scoring with 78 points, including 11 touchdowns, in three games.

***

VOLLEYBALL

HIGH SCHOOL

At East Sullivan

Bucksport (3-4) def. Sumner (0-5) 25-5, 25-13, 19-25, 25-15

Bucksport: Victoria Grindle 16-18 serving (9 aces), 2 assists; Madison Porter 13-13 (4), 1 assist; Lisa Tapley 10-11 (2)

Sumner: Emily Chipman (9-11), 2 digs, 1 kill; Morgan Forni 9-12, 4 kills, 1 dig; Lexi Tracey 5 kills, 2 assists

JV: Bucksport 25-11, 25-14, 16-14

At Calais

Calais (5-2) def. Ellsworth (3-2) 25-19, 25-18, 25-23

Calais: Rebecca Redding 14 assists, 2 kills, 3 digs; Niki Richards 6 kills, 2 blocks; Shannon Brown 8 aces, 5 kills, 2 digs; Kathleen Clement 7 aces, 2 digs

Ellsworth: Nicole Austin 4 aces, 4 kills, 4 digs; Allie Preston 2 aces, 2 kills, 4 digs

JV: Calais 25-13, 18-25, 16-14

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports