Sept. 22, 2010, Local Sports Results

BDN staff reports
Posted Sept. 23, 2010, at 1:01 a.m.

THURSDAY’S GAMES

HIGH SCHOOL

Volleyball

Ellsworth at Calais, 5 p.m.

Bucksport at Sumner, 5 p.m.

Golf

Belfast at Medomak, 3:30 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Stearns, 4 p.m.

COLLEGE

Field Hockey

Saint Joseph’s at Southern Maine, 4 p.m.

Women’s Soccer

Saint Joseph’s JV at SMCC, 4 p.m.

UM-Augusta at CMCC, TBA

*****

PLAYER OF THE WEEK

COLLEGE

America East Conference

Corey Conner (University of Maine junior), men’s cross country, won the UMass quad meet 5K with a time of 16 minutes, 50 seconds.

*****

VOLLEYBALL

COLLEGE

At Brunswick

Bowdoin (6-2) def. Maine Maritime (5-6) 25-20, 25-18, 25-18

At Nashua, N.H.

Daniel Webster (5-2) def. St. Joseph’s (8-5) 25-21, 25-15, 25-15

At Bangor

Husson (2-4) def. UM-Farmington (9-1) 25-19, 25-8, 25-16

*****

HIGH SCHOOL

At Calais

Calais (4-2) def. Jonesport-Beals (4-2) 25-22, 25-17, 25-15

Calais: Rebecca Redding 18 assists; Shannon Brown 6 kills; Kathleen Clement 5 aces, 4 kills, 4 digs; Niki Richards 5 kills, 4 blocks, 2 digs; Alissa Connolly 6 aces

Jonesport-Beals: Jessica MacLean 10-11 serving, 3 aces, 2 assists, 5 digs; Robbi Carver 5-5 serving, 2 digs, 1 kill; Erin Crowley 7-9 serving, 1 ace, 5 digs

JV: Calais 25-20, 25-18

*****

GOLF

MSGA

At Cape Neddick CC

Flight 1, gross: Lowell Watson 73, Dan Proulx 74, Jim Quinn 74 Jim Lucas 76, Pter Malley 76, Steve Berry 76; net: Carroll Jones 69, Ken Rowe 70, Mike Perreault 70, Ron Gagnon 70, Tom Harry Taber 70; 2, gross: John Roberts 83, Steve Sloan 83, Charlie Swett 84, Tom Plane 85; net: William Obermeyer 66, Craig Pride 70, Sonny Dodge 70, Chuck Jankoski 71, John Cunningham 71; team, gross: Dave Conley, Marc Lasky, Rick Cote, Steve Berry 66; Jay Rowe, Jim Quinn, Lowell Watson, Tim Smith 66; net: Craig Pride, Dan Dalfonso, Dave Rendall, Mike Perreault 58; Mike Greene, Richard Ingraham, Ron Cota, Steve Sloan 60; Steve Norton, Tom Greer, Tom Harry Taber, Wayne Ireland 60; Norm Russell, Pat Baldwin, Steve Mitchell, Terry Landry 60; Chuck Jankoski, Doug Boyink, Thomas Weigle, Winston Kipp 60; skins, net: No. 8 John Cunningham 1, No. 11 Craig Pride 1, No. 16 Tom Rowe 2; pins: No. 2 Fred Fasulo 6-4, No. 6 Carroll Jones 0-6, No. 6 Lowell Watson 0-6, No. 8 Dave Conley 6-8, No. 11 Terry Bowditch 2-5, No. 14 Craig Pride 12-4

*****

LOCAL

At Hampden CC

Ladies League

Aida Francis, Maggie Dutil, Dot Bennett, Daphae Saddler 36; Paula Grindle, Geneva Allen, Sally Hartman, Pam Anderson 39; fun day: Calista Han-ningan, Elinor Bucklin, Beth Dunning, Barber Barker 41; pins: No. 5 (second shot) Paula Grindle 16-0

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Senior Stableford League

Final Scramble and Champions

Front nine: Leo Goodin, Arthur Knapp, Gordon Warner, Ralph Morrison 31 (mc); Tom Bryant, Ron Kidder, Bill Brooks, Steve Warman 31; back nine: Joe Auger, Joe Rodrigue, Wilbur Miller, Gordon Warner 32; Bob Sullivan, Frank Daigle, Tom Torrey, Pete Pelletier 33 (mc); pins: No. 5 Paul Bowden 4-9, No. 7 Dale Anthony 25-10, No. 12 Roy Clements 15-2, No. 17 Larry Spinney 8-2; senior club champion: Roger Tracy; runner-up: Gary Chessa; B champion: Jim Burr; runner-up: Gene Bowden; C champion: Dick Drisko; runner-up: Jim Oreskovich; senior president’s cup cham-pion: Roger Tracy; runners-up: 2. Larry Clark, 3. Jon Lawton, 4. Jim Burr

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer

Blind Partner

Gross: Ralph Holyoke, Bob King 34; net: Pat Davis, Ed Doiron 28; pins: No. 5 Bob Sekera 13-8, No. 9 Bob Sekera 29-5

At Bangor Municipal GC

Twilight League

Stableford, gross: Barry Hobert 21, Tony Reynolds 20, Tim Black 20, Mike Bednar 19, Brian Lee 19; net: Steve Grant 24, Darren Dennis 24, Art Kotredes 23, Chris Snowdeal 22, Chuck Jameson 22; pins: No. 3 Darren Dennis 7-9, No. 6 K.C. Kinney 3-6

At Dexter Municipal GC

Ladies Day

Blind Draw

Rita Cushman, Mary Morancie plus-5; pins, closest in 2: No. 4 Charlene Emerson 9-11, No. 8 Barb Greenberg 23-2; long drive: Pat Tobin; straight drive: Charlene Emerson

*****

HOLE-IN-ONE

JAMES WILLIAMS

ORRINGTON — Bangor’s James K. Williams aced the 151-yard fifth hole at Rocky Knoll Country Club Wednesday with an 8-iron. The shot was wit-nessed by Gary Chessa, Richard May and Eddie Lucas.

*****

HIGH SCHOOL

KVAC Class B Standings

North Division

1. Waterville 7-1, 59.0 points, 2. Leavitt 6-1, 45.5, 3. Maranacook 3-3, 35.5, 4. Winslow 3-5, 32.5, 5. MCI 2-6, 26.5, 6. Oak Hill 1-6, 8.0

South Division

1. Lincoln Academy 8-0, 57.0 points, 2. Belfast 5-2, 42.5, 3. Camden Hills 4-4, 34.0, 4. Medomak Valley 3-5, 29.0, 5. Rockland 3-5, 28.0, 6. Mount View 0-7, 9.5

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington, par 36

Brewer (8-1) 157, Lawrence (2-8) 188

Brewer 9 def. Lawrence 0

Brewer: Evan Nadeau 41, Joey Bartol 38, Kyle Alexander 38, Matt Morrow 42, Tyler White 40, Alex Burgess 42

Lawrence: Nick Noils 46, Aaron Brown 47, Matt Woodbury 54, Jordan Nutting 62, Keith Cheslea 48, Tyler Boudreau 47

Medalists: Alexander (B) 38, Bartol (B) 38

At Wawenock GC, Walpole

Lincoln Academy (8-0) 153, Rockland (3-5) 188

Lincoln Acad. def. Rockland 9-0

Lincoln Acad.: Malcolm Oliver 36, Seward Matel 37, Steve Quinlan 38, Goran Johanson 44, Jalen Lincoln 42, Kelsey Leeman 47

Rockland: Reilly Flanagan 42, Cameron Clement 42, Connor Clement 53, Jordan Carter 55, Parker Spear 51, Anthony Dayboch 67

Medalist: Oliver (LA) 36

At Bangor Municipal GC, par 36

Bangor (6-3) 175, Hampden (6-3) 180

Bangor def. Hampden 6-3

Bangor: Thomas Murray 41, Dakota Williams 45, Cam Roy 45, Chris Howat 48, Rye Powell 44, Chris Hillier 49

Hampden: Matt Meo 49, Mike Skarka 48, Erik Lee 46, Jack Bjorn 42, Thomas Cowan 46, Thomas Hoffman 46

Medalist: Murray (B) 41

At Searsport Pines GC, par 36

Searsport (7-1) 174, DI-Stonington (6-2) 185

Searsport: Allen Connor 40, Jacob Allenwood 40, Tim French 49, Alex Carroll 48, Dillon Moody 47, Rocky Faunce 47, Jacob Bucklin 55, Matt Gray 58, Ben Bucklin 61

DI-Stonington: Sam Grindle 39, Connor Morey 44, Drew Siebert 50, Nick Eaton 52, Nick Trundy 58, Alex Eaton 62, Andy Turner 68

Medalist: Grindle (DI-S) 39

At St. Croix CC, Calais, par 35

Calais (11-1) 195, Machias (9-4) 199, Narraguagus (0-10) no score

Calais: Justin Hollowell 41, Jonathan Edwards 53, Nick Thomas 52, Tyler Farley 49, Sarah Smith 54, Amelia Moody 61

Machias: Scott Reynolds 63, Derek Frisco 50, Dustin Getchell 54, Ian Anderson 44, Zach Albee 51

Narraguagus: Mike Slicer 60, Cody Smith 61, Caleb Aarsand 58

Medalist: Hollowell (C) 41

At Palmyra GC, par 36

Erskine (5-4) 168, Nokomis (3-6) 183

Erskine def. Nokomis 8-1

Erskine: Simon Rollins 40, Paden Pillow 41, Josh Bailey 42, Shawn Soucie 45, Keith Cloutier 49, Josh Horak 51

Nokomis: Ethan Pearl 40, Justin Amoroso 46, Skyler Rowell 46, Sean Kasprzak 52, Damian Donaldson 53, Mike Bickford 53

Medalists: Rollins (E) 40, Pearl (N) 40

*****

HARNESS RACING

FARMINGTON FAIR

Wednesday’s results

First, Trot, 9,224

Willin Dylan, I. Davies, 2.60-2.20-3.00

Roadshow Vic, M. Cushing, 2.20-3.20

Ali Bumaye, G. Hall, 3.80

T-2:01.4; Quinela 1-3, 2.40; Exacta 1-3, 3.40; Trifecta 1-3-2, 11.60

Second, Pace, 2,400

Cooby N, H. Campbell, 5.00-2.20-2.10

Skike, W. Campbell, 2.20-2.10

Race Me Lucky, W. Childs, 2.20-2.10

T-2:04.1; Quinela 1-4, 4.20; 1-5, 4.00; Exacta 1-4, 8.20; 1-5, 4.00; Trifecta 1-1, 6.60; Daily Double 1-1, 6.60

Third, Pace, 2,200

Caman, S. Mahar, 15.20-3.80-2.40

Princess Dot, R. Dinning, 3.40-2.40

Glory Days, W. Campbell, 2.20

T-2:03.1; Quinela 2-6, 12.80; Exacta 6-2, 22.80; Trifecta 6-2-1, 162.40

Fourth, Pace, 2,500

Four Starz Prince, G. Bowden, 5.00-3.80-3.20

Coop Over, R. Cushing, 6.00-3.60

Loustown, H. Campbell, 5.40

T-1:59.3; Quinela 2-6, 22.20; Exacta 6-2, 41.20; Trifecta 6-2-5, 223.60

Fifth, Trot, 9,225

Edgar, G. Hall, 3.80-3.40-2.10

Corwen, I. Davies, 7.60-2.40

Texas Torpedo, I. Mauran, 4.00

T-2:05.2; Quinela 2-4, 15.00; Exacta 2-4, 12.40; Trifecta 2-4-1, 127.20

Sixth, Pace, 2,000

Southview Sabre, R. Cushing, 2.80-2.20-2.40

Jolly Good Fella, G. Bowden, 3.80-2.60

Cruisinthebadlands, S. Gray, 3.00

T-1:58; Quinela 2-3, 9.80; Exacta 3-2, 11.60; Trifecta 3-2-1, 25.40; Daily Double 2-3, 5.60

Seventh, Trot, 8,657

Penny Prim, H. Campbell, 4.40-3.20-2.80

Perfectheartofgold, K. Ireland, 4.40-3.20

Ella Bella, I. Davies, 3.40

T-2:07.3; Quinela 4-6, 7.60; Exacta 6-4, 21.20; Trifecta 6-4-3, 38.60

Eighth, Pace, 2,500

Town Bullet, R. Cushing, 14.00-5.80-2.20

Champagne Charley, H. Campbell, 4.00-2.20

KG Westescape, S. Mahar, 2.20

T-2:00; Quinela 3-6, 22.40; Exacta 6-3, 82.40; Trifecta 6-3-2, 220.00

Ninth, Pace, 3,500

Work Out, H. Campbell, 12.00-4.20-3.20

White Mountain Ace, W. Campbell, 2.40-2.60

Sam’s Illusion, S. MacKenzie, 6.60

T-1:59.2; Quinela 1-4, 12.80; Exacta 1-4, 30.60; Trifecta 1-4-3, 151.80

Tenth, Pace, 2,200

Naughty Narcissist, W. Campbell, 5.80-4.00-2.20

A Night In Paris, R. Cushing, 3.40-2.40

All Reved Up, S. MacKenzie, 2.60

T-2:01.4; Quinela 5-6, 12.20; Exacta 6-5, 45.40; Trifecta 6-5-1, 87.40; Late Double 1-6, 36.40

Handle – 27,478

Thursday’s starters, 2 p.m.

First, Pace, $2,500

1. No Things Ever Free, R. Hall

2. RD Shoeless, R. Dinning

3. L M Christina, R. Cushing

4. DW’s Abby, G. Bowden

5. Satanslittlenumber, S. Mahar

Second, Pace, $2,000

1. Woodmere Humdinger, M. DeRuntz

2. Nemesis, S. Taggart

3. Study Abroad, G. Bowden

4. Strong Silence, R. Cushing

5. Cody Little Gal, R. Hall

6. Po’okela, R. Dinning

Third, Trot, $2,000

1. Mal Pacino, M. Downey

2. Sticky Spice, M. Cushing

3. Trottin’ Tarzan, J. Mosher

4. Lukes Frank, G. Bowden

5. Mighty Maori A, S. Mahar

6. Tough Broad, M. DeRuntz

Fourth, Pace, $2,000

1. McPhast Bluegrass, S. MacKenzie

2. Bio Link, S. Mahar

3. Analytical, S. Thayer

4. Iamasurvivor, R. Cushing

5. Julie’s Solo, B. Blanchard

6. Simka, G. Bowden

Fifth, Trot, $2,000

1. Drollinger, R. Cushing

2. Wildfire Woman, L. Fitch

3. Doyle’s Daudy, M. DeRuntz

4. Chips Fly, R. Dinning

5. Fire Meets Ice, S. Mahar

6. Candy Cream, M. Cushing

Sixth, Pace, $2,000

1. Great Strides, L. Fitch

2. Betting Terror, G. Bowden

3. Jackie’s Cheers, M. Cayouette

4. Armbro Darling, R. Dinning

5. Colleens Allibi, R. Cushing

6. Starburst Bluechip, S. Taggart

7. Scoot Outa Dodge, Dodge, K. Switzer Jr.

Seventh, Pace, $2,000

1. She LL B Aknockout, R. Dinning

2. Irascible, R. Cushing

3. Hank’s Miracle, J. Mahar

4. Shagon Again, G. Bowden

5. Expos Dream, S. Mahar

6. Canaco Oneida, B. Blanchard

Eighth, Pace, $2,300

1. Cowboy Gold, R. Cushing

2. Freedom Hanover, L. Fitch

3. Cincy Maynard, S. Taggart

4. Twilight Charm, M. Downey

5. Happy Holmes N, R. Nadeau

6. Ritchie Y, G. Bowden

Ninth, Pace, $2,800

1. Gee’s Z Tam, J. Nikodemski

2. Smart Little Art, S. Mahar

3. P A Chance, R. Cushing

4. Make A Big Splash, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Shahbash, G. Bowden

6. The Power of Grin, J. Mosher

7. Saku, R. Dinning

Tenth, Pace, $2,000

1. Rama’s Fantasy, M. DeRuntz

2. Armbro Beaming, C. Cushing

3. City Cruiser, G. Bowden

4. Jaka N, S. Gray

5. AJ McArdle, R. Cushing

6. W R Finn, S. Taggart

7. Sundowner, G. Mosher

http://bangordailynews.com/2010/09/23/sports/sept-22-2010-local-sports-results/ printed on April 23, 2014