Sept. 21, 2010 Local Sports Results

Posted Sept. 22, 2010, at 12:21 a.m.
Last modified Oct. 19, 2010, at 10:19 a.m.

WEDNESDAY’S GAMES

HIGH SCHOOL

Volleyball

MDI at Narraguagus, 4 p.m.

Jonesport-Beals at Calais, 5 p.m.

******

COLLEGE

Men’s Soccer

St. Joseph’s at UM-Farmington, 4 p.m.

UM-Fort Kent at UM-Presque Isle, 1 p.m.

Women’s Soccer

Maine Maritime at Unity, 4 p.m.

St. Joseph’s at Suffolk, 3:30 p..m

UM-Fort Kent at UM-Presque Isle, 3 p.m.

Wellesley at Bates, 4:30 p.m.

Field Hockey

UM-Farmington at Thomas, 4 p.m.

Volleyball

Maine Maritime at Bowdoin, 7 p.m.

Saint Joseph’s at Daniel Webster, 7 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Husson, 7 p.m.

Unity at Southern Maine, 7 p.m.

******

PLAYER OF THE WEEK

COLLEGE

Eastern College Athletic

Conference

Jocelyn Mitchell (University of Maine), Field Hockey Player of the Week, recorded an eight point weekend after notching four goals in two wins for the Black Bears.

Sunrise Conference

Whitney Sinclair (UM-Fort Kent junior), Women’s Soccer Offensive Player of the Week, led the Bengals to a 1-1 week, registering four goals and two assists.

Kumika Chow (UM-Fort Kent senior), Women’s Volleyball Player of the Week, tallied 31 kills, 24 digs, seven aces, and three blocks in 11 games for the Bengals.

Kati Christoffel (UM-Presque Isle sophomore), Women’s Cross Country Runner of the Week, finished second at the UMPI Invitational, recording a time of 22:09 in the 5K race.

Justin Fereshetian (UM-Presque Isle junior), Men’s Cross Country Runner of the Week, came in fourth place at the UMPI Invitational posting a time of 30:14.

North Atlantic Conference

Meaghan Johnson (Saint Joseph’s junior), Field Hockey Player of the Week, made 29 saves and recorded a .853 save percentage in a 1-2 week for the Monks.

******

VOLLEYBALL

COLLEGE

At Biddeford

U-New England (6-5) def. Anna Maria (5-6) 25-8, 25-14, 25-14

******

GOLF

COLLEGE

At Point Sebago GC, Casco

John Queenan Memorial

University of New England 320, Husson University 321, UMaine-Farmington 327, University of Southern Maine 328, Saint Joseph’s College 335, Emmanuel 366, Daniel Webster 384, UMaine-Machias (no card)

Individual medalist: Chris Hamel (Husson) 75

UNE: Tyler Moody 78, Andrew Emery 78, Gage Robertson 81, Matthew Brown 83, Griffin Andrews 84

NEPGA

Cape ARundel Pro-Am

At Cape Arundel GC

Individual pro gross: John Hickson 64, Shawn Warren 67, (tie) Allan Menne 69, Bob Darling Jr. 69, Jon Ellis 69 and Chris Angis 69

Senior pro quota points: Gregg Baker plus-12, (tie) Ken Raynor plus-7 and Chris Angis plus-7

Skins: No. 1, Tim Desmarais; No. 13, Gregg Baker; No. 18, Allan Menne

Pro-am gross: John Hickson, Don Brennan, Jeff Turner, Brian Hatch 60; Shawn Warren, Mark Caron, Jim Elowitch, Dave Elowitch 62; (tie) Sam Marzenell, Mark Cuneo, Brian MacDonald, Richard Graham 63, Jon Ellis, Rick Harris, Don Lamontagne, Joe Meuse 63 and Nick Glicos, Brian Bi-lodeau, Rich Tremblay, John Petrocelli 63; net: Scott Hoisington, Guy Langelier, Al Pelletier, John Beatty 56, (tie) Doug VanWickler, Steve Sunenblick, John Bowen, Bill Robinson 58 and Peter Hatfield, Jerry Madore, Mark Plummer, Dick Schrepper 58 and Chad Hopkins, Shane Crocker, Don Curtis, Matt Cronin 58 and Dick Carroll, Bill Henderson, Neil Martin, John Haas 58 and Matt Lindahl, John Fitzpatrick, John Vetrano , Rich Boudreay 58

Amateur quota points: Brian MacDonald plus-9, (tie) Neil Martin plus-8 and John Beatty plus-8 and John Fitzpatrick plus-8

Pins: No. 3, Russ Shipman; No. 6, John Bowen; No. 13, Dan Sargent; No. 16, Brian Bilodeau

LOCAL

At Grindstone Neck GC, Winter Harbor and Blink Bonnie GC, Sorrento

Schoodic Scramble

Men’s first flight: Ralph Backman, Ralph Backman Jr., Roy Searles, Gaylen Allen 39, Jim LaHaye, Mike Harkins, Jay Carroll, Steve Snurkowski 44; men’s second flight: Lester Vandegrift, Robert Hale, Sid Vandegrift, Duane Smith 42, Al Rodick, Rodney Hanscom, John Albee, Brandon Albee 50, Jim Richardson, Scott McNeil, Chris Richardson, Ron Suey 44; couples: Alan Anderson, Pamela Kropp-Anderson, John Byron, Mary-Jo Cross 51, Charlie Therrien, Ellen Therrien, Cliff Vaux, Pat Shellnut 55; ladies: Rebecca Sargent, Roberta Hanscom, Rhonda Boynton, Sandy Salsbury 46; pins: Cindy Vandegrift (Grindstone) 2-0, Jim Greer (Blink) 1-11

At Dexter Municipal GC

Tuesday League

Team points: Shane Baxter and Rick Sherburne plus-5½

Pins: No. 4, Shane Baxter, 7-5; No. 8,. Gerry Marshall, 30-0

Long drive: John White

Straight drive: John White

WMSGA

At PVCC, Orono

Gross: Ruth Appleyard, Janice Whtie, Brenda Rouillard 71, Jean Sweetser, Marilyn Hughes, Shirley Fifield 72, (tie) Jen Gavett, Janice Poulsen, Lisa Dyer, Hilda Wardwell 74; Shirley Kile, Jeanne Fifield, Rachel LaPointe 74;  and Heidi Haylock, Annette Charest, Mary Kaufman, Sheila Campbell 74; net: (tie) Prudence Hornberger, Alison Perrin, Pegi Whited, Patricia Carr 62 and Gail Gleason, Gloria Attenweiler, Claudette Amoroso, Robin Ashe 62 and Bern Michaud, Linda Pearse, Anita Thayer, Rebecca Laliberte 62

Pins: No. 4, Trudy Dorval, Pid Rafter, Denise Hennessey; No. 14, Barbara Gebhardt, Heidi Haylock; No. 16, Denice Hennessey

******

HIGH SCHOOL

At JaTo Highlands GC, Lincoln

par 36

Presque Isle (7-1) 159, Houlton (6-2) 159, Caribou (1-6) 175, Fort Kent (1-6) 185 (Presque Isle wins in tiebreaker)

Presque Isle: Evan Waddell 43, Travis Dyer 39, Alex Tuttle 41, Adam Flynn 40, Jordan hallett 43, Matt Freeman 47, Cody Merrill 39, Oliver Zubrick 53

Houlton: Ian Gervais 40, Nick Chase 37, Parker Sanderson 42, Gaige Flewelling 46, Logan Shaffer 40, Logan Holmes 48, Ethan Quint 45, Alex Donovan 42

Caribou: Ben Wyman 40, Caleb Chapman 42, Matt Kamm 44, Reggie Rideout 56, Derek Dufour 58, Corey Rideout 49, Michael Boone 51, Connor Thibeault 52

Fort Kent: Alex Chasse 44, Logan Doak 53, Garrett Albert 49, Jeremy Violette 50, Ali Prescott 42, Bryce Carter 60

Medalist: Nick Chase (H) 37

At Bar Harbor GC, Trenton

Par 35

Ellsworth (7-0) 173, Bucksport (0-7) 185

Ellsworth: Greg Martin 39, Nick Richie 42, Brandan Albee 46, Josh Conary 46, Tyler Beardsley 49

Bucksport: James Potter 45, Ryan Bailey 45, CaseyGinn 47, Tyler Burrill 48, Tyler French 54

At Katahdin CC, Milo

Par 36

Central 197, Penquis 207

Central: Justin Young 54, Colby Darling 46, Randy Boulier 52, Austin Randall 45

Penquis: Justin Ottman 46, Alex Zelkan 65, Tyler Pelletier 50, Devon Strout 57, Alec Shannon 57, Austin Fogg 54, Dustin Ellison 64

Medalist: Austin Randall 45

At Northeast Harbor GC, par 35

George Stevens (4-3) 179, Mount Desert Island (3-4) 222

GSA: Jasper Adams 49, David Bertrand 47, Storme Macomber 46, Alex Heilner 46, Nick Dillon 40, Matty Heilner 67

MDI: Ben Walls 48, Kyle McKim 48, Ryan Bartlett 57, Nate Chisholm 67, Keating McFarland 64, Morgan Kelley 59

Medalist: Nick Dillon 40

At Hidden Meadows GC, par 35

At Old Town

Old Town (3-2) 178, Stearns (1-5) 216

Old Town: Sam Peabody 41, Hazen Dauphinee 45, Casey Estes 46, Garrett Libby 46, Cameron Washburn 47, Zac Madden 48, MacKenzie Bowen 49, Alex Leithiser 54

Stearns: Dan MacKenzie 43, Chad McKoy 53, Alex Waller 54, Cameron Garvin 66

Medalist: Sam Peabody 41

At Barren View GC, Jonesboro

par 34

Deer Isle-Stonington (6-1) 180, Washington Academy (3-5) 227, Sumner (0-7) 269

DI-S: Sam Grindle 42, Connor Morey 43, Drew Siebert 51, Nick Eaton 44, Nick Trundy 57, Alec Eaton 62, Andy Turner 77

WA: Sam Teer 56, Matt McCaslin 62, Shane Chute 56, Chris Plaisted 57, Bryant Marsh 58, Riley Hinerman 67, Austin Foss 78

Sumner: Braden Wentworht 55, Vincent Ossana 56, Casey Slater 76, Elliot Ossana 82, Sarah Crabtree 85, Lane Rush 84

Medalist: Sam Grindle 42

At Northport GC, par 36

Belfast (6-2) 163, Mount View (0-8) 205

Belfast: Jamie Jackson 37, Stephen Simmons 36, Dustin Howes 49, Tyler McDevitt 45, Tim Sticht 45, Jordan Luther 48, Jack Smith 48, Grant Star-rett 59

Mount View: Colby Blanchard 39, Eric Larrabee 44, Zack Holman 60, Dan Muther 62, Dash Albright 62, Montana Maynard 70, Joel Poulin 65, Owen Freeman 66

Medalist: Stephen Simmons 36

At Hermon Meadow GC, par 36

Hermon (7-0) 183, Stearns (1-6) 207

Hermon: Daniel Day 48, Matt Blackmer 46, Tyler Thayer 50, Tyler Fournier 40, Liam Porter 51, Tyler Gordon 46, Jonathan Collins 49, Adam Pelletier 58

Stearns: Dan MacKenzie 39, Alex Waller 48, Chad McKoy 49, Cameron Garvin 71

Schenck: Andrew Carrell 62 (ind.)

Medalist: Dan MacKenzie 39

At Green Valley GC, West Enfield, par 35

Penobscot Valley (6-1) 172, Foxcroft Academy (8-1) 180

PVHS: Marshall Foster 42, Brody Libby 39, Wyatt Foster 42, David Dube 49, Jerry Faloon 55, Rachel Vanadestine 68, Eric Batchelder 75

Foxcroft: Zach Evans 46, Colby Snell 43, Alex Clark 48, Matt Chapman 46, Luke Olsen 46, Cody Richards 45, Dan Decker 55

Medalist: Brody Libby 39

At Hidden Meadows GC, Old Town, par 35

Old Town (4-2) 170, Mattanawcook Academy (1-5) 192

Old Town: Sam Peabody 42, Mackenzie Bowen 42, Zac Madden 43, Cameron Washburn 43, Hazen Daupinee 45, Casey Estes 45, Garrett Libby 45

Mattanawcook: Nick L’Italien 44, Mike Thiobdeau 44, Conner Smart 50, Nick Garfield 54, Ashley Libby 61, Billy Kettle 61

Orono (ind): A.J. Harris 43

Medalist: Sam Peabody 42

******

CROQUET

LOCAL

Woodlawn Croquet Invitational

At Ellsworth

Championship flight: 1. Perry Mattson, 2. Jamie Boulette, 3. Larry Stettner, 4. Bill Whitman, 5. Dolores Gallagher, 6. Jim Wright; first flight: 1. Randall McAndrews, 2. Eileen Holberg, 3. Charles Alexander, 4. Derek French, 5. Barbara French, 6. Frannie Martin; second flight: 1. Janet Pearson, 2. Gary Thomas, 3. Edward Gardella, 4. Bill Day, 5. Bobbie Shorthouse, 6. Tim McCormick; third flight: 1. Oakley Johnson, 2. Barbara Rappaport, 3. Barbara Entzminger, 4. Peter Hunt, 5. Elaine Dow, 6. Don Whalen

******

HARNESS RACING

FARMINGTON FAIR

Tuesday’s results

First, Pace, 1,800

General Nelson, S. Mahar, 13.00-6.60-3.00

Lucky Rider, W. Campbell, 5.00-2.60

Northern Regent, M. Cushing, 2.40

T-2:00.2; Quinela 4-7, 27.80; Exacta 7-4, 45.60; Trifecta 7-4-3, 187.40

Second, Pace, 2,000

Down The River, S. Thayer, 48.40-17.20-10.40

Sundowner, R. Cushing, 7.20-3.60

By A Hare, W. Campbell, 2.80

T-2:02; Quinela 5-6, 99.20; Exacta 5-6, 171.60; Trifecta 5-6-A, 767.20; Daily Double 7-5, 815.40

Third, Trot, 2,200

Wolf’s Milan, D. Gray, 16.00-5.60-3.00

Maine Maple Chip, J. Beckwith, 5.00-3.40

Rockome Vicky, S. Thayer, 3.20

T-2:05.2; Quinela 1-5, 27.00; Exacta 1-5, 169.40; Trifecta 1-5-7, 626.00

Fourth, Pace, 2,000

Gone Tomorrow, D. Richards, 3.40-2.60-2.20

The Hef, H. Campbell, 2.20-2.10

Gears of War, D. Dickison, 2.20

T-2:02.2; Quinela 2-4, 6.60; Exacta 4-2, 12.40; Trifecta 4-2-1, 13.40

Fifth, Trot, 2,200

Fidelity Hanover, S. Gray, 3.40-2.40-2.20

Sharif Kosmos, R. Wing Jr., 2.60-3.00

King’s Cavalier, S. MacKenzie, 3.60

T-2:06.1; Quinela 5-7, 6.80; Exacta 5-7, 7.60; Trifecta 5-7-2, 31.00

Sixth, Pace, 2,000

Brown N Beautiful, H. Campbell, 3.60-2.20-2.20

Letsgo Bugaboo, R. Cushing, 2.20-2.40

Bordello Queen, C. Ryder, 3.20

T-2:03.3; Quinela 2-3, 4.40; Exacta 3-2, 8.80; Trifecta 3-2-4, 41.60; Daily Double 5-3, 5.40

Seventh, Pace, 1,800

Lindons Luey, W. Campbell, 4.40-2.60-2.40

Bio Link, H. Campbell, 3.00-2.60

Escape The Night, S. Mahar, 3.60

T-1:59.3; Quinela 4-8, 8.80; Exacta 4-8, 3.00-2.60; Trifecta 4-8-5, 3.60

Eighth, Pace, 2,800

Red Bullet, S. Gray, 7.00-3.60-2.60

Real Courtesy, W. Campbell, 3.80-2.80

Champ’s Folly, K. Ireland, 4.20

T-1:59; Quinela 3-5, 9.80; Exacta 3-5, 28.20; Trifecta 3-5-1, 135.60

Ninth, Pace, 4,000

Rupert Rupert, H. Campbell, 3.00-2.80-2.10

Bert Magic, M. Cushing, 2.80-2.10

Freedoms Call, R. Cushing , 2.20

T-1:56.2; Quinela 1-5, 8.20; Exacta 1-5, 7.80; Trifecta 1-5-4, 27.00

Tenth, Pace, 2,500

Ripple Ironstone, J. Mosher, 8.20-6.20-4.80

Satanslittlenumber, S. Mahar, 11.20-5.40

Medoland Jackie, H. Campbell, 5.80

T-1:59.2; Quinela 1-4, 49.40; Exacta 4-1, 40.40; Trifecta 4-1-3, 194.00; Late Double 1-4, 12.00

Handle – 31,688

Wednesday’s starters, 2 p.m.

First, Trot, $9,224

1. Willin Dylan, I. Davies

2. Ali Bumaye, G. Hall

3. Roadshow Vic, M. Cushing

4. Highcostoflowliving, G. Bowden

5. Pembroke Champion, H. Campbell

6. Current Image, M. Athearn

Second, Pace, $2,400

1. Cooby N, H. Campbell

2. New York Debutante, S. Thayer

3. Al’s Baby Girl, R. Hall

4. Race Me Lucky, W. Childs

5. Skike, W. Campbell

Third, Pace, $2,200

1. Glory Days, W. Campbell

2. Princess Dot, R. Dinning

3. Lovely Lil, C. Cushing

4. Ideal Day, W. Loubier

5. Printing Desire, R. Cushing

6. Caman, S. Mahar

7. Rocky’s Molly, H. Campbell

8. Georgie Girl, D. Dickison

Fourth, Pace, $2,500

1. Smilin Jack, S. MacKenzie

2. Coop Over, R. Cushing

3. Skill Factor, M. Downey

4. Bogo’s Way, M. Graffam

5. Loustown, H. Campbell

6. Four Starz Prince, J. Mosher

7. Rets Lil Giant, C. Cushing

8. Brother Ray, S. Thayer

Fifth, Trot, $9,225

1. Texas Torpedo, I. Mauran

2. Edgar, G. Hall

3. Top Hill Will, S. Mahar

4. Corwen, I. Davies

5. King To A Queen, R. Dinning

6. Rookies Rock, D. Gray

Sixth, Pace, $2,000

1. Cruisinthebadlands, S. Gray

2. Jolly Good Fella, G. Bowden

3. Southview Sabre, R. Cushing

4. Greenmeansgo, R. Dinning

5. Literacy, S. Mahar

6. B Dee’s Artist, W. Campbell

7. Mi Amigo, A. Harrington

8. Commitment, H. Campbell

Seventh, Trot, $8,657

1. Dixie Road Jazz, F. Parker

2. Neal’s On Wheels, D. Richards

3. Ella Bella, I. Davies

4. Perfectheartofgold, K. Ireland

5. Race Me Roxie, W. Childs

6. Penny Prim, H. Campbell

Eighth, Pace, $2,500

1. Indian Territory, W. Campbell

2. KG Westescape, S. Mahar

3. Champagne Charley, H. Campbell

4. Rock N Roadie, I. Mauran

5. Allentown, S. MacKenzie

6. Town Bullet, R. Cushing

7. Back Spin, C. Nye

Ninth, Pace, $3,500

1. Work Out, H. Campbell

2. Mystical Truth, R. Cushing

3. Sam’s Illusion, S. MacKenzie

4. White Mountain Ace, W. Campbell

5. Membership, S. Mahar

6. Danderosa, D. Dickison

7. Samardi Shuttle, R. Dinning

8. Fearless Finzareli, M. Downey

Tenth, Pace, $2,200

1. All Reved Up, S. MacKenzie

2. Sharealike N, S. Thayer

3. CG Herb, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Freedom Isnt Free, M. Downey

5. A Night In Paris, R. Cushing

6. Naughty Narcissist, W. Campbell

7. Penney’s Express, B. Blanchard

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports