Sept. 15 Local Sports Results: Golf, volleyball, harness racing

BDN staff reports
Posted Sept. 16, 2010, at 12:48 a.m.

THURSDAY’S GAMES

COLLEGE

Thursday, Sept. 16

Women’s Soccer

Thomas at U-New England, 7 p.m.

Unity at UM-Augusta, 4 p.m.

Golf

UM-Farmington Invitational at Sunday River GC, Newry, 10 a.m.

Volleyball

U-New England at Saint Joseph’s, 6 p.m.

*****

VOLLEYBALL

COLLEGE

At Presque Isle

UM-Fort Kent def. UM-Presque Isle 27-25, 25-14, 25-18

HIGH SCHOOL

At East Sullivan

Jonesport-Beals (3-1) def. Sumner (0-3) 25-14, 25-10, 25-9

Jonesport-Beals: Erin Crowley 16-16 serving, 13 aces, 3 kills; Sarah Milliken 11-12 serving, 9 aces, 2 kills; Jessica MacLean 5-6 serving, 4 aces, 8 assists

Sumner: Sam Kenney 11-11 serving, 3 aces; Emily Chipman 4-5 serving, 3 digs, 1 ace

JV: Jonesport-Beals 2-0

At Harrington

Ellsworth (2-1) def. Narraguagus (2-4) 25-22, 18-25, 25-19, 23-25, 15-11

Ellsworth: Hollie Hutchinson 26-29 serving, 11 aces, 7 kills, 5 digs; Nicole Austin 4 aces, 15 kills, 5 digs, Bridget Chase 15 assists, 5 digs; Narra-guagus: Haley Toppin 10-12 serving, 3 aces, 5 digs, 6 kills, 2 blocks, Katie Crowley 6-9 serving, 2 aces, 7 digs, 3 kills, Age Dorr 13-17 serving, 5 aces, 1 block, 3 kills, Frankie Couture 19 assists, 5 digs, Leydi Ly Ruiz Lopez 9-12 serving, 2 aces, 8 digs, 12 assists, Claire Albee 11-14 serving, 4 aces, 8 digs, 6 kills

JV: Ellsworth won 2-1

At Bar Harbor

MDI (4-1) def. Bucksport (1-4) 25-17, 25-23, 13-25, 20-25, 15-2

MDI: India Ross 4 kills, 6 assists, 13 aces, 3 digs; Megan Phelps 6 kills, 8 assists, 8 aces, 1 dig; Deandra Kanu 4 kills, 1 block

Bucksport: Victoria Grindle 13 digs, 8 aces, 2 assists; Jen Wight 9 digs, 2 aces; Sara Malta 8 digs, 5 kills

JV: MDI 2-0

At East Machias

Washington Academy (5-0) def. Woodland (1-3) 25-20, 25-16, 25-14

Washington Acad.: Tatum McFadden 5 kills, 1 block; Taylor Seeley 4 kills, 1 block, 2 assists; Kira Arnold 12 assists, 2 kills, 5 digs; Molly Abrams 8 aces, 1 assist, 5 digs; Kara Graham 8 digs, 2 assists

Woodland: Brittani Roussel 7-11 serving, 1 kill, 1 ace, 2 assists; Ryan Hood 3-7 serving, 1 ace, 1 kill, 1 assist, 2 digs; Crystal Annis 6-6 serving, 2 kills, 2 assists; Whitney Bassett 6-7 serving, 2 kills, 1 ace; Teagan Donahue 13-14 serving, 2 aces, 1 kill

JV: Washington Acad. 2-1

*****

PLAYERS OF THE WEEK

COLLEGE

North Atlantic Conference

Mike Hersey (Husson senior), Golf Player of the Week, earned medalist honors, shooting a 74 both days to help the Eagles to a second place fin-ish.

Chris Hammel (Husson junior), Golf Rookie of the Week, shot a 74 Saturday and a 75 Sunday as the Eagles finished second.

Great Northeast Athletic

Conference

Jessica Needham (Saint Joseph’s senior), Women’s Soccer Player of the Week, tallied the game-winning goal in both of the Monks’ victories last week.

Jackie Lorenzen (Saint Joseph’s freshman), Women’s Soccer Rookie of the Week, allowed just one goal with 10 saves and a shutout in two victo-ries for the Monks last week.

Holly Bannister (Saint Joseph’s freshman), Volleyball Rookie of the Week, posted 13 kills, 11 service aces and 19 digs to help the Monks to a SJC Autumn Invitational championship victory.

Sunrise Conference

Andre Anderson (UM-Fort Kent senior), Men’s Soccer Offensive Player of the Week, scored three goals in two victories for the ninth-ranked Bengals.

Barrington Blake (UM-Fort Kent senior), Men’s Soccer Defensive Player of the Week, helped the Bengals to two shutout wins, including limiting Vermont Technical College to just one shot in a 5-0 victory.

Erin O’Connor (UM-Machias junior), Women’s Soccer Offensive Player of the Week, helped the Clippers to a 2-1 week with three goals and two assists.

Sarah Castor (UM-Machias sophomore), Women’s Soccer Defensive Player of the Week, helped limit St. Thomas University to no shots on goal and Thomas to just seven, in two wins for the Clippers.

Savannah Ash (UM-Fort Kent freshman), Volleyball Player of the Week, led the Bengals to two wins in a tri-match at UMPI with 34 assists and five aces.

Kati Christoffel (UM-Presque Isle sophomore), Women’s Cross Country Runner of the Week, finished the 5K race at Rotary Park in Biddeford in a time of 22:35 to finish 13th for the Owls.

Anthony Cappuccio (UM-Machias sophomore), Men’s Cross Country Runner of the Week, finished 61st out of 97 runners at the University of New England Invitational.

America East

Riley Masters (University of Maine junior from Bangor), men’s cross country, won the Boston College Invitational with a time of 24:51.

HIGH SCHOOL

LTC

Dominic Mowrer (Orono junior halfback), Player of the Week, carried the ball 32 times for 292 yards and three touchdowns in the Red Riots’ 20-12 victory over MCI.

*****

GOLF

UPPER ST. JOHN VALLEY SENIORS

At Presque Isle CC

Low gross: Warren Walker 67; net: Martin Theriault 65; division A, gross: Warren Walker 67, Dave Plourde 78, Dave MacFarlane 78; net: Dan Hatham 66, Jacques Garant, Marcell Pelletier 74; B, gross: Dale Plourde 83, Ron Arbeau 84, Wilson Patterson 86; net: Gerald Culberson 71, Russ Bouchard 73, Dana Caron 73; C, gross: Guy Raymond 85, Joe Zubrick 86, Galen Thompson 89; net: John Manter 68, Blair Keirstead 72, Dave Wilcox 74; D, gross: Eric Scott 85, Blake Buck 90, Daniel Libby 90; net: Willis Grew 70, Elton Thibodeau 71, Mike Vaillancourt 72; E, gross: Al Giberson 93, Guy Hanks 95, Herb Williamson 97; net: Duncan MacKenzie 68, Richard Clark 72, Cliff Boaz 75; F, gross: Freeman Deabay 99, Ed Avery 100, Lou Calabrese 105; net: Martin Theriault 65, Ron Fournier 69, Deane Lambert 71

Season Trophy Winners

Presidents Trophy: 1. Warren Walker, 2. Gary Greene; Governors Trophy: 1. Eric Scott, 2. Ken Delano; Bud Survant Trophy: 1. Elmer Pelletier, 2. Philip Pelletier

LOCAL

At Penobscot Valley CC, Orono

Women’s Golf Association

ABC Best 2 of 3

Gross: Sue Roberts, Emily Loiselle, Carol Rushton 196; net: Sue Coffin, Pegi Whited, Claire McDonough 148; pins: No. 4 Maureen Guerin 22-1, No. 14 Maureen Guerin 12-0, No. 16 Sherrie Thomas 66-0

At Streamside Golf Course,

Winterport

Men’s League

Results: Jim Milan Jr. 36, Dan Black 40, Craig Knowles 40, Brian Steward 41; Closest to the pins: No. 4: Jim Gray 22 feet-6 inches, No. 8: Brian Steward 7-4

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Senior Stableford League

Jesse Tolman, Bernie MacDonald, Roy Clements, Jim Oreskovich +6; Tom Bryant, Ron Kidder, Bill Brooks, Pete Pelletier +4; Joe Auger, Joe Rod-rigue, Wilbur Miller, Gordon Warner even; pins: No. 5 Arthur Knapp 4-6, No. 7 Joe Auger 1-0, No. 12 Gary Chessa 3-4, No. 17 Paul Bowden 2-7; high stableford: Dan Barker +9, Alan Blanchard +4, Roy Clements +4; low gross: Gary Chessa 74; skins: No. 6 Tom Bryant, No. 8 Russ Van Arsdale, No. 11 Dan Barker, No. 16 Roger Tracy

Tuesday Twilight League

Final Standings

Champion: Gary Chessa; runners up (tie): Ed St. Heart, Randy Chute; skills competition, chipping: Bill Taylor 1-6; most accurate, 145 yards: Dave Libby 14-4; 100 yards: Pete Fournier 12-11; putting: Dan Bryant holed putt

At Northport GC

Men’s Twilight League

Best ball, gross: Mike Knox, Cecil Eastman 37; net: Ansel Orne, Cory Chase 33; sweeps, gross: Mike Knox 37, Jeff Dutch 40; net: Ansel Orne 34.5, Cecil Eastman 35; pins: No. 12 Jeff Dutch 9-11, No. 18 Randy Berry 7-6

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor

First Bank Amateur Tournament

Gross: David Paine, Phil Norton, Dan Sargent, Rudy Sheerer 58; Jeff Hall, Bub Smith, Kevin McKay, Gordon Goodwin 59; net: Pat Corson, Chris Corson, Brian Bannerman 51.48; Steve Shelton, Chris Shelton, Josh Shelton, Kyle Richardson 52.35; Jeff Babino, Ron Chase, Steve Paradis, Scott Adair 52.45; Dan Harper, Matt Lahaye, Doug Hodgdon, Jack Martel 52.8; mixed/ladies: Rhonda Boynton, Bo Lewis, Gary Kane, Becky Sargent 52.65; pins: No. 4 Chris Coston 11-1, No. 6 Frank DeRevere 4-2, No. 9 Travis Mase 2-2, No. 15 Ray Huntley 6-1; long drive, men: Wyman Tapley; women: Becky Sargent

Men’s Group

Two best balls: Richard Pouch, Richard Pankuch, Mike Higgins, Skip Basso 127; George Merrill, Frances Russell, Jerry Hartson 130; Bernard Stevenson, Darrell Phillips, Larry Roguski 132

Ladies League

Team best ball: Amanda Leonard, Bonnie Mohr, Hope Lewis 30; June Swan, Sally Vacca, Jacque Fitzpatrick 30; Susan Goodman, Karen McFar-land, Pearl Lewis 33; pin: No. 6 Ruth Appleyard 7-1

At Green Valley GC, West Enfield

Monday Night Couples League

Gross: Cal Thompson, Dot Thompson, Randy Gifford, Candy Gifford 32; Brent Lindquist, Kelly Lindquist, Stuart Lane, Gail Sleeper 36; Wyatt Fos-ter, Ashley Libby, Phil Oliver, Doris Carney 36; net: Harold Hatch, Betty Colbath, Dave Fergunson, Carolyn Fergunson 29; Ansil Brown, Alana Lloyd, Trevor Jordan, Hollie Farrington 30; Wendy Ireland, Phil Dill, Harold Stevens, Darlene Sage 30; Dean Fogg, Trudy Fogg, Bob Neal, Penny Neal 32; pins: No. 2 Phil Dill 6-9¼, No. 7 Harold Stevens 30-0

Ladies Presidents Cup

Candy Gifford 62, Joyce Thorton 66, Laura Jordan 70, Gayle Hooke 71, Jay Cole 71, Merle O’Neil 73, Kelly Lindquist 74, Marylin Briggs 75, Jean Jor-dan 76, Debbie Bower 76; pins: No. 2 Kelly Lindquist 25-10½, No. 11 Gail Sleeper 13-5, No. 16 Laura Jordan 5-7

Ladies Club Champion Match

Laura Jordan 95, Kelly Lindquist 96, Doris Carney 97, Jay Cole 106, Merle O’Neil 113; pins: No. 2 Laura Jordan 2-9, No. 7 Laura Jordan 43-1, No. 11 Marilyn Briggs 18-6

Pepsi Open

Gross: Brent Lindquist, Jamie Oldenburg, Mike Clendenning, Nicky Clendenning 59; Marshall Foster, Dan McKenzie, Andy Vanadestine, Nick L’Italien 61; net: Ralph Backman, Ralph Backman Jr., Ryan Geel, Steven Geel 54; Brody Libby, Randy Gifford, Candy Gifford, Moose Keith 55; Wyatt Foster, Rachel Vanadestine, Ashley Libby, Kelly Harris 59; Jean Thibodeau, Darren Thibodeau, Leo Cyr, Joey Thibodeau 60; pins: No. 2 Joey Thi-bodeau 4-8¾, No. 7 Steven Geel 26-0, No. 11 Dan McKenzie 8-10, No. 16 Rusty Batchelder 8-11

Thursday Night Open Scramble

1. Randy Gifford, Candy Gifford, Dale Sereyko, Ed Bernard; 2. Leo Cyr, Dean Fogg, Tom White; 3. Andy Vanadestine, Fred Pete, Nubbs Worcester, Jamie Oldenburg; pins: No. 2 Randy Gifford 36-0, No. 7 Candy Gifford 6-4½

Friday Morning Seniors

1. Terry Thibodeau, Clarence Neal, Paul Thornton; 2. Leo Cyr, Val Paradis, Ansil Brown; 3. Stuart Lane, Harold Stevens, Reggie Theriault; pins: No. 2 Val Paradis 12-2½

At Dexter Municipal Golf Course

Ladies Day

Gross: Charlene Emerson 50; net: Sheila Campbell 34.5; Closest to the pins (in two shots): No. 4: Charlene Emerson 12-0; No. 8: Barb Green-berg 4-11

At Bangor Municipal GC

Twilight League

Gross: Derek Dunbar 37, Barry Hobert 37, Tim Black 37, Brian Lee 37, Ed Dephilipo 37; net: Bob Curtis 31, Art Kotredes 32, Robert Anderson 33, Larry Reynolds 33, Mike Moore 33; pins: No. 3 Bruce Stewart 10-6, No. 6 Joe Rollins 11-10

HOLE-IN-ONE

FRANK GATCOMB

JONESBORO — Frank Gatcomb of Jonesport aced the 129-yard second hole at Barren View Golf Course Sunday with a 6-iron. His shot was witnessed by Brad Taylor, Ken Smith and Melrose Beal.

*****

HIGH SCHOOL

At Katahdin CC, Milo

Penobscot Valley (4-1) 163, Penquis (0-6) 214

Penobscot Valley: Marshall Foster 38, Brody Libby 33, wyatt Foster 44, Rachel Vanadestine 71, David Dube 48, Eric Batchelder 55

Penquis: Tyler Pelletier 55, Justin Ottman 64, Austin Fogg 50, Alex Zelkan 57, Devon Strout 52, Alec Shannon 66, Dustin Ellison 60

Medalist: Libby (PV) 33

At Great Cove GC, Rogues Bluff, par 30

Machias (6-2) 153, Calais (4-1) 155, Jonesport-Beals (5-2) 155, Narraguagus (0-6) 220

Machias: Scott Reynolds 33, Derek Frisco 37, Dustin Getchell 42, Brandon Raye 44, Ian Anderson 47, John Hanson 41, Zach Albee 44

Calais: Dylan Carter 39, Jeremy Beers 47, Nathan Pike 37, Jonathan Edwards 44, Justin Hollowell 42, Joel Leeman 54, Nick Thomas 41, Sarah Smith 48, Tyler Farley 38, Amelia Moody 56, Rachel Seilonen 51

Jonesport-Beals: D’Mitri Monroe 34, Thomas Beal 38, Garet Beal 45, Vinal Crowley 53, Nick Robinson 38, Zac Beal 50, Christian Crowley 49

Narraguagus: Mike Slicer 48, Caleb Aarsand 60, Chris Burke 67, Cody Smith 45

Medalist: Reynolds (M) 33

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington, par 36

Brewer (5-1) 158, Messalonskee (6-1) 170

Brewer def. Messalonskee 7½-1½

Brewer: Evan Nadeau 39, Joey Bartol 40, Kyle Alexander 40, Matt Morrow 39, Tyler White 41, Alex Burgess 43

Messalonskee: Jacob Roddy 38, Gavin Hannon 43, Josh Smith 45, Denver Jelette 49, Justin Rollins 60, Taylor Clark 44

Medalist: Roddy (M) 38

At Country View GC, Brooks, par 36

Medomak Valley (2-3) 178, Mount View (0-5) 201

Medomak: Alex Greenrose 45, Kyle Durkee 45, Isaac Greenrose 48, Zach Judkins 45, Adam Lynch 46, John Wilcox 43, John Murray 46, Ryan Mer-rifield 50, Alex Benner 63

Mount View: Colby Blanchard 39, Erik Larrabee 44, Zach Holman 57, Montana Maynard 66, Owen Freeman 62, Dash Albright 61, Dan Muther 54, Joel Poulin 55

Medalist: Blanchard (Mount View) 39

At Rockland GC

Rockland (2-4) 180, Medomak Valley (2-4) 194

Rockland: Cameron Clement 44, Reilly Flanagan 45, Parker Spear 47, Jordan Carter 44, Connor Clement 48, Taylor Overlock 58

Medomak: Alex Greenrose 45, John Wilcox 50, Kyle Durkee 49, Zach Judkins 49, Adam Lynch 50

Medalists: Clement (R) 44, Carter (R) 44

At Houlton CC, par 36

Hodgdon 215, Central Aroostook 219

Medalist: Logan McLaughlin (CA) 46

At Blue Hill CC, par 30

George Stevens Acad. (3-2) 151, Bucksport (0-5) 169

GSA: Storme Macomber 40, David Bertrand 39, Nick Dillon 38, Jasper Adam 34, Alex Heilner 40, Maddie Heilner 56, Hattie Wanning 73

Bucksport: James Potter 44, Ryan Bailey 44, Tyler Burrill 43, Trevor Bowden 38, Tyler French 44, Justin Clapper 44, Casey Ginn 50, Brent Chaffee 40

Medalist: Adam 34

At Searsport Pines GC, par 36

Searsport (6-1) 171, Sumner (0-6) 290

Searsport: Allen Connor 42, Jacob Allenwood 41, Tim French 47, Alex Carroll 42, Dylan Moody 46, Jacob Bucklin 57, Ben Bucklin 64, Matt Gray 64

Sumner: Vincent Ossanna 72, Eliot Ossanna 75, Braden Wentworth 62, Casey Slater 81

Medalist: Allenwood (Sears) 41

At JW Parks GC, Pittsfield, par 35

Leavitt (4-1) 187, MCI (2-4) 194

Leavitt def. MCI 7½-1½

Leavitt: Tyler Walton 42, Karli Soracco 51, Matt Bilodeau 43, Zach Richardson 51, Tony Landry 53, Mark Hite 62

MCI: Dylan Watrous 49, Trevor Kitchin 42, Garth Stockwell 49, Cameron Neal 54, Kael McCarthy 59, Dylan Maloon 62

Medalist: Kitchin (MCI) 42, Walton (L) 42

At Wilson Lakes GC, Wilton, par 36

Hampden (5-1) 181, Mt. Blue (3-3) 189

Hampden: Mike Skarka 54, Matt Meo 47, Erik Lee 42, Thomas Cowan 51, Jack Bjorn 41, Thomas Hoffman 52

Mt. Blue: Don Clements 45, Clint Orcutt 45, Drew Ferarri 48, Jordan Williams 61, Derek Hoyt 57, Matt Dustin 51

Medalist: Bjorn (HA) 41

*****

HARNESS RACING

OXFORD FAIR

Thursday’ starters, 3 p.m.

First, Pace, $2,000

1. Robby’s Cameo, S. Gray

2. Look Both Ways, J. Mahar

3. Fireball Fred, G. Bowden

4. Yankee Landslide, R. Cushing

5. Ritchie Y, W. Campbell

6. Linns Dream, H. Campbell

7. Happy Holmes N, R. Nadeau

Second, Pace, $2,500

1. Polo Ody, R. Cushing

2. Mr Douglas, R. Dinning

3. Scooty’s Dreamer, S. Nason

4. Bonanza Beach, W. Campbell

5. Ascot Bourbon, G. Bowden

6. Freedom Hanover, L. Fitch

7. Town Bullet, S. Gray

8. Back Spin, C. Nye

Third, Trot, $2,000

1. Thirty Stars, W. Campbell

2. Maine Maple Chip, R. Cushing

3. Wildfire Woman, L. Fitch

4. Andrew, B. Burns

5. Lignano, D. Gray

6. Chips Fly, R. Dinning

7. Best Way, S. Taggart

8. Alpine Action, J. Watson

Fourth, Pace, $2,000

1. Gunny Highway, M. Athearn

2. Independent Dragon, L. Varnum

3. Smokin Linda, D. White

4. Upton O’Good, R. Dinning

5. Pembroke Sargent, D. Dickison

6. Gone Tomorrow, D. Richards

7. Oceanview Janet, K. Ireland

8. Revenue Sharing, I. Mauran

Fifth, Pace, $2,000

1. Allamerican Vigil, D. Richards

2. My Toches, M. Athearn

3. Expos Dream, W. Campbell

4. Strong Silence, R. Cushing

5. Kate’s Atom N, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Po’okela, S. Gray

7. Cody Little Gal, R. Hall

8. Woodmere Humdinger, M. DeRuntz

Sixth, Pace, $2,500

1. Dartanion, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Lets Tango Lavros, R. Dinning

3. Ardens Highlander, H. Campbell

4. Gold Ball, G. Bowden

5. Allentown, S. MacKenzie

6. Bionicle N, S. Gray

7. Trade Boss, S. Nason

8. Champagne Charley, W. Campbell

Seventh, Trot, $4,000

1. Rivers Edge Jim, S. Thayer

2. Im A Mainer, P. Battis

3. Malabar’s Dream, B. Burns

4. Moran Moran, S. Nason

5. Petty Hanover, H. Campbell

6. Four Starz Nuts, M. Cushing

7. Badpans, S. Gray

8. Sweet Lucifer, G. Bowden

Eighth, Pace, $2,000

1. Do You Know Louise, S. Gray

2. Rocking Lilly N, R. Cushing

3. She LL B Aknockout, R. Dinning

4. McPfast  Bluegrass, S. MacKenzie

5. Knock Out Pretty, H. Campbell

6. One Last Time, W. Campbell

7. Shagon Again, G. Bowden

8. Analytical, S. Thayer

Ninth, Trot, $4,000

1. Pembroke Heat Wave, H. Campbell

2. Seaside, M. Athearn

3. Big Z Class, S. Gray

4. No Jokin’, W. Campbell

5. C S Ruff Start, R. Vachon

6. Tsarina, R. Cushing

7. Light Iron, K. Switzer Jr.

8. Creditable Winner, S. Taggart

Tenth, Pace, $2,200

1. Sempre Veloce N, A. Harrington

2. Early Connection, S. Nason

3. City Cruiser, G. Bowden

4. Ms Neutralize, M. Cayouette

5. Lucky Rider, W. Campbell

6. Kaitlin Lou, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Sharealike N, S. Thayer

8. Tropic Sand, S. Gray

Wednesday’s results

First, Trot, 8,657

Jill Quirk, G. Hall, 5.00-2.60-3.20

Perfectheartofgold, K. Ireland, 4.80-3.60

Moving Violation, S. Gray, 4.80

T-2:07; Quinela 4-6, 9.60; Exacta 6-4, 17.00; Trifecta 6-4-2, 102.60

Second, Pace, 2,000

Last Eclipse, G. Mosher, 8.80-5.40-3.60

Starburst Bluechip, S. Taggart, 3.40-2.40

Betting Terror, W. Campbell, 4.20

T-2:01.3; Quinela 1-3, 6.20; Exacta 3-1, 26.00; Trifecta 3-1-4, 26.00; Daily Double 6-3, 32.20

Third, Trot, 2,400

LC’s Dandy One, K. Switzer Jr., 5.00-3.40-2.40

Miss Maesen, L. MacDonald, 4.20-5.20

Fidelity Hanover, I. Davies, 2.20

T-2:07; Quinela 3-5, 14.60; Exacta 5-3, 15.20; Trifecta 5-3-6, 32.00

Fourth, Pace, 2,200

Sam’s Lil’ Kim, W. Watson, 3.40-2.60-2.80

Allamerican Vixen, D. Gray, 6.20-5.80

Send Her Sooner, L. MacDonald, 4.80

T-2:01; Quinela 3-4, 14.20; Exacta 3-4, 23.20; Trifecta 3-4-5, 49.00

Fifth, Pace, 3,000

Dome Of The Rock, J. Beckwith, 17.80-9.00-3.00

Aint No Angel, R. Cushing, 6.60-3.20

Electric Jolt, W. Campbell, 3.00

T-2:01.1; Quinela 3-4, 20.80; Ex-acta 4-3, 64.80; Trifecta 4-3-6, 359.20

Sixth, Pace, 2,200

Albedarned, W. Campbell, 19.00-7.20-3.20

Pinderonabender, G. Mosher, 23.20-5.40

Undersky Design, S. Thayer2.60

T-2:01; Quinela 2-4, 67.40; Exacta 2-4, 159.20; Trifecta 2-4-5, 500.60

Seventh, Trot, 9,224

Willin Dylan, I. Davies, 3.20-2.40-2.20

Roadshow Vic, M. Cushing, 2.60-2.40

Current Image, M. Athearn, 2.20

T-2:02.1; Quinela 2-4, 4.40; Exacta 4-2, 5.60; Trifecta 4-2, 5.60; Daily Double 2-4, 33.20

Eighth, Pace, 2,600

Neutral Court, M. Graffam, 2.80-2.20-2.60

Shopping Addict, R. Dinning, 4.60-4.40

Passthegreypoupan, R. Cushing, 3.40

T-2:00.1; Quinela 2-3, 13.20; Ex-acta 2-3, 13.40; Trifecta 2-3-6, 49.80

Ninth, Trot, 9,225

Top Hill Will, S. Mahar, 26.00-7.00-2.20

Pembroke Champion, H. Camp-bell, 4.40-2.20

Edgar, G. Hall, 2.20

T-2:04; Quinela 1-5, 10.60; Exacta 5-1, 15.40; Trifecta 5-1-6, 51.80

Tenth, Pace, 2,000

Southview Sabre, R. Cushing, 3.80-3.20-2.60

General Nelson, S. Mahar, 12.00-6.80

T-1:58.3; Quinela 4-8, 48.20; Ex-acta 4-8, 383.20; Trifecta 4-8-A, 86.60

Eleventh, Pace, 4,000

Last Stretch, J. Mosher, 8.60-4.60-12.00

Bert Magic, B. Burns, 4.40-6.40

Freedoms Call, G. Bowden, 12.00

T-1:56.3; Quinela 1-3, 19.60; Ex-acta 1-3, 65.40; Trifecta 1-3-5, 224.80

Twelfth, Pace, 2,000

Sammys Honor, W. Watson, 24.20-9.20-3.60

My Special Angel, R. Dinning, 2.80-2.60

Sundowner, H. Campbell, 2.80

T-2:01.2; Quinela 1-3, 70.00; Ex-acta 3-1, 171.00; Trifecta 3-1-5, 1,451.80; Late Double 1-3, 137.00

Handle – 26,035

http://bangordailynews.com/2010/09/16/sports/sept-15-local-sports-results-golf-volleyball-harness-racing/ printed on September 2, 2014