Sept. 14, 2010, Local Scores and Highlights

Posted Sept. 15, 2010, at 12:34 a.m.
Last modified Oct. 19, 2010, at 10:19 a.m.

Golf

WMSGA

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer

Flight 1 gross: Jean Sweetser 74, (tie) Liz Coffin 80, Martha White 80 and Shirley Kile 80; net: Marlene Viger 69, (tie) Jean Young 72 and Sandra Meehan 72

Flight 2 gross: Jan Skaggs 82, (tie) Ann Lang 90 and Gloria Attenweiler 90; net: (tie) Jeannette McCurdy 68 and Lisa Dyer 68

Flight 3 gross: Rita Stimpson 93, Carole Cook 97; net: Heidi Stevens 70, (tie) Hilda Wardwell 72 and Rachel LaPointe 72

Pins: No. 5, Jean Sweetser and Sandy Meehan; No. 9, Barbara Gebhardt and Martha White; No. 14, Jane Howard and Martha White

Skins gross: No. 3, Marlene Viger 4; No. 4, Liz Coffin, 3; No. 6, Jean Sweetser 5; No. 12, Sweetser 4; No. 15, Sweet-ser 4; net: Heidi Stevens 3; No. 5, Margaret Williams 2; No. 12, Sweetser 3; No. 13, Judith Collins 2

EMSGA

At Waterville CC

Class A gross: Colby Clendenning 73, Tom Kus 76, Craig Miller 77; net: Jeff Stafford 65, Mike Bass 65, Dale Han-scom 66; B gross: Ed McKay 78, Joe Sala 80, Mike Lantz 81; net: Bob Madrell 64, Emil Andy 67, Jack Brown 68, John Clark 68; C gross: Tom Boerger 78, Steve Norton 83, Bill Kirby 84; net: Mark Schwartz 64, Bill Neleski 66, Peter Ma-honey 67; D gross: Don Maxim 77, Chuck Thompson 79, Dick Carleton 80; net: Charles Eaton 66, Cecil Eastman 67, Sid Linscott 68, Jim Picard 68; E gross: Lefty Homans 81, Kip Soule 90, Al Smaha 95; net: Austin Carter 67, Gib White 70, John Koulovatos 74; best ball gross: Phil Bowen, Larry Quinn, Peter Mahoney, Bruce Spaulding 67; net: Scott Richardson, Jeff Stafford, Chuck Crossman, Dale Hanscom 56; pins: No. 2 Norm Bridge 1-8, Steve Norton 2-7, No. 6 Frank Burnell 4-5, Dick Carleton 5-6, No. 13 Chuck Thompson 0-1, Dale Hanscom 2-0, No. 16 Peter Mahoney 2-10, Norm Bridge 3-1

LOCAL

At J.W. Parks GC, Pittsfield

Super Seniors

Gross: Vaughn Stedman 79; net: Charles Armstrong 60

At Foxcroft GC

Couples League

Two-Person Scramble

Carl Brackett, Earlene Hartford 32, John Warren, Lindy Warren 33 (mc), Peg Glover, Gilman Glover 33 (mc), Mel-ody Porter, Dave Porter Jr. 33 (mc); pins: No. 4 Bart Merrill 17-1, No. 7 Rick Smith 15-10

At Dexter Municipal GC

Tuesday League

Blind draw: Chris White, John White +12, Nick Clukey, Mike White +5.5; skins: No. 1 Rick Sherburne 3, No. 3 Shane Baxter 3, No. 6 Brandon Vafiades 4; pins: No. 4 Nick Clukey 17-3, No. 17 John White 1-4

High School

At Hermon Meadow GC, par 36

Hermon (5-0) 174, Mattanawcook (1-3) 190

Hermon: Daniel Day 45, Matt Blackmer 48, Tyler Thayer 44, Tyler Fournier 40, Liam Porter 50, Tyler Gordon 45, Chad Feeney 52, Adam Pelletier 53

Mattanawcook: Mike Thibodeau 46, Nick L’Italien 45, Nick Garfield 47, Connor Smart 52, Drew Knights 53, Billy Kettle 55, Ashley Libby 57

Lee Acad.: A.J. Harris 48

Medalist: Fournier (H) 40

At Hillcrest GC, Millinocket, par 33

Old Town (2-1) 169, Stearns (0-4) 211

Old Town: Zach Madden 43, Sam Peabody 41, Casey Estes 44, Hazen Dauphinee 41, Cameron Washburn 48, Garrett Libby 54, Alex Leithiser 55, Justin Bajkowski 58

Stearns: Dan Mackenzie 32, Alex Waller 51, Chad McCoy 50, Cameron Garvin 78

Schenck: Andrew Carroll 65

Orono: Zach Williams 49

Medalist: Mackenzie (St) 32

At Country View GC, Thorndike, par 36

Medomak Valley 179, Mount View 201

Medomak Valley: Alex Greenrose 45, Kyle Durkee 45, Isaac Greenrose 48, Zack Judkins 45, Adam Lynch 46, John Wilcox 43

Mount View: Colby Blanchard 39, Erik Larrabee 44, Zach Holman 57, Montana Maynard 66, Owen Freeman 62, Dash Albright 61

Medalist: Colby Blanchard 39

At Country View GC, Thorndike, par 36

Belfast (4-1) 7, Mount View (0-4) 2

Belfast: Jamie Jackson 37, Steven Simmons 39, Tim Sticht 44, Tyler McDevitt 46, Dustin Howes 41, Allie Njaa 68

Mount View: Colby Blanchard 36, Erik Larrabee 41, Zach Holman 53, Dan Muther 74, Owen Freeman 58, Dash Albright 61

Medalist: Blanchard 36

JV: Belfast 161, Mount View 188

At Northport GC

Belfast (5-1) 163, Rockland (1-4) 174

Belfast def. Rockland 8-1

Belfast: Jamie Jackson 37, Stephen Simmons 41, Dustin Howes 44, Tim Sticht 41, Tyler McDevitt 53, Jordan Lu-ther 49, Jack Smith 49, Grant Starrett 54

Rockland: Cameron Clement 42, Reilly Flanagan 43, Connor Clement 48, Jordan Carter 45, Parker Spear 44, Tay-lor Overlock 66, Anthony Daybach 59, Sam Johnson 63

Medalist: Jackson (B) 37

At Presque Isle CC, par 36

Presque Isle (4-0) 175, Fort Kent (0-3) 186

Presque Isle: Travis Dyer 45, Alex Tuttle 45, Evan Waddell 41, Adam Flynn 45, Jordan Hallett 46, Nate Sperrey 47, Cody Merrill 44, Oliver Zubrick 49

Fort Kent: Alex Chasse 43, Ali Prescott 51, Logan Doak 48, Jeremy Violette 54, Garrett Albert 44, Bryce Carter 64

Medalist: Evan Waddell 41

At Bar Harbor GC, par 35

Ellsworth (5-0) 179, MDI (2-3) 198

Ellsworth: Greg Martin 39, Brandan Albee 48, Nick Ritchie 47, Josh Conary 45, Tyler Beardsley 49

MDI: Nate Chisholm 46, Ben Walls 47, Kyle McKim 52, Ryan Bartlett 53, Morgan Belle 62, Caleb Cough 67

Medalist: Martin (E) 39

At Whitetail GC, Charleston, par 34

Foxcroft (6-0) 163, Central (3-3) 185, John Bapst (2-5) 186

Foxcroft: Zach Evans 37, Colby Snell 44, Matt Chapman 43, Alex Clark 42, Luke Olson 41, Cody Richards 50, Dan-iel Decker 49, Jason Pina 49

Central: Colby Darling 49, Justin Young 42, Randy Boulier 50, Austin Randall 44

John Bapst: John McEwen 38, Patrick Kilbride 48, Chad Ryder 50, Joe Archambault 58, Ryan Broshu 58, Jamie Muth 52, Justin Ladd 50, Shiloh Marvin 61

Medalist: Evans (FA) 37

HARNESS RACING

Oxford Fair

Wednesday’s Starters, 3 p.m.

FIRST, Trot, $8,657

1. Race Me Roxie, W. Childs

2. Moving Violation, S. Gray

3. Current Bankruptcy, D. Richards

4. Perfectheartofgold, K. Ireland

5. Neal’s On Wheels, M. Athearn

6. Jill Quirk, G. Hall

SECOND, Pace, $2,000

1. Starburst Bluechip, S. Taggart

2. Sweet Finale, R. Dinning

3. Last Eclipse, G. Mosher

4. Betting Terror, W. Campbell

5. Kats Lucky Chip, D. Gray

6. OU Beautiful Doll, G. Bowden

7. Liberation, K. Switzer Jr.

8. Laken Ledge Angel, R. Cushing

THIRD, Trot, $2,400

1. Hillbilly Bone, M. Cushing

2. Touchdown Brady, J. Beckwith

3. Miss Maesen, L. MacDonald

4. Tantrum, M. Athearn

5. LC’s Dandy One, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Fidelity Hanover, I. Davies

7. DW’s Daisy, S. Taggart

8. Grandmas Snapper, G. Kilgore Jr.

FOURTH, Pace, $2,200

1. Lovely Lil, S. Taggart

2. Georgie Girl, D. Dickison

3. Sam’s Lil’ Kim, W. Watson

4. Allamerican Vixen, D. Gray

5. Send Her Sooner, L. MacDonald

6. Ditchem Casey, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Glory Days, R. Cushing

8. Pacific Rose, R. Dinning

FIFTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Eternal Triumph, D. Richards

2. Slim Justice, L. MacDonald

3. Aint No Angel, R. Cushing

4. Dome Of The Rock, J. Beckwith

5. Rockn Roll Rebel, M. Cushing

6. Electric Jolt, W. Campbell

SIXTH, Pace, $2,200

1. Ideal Day, W. Loubier

2. Albedarned, W. Campbell

3. Anthony Fra, H. Campbell

4. Pinderonabender, G. Mosher

5. Undersky Design, S. Thayer

6. Danis Company, G. Bowden

7. Uncle Ralphy, S. Gray

8. Stormy Kalfas, J. Mosher

SEVENTH, Trot, $9,224

1. Rookies Rock, D. Gray

2. Roadshow Vic, M. Cushing

3. Ali Bumaye, G. Hall

4. Willin Dylan, I. Davies

5. Current Image, M. Athearn

6. Texas Torpedo, I. Mauran

EIGHTH, Pace, $2,600

1. Last Dance, S. Mahar

2. Neutral Court, M. Graffam

3. Shopping Addict, R. Dinning

4. Al’s Baby Girl, R. Hall

5. Woodmere Fulatrix, W. Watson

6. Passthegreypoupan, R. Cushing

7. Pictonian Leo, W. Campbell

NINTH, Trot, $9,225

1. Pembroke Champion, H. Campbell

2. King To A Queen, R. Dinning

3. Corwen, I. Davies

4. Highcostoflowlivin, G. Bowden

5. Top Hill Will, S. Mahar

6. Edgar, G. Hall

TENTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Clootie Bluegrass, CN

2. Climb The Ladder, G. Bowden

3. By A Hare, W. Campbell

4. Southview Sabre, R. Cushing

5. Lightnin Spur, R. Dinning

6. Saftic, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Badlands Bandit, G. Mosher

8. General Nelson, S. Mahar

ELEVENTH, Pace, $4,000

1. Last Stretch, J. Mosher

2. Off Keel, W. Campbell

3. Bert Magic, B. Burns

4. Samardi Shuttle, R. Cushing

5. Freedoms Call, G. Bowden

6. Sun Beau Slick, R. Dinning

TWELFTH, Pace, $2,000

1. My Special Angel, R. Dinning

2. Down The River, S. Taggart

3. Sammys Honor, W. Watson

4. Yukon Jake, C. Brogan

5. Sundowner, H. Campbell

6. Bad Kat, D. Crochere

7. Blue Time Frosty, J. Nikodemski

8. Youragambler’sson, K. Switzer Jr.

Players of the Week

COLLEGE

North Atlantic Conference

Mike Hersey (Husson senior), Golf Player of the Week, earned medalist honors, shooting a 74 both days to help the Eagles to a second place finish.

Chris Hammel (Husson junior), Golf Rookie of the Week, shot a 74 Saturday and a 75 Sunday as the Eagles finished second.

Great Northeast Athletic Conference

Jessica Needham (Saint Joseph’s senior), Women’s Soccer Player of the Week, tallied the game-winning goal in both of the Monks’ victories last week.

Jackie Lorenzen (Saint Joseph’s freshman), Women’s Soccer Rookie of the Week, allowed just one goal with 10 saves and a shutout in two victories for the Monks last week.

Holly Bannister (Saint Joseph’s freshman), Volleyball Rookie of the Week, posted 13 kills, 11 service aces and 19 digs to help the Monks to a SJC Autumn Invitational championship victory.

Sunrise Conference

Andre Anderson (UM-Fort Kent senior), Men’s Soccer Offensive Player of the Week, scored three goals in two victories for the ninth-ranked Bengals.

Barrington Blake (UM-Fort Kent senior), Men’s Soccer Defensive Player of the Week, helped the Bengals to two shutout wins, including limiting Vermont Technical College to just one shot in a 5-0 victory.

Erin O’Connor (UM-Machias junior), Women’s Soccer Offensive Player of the Week, helped the Clippers to a 2-1 week with three goals and two assists.

Sarah Castor (UM-Machias sophomore), Women’s Soccer Defensive Player of the Week, helped limit St. Thomas University to no shots on goal and Thomas to just seven, in two wins for the Clippers.

Savannah Ash (UM-Fort Kent freshman), Volleyball Player of the Week, led the Bengals to two wins in a tri-match at UMPI with 34 assists and five aces.

Kati Christoffel (UM-Presque Isle sophomore), Women’s Cross Country Runner of the Week, finished the 5K race at Rotary Park in Biddeford in a time of 22:35 to finish 13th for the Owls.

Anthony Cappuccio (UM-Machias sophomore), Men’s Cross Country Runner of the Week, finished 61st out of 97 runners at the University of New England Invitational.

HIGH SCHOOL

LTC

Dominic Mowrer (Orono junior halfback), Player of the Week, carried the ball 32 times for 292 yards and three touchdowns in the Red Riots’ 20-12 victory over MCI.

Volleyball

College

At Farmington

Southern Maine (2-7) def. UM-Farmington (1-4) 26-24, 25-15, 20-25, 24-26, 15-6

At Brunswick

Bowdoin (3-2) def. U-New England (3-4) 25-16, 25-17, 27-25

CROSS COUNTRY

High School

At Lee

Lee Invitational, 2.9 Miles

Bangor Christian boys 41, Lee 48, Orono 53, Central 106, Washington Acad. 112, Scenck no score, Machias no score, Narraguagus no score, Calais no score, PVHS no score, Mattanawcook no score

1. Matt Guiod (MA) 15:49, 2. Alex Bulteel (Orono) 16:23, 3. Forrest Carle (Cal) 16:39, 4. Bradley Wilcox (BC) 16:54, 5. Josiah Thurlow (Lee) 17:01, 6. Josh Wheeler (MA) 17:14, 7. Josh Boudreau (Central) 17:25, 8. Tyler Collett (Orono) 17:40, 9. Brandon Bourgoin (Lee) 17:42, 10. Zac Palmeter (BC) 17:45

Lee Acad. girls 26, Orono 29, Bangor Christian no score, Central no score, Washington Acad. no score, Schenck no score, Machias no score, Narraguagus no score, Calais no score, PVHS no score, Mattanawcook Acad. no score

1. Rowan Wilson (Orono) 21:23, 2. Brandy Carle (Cal) 21:56, 3. Megan Cavanaugh (Cal) 22:20, 4. Rachel Kerr (Lee) 22:35, 5. Chastity Beach (Lee) 22:54, 6. Marina Mann (Lee) 23:03, 7. Libby Spencer (Orono) 23:09, 8. Maxine Burleigh (Schenck) 23:19, 9. Erica McPhail (MA) 23:29, 10. Victoria Rollins (BC) 23:41

High School

MTCCCA Girls Top 10

Rank, school (first-place votes), points

1.    Cheverus (6)            69

2.    Cape Elizabeth (1)            63

3.    Mt. Ararat            49

4.    Falmouth            47

5.    Brunswick            37

5.    Massabesic            37

7.    John Bapst            25

8.    York             23

9.    Scarborough            14

10.    Caribou            6

10.    Mt. Blue            6

Also receiving votes: Windham, MDI, Hampden Acad.

MTCCCA Boys Top 10

Rank, school (first-place votes), points

1.    Scarborough (6)            60

2.    Falmouth            51

3.    Cape Elizabeth            49

4.    Edward Little            28

5.    Mt. Ararat            25

5.    York            25

7.    Greely            23

8.    Massabesic             22

9.    Ellsworth            18

10.    Gorham            10

Also receiving votes: Mt. Blue, Winslow, Caribou, Hampden

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports