Sept. 9, 2010, Local Sports Results

Posted Sept. 09, 2010, at 8:58 p.m.
Last modified Oct. 19, 2010, at 11:19 a.m.

FRIDAY’S GAMES

HIGH SCHOOL

Field Hockey

Boothbay at Saint Dominic, 4 p.m.

Foxcroft at Stearns, 4 p.m.

John Bapst at Hermon, 4 p.m.

Lawrence at Brewer, 4 p.m.

Winthrop at Hall-Dale, 4 p.m.
    Football

Brewer at Lewiston, 7 p.m.

Bucksport at Stearns, 7 p.m.

Calais at Foxcroft, 7 p.m.

Camden Hills at Leavitt, 7 p.m.

Cony at Messalonskee, 7 p.m.

Gardiner at Morse, 7 p.m.

Jay at Maranacook, 7 p.m.

Lawrence at Edward Little, 7 p.m.

Livermore Falls at Madison, 7 p.m.

MCI at Orono, 7 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Old Town, 7 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Bangor, 7 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Mt Blue, 7 p.m.

Skowhegan at Brunswick, 7 p.m.

Traip at Boothbay, 7 p.m.
    Boys Soccer

Acadia Christian at Highview Christian, 4 p.m.

Belfast at Rockland, 3:30 p.m.

Camden Hills at Gardiner, 3:30 p.m.

Carrabec at Dirigo, 4 p.m.

Dexter at Central, 4 p.m.

GSA at MDI, 4 p.m.

Greenville at Buckfield, 4 p.m.

Lawrence at Skowhegan, 6 p.m.

Lincoln Acad. at Leavitt, 3:30 p.m.

Lisbon at Wiscasset, 4 p.m.

Maranacook at Nokomis, 3:30 p.m.

Medomak at Oak Hill, 3:30 p.m.

Messalonskee at Hampden, 6 p.m.

Narraguagus at Machias, 3:30 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Cony, 3:30 p.m.

Rangeley at Vinalhaven, 4 p.m.

Searsport at Bangor Christian, 3:30 p.m.

Southern Aroostook at Washburn, 3:30 p.m.

Valley at Islesboro, 4 p.m.

Van Buren at Wisdom, 4 p.m.

Waterville at Brewer, 6 p.m.

Winslow at Mount View, 3:30 p.m.
    Girls Soccer

Bangor at Mt Blue, 3:30 p.m.

Brewer at Waterville, 4 p.m.

Cony at Oxford Hills , 6 p.m.

Gardiner at Camden Hills, 3:30 p.m.

Greenville at Buckfield, 4 p.m.

Hampden at Messalonskee, 3:30 p.m.

Leavitt at Lincoln Acad., 7 p.m.

Lee at Mattanawcook, 4 p.m.

Mount View at Winslow, 3:30 p.m.

Nokomis at Maranacook, 3:30 p.m.

Oak Hill at Medomak, 3:30 p.m.

Rangeley at Vinalhaven, 2 p.m.

Rockland at Belfast, 3:30 p.m.

Skowhegan at Lawrence, 6 p.m.

Southern Aroostook at Washburn, 3:30 p.m.

Van Buren at Wisdom, 4 p.m.

Windham at Portland, 6 p.m.

Woodland at Shead, 4 p.m.
    Volleyball

Cape Elizabeth at Cony, 6:30 p.m.

Woodland at Calais, 6 p.m.

Washington Acad. at Jonesport-Beals, 5 p.m.

Narraguagus at Machias, 4 p.m.
    Cross Country

Camden Hills, Hampden, Messalonskee, MCI at Waterville, 4 p.m.

Erskine, Morse, Winslow, Medomak, Rockland, Lincoln Acad. at Belfast, 4 p.m.

Oxford Hills, Gardiner, Brewer, Brunswick, Cony, Mt. Blue, Maranacook, Bangor at Lawrence, 4 p.m.

Skowhegan, Mount Ararat, Leavitt, Lewiston at Edward Little, 4 p.m.

    COLLEGE

Volleyball

Maine Maritime at Western New England, 7 p.m.
    SJC Autumn Invitational

Wentworth vs. Saint Joseph’s, 6 p.m.

Green Mountain vs. Saint Joseph’s, 8 p.m.
    Brandeis Invitational

Bates vs. Gordon, 6 p.m.

Bates vs. Brandeis, 8 p.m.
    Colby Quad Tournament

Husson vs. UM-Farmington, 5 p.m.

Colby vs. Southern Maine, 7 p.m.
    Endicott Invitational

Bowdoin vs. Plymouth State, 5 p.m.

Bowdoin vs. MIT, 7 p.m.
    Golf

UM-Presque Isle Invitational at Presque Isle CC, 10 a.m.

***

GOLF
UPPER ST. JOHN VALLEY SENIOR LADIES

At Presque Isle CC

A, gross: 1. Fern LaForge, 2. Betty Deveau, 3. Bern Michaud; net: Joyce Patterson, 2. Susan Turner, 3. Fran Soucy; B, gross: 1. Bev Osborne, 2. Darlene Higgins, 3. Mary Anderson; net: 1. Betty Smallwood, 2. Betty Lou Craig, 3. Lucy McLaughlin; C, gross: 1. Gail Hoffses, 2. Kay Freeman, 3. Sharon Paradis; net: 1. Jeanette Harvey, 2. Norma Manter, 3. Donna St. Peter
    
LOCAL

At Bangor Municipal GC

Ladies Day

T&F Tournament

Gross: Jean Sweetser 39, Liz Coffin 39, Jean Young 46; net: Sandy Darr 32, Judy Richard 34, Janet Anderson 37, Jeannette McCurdy 37, Marilyn Hughes 37; pins: No. 3 Jean Sweetser 18-6, No. 6 Judy Richard 2-11, No. 11 Judy Richard 26-6, No. 16 Liz Coffin 7-10; putts: Sandy Darr; low round: Jean Sweetser 76
    
    At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Weekend Blind Stableford

Rick Crowell, Chris Dunifer +6; Larry Clark, Leo Goodin +1; pins: No. 5 Leo Goodin 12-5, No. 7 Leo Goodin 36-0, No. 12 Adam Fournier 7-3, No. 17 Leo Goodin 20-8; skins: No. 2 Bill Igoe, No. 8 Pete Fournier, No. 17 Leo Goodin
    
    At Penobscot Valley CC, Orono

Ladies League

Sherrie Thomas, Maureen Guerin, Joy Standbrook 124, Sue Coffin, Emily Loiselle, Nancy Hogan 132
    
    At Rockland GC

Ladies Association

Net: Heidi Lyman 47, Donni Witham 43, Jeanne Fifield 41, Wendy Dewing 41, Linda Durrell 41, Jan Searle 40, Martha Bouchard 39, Connie Welt 39, Bobbi Andrus 38, Diane Bryant 38; pins: No. 5 Jan Bradeen 20-1, No. 10 Jan Splaine 29-11, No. 18 Heidi Lyman 6-9½
    
    At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor

Men’s League Two-Man Scramble

Gross: Troy Chabot, Randy Stanley 33; Chuck Starr, Brian Bannerman 33; net: Josh Shelton, Kyle Richardson 31.12; Chris Cambridge, Jim Barkhouse 32.3
    
    At Dexter Municipal GC

Men’s Seniors

Ron Moody, Joe Keaveney, Ross Morancie, Dick Bilodeau 30; Gary Sawyer, Joe Knapp, Bob Plant 31
    Two-Man Scramble

Gross: Paul Farnsworth, Sean Farnsworth 31; net: Mike White, John White 29; Don Vosburgh, Gerry Marshall 30; Gerry Kirby Jr., Joel Gaidosh 31; pin: No. 13 John White 14-10
       
HIGH SCHOOL

At Hampden CC, par 36

Messalonskee (5-0) 152, Hampden (3-1) 162

Messalonskee def. Hampden 7-2

Messalonskee: Jacob Roddy 41, Gavin Hannen 39, Josh Smith 44, Denver Galette 36, Justin Rollins 36, Taylor Clark 46

Hampden: Matt Meo 44, Mike Skarka 37, Erik Lee 41, Thomas Hoffman 52, Jack Bjorn 40, Caleb Nelson 44

Medalists: Galette (M) 36, Rollins (M) 36
    
    At Natanis GC, Vassalboro, par 36

Brewer 168, Erskine 179

Brewer def. Erskine 7-1

Brewer: Evan Nadeau 39, Joey Bartol 43, Kyle Alexander 39, Tyler White 48, Matt Morrow 47, Alex Burgess 47

Erskine: Simon Rollins 42, Taden Pillow 41, Shawn Soucie 50, Shyler Scates 49, Josh Bailey 47, Keith Cloutier 51

Medlaists: Nadeau (B), Alexander (B) 39
    
    At JaTo Highlands GC, Lincoln, par 36

Old Town (1-1) 175, Mattanawcook (1-2) 184

Old Town: Casey Estes 46, Sam Peabody 43, Zac Madden 42, Hazen Dauphinee 44, Cameron Washburn 49, MacKenzie Bowen 50, Garrett Libby 47

Mattanawcook: Mike Thibodeau 41, Nick L’Italien 45, Nick Garfield 48, Drew Knights 50, Conner Smart 58, Billy Kettle 59, Ashley Libby 51

Lee Academy: A.J. Harris 35

O

rono: Zach Williams 51

Medalist: Harris (L) 35
    
    At Blink Bonnie GL, Sorrento, par 36

Searsport (3-0) 177, Washington Academy (1-2) 224, Sumner (0-3) no score

Searsport: Alan Connor 42, Jacob Allenwood 50, Tim French 45, Alex Carroll 45, Dillan Moody 48, Roland Faunce 45, Ben Bucklin 47, Jacob Bucklin 61

Washington Academy: Sam Teer 46, Matt MacCaslin 66, Chris Plaisted 65, Bryant Marsh 66, Shane Chute 57, Riley Hinerman 71, Cody Colbeth 59, Austin Foss 62

Sumner: Braden Wentworth 69, Casey Slater 84

Medalist: Connor (Sears) 42
    
    At Bangor Municipal GC

Bangor (3-2) 172, Nokomis (1-3) 206

Bangor def. Nokomis 9-0

Bangor: Thomas Murray 40, Dakota Williams 42, Cam Roy 49, Rye Powell 41, Chris Hillier 49, Cody Savage 63

Nokomis: Ethan Pearl 43, Justin Amoroso 54, Damian Donaldson 68, Skyler Rowell 52, Sean Kasprzak 57, Brent Foster 68

Medalist: Murray (B) 40
    
    At Rockland GC, par 36

Rockland (1-3) 172, Mount View (0-3) 204

Rockland def. Mount View 7½-1½

Rockland: Cameron Clement 40, Reilly Flanagan 43, Jordan Carter 47, Parker Spear 51, Anthony Daybauch 64, Connor Clement 42

Mount View: Colby Blanchard 39, Eric Larrabee 46, Zach Holman 55, Dan Muther 67, Montana Maynard 64, Joel Poulin 64

Medalist: Blanchard (MV) 39
    
    At Hillcrest, GC Millinocket, par 33

Hermon (4-0) 162, Stearns (0-3) 193

Hermon: Tyler Fournier 40, Tyler Thayer 48, Matt Blackmer 38, Daniel Day 39, Liam Porter 45, Jake Phair 47, Adam Pelletier 52

Stearns: Dan MacKenzie 37, Alex Waller 42, Chad McKoy 54, Barry McLeod 60, Cameron Gauvin 61, Andrew Carroll 54

Medalist: MacKenzie (S) 37
    
    At Foxcroft GC, par 36

Foxcroft (4-0) 168, Penobscot Valley (3-1) 186

FA: Zachary Evans 37, Colby Snell 41, Matt Chapman 45, Alex Clark 45, Cody Richards 48, Luke Olson 53, Daniel Decker 60, Alex Thomas 65, Jason Pina 59

PVHS: Marshall Foster 40, Brody Libby 40, Wyatt Foster 46, David Dube 60, Jerry Faloon 63, Eric Batchelder 76, Rachel Vanadestine 85

Medalist: Evans (FA) 37
    
    At JW Parks GC, Pittsfield, par 35

MCI (2-2) 187, Winslow (0-3) 190

MCI def. Winslow 6-3

MCI: Trevor Kitchin 48, Cameron Neal 49, Garth Stockwell 48, Kael McCarthy 45, Dylan Watrous 46, Dylan Maloon 69

Winslow: Ryan Dutil 49, Jarrod Parrish 47, Justin Murray 43, Mike Carpenter 55, Owen Dutil 51, Logan Hewes 55

Medalist: Murray (W) 43
    
    At Whitetail GC, Charleston, par 34

Central (2-2) 187, John Bapst (2-3) 190, Penquis (0-5) 202

Central: Cody Darling 46, Justin Young 48, Randy Boulier 47, Austin Randall 46

John Bapst: John MCEwen 43, Patrick Kilbride 55, Chad Ryder 44, Joe Archambault 74, Ryan Broshu 48, Mike Hambrock 58, Jamie Muth 56, Justin Lad 57

Penquis: Justin Ottman 50, Devon Strout 64, Alex Aelkan 55, Tyler Pelletier 44, Austin Fogg 53, Dustin Ellison 83, Alec Shannon 68

Medalist: McEwen (JB) 43
    
    At Northport GC, par 36

Belfast (3-0) 155, Camden Hills (2-2) 183

Belfast def. Camden Hills 9-0

Belfast: Jamie Jackson 36, Stephen Simmons 34, Tim Sticht 48, Dustin Howes 41, Tyler McDevitt 44, Jack Smith 53, Allie Njaa 59, Jordan Luther 54

Camden Hills: Jay Knowlton 42, John Vandersdoll 41, Eddie Soccer 54, Miles Ingraham 46, Andrew Kyle 59, Matt Eaton 62, Max Fischer 58

Medalist: Simmons (B) 34
    
    At Bucksport GC, par 37

Ellsworth (4-0) 166, Bucksport (0-4) 187

Ellsworth: Greg Martin 41, Nick Ritchie 39, Branden Albee 42, Tyler Beardsley 44, Josh Conry 49, Zach James 70, Matt James 66, Kevin Briers 50

Bucksport: James Potter 39, Ryan Bailey 49, Billy Deredin 50, Tyler Burrill 49, Trevor Bowden 50, Casey Ginn 53, Brent Chaffee 51, Justin Clapper 57

Medalists: Ritchie (E) 39, Potter (B) 39
    
    At Wawenock GC, Walpole, par 35

Lincoln Academy 163, Medomak Valley 189

Lincoln Acad. def. Medomak 8-1

Lincoln Acad.: Malcolm Oliver 39, Seward Matel 39, Stephen Quinlan 45, Jalen Lincoln 44, Alex Cosgrove 47, Goran Johanson 41

Medomak: Adam Lynch 52, Isaac Greenrose 46, John Wilcox 48, Alex Greenrose 43, Zack Judkins 52, John Murray 59

Medalists: Oliver (MV) 39, Matel (MV) 39

***
PLAYER OF THE WEEK

HIGH SCHOOL

LTC Football

Craig Reazor (Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield senior), returned a blocked field goal 84 yards for a touchdown, had scoring runs of 6 and 23 yards and passed 8 yards for a TD in 32-12 win over Bucksport.

***
VOLLEYBALL

HIGH SCHOOL

At Harrington

Narraguagus (1-2) def. Sumner (0-2) 25-23, 25-14, 25-12

Narraguagus: Haley Toppin 7-8 serving, 3 aces, 5 digs, 5 kills; Claire Albee 14-15 serving, 5 aces, 7 digs, 7 kills; Leydi Ly Lopez 12-12 serving, 10 assists; Age Dorr 20-20 serving, 5 aces; Frankie Couture 7-8 serving, 4 aces, 8 assists

Sumner: Whitney Doughty 7-8 serving, 1 kill, 2 digs; Lexie Tracey 6-8 serving, 2 assists, 1 dig; Sam Kenney 8-10 serving, 1 kill

JV: Narraguagus 25-16, 25-12, 15-7
    
    At Jonesport

Washington Acad (3-0). def. Jonesport-Beals (1-1) 24-26, 25-21, 25-8, 14-25, 15-8

WA: Taylor Seeley 4 kills, 2 assists, 4 aces, 1 block; Tatum McFadden 6 kills, 1 assist, 3 blocks; Kira Arnold 4 kills, 10 assists, 1 ace; Felicia Pepin, 4 kills, 1 assist, 5 aces

Jonesport-Beals: Kaitlyn Alley 11-12 serving, 5 aces, 3 kills, 3 digs; Sarah Milliken 12-15 serving, 2 aces, 6 kills, 3 digs; Erin Crowley 9-9 serving, 3 aces, 12 digs; Amanda Chandler 19-21 serving, 3 aces, 4 kills, 10 digs

JV: Jonesport-Beals def. Washington Acad. 25-18, 25-13
    
    At Ellsworth

MDI (2-0) def. Ellsworth (0-1) 18-25, 25-22, 25-12, 25-8

MDI: India Ross 7 kills, 22 assists, 8 aces, 2 digs, Megan Phelps 20 kills, 9 assists, 3 aces, 7 digs, 4 blocks, Destiny Kanu 7 kills

Ellsworth: Bridget Chase 7-for-7 serving, 3 digs, 9 assists, Tori Huntley 7-for-9 serving, 3 aces, 5 kills, 6 digs, 2 blocks

***
HARNESS RACING

BANGOR RACEWAY

Friday’s Starters, 3 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $3,000

1. Anthony Fra, H. Campbell

2. Outlawfrommontana, S. Taggart

3. Slippery When Wet, S. Gray

4. Stormy Kalfas, R. Cushing

5. Albedarned, R. Dinning

6. Danis Company, G. Bowden

7. Flight Forty Eight, B. Merrill

SECOND, Pace, $2,500

1. Red Diamond, C. Nye

2. Smilin Jack, S. MacKenzie

3. Are You Coming, R. Lanpher III

4. Champ’s Folly, K. Ireland

5. City Cruiser, G. Bowden

6. Penney’s Express, B. Blanchard

7. Sand Sapphire, H. Campbell

8. Trust Me Lee, S. Mahar

THIRD, Pace, $6,000

1. Brother Ray, R. Cushing

2. Sun Beau Slick, R. Dinning

3. Freedoms Call, G. Bowden

4. Tremendous Hanover, C. Nye

5. Raytheking, S. Gray

6. A Place Out West, M. Cushing

7. Sam’s Illusion, S. MacKenzie

FOURTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Uncle Ralphy, S. Gray

2. Dragon Power, W. Watson

3. Handle It, G. Bowden

4. Irascible, S. MacKenzie

5. Celtic Chieft

ain, G. Hall

6. Best Edition, R. Dinning

7. Merry B Lucky, M. Downey

FIFTH, Pace, $4,500

1. Stinky Sham, S. Gray

2. Blissfullsreaction, H. Campbell

3. All Reved Up, S. MacKenzie

4. Foreever Finesse, M. Downey

5. Ms Neutralize, R. Cushing

6. Polo Ody, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Miss Annalise, G. Hall

8. Rockn Roll Rebel, M. Cushing

SIXTH, Trot, $4,500

1. Omega Angel, S. Mahar

2. Illin N, C. Cushing

3. Tropical Kidd K, W. Watson

4. Accentgrave L A, R. Dinning

5. C S Ruff Start, R. Vachon

6. Sos Daydreamer, H. Campbell

7. Northern Catch, S. Gray

8. Gibralter, G. Bowden

SEVENTH, Pace, $7,000

1. Buster Blue Chip, H. Campbell

2. Membership, S. Mahar

3. Texas Shootout, G. Bowden

4. Dream Well, C. Cushing

5. Merry Hillbilly, G. Hall

6. Town Fool, S. Gray

EIGHTH, Trot, $8,000

1. Thebandfromboston, W. Watson

2. Pembroke Spice, H. Campbell

3. Caprior Car, R. Vachon

4. Victory Tax, W.D. Campbell

5. Four Starz Trump, C. Cushing

6. Tsarina, R. Cushing

NINTH, Pace, $2,300

1. Lets Tango Lavros, S. Gray

2. Town Bullet, R. Cushing

3. Big Million, R. Dinning

4. Fireball Fred, G. Bowden

5. Will’s Dream, H. Campbell

6. Newstop, M. Downey

7. Mac N Ernie, S. Mahar

     


SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports