Sept. 8, 2010, Local Sports Results

Posted Sept. 08, 2010, at 10:22 p.m.
Last modified Sept. 14, 2010, at 1:06 p.m.


Thursday’S GAMES
HIGH SCHOOL
Field Hockey

Brunswick at Morse, 4 p.m.
Central at Orono, 4 p.m.
Cony at Mt Blue, 4 p.m.
Erskine Acad. at Camden Hills, 4 p.m.
Gardiner at MCI, 4 p.m.
Lawrence at Brewer, 4 p.m.
Leavitt at Lincoln Acad., 4 p.m.
Messalonskee at Skowhegan, 7:30 p.m.
Mount Ararat at Lewiston, 4 p.m.
Mount View at Nokomis, 4 p.m.
Oak Hill at Hampden, 4 p.m.
Old Orchard Beach at Freeport, 4 p.m.
Old Town at PCHS, 4 p.m.
Oxford Hills at Edward Little, 4 p.m.
Boys Soccer
Calais at Shead, 4 p.m.
Calvary Chapel at Richmond, 4 p.m.
Fort Fairfield at Madawaska, 4 p.m.
Fort Kent at Presque Isle, 7 p.m.
Freeport at Traip Acad., 5:30 p.m.
Jonesport-Beals at Deer Isle-Stonington, 4 p.m.
Lake Region at Falmouth, 6 p.m.
Lee Acad. at Mattanawcook, 4 p.m.
Limestone at Central Aroostook, 7 p.m.
Monmouth Acad. at Winthrop, 7:30 p.m.
Noble at Marshwood, 4 p.m.
Poland Regional at Greely, 6:30 p.m.
Sacopee Valley at Wells, 6 p.m.
Saint Dominic at Hall-Dale, 4 p.m.
Sanford at Cheverus, 4 p.m.
Scarborough at South Portland, 6 p.m.
Thornton Acad. at Bonny Eagle, 6 p.m.
Westbrook at Gorham, 6 p.m.
York at Fryeburg Acad., 4 p.m.
Girls Soccer
Carrabec at Mount Abram, 4 p.m.
Central at Dexter, 4 p.m.
Deer Isle-Stonington at Narraguagus, 4 p.m.
Falmouth at Lake Region, 4 p.m.
Freeport at Traip Acad., 3:30 p.m.
Fryeburg Acad. at York, 4 p.m.
GSA at Mount Desert Island, 6:30 p.m.
Georges Valley at Boothbay Region, 4 p.m.
Greely at Poland Regional, 5:15 p.m.
Hodgdon at Houlton, 5 p.m.
Limestone at Central Aroostook, 5 p.m.
Lisbon at Wiscasset, 4 p.m.
Madison at Jay, 4 p.m.
Monmouth Acad. at Winthrop, 6 p.m.
Mountain Valley at Dirigo, 4 p.m.
Presque Isle at Fort Kent, 7 p.m.
Searsport at Calvary Chapel, 4:15 p.m.
Valley at Greater Portland Christian, 4 p.m.
Washington Acad. at Calais, 4 p.m.
Volleyball
MDI at Ellsworth, 5 p.m.
North Yarmouth at Gorham, 6 p.m.
Sumner at Narraguagus, 4 p.m.
Golf
Medomak at Lincoln Acad., 3:30 p.m.
Old Town at Mattanawcook, 4 p.m.

COLLEGE
Men’s Soccer

Bridgton Acad. at SMCC, 4 p.m.
Thomas at UM-Presque Isle, 1 p.m.
UM-Machias at Maine Maritime, 5 p.m.
Southern Maine at U-New England, 4:30 p.m.
Women’s Soccer
Southern Maine at U-New England, 7 p.m.
Thomas at UM-Presque Isle, 3 p.m.
UM-Machias at Maine Maritime, 7 p.m.

GOLF
MAINE PGA
CHAPTER CHAMPIONSHIP
At Martindale CC, Auburn

Shawn Warren 139 (won in first playoff hole), Jon Ellis 139, Jim Fairbanks 140, Don Roberts 144, Nick Glicos 145, Bob Darling 145, Michael Baker 145, Michael Worroll 145, Tim Desmarais 146, Jeff Seavey 146, Tim Angis 146, David Grygiel 147, Greg Sandell 148, Allan Menne 150, Christopher Angis 150, John Hickson 152, Peiter DeVos 152, Peter Matthews 153, Matt Blasik 153, Ben Morey 153, Ron Bibeau 154, Sean Barrett 155, Paul Piveronas 155, Ben Steele 156, Gregg Baker 162, Scott Mann 162, Noah Tapley 163

WMSGA
At Webhannet GC, Kennebunk Beach

Flight 1, gross: Susan Gilpatric-Smart 81, Debby Gardner 84; net: Madolin Fogarty 73, Pam Johnson 74; 2, gross: Marcia Chute 88, Sandy Bethanis 94; net: Linda Pearse 73, Maddie Kilmister 75, Susan Wootton 75; 3, gross: Norma Michaud 101, Barbara Hintze 106; net: Barbara Taber 69, Martha Cielinski 76, Sandy Osterrieder 76; skins, gross: No. 8 Ruth Colucci 4, No. 10 Jean Cassidy 4, No. 17 Madolin Fogarty 4; net: No. 10 Jean Cassidy 3, No. 17 Madolin Fogarty 3

LOCAL
At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington
Senior Stableford League

Jerry Goss, Walt Buchanan, Doug Higgins, Don Crowell +15; Matt Young, Alan Blanchard, Leo Goodin, Bill Ferris +14; Mel Bowden, Rick Crowell, Verle Drinkwater, Bill Beck +10; pins: No. 5 Walt Buchanan 14-2, No. 7 Bill Haas 12-3, No. 12 Leo Goodin 3-5, No. 17 Matt Young 6-3; high stableford: Duane Hanson +11, Rick Crowell +10; low gross: Gary Chessa 71; skins: Matt Young No. 16 and No 17; Bill Ferris No. 15

At Dexter Municipal GC
Ladies Day

Blind draw: Mary Morancie, Rita Cushman +9½ points; pins, closest in two: No. 4 Mary Morancie 4-8, No. 8 Mary Morancie 1-2; straight drive: Pat Tobin

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor
Ladies League Scramble

Val Scott, Tracy Hallett, Jacque Fitzpatrick 33.85; Andrea Leonard, Bonnie Mohr, Betty Bryer 34.05; Ann Lee, Mary Smith, Sue Goodman 36.80; Sandra Norton, Donna Brignull, Linda Thayer 39.05; presidents cup match: Jill Lewis

At Streamside GC, Winterport
Men’s League

Jim Milan Jr. 37, Ken Brassbridge 41, Mark Fitzpatrick 41, Tracy Gran Jr. 42; pins: No. 4 Brian Steward 6-8, No. 8 Jim Milan Jr. 9-11¾

At Bangor Municipal GC
Wednesday Twilight Stableford

Gross: Tim Black 20, Tony Reynolds 18, Mike Bednar 17, Dennis Hall 17, Jamie Brooker 17; net: Craig Worcester 23, Jeff Kinney 22, Norm Clark 21, Hal Leeman 21, Matt Grant 20; pins: No. 3 Bob Jankowski 11-3, No. 6 Jeff Kinney 15-9

At JW Parks GC, Pittsfield
Super Senior Day

Gross: Vaughn Stedman 84; net: Charles Armstrong 65, Dean Springer 66

At Northport GC
Scotch Foursome

Gross: Jack Johnson, Mary Ann Darbelnet 35; Harry Quinn, Pat Quinn 35; net: Paul Deeney, Christine Deeney 22.5; Shane Gerrish, Vivian Fuller 23.5; Tom Tuttle, Jeanne Tuttle 25.5; Bob Barrett, Brenda Barrett 26.5

At Penobscot Valley CC, Orono
Men’s League

Final season results: 1. Dave Gonyar, Peter Hughes, Mark Britelle, Kevin Brayley, Jim McAlear; 2. Jerry Glidden, Greg Solomon, Tony Cerbone, Warren Brooks, Woody Cross, Jim Ballinger; 3. Tim Estabrook, Kevin Griffin, James McCarthy, John McNeal, John Sturgeon, Jeff Hecker; pins: No. 4 Kevin Brayley 9-2½, No. 6 Lou Hardy 30-0, No. 14 Matt Walsh 12-11, No. 16 Lee Chick 17-6

HIGH SCHOOL
At Bangor Municipal GC
Bangor 171, Erskine 188
Bangor (2-2) def. Erskine Academy (1-3) 8-1

Bangor: Thomas Murray 41, Dakota Williams 42, Chris Howat 48, Cam Roy 41, Logan Pardilla 49, Chris Hillier 47
Erskine: Simon Rollins 45, Shawn Soucie 47, Shyler Skates 49, Josh Bailey 54, Keith Cloutier 47, Ashley Chubbuck 51
Medalists: Roy (B) 41, Murray (B) 41

At Katahdin CC, Milo, par 36
Foxcroft (3-0) 154, Penquis (0-3) 221

Foxcroft: Zach Evans 36, Colby Snell 40, Matt Chapman 47, Alex Clark 39, Luke Olson 39, Cody Richards 45, Daniel Decker 47, Jason Pina 50
Penquis: Justin Ottman 52, Tyler Pelletier 60, Devon Strout 54, Alex Zelkan 55, Austin Fogg 61, Alex Shannon 67, Dustin Ellison 61
Medalist: Evans 36

At Searsport Pines GC, par 36
Searsport (2-0) 172, Washington Academy (1-1) 226

Searsport: Alan Connor 42, Jacob Allenwood 44, Tim French 43, Alex Carroll 43, Dylan Moody 48, Roland Faunce 48, Ben Bucklin 53, Jacob Bucklin 64
WA: Sam Teer 48, Chris Plaisted 60, Shane Chute 61, Cody Colbeth 64, Bryant Marsh 60, Riley Harriman 62, Matt McCaslin 57
Medalist: Connor (S) 42

At JaTo Highlands GC,
Lincoln, par 36
Mattanawcook (1-1) 179, Stearns (0-2) 195

MA: Mike Thibodeau 39, Nick L’Italien 40, Nick Garfield 49, Conner Smart 51, Drew Knights 52, Billy Kettle 52, Ashley Libby 56
Stearns: Dan MacKenzie 39, Alex Waller 44, Chad McKoy 50, Barry McLeod 62, Cameron Garvin 77, Andrew Caroll 56
Lee: A.J. Harris 38
Medalist: Harris (L) 38

At Barren View GC, Jone

sboro, par 34
Jonesport-Beals (3-0) 166, Machias (3-2) 187, Shead (1-4) 193, Narraguagus (0-3) no score
Jonesport-Beals: D’Mitri Monroe 37, Thomas Beal 36, Zac Geel 64, Vinal Crowley 50, Garet Beal 55, Marcus Smith 49, Nick Robinson 47, Logan Alley 46, Christian Crowley 72
Machias: Scott Reynolds 42, Derek Frisco 53, Dustin Getchell 51, Ian Anderson 63, Brandon Raye 45, John Hanson 49, Zach Albee 62
Shead: Tommy Collins 47, Thomas Stanhope 46, Sam Atwater 60, Joe Barnes 55, Nikki Barnes 64, Ethan Stevens 49, Lance Morrison 51
Narraguagus: Mike Slicer 70, Caleb Aarsand 75, Chris Burke 91
Medalist: T. Beal (JB) 36

HARNESS RACING
BANGOR RACEWAY
Wednesday’s Results
FIRST, Pace, $2,000

One Last Time, S. Gray 5.20, 3.00, 3.20
Ball Queen, W. Watson 7.80, 7.20
Fun Zone, B. Blanchard 6.60
T: 2:03.1. Ex 2-4, 27.60. Tri (cancelled).
SECOND, Pace, $2,300
Nordik Fever, S. Mahar 36.60, 9.20, 4.40
Woodmere Humdinger, J. Beckwith 4.80, 5.40
Shagon Again, G. Bowden 4.80
T: 2:03.4. Ex 6-1, 69.00. Tri 6-1-8, 700.40. DD 2-6, 57.60.
THIRD, Trot, $2,200
American Will Powr, S. Mahar 13.00, 3.60, 2.20
Winner Dot Com, W. Watson 3.80, 2.20
Kung Pao Chic, B. Merrill 2.10
T: 2:09.1. Ex 4-3, 79.60. Tri 4-3-2, 239.40.
FOURTH, Pace, $4,500
Trishas Beauty, G. Bowden 15.80, 5.40, 3.20
Wannahuckaloogi, H. Campbell 2.80, 2.10
Muzzysaprilshowers, J. Beckwith 2.40
T: 2:01.4. Ex 2-1, 41.40. Tri 2-1-5, 84.20.
FIFTH, Pace, $2,300
Ascot Bourbon, G. Bowden 42.20, 10.60, 4.40
Allentown, S. MacKenzie 2.80, 3.60
Hickory Hercules, S. Mahar 8.80
T: 2:00.3. Ex 7-1, 28.20. Tri 7-1-all, 78.00.
SIXTH, Pace, $3,000
Yeah Baby N, S. Mahar 5.80, 3.00, 3.00
Caline Dol, R. Vachon 2.20, 2.20
Slaley, M. Cushing 6.40
T: 1:59.2. Ex 4-2, 14.60. Tri 4-2-1, 67.60.
SEVENTH, Trot, $6,000
Pembroke Heatwave, H. Campbell 6.60, 3.60, 2.40
Triple Three, S. Gray 2.40, 2.80
Rivers Edge Jim, G. Bowden 2.40
T: 2:01.2. Ex 4-1, 10.20. Tri 4-1-3, 31.20. Pk3 all-4-4, 22.60.
EIGHTH, Pace, $2,000
Woman Manager, S. Gray 5.80, 5.60, 4.40
Cody Little Gal, R. Hall 4.20, 3.60
Jeannies Luck, J. Beckwith 3.20
T: 2:01. Ex 6-5, 75.60. Tri 6-5-8, 212.80. DD 4-6, 29.80.
Total Handle: $13,905.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports