Sept. 4-5, 2010, Local Sports Results

Posted Sept. 05, 2010, at 7:42 p.m.
Last modified Sept. 16, 2010, at 10:39 p.m.

High School Coaches click here to submit Varsity Football, Field Hockey and Soccer Game Results

Cross country
    College
    At Farmington
    University of Maine-Farmington Invitational
    UM-Farmington women 30, U-New England 39, Husson 62, Saint Joseph’s 100, Unity 161, Maine Maritime 169, Newbury 169
    1. Angela Stauble 15 minutes, 52.03 seconds, 2. Kelly Hackett 16:18.26, 3. Melani St. Pierre 16:26.51, 4. Caitlin Miller 16:41.61, 5. Colleen Ahern 16:51.37, 6. Victoria Ballenger 16:54.01, 7. Sykes Selena 16:56.81, 8. Jess Partlow 16:59.69, 9. Danielle Cusack 17:06.36, 10. Rachel Huber 17:06.75, 11. Laura Coyne 17:13.83, 12. Lindsey Forrette 17:18.91, 13. Theresa Martin 17:21.70, 14. Kim Hentz 17:36.36, 15. Kaitlin Noyes 17:36.94, 16. Molly Frankinburger 17:39.25, 17. Heather Pederson 17:45.29, 18. Kim Martins 17:55.85, 19. Christina Meehan 17:58.75, 20. Solange Thomas 18:01.53, 21. Frances Blank 18:03.34, 22. Mary Fehlner 18:04.39, 23. Megan St. Laurent 18:06.16, 24. Kelsey Ottman 18:29.90, 25. Kaite Murphy 18:38.06, 26. Meaghan Champagne 18:44.70, 27. Kate Goodness 18:46.09, 28. Chelsi Gaffney 18:47.02, 29. Julie McCloskey 18:52.11, 30. Liela Banks 18:52.93
    U-New England men 30, Maine Maritime 50, UM-Farmington 57, Saint Joseph’s 98
    1. Matthew Methot 21:13.55, 2. Brandon Mulligan 21:46.92, 3. Patrick Pozzetti 22:09.78, 4. Daniel Raboin 22:13.55, 5. Taylor Noble 22:21.10, 6. Greg Barbault 22:25.49, 7. Nate DiMartino 22:26.86, 8. Lucas Miller 22:36.56, 9. Joshua Grenier 23:21.87, 10. Jamie William 23:34.99, 11. Bosco Oringa 23:39.33, 12. William Olsen 23:42.13, 13. Evan Glande 23:51.91, 14. John Morgan 24:00.26, 15. Eric Friend 24:09.41, 16. Tim Denoncour 24:10.10, 17. Jeremiah Roper 24:21.11, 18. Seth Bilquin 24:31.55, 19. Jackson Fortin 24:33.24, 20. Chris Dracoules 24:34.70, 21. Jonathan Dupuis 24:36.21, 22. Cameron Fecteau 24:45.46, 23. Jake Kostik 24:45.80, 24. Evan Vashon 24:47.48, 25. Matthew Francis 25:00.11

Volleyball
    College
    At Chicopee, Mass.
    Blazer Challenge
    Husson def. Elms 25-21, 25-17, 25-15
    Husson def. Massachusetts Maritime 25-13, 25-5, 25-12
    Husson (3-0) def. SUNY-Cobleskill 25-22, 19-25, 25-19, 17-25, 15-8
   
    At Norton, Mass.
    Wheaton Invitational
    Saint Joseph’s def. Wentworth 16-25, 20-25, 30-28, 25-14, 15-3
    Emerson def. Saint Joseph’s 25-8, 30-28, 25-10
    Wheaton def. Saint Joseph’s (2-2) 25-14, 27-25, 25-13

Harness racing
    Windsor Fair
    Saturday’s Results
    FIRST, Trot, $4,000
    Rivers Edge Jim, S. Thayer 18.0 2.6 2.20
    Bullville Sue, G. Bowden 2.2 2.10
    Omega Angel, S. Mahar 2.10
    T—2:02.4; Qu. 2-4, $5.60; Ex. 4-2, $28.80; Tr. 4-2-5, $65.40
    SECOND, Pace, $2,000
    Literacy, S. Mahar 10.6 4.2 3.00
    McPfast Bluegrass, S. MacKenzie 3.8 2.40
    Analytical, S. Thayer 2.20
    T—1:59.3; Qu. 1-4, $16.20; Ex. 4-1, $49.60; Tr. 4-1-3, $54.40; DD 4-4, $101.80
    THIRD, Pace, $2,000
    Pride and Glory, P. Sowers 4.8 3.0 3.00
    First Row, S. Mahar 7.4 4.60
    Pembroke Sargent, D. Dickison 4.80
    T—2:01.4; Qu. 2-7, $30.00; Ex. 2-7, $33.60; Tr. 2-7-3, $274.40
    FOURTH, Pace, $2,500
    Afternoondevils, G. Bowden 3.8 2.4 2.10
    Fearless Finzareli, C. Cushing 2.6 2.20
    Meteor Man, S. Mahar 2.20
    T—1:59; Qu. 1-3, $3.80; Ex. 3-1, $5.20; Tr. 3-1-5, $34.40
    FIFTH, Pace, $1,800
    Yankee Landslide, C. Cushing 20.4 11.0 4.80
    Lindons Luey, B. Blanchard 4.8 3.60
    Indian Territory, S. Thayer 4.00
    T—1:58.2; Qu. 4-6, $49.60; Ex. 4-6, $95.00; Tr. 4-6-1, $926.60
    SIXTH, Pace, $2,000
    Pinderona bender, G. Bowden 7.6 3.8 5.20
    Come Back Knightly, P. Sowers 13.0 8.80
    Doubleshotofwhiskey, M. Cushing 4.20
    T—2:03.2; Qu. 2-3, $55.20; Ex. 3-2, $92.40; Tr. 3-2-5, $413.60; DD 4-3, $158.20
    SEVENTH, Pace, $2,700
    Kurt Rustler, K. Switzer Jr. 2.6 2.2 2.40
    Make A Big Splash, M. McGee 2.6 2.40
    Trust Me Lee, S. Mahar 3.20
    T—1:58; Qu. 1-2, $4.00; Ex. 2-1, $4.20; Tr. 2-1-5, $20.00
    EIGHTH, Pace, $3,800
    Perfect Approach, S. Mahar 22,2 5.4 3.60
    Trebuchet, J. Mosher 3.4 2.60
    Mighty Thunder, K. Switzer Jr. 3.00
    T—1:57.2; Qu. 1-4, $12.60; Ex. 1-4, $94.40; Tr. 1-4-3, $151.40
    NINTH, Pace, $5,200
    Sunrise J. Davidson, S. Thayer 20.2 6.6 3.20
    Race Me Whinny, J. Mosher 3.8 2.60
    Muzzysaprilshowers, R. Lanpher III 3.20
    T—1:58.2; Qu. 2-4, $22.80; Ex. 4-2, $55.60; Tr. 4-2-1, $421.80
    TENTH, Pace, $2,200
    Longshaw Hanover, P. Sowers 3.0 2.8 3.40
    Escape The Night, T. Beckwith 4.8 3.20
    Lucky Rider, D. Henderson Jr. 3.60
    T—1:59.4; Qu. 2-6, $7.40; Ex. 6-2, $6.60; Tr. 6-2-3, $47.60; Late DD, 4-6, $57.40; Total handle: $67,973
   
    Sunday’s Results
    FIRST, Pace, $9,279
    Pembroke Nick, H. Campbell 2.6 2.2 2.10
    Hooper, S. Gray 2.4 2.10
    Race Me Jake, W. Childs 2.10
    T—1:58.1; Qu. 4-5, $2.80; Ex. 4-5, $3.40; Tr. 4-5-3, $11.60
    SECOND, Pace, $2,000
    Canaco Oneida, H. Campbell 17.6 8.8 3.60
    Liberation, K. Switzer Jr. 4.8 4.00
    Armbro Darling, R. Cushing 7.20
    T—2:00.4; Qu. 3-5, $15.40; Ex. 5-3, $36.00; Tr. 5-3-8, $601.60; DD 4-5, $20.80
    THIRD, Trot, $3,000
    Northern Catch, H. Campbell 6.6 2.4 2.40
    Main Stage, K. Ireland 2.6 2.40
    Tameka Seelster, S. Gray 2.20
    T—2:01.4; Qu. 1-2, $10.20; Ex. 1-2, $12.60; Tr. 1-2-5, $40.40
    FOURTH, Pace, $2,200
    Neutral Court, M. Graffam 3.0 3.2 2.60
    Kick The Mark, B. Blanchard 8.4 4.00
    Penney’s Express, H. Campbell 3.40
    T—1:57.3
    Qu. 5-6, $50.00; Ex. 6-5, $32.40; Tr. 6-5-7, $133.20
    FIFTH, Trot, $3,000
    Illin N, R. Cushing 9.8 7.2 4.00
    Hustling Harold, G. Bowden 6.2 4.00
    Pick Pocket Paige, M. Cushing 4.80
    T—2:02.4; Qu. 3-6, $35.60; Ex. 3-6, $103.60; Tr. 3-6-1, $199.20
    SIXTH, Pace, $2,500
    Big Million, D. Richards 3.0 2.8 2.40
    Town Bullet, C. Carter 3.8 3.40
    General Nelson, B. Charlton 3.80
    T—1:59.4; Qu. 2-4, $6.60; Ex. 4-2, $7.00; Tr. 4-2-8, $34.60; DD 3-4, $23.60
    SEVENTH, Trot, $4,000
    Tsarina, R. Cushing 8.4 4.8 3.40
    Thebandfromboston, W. Watson 4.4 3.00
    Four Starz Nuts, C. Cushing 5.00
    T—2:00.2; Qu. 3-6, $15.60; Ex. 6-3, $30.00; Tr. 6-3-1, $148.00
    EIGHTH, Pace, $3,000
    Sam’s Illusion, S. MacKenzie 8.2 4.2 3.60
    Last Dance, S. Mahar 8.8 4.80
    Lady Wyvern, K. Switzer Jr.  6.00
    T—2:00; Qu. 1-4, $27.20; Ex. 1-4, $61.80; Tr. 1-4-7, $713.40
    NINTH, Pace, $9,278
    Katahdin Boy, S. Gray 2.4 2.2 2.10
    Pembroke Joe Dunn, H. Campbell 2.2 2.10
    Switz N Swag, K. Switzer Jr. 2.10
    T—1:57.1; Qu. 3-5, $2.80; Ex. 5-3, $3.00; Tr. 5-3-2, $5.20
    TENTH, Pace, $5,200
    Rupert Rupert, H. Campbell 5.2 3.6 2.20
    Raytheking, S. Gray 3.2 2.40
    Dream Well, C. Cushing 2.40
    T—1:56.2; Qu. 3-4, $8.00; Ex. 3-4, $12.40; Tr. 3-4-2, $58.40
    ELEVENTH, Pace, $4,000
    Wannahuckaloogi, H. Campbell 9.2 6.4 3.20
    L-N-A’s Dream, K. Switzer Jr. 12.8 5.80
    Crucial Escape, R. Cushing 4.20

    T—1:56.1; Qu. 2-4, $57.00; Ex. 2-4, $70.80; Tr. 2-4-6, $484.60
    TWELFTH, Pace, $5,500
    Buster Blue Chip, H. Campbell 11.0 3.8 3.00
    Tremendous Hanover, C. Nye 5.2 4.00
    A Place Out West, M. Cushing 2.80
    T—1:58; Qu. 3-4, $33.40; Ex. 3-4, $52.60; Tr. 3-4-5, $202.40
    THIRTEENTH, Pace, $2,000
    West River Tex, H. Campbell 7.2 3.4 2.40
    Robby’s Cameo, S. Gray 3.0 2.20
    Sempre Veloce N, A. Harrington 3.80
    T—2:00.4; Qu. 1-5, $7.00; Ex. 1-5, $24.60; Tr. 1-5-2, $66.40; Late DD 3-1, $43.40; Total handle: $126,361
   
    Monday’s Starters, 1 p.m.
    FIRST, Pace, $5,000
    1. Membership, S. Mahar
    2. Kurt Rustler, S. Gray
    3. Gee’s Z Tam, J. Nikodemski
    4. It Was An Honor, K. Switzer
    5. Saku, R. Cushing
    SECOND, Pace, $2,000
    1. Simka, H. Campbell
    2. Allamerican Vigil, R. Dinning
    3. Sporty Suzy, B. Blanchard
    4. Kate’s Atom N, K. Switzer Jr.
    5. Live In Lover N, W. Campbell
    6. Strong Silence, R. Cushing
    7. Do You Know Louise, S. Gray
    8. Lady Juniper N, K. Switzer
    THIRD, Pace, $2,200
    1. Ideal Day, R. Wing Jr.
    2. Pembroke Easy Call, H. Campbell
    3. Flight Forty Eight, B. Merrill
    4. Tipping Point, K. Switzer
    5. Smokin Linda, D. White
    6. Scoot Hanna, R. Cloutier Jr.
    7. Abledarned, R. Dinning
    8. Uncle Ralphy, S. Gray
    FOURTH, Pace, $6,000
    1. Perfect Trick, S. Mahar
    2. Honored Hall, M. Cushing
    3. Llyr, K. Switzer
    4. Windmere Josh, R. Dinning
    5. Take The Risk, W. Campbell
    FIFTH, Pace, $2,600
    1. Jolly Good Fella, R. Cushing
    2. Beach Patrol, B. Blanchard
    3. Loco Motion Man, S. Mahar
    4. Bali Ha’i, R. Wing Jr.
    5. Newstop, S. Gray
    6. Penney’s Pride, K. Switzer
    7. Sharealike N, S. Thayer
    8. DW’s Abby, H. Campbell
    SIXTH, Pace, $5,000
    1. KG Westescape, S. Mahar
    2. Real Courtesy, R. Cushing
    3. Fireball Fred, K. Switzer Jr.
    4. Champagne Charley, M. McGee
    5. Dartanion, M. Athearn
    6. Pentagon Don,W. Campbell
    7. Share A Smile, S. Gray
    8. Seas Dog Time, J. Mosher
    SEVENTH, Trot, $7,500
    1. Malabar’s Dream, R. Cushing
    2. Seaside, M. Athearn
    3. Victory Tax, W. Campbell
    4. Pembroke Spice, H. Campbell
    5. Four Starz Trump, C. Cushing
    EIGHTH, Pace, $2,500
    1. Space TimeCarl, S. Gray
    2. King Mouse, H. Campbell
    3. Southview Sabre, R. Cushing
    4. Hickory Hercules, S. Mahar
    5. Kentucky Bay, J. Mosher
    6. Sultan of Suede, M. McGee
    7. Exclusive Art, S. Thayer
    NINTH, Pace, $2,000
    1. Commitment, H. Campbell
    2. Morty, K. Switzer
    3. Smokintheboyzroom, W. Campbell
    4. Gamblers Glory, S. Gray
    5. Linns Dream, R. Dinning
    6. Sams My Name, K. Switzer Jr.
    7. New York Express, B. Blanchard
    8. Cruisinthebadlands, S. Mahar
    TENTH, Pace, $7,500
    1. Bella Paradisa, H. Campbell
    2. Gracie Gracie, R. Dinning
    3. American Village, S. Gray
    4. Penthouse View, K. Switzer
    5. Keystone Natalie,  W. Campbell
    ELEVENTH, Pace, $2,800
    1. RD Shoeless, J. Mosher
    2. KG Duke, R. Armstrong
    3. Harry’s Character, K. Switzer
    4. Timjon, W. Campbell
    5. Aint No Angel, R. Cushing
    6. Blissfullsreaction, S. Mahar
    7. Atreus, S. Gray
    8. Fox Valley Lovebug, H. Campbell
    TWELFTH, Pace, $3,000
    1. L M Christina, B. Burns
    2. Brother Ray, S. Thayer
    3. Perfect Approach, S. Mahar
    4. Smart Little Art, H. Campbell
    5. Quartz Bayama, S. MacKenzie
    6. Blueridge Tooquick,W. Campbell
    7. Red Bullet, S. Gray
    THIRTEENTH, Pace, $12,000
    1. All Pro Hall, R. Cushing
    2. Casino King, S. Thayer
    3. Redstone Ruckus, S. Gray
    4. Shady Sabrina, K. Switzer
    5. Rodeo Du Ruisseau, W. Campbell
    FOURTEENTH, Pace, $2,200
    1. Daniel, A. Hall
    2. Look Both Ways, J. Mosher
    3. Lucky Laff, W. Campbell
    4. AJ McArdle, R. Cushing
    5. Sundowner, R. Dinning
    6. Al’s Baby Girl, R. Hall
    7. Danderosa, D. Dickison
    8. Printing  Desire, H. Campbell

GOLF
    Maine Chapter NEPGA
    Chapter Championship Tee Times
    At Martindale CC, Auburn
    Tuesday, Sept. 7
    8 a.m. — Gregg Baker, Scott Hoisington, Ken Raynor
    8:10 — Tim Angis, Bob Darling, Peter Matthews
    8:20 — Dave Bartasius, Peter Hatfield, Bob Mathews
    8:30 — Christopher Angis, Jim Fairbanks, David Grygiel
    8:40 — Allan Menne, Michael Worroll, Tim Desmarais
    8:50 — Michael Baker, Matt Blasik, Chad Hopkins
    9:00 — Ronald Bibeau, Jon Ellis, Jeff Seavey
    9:10 — Peiter DeVos, Benjamin Morey, Donald Roberts
    9:20 — Nick Glicos, John Hickson, Noah Tapley
    9:30 — Sean Barrett, Gregory Sandell, Bennett Steele
    9:40 — Scott Mann, Paul Piveronas, Shawn Warren
   
    MSGA
    At Wilson Lake CC, Wilton
    Flight 1 gross: Jim Caron 71, Frank Libby 72, Rick Carleton 75, Greg Bither 78, Zibby Puleio 78; net: Jim Macklin 67, Jim Stone 68, Ryan Wilkins 68, Tad Woolsey 68; flight 2 gross: Rick Wells 74, Vic Gaudreau 80, Lloyd Doughty 86, Terry Landry 86; net: John Driscoll 63, Tony Linkovich 65, Richard McCann 69, Wade Trudel 69; super senior gross: Bob Wood 78, Ron Greco 78; net: Russ Sweet 70, William Obermeyer 70; team gross: Randy Oliver, Rick Carleton, Rick Wells, Ryan Wilkins 63, Dennis Leaver, Jocko Emerson, Lloyd Doughty, Tad Woolsey 68, Jim Caron, Norm Russell, Steve Mitchell, Terry Landry 68; net: Jeff Chapman, Ron Reynolds, Tony Linkovich, William Audette 57, Bill Adamson, Bob Lamoureux, Mike Fitton, Wade Trudel 58, Darrell Smith, Greg McCormack, John Driscoll, Robert Farthing 60, John Roberts, Marty Duffy, Wes Phillips, William Obermeyer 60, Cy Thompson, Ken Luce, Richard McCann, Rick McCann 60; skins, gross: No. 5 Greg McCormack 3, No. 6 Marty Duffy 3, No. 10 Dan Dipompo 3, No. 11 Christo Stratos 2, No. 12 Dennis Leaver 4, No. 13 Rick McCann 3; net: No. 1 Richard McCann 2, No. 2 Richard McCann 1, No. 8 Jim Sample 2, No. 14 Wes Phillips 2, No. 15 Steve Mitchell 2, No. 16 Tony Leslie 1, No. 18 Rick Zemla 2; pins: No. 2 Jim Caron 3-0, No. 7 Tad Woolsey 1-1, No. 11 Rick Carleton 12-8, No. 16 John Driscoll 4-11
   
    Local
    At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington
    Couples League
    Tim McLaughlin, Tammy McLaughlin, Don Wiswell, Felicia Wiswell 35 (MC), Larry Clark, Tina Clark, Tom Bryant, Barbara Bryant 35, Lisa Richards, Doug Higgins, Dave Libby, Mary Jo Libby 36 (MC), Dave Raymond, Lisa Raymond, Mike Barrows, Jill Russell 36, Ed St. Heart, Sue St. Heart, Dave Finley, Vivian Finley 38, Barbara Baker, Quintin Allan, Bill Albrecht, Betty Albrecht 40, Andy Koziol, Nancy Koziol, Barbara Joy, Irving Joy 42; pins: No. 7 Doug Higgins 17-9, No. 12 Mary Jo Libby 33-0
   
    At Hermon Meadow GC
    Saturday Mixed Scramble
    Gross: Brad Robinson, Margaret Robi

nson, Jamie Leavitt, Janice Poulsen 30, Tim McCluskey, Angie McCluskey, Peter Buchanan, Peg Buchanan 32, Ernie Hein, Irene Jacobs, Byron Dunbar, Dawn Dunbar 34; pins: No. 3 Peg Buchanan 8-6, Ernie Hein 13-0
    Men’s Sunday Stableford
    Tim McCluskey, Ted Jellison –1, Al Stuber, Bruce Ireland, Mike Barrows –6, Ernie Hein, Rick Boody, Brian McLaughlin –7; pins: No. 3 Rick Boody 4-2, No. 9 Ernie Hein 21-10, No. 12 Al Stuber 8-1, No. 16 Al Stuber 4-8
    Sunday Mixed Scramble
    Gross: Brad Holmes, Elwood Grant, Ann Lang 35, Peter Buchanan, Peg Buchanan, Russ Lang 35; pins: No. 12 Ann Lang 12-0, No. 16 Elwood Grant 13-0
    Women’s Blind Partner
    Angie McCluskey, Tara Philbrook +10, Diane Herring, B.J. Porter +2, Peg Buchanan, Janice Poulsen +0; pins: No. 3 Karen Feeney 7-2, No. 8 Diane Herring 19-5, No. 16 Jane Howard 19-7; putts: Deb Wiley, Jody Lyford
   
    At Dexter Municipal GC
    President’s Cup
    Final
    Todd Brown def. Rick Seamans 3-2
   
    At Pine Hill GC, Brewer
    Couples League, Sunday
    Best Ball, Scramble, Alt. Shot
    Rick England, Dawn England 27.33, Jeannette McCurdy, Phil Newbury 29.17, Mike Lachance, Pam Foss 29.67; pins: No. 5 Pat Tate 10-¾, No. 9 Rick England 38-10

Similar articles:

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business