Sept. 2, 2010, Scores and Highlights

Posted Sept. 02, 2010, at 11:19 p.m.
Last modified Sept. 16, 2010, at 10:39 p.m.

RESULTS
HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS SOCCER

Fort Fairfield 3, Washburn 3 (2OT)
Fort Kent 4, Van Buren 0
Madawaska 3, Cen. Aroostook 2
Presque Isle 6, Caribou 0
Wisdom 9, LCS/MSSM 1
GIRLS SOCCER
Fort Kent 3, Van Buren 1
LCS/MSSM 6, Wisdom 0
Madawaska 7, Cen. Aroostook 2
Washburn 2, Fort Fairfield 1
Saturday’s rescheduled games
Bangor at Brewer, 3:30 p.m., Friday
Camden Hills at Rockland, 2:30 p.m. Friday
CROSS COUNTRY
Saturday’s rescheduled meet

Brewer, Hampden Acad., Waterville at Bangor, 2:30 p.m. Friday
FIELD HOCKEY
Saturday’s rescheduled games

Hampden Acad. at Camden Hills, 3:30 p.m. Friday
Lewiston at Brewer, 4 p.m., Friday
FOOTBALL
Friday’s rescheduled games

MDI at Belfast, 5 p.m. Monday
Saturday’s rescheduled games
Foxcroft Acad. at Dexter, 4 p.m. Friday
Old Town at Calais-Woodland, 1 p.m. Monday

COLLEGE
WOMEN’S SOCCER

Maine 2, Michigan 1

*****
GOLF
MAINE CHAPTER NEPGA
At Samoset Resort, Rockport
Individual professional:
Jeff Seavey 65, Shawn Warren 67, John Hickson 69, Mike Dugas 69, Jim Fairbanks 69; senior professional: Jim Fairbanks +9, Bob Mathews +8, Ken Raynor +6; skins: No. 1 D.J. Jennings, No. 9 Anne McClure, No. 16 Jeff Seavey; pro-am, gross: Tim Desmarais, Rick Robichaud, Shawn Damon, Michael Van Huystee 61, Bob Mathews, Mack Duke, Tom Quantrell, Jim Raye 62, Jeff Seavey, Scott Flaig, Steve Haynes, Garret Hilchey 63, Mike Dugas, Steve Henigan, Bob Ballard, Jeff Bickford 63; net: Gary Soule, Jay Trenholm, Tom Tolliver, Lou Dagostino 57, Sean Barrett, Brad Libby, Kevin Thurlow, Jamie Coll 58, Jim Fairbanks, George Aube, George Beattie, Dan D’Alfonso 59, Peter Hodgkins, Charlie Pray, Terry Whitney, Ansel Orne 59, Roger Densmore, Chris Bieber, Ashley Fifield, Keith Studley 59; amateur point quota: Charlie Pray +9, Marc Feldman +4, Lou Dagostino +4; pins: No. 3 Joe Cahoon, No. 5 Rick Robichaud, No. 7 Jay Trenholm, No. 11 Steve Mazza, No. 13 Patrick Smith

MSGA
Senior Amateur Championship
At Biddeford-Saco CC, par 71
At Nonesuch River GC, par 70
Maine senior champion:
Ron Lehr 73-71—144; ages 55-59: Doug Craib 73-74—147, Mark Plummer 71-76—147, Ron Dery 73-77—150, Dan Bellemare 79-72—151, John Bouchard 73-78—151, Charles Tartre 74-78—152, Dan Hourihan 80-72—152, Nick Dalfonso 77-75—152; 60-64: Ron Brown 75-70—145, Lowell Watson 80-66—146, David Stonebraker 76-73—149, Arnie Clark 74-76—150, Truman Libby 77-74—151, William Donovan 75-78—153, Joe Collins 77-77—154; 65-69: Brent Mohr 79-72—151, Jay Rowe 78-78—156, George Blaisdell 83-74—157; 70+: George Carpenter 75-77—152, Dale Brown 82-77—159

WMSGA
At Purpoodock Club,
Cape Elizabeth
Flight 1 gross:
Debby Gardner 78, Marie Cates 86, Mary Brandes 86; net: Darlene Soboleski 72, Julie Defrancesco 72, Margo Audiffred 72; flight 2 gross: Arlene Davis 94, Jan Searle 96, Phyllis Greim 96; net: June Bureau 71, Maddie Kilmister 73, Charlotte Hall 74; flight 3 gross: Wendy Dewing 106, Camille Booker 107, Norma Michaud 107; net: Connie Doboga 67, Doreen Robinson 75, Martha Cielinski 76; pins: No. 5 Pid Rafter, Ann Nemi, No. 9 Barbara Taber, Debby Gardner, No. 12 Mary Brandes, Marie Cates, No. 15 Meriby Sweet; skins, gross: No. 1 Helen Plourd 3, No. 2 Debby Gardner 4, No. 6 Linda Holmes 4, No. 13 Meriby Sweet 3, No. 14 Meriby Sweet 3, No. 17 Debby Gardner 4; net: No. 6 Linda Holmes 3, No. 7 Brenda Holmes, No. 8 Ewa Prokopiuk 2, No. 13 Meriby Sweet 2, No. 14 Meriby Sweet 2

LOCAL
At Bangor Municipal GC
Ladies Day Best Poker Hand

Evelyn Bouchard four of a kind 7s, Janice White four of a kind 7s, Janet Munro four of a kind 6s, Carole Cook four of a kind 6s, Rachel Lapointe four of a kind 6s, Gloria Attenweller four of a kind 6s; pins: No. 3 Cindy Whalen 14-9, No. 6 Liz Coffin 9-2, No. 11 Janet Munro 11-7, No. 16 Kathy Anderson 11-1

At Rockland GC
Gayle Kittredge Cup

Madolin Fogarty, Sue Wootton, Janice Ogier, Wendy Dewing 52, Virginia Goeke, Jan Searle, Janice Ogier, Sandy Davis 54; pins: No. 5 Jan Bradeen 12-11, No. 10 Jan Bradeen 13-3, No. 18 Arlene Adams 25-7
Men’s Twilight Yearly Winners
Overall champions:
Rick Cowan, Charlie Page, Dick Crossman, Dennis Fitzpatrick, Karl Kehler; first half: Rick Cowan, Charlie Page, Dick Crossman, Dennis Fitzpatrick, Karl Kehler; second half: Rick Cowan, Charlie Page, Dick Crossman, Karl Kehler, (tie) Jamie Boutin, Gil Fifield, Hank Read, Charlie Finley, Rob Phillips
Wednesday Night Men’s League
Gross:
Jeff Carty 39, Rick Cowan 40; net: Mark Ingraham 31, John Hall 31; skins, gross: No. 3 Rick Cowan, No. 7 Jamie Boutin, No. 9 John Hall; pins: No. 5 Mark Ingraham 27-0, No. 9 John Hall 6-0

At Penobscot Valley CC, Orono
Twilight League
Font nine, net:
Matt Shannon, Stan Bagley, Gerry Herlihy, Ted Pierson, Don Thompson, Shaun Dowd; back nine, net: Tim Estabrook, Kevin Griffin, James McCarthy, John McNeal, John Sturgeon, Jeff Hecker; pins: No. 4 Warren Brooks 12-11, No. 6 John Poulin 14-10, No. 14 Phil Goldthwait 2-5, No. 16 James McCarthy 15-3

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington
Tuesday Blind Partner
Gross:
Quintin Allan, Adam Fournier 35, Randy Chute, Gary Chessa 38; net: Ron Kidder, Tom Bryant 30, Mark Lawrence, Bill Haas 31; pins: No. 12 Dave Libby 8-3, No. 17 Tom Bryant 16-0

At Piscataquis GC, Guilford
Four-man scramble

Glenn Sakahara, Mike Davis, David Clukey, Dennis Waite, 32; Bill Kirby, Terry Chabot, Roger Millett, Wayne Chase, 33; pins: No. 15, Sakahara 8-3

At Traditions GC, Holden
Thursday Night League

Dave Ames, Adele Ames 26.7, Tony Cerbone, Dot Cerbone 28.6, Don Thompson, Ann Thompson 28.9, Grant Standbrook, Joy Standbrook 29

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor
Men’s Twilight League
A Side:
Rob Rochon, Griff Fenton +4, Chris Cambridge, Ed Iverson, Steve Shelton +2; B side: Jonathan Appleyard, Stan Boynton +3, Ron Baracka, Jon Carter, Skip Basso +2; pins: No. 4 Rob Rochon 4-6, No. 9 Ron Baracka 13-9, No. 15 Chris Schleif 1-0
Second Half Results
1. Troy Chabot, Frank DeRevere, Kyle Richardson, Robert Hall, Chris Schleif, Glen Megquier, Ty Proctor, Jeff Wooster, Lucas Dunbar, Jon Carter, Jack Gibbons, 2. Tom Abbott, Chuck Starr, Brad Bicknell, Troy Lewis, Brian Bannerman, Jeff Hall, Ron Baracka, Edd Hamor, Ron Wrobel, Gary Adler, Stan Boynton, 3. Roger Willis, Thom Richardson, George Merrill, Steve Shelton, Griff Fenton, Jim Barkhouse, Bill McFarland, Scott Richardson, Dennis Blanchard, Skip Basso; dream team: Peter Richardson, Chuck Starr, Frank DeRevere, Kyle Richardson, Steve Shelton, Brian Bannerman, Bob Young, Jim Barkhouse, Edd Hamor, Scott Richardson, Jon Carter, Skip Basso, Jack Gibbons

At Dexter Municipal GC
Men’s Senior Scramble

Brian Campbell, Ron Goldstone, Ray Wallace 30, Ron Moody, Jerry West, Steve

Pelletier, Ross Morancie 33
Two Man Scramble
Gross:
Rick Sherburne, Shane Baxter 30; net: Tim Dow, Todd Brown 29, Paul Farnsworth, Sean Farnsworth 30, John White, Mike White 31, Paul White, Chris White 31, Rick Rollman, Dave Chase 31; pins: No. 4 Bob Thompson 6-0, No. 8 Paul Farnsworth 7-1

COLLEGE
At Sable Oaks GC, South Portland
Southern Maine 311, Saint Joseph’s 337
Southern Maine:
Josh Hogan 74, Aidan Boyce 75, Chris Petrin 81, Rich Getchell 81, Chris Juntura 83, Nick Mullins 93
Saint Joseph’s: Jeff Hilton 82, Kevin Richardson 82, T.J. Garske 86, Ebb Walton 87, Jacob Brown 90, Mike Patrick 95
Medalist: Hogan (USM) 74

HIGH SCHOOL
At Rockland GC, par 34
Medomak Valley 8, Mount View 1
Medomak Valley (173):
Alex Greenrose 41, John Wilcox 44, Kyle Durkee 44, Zack Judkins 44, Adam Lynch 45, Isaac Greenrose 46
Mount View (201): Colby Blanchard 39, Erik Larrabee 45, Zack Holman 56, Dan Muther 61, Montana Maynard 65, Joel Poulin 73
Medalist: Blanchard (Mount View) 39

At Searsport Pines GC, par 36
Searsport (1-0) 175, Deer Isle-Stonington (0-1) 178
Searsport:
Tim French 48, Dylan Moody 45, Rocky Faunce 48, Alex Carroll 43, Jacob Allenwood 46, Alan Connor 41, Ben Bucklin 51, Jacob Bucklin 66
Deer Isle-Stonington: Sam Grindle 41, Drew Siebert 49, Connor Morey 38, Nick Eaton 50, Stephanie Siebert 58, Andy Turner 62, Alex Eaton 63, Nick Danham 69
Medalist: Connor Morey (DI-S) 38

At Houlton Community GC, par 36
Houlton 147, Caribou 165
Houlton:
Ian Gervais 36, Parker Sanderson 37, Gaige Flewelling 37, Nick Chase 42, Logan Schaffer 37, Logan Holmes 48, Ethan Quint 46, Doug Dickison 49, Isaac Brown 48, Alex Donovan 47
Caribou: Ben Wyman 35, Reggie Rideout 49, Caleb Chapman 41, Matt Kamon 40, Derek Dufour 56, Corey Rideout 52, Michael Boone 58, Connor Thibeault 70
Medalist: Wyman (C) 35

At Presque Isle CC, par 36
Presque Isle (2-0) 156, Houlton (1-1) 158
Presque Isle:
Travis Dyer 41, Jordan Hallett 41, Adam Flynn 41, Alex Tuttle 38, Evan Waddell 37, Cody Merrill 50, Matt Freeman 40, Gabe Player 52
Houlton: Ian Gervais 36, Parker Sanderson 41, Gaige Flewelling 43, Logan Shaffer 40, Nick Chase 41, Logan Holmes 48, Ethan Quint 45, Isaac Brown 52
Medalist: Gervais (H) 36

*****
VOLLEYBALL
COLLEGE
At Gorham

Saint Joseph’s (1-0) def. Southern Maine (0-1) 16-25, 25-15, 25-19, 25-22

*****
HARNESS RACING
WINDSOR FAIR
Thursday’s Results
FIRST, Trot, $4,200

Sweet Lucifer, G. Bowden 3.40-3.80-2.10
Malabar’s Dream, R. Cushing 4.40-2.10
Triple Three, S. Gray 2.10
T-1:59.4; Quin 1-4, $10.60; Ex 1-4, $16.80; Tri 1-4-2, $34.80
SECOND, Pace, $2,000
Shagon Again, G. Bowden 3.20-2.60-2.10
Rocking Lilly N, M. Eriksson 7.20-2.60
Woman Manager, S. Gray 3.00
T-1:59.1; Quin 1-2, $16.40; Ex 2-1, $28.20; Tri 2-1-4, $92.80; DD 1-2, $3.00
THIRD, Pace, $3,000
Had To Be Me, J. Mosher 4.60-2.80-2.20
Stinky Sham, S. Gray 2.40-2.10
Blissfullsreaction, S. Mahar 2.60
T-1:57; Quin 3-5, $3.00; Ex 3-5, $9.00; Tri 3-5-7, $66.60
FOURTH, Pace, $2,600
Windy City Anita, W. Brown 57.00-12.80-8.60
Sporty Callie, S. Gray 12.80-4.20
RD Shoeless, J. Mosher 4.60
T-1:58.4; Quin 5-7, $82.20; Ex 5-7, $220.00; Tri 5-7-1, $317.60
FIFTH, Pace, $2,500
Back Spin, C. Nye 6.20-3.40-2.10
General Nelson, S. Gray 3.20-2.10
Exclusive Art, R. Cushing 2.10
T-1:59; Quin 5-6, $20.60; Ex 6-5, $44.80; Tri 6-5-4, $65.80
SIXTH, Pace, $2,700
Share A Smile, S. Gray 6.60-5.40-3.80
Champagne Charley, M. McGee 68.60-5.60
Dartanion, W. Brown 8.80
T-1:56.1; Quin 3-5, $121.40; Ex 3-5, $211.20; Tri 3-5-2, $3,452.80; DD 6-3, $24.20
SEVENTH, Trot, $2,500
Tameka Seelster, B. Charlton 4.80-6.80-4.00
Linda’s Balance, D. Gray 3.40-2.80
Illin N, R. Cushing 2.60
T-2:03; Quin 1-4, $57.00; Ex 1-4, $41.80; Tri 1-4-5, $181.80
EIGHTH, Pace, $3,000
Redstone Ruckus, S. Gray 2.60-2.20-2.40
P A Chance, J. Mosher 2.40-3.80
MacKenzie Seelster, G. Bowden 4.20
T-1:54.4; Quin 3-5, $4.60; Ex 5-3, $6.40; Tri 5-3-8, $21.40
NINTH, Pace, $2,000
Lets Tango Lavros, S. Gray 5.60-3.60-2.60
Loustown, G. Bowden 3.80-2.40
Penney’s Express, B. Blanchard 3.00
T-1:59; Quin 2-7, $5.80; Ex 7-2, $10.40; Tri 7-2-3, $49.20; Late Double 5-7, $6.40; Handle – $34,995

Friday’s Starters, 3 p.m.
FIRST, Pace, $8,571

1. Cyclone Lily, W. Watson
2. Maid En Paris, G. Bowden
3. Besta Beauty, S. Mahar
4. Maeve, K. Switzer
5. Doyabelieveinme, J. Nason
6. CBF Fancy, H. Campbell
SECOND, Pace, $2,000
1. Silvano, W. Brown
2. Claude Seelster, W. Campbell
3. Turning Pro, G. Bowden
4. Mattnifesto, S. Mahar
5. Stubby-N-Bubby, L. MacDonald
6. Front Running N, R. Armstrong
7. Play For Silver, R. Dinning
8. Will’s Dream, H. Campbell
THIRD, Trot, $2,400
1. Mar’s Wark, K. Ireland
2. Main Gate Red Rock, K. Switzer
3. Smokey Bear, J. Beckwith
4. Fire Meets Ice, J. Mahar
5. Current Cash, M. Athearn
6. Accent grave, R. Vachon
7. I’m Innocent, G. Bowden
8. Windsong Cerise, R. Estes
FOURTH, Pace, $2,200
1. Ball Queen, W. Watson
2. Printing Desire, H. Campbell
3. Office Witch, C. McIntire
4. Lucky Laff, J. Bresnahan
5. Lake Ledge Angel, L. MacDonald
6. Hank’s Miracle, S. Mahar
7. Pacific Rose, R. Dinning
8. Al’s Baby Girl, A. Hall
FIFTH, Trot, $2,800
1. Wolf’s Milan, D. Gray
2. Brother Moe, K. Switzer Jr.
3. Alex B Trot, K. Switzer
4. Mal Pacino, M. Downey
5. Kung Pao Chic, B. Merrill
6. Somerset Minibob, L. Fitch
7. Texas TNT, S. Taggart
8. Earl Vic Dol, S. Mahar
SIXTH, Pace, $2,200
1. City Cruiser, G. Bowden
2. CG Herb, S. Mahar
3. Hana Highway, L. MacDonald
4. Clootie Bluegrass, C. Nye
5. Pans Fifty-seven, W. Campbell
6. Look Both Ways, J. Mahar
7. Down The River, W. Watson
8. Tropic Sand, S. Gray
SEVENTH, Trot, $2,800

1. Muscle Shoals, R. Dinning
2. Pick Pocket Paige, M. Cushing
3. Miles Moving, W. Watson
4. Glide’n Bones, J. Nason
5. SOS Daydreamer, H. Campbell
6. Raining Credit, D. Gray
7. Gibralter, S. Mahar
8. Lucky Strike, K. Switzer
EIGHTH, Pace, $8,751
1. Pembroke Bebop, H. Campbell
2. Circle’s Sugar, S. Mahar
3. Oceanview Janet, K. Ireland
4. Dansan Sasha, K. Switzer
5. Shopping Robin, R. Dinning
6. Magic Card, L. Fitch
NINTH, Pace, $2.500
1. Medoland Jackie, H. Campbell
2. Bali Mystic N, M. Athearn
3. Western Hope, R. Dinning
4. Satanslittlenumber, S. Mahar
5. Gale Force Wind, K. Switzer
6. Reine Victoria N, K. Switzer Jr.
7. Ripple Ironstone, J. Mosher
8. Thaacaretheeso, C. Nye
TENTH, Pace, $3,000
1. Trishas Beauty, G. Bowden
2. Nordik Fever, S. Mahar
3. Bella Paradisa, W. Campbell
4. Lysistrata, R. Dinning
5. Pembroke White Out, H. Campbell
6. May Night, P. Sowers
7. Caline Dol, R. Vachon
8. Slaley, M. Cushing
ELEVENTH, Pace, $2,200
1. Jolly Good Fella, H. Campbell
2

. Fashenable Stature, K. Switzer
3. Danderosa, D. Dickison
4. Prince Rama A, J. Beckwith
5. Jamie My Boy, J. Nason
6. Warrior Jake, K. Switzer Jr.
7. Four Starz Search, T. Whitney
8. Elm Grove Dignity, R. Vachon

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports