August 31, 2010, Scores and Highlights

Posted Aug. 31, 2010, at 11:53 p.m.
Last modified Sept. 14, 2010, at 1:07 p.m.

RESULTS
HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS SOCCER

Cen. Aroostook 4, Washburn 2
Madawaska 5, Van Buren 0

GIRLS SOCCER
Ashland 3, Easton 1
Washburn 2, Central Aroostook 2 (2OT)

*****
TODAY’S GAMES
HIGH SCHOOL
Field Hockey

Bangor at Skowhegan, 4 p.m.
Dexter at Old Town, 4 p.m.
Foxcroft Academy at Hermon, 4 p.m.
Gray-New Gloucester at York, 4 p.m.
Hall-Dale at Lisbon, 4 p.m.
John Bapst at Stearns, 4 p.m.
Lake Region at Fryeburg Academy, 3:30 p.m.
Livermore Falls at Dirigo, 4 p.m.
Mountain Valley at Saint Dominic, 4 p.m.
North Yarmouth Academy at Sacopee Valley, 4 p.m.
Old Orchard Beach at Poland Regional, 4 p.m.
Orono at Mattanawcook Academy, 4 p.m.
Piscataquis at Central, 4 p.m.
Telstar at Jay, 4 p.m.
Traip Academy at Freeport, 4 p.m.
Waterville at Maine Central Institute, 4 p.m.
Wells at Falmouth, 6 p.m.
Winthrop at Boothbay Region, 4 p.m.
Yarmouth at Cape Elizabeth, 6 p.m.
Girls Soccer
Caribou at Presque Isle, 7 p.m.

COLLEGE
Men’s Soccer

Lawrence at UM-Farmington, 4 p.m.
UM-Fort Kent at Husson, 3 p.m.
Thomas at U-New England, 7 p.m.

Women’s Soccer
Husson at Southern Maine, 4 p.m.
UM-Augusta at UM-Machias, 7 p.m.
Unity at Thomas, 4 p.m.

Field Hockey
Southern Maine at U-New England, 4 p.m.
Thomas at Husson, 7 p.m.

Volleyball
Saint Joseph’s at Southern Maine, 7 p.m.

Golf
Saint Joseph’s at Southern Maine, 2 p.m.

*****
GOLF
EMSGA
At Penobscot Valley GC, Orono

Class A gross: Gary Proulx 73, Tom Kus 74, Barry Webster 76; net: Carl Brackett 65, Mike Wasilewski 65, Greg Stanley 66, Rollie Ouellette 66; B gross: Joe Sala 76, Ed McKay 78, Gerry Clifford 79; net: Emil Andy 65, Bob Madrell 67, Ron Hawes 68; C gross: Dick Gardner 79, Brian Campbell 82, Bucky Owen 85, Steve Norton 85, Bill Kirby 85; net: Dean Bryer 63, Rick Smith 65, Peter Doran 67; D gross: Dick Carleton 74, Don Maxim 75, Chuck Thompson 76; net: Carl Buck 66, Al Leclair 69, Bob Denner 69; E gross: Lefty Homans 80, John Koulovatos 87, John Norris 88; net: Paul Richardson 67, Welman McFarland 71, Austin Carter 71; best ball gross: Tom Kus, Ed McKay, Wayne Whittaker, Jack Brown 65; net: Bob Madrell, Bill Neleski, George Draper, Steve Crabtree 56; pins: No. 4 Mike Newell 4-1, Al Smaha 4-10, No. 6 Don Maxim 1-2, Rod Chase 12-0, No. 14 Tom Boerger 11-8, Tom Carter 12-11, No. 16 Chuck Crossman 12-3, Chuck Thompson 17-0

LOCAL
At Hampden CC
Ladies League

Tina Clark, Dot Bennet, Carlene Sage 36, Elinor Bucklin, Maggie Dutil, Deanna Philbrick, Julie Butler 38; fun day: Tina Clark, Dot Bennet, Carlene Sage 22

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer
Ladies Blind Partner

Net: Pam Foss, Mary Ann Beatham 27, Dawn England, Jeannette McCurdy 28
Men’s Presidents Cup
Scott Sutherland def. Steve Smith, 1 up on 20th hole
Men’s Blind Partner
Gross: Joe Meehan, Scott Sutherland 32, Steve Smith, Pat Davis 36; net: Pam Foss, Rick England 27, Ralph Holyoke, Charlie Robicheau 28; pins: No. 5 Scott Sutherland 9-8, No. 9 Charlie Robichaeau 5-7

At Foxcroft GC
Couples League Scramble

Brian Campbell, Irene Chase –8, Nancy Taylor, Francis Crommitt, John Warren, Lindy Warren –4; pins: No. 4 Brian Campbell 14-11

At Northport GC
Men’s Twilight League

Class A sweeps, gross: Mike Knox 35, Charles Pray 35, Randy Berry 36, Jesse Johnson 36; net: Harvey Peterson 31.5, Chris Tibbetts 32.5, Lefty Homans 32.5, Ansel Orne 37; pins: No. 3 Jesse Johnson 7-5, No. 9 Charles Pray 4-11; B sweeps, gross: Jim Kunkel 38, Cory Chase 41, Peter Laveway 41; net: Phil Bowen 32, Kevin Nickerson 32, Bryant Dutch 33; pins: No. 3 Phil Bowen 17-11, No. 9 Jim Kunkel 5-0

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington
Tuesday Twilight League

Gross: Adam Fournier 35, Pete Fournier 38; net: Tom Bryant 33, Randy Chute 35; pins: No. 14 Pete Fournier 17-0
Church League
Brad Holmes, Adam Kasprzak, Rick Moore 33, Harold Batson, Mike Connolly, Roger Theriault 34; pins: No. 12 Mike Connolly 17-7, No. 17 Rick Moore 24-0

At J.W. Parks GC, Pittsfield
Super Seniors

Gross: Stan Wiley 81; net: Dean Springer 64, Dick Lufkin 70

At Dexter Municipal GC
Tuesday League

Blind Draw: Paul Farnsworth, Mike White +9, John White, Paul White +6.5; skins: No. 10 Mike White 3, No. 14 John White 4, No. 17 Shane Baxter 2; pins: No. 13 Shane Baxter 14-4, No. 17 Mike White 30-6

At Palmyra GC
Men’s League

Gross: Matt Steed 39; net: George Coons 34; skins: No. 3 Don Mendell, No. 4 Dick Sigston, No. 6 George Coons, No. 8 Matt Steed, No. 9 Rod Gudroe; pins: No. 2 Dave Weston 35-0, No. 8 Craig Jester 9-0

*****
HIGH SCHOOL GOLF
At Hampden CC
Hampden def. Bangor 7.5-1.5
Hampden def. Brewer 5-4
Brewer def. Bangor 8-1

Hampden (159): Matt Mayo 42, Mike Skarka 40, Erik Lee 36, Thomas Hoffman 48, Jack Bjorn 41, Thomas Cowan 43
Bangor (175): Thomas Murray 39, Dakota Williams 47, Cam Roy 46, Chris Howat 47, Rye Powell 45, Chris Hillier 45
Brewer (161): Kyle Alexander 42, Evan Nadeau 38, Joey Bartol 39, Tyler White 42, Matt Morrow 42, Alex Burgess 44
Medalist: Lee (Hampden) 36

At Hermon Meadow GC
Hermon (1-0) 142, Stearns (0-1) 212

Hermon: Tyler Thayer 38, Tyler Fournier 40, Matt Blackmer 40, Daniel Day 44, Coty Mahew 51
Stearns: Dan Mackenzie 43, Cameron Garvin 54, Chad McCoy 57, Alex Waller 58, Barry McLeod 58
Medalist: Thayer (Hermon) 38

At Rockland GC
Belfast (1-0) 173, Rockland (0-1) 183

Belfast: Jamie Jackson 38, Stephen Simmons 43, Tyler McDevitt 48, Dustin Howes 49, Tim Sticht 44, Jordan Luther 53
Rockland: Cameron Clement 45, Reilly Flanagan 40, Connor Clement 50, Parker Spear 49, Taylor Overlock 60, Jordan Carter 49
Medalist: Jackson (Belfast) 38

At Barren View Golf Course,
Jonesboro, par 34

Washington Acad. 232, Sumner no score
WA: Sam Teer 51, Chris Plaisted 64, Matt McCaslin 59, Shane Chute 64, Austin Foss 68, Bryant Marsh 65, Matt Plaisted 77, Riley Hinermann 58, Emily Eldridge 79, Brooke Wood 84, Wyatt Mahar 81
Sumner: Vincent Ossanna 68, Braden Wentworth 71, Casey Slater 77
Medalist: Teer (WA) 51

At J.W. Parks GC, Pittsfield, par 35
Maine Central Institute (1-0) 9, Oak Hill (0-1) 0
MCI (182): Trevor Kitchin 44, Cameron Neal 44, Kael McCarthy 46, Dillon Watrous 48, Garth Stockwell 53, Dillon Maloon 56
Oak Hill (222): Will Aaronson 51, Josh Martin 54, Alexis Priest 58, Jacob Martin 59, Rick Ribera 65, Connor Keene 67
Medalists: Kitchin (MCI) 44, Neal (MCI) 44

At Bar Harbor GC, Trenton, par 35
Ellsworth (1-0) 172, Bucksport (0-1) 196

Ellsworth: Nick Richie 39, Greg Martin 43, Brandan Albee 45, Tyler Beardsley 45, Josh Conary 52, Zach James 57, Matt James 57
Bucksport: James Potter 44, Trevor Bowden 50, Ryan Bailey 50, Billy Deredin 52, Brent Chaffee 53, Tyler Burrill 54, Justin Clapper 56, Andrew Marsh 56
Medalist: Richie (Ellsworth) 39

At Castine GC, par 35
George Stevens (1-0) 171, Mount Desert Island (0-1) 223

GSA: Storme Macomber 47, David Bertrand 43, Nick Dillon 42, Jasper Adam 39, Alex Heilner 47
MDI: Ben Walls 54, Kyle McKim 48, Kyle Grieaves 63, Morgan Kelly 58
Medalist: Adam (GSA) 39

ong>
At Fort Kent GC, par 36
Presque Isle (1-0) 176, Fort Kent (0-1) 207
Presque Isle: Travis Dyer 39, Jordan Hallett 43, Evan Waddell 46, Adam Flynn 48, Matt Freeman 48, Alex Tuttle 49, Gabe Player 50, Cody Merrill 54, Matt Sullivan 48, Oliver Zubrick 59
Fort Kent: Alex Chasse 48, Garrett Albert 50, Allison Prescott 51, Logan Doak 54, Jeremy Violette 54, Bryce Carter 66
Medalist: Dyer (PI) 39

At Palmyra Golf Course, par 36
Mt. Blue 187 (2-0) def. Nokomis 195 (1-1), 5-4

Ethan Pearl (N) def. Dom Clements 1-up; Justin Amoroso (N) def. Clint Orcutt 3-1; Damian Donaldson (N) def. Jordan Williams 1-up; Derek Hoyt (MB) def. Skyler Rowell 4-2; Drew Ferarri (MB) def. Sean Kasprzak 4-3; Mike Bickford (NOK) def. Adam Wiles 3-2
Nokomis 195 def. Skowhegan (0-2) 200, 9-0
Ethan Pearl (N) def. Henry Bonneau 4-2; Justin Amoroso (N) def. Joey Lizotte 4-2; Damian Donaldson (N) def. Isaac Wacome 2-up; Skyler Rowell (N) def. Ben Crowley 5-4; Sean Kasprzak (N) def. Sara McGowan 1-up; Mike Bickford (N) def. Caitlyn Johnson 1-up
Mt. Blue 187 def. Skowhegan 200, 8-1
Dom Clements (MB) def. Henry Bonneau 5-4; Clint Orcutt (MB) def. Joey Lizotte 4-3; Jordan Williams (MB) def. Isaac Wacome 2-1; Derek Hoyt (MB) def. Ben Crowley 5-4; Drew Ferarri (MB) def. Sara McGowan 5-3; Caitlyn Johnson (S) def. Adam Wiles 4-3
Mt. Blue: Dom Clements 42, Clint Orcutt 50, Jordan Williams 54, Derek Hoyt 49, Drew Ferarri 46, Adam Wiles 62
Nokomis: Ethan Pearl 42, Justin Amoroso 45, Damian Donaldson 54, Skyler Rowell DQ, Sean Kasprzak 54, Mike Bickford 56
Skowhegan: Henry Bonneau 52, Joey Lizotte 58, Isaac Wacome 65, Ben Crowley 68, Sara McGowan 55, Caitlyn Johnson 55
Medalist: Clements (MB) 42, Pearl (N) 42

*****
HARNESS RACING
WINDSOR FAIR
Tuesday’s Results
First, Pace, 8,983

The Waldoboro Wiz, W. Campbell, 3.80-2.40-2.60
Midnight Max, I. Davies, 3.00-2.60
A Ring From Dell, P. Sowers, 4.00
T-2:02.1; Quinela 3-4, 37.40; Exacta 4-3, 14.20; Trifecta 4-3-6, 46.00
Second, Pace, 2,000
Lavish Jen, R. Dinning, 2.20-2.80-2.40
Sand Sugar, J. Beckwith, 3.60-2.80
Cody Little Gal, R. Hall, 4.20
T-2:00; Quinela 3-5, 3.60; Exacta 5-3, 6.00; Trifecta 5-3-1, 24.00; Daily Double 4-5, 4.80
Third, Trot, 2,400
Ginolbili, O. Bibeau, 12.00-5.60-3.20
Fashion Giant, M. Graffam, 4.60-3.40
Beach Access, D. Gray, 3.60
T-2:05.3; Quinela 3-4, 78.80; Exacta 4-3, 88.00; Trifecta 4-3-1, 621.80
Fourth, Pace, 2,000
Make A Big Splash, W. Campbell, 4.40-3.60-2.60
Jaccka Seelster N, R. Dinning, 8.40-3.40
Penney’s Pride, B. Blanchard, 6.40
T-1:57.2; Quinela 3-6, 16.40; Exacta 3-6, 24.20; Trifecta 3-6-4, 199.60
Fifth, Pace, 9,159
Thenor’easterbeast, S. Gray, Barred
Rambling Jet, I. Davies, 2.40-2.10
Cool Fast Cash, G. Bowden, 2.40
Little Spinner, R. Dinning
T-2:00.4; Quinela 6-7, 13.40; Exacta 6-7, 16.60; Trifecta 6-7-4, 20.00
Sixth, Pace, 2,000
Strong Silence, R. Dinning, 8.20-2.60-2.10
Woodmere Humdinger, J. Beckwith, 2.40-2.10
Newstop, S. Mahar, 2.10
Expos Dream, H. Campbell, 2.10
T-1:59.2; Quinela 2-3, 3.20; Exacta 3-2, 13.60; Trifecta 3-2-1, 32.60; 3-2-7, 21.80; Daily Double 6-3, 10.80
Seventh, Pace, 2,500
Kentucky Bay, J. Mosher, 2.80-3.00-2.10
Allentown, S. MacKenzie, 6.20-2.10
Ascot Bourbon, G. Bowden, 2.10
T-1:58.3; Quinela 1-3, 14.40; Exacta 1-3, 52.80; Trifecta 1-3-2, 40.80
Eighth, Pace, 8,984
Pembroke Joe Black, H. Campbell, 6.40-3.20-2.20
Ashlees Cool Guy, M. Athearn, 3.00-4.40
Fox Ridge Joey, M. Graffam, 2.20
T-2:00.3; Quinela 3-4, 30.80; Exacta 4-3, 27.80; Trifecta 4-3-6, 72.20
Ninth, Pace, 3,000
Shahbash, G. Bowden, 3.20-2.60-2.10
Bella Paradisa, H. Campbell, 4.60-2.10
Quartz Bayama, S. MacKenzie, 2.10
T-1:57.3; Quinela 3-7, 8.00; Exacta 3-7, 17.40; Trifecta 3-7-4, 103.60
Tenth, Pace, 5,000
Take The Risk, W. Campbell, 6.40-2.60-2.60
Last Stretch, J. Mosher, 7.80-5.80
Smart Little Art, H. Campbell, 3.40
T-1:555.2; Quinela 2-6, 41.80; Exacta 2-6, 25.20; Trifecta 2-6-1, 137.00
Eleventh, Pace, 2,000
Pans Fifty-Seven, W. Campbell, 4.20-2.60-2.80
Daniel, A. Hall, 9.20-4.00
CG Herb, S. Mahar, 4.60
T-2:00.3; Quinela 1-4, 25.40; Exacta 1-4, 34.60; Trifecta 1-4-3, 47.60; Late Double 2-1, 9.00; Handle – 43,061

Wednesday’s starters, 3 p.m.
First, Trot, $9,224

1. Top Hill Will, S. Mahar
2. Current Image, M. Athearn
3. Texas Torpedo, I. Mauran
4. Roadshow Vic, M. Cushing
5. Edgar, G. Hall
6. Willin Dylan, I. Davies
Second, Pace, $2,000
1. Uncle Ralphy, S. Gray
2. Smokin Linda, D. White
3. Cuddles The Pup, J. Mosher
4. Revenue Sharing, I. Mauran
5. Gears of War, C. Bustard
6. Cat Tracks, H. Campbell
7. Gone Tomorrow, D. Richards
8. Independent Dragon, L. Varnum
Third, Trot, $9,107
1. Cranmeadow Shandi, G. Corey
2. Perfectheartofgold, K. Ireland
3. Jill Quirk, G. Hall
4. Ella Bella, I. Davies
5. American Will Powr, S. Mahar
6. Current Bankruptcy, D. Richards
7. Fox Ridge Christie, M. Graffam
8. Penny Prim, H. Campbell
Fourth, Pace, $2,000
1. Morty, K. Switzer Jr.
2. Commitment, J. Mosher
3. Sam’s Gift, S. Thayer
4. Crowdgoeswild, R. Cushing
5. Big Million, H. Campbell
6. Witty Scholar, G. Bowden
7. Gamblers Glory, S. Gray
8. Escape The Night, S. Mahar
Fifth, Trot, $9,225
1. King To A Queen, J. Beckwith
2. Ali Bumaye, G. Hall
3. Highcostoflowlivin, G. Bowden
4. Rookies Rock, D. Gray
5. Pembroke Champion, H. Campbell
6. Corwen, I. Davies
Sixth, Pace, $2,000
1. Getmeoutofdebt, J. Ramsdell
2. Roca’s Spirit, K. Switzer Jr.
3. The Badlands King, M. McGee
4. The Moccasin Man, R. Cushing
5. Celtic Chieftain, G. Hall
6. First Row, H. Campbell
7. Hannah Grace, M. Athearn
8. Brown N Beautiful, S. Mahar
Seventh, Trot, $2,000
1. Sharif Kosmos, R. Wing Jr.
2. Masai Mara, S. Mahar
3. Thirty Stars, J. Beckwith
4. J G Lawman, S. Gray
5. Pacific Gold, T. Farrington
6. Diamond Deal, C. Ryder
7. Sticky Spice, C. Cushing
8. Lignano, D. Gray
Eighth, Pace, $2,600
1. Last Eclipse, G. Mosher
2. Kurt Rustler, S. Gray
3. Georgie Girl, D. Dickison
4. Fearless Finzareli, C. Cushing
5. Dali Hanover, H. Campbell
6. Look Left N, L. MacDonald
Ninth, Pace, $2,300
1. Bali Ha’i, R. Wing Jr.
2. CR Jesse James, S. MacKenzie
3. Afternoondevils, G. Bowden
4. Elm Grove Beech, D. Dickison
5. Tropic Sand, S. Gray
6. Wannahuckaloogi, S. Taggart
7. AJ McArdle, K. Switzer Jr.
8. Damaged Connection, M. Quinn
Tenth, Pace, $2,400
1. Flight Forty Eioght, B. Merrill
2. Handle It, G. Bowden
3. Jackie’s Cheers, M. Cayouette
4. Beawillfull, S. Mahar
5. Slippery When Wet, S. Gray
6. Scoot Hanna, R. Cloutier Jr.
7. Merry B Lucky, M. Downey
8. Irascible, S. Taggart

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports