August 27, 2010, Scores and Highlights

Posted Aug. 27, 2010, at 10:48 p.m.

RESULTS
HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS SOCCER

Fort Kent 3, Houlton 2
Wisdom 4, Central Aroostook 3

GIRLS SOCCER
Central Aroostook 3, Wisdom 0
Fort Kent 1, Houlton 0

COLLEGE
WOMEN’S SOCCER

Charleston Southenr 2, Maine 1

FIELD HOCKEY
Maine 3, Providence 0

Story continues below advertisement.

*****
TODAY’S GAMES
HIGH SCHOOL
Boys Soccer

Limestone at Easton, noon
Washburn vs. Ashland at Presque Isle, 2 p.m.
Girls Soccer
Limestone at Easton, noon
Washburn vs. Ashland at Presque Isle, noon
Cross Country
MDI Relays, 11 a.m.

COLLEGE
Men’s Basketball

Maine at Carleton, 1 p.m. (exhib.)

*****
SUNDAY’S GAMES
COLLEGE
Women’s Soccer

Maine at The Citadel, 1 p.m.
Field Hockey
Maine at Connecticut, noon

*****
GOLF
MSGA
Senior Amateur Championship
At Biddeford-Saco CC, Saco
Tuesday’s Tee Times

7:30 a.m. — Jim Quinn, Brent Mohr, Dale Bragg
7:40 — Mark Plummer, Micky Davis, Lowell Watson
7:50 — Ron Brown, Peter Ashton, Ron Dery
8:00 — Terry MacMillan, Joe Collins, Stephen Berry
8:10 — Arnie Clark, Mark Curtis, Nick Dalfonso
8:20 — John Bouchard, Mike Pearce, Charles Tartre
8:30 — Ron Lehr, Dan Bellemare, Paul Pelletier
8:40 — Jay Rowe, Bob Barber, Neil Mayo
8:50 — David Kroll, George Blaisdell, Richard Campbell
9:00 — Truman Libby, Dan Hourihan, Doug Craib
9:10 — Stephen Dixon, Art Batson Jr., Michael St. Thomas
9:20 — William Donovan, Tim Estabrook, David Stonebraker
9:30 — Randy Smith, Mike Deluca, Norm Russell
9:40 — Mike Perreault, Victor Nunan, Bill Bachofner
9:50 — Jim Stone, Richard Casselman, Jack Harkins
10:00 — Normand Laberge, Mike Francoeur, Norm Charleston
10:10 — Paul Descoteau, Tom Rowe, Rondel Reynolds
10:20 — Jim Surette, Patrick Baldwin, Ralph Thibeau
10:30 — George Carpenter, Dale Brown, Robert Marier
10:40 — John Jordan, Gregory Dawson, Victor Gaudreau
10:50 — Paul Cloutier, John Ober
11:00 — Edward Schencks Jr., Dave Barber

LOCAL
At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington
Tuesday Blind Partner

Gross: Roger Tracy, Ed St. Heart 35 (mc); Pete Fournier, Gary Chessa 35; Lary Clark, Tom Bryant 36; net: Adam Fournier, Bill Kaine 29 (mc); Doug Higgins, Mike Nelligan 29; Bill Haas, Dave Libby 31; pins: No. 5 Doug Higgins 3-10, No. 7 Roger Tracy 3-5

At Rockland GC
Business League

Arnie Godard +5, Gibo Lane +3, Bryan Hocking +2, Steve Starbird +1

At Foxcroft GC
Couples League

Point quota: Mel Porter, Dave Porter, Carl Brackett, Leenie Hartford +40; Joanne Sincyr, Jack Sincyr, Pete Caruso, Donna Caruso +38; pins: No. 13 Mel Porter 10-0, No. 15 Brian Campbell 2-11
Hospital League
Point quota: Dave Porter Jr., Gary Wakeland, Brian Howe +12; Fred Andrews, Fran Moore, Peg Wakeland +2; pins: No. 15 Fran Moore 7-2
Senior League
Point quota: Erwin Dellaire, Vic Woodbury, Stubby Sherman +1; Tom Coy, Francis Crommett, Polly Labonte even; pins: No. 4 Erwin Dellaire 4-0

At Streamside GC, Winterport
Friday Night Scramble

Greg Reed, Steve Dow, Jim Sieben 32, pins: No. 4 Terry Whitcomb 1-11, No. 8 Charlie Porter 7-0½

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor
Member-Guest Practice Round

Flag tournament: 1. Mike Blanchard, Brian Hamor, Justin Norwood; beat the pro: Brian Hamor, Mike Blanchard, Justin Norwood; best ball, gross: Jon Nicholson, Rob Moore 71; Phil Norton, Joe Norton 71; net: Shane Carter, Mike Blanchard 59; Jon Carter, David Dow 61; pins: No. 4 Lucas Dunbar 9-4, No. 6 Shane Carter 10-11, No. 9 Kelly Lapointe 2-2, No. 15 Steve Pfeif 8-6
Green Mountain
Beat the pro: Andy Cough, Rob Rochon, Thom McKay, Wyman Tapley

*****
HARNESS RACING
UNION FAIR
Friday’s results
First, Pace, 2,000

Shagon Again, G. Bowden, 3.40-2.40-2.60
Colleens Allibi, B. Blanchard, 3.00-2.20
Rocking Lilly N, S. Gray, 2.20
T-2:00; Quinela 1-3, 20.80; Exacta 1-3, 106.40; Trifecta 1-3-2, 4.40
Second, Pace, 1,800
Play For Silver, S. Gray, 3.20-3.00-2.20
Jaccka Seelster N, P. Sowers, 3.40-3.60
Mac N Ernie, S. Mahar, 4.20
T-2:00.3; Quinela 2-3, 7.40; Exacta 2-3, 8.60; Trifecta 2-3-4, 21.20; Daily Double 1-2, 3.80
Third, Pace, 3,000
Kentucky Bay, J. Mosher, 5.60-2.40-2.60
Allentown, S. MacKenzie, 2.40-3.00
KG Westescape, S. Mahar, 4.80
T-1:59.1; Quinela 3-4, 12.20; Exacta 3-4, 10.00; Trifecta 3-4-6, 79.80
Fourth, Pace, 2,000
Expos Dream, S. Mahar, 25.40-3.60-2.80
Strong Silence, J. Mosher, 3.20-3.00
She LL B Aknockout, S. Gray, 2.60
T-2:02.2; Quinela 4-6, 19.20; Exacta 4-6, 32.80; Trifecta 4-6-3, 99.20
Fifth, Pace, 3,600
Muzzy’saprilshowers, R. Lanpher III, 25.80-7.20-3.40
Bella Paradisa, J. Mosher, 4.60-2.80
DW’s Abby, B. Merrill, 4.60
T-2:00.3; Quinela 3-4, 10.00; Exacta 3-4, 19.20; Trifecta 3-4-2, 152.00
Sixth, Pace, 2,300
Front Running N, R. Armstrong, 5.80-4.20-3.60
Al’s Baby Girl, A. Hall, 7.00-4.40
CG Herb, S. Mahar, 3.60
T-2:01.3; Quinela 1-7, 23.20; Exacta 1-7, 109.00; Trifecta 1-7-5, 381.80; Mid Double 3-1, 29.20
Seventh, Pace, 2,800
Hickory Hercules, S. Mahar, 20.40-9.80-4.00
Shopping Addict, G. Bowden, 11.00-3.00
CR Jesse James, S. MacKenzie, 3.20
T-1:59.4; Quinela 1-4, 21.80; Exacta 4-1, 32.40; Trifecta 4-1-3, 89.20
Eighth, Pace, 3,200
Redstone Ruckus, S. Gray, 3.20-2.40-2.40
Red Diamond, C. Nye, 11.60-3.00
Perfect Approach, S. Mahar, 3.20
T-1:57; Quinela 2-4, 21.80; Exacta 2-4, 103.80; Trifecta 2-4-1, 101.60
Ninth, Pace, 4,000
Samardi Shuttle, J. Mosher, 5.60-5.80-2.80
Mystical Truth, S. Mahar, 11.40-3.80
Last Stretch, R. Armstrong, 3.40
T-1:58; Quinela 3-4, 52.00; Exacta 4-3, 59.80; Trifecta 4-3-1, 163.40
Tenth, Pace, 2,300
No Shoes, S. Gray, 20.40-3.40-2.60
Beach Patrol, B. Blanchard, 3.40-3.60
My Special Angel, G. Bowden, 3.00
T-1:59.1; Quinela 4-6, 21.40; Exacta 6-4, 31.40; Trifecta 6-4-2, 97.00; Daily Double 46.60;
Handle – 23,714

Saturday’s starters, 2 p.m.
First, Pace, $9,289

1. Company Matters, K. Ireland
2. KDK Primadonna, K. Switzer
3. Marilyn B, H. Campbell
4. Saturdaynightdancer, R. Dinning
5. Dirty Lucy, S. Mahar
Second, Pace, $2,500
1. Lucky Rider, R. Cushing
2. Turning Pro, G. Bowden
3. Big Million, H. Campbell
4. Dragon’s Heart, J. Beckwith
5. Kick The Mark, B. Blanchard
6. Cruisinthebadlands, K. Switzer
Third, Pace, $9,289
1. April’s Golden Hour, K. Switzer
2. Princessofthebeach, G. Bowden
3. Miss Amy K, S. Taggart
4. Scoot To The Poll, S. Mahar
5. Dreams Run Wild, R. Cushing
6. Tridium’s Delight, W. Campbell
Fourth, Pace, $2,300
1. Brown N Beautiful, H. Campbell
2. Come Back Knightly, P. Sowers
3. Senorita Seelster, G. Bowden
4. Bordello Queen, C. Ryder
5. Revenue Sharing, I. Mauran
6. B Awesome Grant, F. Davis
7. Smokin Linda, D. White
Fifth, Trot, $3,800
1. Mac Love, P. Sowers
2. Majesty Hall, M. Mc

Gee
3. Omega Angel, S. Mahar
4. Doyle’s Daudy, J. Beckwith
5. Hustling Harold, T. Whitney
6. Bullville Sue, G. Bowden
7. SOS Daydreamer, H. Campbell
8. Earl Vic Dol, S. Taggart
Sixth, Pace, $2,500
1. Claude Seelster, G. Bowden
2. Look Both Ways, J. Beckwith
3. Bikini Kinda Guy, H. Campbell
4. Town Bullet, R. Cushing
5. Mattnifesto, S. Mahar
6. Sam’s Gift, B. Blanchard
7. Stubby-N-Bubby, T. Whitney
Seventh, Pace, $3,000
1. Admiral Pembroke, H. Campbell
2. Two Bobs and Barry, T. Whitney
3. Dome of the Rock, J. Beckwith
4. Blueridge Tooquick, G. Bowden
5. Cowboy Gold, M. Cushing
6. Successful Venture, M. Harris
7. Exclusive Art, R. Cushing
Eighth, Pace, $6000
1. Tremendous Hanover, J. Beckwith
2. Male Hanover, H. Campbell
3. Dali Hanover, D. Crochere
4. Jessicas Prince, I. Mauran
5. Perfect Trick, S. Mahar
6. Afternoondevils, G. Bowden
7. Buster Blue Chip, R. Cushing
8. Bert Magic, M. Cushing
Ninth, Pace, $2,500
1. Four Starz Search, T. Whitney
2. Handle It, B. Blanchard
3. Will’s Dream, H. Campbell
4. Sundowner, R. Cushing
5. Prince Rama A, M. DeRuntz
6. Coasmattics, S. Mahar

WINDSOR FAIR
Sunday’s starters 1 p.m.
First, Pace, $2,700

1. Youragambler’sson, M. Athearn
2. Pentagon Don, S. Mahar
3. Share A Smile, J. Bartlett
4. L M Christina, B. Burns
5. Real Courtesy, R. Cushing
6. Back Spin, K. Switzer Jr.
7. Katahdin Country, P. Sowers
Second, Pace, $2,400
1. Merry B Lucky, M. Downey
2. Beawillfull, S. Mahar
3. Tipping Point, K. Switzer Jr.
4. Big Bad Eli, J. Bartlett
5. Moving In Together, R. Cushing
6. Ideal Day, W. Loubier
7. Pembroke Easy Call, D. Dickison
8. Cowgirl Attitude, G. Bowden
Third, Pace, $2,000
1. Simka, G. Bowden
2. McPfast Bluegrass, S. MacKenzie
3. Diamond Jet, B. Merrill
4. Western Hope, K. Switzer Jr.
5. Analytical, S. Taggart
6. Sporty Suzy, B. Blanchard
7. Liberation, J. Bartlett
8. Hank’s Miracle, H. Campbell
Fourth, Pace, $2,700
1. Trisha’s Beauty, G. Bowden
2. Bio Link, M. Downey
3. Sassy Sarah, J. Bartlett
4. Satanslittlenumber, S. Mahar
5. Miss Annalise, G. Hall
6. Sand Sapphire, D. Dickison
7. Lysistrata, K. Switzer Jr.
8. Literacy, R. Cushing
Fifth, Pace, $2,700
1. East Coast Waters, R. Cushing
2. Sea Dog Time, J. Bartlett
3. Champagne Charley, J. Mosher
4. Dartanion, M. Athearn
5. Fireball Fred, G. Bowden
6. Warrior Jake, K. Switzer
7. KG Westescape, S. Mahar
Sixth, Pace, $2,500
1. Robby’s Cameo, TBA
2. Beach Patrol, J. Watson
3. Climb The Ladder, R. Bartlett Jr.
4. Jolly Good Fella, P. Battis
5. Hana Highway, W. Whittemore
6. Now Shoes, D. Beckwith
7. Newport, R. Wing Jr.
8. Pacific Sonata, D. Richards
Seventh, Pace, $2,600
1. L-N-A’s Dream, J. Bartlett
2. General Nelson, S. Mahar
3. Kurt Rustler, R. Cushing
4. Passthegreypoupan, K. Switzer Jr.
5. She’s Always Hot, S. MacKenzie
6. Smoknintheboyzroom, M. Downey
7. Ariel, G. Bowden
Eighth, Pace, $5,000
1. Eagle Together, G. Bowden
2. Sunrise J D, S. Thayer
3. Race Me Whinny, J. Bartlett
4. Fairytale Princess, R. Cloutier Jr.
5. Crucial Escape, R. Cushing
Ninth, Pace, $3,000
1. Sam’s Illusion, S. MacKenzie
2. Skill Factor, M. Downey
3. Inagadadavidababy, G. Bowden
4. Trebuchet, J. Mosher
5. Fox Valley Lovebug, R. Cushing
6. P A Chance, J. Bartlett
7. KG Duke, B. Merrill
8. Sharealike N, S. Mahar
Tenth, Pace, $3,000
1. Full of Finesse, M. Downey
2. Smilin Jack, S. MacKenzie
3. Blisfullsreation, G. Bowden
4. My Witty Lass, R. Cushing
5. M G Girl, S. Mahar
6. Lady Wyvern, J. Bartlett
7. Our Major Card, M. Orchard
8. New York Debutante, S. Thayer
Eleventh, Pace, $5,500
1. Texas Shootout, S. Thayer
2. Honored Hall, M. Cushing
3. Flying Flicka, R. Cushing
4. Rupert Rupert, J. Bartlett
5. Roman Conqueror N, K. Switzer Jr.
Twelfth, Pace, $2,000
1. Billy D N, M. Cushing
2. Birdton Ernie, J. Bartlett
3. One Last Time, K. Switzer Jr.
4. Bali Ha’i, T. Wing
5. Pocologan, R. Cushing
6. Elm Grove Beech, D. Dickison
7. Rollys Express, S. Mahar
8. Queens Pretty Baby, G. Bowden

Recommend this article

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

Similar Articles

More in Sports