August 24, Scores & Highlights

Posted Aug. 25, 2010, at 12:01 a.m.

RESULTS
HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS SOCCER

Presque Isle 2, Fort Kent 2 (2OT)

COLLEGE
MEN’S BASKETBAL
L
Maine 81, Bishop’s Univ. 54 (exhib.)

******
TODAY’S GAMES
HIGH SCHOOL
Boys Soccer

Van Buren at Washburn, 4 p.m.
Central Aroostook at Southern Aroostook, 3:30 p.m.
Wisdom at Madawaska, 5 p.m.

Girls Soccer
Van Buren at Washburn, 4 p.m.
Central Aroostook at Southern Aroostook, 3:30 p.m.
Wisdom at Madawaska, 5 p.m.
Fort Kent at Caribou, 7 p.m.

COLLEGE
Men’s Basketball

Maine at McGill, 7 p.m. (exhib.)

******
AUTO RACING
UNITY RACEWAY

Late Model: 1. Frank Moulton (Burnham), 2. Ed Drake (Vassalboro), 3. Dylan Turner (Freedom), 4. Seth Raven (Waldo), 5. Jeff Burgess (Fairfield); Super Street: 1. Nate Weston (Madison), 2. Ricky Burgess (Waterville), 3. Dan Trask (Chelsea), 4. Steve Rackliff (Starks), 5. Skip Connor (Oakland); Wildcats: 1. Andy Turbovsky (Winslow), 2. Maurice Young (Chelsea), 3. Ryan Robinson (Waterville), 4. Chris King (Burnham), 5. Ed Sleeper (Vassalboro); Pro Four: 1. Ben Clark (Clinton), 2. Corey Walker (Augusta), 3. Tim Robinson (Clinton), 4. Steve Rackliff (Starks), 5. Norm Cummings Jr. (Augusta); Monsta Mini: 1. Mike Wilson (Chelsea), 2. Greg Cummings (Augusta), 3. Lance Chapman (Clinton), 4. John Fortin (Vassalboro), 5. Nick Lizotte (Sidney); Flyin’ Fours: 1. Justin Moore (Madison), 2. Zach Audet (New Sharon), 3. Brad Bosworth (Cornville), 4. Rodney Williams (Oakland); Ladies: 1. Mika Wilson (Chelsea), 2. Chelsea Young (Winterport), 3. Amanda Batchelder (Fairfield), 4. Christie Foster (Norridgewock), 5. Alica Goodwin (Clinton); Teen Thunder: 1. Jayson Bosworth (Cornville), 2. Cole Robinson (Clinton), 3. Mike Fernald (Benton), 4. Wes Turner (Montville), 5. Kyle Robinson (Clinton); Enduro: 1. Bill Winter, 2. Daymon Dodge (Troy), 3. Henry Boudreau (Winterport), 4. Kevin Seekins (Frankfort), 5. Barry Wright Jr. (Chelsea)

******
GOLF
NEW ENGLAND PGA CHAMPIONSHIP
At Falmouth
The Woodlands Club Par 72
Portland Country Club Par 70

Ron Philo 65 (PCC), Frank Dully 67 (P), Jeffrey Martin 68 (P), Troy Pare 69 (P), Al Vallante 69 (P), Stephen Diemoz 71 (TWC), Bill Cunningham 71 (T), Adam Hemeon 69 (P)
Maine Pros: John Hickson 71 (P), Christopher Angis 72 (P), Darren Falk 72 (P), Jeff Seavey 72 (P), Mark Fogg 75 (T), Bennett Steele 73 (P), Donald Roberts 75 (T), Tim Angis 76 (T), Ken Raynor 74 (P), Bob Darling 74 (P), Michael Baker 78 (T)

WMSGA
At Rockland GC

Flight 1 gross: Martha White 83, Dale Hannon 84, Sue Brooker 86, Helen Plourd 89, Nancy Williams 89; net: Arlene Adams 70, Jane Flower 72, Esther Sexton 73, Jean Young 73; flight 2 gross: Donni Witham 89, Kathy Constantine 94, Wendy Bean 96, Karen Higgins 97, Pat Nelson 97, Yukiko Bigney 97; net: Virginia Goeke 71, Gloria Attenweiler 72, Marilyn Hughes 72, Susan Wootton 72; flight 3 gross: Betty Farrand 100, Mary Kaufman 100, Anita Thayer 101, Terri Kangas 101; net: Joyce Davidson 67, Gail Swanton 70, Janice Morong 71, Bonnie DeOrsay 72, Carole Cook 72; skins gross: No. 1 Sherrie Thomas 4, No. 4 Dale Hannon 3, No. 8 Jennifer Durant 4, No. 9 Madolin Fogarty 3, No. 10 Pid Rafter 2, No. 11 Madolin Fogarty 3, No. 15 Liz Wiltshire 5; net: No. 6 Susan Wootton 1, No. 8 Jennifer Durant 3, No. 11 Madolin Fogarty 2, No. 16 Julie Brown 2; pins: No. 5 Bobbi Andrus, No. 10 Pid Rafter, No. 18 Liz Wiltshire

LOCAL
At Hampden CC
Ladies League

Aida Francis, Geneva Allen, Daphne Saddler 38, Elinor Bucklin, Sheila Cyr, Sue Leighton, Jill Long 39; fun day: Beverly Woodcock, Pam Anderson, Jane Sturgeon 12 putts; pins: No. 3 Aida Francis 31-0

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor
Men’s Best Ball

George Merrill, Mike Higgins 123, Ron Baracka, Jerry Hartson, Skip Basso 124, Bernard Stevenson, Jeff Wooster, Thomas Cahill 124; pins: No. 15 Ron Baracka 6-3

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer
Blind Partner

Gross: Scott Sutherland, Mike LaChance 33, John McCurdy, Bob Sekera 36; net: sandy Meehan, Jeannette McCurdy 27, Charlie Robicheau, Rick England 28; pins: No. 5 Jim Jones 28-4, No. 9 Dick Reed 15-8

At Northport GC
Men’s Twilight League

Class A sweeps, gross: Jamie Johnson 36, Mike Knox 36, Randy Berry 38, Jeff Dutch 38; net: Will Baker 32, Terry Whitney 32, Chris Tibbetts 33.5; pins: No. 12 Jeff Dutch 15-0, No. 18 Terry Whitney 9-3; B sweeps, gross: Kevin Nickerson 37, Cecil Eastman 43, Jim Kunkel 44; net: Dan Eaton 33.5, Larry Jones 34.5, Tyler McDevitt 35; pins: No. 18 Cory Chase 6-6

At Dexter Municipal GC
Men’s Tuesday League

Blind Draw: Jim Bob Hartford, Randy Moulton +10, Paul Farnsworth, Sean Farnsworth +9.5, Chris White, Gerry Marshall +5.5, Mike White, Rick Sherburne +5.5; skins: No. 2 Rick Sherburne 3, No. 6 Sean Farnsworth 3; pins: No. 4 Chris White 19-2, No. 8 Gerry Marshall 9-0

HOLE-IN-ONE
Bill Albrecht

ORRINGTON — Bill Albrecht of Bangor shot a hole-in-one Tuesday at Rocky Knoll Country Club. He made the ace on the 147-yard seventh hole using a 7-wood and it was witnessed by Alan Blanchard, Dana Parent and Joe Rodrigue.

******
HARNESS RACING
UNION FAIR
Tuesday’s results
First, Pace, 8,984

Thenor’easterbeast, S. Gray, Barred
Little Spinner, R. Dinning, 2.40-2.20
Midnight Max, I. Davies, 3.00
Poohparazzi, M. Graffam
T-2:02.4; Quinela 1-5, 4.60; Exacta 5-1, 6.00; Trifecta 1-5-6, 38.80
Second, Pace, 2,000
New York Express, G. Bowden, 11.00-5.40-3.00
Morty, K. Switzer, 14.60-4.40
Champagne Charley, W. Campbell, 3.00
T-2:01.2; Quinela 1-3, 31.80; Exacta 3-1, 279.60; Trifecta 3-1-4, 315.80; Daily Double 1-3, 15.20
Third, Trot, 2,600
Raining Credit, D. Gray, 11.40-2.80-2.20
Alex B Trot, K. Switzer, 2.60-2.10
Northern Catch, R. Dinning, 2.40
T-2:02; Quinela 3-4, 6.20; Exacta 3-4, 18.20; Trifecta 3-4-6, 150.60
Fourth, Pace, 2,000
Slippery When Wet, S. Gray, 6.80-3.00-2.60
Brown N Beautiful, S. Mahar, 3.00-2.40
Bordello Queen, C. Ryder, 2.60
T-2:04.1; Quinela 3-6, 5.20; Exacta 6-3, 9.80; Trifecta 6-3-1, 40.20
Fifth, Trot, 2,600
Malabar’s Dream, R. Cushing, 8.20-6.60-3.80
Sweet Lucifer, G. Bowden, 3.20-2.40
Tropical Kidd K, W. Watson, 5.00
T-2:01.4; Quinela 3-6, 7.00; Exacta 6-3, 22.00; Trifecta 6-3-4, 102.40
Sixth, Pace, 9,159
Rambling Jet, I. Davies, 4.40-3.60-2.40
A Ring From Dell, P. Sowers, 45.60-4.20
Go For The Gold, M. Graffam, 9.00
T-2:02.1; Quinela 3-4, 25.40; Exacta 3-4, 21.60; Trifecta 3-4-1, 258.20; Mid Double 6-3, 18.60
Seventh, Pace, 2,500
Yeah Baby N, R. Cushing, 6.40-4.80-2.80
St. Patty’s Love, W. Watson, 12.60-4.20
Artistic Ashley, R. Dinning, 4.00
T-1:59.3
Quinela 2-3, 96.80; Exacta 2-3, 50.20; Trifecta 2-3-4, 98.80
Eighth, Trot, 3,000
Omega Angel, S. Mahar, 18.40-9.60-3.40
She’s Ahcorker Two, K. Ireland, 5.80-2.80
Muscle Shoals, H. Campbell, 2.60
T-2:05; Quinela 1-3, 30.40; Exacta 1-A, 117.40; A-3, 5.80; Trifecta 1-3-4, 713.20
Ninth, Pace, 2,500
Back Spin, H. Campbell, 5.20-4.00-4.40
Ascot Bourbon,G. Bowden, 3.60-3.40
Real Courtesy, W. Campbell, 4.60
T-1:59.1; Quinela 3-5, 28.60; Exacta 5-3, 52.40; Trifecta 5-3-1, 82.40
Tenth, Pace, 8,983
Fox Ridge Joey, M. Graffam, 9.40-10.40-5.80
Cool Fast Cash, G. Bowden, 13.60-13.40
Briny Breeze, K. Ireland, 2.60
T-2:02.1; Quinela 2-3, 3

8.20; Exacta 2-3, 108.40; Trifecta 2-3-1, 409.80
Eleventh, Pace, 2,000
Blueridge Tooquick, S. Gray, 4.40-2.60-2.60
Betting Terror, W. Campbell, 5.60-11.00
BeachPatrol, B. Blanchard, 11.00
T-1:59; Quinela 6-7, 19.40; Exacta 7-6, 16.00; Trifecta 7-6-8, 94.40; Late Double 2-7, 20.20; Handle – 25,799

Wednesday’s starters, 2 p.m.
First, Trot, $3,000

1. Sharif Kosmos, R. Wing Jr.
2. Redington Shores, G. Bowden
3. Masai Mara, S. Mahar
4. Trottin’ Tarzan, H. Campbell
5. Yankee Penny, W. Campbell
6. Diamond Deal, C. Ryder
Second, Pace, $3,000
1. Membership, S. Mahar
2. Rets Lil Giant, C. Cushing
3. Last Eclipse, G. Bowden
4. Meteor Man, S. Gray
5. Pembroker Flex, H. Campbell
6. Damaged Connection, M. Quinn
7. Windy City Anita, W. Campbell
Third, Pace, $2,600
1. Lady Lynda, M. Quinn
2. L Dees Be, R. Hall
3. Tipping Point, K. Switzer
4. My Toches, M. Athearn
5. Jackie’s Cheers, M. Cayouette
6. Flight Forty Eight, A. Harrington
7. Pride and Glory, S. Gray
8. Forever Remembered, S. Mahar
Fourth, Pace, $2,200
1. Oceanview Gunner, R. Dinning
2. Bali Ha’i, R. Wing Jr.
3. Penney’s Pride, B. Blanchard
4. Atreus, S. Gray
5. Newport, R. White
6. Robby Cameo, W. Campbell
7. Timjon, S. Mahar
8. Twilight Charm, M. Downey
Fifth, Trot, $2,600
1. Somset Soltice, H. Campbell
2. Our Blackjellybean, S. MacKenzie
3. King To A Queen, R. Dinning
4. Neal’s On Wheels, M. Athearn
5. Miss Star K, S. Gray
6. Redoakswillynilly, W. Campbell
Sixth, Pace, $1,800
1. Armbro Darling, W. Campbell
2. Woman Manager, S. Gray
3. Kate’s Atom N, G. Bowden
4. Glory Days, B. Blanchard
5. Canaco Oneida, B. Merrill
6. Sandtana Score N, H. Campbell
7. Julie’s Tempo, S. Mahar
8. I’ll Look Again, T. Whitney
Seventh, Pace, $2,000
1. Crowdgoeswild, G. Bowden
2. Commitment, H. Campbell
3. Hana Highway, J. Mosher
4. Mystical Sign, S. Gray
5. Jaccka Seelster N, R. Dinning
6. Dartanion, M. Athearn
7. Escape The Night, S. Mahar
8. By A Hare, W. Campbell
Eighth, Pace, $3,400
1. Last Dance, R. Dinning
2. Take The Risk, G. Bowden
3. Trust Me Lee, S. Mahar
4. MacKenzie Seelster, H. Campbell
5. Skill Factor, M. Downey
6. Redstone Ruckus, S. Gray
7. Danderosa, D. Dickison
Ninth, Pace, $3,600
1. Shahbash, G. Bowden
2. Merry Hillbilly, S. Mahar
3. Quartz Bayama, S. MacKenzie
4. Wannahuckaloogi, S. Taggart
5. Sea Dog Time, M. Athearn
6. Kentucky Bay, JM
7. Artistry, R. Armstrong
8. Smart Little Art, H. Campbell
Tenth, Pace, $2,500
1. L-N-A’s Dream, K. Switzer
2. Pure Instinct, M. Quinn
3. Lucky Laff, H. Campbell
4. Fun Zone, R. White
5. Laken Ledge Angel, J. Mosher
6. Cosmattics, S. Mahar
7. Tricky Rabbit, G. Bowden

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports