August 23, Scores and Highlights

Bangor Daily News
Posted Aug. 23, 2010, at 9:40 p.m.

RESULTS
HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS SOCCER

Houlton 4, Madawaska 3 (2OT)

GIRLS SOCCER
Fort Fairfield 5, Easton 3
LCS/MSSM 2, Hodgdon 0
Madawaska 4, Houlton 1

COLLEGE
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Maine 94, U-New Brunswick 78 (exhib.)

******
TUESDAY’S GAMES
HIGH SCHOOL
Boys Soccer

Presque Isle at Fort Kent, 7 p.m.

COLLEGE
Men’s Basketball

Maine at Bishop’s University, 7 p.m. (exhib.)
Women’s Soccer
Maine at Fordham, 1 p.m.

******
PLAYER OF THE WEEK
COLLEGE
America East

Lisa Bijman (University of Maine), women’s soccer rookie, scored an unassisted goal in Maine’s 4-0 win over Iona.

******
YOUTH FOOTBALL
LOCAL
Brewer Youth Football Rosters
Grades 3-4

Orange team: Ryan Averill, Steven Braithwaite, Kaleb Bryant, Michael Crockett, Colby Fournier, Brandon Glidden, Ethan Hayes, Eli Higgins, Aiden Kelleher, Andrew Kiley, Keegan Lapointe, Quinn Mitchell, Nicholas Nason, Jordan Parkhurst, Jared Smith, Zachary Steiger, Braden Umel, Levi Williamson
Black team: Daniel Beal, Aaron Beaulieu, Zac Blood, Paul Fortier, Colby Grimble, Matthew Gross, C.J. Horr, Scott Hunt, Kade Kneeland, Derek Long, John Manzo, Jacob McCluskey, Jacob Miller, Ryan Richard, Brent Roberts, Grady Rutan, Damian Sheffer, Trey Stefanik, Tyler Tinkham
Grade 5-6
White team: Evan Andrews, Michael Bailey, Cole Benner, Conner Bickford, Dylan Bragdon, Jordan Bragg, Noah Campbell, Daniel Coates, Jack Corey, Zachary Duncan, Garrett Ireland, William Kneeland, Craig McDonald, James McLaughlin, Devin McQuarrie, Caleb Winter, Trey Wood
Black team: Tyler Bean, Matthew Boucher, Joseph Byrom, Nick Costigan, Matt Crockett, Logan Dempsey, Marshall Fern, Nate Galinski, Dallas Getchell, J.J. Higgins, Brian Howard, Reed Kiah, Bryant Kiley, Konlon Kilroy, Austin Lufkin, Dustin Purington, Kirk Small, Hunter Umel, Kaleb Webber
Orange team: Jared Austin, Robby Blanchard, Alex Brooks, Matt Bryant, Evan Cardimino, Josiah Cyr, Christopher Douglass, Cameron Green, Bryce Largay, Evan Lee, Colby Miller, Eric Miller, Jaycob Miller, Michael Nadeau, Justin Ripley, Kobe Rogerson, Drew Willette

******
PRESEASON
HIGH SCHOOL
HAMPDEN ACADEMY

Meet the coaches night Aug. 24 at 6:30 p.m. in the new gym. Call Athletic Director David Shapiro at 862-3985 or email dshapiro@sad22.us

******
ROAD RACING
LOCAL
County Open Half Marathon
At Island Falls, Saturday

Top 25: 1. Ty Thurlow 1:17:16, 2. Joe Capehart 1:18:17, 3. Thomas Beckham 1:19:40, 4. Phillip Caporizzo 1:29:08, 5. Leo Kashian 1:31:21, 6. Susan Plissey 1:34:16, 7. Nicholas Lyons 1:34:34, 8. James Wade 1:36:17, 9. Larry Hodge 1:37:20, 10. Marie Strouse 1:37:21, 11. David Farrar 1:37:52, 12. Samantha Matouch 1:38:35, 13. Kristina Stephens 1:39:21, 14. Gary Hebert 1:45:32, 15. Linda Mountain 1:46:33, 16. Waldo Libby 1:38:35, 17. Evan Lewis 1:50:11, 18. Lauren Hodge 1:50:59, 19. Martin Puckett 1:51:26, 20. Anna Bernard 1:51:42, 21. Steph Caverhill 1:51:50, 22. Jonathan Kelley 1:51:51, 23. Micah Pawling 1:53:29, 24. Jared Drake 1:56:29, 25. Julie French 1:58:49
Relay: 1. Dana Morrison, Marco Gudino, Erik Sjoberg, Thomas Beckham 1:22:21; 2. Dillon Beckham, Charm Karunasiri, Levi Bither, Jesse Sandstrom 1:30:28; 3. Leo Kashian, Kelly Kashian 1:40:22; 4. Trevor Levesque, Tyler Strid 1:41:56; 5. Dave Bates, Brent Bailey, Elsie Bailey, Richard Cleary, Alissa Black, Jessica Hicks, Alan Chamberlain, John Walker 1:53:15; 6. Parker Walker, Nicole Porter 1:55:04

******
AUTO RACING
LOCAL
At Beech Ridge Motor Speedway, Scarborough
Saturday’s Results

Pro Series: 1. Charlie Colby, 2. Bill Rodgers, 3. Scott Moore, 4. David Oliver, 5. Bill Whorff Jr.; Sport Series: 1. Donnie Colpritt, 2. Chris Smith, 3. Corey Bubar, 4. Dalton Gagnon, 5. Reggie Leeman; Wildcat: 1. Randy Snow, 2. Paul Lund, 3. Dan Wink, 4. Matt Gain, 5. Lewis Anderson; Road Runners: 1. Matt Dow, 2. Natasha Dyer, 3. Donnie Dinsmore, 4. Ryan Phillips, 5. Ed Connolly

******
MOTORSPORTS
TRACTOR PULLING
Central Maine Quarter Scale Tractor Pullers
At Thundering Valley Raceway, St. Albans, Sunday

Pure Stock 800 pounds: 1. Griffin Hurd (Morrill), 2. Jorge Malone (Levant), 3. Aaron McKenney (Greenbush); Pure Stock 900: 1. Griffin Hurd, 2. Aaron McKenney, 3. Colby Davis (Corinna); Hot Stock 900: 1. Richie Potter (Whitefield), 2. Travis Kimball (Cornville), 3. Drew Smith (Dover); Hot Stock 1,100: 1. Richie Potter, 2. Drew Smith, 3. Kassidy Chase (Corinth); Hot Stock 1,300: 1. Drew Smith, 2. Kassidy Chase, 3. Richie Potter; Sport Stock 900: 1. Wesley Davis (Oakland), 2. Natasha Call (Levant), 3. Willy Maheu (Fairfield); Sport Stock 1,100: 1. Natasha Call, 2. Wesley Davis, 3. Richie Potter; Sport Stock 1,300: 1. Natasha Call, 2. Wesley Davis, 3. Richie Potter; Pro Stock 900: 1. Devin Dewey (Canaan), 2. Kaleb Smith (Dover), 3. Tisha Dewey (Canaan); Pro Stock 1,100: 1. Kaleb Smith, 2. Tisha Dewey, 3. Devin Dewey; Pro Stock 1,300: 1. Tisha Dewey, 2. Devin Dewey, 3. Mason Hurd (Morrill)

******
GOLF
LOCAL
At JW Parks, Pittsfield
Richard Maynard Four Ball Championship

Brandon Wright, Gavin Dugas def. Stan Kitchin, Keith Ashton 1-up
MCI Alumni Open
Scramble

Gross: Kevin Davis, Steve Miles, Steve Salley, Joe Salley 61;  net: Mike Gallagher, Paul Williams, Geoffrey Clark, Luc Dionne 51; Earl Anderson, Ted Cianchette, Mike Libby, Ed Miler 53; Bob Hayes, Tony Caruso, Doug Neal, Barry Stegenga 56; long drive: No. 2, men—Eric Dugas; women—Joyce Williams; most accurate drive: No. 3, men—Norb Young; women—Lori Cummings (blind draw); pins: No. 13, Trevor Kitchin 11-3; women—Bette Bagley (blind draw)

At Whitetail GC, Charleston
League Champions

1. Bill Fernandez, 2. Nick Harvey, 3. Mark Washburn, 4. Tom Hall

At Foxcroft GC
Senior League Scramble

Vic Woodbury, Ron Labonte, Polly Labonte, Gene Gammon 31; pins: No. 13 Pat Cameron 11-7, No. 15 Ron Labonte 13-10
Women’s League
Jess Bentz, Irene Chase, Nancy Taylor –2

At Sonny’s Driving Range,
Winterport
Member Scramble

Randy Bishop, Skip Commeau, George Harriman, Bob Wiggins 29; Joe Alexander III, Joe Alexander Jr., Rod Wells, Jim Barnes 32; Skip Howard, Theresa Hainer, Sonny Reynolds 33

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington
Monday Church League

Tom Torrey, Brian Haggerty, Scott Frazier, Scott MacArthur 31; Wes Walker, Chad Gates, Ed Mace, Bernie Matthews 33 (mc); pins: No. 5 Roger Tracy 17-7, No. 7 Brian Haggerty 24-0

At Hermon Meadow GC
Women’s Scramble

Gross: Jody Lyford, Heather Lyford, Jill Russell, Vivian Finley 35; Peg Buchanan, Janice Poulsen, Irene Jacobs, Dawn Dunbar 37 (mc); Darby Vigue, Julie Brown, Lesley Snyer, Marly Danforth 37; pins: No. 3 Jody Lyford, No. 8 Irene Jacobs

******
KARTING
LOCAL
At Thundering Valley Raceway, St. Albans
Saturday’s Results

Box Stock: 1. Alex Spaulding (St. Albans), 2. Amanda Grant (Veazie), 3. Colby Benjamin (Belfast); Junior Sportsman: 1. Hunter Morris (Blue Hill); Senior Champ Animal: 1. Wayne Petersen Jr. (St. Albans), 2. Michael Greenleaf (Searsport), 3. Kaleb Benjamin (Belfast); Kid Kart Exhibition: Caleb Spaulding (St. Albans), Chase Brassbridge (Stockton Springs), Brady Campbell (Pittsfield), Cole Herrick (S

angerville)

******
HARNESS RACING
UNION FAIR
Tuesday’s starters, 2 p.m.
First, Pace, $8,984

1. Little Spinner, R. Dinning
2. Doubleshotofwhiskey, W. Campbell
3. Rocket Rodney, S. Mahar
4. Thenor’easterbeast, S. Gray
5. Midnight Max, I. Davies
6. Poohparazzi, M. Graffam
Second, Pace, $2,000
1. Morty, K. Switzer
2. Stubby-N-Bubby, R. Cushing
3. New York Express, G. Bowden
4. Champagne Charley, W. Campbell
5. Gamblers Glory, S. Gray
6. Cams Knight Dream, B. Blanchard
7. Mystical Tenor, R. Hall
8. Falcon’s Top Hit, O. Bibeau
Third, Trot, $2,600
1. Miles Moving, W. Watson
2. Main Gate Red Rock, S. Gray
3. Raining Credit, D. Gray
4. Alex B Trot, K. Switzer
5. Hallelujah Dream, K. Lantz
6. Northern Catch, R. Dinning
Fourth, Pace, $2,000
1. Bordello Queen, C. Ryder
2. The Moccasin Man, R. Cushing
3. Brown N Beautiful, S. Mahar
4. Lauryn’s Happy, R. Lanpher III
5. Newport Fox, H. Campbell
6. Slippery When Wet, S. Gray
7. First Row, K. Switzer
8. Shesasurething, J. Ramsdell
Fifth, Trot, $2,600
1. Wins For Fun, M. McGee
2. Wildfire Woman, D. Gray
3. Sweet Lucifer, G. Bowden
4. Tropical Kidd K, W. Watson
5. Girl Band, G. Hall
6. Malabar’s Dream, R. Cushing
Sixth, Pace, $9,159
1. Go For The Gold, M. Graffam
2. Our Home Boy, R. Dinning
3. Rambling Jet, I. Davies
4. A Ring From Dell, P. Sowers
5. The Waldoboro Wiz, W. Campbell
6. Pembroke Joe Black, H. Campbell
7. Gunny Highway, M. Athearn
Seventh, Pace, $2,500
1. Western Hope, K. Switzer
2. Yeah Baby N, R. Cushing
3. St. Patty’s Love, W. Watson
4. Artistic Ashley, R. Dinning
5. Black Magic Gypsy, H. Campbell
6. McPfast Bluegrass, S. MacKenzie
Eighth, Trot, $3,000
1. Omega Angel, S. Mahar
2. Illin N, R. Cushing
3. She’s Ahcorker Two, K. Ireland
4. Muscle Shoals, H. Campbell
5. J G Lawman, S. Gray
6. Tameka Seelster, R. Dinning
7. Mal Pacino, M. Downey
8. Majesty Hall, I. Davies
Ninth, Pace, $2,500
1. Real Courtesy, W. Campbell
2. Pentagon Don, S. Mahar
3. Ascot Bourbon,G. Bowden
4. Warrior Jake, S. Gray
5. Back Spin, H. Campbell
6. Kick The Mark, B. Blanchard
7. Hotdonho Bluegrass, R. Dinning
8. Elm Grove Beech, D. Dickison
Tenth, Pace, $8,983
1. Tfarm Zen Fella, R. Blanchard
2. Passion Hurricane, D. Freeman
3. Hank’s Miracle, K. Switzer
4. Sammys Honor, W. Watson
5. Daniel, A. Hall
6. Betting Terror, W. Campbell
7. Blueridge Tooquick, S. Gray
8. BeachPatrol, B. Blanchard

http://bangordailynews.com/2010/08/23/sports/august-23-scores-and-highlights/ printed on July 12, 2014