August 20, 2010, Scores and Highlights

Posted Aug. 20, 2010, at 11:52 p.m.
Last modified Sept. 14, 2010, at 1:07 p.m.

RESULTS
HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS SOCCER

Cen. Aroostook 4, Washburn 3
Southern Aroostook 4, Easton 3
Van Buren 4, LCS/MSSM 1

GIRLS SOCCER
Caribou 4, Madawaska 0
Fort Fairfield 6, Hodgdon 1
Van Buren 3, LCS/MSSM 1
Washburn 4, Central Aroostook 1

COLLEGE
WOMEN’S BASKETBAL
L
Maine 83, Bishop’s University 57, (exhib.)

******
SUNDAY’S GAMES
COLLEGE
Women’s Basketball

Maine at U-New Brunswick, 5:30 p.m. (exhib.)
Women’s Soccer
Maine at Iona, noon

******
PRESEASON
HIGH SCHOOL
HAMPDEN ACADEMY

Meet the coaches night Aug. 24 at 6:30 p.m. in the new gym. Call Athletic Director David Shapiro at 862-3985 or email dshapiro@sad22.us

******
TRAVEL BASEBALL
12 AND UNDER
At Cooperstown, N.Y.
Eastern Maine Eagles 13, N.Y. Sting 2

Eastern Maine Eagles top hitters: Nicholas Moore home run, 2 singles, Ben Crichton home run, Conner Farmer home run, Ryan Moore home run; winning pitcher: Farmer; N.Y. Sting: Billy Cusack home run, single

Carolina Crushers 11, Eastern Maine Eagles 6
Carolina Crushers top hitters: Ryan Caveness 2 home runs, Drew Alwine 2 doubles, Corey Rose 2 singles; winning pitcher: C.J. Chaparro; Eastern Maine Eagles: Trevor Delaite home run, Ben Frazee home run, Nicholas Moore 2 doubles

******
CANOE RACING
LOCAL
MaCKRO Flat Water Series Finale
Bragging Rights Championship
At Orono, 6 miles, Thursday

Youth: 1. Alex Introne, Paul Robinson 56:32, 2. Ben Koehler, Schuyler Collett 59:40, 3. Laura Hogg, Jenny Hogg 1:06:39; C-2 women: 1. Laurie Stearns, Robin Hogg 50:34; C-2 men: Gerome Galipeau, Brian Galipeau 55:45; C-2 mixed: 1. Ander Thebaud, Bob Hessler 47:37, 2. Kristen Gilbert, Dan Lesser 48:18; Senior: 1. Clint Cushman 49:56, 2. Chip Loring 49:59, 3, Terry Wescott, Bob Miller 54:35, 4. Clint Cushman 55:06, 5. Larry Merrill 55:38, 6. Don Wescott 56:16, 7. Earl Baldwin Jr. 58:12, 8. Bucky Owen 1:04:39; K-2: 1. Jon Hill, Hillary Alger 41:21; bragging rights, K-1 women: 1. Crystal Nason 54:49; K-1 men: 1. Fred Ludwig 42:40, 2. Michael Hunt 44:02, 3. Bruce Weik 49:56, 4. Dan Baumert 49:59, 5. Paul Wilson 1:06:37, 6. Glen Koehler 1:25:00; C-1 women: 1. Colleen Moore 47:58, 2. Susannah Owen 1:06:58, 3. Laurie Hamilton 1:07:03; C-1 men: 1. Chris Francis 46:28, 2. Bill Anderson 48:27, 3. Steve McAleer 48:42, 4. Clayton Cole 48:44, 5. Bob Matthews 49:15, 6. John Cangelosi 49:40, 7. John Wilson 51:18, 8. Bill Deighan 54:22, 9. Karl Kreutz 55:32, 10. Peter Wohl 1:04:16

******
GOLF
CENTRAL MAINE SENIORS
At Fairlawn CC, Poland

Four ball best ball, team winners, gross: Joe Williams, Dwight Littlefield, Roger Vigue, Ric Arnold 66; Charles Gillis, Bruce Bubier, Gregor Anderson, Dave Sutherland 67; net: Dave Trask, Dave Childs, Bob Soule, Dave Suhr 57; Dave Curtis, Jim Curtis, Roger Maloney, Paul Sherman 58; overall winners, gross: Ric Arnold 71, Dwight Littlefield 75; net: Jim McManus 63, George Phillips 64, Roland Chesley 64; 55-64, gross: Paul Pooler 75, Bruce Bubier 76, Tom Downs 77; net: Charles Johnson 65, Terry Bowditch 67, Wayne Gifford 67; 65-68, gross: Al Graceffa 77, Joe Balducci 78, John Rizzo 79; net: Dave Kus 65, Dennis Purington 65, Bill Weatherbie 66; 69-74, gross: Dan Mitchell 76, Joe Norton 79, Dave Trask 80; net: Norm Green 65, Jim McGowan 66, Scott Tardiff 68; 75 and up, gross: Joe Hachey 83, Kermit Knowles 84, Dana McCurdy 84; net: Dick York 65, Chandler Woodman 68, Dan Hanson 69; super senior, gross: Frank Allain 85; pins: No. 2 George Phillips 5-10, Charles Gillies 15-10; No. 8 Neil Peaslee 8-10, Brian Hatch 12-11; No. 11 Charles Gillis 9-0, Ron Poulin 9-3; No. 13 Gregor Anderson 2-0, Leo Lever 6-8

LOCAL
At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington
Tuesday Blind Partner

Gross: Robbie Robinson, Brad Walsh 32; Ron Kidder, Pete Fournier 36; Chris Dunifer, Gary Chessa 37 (mc); net: Paul Munro, Duane Hanson 28; Chris Brochu, Randy Chute 30 (mc); Bill Kaine, Adam Fournier 30; pins: No. 12 Paul Munro 18-0, No. 17 Randy Chute 4-5
Couples League
Ed LaChance, Mary Kiley, Bill Albrecht, Betty Albrecht 34; Greg Black, Jill Russell, Bob Sullivan, Jill Sullivan 35 (mc); Tom Bryant, Barbara Bryant, David Raymond, Lisa Raymond 35; Ed St. Heart, Sue St. Heart, Dave Finley, Vivian Finley 38 (mc); Quintin Allan, Barbara Baker, Irving Joy, Barbara Joy 38; Don Wiswell, Felicia Wiswell, Ken Snowman, Donna Snowman 39; Joe Cardello, Penny Bohac-Cardello, Andy Koziol, Nancy Koziol 39; Tim McLaughlin, Lisa Richards, Phil Joliet, Melanie Joliet 39; pins: No. 12 Penny Bohac-Cardello 28-3, No. 17 Tim McLaughlin 0-10

At Country View GC, Brooks
Member Guest Tournament

Gross: 1. Steve Simmons, Jamie Jackson; 2. Mark King, Craig King; 2. John Cushman, Chris Tibbets; 2. Jack Pike, Pat Parent; net: 1. Carl Sticht, Brian Dill; 2. Wayne Merrifield, Charlie Curtis; 3. Tim Sticht, A.J. Chasse; 3. Daryl Raven, Dale Shaw; pins: No. 4 Carl Sticht, No. 9 John Cushman, No. 13 Gary Snowden, No. 18 Dave Ireland; long drive, over 55: No. 5 and No. 14 Dale Shaw; under 55: No. 5 Jamie Anderson, No. 14 Pat Parent

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer
Senior Blind Partner

Gross: Ralph Holyoke, Mike French 36; net: Mike Lachance, Pat Davis 27; pins: No. 5 Steve Smith 23-0, No. 9 Sandy Meehan 12-3

At Piscataquis CC, Guilford
Thursday Night Men’s League

Stableford: Glen Sakahara, Aaron Ward, David Clukey 24; Bill Kirby, Wayne Chase, Roger Millett 22; Josh Stockley, Ken Stockley, Jacob Vanio 19; pin: No. 15 Bill Kirby 4-3

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor
Two-Man Blind Draw

Green Mountain: Kevin McKay, Peter Palmer 59 points; Ron Tibbetts, Karl Hallett 57; Penny Murphy, Frank Derevere 56

At Streamside GC, Winterport
Friday Night Scramble

Nathan Adams, Joette Fields, Greg Reed, Roger Sutherland 30; pins: No. 4 Mary Ginn 5-8, No. 8 Ralph Fields 2-10

HOLE-IN-ONE
FRANK GATCOMB

JONESPORT — Frank Gatcomb of Jonesport aced the 143-yard fifth hole at Barren View Golf Course with a 5-iron during the Thursday Night Scramble. His first hole-in-one was witnessed by Shirley Alley and Duanne Smith.

******
HARNESS RACING
SKOWHEGAN FAIR
Friday’s results
First, Pace, 9,145

Barbra Ann, K. Switzer, Barred
CBF Fancy, G. Annaloro, 5.20-2.80
Letsgo Bugaboo, R. Cushing, 3.20
Oceanview Janet, K. Ireland
T-2:01.1; Quinela 1-4, 49.80; Exacta 1-4, 49.80; Trifecta 1-4-5, 169.40
Second, Pace, 2,400
The Power of Grin, I. Davies, 14.60-4.20-3.60
Shopping Addict, R. Dinning, 4.00-2.60
Expos Dream, H. Campbell, 3.40
T-2:01.1; Quinela 5-7, 15.60; Exacta 5-7, 39.20; Trifecta 5-7-6, 65.20; Daily Double 1-5, 40.40
Third, Pace, 2,000
Thaacaretheeso, C. Nye, 132.40-15.20-4.80
Simka, G. Bowden, 3.40-2.40
Do You Know Louise, S. Gray, 3.20
T-2:00.1; Quinela 2-3, 38.80; Exacta 2-3, 584.60; Trifecta 2-3-7, 2,073.40
Fourth, Pace, 9,146
Pembroke Bow Wow, H. Campbell, 2.60-2.20-2.10
Circle’s Sugar, S. Mahar, 2.20-2.10
Doyabelieveinme, J. Nason, 2.80
T-2:04.1; Quinela 1-4, 3.20; Exacta 4-1, 3.00; Trifecta 4-1-2, 34.20
Fifth, Trot, 4,500
Yankee Sherwood, R. Cushing, 14.60-10.20-7.40
Light Iron, K. Switzer, 6.80-3.60
Snap Dancer, R. Dinning, 7.40
T-2:01; Quinela 2-6, 28.20; Exacta 2-6, 94.20; Trifecta 2-6-3, 1,152.00
Sixth, Pace, 3,000
Last Stretch, S. Gray, 3.60-2.40-2.40
Give Me The Money, H. Campbell,

7.00-2.60
Perfect Approach, S. Mahar, 2.40
T-1:58.2; Quinela 4-5, 17.20; Exacta 5-4, 10.00; Trifecta 5-4-2, 31.20
Seventh, Pace, 2,500
Admiral Pembroke, H. Campbell, 3.80-2.60-2.20
Allentown, S. MacKenzie, 4.20-4.40
Seelsters Bluejean, R. Cushing, 2.60
T-1:58.2; Quinela 2-4, 11.00; Exacta 4-2, 9.80; Trifecta 4-2-3, 29.60
Eighth, Pace, 9,146
Maeve, K. Switzer, 6.00-2.20-2.40
Magic Card, L. Fitch, 2.40-2.20
Cyclone Lily, W. Watson, 3.80
T-2:01; Quinela 5-7, 2.20; Exacta 5-7, 7.20; Trifecta 5-7-4, 13.20
Ninth, Pace, 4,000
Raytheking, S. Gray, 4.20-4.00-3.20
Tremendous Hanover, H. Campbell, 4.80-7.60
Brother Ray, S. Thayer, 4.20
T-1:56.3; Quinela 4-5, 20.60; Exacta 5-4, 32.20; Trifecta 5-4-1, 113.40
Tenth, Pace, 2,000
PH Outlaw, K. Switzer, 29.00-5.20-5.20
Penney’s Pride, B. Blanchard, 7.80-6.80
Membership, S. Mahar, 3.80
T-1:59; Quinela 4-5, 138.20; Exacta 5-4, 482.40; Trifecta 5-4-1, 2,268.80; Late Double 5-5, 42.60
Handle – 35,489

SKOWHEGAN FAIR
Saturday’s starters, 1 p.m.
First, Pace, $9,289

1. Saturdaynitedancer, R. Dinning
2. The Last Ruler, M. Graffam
3. Tridium’s Delight, W. Campbell
4. Company Matters, K. Ireland
5. KDK Primadonna, K. Switzer
6. Princessofthebeach, G. Bowden
Second, Pace, $2,000
1. Getmeoutofdebt, J. Ramsdell
2. Noble Corker, K. Ireland
3. Big Bad Eli, R. Cushing
4. Cat Tracks, S. Mahar
5. Smokin Linda, D. White
6. Senorita Seelster, G. Bowden
7. Come Back Knightly, P. Sowers
8. Cowgirl Attitude, K. Switzer
Third, Trot, $2,600
1. Trottin’ Tarzan, J. Mosher
2. Balanced Seranade, H. Campbell
3. Tough Broad, J. Beckwith
4. Winner Dot Com, M. Athearn
5. C S Ruff Start, R. Vachon
6. Pick Pocket Paige, M. Cushing
7. Revenopolis, W. Campbell
Fourth, Pace, $2,000
1. Pamper Don N, M. Graffam
2. Sams My Name, G. Bowden
3. Saftic, K. Switzer
4. Episodic, S. Mahar
5. Yankee Landslide, C. Cushing
6. Mannart Sound Wave, J. Beckwith
7. B Dee’s Artist, H. Campbell
8. Claude Seelster, W. Campbell
Fifth, Trot, $6,500
1. Caprior Car, R. Vachon
2. Badpans, M. DeRuntz
3. Pembroke Spice, H. Campbell
4. Four Starz Trump, C. Cushing
5. Tsarina, R. Cushing
6. Victory Tax, W. Campbell
Sixth, Pace, $4,000
1. Freedoms Call, G. Bowden
2. Sun Beau Slick, R. Cushing
3. Dali Hanover, H. Campbell
4. Caline Dol, R. Vachon
5. Saku, S. Taggart
6. Passthegreypoupan, J. Mosher
7. Mighty Thunder, W. Campbell
8. Mystical Truth, K. Switzer
Seventh, Pace, $9,289
1. Miss Amy K, M. Cushing
2. Dirty Lucy, W. Campbell
3. Scoot To The Poll, G. Bowden
4. Aprils Golden Hour, K. Switzer
5. Marilyn B, I. Mauran
6. Dreams Run Wild, R. Cushing
Eighth, Pace, $2,200
1. Rollys Express, J. Ramsdell
2. Sugar Valley Cathy, F. Ward Jr.
3. Fireball Fred, C. Nye
4. Longshaw Hanover, P. Sowers
5. Jaka N, R. White
6. Cruisinthebadlands, JBU
7. Jackie’s Cheers, M. Cayouette
8. Rockwood Danny Boy, T. Beckwith
Ninth, Pace, $6,500
1. American Village, H. Campbell
2. Afternoondevils, G. Bowden
3. Mystical Delight, W. Campbell
4. Casino King, S. Thayer
5. A Place Out West, M. Cushing
6. Rupert Rupert, R. Cushing
7. McArdle Park, K. Switzer
Tenth, Pace, $5,000
1. Harrah’s Best, J. Nikodemski
2. Powerful Boy, K. Switzer
3. Coit Hanover, M. Graffam
4. P A Chance, R. Cushing
5. Texas Shootout, S. Thayer
6. Buster Blue Chip, S. Mahar
7. Windemere Josh, W. Campbell
8. Honored Hall, M. Cushing
Eleventh, Pace, $12,000
1. Roman Conqueror N, K. Switzer
2. Town Fool, S. Thayer
3. Malek Hanover, H. Campbell
4. Rodeo Du Ruisseau, W. Campbell
5. All Pro Hall, R. Cushing
6. Mr Nice Guy, K. Ireland
7. Dream Well, C. Cushing
Twelfth, Pace, $1,800
1. Armbro Beaming, C. Cushing
2. Cosmattics, S. Mahar
3. Amajortime, K. Switzer
4. Printing Desire, H. Campbell
5. Down The River, M. Athearn
6. Rayjean Raider, B. Merrill
7. Climb The Ladder, G. Bowden
8. Birdton Ernie, R. Cushing

UNION FAIR
Sunday’s starters 2 p.m.
First, Pace, $2,400

1. Trishas Beauty, S. Mahar
2. Georgie Girl, D. Dickison
3. Lysistrata, H. Campbell
4. Bio Link, M. Downey
5. Miss Annalise, G. Hall
Second, Pace, $2,000
1. Rocking Lilly N, G. Bowden
2. Coin Toss, R. Cushing
3. Colleens Alibi, W. Watson
4. Diamond Jet, B. Merrill
5. Strong Silence, H. Campbell
6. Merry B Lucky, M. Downey
7. Northern Pandora, S. Mahar
8. Sporty Suzy, B. Blanchard
Third, Trot, $2,000
1. Windsong Cerise, R. Estes
2. Kung Pao Chic, B. Merrill
3. Hustling Harold, G. Bowden
4. Hanbro Jay, C. Cushing
5. Miss Star K, H. Campbell
6. Thirty Stars, S. Mahar
Fourth, Pace, $2,800
1. All Reved Up, S. MacKenzie
2. Harry’s Character, G. Bowden
3. M G Girl, S. Mahar
4. May Night, H. Campbell
5. Forever Finesse, M. Downey
6. Ms Neutralize, M. Cayouette
Fifth, Pace, $2,400
1. Windy City Anita, W. Brown
2. Literacy, H. Campbell
3. Sand Sapphire, G. Bowden
4. Satanslittlenumber, S. Mahar
5. Sassy Sarah, W. Watson
Sixth, Pace, $2,300
1. Hickory Hercules, S. Mahar
2. Mac N Ernie, B. Blanchard
3. Heza Gunslinger, M. Downey
4. Exclusive Art, R. Cushing
5. Lets Tango Lavros, C. Cushing
6. Pocologan, G. Bowden
7. Futures Kwik, H. Campbell
Seventh, Pace, $2,200
1. Danis Company, G. Bowden
2. Dragon Power, W. Watson
3. Beawillfull, S. Mahar
4. Moving In Together, R. Cushing
5. Pembroke Easy Call, H. Campbell
6. Lucres Luck, M. Downey
7. Handle It, B. Blanchard
8. Irascible Kalfas, J. Mosher
Eighth, Pace, $3,000
1. DW’s Abby, R. Cushing
2. RD Shoeless, G. Bowden
3. Fairytale Princess, R. Cloutier Jr.
4. City Tune, H. Campbell
5. Nordik Fever, S. Mahar
Ninth, Pace, $2,400
1. Woodmere Fulatrix, W. Watson
2. Urgently N, M. Downey
3. CG Herb, S. Mahar
4. Jolly Good Fella, R. Cushing
5. Sam’s Best, C. Cushing
6. Paxsonville, G. Bowden
7. Kurt Rustler, H. Campbell
8. T Farm Eddie K, B. Blanchard

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports