Aug. 19, 2010, Scores and Highlights

Posted Aug. 19, 2010, at 10:10 p.m.

RESULTS

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Wisdom 5, Ashland 0
    GIRLS SOCCER

Ashland 10, Wisdom 1

***
TODAY’S GAMES

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Soccer

Fort Fairfield at Hodgdon, 4 p.m.

Southern Aroostook at Easton, 4 p.m.

Limestone at Van Buren, 5 p.m.

Central Aroostook at Washburn, 4 p.m.

Madawaska at Caribou, 7 p.m.
    Girls Soccer

Fort Fairfield at Hodgdon, 4 p.m.

Limestone at Van Buren, 7 p.m.

Central Aroostook at Washburn, 4 p.m.

Madawaska at Caribou, 5 p.m.

    COLLEGE

Women’s Basketball

Maine at Bishop’s University, 7 p.m. (exhib.)

***
GOLF

MSGA

At Rockland GC

Seniors tournament

Flight 1, gross: Mark Plummer 65, Jim Quinn 71, Fred Fasulo 72, Lowell Watson 74; net: Dave Child 63, Bob Marier 65, George Carpenter 68, Truman Libby 68; team, gross: Bob Allen, Mark Plummer, Mark Susi, Peter Davis 60; net: Bryce Payne, Charlie Swett, Dave Child, Ricky Plummer 59; Bob Marier, Dan Dalfonso, George Carpenter, Joe Foley 59; skins, gross: No. 2 Tom Jacobs 3, No. 8 George Carpenter 3, No. 11 Brian Hatch 2, No. 15 Fred Fasulo 4, No. 16 Mark Plummer 3, No. 18 Ricky Plummer 2; net: No. 3 Dave Conley 2, No. 7 Robert Farthing 2, No. 12 Dick Lindsey 2, No. 14 Mark Susi 2, No. 17 Mark Needelman 2; pins: No. 5 Jay Rowe 5-6, No. 9 Bill Freedman 14-3, No. 10 Greg Dawson 6-0, No. 11 Brian Hatch 2-1, No. 18 Jim Kunkel 6-0

    LOCAL

At Bangor Municipal GC

Maineiacs Charities Tournament

Gross: Eric Jackson, Jody Davis, Dennis Demmons Jr., Roger Paradise 57; Peter Baldacci, Nick Carparelli, Dick Hansen, Steve Stanley 58; Mark Beaulieu, Eric Higgins, Chad Curley, Joe Alvarez 58; net: Dennis Whitney, Tim Whitney, Chris Whitney, Ben Turner 48; Robert Phair, Brent Stewart, Adam Jenkins, Rick Thompson 50; Ken Hanscom, Chris Boucher, Mike Martin, Keith Boucher 52; pins: No. 3 Roger Paradies 7-0, No. 6 Phil Goldthwait 4-6, No. 11 Gary Cook 12-3, No. 16 Peter Baldacci 1-10; long drive, men: Chad Curley; women: Jean Sweetser

    At Rockland GC

Ladies Association

Pick Your Own Partner

Gross: Madolin Fogarty, Bobbi Andrus 82; Sue Wootton, Jan Searle 87; Jan Searle, Heidi Lyman 92; net: Martha Bouchard, Betty Farrand 62; Linda Durrell, Connie Welt 62; Carol Clough, Mary Kaufman 63; pins: No. 10 Madolin Fogarty 9-3, No. 18 Sue Wootton 16-4½

    At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Thursday Scramble

Mark Hall, Bill Taylor, Barbara Bryant 33 (mc); Brad Holmes, John Sullivan, Jill Russell 33; Chris Murphy, Willie Crowell, Tina Clark 34; Tom Bryant, Paul Bowden, Quintin Allan 35; Pete Fournier, Jim Daye, Rick Crowell 36; David Raymond, Larry Clark, Mel Bowden 37; Jim Oreskovich, Joe Auger, Al Feurstock 37; pin: No. 17 Pete Fournier 24-3

    At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor

Men’s Twilight League

A sweeps: Chuck Starr +6, Tim Ray +5, Tom Abbott +4, Robert Hall +4, Griff Fenton +3; B sweeps: Gary Mohr +4, Jim Barkhouse +3, Tom Estes +3, Skip Basso +2, Dennis Blanchard +1, Robert Moore +1; pins: No. 4 Roger Willis 7-3, No. 15 Kyle Richardson 18-5, No. 6 Gary Mohr 16-3, No. 9 Scott Richardson 35-8

    At Dexter Municipal GC

Ladies Day

Blind draw: Charlene Emerson, Rita Cushman +5; pins, closest in two: No. 4 Beth Legasse 3-6, No. 8 Pat Murray 1-5
    Senior Scramble

Gary Sawyer, Don Berry, Bob Plant 31 (mc); Ron Moody, Ken Gardner, Tony Mayo, Bob Herring 31
    Two-Man Scramble

Gross: Ray Mountain, Galen Chapman 31; net: Don Vosburgh, Andy Bandola 28; Rick Smith, Gerald Kirby Jr. 29; Josh White, Mike White 29; Gerry Marshall, Gerry Kirby Jr. 30; Chris White, Paul White 30; pins: No. 4 Josh White 19-2, No. 8 Sean Farnsworth 8-2

    At Traditions GC, Holden

Men’s League

Larry Reynolds, Mike Connolly, Jeff Waring, Bill Ryan 29; Jay Kemm, Larry Emery, Lew Rose, Greg Hudak 31

***
HARNESS RACING

SKOWHEGAN FAIR

Thursday’s results

First, Trot, 9,034

Iza Bella, I. Davies 5.00, 2.80, 2.10

Katahdin Gossip, G. Hall 4.20, 2.10

Sports Cast, M. Athearn 2.10

T—2:07; Qu. 4-5, 10.00; Ex. 5-4, 13.20; Tri. 5-4-6, 25.20
    Second, Pace, 2,000

Turning Pro, G. Bowden 8.00, 4.00, 3.00

Share A Smile, S. Gray 2.60, 3.00

Will’s Dream, H. Campbell 4.80

T—1:59; Qu. 5-6, 4.80; Ex. 5-6, 12.40; Tri. 5-6-4, 73.20; DD 5-5, 9.20
    Third, Trot, 2,200

LC’s Dandy One, K. Switzer 3.60, 2.20, 2.40

Raining Credit, R. Cushing 2.20, 2.40

Redoakswillynilly, J. Beckwith 2.80

T—2:03; Qu. 3-6, 3.40; Ex. 3-6, 7.00; Tri. 3-6-5, 28.40
    Fourth, Trot, 9,384

Deacon Livermore, M. Cushing 10.80, 7.20, 5.00

Riot Act, M. Graffam 25.20, 8.00

Katahdin Raymond, G. Hall 3.80

T—2:07.4; Qu. 1-2, 105.00; Ex. 1-2, 66.20; Tri. 1-2-3, 378.80
    Fifth, Trot, 2,800

SOS Daydreamer, H. Campbell 6.60, 2.40, 2.60

Omega Angel, S. Mahar  4.40, 3.00

Mal Pacino, M. Downey  3.40

T—2:02.3; Qu. 3-4, 26.40; Ex. 4-3, 52.20; Tri. 4-3-1, 94.20
    Sixth, Trot, 9,034

Stonehollow Goblin, K. Switzer 2.60, 2.80, 2.40

Dynamic Mover, G. Corey 7.60, 3.40

Im A Princess, P. Battis 3.00

T—2:08; Qu. 2-6, 10.60; Ex. 6-2, 25.80; Tri. 6-2-1, 33.60; MD 4-6, 4.80
    Seventh, Pace, 3,000

Full Of Finesse, M. Downey 31.80, 7.40, 3.40

I Dream Of Kara, K. Switzer 4.00, 3.40

Stinky Sham, S. Gray 2.40

T—1:58.4; Qu. 3-4, 94.60; Ex. 3-4, 473.60; Tri. 3-4-6, 480.20
    Eighth, Trot, 9,383

Cranmeadow Express, P. Battis 3.40, 3.00, 2.40

Cyber Cast, M. Athearn 4.40, 2.60

Pembroke Earl, H. Campbell 2.40

T—2:02.2; Qu. 6-8, 8.80; Ex. 8-6, 10.40; Tri. 8-6-3, 15.20
    Ninth, Pace, 4,000

Gracie Gracie, J. Beckwith 7.60, 5.00, 3.60

Eagle Together, G. Bowden 5.60, 3.20

Crucial Escape, R. Cushing 3.00

T—1:56.4; Qu. 2-6, 14.00; Ex. 6-2, 38.20; Tri. 6-2-5, 207.40
    Tenth, Pace, 2,500

L M Christina, K. Switzer 10.60, 6.60, 4.00

Satanslittlenumber, S. Mahar 32.30, 6.40

Analytical, R. Dinning 2.80

T—1:57.1; Qu. 4-5, 207.80; Ex. 5-A, 4.40; A-4, 7.60; Tri. 5-4-2, 390.60; LD 6-5, 57.00; Total Handle—29,463

    Friday’s starters, 1 p.m.

First, Pace, $9,145

1. CBF Fancy, G. Annaloro

2. Hold On Honey, M. DeRuntz

3. Barbra Ann, K. Switzer

4. Letsgo Bugaboo, R. Cushing

5. Oceanview Janet, K. Ireland

6. Shopping Robin, R. Dinning

7. Pembroke Bebop, H. Campbell
    Second, Pace, $2,400

1. Pans Fifty-Seven, F. Hiscock

2. Penney’s Express, B. Blanchard

3. Sempre Veloce N, A. Harrington

4. Front Running N, R. Armstrong

5. The Power of Grin, I. Davies

6. Expos Dream, H. Campbell

7. Shopping A

ddict, R. Dinning

8. Hank’s Miracle, S. Mahar
    Third, Pace, $2,000

1. Rocky’s Molly, R. Cushing

2. Thaacaretheeso, C. Nye

3. Simka, G. Bowden

4. She LL B Aknockout, R. Dinning

5. Sandtana Score N, H. Campbell

6. Fox Valley Rita, K. Ireland

7. Do You Know Louise, S. Gray

8. Liberation, K. Switzer
    Fourth, Pace, $9,146

1. Circle’s Sugar, S. Mahar

2. Doyabelieveinme, J. Nason

3. Lady Ridgerunner, M. Graffam

4. Pembroke Bow Wow, H. Campbell

5. Never In Neutral, C. Cushing

6. Cyclone Rose, G. Annaloro

7. Besta Beauty, K. Switzer
    Fifth, Trot, $4,500

1. Triple Three, G. Bowden

2. Yankee Sherwood, R. Cushing

3. Snap Dancer, R. Dinning

4. Let Me Dream, J. Nason

5. Credit Marker, I. Davies

6. Light Iron, K. Switzer

7. Rivers Edge Jim, L. Fitch

8. Redington Shores, S. Mahar
    Sixth, Pace, $3,000

1. Sultan of Suede, M. McGee

2. Perfect Approach, S. Mahar

3. Last Dance, M. Downey

4. Give Me The Money, H. Campbell

5. Last Stretch, S. Gray

6. Travis McGee, J. Bresnahan

7. Trust Me Lee, G. Bowden

8. Pictonian Leo, R. Dinning
    Seventh, Pace, $2,500

1. Lucky Rider, G. Bowden

2. Allentown, S. MacKenzie

3. Seelsters Bluejean, R. Cushing

4. Admiral Pembroke, H. Campbell

5. My Special Angel, K. Switzer

6. Dirty Sanchez, R. Dinning

7. Juarez, A. Harrington

8. KG Westecape, S. Mahar
    Eighth, Pace, $9,146

1. Dansan Sasha, G. Annaloro

2. Salty Rim, M. Cushing

3. Maid En Paris, G. Bowden

4. Cyclone Lily, W. Watson

5. Maeve, K. Switzer

6. No Brainuh, R. Dinning

7. Magic Card, L. Fitch
    Ninth, Pace, $4,000

1. Brother Ray, S. Thayer

2. Perfect Trick, S. Mahar

3. Off Keel, R. Dinning

4. Tremendous Hanover, H. Campbell

5. Raytheking, S. Gray

6. Smart Little Art, R. Cushing
    Tenth, Pace, $2,000

1. Membership, S. Mahar

2. Cowboy Gold, S. Gray

3. Robby’s Cameo, M. DeRuntz

4. Penney’s Pride, B. Blanchard

5. PH Outlaw, K. Switzer

6. Twilight Charm, M. Downey

7. Shoeshine Boy, B. Merrill

8. Tricky Rabbit, H. Campbell

Similar articles:

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business