August 18, 2010, Scores and highlights

Posted Aug. 18, 2010, at 10:17 p.m.

RESULTS
HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS SOCCER
Cen. Aroostook 3, Fort Fairfield 1
Fort Kent 3, Van Buren 0
Washburn 3, Easton 2

GIRLS SOCCER
Cen. Aroostook 3, Fort Fairfield 2


COLLEGE
WOMEN’S SOCCER

Maine 3, Burlington Heat 0, (exhibition)

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Maine 74, Quebec-Montreal 73, (exhibition)

*****
PRESEASON
HIGH SCHOOLDEXTER

Mandatory parent and athlete night on Aug. 19 at 6 p.m. in the gym. Fall sports photo day on Aug. 19 at 3 p.m.

HAMPDEN ACADEMY
Meet the coaches night Aug. 24 at 6:30 p.m. in the new gym. Call Athletic Director David Shapiro at 862-3985 or email dshapiro@sad22.us

*****
GOLF
MSGA
Senior Two-Man
Team Championship
Aug. 24
At Poland Spring GC

7:00 am — Ron Brown; Ron Murray; Dave Brewster; Mark Plummer; 7:10 am — Doug Craib; Neil Mayo; Bob Barber; Dan Bellemare; 7:20 am — Jim Quinn; Jay Rowe; Brent Mohr; Butch Reilly; 7:30 am — Joe Collins; Mark Curtis; Stephen Berry; Bob Driscoll; 7:40 am — Robbie Lee; Terry MacMillan; Dale Brown; Laddie Deemer; 7:50 am — Eric Hayward; Denny Siewertsen; John Bouchard; Randy Smith; 8:00 am — David Stonebraker; Don Tikander; Mike Francoeur; Al Noyes Sr; 8:10 am — Alan Bouchard; Les Fleisher; William Muller; Dale Bragg; 8:20 am — Ted Bonville; Scott Johnson; Ray Convery; Jeff Kent; 8:30 am — Richard Campbell; Steven Welch; Jack Harkins; Jim Merritt; 8:40 am — Ron Lehr; Jim Surette; Jon Kent; Fred Warner; 8:50 am — Ralph Noel; Paul Renaud; Terry Landry; Norm Russell; 9:00 am — Ricky Plummer; Rudy Plummer; Daniel Dalfonso; Mike Perreault; 9:10 am — Mark Kent; Gerry Laroche; Raymond Roux; Bud Solari; 9:20 am — Fred J Fasulo; Ron Gagnon; Don Holden; David Kroll; 9:30 am — Paul Descoteau; Normand Laberge; William Donovan; Rick Simonds; 9:40 am — Peter Ashton; Cliff Biardi; Nelson Gosline Sr; Paul Poulin; 9:50 am — James Greer; Thomas Greer; Ernie Ashton; Charles Tartre; 10:00 am — Barry Hobert; Mike St. Thomas; Arnie Clark; Walter Golojuch; 10:10 am — Micky Davis; Dana Worster; Truman Libby; Lowell Watson; 10:20 am — Marty Duffy; John Roberts; Lou Lepage; Jim Stone; 10:30 am — Joe Norton; Philip Norton; Mark Cuneo; Jim Stephenson; 10:40 am — Norm Charleston; Tom Rowe; Paul Pelletier; Michael Tiner; 10:50 am — Gregory Dawson; Richard Mckenna; Vic Nunan; Jeff Raymond; 11:00 am — Roland R Cote; Paul Lamontagne; John Driscoll; Greg McCormack; 11:10 am — George Blaisdell; Stephen Wojtysiak; David Collins; John Collins; 11:20 am — Jack Kivus; Victor Gaudreau; Wayne Farley; Tom Jacobs; 11:30 am — John Ober; Marcel Mathieu; Jack Conway; Rick Meagher; 11:40 am — Ted Caouette; Bruce Livingston; Dale Lauzier; Charlie Swett; 11:50 am — Dave Child; Rich Rennie; Neil Peaslee; Doug Prevost; 12:00 pm — George Carpenter Jr.; Stuart Potter; Bill Freedman; Jack Milo; 12:10 pm — Ron Chenard; John Cunningham; Dave Conley; Walter Ridlon; 12:20 pm — Bill Bachofner; Armand Plourd; Paul Jackson; Carl Pratt; 12:30 pm — Ken Luce; Cy Thompson; Wade Trudel; Paul Connolly; 12:40 pm — Terry Caswell; Richard Hachey; George Daddona; Wayne Lauzier; 12:50 pm — Tom Blake; Bill Cloutier; Walter Burnell; Tom Grace; 1:00 pm — Edward Schencks Jr; Skip Waltz; Robert Farthing; Ira Mclain; 1:10 pm — George Goodspeed; Eric Lowell; Wayne Alden; Mark Stafford

LOCAL
At Bangor Municipal GC
Bangor Golf Classic
Aug. 21-22

7 a.m., 9:30 a.m. — Butch Foss, Brent Wilber, Chris Pearson, Ryan Cloutier; 7:10, 9:40 — Jason Harvey, Rick Pelletier, Brian Johnson, Casey Catell; 7:20, 9:50 — Todd Lee, Nick Carparelli, Jayson Adams, Peter Baldacci; 7:30, 10:00 — Jamie Brooker, Rob Tiensivu, Tim Black, Roger Paradise; 7:40, 10:10 — Thomas Murray, Dakota Williams, Chris Junkins, Lon Winchester; 7:50, 10:20 — Barry Hobert, Garlie Gray, Jim Fahey, Mike St. Thomas; 8:00, 10:30 — Kent Johnson, Randy Ossinger; 8:10, 7:10 — Bob Tweedie, George Jacobson, Brian St. Louis, K.C. Kinney; 8:20, 7:20 — Massimo Ranni, Bill Berk, Chuck Jameson, Tim Throckmorton; 8:30, 7:30 — James Johnston, Matt Duplisea, Lance Lord, Adam Burke; 8:40, 7:40 — Ralph Backman, Ralph Backman Jr., Roy Searles; 8:50, 7:50 — Eric Fowle, Tom Fortin, R.C. Wilson, Bill Leeman; 9:00, 7:00 — Bruce Stewart, Paul Cary, Allain Thibodeau, Ed Rice; 9:10, 8:00 — Harry Riley, Butch Baranek, Brad Prout, John Hoyt; 9:30, 8:10 — Randy Jackson, Larry Howerton, Jeremy Gifford, Cary Carver; 9:40, 8:20 — Seth Milliken, Billy Milliken, Thomas Beal, Calvin Beal; 9:50, 8:30 — Joe Rollins, Pete Webb, Joel McCluskey, Jim Wilson; 10:00, 8:40 — Jim Greer, Steve Clark, John Johnson, Dana Worster; 10:10, 8:50 — Liz Coffin, Micki Meggison, Katherine O’Grady, Jean Young; 10:20, 9:00 — Karen Bamford, Yukiko Bigney, Marylin Rice, Marlene Viger; 10:30, 9:10 — Richard Hopkins, Pat Bouchard, Gary Ross, John Trott
Men’s Club Championship
Thomas Murray 140, Brian Johnson 143, Barry Hobert 146, Todd Lee 146, Nick Carperelli 146, Rob Tiensivu 146, Mike Bednar 146
Ladies Stableford
A gross: Jean Sweetser 28, Liz Coffin 27, Jean Young 20; net: Sandy Meehan 41, Diane Herring 39, Yukiko Bigney 37; B gross: Gloria Attenweiler 16, Karen Bamford 16, Brenda Crosby 15; net: Jeannette McCurdy 39, Carole Cook 37, Louise Shindler 37; pins: No. 3 Diane Herring 18-7, No. 6 Bern Michaud 24-1, No. 11 Kathy Constantine 14-1, No. 16 Sandy Meehan 6-10; putts: Gloria Attenweiler 29, Karen Bamford 29
Twilight League
Gross: Dave Crichton, John Kelley 20, Tim Black, Rob Tiensivu 19, Dana Worster, Jim Greer 19, Dean Bowden, John Violette 19, Mike Bednar, Brent Sutherland 18; net: Bob Jankowski, John Hoyt 25, Sonny Leclair, Jeff Kinney 25, Don Becker, Jeff Teunisen 24, Gerry Bourgoin, Joe Rollins 24, Darrin Dennis, Derek Dunbar 24; pins: No. 3 Paul Hammond 7-5, No. 6 Rob Tiensivu 12-9

At Penobscot Valley CC, Orono
Women’s Best Ball of Three

Gross: Sue Roberts, Joy Standbrook, Marcia Biggane 82; net: Beverly Dubay, Maureen Guerian, Claire McDonough 58; pins: No. 4 Maureen Guerian 20-5, No. 6 Sue Roberts 29-10, No. 14 Maureen Guerian 19-0, No. 16 Sue Coffin 2-4

At Natanis GC, Vassalboro
Janet Drouin Memorial
Tournament

Flight 1 gross: Liz Coffin 75, Leslie Guenther 76, Debby Gardner 79, Kathi O’Grady 80, Marie Cates 80, Peggy Wilson 82, Dale Hannon 83, Micki Meggison 83; net: Darby Vigue 68, Barbara Mills 69, Liz Wiltshire 69, Madolin Fogarty 69, Darlene Soboleski 70, Carollynn Taylor 71, Denise Hennessey 71, Jean Cassidy 71, Meriby Sweet 71; flight 2 gross: Yukiko Bigney 86, Nancy Bither 88, Ann Nemi 90, Claire Poulin 90, Karen Higgins 90, Earlene Jackson 91, Kathy Constantine 93, Louise Lecompte 93, Marcia Chute 93; net: Joyce Mazerolle 65, Peggy Cummings 65, Arlene Davis 71, Julie Bernier 71, Susan Wootton 71, Ann Lang 72, Beverly Dubay 72, Ilse Pfander 72, Lee Barth 72, Marilyn Hughes 72, Nancy Stewart 72; flight 3 gross: Claudette Amoroso 94, Kelsie Dessent 95, Pid Rafter 96, Jeanne Laplante 98, Karen Dunbar 99, Carole Cook 100, Bobbi Berry 102, Catherine Cobb 102, Judy Edgecomb 102, Nancy Westrack 102; net: Judith Collins 64, Norma Michaud 64, Wendy Dewing 64, Camille Booker 66, Alexandra Theriault 67, Pauline Blais 70, Joyce Bernier 71, Linda Morin-Pasco 71, Shirley Huff 71; pins: No. 10 Karen Higgins, Kathy Murphy, Annette Charest, No. 12 Catherine Studly, Stephanie Babin, Margo Audiffred

At Rocky Knoll C

C, Orrington
Senior Stableford League

Joe McCluskey, Jim Oreskovich, Joe Rodrigue, Verle Drinkwater +17, Rollie Spellman, Leo Goodin, Bob Sullivan, Dick Drisko +14, Dick Spear, Arnold Byers, Dale Anthony, Ron Hanson +11; pins: No. 5 Ron Hanson 6-3, No. 7 Joe Rodrigue 6-4, No. 12 Jim Franklin 5-4, No. 17 Charlie Veysey 7-10; high stableford: Jim Oreskovich +19, Ron Hanson +10; low gross: Roger Tracy 70; skins A: No. 3 Bob Sullivan, No. 4 Jim Oreskovich, No. 5 Dick Drisko, No. 7 Jim Burr, No. 11 Jim Oreskovich, No. 12 Jim Burr, No. 14 Gary Chessa, No. 16 Matt Young; skins B: No. 4 Norm St. Amand, No. 10 John Richard, No. 18 Norm St. Amand
Ladies League
Tammy McLaughlin, Lisa Richards, Katie LaChance, Penny Bohac-Cardello 34, Barbara Bryant, Barbara Baker, Pat St. Thomas, Vivian Finley 37, Misty Burgess, Pat Lefebvre, Ellen Libby, Margaret Miller 37, Tina Nelson, Courtney Chute, Lana Guelison 37, Jill Russell, Felicia Wiswell, Ruth St. Pierre, Joan Bridges 37, Linda Lewia, Sonja Faulkingham, Barbara Bristow 41; pins: No. 17 Lisa Richards 14-5

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor
Ladies Presidents Cup

1. Pearl Lewis, Edna Bowden, Karen Mcfarland, Bonnie Mohr, Hope Lewis, Jill Lewis, Ann Lee, Betty Bryer, Edi Caromile; pins: Sandy Norton 5-6

At Hermon Meadow GC
Men’s Twilight League

Rich Economy, Joel McCluskey, Dick Danforth, Tom Berry 10 points, Dale Duplisea, Tim McCluskey, Mike Henderson, Jim Boulier 9 (MC), Jamie Leavitt, Al Porter, Mark Alaimo, Joe Lounsbury 9; pins: No. 12 Peter Buchanan 10-10, No. 16 Rich Curran 7-10; super pin: Rich Curran

At Streamside GC, Winterport
Men’s League

Mike Adams 38, Craig Knowles 38, Tracy Gran Jr. 40, Carleton Brassbridge 41, Kenneth Brassbridge 41; pins: No. 4 Myron Hersom 6-8, No. 8 Mike Adams 11-0

At Rockland GC
Men’s Twilight League

Gross: Jamie Boutin 37, Jason Willis 40; net: Dennis Fitzpatrick 30, Paul Barter 31, Rob Phillips 31; net skins: No. 1 Jamie Boutin, No. 2 Mark Breton, No. 8 Dennis Fitzpatrick; pins: No. 5 Sheldon Bryant 2-10, No. 9 Rick Cowan 15-8

At Northport GC
Scotch Foresome

Gross: John Hawthorne, Jan Hawthorne 35, Paul Doody, Valery Doody 36; net: John Fleming, Janet White 23.5, Tom Tuttle, Jeanne Tuttle 26.5, Jerry Mehuren, Elaine Bielenberg 27, Bob Barrett, Brenda Barrett 27.5, Paul Deeney, Christine Deeney 27.5, Dave Potvin, Teresa Potvin 28, Art Leclair, Sally Leclair 28

HOLE-IN-ONE
Frank Dawes

BANGOR — Frank Dawes of Bangor made a hole-in-one Wednesday at Bangor Municipal Golf Course. He made the shot using a 5-hybrid club on the 160-yard sixth hole. It was witnessed by Mike Hamlin and Dick Shaw.

*****
HARNESS RACING
SKOWHEGAN FAIR

Wednesday’s results
First, Trot, 9,706

Current Chip, M. Athearn, Barred
Jill Quirk, G. Hall, 4.20-2.20
Perfectheartofgold, K. Ireland, 3.20
Moving Violation, G. Bowden
T-2:03; Quinela 2-5, 21.60; Exacta 5-2, 34.20; Trifecta 5-2-4, 255.00
Second, Pace, 2,000
Shagon Again, J. Mosher, 5.60-3.40-4.20
Gale Force Wind, H. Campbell5.80-4.00
Lady Drake, G. Bowden, 7.80
T-1:59.2; Quinela 1-4, 25.80; Exacta 1-4, 64.40; Trifecta 1-4-2, 195.60; Daily double 5-1, 25.40
Third, Trot, 9.707
Penny Prim, H. Campbell, 8.40-4.20-2.40
Current Bankruptcy, D. Richards, 2.80-2.60
Dixie Road Jazz, F. Parker, 3.00
T-2:06.1; Quinela 2-4, 5.00; Exacta 4-2, 21.00; Trifecta 4-2-7, 141.80
Fourth, Pace, 2,000
Tipping Point, K. Switzer, 4.00-3.00-2.60
Upton O’Good, R. Dinning, 3.00-2.20
Newport Fox, S. Mahar, 6.20
T-2:01.3; Quinela 4-5, 7.20; Exacta 4-5, 14.80; Trifecta 4-5-6, 236.20
Fifth, Trot, 3,800
Four Starz Nuts, C. Cushing, 12.00-4.40-2.40
Bullville Sue, G. Bowden, 4.20-2.40
Act Proud, S. Mahar, 2.60
T-2:00.3; Quinela 2-6, 5.60; Exacta 2-6, 22.80; Trifecta 2-6-4, 54.20
Sixth, Pace, 2,500
Kentucky Bay, J. Mosher, 4.40-3.60-2.40
Town Bullet, R. Cushing, 4.60-3.40
Mondo Hanover, H. Campbell, 3.00
T-1:58.3; Quinela 2-4, 12.20; Exacta 2-4, 32.80; Trifecta 2-4-5, 121.60; Mid Double 2-2, 12.00
Seventh, Trot, 9,674
Current Image, M. Athearn, 9.20-3.60-3.60
Roadshow Vic, M. Cushing, 3.20-2.80
Edgar, G. Hall, 3.20
T-2:01.4; Quinela 5-7, 11.00; Exacta 5-7, 27.80; Trifecta 5-7-3, 71.00
Eighth, Pace, 3,000
Pembroke White Out, H. Campbell, 5.00-2.40-3.60
Annie Mac, R. Cushing, 3.80-3.40
Wannahuckaloogi, S. Thayer, 3.80
T-1:58; Quinela 4-5, 17.60; Exacta 4-5, 17.80; Trifecta 4-5-7, 303.60
Ninth, Trot, 9,675
Willin Dylan, I. Davies, Barred
Rookies Rock, D. Gray, 4.00-2.10
Ali Bumaye, G. Hall, 2.10
 Top Hill Will, S. Mahar
T-2:03.2; Quinela 3-4, 16.80; Exacta 4-3, 32.00; Trifecta 4-3-2, 35.60
Tenth, Pace, 3,000
Missed Tide, K. Switzer, 6.00-2.20-3.80
P A Chance, R. Cushing, 2.20-2.40
Merry Hillbilly, S. Mahar, 5.20
T-1:57; Quinela 1-5, 5.60; Exacta 1-5, 9.40; Trifecta 1-5-4, 36.80
Eleventh, Pace, 2,000
Quartz Bayama, S. MacKenzie, 3.00-2.20-2.10
Linns Dream, H. Campbell, 2.20-2.20
Newport, R. Cushing, 3.60
T-2:00.2; Quinela 1-5, 6.00; Exacta 5-1, 5.40; Trifecta 5-1-6, 26.20; Late Double 1-5, 9.00; Handle – 35,859

Thursday’s starters 7 p.m.
First, Trot, $9,034

1. Ms Boo-K, J. Nason
2. Starstruck Balance, M. Graffam
3. Delta Dream, S. Mahar
4. Katahdin Gossip, G. Hall
5. Iza Bella, I. Davies
6. Sports Cast, M. Athearn
Second, Pace, $2,000
1. Dragon’s Heart, J. Beckwith
2. Dealin Straight, R. Dinning
3. CR Jesse James, S. MacKenzie
4. Will’s Dream, H. Campbell
5. Turning Pro, G. Bowden
6. Share A Smile, S. Gray
7. Clootie Bluegrass, J. Bresnahan
8. Tropic Sand, R. Cushing
Third, Trot, $2,200
1. King’s Cavalier, S. MacKenzie
2. Candy Cream, M. Cushing
3. LC’s Dandy One, K. Switzer
4. Beach Access, D. Gray
5. Redoakswillynilly, J. Beckwith
6. Raining Credit, R. Cushing
Fourth, Trot, $9,384
1. Deacon Livermore, M. Cushing
2. Riot Act, M. Graffam
3. Katahdin Raymond, G. Hall
4. Touchdown Brady, J. Beckwith
5. Texas Jack, J. DiStefano
6. Cashfortheheart, D. Richards
7. Workquinn, G. Bowden
8. Serious Kid, W. Watson
Fifth, Trot, $2,800
1. Mal Pacino, M. Downey
2. Earl Vic Dol, S. Thayer
3. Omega Angel, S. Mahar
4. SOS Daydreamer, H. Campbell
5. Kung Pao Chic, B. Merrill
6. Miles Moving, W. Watson
7. Northern Catch, R. Dinning
8. Doyle’s Daudy, J. Beckwith
Sixth, Trot, $9,034
1. Im A Princess, P. Battis
2. Dynamic Mover, G. Corey
3. Cranmeadow Pearl, S. Mahar
4. Cowgirl With Lead, J. Beckwith
5. Show Girl Dottie, W. Loubier
6. Stonehollow Goblin, K. Switzer
Seventh, Pace, $3,000
1. Chanels Dragon, R. Dinning
2. Smilin Jack, S. MacKenzie
3. Full Of Finesse, M. Downey
4. I Dream Of Kara, K. Switzer
5. Lysistrata, H. Campbell
6. Stinky Sham, S. Gray
7. Dansan Ted, G. Bowden
8. Holdmetootight, R. Cushing
Eighth, Trot, $9,383
1. Hillbilly Bone, M. Cushing
2. Blazing Forward, W. Watson
3. Pembroke Earl, H. Campbell
4. Four Letter Word, J. Beckwith
5. Darowen, I. Davies
6. Cyber Cast, M. Athearn
7. Bee Moving, G. Corey
8. Cranmeadow Express, P. Battis
Ninth, Pace, $4,000
1. Penthouse View, K. Switzer
2. Eagle Together, G. Bowden
3. Race Me Whinny, R. Dinning
4. Bella Paradisa, H. Campbell
5. Crucial Escape, R. Cushing
6. Gracie Gracie, J. Beckwith
Tenth, Pace, $2,500
1. Life’s Advance, H. Campbell
2. Analytical, R. Dinning
3. Seein Stars, M. Cushing
4. Satanslittlenumber, S. Mahar
5. L M Christina, K. Switzer
6. Ripple Ironstone, J. Mosher
7. East Coast Waters, R. Cushing

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports