August 17, 2010, Scores and Highlights

Posted Aug. 17, 2010, at 9:40 p.m.


HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS SOCCER

Madawaska 6, Cen. Aroostook 2

GIRLS SOCCER
Madawaska 5, Cen. Aroostook 0

*****
PRESEASON
HIGH SCHOOL

DEXTER
All mandatory forms may be picked up in the main office; athletes must have their behavior contract, emergency card filled out and signed; freshmen and new students must have their physical form.
Mandatory parent and athlete night on Aug. 19 at 6 p.m. in the gym. Fall sports photo day on Aug. 19 at 3 p.m.

HAMPDEN ACADEMY
Meet the coaches night Aug. 24 at 6:30 p.m. in the new gym. Call Athletic Director David Shapiro at 862-3985 or email dshapiro@sad22.us

*****
GOLF
EMSGA
At Bangor Municipal GC

Class A gross: Tom Kus 74, Bruce Davies 77, Steve Trimm 77; net: Vern Smith 63, Carl Brackett 64, Hugh McEachern 66; B gross: Tom McKay 78, Jack Sincyr 78, Joe Sala 78; net: Warren Brooks 65, Mike Lantz 67, Ron Hawes 68, Emil Andy 68; C gross: Dick Gardner 76, Tom Boerger 79, Bill Kirby 80; net: Ralph Burgess 63, Wayne Richards 64, Norm Bridge 66; D gross: Dick Carleton 77, Don Cramer 80, Doc Howard 81, Don Maxim 81; net: Phil Bowen 66, Al McGown 66, Bob Carmichael 67; E gross: Lefty Homans 79, Paul Richardson 90, Dave Benson 97; net: Buddy Brown 68, Austin Carter 71, Bob Emerson 74; best ball gross: Joe Sala, Don Cramer, Colby Clendenning, Wayne Richards 68; net: Steve Trimm, Vern Smith, Lee Kaufman, George Marshall 57; pins: No. 3 Hugh McEachern 2-0, Mike Newell 6-6, No. 6 Don Maxim 6-4, Berk McLaughlin 12-3, No. 11 Skip Walton 5-0, Rod Chase 7-6, No. 16 Wayne Carpenter 4-5, Dick Clements 6-5
Tournament at Penobscot Valley County Club Monday, Aug. 30 will be an 8 a.m. shotgun start.

LOCAL
At Hampden CC
Ladies League

Aida Francis, Jane Sturgeon, Shieila Cyr 37, Jill Long, Elinor Bucklin, Maggie Dutil 40; pins: No. 2 Anne Bennett, Deanna Philbrick, Lucille Cyr 7-0; fun day: Aida Francis, Jane Sturgeon, Shieila Cyr 37

At Piscataquis CC, Guilford
Friends Fighting for the Cure
Jimmy Fund Tournament

Men’s gross: Dick Hall, Rick Hall, Glenn Sakahara, Shane Baxter –14 (MC), Andy Bandola, Mike Dyer, Mark Melvin, Ed Walker –14, Brian Campbell, Carl Brackett, John Warren, Cory Campbell –13; women’s gross: Sue Jardine, Nancy Hall, Ginny Robinson, Lisa Richardson –4; pins: No. 6 Rusty Broad 2-4

At Northport GC
Men’s Twilight League

Class A sweeps, gross: Will Baker 35, Jamie Jackson 36, Jesse Johnson 37, Randy Berry 39; net: Chris Tibbetts 31.5, Ansel Orne 33.5, Dick Clements 34.5, Terry Whitney 35, Larry Quinn 35; pins: No. 3 Randy Berry 3-6, No. 9 Larry Quinn 18-2; B sweeps, gross: Kevin Nickerson 38, Jack Johnson 38, Bruce Spaulding 42, Greg McDaniel 44, Dan Eaton 44; net: Tyler McDevitt 31, Lefty Homans 32.5, Bryant Dutch 34, Duke Marsten 34.5; pins: No. 9 Bill Farris 8-7

At Foxcroft GC
Couples League Scramble

Pete Caruso, Donna Caruso, Bart Merrill, Robin Merrill, Fran Moore, Sue Moore -8, Carl Brackett, Earlene Hartford, Ken Sue Grant -5, Brian Campbell, Irene Chase, Francis Cromitt, Jessica Bentz -5; pins: No. 4 Earlene Hartford 6-7, No. 7 Peg Wakeland 12-3

At Dexter Municipal GC
Men’s Twilight League

Class A gross: Sean Farnsworth 37; net: Galen Chapman 30; B gross: James Chabot 40; net: Frank Reynolds 33, Gerald Kirby Jr. 33; C gross: Gerry Marshall 38; net: Mike White 30; D gross: John White 46; net: Don Vosburg 34; pins: No. 4 James Chabot 15-4, No. 4 Luke Jewett 23-7
Twilight Final Standings
Steve Welch, James Chabot, Andy Bandola, Don Vosburg 43 points, Ray Wallace, Rick Smith, Gerry Marshall, John White 43


*****
AUTO RACING
UNITY RACEWAY

Late Model: 1. Frank Moulton (Burnham), 2. David Folsom (Skowhegan), 3. Seth Raven (Waldo), 4. Dean Fuller (Albion), 5. A.J. Picard (Palmyra); Super Street: 1. Mark Dodge (Anson), 2. Ricky Burgess Jr. (Waterville), 3. Nate Weston (Madison), 4. Nick Huff (Orrington), 5. Kyle Gallant (Veazie); Wildcats: 1. Carl McAlpine (Burnham), 2. Ryan Robinson (Waterville), 3. Maurice Young (Chelsea), 4. Andy Turbovsky (Winslow), 5. Brian Whitney (Burnham); Late Model Pro: 1. Steve Rackliff (Starks), 2. Corey Walker (Augusta), 3. Ben Clark (Clinton), 4. Tim Robinson (Clinton), 5. Norm Cummings (Augusta); Monsta Mini: 1. Mike Wilson (Chelsea), 2. Lance Chapman (Benton), 3. Tim Collins (Farmingdale), 4. Greg Cummings (Augusta), 5. Nick Lizotte (Sidney); Flyin’ Four: 1. Zach Audet (New Sharon), 2. Justin Moore (Madison), 3. Tim Robinson (Clinton), 4. Kris Matchett (Skowhegan), 5. Rodney Williams (Oakland); Ladies: 1. Chelsea Young (Winterport), 2. Samantha Letourneau (Benton), 3. Amanda Batchelder (Fairfield), 4. Alica Goodwin (Clinton), 5. Mika Wilson (Chelsea); Teen Thunder: 1. Jayson Bosworth (Cornville), 2. Mikey Fernald (Benton), 3. Ricky Pease (Detroit), 4. Wesley Turner (Montville), 5. Colby Robbins (Montville)

WISCASSET RACEWAY
Late Model: 1. Josh St. Clair, 2. Rowland Robinson Jr., 3. Dave St. Clair, 4. Tyler Robbins, 5. Steve Reno; Enduro: 1. John Byrd, 2. Arthur Kee, 3. Adam Chadbourne, 4. Donny Silva, 5. Jimmy Weymouth; Super Street: 1. Adam Chadbourne, 2. Ryan Ripley, 3. Allan Moeller Sr., 4. Josh Bailey, 5. Jeremy Glasier; Strictly Street: 1. Ian Bresnahan, 2. Dan Nessmith, 3. Rick Spaulding, 4. Mike St. Germain, 5. Nate Yeaton; Mini Stock: 1. Rob Greenleaf, 2. Dylan Lancaster, 3. Pete McCollet, 4. Adam Armstrong, 5. Chelsea Young; Outlaws: 1. David Childs, 2. Gerald Burgess, 3. Guy Childs, 4. Scott Venoit; Maine Mods: 1. Dan Snow, 2. Ben Nile, 3. Tommy Stilphin, 4. Tyler King, 5. Not available

*****
HARNESS RACING
SKOWHEGAN FAIR
Wednesday’s starters 7 p.m.
First, Trot, $9,706

1. Neal’s On Wheels, D. Richards
1A. Current Chip, M. Athearn
2. Perfectheartofgold, K. Ireland
3. Glory Hallelujah, G. Corey
4. Moving Violation, G. Bowden
5. Jill Quirk, G. Hall
6. American Will Powr, S. Mahar
7. Musclini Abbie, J. Beckwith
Second, Pace, $2,000
1. Shagon Again, J. Mosher
2. Lady Drake, J. Mosher
3. Caman, S. Mahar
4. Gale Force Wind, H. Campbell
5. Woman Manager, S. Gray
6. Scoot Outa Dodge, R. Dinning
7. Canaco Oneida, K. Switzer
8. Glory Days, R. Cushing
Third, Trot, $9.707
1. Cranmeadow Shandi, G. Corey
2. Current Bankruptcy, D. Richards
3. Ella Bella, I. Davies
4. Penny Prim, H. Campbell
5. Angel Left Behind, G. Bowden
6. Race Me Roxie, J. Beckwith
7. Dixie Road Jazz, F. Parker
8. Fox Ridge Christie, M. Graffam
Fourth, Pace, $2,000
1. Circlethewinner, M. Downey
2. Pinderonabender, J. Nikodemski
3. Hannah Grace, M. Athearn
4. Tipping Point, K. Switzer
5. Upton O’Good, R. Dinning
6. Newport Fox, S. Mahar
7. Heir To The Lair, R. Bartlett Jr.
8. The Moccasin Man, R. Cushing
Fifth, Trot, $3,800
1. Jennys Jammies, R. Dinning
2. Four Starz Nuts, C. Cushing
3. Midnight Hustler, K. Switzer
4. Act Proud, S. Mahar
5. Petty Hanover, H. Campbell
6. Bullville Sue, G. Bowden
Sixth, Pace, $2,500
1. Elm Grove Beech, D. Dickison
2. Kentucky Bay, J. Mosher
3. Lancelot Hall, R. Dinning
4. Town Bullet, R. Cushing
5. Mondo Hanover, H. Campbell
6. Ascot Bourbon, G. Bowden
7. Youragamblrt’sson, M. Athearn
8. Back Spin, C. Nye
Seventh, Trot, $9,674
1. King To A Queen, R. Dinning
2. Corwen, I. Davies
3. Edgar, G. Hall
4. Grandmas Snapper, G. Kilgore Jr.
5. Current Image, M. Athearn
6. Pembroke Champion, H. Campbell
7. Roadshow Vic, M. Cushing
8. Texas Torpedo, I. Mauran
Eighth, Pace, $3,000
1. Nordik Fever, S. Mahar
2. Fairytale Princess, R. Cloutier Jr.
3. Muzz

ysaprilshowers, J. Beckwith
4. Pembroke White Out, H. Campbell
5. Annie Mac, R. Cushing
6. Bell Of The Sea, R. Dinning
7. Wannahuckaloogi, S. Thayer
8. L-N-A’s Dream, K. Switzer
Ninth, Trot, $9,675
1. Willow Lane D, J. Beckwith
2. Top Hill Will, S. Mahar
3. Ali Bumaye, G. Hall
4. Rookies Rock, D. Gray
5. Moni Moving, S. Taggart
6. Free Roadshow, W. Loubier
7. Highcostoflowlivin, G. Bowden
8. Willin Dylan, I. Davies
Tenth, Pace, $3,000
1. Missed Tide, K. Switzer
2. Red Diamond, S. Gray
3. Make A Big Splash, R. Dinning
4. Merry Hillbilly, S. Mahar
5. P A Chance, R. Cushing
6. Fearless Finzareli, I. Davies
7. MacKenzie Seelster, H. Campbell
8. Skill Factor, M. Downey
Eleventh, Pace, $2,000
1. Linns Dream, H. Campbell
2. Damaged Connection, M. Quinn
3. Elm Grove Dignity, S. Gray
4. Betting Terror, K. Switzer
5. Quartz Bayama, S. MacKenzie
6. Newport, B. Blanchard
7. DP’s Mitch, A. Harrington
8. Ideal Day, W. Loubier

Recommend this article

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business