Aug. 14-15 Scores and Highlights

Posted Aug. 15, 2010, at 11 p.m.
Last modified Sept. 16, 2010, at 10:42 p.m.

TODAY’S GAMES

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Soccer

Fort Fairfield at Van Buren, 5 p.m.

Wisdom at Easton, 4 p.m.
    Girls Soccer

Fort Fairfield at Van Buren, 5 p.m.

Wisdom at Easton, 4 p.m.

***
GOLF

MSGA

At Turner Highlands GC

Flight 1 gross: Jeff Wass 69, Ricky Jones 70, Jay Plourd 72, Ryan Wingard 72, Chris Seavey 73, Jim McKay 73, Marc Siewertsen 73; net: Harry Haylock 67, Jeff Chapman 67, Charlie Witonis 68, Paul Soracco 68, Russ Sweet 68; flight 2 gross: John Driscoll 78, Rick Simonds 78, Mike Ryan 80, Jim Macklin 81, Ron Reynolds 81; net: Ray Ross 67, Roland Jacques 67, Arnie Benner 68, Lou Lepage 68, Thad Millett 68; flight 3 gross: Mike Grace 82, Tom Reardon 85, Peter Allen 86, Terry Caswell 87, Jon Fillmore 88; net: Mike Dumais 65, Tom Cloutier, Bob Lamoureux 69, Clarence Brawn 69, Paul Pinette 69; super seniors gross: Norm Russell 79, Tom Hughes 80, Norm Charleston 84; net: Ted Gardner 70, Ron Kendall 70, Charlie Swett 70; team gross: Chris Seavey, Jeff Wass, Jon Hardy, Ricky Jones 62, Chris King, Jay Plourd, Jim McKay, Marc Siewertsen 64, Harry Haylock, Josh Jones, Mike Olberding, Paul Soracco 64; net: Barry Bernard, Charlie Witonis, Dan Charron, Steve Fleck 54, David Collinsworth, Ed Juhl, Mike Dumais, Steve Sirois 56, Arnie Benner, Bill Cloutier, Fletcher Lindsay, Tony Bernadini 57, Bob Inda, Clarence Brawn, Jeff Chapman, Ron Reynolds 57, Andy Cloutier, Mike White, Tom Cloutier 57, Jim Macklin, Jim Semple, Rick Zemla, Russ Sweet 57; Friday skins, gross: No. 2 Rick Simonds 3, No. 5 Scott Jones 3, No. 6 Rick Simonds 3, No. 8 Dave Bilodeau 2, No. 9 Terry Caswell 2, No. 11 Jim Semple 3, No. 17 Richard Hachey 3; net: No. 1 Wally Martin 2, No. 7 John Driscoll 2, No. 15 Wayne Newbegin 1; Saturday skins, gross: No. 7 Seth Fournier 2, No. 8 Gordon Ross 2, No. 15 Steve Sirois 1; net: No. 18 Harry Haylock 1; Friday pins: No. 4 Mike Ryan 4-0, No. 8 Cy Thompson 18-0, No. 10 Ron Gobeil 4-2, No. 15 Jeff Corson 2-8, No. 18 Butch Kennedy 13-7; Saturday pins: No. 4 Thad Millett 2-11, No. 8 Ricky Dyer 8-1, No. 10 Darian Keaton 2-9, No. 15 Steve Sirois hole-in-one, No. 18 Jay Plourd 8-8

    LOCAL

At Hermon Meadow GC

Saturday Mixed Scramble

Gross: Thea Davis, Mickey Davis, Margaret Robinson, Brad Robinson 30, B.J. Porter, Al Porter, Brenda Boulier, Jim Boulier 34, Angie McCluskey, Tim McCluskey, Peg Buchanan, Peter Buchanan 35; pins: No. 16 Thea Davis 17-3, Tom McCluskey 17-7
    Sunday Mixed Scramble

Gross: Peter Buchanan, Peg Buchanan, Joe Lounsbury, Janice Poulsen 31, Brad Robinson, Brad Holmes, Bruce Ireland, Robin Hodge 34; pins: No. 3 Joe Lounsbury 23-0, No. 8 Peg Buchanan 48-0
    Ladies Club Championship

Diane Herring 137, Nancy Hart 141, Jody Lyford 166, Darby Vigue 168; pins: No. 3 Nancy Hart, No. 12 Janice Poulsen, No. 16 B.J. Porter

    At Northport GC

Two Best Ball of Four

Gross: Terry Whitney, Jim Kunkel, Dave Wentworth, John Fleming 146, Ansel Orne, Tom Witts, Phil Bowen, Larry Shapiro 149; net: Paul Jasienowski, Jerry Mehuren, Andy Jasienowski, Ted Kavage 117, Paul Schelble, Cliff Randall, Greg McDaniel, Don Pendergast 122; A sweeps, gross: Terry Whitney 73, Randy Berry 74, Ansel Orne 77; net: Barry Porter 67, Jerry Mehuren 67, Jim Kunkel 68; pins: No. 3 Barry Porter 10-0, No. 9 Jim Kunkel 17-10, No. 12 Barry Porter 23-7, No. 18 Randy Berry 2-10; B sweeps, gross: Jerry Savitz 86, Barry Crawford 88, Greg McDaniel 88; net: Ted Kavage 66, John Fleming 66, Phil Bowen 69; pins: No. 9 Jerry Savitz 19-2, No. 18 Alden Overlock 9-2

    At Whitetail GC, Charleston

Safe Place Food Pantry Tournament

1. Paul Corrado, Tom Bean, Scott Dewitt, Joe Bruno, 2. Herman Madore, Al Sinclair, Mark Knoll, Pat Deschaine, 3. Jim Caron, Troy Chase, Blair Marsh, Blaine Whitney; putting contest: Peter McIntosh; circle drive: Troy Chase; pins: No. 2 Stu Mixer 2-0, No. 3 John Lewis 8-5, No. 5 Harold Johnson 2-0

    At Pine Hill GC, Brewer

Relay for Life Tournament

Men’s Gross: Mark Hall, Brad Wilkins, Steve Smith 53, Jason Brooks, Rick Wilson, Aaron Largay 55, Mike LaChance, Katie LaChance, Jeremy White 56; net: Steve Williams, Chris Horr, Chuck Nightengale 43, Brian Hurd, Mark Grant, Ernie Woodward 46, Dennis Kiah, Jerry Goss, Tom Winston 47; ladies gross: Lisa Richards, Jill Russell, Tammy McLaughlin 66, Barbara Bryant, Judy Giroux, Barbara Baker 69, Diane Herring, Nancy Hart, Jane Black 70; net: Deb Grass, Dawn England, Kathy Shaw 47, Mary Ann Beatham, Pam Foss, Jenny Williams 48, Judy Collins, Lill Wark, Renee Hood 50; pins, AM division: No. 5 Dave Nichols 2-1.5, Rob Rossignol 13-2.5; ladies AM: Tammy McLaughlin 32-0; pins, PM: Mike Allan 18-0, Rick England 22-9; ladies PM: Jan Bennett 21-10, Barbara Bryant 30-6; closest to line, AM: Dick Crawford; ladies: Morgan Williams; closest to line, PM: Dave Wardwell; ladies: Ruth Richardson
    Couples League

Gross: Mike LaChance, Katie LaChance 34; net: Peter Beatham, Mary Ann Beatham 33; pins: No. 5 Mike LaChance 2-9, No. 9 Peter Beatham 13-1

    At Kenduskeag Golf & CC

Brianna Rachel Fund for Kids Tournament

Men’s team: Phil Keith, John Keith, Jesse Keith, Jeff Bouchard 32; women’s team: Karen Girvan, Bailey Girvan, Kathy Benoit, Mary Call 36; mixed team: Bob Lyford, Jody Lyford, Eric Vigue, Darby Vigue 33; long drive, men: Scott Dewitt; ladies: Jody Lyford; pins, men: No. 6 Norman Simmons 6-5; ladies: Karen Girvan 27-0

    At Dexter Municipal GC

Member Scramble

Net: Rick Smith, Don Vosburg, Tony Mayo, Bob Plant 25, Sherrie Mitchell, Scott Paradis, Paul Farnsworth, Sean Farnsworth 26

    At Rockland GC

St. George Marine Open

Gross: Doc Howard, John Black, Mack Duke, Troy Witham, Greg Howard 57 (chip off), Helen Plourd, Armand Plourd, Tom Jacobs, Chandler Woodman, Tim Flanagan, Bob Sommers 57; high score: Bill Bachofner, Kip Burkett, Bert Vanorse, Bob Wiggins 70; chipping contest: Forest Clancy; putting contest: Steve Snurkoski; shootout: Michael Clancy; pins: No. 5 Ian Clancy 1-11; long drive: Jan Splaine; short drive: John Spear; closest in two: No. 16 Mike Harkins 23-4; longest putt: No. 18 Mike Harkins

    At Sawmill Woods GC, Clifton

Club Championship

Brian Gonyar 77, Eric Innocenti 79

    At J.W. Parks GC, Pittsfield

3-Day Member-Guest

Flight 1: 1. Mike Dugas, Shane Benoit, 2. Dennis Campbell, Nate Davis, 3. Steve Martin, David Ross; flight 2: 1. Gavin Dugas, Ethan Pearl, 2. Eric Dugas, Clint Williams, 3. Steve Salley, Joe Salley; flight 3: 1. Bob Lemieux, Mike Chase, 2. Brandon Wright, Jamie Hunt, 3. Bob Ballard, Richard Neal; flight 4: 1. Stan Kitchin, Terry McGowan, 2. Barney McGowan, Ted Grillone, 3. Frank Lancaster, Ozzie Leclair; flight 5: 1. Greg Faulkner, Ryan Ramsdell, 2. Pat Minor, Rob Briggs, 3. Blaine Huff, Sam Huff; flight6: 1. Rod Faloon, Joe Faloon, 2. Chip Kitchin, Roger Seavey, 3. Secila Shatney, Marge York; shootout: 1. Steve White, Dave Brumm, 2. Bob Lemieux, Mike Chase, 3. Gavin Dugas, Ethan Pearl

    At Green Valley GC, West Enfield

Couples League

Butch Arthurs, Angela Arthurs, Wink Libby, Lana Gulesian 29, Andy Vanadestine, Betsy Vanadestine, Paul Thorton, Joyce Thorton 30, Randy Gifford, Candy Gifford, Cal Thompson, Dot Thompson 30, Doris Carney, Phil Oliver, Hal Briggs, Marylin Briggs 31, Bob Neal,

Penny Neal, Harold Stevens, Rhonda Murchison 32, Trevor Jordan, Hollie Farrington, Gail Sleeper, Stewart Lane 34, Ansil Brown, Alana Lloyd, Nick Libby, Darlene Sage 34, Wendi Ireland, Phil Dill, Dave Ferguson, Carolyn Ferguson 35; pins: No. 2 Darlene Sage 17-0, No. 7 Andy Vanadestine 20-8
    Morning Ladies

Gross: Nicky Clendenning 47, Doris Carney 49, Elaine Brownell 50; net: Gail Sleeper 27, Joyce Thorton 32, Betty Goodwin 32, Marylin Briggs 33, Jean Jordan 34, Dot Thompson 35, Joyce Murchison 35, Jeanette Ranney 36, Jay Cole 36, Fay Broderick 36, Becky Engstrom 37,Gayle Hooke 38; pins: No. 2 Joyce Thorton 48-0
    Morning Seniors

Rocky Melanson, Clarence Neal, Frenchy Soucy, Ed Bernard 31, Terry Theriault, Cal Thompson, George Plourde, Dennis Leonard 33, Brent Lindquist, Val Paradis, Leo Bard, Glendon Faloon 33, Fred Pete, Nubbs Worster, Ansil Brown, Bill Leonard 33, Reggie Theriault, Dale Brereyko, Phil Oliver, Harold Stevens 33, Ken Mitchell, Dave Fergunson, Stuart Lane, Gene Leonard 33, Gerald Leonard, Bob Neal, Jean Thibodeau 35; pins: No. 2 Terry Theriault 34-3, No. 7 Bill Leonard 16-6
    Member/Guest

Gross: Andy Vanadestine, Mike Vanadestine 70, Brent Lindquist, Kasey Knights 74, Randy Gifford, Jeremy Gifford 75, Nicky Clendenning, Candy Gifford 60, Bernadette Paradis, Val Paradis 61, Keith Champion, Kevin Lee 66, Clayton Boulrisse, Charlie Boulrisse 67; pins: No. 2 Andy Vanadestine 30-2, No. 7 Randy Gifford 45-5, No. 11 Kasey Knights 33-11, No. 16 Randy Gifford 5-11

    HOLE-IN-ONE

Kathy Sjogren

PALMYRA — Kathy Sjogren of Palmyra shot a hole-in-one Friday at Palmyra Golf Course. She made the shot on the 145-yard 13th hole using a driver, and it was witnessed by Dick Sjogren.

    Mark Sawyer

HANCOCK — Mark Sawyer of Ellsworth made a hole-in-one at Acadia Birches Golf Course on Aug. 8. He made the ace using a pitching wedge on the 127-yard third hole. It was witnessed by Jason Sargent.

***
HARNESS RACING

TOPSHAM FAIR

Saturday’s results

First, Pace, 2,000

New York Express, B. Blanchard 22.20, 7.60, 3.40

Membership, S. Mahar 3.80, 4.40

Newport, W. Campbell 6.20

T—2:01.1; Qu. 1-2, 24.00; Ex. 2-1, 29.60; Tri. 2-1-5, 713.20

Second, Pace, 2,000

Simka, G. Bowden 3.60, 2.40, 3.00

Armbro Darling, R. Dinning 13.80, 6.60

One Last Time, K. Switzer 11.20

T—2:01; Qu. 3-4, 54.00; Ex. 4-3, 86.60; Tri. 4-3-6, 1,716.80; DD 2-4, 37.00

Third, Trot, 2,500

Balanced Seranade, H. Campbell 4.00, 2.60, 2.40

Just Jim, D. Gray 3.80, 2.80

Kung Pao Chic, B. Merrill 3.60

T—2:05.3; Qu. 3-5, 13.00; Ex. 5-3, 22.40; Tri. 5-3-1, 59.80

Fourth, Pace, 1,800

Time For A Win, W. Campbell 6.40, 4.40, 2.40

Jeannies Luck, J. Beckwith 3.20, 2.20

DH-Magic Whelan H. Campbell 2.20

DH-AllamericanVixen, D. Gray 2.20

T—2:02; Qu. 1-7, 10.20; Ex. 1-7, 18.40; Tri. 1-7-2, 21.40; 1-7-4, 56.80

Fifth, Pace, 2,000

Sams My Name, G. Bowden 4.40, 2.40, 2.60

B Dee’s Artist, W. Campbell 3.20, 2.60

Saftic, K. Switzer 3.60

T—2:01; Qu. 1-2, 4.80; Ex. 1-2, 5.80; Tri. 1-2-3, 39.20

Sixth, Pace, 2,000

Woodmere Humdinger, J. Beckwith 10.20, 5.60, 3.60

Kate’s Atom N, G. Bowden 4.20, 2.80

Hank’s Miracle, S. Mahar 18.40

T—2:01.4; Qu. 2-4, 11.00; Ex. 4-2, 20.20; Tri. 4-2-1, 210.00; MD 1-4, 19.00

Seventh, Trot, 4,000

Badpans, M. DeRuntz 21.80, 7.00, 4.80

Jennys Jammies, R. Dinning 13.40, 3.20

Crdit Marker, I. Davies 5.80

T—2:03.2; Qu. 5-6, 157.60; Ex. 5-6, 76.20; Tri. 5-6-4, 893.00

Eight, Pace, 2,400

Sultan of Suede, M. McGee 36.20, 11.60, 5.40

Youngbro Fancy, R. Dinning 7.80, 2.60

Pembroke Flex, H. Campbell 2.40

T—2:01.4; Qu. 1-4, 68.80; Ex. 4-1, 110.20; Tri. 4-1-5, 631.80

Ninth, Pace, 4,500

Coit Hanover, M. Graffam 22.80, 14.60, 3.20

Bert Magic, R. Cushing 3.40, 3.40

Cool Operator, G. Bowden 4.20

T—1:58.2; Qu. 2-3, 19.20; Ex. 2-3, 101.60; Tri. 2-3-5, 773.20

Tenth, Pace, 2,000

Longshaw Hanover, P. Sowers 16.40, 6.80, 4.40

Fireball Fred, W. MacDonald 4.80, 2.80

Cruisinthebadlands, J. Burke 2.40

T—2:02.4; Qu. 4-7, 22.40; Ex. 7-4, 68.20; Tri. 7-4-2, 91.40; LD 2-A, 7.20; A-7, 16.40; Total Handle—26,736

    SKOWHEGAN FAIR

Monday’s starters, 1 p.m.

First, Trot, $2,600

1. Tropical Kidd K, W. Watson

2. Malabar’s Dream, M. Cushing

3. Seaside Yankee, K. Switzer

4. Montgomery Hanover, J. Beckwith

5. Girl Band, G. Hall

Second, Pace, $2,000

1. Tracey’s Valour, S. Gray

2. Keystone Solara, K. Switzer

3. Iamasurvivor, J. Bresnahan

4. Allamerican Vigil, R. Dinning

5. Kats Lucky Chip, D. Gray

6. Coin Toss, P. Sowers

7. Strong Silence, T. Whitney

8. Study Abroad, W. Campbell

Third, Trot, $2,600

1. Sweet Lucifer, G. Bowden

2. Wins For Fun, M. McGee

3. Yankee Sherwood, M. Cushing

4. Wildfire Woman, D. Gray

5. Accent Grave L A, R. Vachon

6. Redoakswillynilly, R. Dinning

Fourth, Pace, $2,400

1. T Farm Eddie K, B. Blanchard

2. Cooby N, H. Campbell

3. Pembroke Paycheck, D. Dickison

4. Loco Motion Man, S. Mahar

5. Lady Wyvern, W. Campbell

6. New York Debutante, S. Taggart

7. Merry B Lucky, M. Downey

8. Len Drummond, R. Armstrong

Fifth, Trot, $2,000

1. V W Bug, K. Switzer

2. Lignano, D. Gray

3. Maine Maple Chip, J. Beckwith

4. Drollinger, R. Dinning

5. Andrew, M. Cushing

6. Diamond Deal, C. Ryder

7. Party Star, G. Bowden

8. Sticky Spice, C. Cushing

Sixth, Pace, $8,984

1. Briny Beeze, K. Ireland

2. Our Home Boy, R. Dinning

3. Midnight Max, I. Davies

4. Go For The Gold, M. Graffam

5. Farmer Del, W. Campbell

6. Cool Fast Cash, G. Bowden

Seventh, Pace, $2,500

1. Ritchie Y, W. Campbell

2. Exclusive Art, G. Bowden

3. Pentagon Don, S. Mahar

4. Katahdin Country, H. Campbell

5. Mystical Tenor, R. Hall

6. Northern Regent, M. Cushing

7. Vasvixen N, S. Gray

8. Hotdonho Bluegrass, R. Dinning

Eighth, Pace, $2,200

1. Irascible, K. Switzer

2. Diamond Jet, B. Merrill

3. Black Magic Gypsy, H. Campbell

4. Tricky Rabbit, W. Brown

5. Be Firm With Lisa, C. Nye

6. Fun Zone, S. Mahar

7. Handle It, G. Bowden

8. Ball Queen, W. Watson

Ninth, Pace, $9,159

1. A Ring From Dell, P. Sowers

2. Rambling Jet, I. Davies

3. Honey Beeza, K. Switzer

4. The Waldoboro Wiz, W. Campbell

5. Fox Ridge Joey, M. Graffam

6. Ashlees Cool Guy, M. Athearn

7. Doubleshotofwhiskey, R. Dinning

Tenth, Pace, $3,000

1. Trebuchet, J. Mosher

2. A Night In Paris, W. Campbell

3. Danderosa, D. Dickison

4. Give Me The Money, H. Campbell

5. Penney’s Pride, B. Blanchard

6. Allbecauseofthis, T. Whitney

7. Bolero Loupet, R. Dinning

8. Artistry, R. Armstrong

Eleventh, Pace, $2,000

1. Sammys Honor, W. Watson

2. The Rabbit, S. Mahar

3. Noble Senator, M. Downey

4. Climb The Ladder, G. Bowden

5. Quartz Bayama, S. MacKenzie

6. TFarm Zen Fella, R. Blanchard

7. Penney’s Express, B. Blanchard

8. Cosmattics, J. Mosher

***
ROAD RACING

LOCAL

George Schaefer

Memorial 5K

At Birch Harbor

1. Jeremy Lisee 16:58, 2. Patrick Huffer 17:17, 3. Shawn Keenan 17:24, 4. Austin Townsend Jr. 17:53, 5. Henry Bauer 18:05, 6. Taylor Lee 18:26, 7. Elizabeth Brunton 18:27, 8. Brendan O’Keefe 18:28, 9. Nick Christie 18:58, 10. David Onkst 19:01, 11. David Dzurec 19:20, 12. Ronald Haney 19:50, 13. Alan Taylor 20:32, 14. Peter Davis 20:51, 15. Bruce Wirey 21:25, 16. Jeffrey Bruce 21:30, 17. Dan Champlin 21:31, 18. Tom Kirby 21:38, 19. Austin Townsend III 21:38, 20. John Kremer 21:41, 21. Jennifer Joy 21:47, 22. Arthur O’Keefe 22:11, 23. Maya Davis 22:27, 24. Deke Talbot 22:40, 25. Mary Dudzik 22:50, 26. Caitlin Adams 23:10, 27. Laura Anderson 23:12, 28. Lili Barouch 23:13, 29. John Steinecke 23:14, 30. Annie Bacon 23:15, 31. Jeff Malloy 23:16, 32. Mike Britton 23:20, 33. Bobby Oliver 23:26, 34. Michael Worcester 23:26, 35. Andrew Young 23:27, 36. Billy DeSisto 23:35, 37. Jordan Godino 23:37, 38. Diane Keenan 23:40, 39. Nichole Hayward 24:01, 40. Stanley Landis 24:04, 41. Jamee Sue Cochary 24:06, 42. Dave Svec 24:09, 43. John Brochu 24:11, 44. Donna Moxham 24:18, 45. Miranda Richardson 24:22, 46. Lloyd Harmon 24:24, 47. Tom Wickham 24:30, 48. George Schaefer 24:41, 49. Amy Millay 24:49, 50. Chris Day 24:49, 51. Not available 24:49, 52. Chris Britton 25:00, 53. Kate Dzurec-Dunton 25:04, 54. Lara Slifka 25:11, 55. Ginger King 25:15, 56. Andrew Burdis 25:41, 57. Lee Dunton 25:58, 58. Richard Kirtley 26:11, 59. Beth Martell 26:33, 60. Natasha de Sherbini 26:34, 61. Jenny Holden 26:52, 62. Ellen Hoffman-Burdi 26:55, 63. Judith Blake 27:01, 64. Tony Maker 27:07, 65. Amy Dalrymple 27:17

Female ages 1-19: Mia Wendel 28:33; male 1-19: Taylor Lee 18:26; female 20-29: Diane Keenan 23:40; male 20-29: Patrick Huffer 17:17; female 30-39: Maya Davis 22:27; male 30-39: Shawn Keenan 17:24; female 40-49: Jennifer Joy 21:47; male 40-49: David Onkst 19:01; female 50-59: Jamee Sue Cochary 24:06; male 50-59: Austin Townsend Jr. 17:53; female 60-69: Robin Emery 29:07; male 60-69: Peter Davis 20:51; female 70-99: Mary Alice Bruce 32:48; male 70-99: Marty Elliott 32:38
    1-Mile Fun Run

1. Kate Whitney 7:08, 2. Sophia Millay 7:34, 3. Jason DeSisto 7:39, 4. Nathaniel DeSisto 7:48, 5. Christopher Millay 8:03, 6. Conrad Svec 8:19, 7. Malcolm Svec 8:40, 8. Jared Bergan 8:43, 9. Cassidy Lee 8:46, 10. Sam Millay 9:01, 11. John Clayto Ringsmu 9:27, 12. Isaac Uy 9:35, 13. Ariel Uy 9:38, 14. Gracie Ringsmuth 9:38, 15. Warren Harden 9:55

Male 1-4: Griffin Caruso 11:13; female 5-6: Alexis Coombs 13:23; male 5-6: Sam Millay 9:01; female 7-8: Gracie Ringsmuth 9:38; male 7-8: Christopher Millay 8:03; female 9-10: Ariel Uy 9:38; male 9-10: Malcolm Svec 8:40; female 11-12: Sophia Millay 7:34; male 11-12: Nathaniel DeSisto 7:48; female 13-99: Maxey Weech 9:57

***
PRESEASON

HIGH SCHOOL

BANGOR

Cheerleading

Tryouts for the Bangor High football cheerleading squad will be Aug. 16-18, 5:30-7:30 p.m. in the high school gym. Students must have the required paperwork completed and turned in on or before Aug. 16. Any questions call coach Stephanie Crane at 478-0348.

Cross Country

Practice will begin Aug. 16 at 3-5 p.m. at tennis courts at Bangor High School. All required paperwork must be completed by Aug. 16. Call coach Patricia Craig at 949-4508.

Girls soccer

Tryouts for Bangor High girls soccer team Aug. 16-18 at 8-10 a.m. and 4-6 p.m. at Union Street complex. Any questions call coach Joe Johnson at the athletic office, 992-5507.

Golf

Tryouts for the Bangor High School varsity golf team will be held at Bangor Municipal Golf Course Aug. 17-18 at 9 a.m. and Thursday Aug. 19 at 3 p.m. Tryouts will consist of a nine-hole round each day. There will be a mandatory meeting Monday, Aug. 16 at 3 p.m. at Bangor Municipal Golf Course. Any questions call Rob Jarvis at 941-0232.

    BREWER

Tryouts and practices for all fall sports will begin Aug. 16. All athletes must have a physical exam in order to participate in athletic activities and permission forms and emergency cards must be signed and returned prior to the first practice session.

The following information is for the first day only: cheering (Brewer Middle School) 5-6:30 p.m., cross country 4:30-6:30 p.m., field hockey (Heddericg Field) 8-10 a.m., football (practice field) 8-10:15 a.m. and 4-6:15 p.m., golf (Rocky Knoll CC) 10 a.m., boys soccer (Maple St. Field) 8-11 a.m., and girls soccer (Capri St. Field) 8-11 a.m.

A mandatory meeting for all fall athletes and their parents/guardians will be held Aug. 22 at 7 p.m. in the Brewer High School gym.

    CENTRAL

CORINTH —Tryout dates and times are: girls soccer Aug. 16-17 at 6 p.m. and Aug. 18-20 at 5 p.m., boys soccer Aug. 16-20 at 5:30 p.m., cross country Aug. 16-20 at 8 a.m., field hockey Aug. 16-20 at 5 p.m., and golf Aug. 16-20 at 3 p.m. at Whitetail Golf Course.

    DEXTER

All mandatory forms may be picked up in the main office; athletes must have their behavior contract, emergency card filled out and signed; freshmen and new students must have their physical form.

Mandatory parent and athlete night on Aug. 19 at 6 p.m. in the gym. Fall sports photo day on Aug. 19 at 3 p.m.

Practice times, Aug. 16-27; varsity football 3-4 p.m. and 6-7:30 p.m.; field hockey 8-10 a.m. and 6-7:30 p.m.; boys soccer 10 a.m.-noon and 6-8 p.m.; girls soccer 8-10 a.m. and 4-6 p.m.; cheering 3-4:30 p.m. and 6-7:30 p.m.

    FOXCROFT ACADEMY

Preseason for all fall sports will begin Aug. 16. All student-athletes must have a completed emergency card and contract to participate. Forms can be picked up in the main office Monday through Friday between 8 a.m. and 3 p.m. All freshmen, juniors and new students must present proof of physical before participating. Tryout times are: girls soccer 8 a.m.-noon, boys soccer 8 a.m.-noon, field hockey 9-11:30 a.m., football 10 a.m.-noon and 5-7 p.m., golf 3-5 p.m., cheering 4-5:30 p.m. and cross country 3-5 p.m.

    HAMPDEN ACADEMY

Tryouts and practices begin on Aug. 16 and 17. Student-athletes must bring a consent form, emergency card, proof of current sports physical and drug and alcohol awareness in order to participate. Documents available at the high school or www.sad22.us/HA under Athletics. There is also a $50 participation fee for each student. No student will be turned away for financial reasons.

Meet the coaches night Aug. 24 at 6:30 p.m. in the new gym. Call Athletic Director David Shapiro at 862-3985 or email dshapiro@sad22.us

Practice times and locations, Aug. 16; field hockey 7 a.m. at turf field; football 8 a.m. at Hampden Academy lower field; girls soccer 8 a.m. at turf field; cross country 8 a.m. at Hampden Academy; cheering 9 a.m. at Hampden Academy; golf 3 p.m. at Hampden Country Club; boys soccer, Aug. 17, 7 a.m. at turf field.

    HERMON

Preseason tryouts begin Aug. 16 for all fall sports except cross country. Cross country begins on Aug. 17. All student-athletes must complete and turn in a parent consent form, health history form and a sports physical form prior to practicing on Aug. 16. Forms may be downloaded at www.hermonhs.org or picked up at the high school between 8 a.m.-4 p.m., Monday through Thursday.

Practice times and locations: cross country 6 p.m. at the high school; football 8-10:30 a.m. and 5-7:30 p.m., Monday-Friday; golf 3:30-5:30 p.m. at Hermon Meadow, Mon.-Fri.; field hockey 7-8:30 a.m. and 3-5 p.m., Mon.-Fri.; boys soccer 7-9 a.m. at the high school and 5-7 p.m. at the elementary school, Mon.-Fri.; girls soccer: 8-10 a.m. at the elementary school, 4-6 p.m. at the high school, Mon.-Fri. Call Paul Soucy at 848-4062 with any qu

estions.

    LAWRENCE

FAIRFIELD — Teams will hold tryouts and/or practices Aug. 16. Students must bring a signed athletic code contract, proof of insurance, signed emergency card and proof of recent physical. Any questions call Bill MacManus, Director of Athletics, 453-4200 ext. 2250.

    LEE ACADEMY

LEE — Lee Academy will hold its first fall practices Aug. 16 for girls soccer (8-10 a.m.), boys soccer (9-11 a.m.) and cross country (6 p.m.). Students must bring proof of a physical exam occurring in the last 24 months.

    MOUNT VIEW

THORNDIKE — All Mount View High School student-athletes must submit a current physical form and a parental permission form prior to any participation in fall sports activities beginning Aug. 16. Athletes may pick up forms at the Mount View High School main office or download them at msad3.org. Athletes and parents may review tryout and practice schedules at highschoolsports.net.

Practice and tryout times on Aug. 16 are: field hockey 8 a.m., boys and girls soccer 7 a.m., football 7 a.m. equipment distribution and 8 a.m. practice, golf 3-5:30 p.m.,; cheering Aug. 17 at 5:30 p.m.

    OLD TOWN

Student-athletes must have a physical on file with the athletic office in order to try out or participate on Aug. 16. Call Greg Thibodeau at 827-3910 with any questions.

    PENQUIS VALLEY

MILO — Starting dates for fall sports are: boys soccer, Aug. 16, 8 a.m.; girls soccer, Aug. 16, 10 a.m.; golf, Aug. 17, 4 p.m., at Katahdin Country Club. All candidates are required to show proof of a physical exam prior to participating. Contact Tony Hamlin (279-0360) for more information.

    MIDDLE SCHOOL

BANGOR

All Bangor boys at the Cohen or Doughty schools interested in grade 8 football should report to practice Aug. 16 at 8:45 a.m. at the Doughty School on Fifth Street. To practice, all registration forms must be on file at their respective school prior to Aug. 16. No player will be cut and uniforms are provided. Any questions call Coach Capehart at 990-1378.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports