Aug. 10, 2010 Scores and Highlights

Posted Aug. 11, 2010, at 12:15 a.m.

ALL-STAR TOURNAMENTS
BASEBALL
AGES 11-12
EASTERN REGION
NEW ENGLAND REGIONAL
At Bristol, Conn.
Monday, Aug. 9

G15: Cumberland, R.I. 10, Bangor East 0, 4 inns.

Tuesday, Aug. 10
G17: Shelburne, Vt. 8, Bangor East 5

Thursday, Aug. 12
G25: New England #2 vs. New England #3, 11 a.m. (NESN-TV)
G26: New England #1 vs. New England #4, 8 p.m. (NESN-TV)

New England Championship
Saturday, Aug. 14

G25 winner vs. G26 winner, 7 p.m.

JUNIOR LEAGUE
EASTERN REGIONAL
At Freehold, N.J.
Monday, Aug. 9

G10: Burlington, Conn. 12, Bangor 9, Bangor eliminated

SENIOR LEAGUE
EASTERN REGIONAL
At West Deptford, N.J.
Monday, Aug. 9

G11: Johnston, R.I. 8, Calais 6, Calais eliminated

*****
SUMMER BASKETBALL
COLLEGE
At Job Corps Academy, Bangor
Consolation Game
Job Corps Acad. II 82, Job Corps Acad. I 80 (OT)

Job Corps II top scorers: Bill Thompson 28, Paul Wishart 14; Job Corps I: Dawoon Lawson 17, George Christie 17
Quarterfinal
Hallowell International 86, Beagles 78
Hallowell top scorers:
Ryan Weston 24, Ryan Garland 14, Jesse McCue 14; Beagles: Danny Kane 15, Matt Libby 14
Wednesday
Semifinals

No. 5 Brewer vs. No. 1 Shocker, 7:15 p.m.
No. 3 Fresh Dough Pizza vs. No. 2 Hallowell International, 8:30 p.m.
Thursday
Championship

Semifinal winners, 7:15 p.m.

*****
GOLF
MSGA
At Point Sebago GC, Casco
Senior Tour
Flight 1 gross:
Ron Lehr 72, Dale Brown 73, Lowell Watson 74, Tom Greer 74; net: Mark Bernstein 65, Jim Semple 67, Pat Baldwin 67, Russ Sweet 67; flight 2 gross: Bill Clark 81, Charles Swanson 81, Jerome Gravel 81, Paul Cloutier 81; net: Dave Rendall 63, Wade Trudel 64, Skip Waltz 65, Ira McLain 66, Steve Bentley 66; team gross: Dale Brown, Doug Craib, Neil Mayo, Paul Pelletier 62, Bill Clark, Dick Sheldon, Jim Surette, Ron Lehr 63; net: Frank Papineau, Paul Connolly, Ted Caouette, Wade Trudel 56, Ed Jackson, Greg McCormack, Ira McLain, Robert Farthing 57, Jerome Gravel, Joe Foley, Peter Greenwood, Steve Tanguay 57, Bill Freedman, Fred Fasulo, Mark Needelman, Ron Gagnon 57, Craig Pride, Dan Dalfonso, Dave Rendall, Mike Comer 57, Skip Waltz, Tom Greer, Tom Harry Taber, Wayne Ireland 57; skins, gross: No. 9 John Collins 3; net: No. 1 Bill Freedman 3, No. 2 Joe Pietroski 1, No. 7 Wade Trudel 2, No. 13 Bob Inda 2; pins: No. 2 Bob Inda 5-2, No. 8 Jim Taylor 2-4, No. 14 Lowell Watson 10-0, No. 17 Doug Craib 1-11

WMSGA
At Lakewood GC, Madison
Flight 1 gross:
Jean Cassidy 75, Liz Coffin 76, Shirley Kile 76; net: Earlene Jackson 61, Jane Diplock 64, Viola Kemp 64; flight 2 gross: Annette Charest 87, Arlene Davis 88, Evie Graham 88; net: Claudette Amoroso 64, Cindy Shaw 66, MaryAnn Fortin 67; flight 3 gross: Karen Bamford 90, Nancy Westrack 94, Carole Chick 95; net: Rebecca Laliberte 61, Barbara Pray 66, Doris Borkstrom 68, Lill Wark 68; pins: No. 3 Karen Feeney, No. 6 Karen Dunbar, No. 10 Rona Backstrom, No. 18 Jane Diplock; skins, gross: No. 6 Karen Dunbar 2, No. 7 Natalie Graceffa 3, No. 10 Ewa Prokopiuk 2, No. 11 Jean Cassidy 3, No. 12 Jane Diplock 5, No. 15 Vi Kemp 3, No. 17 Arlene Davis 3, No. 18 Jane Diplock 2; net: No. 4 Maddie Kilmister 2, No. 6 Karen Dunbar 0, No. 7 Natalie Graceffa 2, No. 10 Ewa Prokopiuk 0, No. 12 Jane Diplock 4, No. 15 Vi Kemp 2, No. 17 Arlene Davis 2, No. 18 Jane Diplock 1

LOCAL
At Pine Hill GC, Brewer
Blind Partner
Gross:
Steve Smith, Bruce Blanchard 32, Scott Sutherland, Bob Sekera 34; net: Shawn Sutherland, Dick Reed 26, Dick Crawford, Charlie Robichaeu 27; pins: No. 5 Dick Reed 17-6, No. 9 Bob King 8-11

At Foxcroft GC
Couples League

Art and Robin Merrill, Vic and Marie Woodbury minus-3, John and Lindy Warren, Mel and Dave Porter minus-3; pins: No. 4 Brian Campbell 12-7, No. 7 John Warren 5-2

At Northport GC
Men’s Twilight League
Class A sweeps, gross:
Will Baker 35, Jamie Jackson 35, Charles Pray 36; net: Terry Whitney 31, A.J. Chasse 32, Randy Berry 33.5; pins: No. 3 Chris Tibbetts 12-4, No. 9 Jamie Jackson 2-8; B sweeps, gross: Greg McDaniel 41, Jim Kunkel 42, Lefty Homans 43; net: John Fleming 32.5, Dan Eaton 34.5, Larry Jones 35.5; pins: No. 9 Jim Kunkel 16-5

At Dexter Municipal GC
Men’s Twilight League
Class A gross:
Sean Farnsworth 37; net: Steve Welch 33; B gross: James Chabot 40; net: Frank Reynolds 33; C gross: Gerry Marshall 43; net: Luke Jewett 34; D gross: Todd Brown 43; net: Paul White 32; pins: No. 13 Shane Baxter 11-1, No. 17 Sean Farnsworth 5-1

HOLE-IN-ONE
JEFF WASS

ROCKLAND — Jeff Wass of Rockland shot a hole-in-one Sunday at Rockland Golf Club. He made the ace on the 215-yard ninth hole using a 5-wood. It was witnessed by Mer Doucette, Bert Vanorse and Bob Callahan.

*****
HARNESS RACING
TOPSHAM FAIR
Tuesday’s Results
First, Trot, $3,500

Badpans, M. DeRuntz 3.60-2.20-2.20
Act Proud, S. Mahar 2.20-2.60
Romeo Du Ruisseau, R. Vachon 2.60
T-2:03; Quin. 1-5, $2.60; Ex. 5-1, $6.00; Tri. 5-1-3, $14.20
Second, Pace, $2,000
Rocking Lilly N, R. Cushing 13.40-5.00-3.40
Expos Dream, W. Campbell 4.60-3.60
Lady Drake, G. Bowden 2.80
T-2:02.2; Quin. 2-3, $32.00; Ex. 3-2, $52.00; Tri. 3-2-1, $1,068.40; DD 5-3, $51.80
Third, Trot, $2,400
SOS Daydreamer, H. Campbell 7.00-2.40-2.10
Alex B Trot, K. Switzer 4.00-2.40
Gibralter, I. Davies 4.00
T-2:03.4; Quin. 1-3, $7.80; Ex. 3-1, $18.00; Tri. 3-1-6, $66.60
Fourth, Pace, $2,000
Tipping Point, K. Switzer 4.80-4.00-2.20
Brown N Beautiful, S. Mahar 3.00-2.20
Show Gal, S. Nason 2.20
T-2:05; Quin. 2-5, $6.00; Ex. 5-2, $21.20; Tri. 5-2-7, $56.60
Fifth, Pace, $2,000
Last Dance, R. Dinning 3.80-3.80-2.60
Hickory Hercules, S. Mahar 2.80-2.40
Urgently N, M. Downey 2.80
T-2:03.1; Quin. 4-6, $12.40; Ex. 6-4, $22.20; Tri. 6-4-3, $35.60
Sixth, Pace, $2,000
Double R N, H. Campbell 7.20-3.40-2.20
General Nelson, S. Nason 28.00-4.80
Claude Seelster, W. Campbell 3.40
T-2:00.4; Quin. 1-A, $2.20; 3-A, $5.40; Ex. 1-3, $60.40; Tri. 1-3-4, $1,385.20; Mid Double 6-1, $12.40
Seventh, Pace, $2,500
Yeah Baby N, R. Cushing 6.80-2.60-2.20
L M Christina, L. Fitch 3.60-2.20
Simka, S. Gray 2.40
T-2:01.1; Quin. 1-2, $7.40; Ex. 1-2, $17.40; Tri. 1-2-5, $21.40
Eighth, Pace, $2,000
Fireball Fred, G. Bowden 8.60-3.40-6.20
Play For Silver, R. Dinning 5.40-4.00
Longshaw Hanover, P. Sowers 7.60
T-1:59.1; Quin. 2-7, $23.00; Ex. 7-2, $47.60; Tri. 7-2-4, $190.00
Ninth, Pace, $3,800
Malek Hanover, H. Campbell 3.00-3.40-2.20
Smart Little Art, W. Campbell 4.60-7.00
Take The Risk, G. Bowden 3.00
T-1:58; Quin. 1-2, $4.40; Ex. 1-2, $8.60; Tri. 1-2-8, $55.60
Tenth, Pace, $2,000
Dome of the Rock, J. Beckwith 5.

60-3.20-4.20
Twilight Charm, M. Downey 20.40-3.20
Bali Ha’i, R. Wing Jr. 8.20
T-2:03.4; Quin. 2-3, $22.20; Ex. 2-3, $22.80; Tri. 2-3-8, $269.60; Late Double 1-2, $9.40
Handle: $17,777

Wednesday’s starters, 3 p.m.
First, Trot, $8,788

1. Cranmeadow Shandi, A. Hynes
2. Current Bankruptcy, R. Dinning
3. Penny Prim, H. Campbell
4. Westridge Arlene, S. MacKenzie
5. Perfectheartofgold, K. Ireland
6. Dixie Road Jazz, F. Parker
Second, Pace, $1,800
1. Rama’s Fantasy, M. DeRuntz
2. Teflon Tim, S. Taggart
3. Allentown, S. MacKenzie
4. Sundowner, R. Cushing
5. Birdton Ernie, S. Gray
6. Jaccka Seelster N, R. Dinning
7. Beach Patrol, B. Blanchard
Third, Trot, $9,764
1. Pembroke Champion, H. Campbell
2. Top Hill Will, S. Mahar
3. Current Image, M. Athearn
4. Highcostoflowlovin, G. Bowden
5. Bear Market, L. Fitch
6. Ali Bumaye, G. Hall
7. Roadshow Vic, M. Cushing
8. Corwen, I. Davies
Fourth, Pace, $1,800
1. Literacy, H. Campbell
2. Julie’s Tempo, S. Mahar
3. Lorrie J, J. Nason
4. Sand Sugar, J. Beckwith
5. She LL B Aknockout, R. Dinning
6. Glory Days, R. White
Fifth, Trot, $8,788
1. Musclini Abbie, G. Bowden
2. Neal’s On Wheels, M. Athearn
3. Angel Left Behind, J. Beckwith
4. Glory Hallelujah, G. Corey
5. American Will Powr, S. Mahar
6. Somerset Solstice, M. Cushing
Sixth, Pace, $1,800
1. Thisonesformouse, S. Gray
2. Eric The Enemy, S. MacKenzie
3. Clootie Bluegrass, R. Cushing
4. Juarez, A. Harrington
5. Mannart Sound Wave, J. Beckwith
6. Medoland Bud, I. Mauran
7. Elm Grove Dignity, H. Campbell
Seventh, Trot, $9,675
1. Moni Moving, S. Taggart
2. Willow Lane D, J. Beckwith
3. Rookies Rock, D. Gray
4. Fox Ridge Riley, R. Sears III
5. Edgar, G. Hall
6. Willin Dylan, I. Davies
7. Free Roadshow, W. Loubier
8. Texas Torpedo, I. Mauran
Eighth, Pace, $2,500
1. Lindons Luey, R. Dinning
2. Kid Kinsale, J. Beckwith
3. KG Westescape, S. Mahar
4. Admiral Pembroke, H. Campbell
5. Sea Dog Time, M. Athearn
6. Witty Scholar, G. Bowden
7. Spare Time Carl, S. Gray
8. Commitment, J. Mosher
Ninth, Pace, $3,000
1. Freedoms Call, G. Bowden
2. Timjon, S. Gray
3. Fearless Finzareli, I. Davies
4. Trust Me Lee, S. Mahar
5. MacKenzie Seelster, H. Campbell
6. Lets Tango Lavros, C. Cushing
Tenth, Pace, $2,200
1. West River Tex, S. Taggart
2. Dragon’s heart, J. Beckwith
3. Holdmetootight, R. Cushing
4. Lauryn’s Happy, R. Lanpher Jr.
5. Mr D B, R. Hall
6. Front Running N, R. Armstrong
7. Damaged Connection, M. Quinn
8. Jason William N, S. Gray

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports