Aug. 9, 2010 Scores and Highlights

Posted Aug. 09, 2010, at 10:53 p.m.
Brewer's Kevin Bowen puts up a shot during the first period of Monday evening's Brewer versus Forever Young college summer basketball league match-up at Penobscot Job Corps. Next to him are  Forever Young's Blaine Meehan, left, of Hampden and Brewer teammate Brandon Hardy. (Bangor Daily News/John Clarke Russ)
Brewer's Kevin Bowen puts up a shot during the first period of Monday evening's Brewer versus Forever Young college summer basketball league match-up at Penobscot Job Corps. Next to him are Forever Young's Blaine Meehan, left, of Hampden and Brewer teammate Brandon Hardy. (Bangor Daily News/John Clarke Russ)
Brewer's Mike Cauley (in center) puts up a shot with Forever Young's Brandon Morey of Hampden pressuring during their college summer league game at Penobscot Job Corps Monday evening. Behind them  (lower left) is Forever Young's Blaine Meehan of Hampden. (Bangor Daily News/John Clarke Russ)
Brewer's Mike Cauley (in center) puts up a shot with Forever Young's Brandon Morey of Hampden pressuring during their college summer league game at Penobscot Job Corps Monday evening. Behind them (lower left) is Forever Young's Blaine Meehan of Hampden. (Bangor Daily News/John Clarke Russ)

ALL-STAR TOURNAMENTS
BASEBALL

AGES 11-12
NEW ENGLAND REGIONAL

At Bristol, Conn.
Friday, Aug. 6
G2: Bangor East 6, Southborough, Mass. 4
Sunday, Aug. 8
G9: Portsmouth, N.H. 10, Bangor East 5
Monday, Aug. 9
G15: Cumberland, R.I. 10, Bangor East 0, 4 inns.
Tuesday, Aug. 10
G17: Bangor East vs. Shelburne, Vt., 10 a.m. (NESN-TV)
Thursday, Aug. 12
G25: New England #2 vs. New England #3, 11 a.m. (NESN-TV)
G26: New England #1 vs. New England #4, 8 p.m. (NESN-TV)
New England Championship
Saturday, Aug. 14
G25 winner vs. G26 winner, 7 p.m.

JUNIOR LEAGUE
EASTERN REGIONAL

At Freehold, N.J.
(Double Elimination)
Sunday, Aug. 8
G7: Freehold, N.J., 5, Bangor 1
Monday, Aug. 9
G10: Burlington, Conn. 12, Bangor 9, Bangor eliminated

SENIOR LEAGUE
EASTERN REGIONAL

At West Deptford, N.J.
(Double Elimination)
Friday, Aug. 6
G2: Wilmington, Del., 11, Calais 4
Sunday, Aug. 8
G7: Calais 7, Bridgeport, Conn., 0
Monday, Aug. 9
G11: Johnston, R.I. 8, Calais 6, Calais eliminated

*****

TODAY’S GAMES
HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Soccer
Presque Isle at Madawaska, 4:30 p.m. (exhib.)
Girls Soccer
Presque Isle at Madawaska, 4:30 p.m. (exhib.)

*****
SUMMER BASKETBALL
COLLEGE
Eastern Maine League
Quarterfinals
At Bangor, Job Corps Gym

Brewer 73, Forever Young 70
Brewer top scorers: Ben Vallee 18, Josh McNutt 16; Forever Young: Blaine Meehan 23, Brad Haase 10
Fresh Dough Pizza 83, Downeast All-Stars 79
Fresh Dough top scorers: Andy Ball 29, Paul Verillie 22; Downeast: Chris Taylor 17, Aaron Knowles 16
Shockers 94, Job Corps II 60
Shockers top scorers: Josh Jones 34, Phil White 17, Chris Wilson 17; Job Corps: Bill Thompson 12

GOLF
CENTRAL MAINE SENIORS
At Springbrook GC, Leeds

Four ball best ball team winners, gross: Tom Downs, Ray Brochu, Paul Pooler, Dave Kus 63; Bill Bachofner, Tom Jacobs, Armand Plourd, Chandler Woodman 65; net: Dick McAuslin, Marty Noble, Galen Perkins, Bob Coates 50; Wally Soule, Charles Swanson, Al Battistini, Jim Matson 53; overall winners, gross: Ray Brochu 69, Dan Mitchell 71; net: Keith Weatherbie 57, Armand Plourd 59, Frank Diconzo 59; 55-64, gross: Truman Libby 73, Tom Downs 73, Greg Page 74; net: Dennis Gagne 59, Joe Pietroski 61, Jim Matson 63; 65-68, gross: John Rizzo 72, Al Graceffa 72, Dwight Littlefield 77; net: Paul Sherman 60, Dave Kus 61, Paul Landry 63; 69-74, gross: Charles Swanson 74, Joe Adams 76, Bob Ouellette 77; net: Dick McAuslin 64, Norm Green 64, Joe Williams 65; 75-up, gross: Fred Seger 78, Larry Fitzgerald 79, Doc Howard 81; net: Dave Child 60, Dan Hanson 61, Paul McClay 66; super senior, gross: Dick Largay 79; pins: No. 2 Joe Adams 5-4, Al Graceffa 6-4; No. 8 Dick Largay 6-9, Terry Beane 9-9; No. 13 Ed Cowan 5-0, Bill Saultes 6-3; No. 15 Brian Hatch 7-6, Neil Peaslee 7-6

LOCAL
At Jato Highlands GC
Cry Baby Scramble

Dale Folnsbee, Joe Thibodeau, Chris Anderson, Ivan Voisine 67; A.J. Harris, Porter Gervais, Ian Gervais, Dustin Sawtelle 68; Jon Pelkey, Kevin Lee, Erik Dill, Mark Tolman 68; pins: No. 8 Frank Burnell 17-7, No. 16 Bruce Jandreau 11-7; long drive: Earl Smith

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer
Ladies League

Scramble: Jenny Williams, Morgan Williams, Jan Bennett, Barbara Bristow 36

At Sonny’s Driving Range,
Winterport
Cry Baby Scramble

Brian St. Louis, Roy Clements, Robert Wiggins 30; Rod Wells, Skip Commeau, Randy Bishop 33; Joe Alexander III, Joe Alexander Jr., Marina Aston 34

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington
Monday Church League

Gerry Dill, Adam Kasprzak, Roger Tracy 31; Rick Moore, Ben Birch, Al Feurstock, Harold Batson 32; pins: No. 5 Roger Tracy 26-9, No. 7 Roger Tracy 29-7

At Traditions GC, Holden
Monday Night League

Peter Baldacci, Nick Caparelli, Jim Baker, Larry Reynolds 30; Jeff Waring, Mike Connolly, Dave Robertson, Bob McMahon 31

At Green Valley GC, West Enfield
Monday Night Couples League

Steve Proctor, Gay Proctor, Cal Thompson, Dot Thompson 32; Ansil Brown, Lisa Broan, Phil Dill, Wendi Ireland 32; Bob Neal, Penny Neal, Harold Stevens, Rhonda Murchison 32; Brent Lindquist, Kelly Lindquist, Brent Lindquist, Nick Clendenning 32; Randy Gifford, Candy Gifford, Paul Thorton, Joyce Thorton 33; Marshall Foster, Dorris Carney, Gail Sleeper, Stewart Lane 33; Andy Vanadestine, Betsy Vanadestine, Hal Briggs, Marylnn Briggs 33; Fred Pete, Karen Pete, Dave Furgunson, Caroline Furgunson 33; pins: No. 7 Steve Proctor 21-2½, No. 7 Brent Lindquist 21-1½
Thursday Morning Ladies
Gross: Kelly Lindquist, Dorris Carney, Joyce Thorton, Caroline Furgunson 34; Alana Lloyd, Darlene Sage, Merle O’Neal 34; Bernadette Paradis, Donna Ireland, Gail Sleeper 35; net: Laura Jordan, Susie Ranny Becky Engstrom, Gayle Hooke 33; Jean Jordan, Debbie Bowers, Joyce Murchinson 36; Marylnn Briggs, Betty Goodwin, Jay Cole, Jenette Raney 36; pins: No. 2 Marylnn Briggs 24-3, Donna Ireland 2-11, Becky Engstrom 14-1
Thursday Night Scramble
Randy Gifford, Candy Gifford, Dwight Dawson, Nick L’Italien 28; Marshall Foster, Mike Thibodeau, Todd Hamel, Ray Thibodeau 31; Gary Tourtillotte, Alana Lloyd, Wendi Ireland, Ed Soule 31; Leo Cyr, Nubbs Woster, Tom White, Jamie Oldenburgh 31; Lance Bernier, Denny Leonard, Wyatt Foster, Gene Thibodeau 31; Ken Mitchell, Gerald Leonard, Harold Hatch, Bill Leonard 34; pins: No. 2 Lance Bernier 4-0, No. 7 Lance Bernier 15-10, No. 7 Mike Thibodeau 8-6
Friday Morning Seniors
Gary Tourtillotte, Paul Thorton, Gene Leonard, Ansil Brown 32; Brent Lindquist, George Plourde, Val Paradis, Dave Fergunson 33; Terry Theriault, Gerald Leonard, Stewart Lane 33; Frency Soucy, Rocky Melanson, Dale Sereyko 34; Leo Cyr, Nubbs Worster, Bill Leonard 34; Bob Neal, Harold Stevens, Phil Oliver, Ed Bernard 36; Reggie Theriault, Dennis Leonard, Glendon Faloon, Dave Cook 36
Herb Vanadestine Tournament
Gross: Mike Ware, Randy Harris 72; Lance Bernier, Mike Clendenning 72; Marshall Foster, Randy Gifford 73; Marshall Foster, Gary Toutillotte 75; Andy Vanadestine, Mike Vanadestine 79; net: Randy Gifford, Candy Gifford 58; Marty Gray, Leo Cyr 59; Brent Lindquist, Wyatt Foster 60; Fred Pete, Keith Champion 63; Terry Theriault, Reggie Theriault 65; Jeff Cobb, Stu Kalgreen 66; Wyatt Foster, Andy Vanadestine 67; Brent Lindquist, Leo Cyr 67; Chris Lindsay, Jason Spencer 69; James Gray, Steve Tartagia 70; Nick L’Italien, Dwight Dawson 71; Lucus Vanadestine, Ed Cookson 72; Ted Thomas, Thomas Spencer 75; Steve Proctor, Butch Arthers 77; pins: No. 2 Nick L’Italien 25-1, No. 7 Randy Gifford 2-9, No. 11 Mike Clendenning 10-4½, No. 16 Lance Bernier 1-1½
Ladies Invitational
Gross: Kelly Lindquist, Nancy Hart, Wendi Ireland, Theresa Russell 72; Janice Paulson, Edy Healy, Donna Ireland, Jeanine Chesley 73; Peg Buchanan, Laura Jordan, Rena Murphy, Betty Goodwin 74; Diane Herring, Alice Miller, Betty Colbath, Fay Broderick 76; net: Bernadette Paradis, Debbie Bowers, Jeanette Ranney, Irene Jacobs 60; Nick Clendenning, Sharon Mascone, Lona Gagnon, Jean Jordan 61; Lucia Rollins, Jane Howard, Gail Sleeper, Marilyn Briggs 62; Fran Auclair, Ann Columbo, Carolyn Fergunson, Gayle Hooke 64; Mal Brown, Jay Cole, Lorna Martin, Suzy Ranney 65; Jurdy Chamberline, Fay Flynn, Dot Thompson, Joyce Thorton 65; pins: No. 7 Mal Brown 14-8, No. 11 Nancy Hart 12-11, No. 16 Suzy Ranney 17-8; long drive: Kelly Lindquist

At Hermon Meadows GC<

br />Sunday Women’s League
Club Championship, First Round

Gross: Jody Lyford 84, Darby Vigue 85, Deb Wiley 92; net: Diane Herring 69, Cheryl Paulson 71, B.J. Porter 73; Karen Feeney 96, Ann Lang 96, Peg Buchanan 97, Janice Poulsen 100, Nancy Hart 100, Irene Jacobs 106, Jane Howard 106, Robyn Hodge 113; pins: No. 3 B.J. Porter, No. 8 Darby Vigue, No. 12 Darby Vigue, No. 16 Irene Jacobs
Monday Women’s Scramble
Deb Wiley, Irene Jacobs, Lesley Snyer, Dawn Dunbar 35 (mc); Diane Herring, Janice Poulsen, Vivian Finley, Angie McCluskey 35 (mc); Cheryl Paulson, Nancy Hart, B.J. Porter 35; Darby Vigue, Peg Buchanan, Marly Danforth 36; pins: No. 3 Janice Poulsen 6-0, No. 8 B.J. Porter 16-0

*****

YACHTING
LOCAL
Castine Classic Yacht Race
At Castine

Class, finish, boat name (skipper), corrected time
Spirit of Tradition: 1. Anna (Sam Rowse) 3:34:07, 2. Race Horse (Donald Tofias) 3:46.11, 3. Ginger (Richard Schotte) 3:56:58, 4. White Wings (Faraday Rosenberg) 4:12:44, 5. Vortex (Sara O’Neil) 4:21:15, 6. Marjorie (Gardner Baldwin) 4:29:19, 7. Seven (Tom Pedersen) 4:30:55; Classic A: 1. Zwerver (Frank van Schaik) 3:48:03, 2. Siren (Peter Cassidy) 4:01:15, 3. Falcon (Bob Scott) 4:02:03, 4. Thistle (Grinnell More) 4:05:13, 5. Isla (Henry May, Jr.) 4:06:03, 6. Joyant (Robert McNeil) 4:13:18, 7. Puffin (Cabot Lyman) 4:20:37, 8. Katrinka (Andrew Norris) 4:40:18, 9. Cuilaun (Brian Smullen) 4:53:00, 10. Summerwind (Jonathan Kabak) 6:14:07; Classic B: 1. Rogue (Seville Simonds) 4:11:26, 2. Mermaid (Brooke Parish) 4:29:26, 3. Palawan (G. Scott Gazelle) 4:32:28, 4. Star Song (Tom Kiley) 4:44:12, 5. Lady M (Todd French) 4:55:18, 6. Katrina (Joe Harris) 5:12:22, 7. Phalarope (Ann Ashton) 5:54:35, 8. Vela (Havilah Hawkins) 6:51:17, 9. Eagle (C. Daniel Smith) 7:24:26; Classic C: 1. Silent Maid (Peter Kellogg) 4:24:56, 2. Thora (Vince Todd) 4:41:55, 3. Sea Hawk (Rob Desmarais) 5:04:35, 4. Tiger Maru (Dana Carini) 5:31:47, 5. Arabesque (Daniel Gregorie) 5:35:03, 6. Horizon (Hope McNally) 5:48:36
Award Winners
Ames Cup: Zwerver (Fran kvan Schaik); Sparkman & Stephens trophy: Anna (Sam Rowse); Phalarope trophy: Sea Hawk (Rob Desmarais); Non-spinnaker boat with lowest corrected time: White Wings (Faraday Rosenberg)

*****

AUTO RACING
BEECH RIDGE SPEEDWAY
At Scarborough
Saturday’s Results

Pro Series: 1. Bill Whorff Jr., 2. Scott Moore, 3. Bradley Babb, 4. Dan McKeage, 5. Trevor Sanborn; Sport Series: 1. Corey Bubar, 2. Bobby Nadeau, 3. Dalton Gagnon, 4. Travis Buzzell, 5. Sally Gherardi; Wildcat: 1. Randy Snow, 2. Keith Stuart, 3. Dan Wink, 4. Chris Warming, 5. Lewis Anderson; Road Runners: 1. Ray Letellier, 2. Dave Cameron, 3. Shawn Brackett, 4. Ryan Phillips, 5. Matt Dow
Points Standings
Pro Series: Dan McKeage 409, Mike Rowe 397, Bill Rodgers 373, David Oliver 369, Aaron Ricker 362, Steve Carrier 349, Jay Sands 336, Bill Whorff Jr. 332, Chris Thorne 329, Charlie Colby 324; Sport Series: Sahlly Gherardi 395, Russell Morse 391, Chris Smith 390, Donnie Colpritt 379, Nathan Leavitt 378, Ben Tinker 368, Corey Bubar 340, Lyman McKeage 334, Michael Rand 332, Doug Wolfe 318; Wildcat: David Vaughn 434, Dan Wink 428, Alby Ovitt 418, Cole Watson 376, steve Benincasa 362, Keith Stuart 326, Chris Warming 325, Matt Hodgdon 316, Laura McKeage 307, Lewis Anderson 282; Road Runners: Matt Dow 483, Ryan Phillips 436, Ed Connolly 412, Shawn Brackett 408, Ray Letellier 394, Dave Cameron 381, David Turner 371, Ray Dinsmore III 348, Taylor Lampron 343, Clayton Loubier III 335

WISCASSET RACEWAY
At Wiscasset
Sunday’s Results

Mini Stocks: 1. Rob Greenleaf, 2. Thomas True, 3. Pete McCollett, 4. Zach Audet, 5. Chelsea Young; Super Streets: 1. Adam Chadbourne, 2. Allan Moeller Sr., 3. Josh Bailey, 4. Ryan St. Clair, 5. Ryan Ripley; Outlaws: 1. Mike Short, 2. Gerry Burgess, 3. Guy Childs, 4. Scott Ueinoit, 5. Michael Hayes; Strictly Streets: 1. Nate Yeaton, 2. Ian Bresnahan, 3. Jim Davis Jr., 4. Mike St. Germain; Enduros: 1. Kevin Morse, 2. Ryan Chadwick, 3. Jimmy Weymouth, 4. Kevin Overmiller, 5. Corey Creamer; LMS: 1. Josh St. Clair, 2. Nick Hinkley, 3. Danny Smart, 4. Steve Reny, 5. Puncin St. Clair; NELCAR Legends: 1. Max Zachem, 2. Bob Weymouth, 3. Evan Beaulieu, 4. Bobby Timmons, 5. Chad Harrington; Wicked Good Vintage Outlaws: 1. Paul Pierce, 2. Khris Watson, 3. Nick Chsack, 4. Nick Bryand; Wicked Good Vintage Late Models: 1. Kahle Willette, 2. Wally Henderson, 3. Jaime Henderson, 4. Neal Marton, 5. Keith Smalley; NEMST: 1. Chris McKinstry, 2. Emeron Cayer, 3. Justin Trombley, 4. Pete McCollett, 5. Thomas True; Truck Series: 1. Chad Binnette, 2. Duane Booth, 3. Ryan Hayes, 4. Donnie Giggey, 5. Rich Reider

NASCAR SPRINT CUP
Position, driver, points and winnings through Aug. 8

1. Kevin Harvick, 3210, 4,570,800; 2. Jeff Gordon, 3025, 3,851,590; 3. Jeff Burton, 2895, 3,407,890; 4. Kurt Busch, 2892, 4,923,840; 5. Jimmie Johnson, 2882, 4,655,670; 6. Denny Hamlin, 2872, 3,701,730; 7. Kyle Busch, 2866, 4,036,030; 8. Tony Stewart, 2865, 3,543,750; 9. Carl Edwards, 2821, 3,440,940; 10. Matt Kenseth, 2806, 3,539,590; 11. Greg Biffle, 2743, 3,338,590; 12. Mark Martin, 2641, 2,920,190; 13. Clint Bowyer, 2631, 2,935,580; 14. Ryan Newman, 2558, 3,198,880; 15. Jamie McMurray, 2547, 4,917,810; 16. Dale Earnhardt Jr., 2520, 3,305,950; 17. Kasey Kahne, 2508, 3,522,510; 18. David Reutimann, 2475, 3,362,100; 19. Juan Montoya, 2436, 3,332,520; 20. Martin Truex Jr., 2401, 2,583,960; 21. Joey Logano, 2393, 3,212,200; 22. A.J. Allmendinger, 2387, 3,015,970; 23. Paul Menard, 2341, 2,336,680; 24. David Ragan, 2148, 2,325,870; 25. Brad Keselowski, 2142, 2,755,910; 26. Marcos Ambrose, 2055, 2,719,480; 27. Scott Speed, 2045, 2,457,130; 28. Sam Hornish Jr., 2024, 2,245,820; 29. Elliott Sadler, 1936, 2,243,310; 30. Regan Smith, 1824, 2,209,890; 31. Bobby Labonte, 1674, 2,132,590; 32. Travis Kvapil, 1543, 2,132,830; 33. Robby Gordon, 1493, 2,202,820; 34. Kevin Conway*, 1439, 1,926,120; 35. David Gilliland, 1415, 1,738,260; 36. Brian Vickers, 1158, 1,579,830; 37. Joe Nemechek, 900, 1,817,170; 38. Max Papis, 867, 1,558,150; 39. David Stremme, 825, 946,775; 40. Mike Bliss, 799, 1,083,400; 41. Dave Blaney, 699, 1,345,820; 42. Casey Mears, 654, 942,764; 43. Bill Elliott, 609, 857,504; 44. Michael McDowell, 579, 1,334,680; 45. Reed Sorenson, 560, 934,749; 46. J.J. Yeley, 545, 693,504; 47. Boris Said, 448, 739,493; 48. Todd Bodine, 273, 543,384; 49. Robert Richardson Jr., 249, 524,460; 50. Michael Waltrip, 200, 486,063; 51. Landon Cassill, 186, 348,935; 52. Terry Cook*, 164, 240,170; 53. Andy Lally, 161, 138,075; 54. Aric Almirola, 154, 330,573; 55. Johnny Sauter, 154, 308,612; 56. P.J. Jones, 138, 210,268; 57. Steve Park, 129, 100,400; 58. Jan Magnussen, 127, 92,500; 59. Mattias Ekstrom, 105, 118,023; 60. Patrick Carpentier, 100, 77,025; 61. Scott Riggs, 79, 72,575; 62. Jacques Villeneuve, 76, 137,725; 63. John Andretti, 49, 286,779; 64. Ron Fellows, 43, 60,840; 65. Geoffrey Bodine, 40, 63,045; 66. Tony Raines, 3793,129; 67. Chad McCumbee, 37, 62,890; 68. Brandon Ash, 0, 0; 69. Ted Musgrave, 0, 0; 70. Brian Simo, 0, 0; 71. Tony Ave, 0, 0; 72. Derrike Cope, 0, 69,588; 73. Mike Wallace, 0, 21,995; 74. Norm Benning, 0, 50,504; 75. Jeff Fuller, 0, 21,920; * Denotes Rookie.

*****

HARNESS RACING
TOPSHAM FAIR
Tuesday’s starters, 5 p.m.
First, Trot, 3,500

1. Act Proud, S. Mahar
2. Northern Catch, R. Dinning
3. Romeo Du Ruisseau, R. Vachon
4. Big Z Class, K. Switzer
5. Badpans, M. DeRuntz
Second, Pace, 2,000
1. Lady Drake, G. Bowden
2. Expos Dream, W. Campbell
3. Rocking Lilly N, R. Cloutier Jr.
4. Colleens Allibi, B. Blanchard
5. This Girl Is Fast, K. Watson
6. Gale Force Wind, S. Gray
7. River of Truth, H. Campbell
8. One Last Time, K. Switzer
Third, Trot, 2,400
1. A

lex B Trot, K. Switzer
2. Wolf’s Milan, D. Gray
3. SOS Daydreamer, H. Campbell
4. Sharif Kosmos, R. Wing Jr.
5. Raining Credit, R. Cushing
6. Gibralter, I. Davies
7. Omega Angel, S. Mahar
8. Valarie’s Vision, K. Watson
Fourth, Pace, 2,000
1. Strike My Fancy, H. Campbell
2. Brown N Beautiful, S. Mahar
3. Jays Lady Ann, J. Douglas
4. Our Home Boy, M. DeRuntz
5. Tipping Point, K. Switzer
6. Come Back Knightly, P. Sowers
7. Show Gal, S. Nason
8. Smokin Linda, D. White
Fifth, Pace, 2,000
1. Climb The Ladder, G. Bowden
2. Falcon’s Top Hit, O. Bibeau
3. Urgently N, M. Downey
4. Hickory Hercules, S. Mahar
5. Armbro Beaming, S. Gray
6. Last Dance, R. Dinning
7. Magic Whelan, H. Campbell
8. Sempre Veloce N, A. Harrington
Sixth, Pace, 2,000
1. Double R N, H. Campbell
2. No Shoes, K. Hafford III
3. General Nelson, S. Nason
4. Claude Seelster, W. Campbell
5. Fillmewalley N, S. Gray
6. Will’s Dream, G. Bowden
7. Prince Rama A, M. DeRuntz
8. Bos Laughin, S. Taggart
Seventh, Pace, 2,500
1. Yeah Baby N, R. Cushing
2. L M Christina, L. Fitch
3. Queens Pretty Baby, G. Bowden
4. Lucky Laff, J. Bresnahan
5. Simka, S. Gray
6. Classic Punch, S. Nason
7. Scoot Outa Dodge, W. Campbell
Eighth, Pace, 2,000
1. Mac N Ernie, S. Mahar
2. Play For Silver, R. Dinning
3. CG Herb, J. Bresnahan
4. Longshaw Hanover, P. Sowers
5. Kentucky Traveler, H. Campbell
6. Real Courtesy, W. Campbell
7. Fireball Fred, G. Bowden
8. Hollywood Best, M. McGee
Ninth, Pace, 3,800
1. Malek Hanover, H. Campbell
2. Smart Little Art, W. Campbell
3. Samardi Shuttle, K. Switzer
4. Make A Big Splash, R. Dinning
5. Perfect Approach, S. Mahar
6. Red Bullet, S. Gray
7. Merry Hillbilly, R. Cushing
8. Take The Risk, G. Bowden
Tenth, Pace, 2,000
1. Syd’s Rendevous, S. Taggart
2. Dome of the Rock, J. Beckwith
3. Twilight Charm, M. Downey
4. Daniel, A. Hall
5. Office Witch, C. Mcintire
6. Kilkerran Triton, K. Watson
7. Hana Highway, G. Bowden
8. Bali Ha’i, R. Wing Jr.

Monday’s results
First, Trot, 2,000

Andrew, R. Cushing 2.80, 2.20, 2.60
Maine Maple Chip, J. Beckwith 2.20, 2.60
Kung Pao Chic, B. Merrill 4.40
T—2:03.2; Qu. 2-5, 4.20; Ex. 2-5, 8.40; Tri. 2-5-4, 38.40
Second, Pace, 2,000
All Pro Hall, R. Cushing 2.40, 3.60, 2.40
New York Express, B. Blanchard 6.80, 2.80
Oceanview Gunner, S. Gray 4.80
T—1:59.4; Qu. 3-4, 12.40; Ex. 4-3, 25.60; Tri. 4-3-1, 99.00; DD 2-4, 5.00
Third, Trot, 2,600
Yankee Sherwood, R. Cushing 4.20, 2.20, 2.60
Montgomery Hanover, J. Beckwith 8.00, 4.00
Tropical Kidd K, W. Watson 2.80
T—2:02.3; Qu. 3-8, 8.00; Ex. 8-3, 11.20; Tri. 8-3-2, 21.20
Fourth, Pace, 2,500
Back Spin, H. Campbell 11.20, 3.80, 2.40
Southview Sabre, R. Cushing 4.60, 4.80
Kentucky Bay, J. Mosher 2.40
T—1:59.4; Qu. 3-5, 11.60; Ex. 5-3, 55.40; Tri. 5-3-8, 154.80
Fifth, Pace, 2,200
Cooby N, H. Campbell 3.20, 2.20, 2.20
Flight Forty Eight, L. Dancer 3.60, 4.00
My Toches, M. Athearn 3.00
T—2:04.4; Qu. 2-5, 102.80; Ex. 2-5, 66.60; Tri. 2-5-3, 208.20
Sixth, Pace, 2,500
Ascot Bourbon, G. Bowden 5.40, 2.80, 3.40
Two Bobs and Barry, T. Whitney 4.60, 6.80
Look Both Ways, J. Mahar
T—2:00.4; Qu. 1-3, 33.60; Ex. 1-3, 17.20; Tri. 1-3-8, 559.80; Mid Double 2-1, 7.80
Seventh, Trot, 2,600
Sweet Lucifer, G. Bowden 6.00, 2.60, 2.60
Wins For Fun, M. McGee 3.60, 3.60
Malabar’s Dream, R. Cushing 4.60
T—2:03.3; Qu. 1-2, 5.20; Ex. 1-2, 12.60; Tri. 1-2-7, 49.20
Eighth, Pace, 2,400
Escape The Night, H. Campbell 9.40, 2.80, 2.10
Ariel, G. Bowden 2.60, 2.10
Fashenable Stature, K. Switzer 2.10
T—2:02.2; Qu. 1-4, 10.40; Ex. 4-1, 7.40; Tri. 4-1-2, 72.60
Ninth, Pace, 2,200
Shahbash, G. Bowden 4.00, 8.80, 3.40
Inagadadavidababy, R. Dinning 6.40
P A Chance, D. Gray 3.20
T—1:59.2; Qu. 6-A, 2.20; 4-A, 2.20; Ex. 6-A, 2.60; A-4, 12.80; Tri. 6-4-2, 334.40
Tenth, Pace, 2,200
Badlands Laura, L. Fitch 3.60, 5.40, 2.80
Sporty Suzy, B. Blanchard 5.20, 5.40
Jeannies Luck, J. Beckwith 4.20
T—2:04.3; Qu. 3-6, 134.60; Ex. 3-6, 32.20; Tri. 3-6-7, 109.20; Late Double 6-3, 8.80; Handle 21,325

PRESEASON
HIGH SCHOOL
BANGOR
Cheerleadin
g
Tryouts for the Bangor High School football cheerleading squad will be Aug. 16-18, 5:30-7:30 p.m. in the high school gym. Students must have the required paperwork completed and turned in on or before Aug. 16. Any questions call coach Stephanie Crane at 478-0348.
Cross Country
Practice will begin on Aug. 16 at 3-5 p.m. and will meet by the tennis courts at Bangor High School. All required paperwork must be completed by Aug. 16. Call coach Patricia Craig at 949-4508.
Girls soccer
Tryouts for the Bangor High girls soccer team will be held Aug. 16-18 at 8-10 a.m. and 4-6 p.m. at the Union Street complex. Any questions call coach Joe Johnson at the athletic office, 992-5507.
Golf
Tryouts for the Bangor High School varsity golf team will be held at Bangor Municipal Golf Course Aug. 17-18 at 9 a.m. and Thursday Aug. 19 at 3 p.m. Tryouts will consist of a nine-hole round each day. There will be a mandatory meeting Monday, Aug. 16 at 3 p.m. at Bangor Municipal Golf Course. Any questions call Rob Jarvis at 941-0232.

BREWER
Tryouts and practices for all fall sports will begin on Monday, Aug. 16. All athletes must have a physical exam in order to participate in athletic activities and permission forms and emergency cards must be signed and returned prior to the first practice session.
The following information is for the first day only: cheering (Brewer Middle School) 5-6:30 p.m., cross-country 4:30-6:30 p.m., field hockey (Heddericg Field) 8-10 a.m., football (practice field) 8-10:15 a.m. and 4-6:15 p.m., golf at Rocky Knoll 10 a.m., boys soccer (Maple St. Field) 8-11 a.m., and girls soccer (Capri St. Field) 8-11 a.m.
A mandatory meeting for all fall athletes and their parents/guardians will be held on Sunday, Aug. 22 at 7 p.m. in the Brewer High School gym.

BUCKSPORT
Bucksport High School fall sports parent-athlete meeting on Thursday, Aug. 12 at 6 p.m. in the high school library. All athletes and parents must attend.

CENTRAL
CORINTH — There will be a coaches meeting for all fall sports on Sunday, Aug. 15 at 5 p.m. at Central High School. A mandatory parents meeting will follow at 6 p.m. Tryout dates and times are: girls soccer Aug. 16-17 at 6 p.m. and Aug. 18-20 at 5 p.m., boys soccer Aug. 16-20 at 5:30 p.m., cross country Aug. 16-20 at 8 a.m., field hockey Aug. 16-20 at 5 p.m., and golf Aug. 16-20 at 3 p.m. at Whitetail Golf Course.

DEXTER

All mandatory forms may be picked up in the main office; athletes must have their behavior contract, emergency card filled out and signed; freshman and new students must have their physical form.
Fall sports coaching meeting on Wednesday, Aug. 11 at 6 p.m. in the library. Mandatory parent and athlete night on Thursday, Aug. 19 at 6 p.m. in the gym. Fall sports photo day on Thursday, Aug. 19 at 3 p.m.
Practice times, Aug. 16-27; varsity football 3-4 p.m. and 6-7:30 p.m.; field hockey 8-10 a.m. and 6-7:30 p.m.; boys soccer 10 a.m.-noon and

6-8 p.m.; girls soccer 8-10 a.m. and 4-6 p.m.; cheering 3-4:30 p.m. and 6-7:30 p.m.

FOXCROFT ACADEMY
Preseason for all fall sports will begin on Monday, Aug. 16. All student-athletes must have a completed emergency card and contract to participate. These forms can be picked up in the main office Monday through Friday between 8 a.m. and 3 p.m. All freshmen, juniors and new students must present proof of physical before participating. Physicals will be held at the school Wednesday, Aug. 11 at 6 p.m. for $10. Tryout times are: girls soccer 8 a.m.-noon, boys soccer 8 a.m.-noon, field hockey 9-11:30 a.m., football 10 a.m.-noon and 5-7 p.m., golf 3-5 p.m., cheering 4-5:30 p.m. and cross country 3-5 p.m.

HAMPDEN ACADEMY
Tryouts and practices begin on Aug. 16 and 17. Student athletes must bring a consent form, emergency card, proof of current sports physical and drug and alcohol awareness in order to participate. Documents available at the high school or www.sad22.us/HA under Athletics. There is also a $50 participation fee for each student and no student will be turned away for financial reasons.
Meet the coaches night on Tuesday, Aug. 24 at 6:30 p.m. in the new gym. Call Athletic Director David Shapiro at 862-3985 or email dshapiro@sad22.us
Practice times and locations, Aug. 16; field hockey 7 a.m. at turf field; football 8 a.m. at Hampden Academy lower field; girls soccer 8 a.m. at turf field; cross country 8 a.m. at Hampden Academy; cheering 9 a.m. at Hampden Academy; golf 3 p.m. at Hampden Country Club; boys soccer, Aug. 17, 7 a.m. at turf field.

HERMON

Preseason tryouts begin Monday, Aug. 16 for all fall sports except cross country. Cross country begins on Aug. 17. All student athletes must complete and turn in a parent consent form, health history form and a sports physical form prior to practicing on Aug. 16. Forms may be downloaded at www.hemronhs.org or picked up at the high school between 8 a.m.-4 p.m., Monday through Thursday.
Practice times and locations: Cross country 6 p.m. at the high school; football 8-10:30 a.m. and 5-7:30 p.m., Monday-Friday; golf 3:30-5:30 p.m. at Hermon Meadows, Mon.-Fri.; field hockey 7-8:30 a.m. and 3-5 p.m., Mon.-Fri.; boys soccer 7-9 a.m. at the high school and 5-7 p.m. at the elementary school, Mon.-Fri.; girls soccer: 8-10 a.m. at the elementary school, 4-6 p.m. at the high school, Mon.-Fri. Call Paul Soucy at 848-4062 with any questions.

JOHN BAPST
BANGOR — There will be a mandatory fall sports first year and new student information meeting Tuesday, Aug. 10 at 6:30 p.m. in the John Bapst High School auditorium. This meeting will be followed by another mandatory fall sports meeting for all athletes and their coaches at 7 p.m. in assigned classrooms. Any questions call athletic director Rick Sinclair at 947-0313 ext. 157.

KATAHDIN

All boys and girls interested in playing varsity soccer at Katahdin High School must report to the boys’ field on Aug. 10 at 5 p.m. All athletes must have a physical completed and paperwork filled out in order to participate. Any questions, call Phil Faulker 463-2518

LAWRENCE
FAIRFIELD — There will be a mandatory meeting for all student athletes and their parents on Thursday, Aug. 12 in the Lawrence High School gym at 6 p.m. All teams will be holding tryouts and/or practices on Monday, Aug. 16. Students must bring a signed Athletic Code Contract, proof of insurance, signed emergency card and proof of recent physical. Any questions call Bill MacManus, Director of Athletics, at 453-4200 ext. 2250.

MOUNT DESERT ISLAND
There will be a mandatory meeting for all fall athletes and their parents Sunday, Aug. 15 in the MDI High School gym at 6 p.m. At least one member of the family must attend the madatory meeting. Physicals will be offered on Aug. 10-11 at the high school. All freshmen and juniors must have a physical before they can participate. Any questions contact Athletic Director Bunky Dow at 288-5011 ext. 327 or 667-3307.

OLD TOWN

There will be a mandatory parent and student-athlete meeting for all fall sports on Thursday, Aug. 12 at 7 p.m. in the MacKenzie Gym. Student-athletes must have a physical on file with the Athletic Office in order to tryout or participate on Monday, Aug. 16. Call Greg Thibodeau at 827-3910 with any questions.

ORONO
There will be a mandatory parent/athlete information night for all fall sports held Sunday, Aug. 15 at 6 p.m. in the high school gym. Physical, medical card and signed co-curricular contact must accompany athlete prior to beginning practice on Monday, Aug. 16. Any questions contact Mike Archer at 866-4916.

PENOBSCOT VALLEY
HOWLAND — There will be a meeting for all athletes, parents and coaches on Tuesday, Aug. 10 at 6 p.m. in the high school study hall. Any student planning to play soccer, golf or cross country should attend this meeting. Contact Gerald Hutchinson at 290-0874 with any questions. Coaches will meet at 5:30 p.m. that night in Mr. Hutchinson’s office.

PENQUIS VALLEY

MILO — Penquis Valley has scheduled its starting dates for fall sports as follows: boys soccer, Aug. 16, 8 a.m.; girls soccer, Aug. 16, 10 a.m.; golf, Aug. 17, 4 p.m., at Katahdin Valley Country Club. All candidates are required to show proof of a physical exam prior to participating. Contact Tony Hamlin (279-0360) for more information.

SCHENCK

EAST MILLINOCKET — There will be a mandatory meeting for all athletes, parents and coaches Tuesday, Aug. 10 at 6 p.m. in the Schenck High School gym. Individuals are encouraged to use the back entrance. Athletes should make sure all physicals are current. Any questions contact John Montgomery at 746-3511.

MIDDLE SCHOOL
BANGOR

All Bangor boys at the Cohen or Doughty schools interested in grade 8 football should report to practice Monday, Aug. 16 at 8:45 a.m. at the Doughty School on Fifth Street. To practice, all registration forms must be on file at their respective school prior to Aug. 16. No player will be cut and uniforms are provided. Any questions call Coach Capehart at 990-1378.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports