Aug. 7-8, 2010, Scores and highlights

Posted Aug. 08, 2010, at 7:52 p.m.

ALL-STAR TOURNAMENTS

BASEBALL

AGES 11-12

EASTERN REGION

NEW ENGLAND REGIONAL
    At Bristol, Conn.

Friday, Aug. 6

G2: Bangor East 6, Southborough, Mass. 4

    Sunday, Aug. 8

G9: Portsmouth, N.H., 10, Bangor East 5

    Monday, Aug. 9

G15: Bangor East vs. Cumberland, R.I., 5 p.m.

    Tuesday, Aug. 10

G17: Bangor East vs. Shelburne, Vt., 10 a.m. (NESN-TV)

    JUNIOR LEAGUE

EASTERN REGIONAL

At Freehold, N.J.

(Double Elimination)

Sunday, Aug. 8

G7: Freehold, N.J., 5, Bangor 1

    Monday, Aug. 9

G10: Bangor vs. Burlington, Conn., 1 p.m.

    If Bangor wins G10

Tuesday, Aug. 10

G14: Bangor vs. G11 loser (Johnston, R.I. vs. G8 loser), 7 p.m.

    SENIOR LEAGUE

EASTERN REGIONAL

At West Deptford, N.J.

(Double Elimination)

Friday, Aug. 6

G2: Wilmington, Del., 11, Calais 4

    Sunday, Aug. 8

G7: Calais 7, Bridgeport, Conn., 0

    Monday, Aug. 9

G11: Calais vs. Johnston, R.I., 1 p.m.

***
ROAD RACING

BEACH TO BEACON

At Cape Elizabeth

Overall men: 1. Gebre Gebremariam 27:41, 2. Alan Kiprono 27:42, 3. Wilson Chebet 27:43, 4. Stephen Kipkosgei-Kibet 27:52, 5. Ed Muge, 6. Shawn Forrest 28:17, 7. Martin Lel 28:39, 8. Boaz Cheboiywo 28:44, 9. Martin Fagan 28:46, 10. Joel Kemboi Kimurer 28:56; overall women: 1. Lineth Chepkurui 31:00, 2. Wude Ayalew 31:07, 3. Edna Kipligat 31:32, 4. Irene Limika 33:06, 5. Leonora Joy-Petrina 33:23, 6. Catherine Ndereba 33:33, 7. Malika Mejdoub 33:39, 8. Heidi Westhover 34:10, 9. Allison Krol 34:24, 10. Kristin Barry 34:33

Men ages 1-14: 1. Will Cather 35:52, 2. Will Shafer 36:54, 3. Eric Wilcox 40:30, 4. Andrew Sholl, 5. Sage McPherson 41:39; 15-19: 1. Robert Dextradeur 31:57, 2. Ja-son Kaake 32:19, 3. Will Geoghegan 32:20, 4. Matt Rand 32:34, 5. Wade Davis 33:00; 20-24: 1. Alan Kiprono 27:42, 2. Stephen Kipkosgei-Kibet 27:52, 3. Benjamin True 29:01, 4. Phil Richert 30:27, 5. Ethan Shaw 31:11; 25-29: 1. Gebre Gebremariam 27:41, 2. Wilson Chebet 27:43, 3. Ed Muge 28:08, 4. Shawn Forrest 28:17, 5. Martin Fagan 28:46; 30-34: 1. Martin Lel 28:39, 2. Boaz Cheboiywo 28:44, 3. Samuel Ndereba 29:03, 4. Ryan McCalmon 31:55, 5. Marc Leblanc 32:26; 35-39: 1. Lee Troop 30:16, 2. Artie Gilkes 31:23, 3. Andy Spaulding 31:57, 4. Ethan Hemphill 33:09, 5. Khalid Khannouchi 33:11; 40-44: 1. James Koskei 29:55, 2. Joshua Brown 33:18, 3. Randy St. Hilaire 33:35, 4. Byrne Decker 33:57, 5. Peter Sedgwick 34:19; 45-49: 1. Mbarak Hussein 29:54, 2. Michael Payson 33:37, 3. Jason Cakouros 34:05, 4. Andrew Beardsley 34:13, 5. Bill Mariski 34:29; 50-54: 1. Norm Larson 33:28, 2. Michael O’Brien 34:12, 3. David Cannon 34:48, 4. Scott Brown 35:44, 5. Tom Ryan 35:45; 55-59: 1. Stephen Chantry 35:37, 2. Kevin McMahon 36:27, 3. David Roberts 38:09, 4. Dick Greaves 39:04, 5. John Mollica 39:22; 60-64: 1. Michael Coyne 37:16, 2. David Carmody 37:37, 3. Gordon MacFarland 37:59, 4. Charles White 39:49, 5. Bill Reilly 40:13; 65-69: 1. Yusuke Tajima 42:07, 2. Lawson Noyes 43:14, 3. Joel Croteau 44:28, 4. Zeke Zucker 45:01, 5. Arie Witham 46:14; 70-74: 1. Royal Craig 47:16, 2. Dick Lajoie 51:48, 3. Robert Randall 52:19, 4. Jerry Levasseur 53:29, 5. Bob Coughlin 53:59; 75-79: 1. Gerald Barney 54:16, 2. Donald Hollingworth 1:00:14, 3. Leon Gorman 1:01:03, 4. Michael Tracy 1:02:48, 5. Monson Douglas 1:07:27; 80-99: 1. William Hamilton 1:11:13, 2. Bob Mountain 1:16:34, 3. Michael Furey 1:43:49

Women ages 1-14: 1. Shannon Conley 44:19, 2. Shannon Murdock 45:43, 3. Emily Hughes 47:27, 4. Amanda Lemoult 47:50, 5. Cayla Penny 49:50; 15-19: 1. Abby Mace 38:37, 2. Emily Attwood 38:42, 3. Marita Stressenger 39:48, 4. Kathleen McMahon 40:07, 5. Fiona Hendry 40:19; 20-24: 1. Lineth Chepkurui 31:00, 2. Wude Ayalew 31:07, 3. Erica Jesseman 35:45, 4. Ayelech Assefa-Yohannes 37:06, 5. Amy Eklund 37:23; 25-29: 1. Leonora Joy-Petrina 33:23, 2. Malika Mejdoub 33:39, 3. Heidi Wes-thover 34:10, 4. Allison Krol 34:24, 5. Clara Peterson 35:40; 30-34: 1. Edna Kipligat 31:32, 2. Irene Limika 33:06, 3. Gladys Ganiel O’Neill 36:27, 4. Michelle Cook 40:18, 5. Julie Garber 41:25; 35-39: 1. Catherine Ndereba 33:33, 2. Kristin Barry 34:33, 3. Sheri Piers 34:33, 4. Tammie Robie 36:44, 5. Carry Buterbaugh 37:48; 40-44: 1. Christine Reaser 39:16, 2. Mary Pardi 39:38, 3. Angela Bancroft 40:41, 4. Marjorie Haney 40:52, 5. Anne Bliss 41:07; 45-59: 1. Simonetta Piergentili 39:20, 2. Kelly Brown 40:49, 3. Julie Burnes 41:13, 4. Amy Tchao, 5. Ann Rasmussen 42:47; 50-54: 1. Jeanne Hackett 39:43, 2. Kathy Hepner 41:13, 3. Anne Burnett 42:56, 4. Maryellen Borge 43:31, 5. Debra Hides 43:48; 55-59: 1. Ellie Tucker 41:09, 2. Sharon Vos 41:13, 3. Julie Brown 45:06, 4. Emily Bugbee 45:18, 5. Bonnie Hoag 46:18; 60-64: 1. Carol Weeks 48:47, 2. Jeanne Glessner 50:00, 3. Barbara Wallace 50:04, 4. Carol Gayman 50:43, 5. Ann Gayman 50:43; 65-69: 1. Gretchen Read 47:06, 2. Carol McElwee 53:18, 3. Faye Gag-non 55:59, 4. Marjorie Kos 59:06, 5. Carol Schreck 59:07; 70-74: 1. Polly Kenniston 58:18, 2. Patricia Matulaitis 1:04:41, 3. Judy Kirchoffer 1:05:23, 4. Beverly Brown 1:07:19, 5. Jean Sullivan 1:08:41; 75-79: 1. Mary Philbrook 1:14:52, 2. Nancy Wilson 1:24:51, 3. Beverly McCoid 1:26:39, 4. Marcia Haigh 1:43:03; 80-99: 1. Terri Morris 1:20:55, 2. Dottie Gray 1:30:03, 3. Nora Stetson 1:30:27, 4. Della Hitchcox 1:40:10, 5. Victoria Poole 1:42:19

Wheelchair: 1. Craig Blanchette 24:12, 2. Patrick Doak 25:20, 3. Gary Brendel 25:37, 4. Peter Hawkins 32:51, 5. Catherine Jalbert 1:29:50; hand wheelchair: 1. Jeremy Baker 26:28, 2. J.C. Tomaszewski 43:45

    LOCAL

At Calais

Johnson’s True Value 5-Mile International Road Race

1. Dominic Winski 30:25, 2. Austin Townsend Sr. 30:39, 3. Christopher Pierce 31:59, 4. Michael Bone 33:13, 5. Isaac Emery 34:48, 6. Andre Ford 35:27, 7. Mark Smutz 35:29, 8. Michael Power 35:42, 9. Sean Cavanaugh 36:13, 10. Austin Townsend III 36:16, 11. Katie Churchill 36:17, 12. Elizabeth Churchill 37:23, 13. Andrew Roussel 37:29, 14. Marta Kelly 37:55, 15. Randy White 38:11, 16. Anna Bernard 38:36, 17. Aisha Kheoheri 38:41, 18. Joseph Lower 38:56, 19. Addison Coty 39:31, 20. Joe Stacey 39:39, 21. Jesse Clark 39:49, 22. Jeremiah Garland 39:55, 23. David Markow 40:18, 24. Mark Rohde 40:28, 25. Stephen McGinley 40:29, 26. Robert Lamothe 40:45, 27. Larry Davis 40:53, 28. Scott Cousins 40:57, 29. Celeste Emery 41:29, 30. Mary Jane Hyslep 41:49, 31. Frank Kelly 41:54, 32. Jamie Hiltz 41:55, 33. Pat Karvia 42:35, 34. John Churchill 42:52, 35. Peter Groom 43:43

Men’s overall: Dominic Winski 30:25; women’s overall: Katie Churchill 36:17; men’s 17 and under: Isaac Emery 34:48; men’s 18-39: Michael Bone 33:13; women’s 18-39: Mary Jane Hyslep 41:49; men’s 40-49: David Markow 40:18; women’s 40-49: Anna Bernard 38:36; men’s 50-59: Mark Smutz 35:29; women’s 50-59: Kathy Mann 46:31; men’s 60+: Frank Kelly 41:54; men’s SS/Cal: Andre Ford 35:27; women’s SS/Cal: Kim Moses 43:55

    At Dover-Foxcroft

Pony Pride 5K

1.  Shawn Keenan 17:20, 2. Elizabeth Brunton 18:24, 3. Dylan Merchant 18:59, 4. James Cook 19:21, 5. Zachary Smith 20:21, 6. Alex Clark 20:54, 7. John Pearsall 21:19, 8. Matthew Tibbetts 21:52, 9. Raul Siren 21:57, 10. Alan Stockley 22:04, 11. James Ellis 22:09, 12. John Lemieux 22:09, 13. Scott Clement 2

2:14, 14. Bob Hogan 22:43, 15. Kate Lawrence 22:51, 16. Charles Sawyer 22:56, 17. Trey Carleton 23:03, 18. Matt Raynes 23:33, 19. Trisha Moulton 23:42, 20. Rebecca Gaw 23:56, 21. Mi-chelle Homchuck 24:05, 22. Diana Swett 24:11, 23. David Homchuck 24:17, 24. Diane Keenan 24:21, 25. Mariah Arno 24:24, 26. Bob Jankunas 24:38, 27. Tracey Michaud-Stutzman 24:44, 28. Tim Leland 24:50, 29. Myles Lemieux 24:52, 30. Matt Grant 24:54, 31. Briana Dyer 24:55, 32. Peter Arno 25:07, 33. Scott Ferrigno 25:15, 34. Liza Smith 25:37, 35. Megan Kemp 25:38, 36. Robert Aiksnoras 25:59, 37. Morgan Ziemer 26:04, 38. Tia Gould 26:09, 39. Rebecca Michaud 26:14, 40. Michael Melville 26:16, 41. Tracey Arno 26:55

***
HARNESS RACING

TOPSHAM FAIR

Sunday’s Results

First, Pace, 2,000

Caman, J. Bartlett 9.80, 4.20, 3.20

Kate’s Atom N, W. Watson 4.00, 3.60

Black Magic Gypsy, H. Campbell 5.60

T—2:01.2; Qu. 4-7, 32.80; Ex. 7-4, 45.60; Tri. 7-4-3, 1,623.40

Second, Pace, 2,200

Jason William N, S. Gray 6.40, 2.20, 3.20

Holdmetootight, J. Bartlett 2.20, 3.00

Shoeshine Boy, B. Merrill 6.60

T—2:00.2; Qu. 1-4, 3.40; Ex. 4-1, 17.60; Tri. 4-1-5, 37.80; DD 7-4, 57.80

Third, Pace, 2,000

Danis Company, G. Bowden 10.60, 4.80, 4.80

Pinderonabender, J. Nikodemski 4.00, 4.80

Upton O’Good, H. Campbell 3.20

T—2:03.4; Qu. 1-3, 34.80; Ex. 3-1, 38.20; Tri. 3-1-2, 54.40

Fourth, Pace, 2,400

Miss Annalise, G. Hall 17.60, 9.80, 7.20

Lysistrata, S. Gray 3.20, 4.00

Satanslittlenumber, H. Campbell 4.00

T—2:01; Qu. 1-6, 11.40; Ex. 6-1, 71.00; Tri. 6-1-7, 182.20

Fifth, Pace, 2,000

Cruisinthebadlands, S. Nason 12.40, 4.80, 3.60

Sams My Name, G. Bowden 3.80, 4.00

Crowdgoeswild, H. Campbell 2.80

T—2:01.2; Qu. 1-5, 24.00; Ex. 1-5, 25.00; Tri. 1-5-4, 98.20

Sixth, Pace, 9,503

Hooper, J. Bartlett 6.20, 2.20

Pembroke Joe Dunn, H. Campbell 2.40

Dansan Lancelot, E. Pratt

T—1:59.4; Qu. 1-7, 2.60; Ex. 1-7, 10.40; Tri. 1-7-5, 77.00; MD 1-1, 45.60

Seventh, Pace, 2,400

Sassy Sarah, W. Watson 5.60, 3.60, 2.60

Sand Sapphire, S. Gray 3.80, 2.80

Darling Star, G. Bowden 2.60

T—2:01; Qu. 2-6, 17.20; Ex. 2-6, 24.20; Tri. 2-6-4, 49.60

Eighth, Pace, 3,500

Coit Hanover, M. Graffam 7.00, 3.80, 2.20

Loaded, G. Bowden 2.60, 2.10

Rare Bunny, H. Campbell 2.20

T—1:59.3; Qu. 1-3, 19.80; Ex. 3-1, 29.60; Tri. 3-1-4, 98.40

Ninth, Pace, 9,504

Pembroke Nick, H. Campbell 3.40, 3.40

KDK Alex, K. Switzer 5.00

Outlawfrommontana, S. Taggart

T—1:59.1; Qu. 4-5, 17.20; Ex. 5-4, 24.00; Tri. 5-4-1, 165.60

Tenth, Pace, 3,800

Eagle Together, G. Bowden 9.40, 3.80, 3.80

Race Me Whinny, W. Campbell 3.20, 6.80

Bella Paradisa, H. Campbell 3.60

T—2:00.2; Qu. 1-4, 5.00; Ex. 1-4, 11.40; Tri. 1-4-3, 24.40

Eleventh, Pace, 2,400

Literacy, H. Campbell 19.60, 10.20, 6.40

Bio Link, M. Downey 3.60, 5.00

Away With The Wizz, S. Taggart 6.40

T—2:01.2; Qu. 2-3, 54.60; Ex. 3-2, 115.60; Tri. 3-2-7, 134.80; LD 1-3, 76.80; Total Handle—27,224

    Monday’s Starters, 5 p.m.

First, Trot, $2,000

1. Drollinger, M. DeRuntz

2. Andrew, R. Cushing

3. Baywood Barrister, W. Campbell

4. Kung Pao Chic, B. Merrill

5. Maine Maple Chip, J. Beckwith

6. Sticky Spice, C. Cushing

7. Party Star, G. Bowden

8. VW Bug, K. Switzer

Second, Pace, $2,000

1. Oceanview Gunner, S. Gray

2. Plot Plan, R. Dinning

3. New York Express, B. Blanchard

4. All Pro Hall, R. Cushing

5. Rets Lil Giant, C. Cushing

6. Pocologan, W. Campbell

7. Bing N, W. Watson

8. Robby’s Cameo, M. DeRuntz

Third, Trot, $2,600

1. Masai Mara, K. Switzer

2. Tropical Kidd K, W. Watson

3. Montgomery Hanover, J. Beckwith

4. Lignano, D. Gray

5. Redoakswillynilly, M. DeRuntz

6. By The Knows, W. Campbell

7. Wildfire Woman, L. Fitch

8. Yankee Sherwood, R. Cushing

Fourth, Pace, $2,500

1. By A Hare, S. Gray

2. Big Million, R. Dinning

3. Southview Sabre, R. Cushing

4. Dartanion, M. Athearn

5. Back Spin, H. Campbell

6. Mattnifesto, S. Mahar

7. Town Bullet, W. Campbell

8. Kentucky Bay, J. Mosher

Fifth, Pace, $2,200

1. Forever Remembered, S. Mahar

2. Cooby N, H. Campbell

3. My Toches, M. Athearn

4. Berry’s Revenge, G. Bowden

5. Flight Forty Eight, L. Dancer

6. One More Dream, S. Gray

7. Cowgirl Attitude, K. Switzer

8. Ideal Day, W. Loubier

Sixth, Pace, $2,500

1. Ascot Bourbon, G. Bowden

2. Episodic, S. Mahar

3. Two Bobs and Barry, T. Whitney

4. Kick The Mark, B. Blanchard

5. Share A Smile, S. Gray

6. Sultan of Suede, M. McGee

7. Youragambler’sson, M. Athearn

8. Look Both Ways, J. Mahar

Seventh, Trot, $2,600

1. Sweet Lucifer, G. Bowden

2. Wins For Fun, M. McGee

3. I’m Innocent, J. Beckwith

4. Linda’s Balance, D. Gray

5. Girl Band, G. Hall

6. LC’s Dando One, K. Switzer

7. Malabar’s Dream, R. Cushing

8. Mighty Maori A, S. Gray

Eighth, Pace, $2,400

1. Ariel, G. Bowden

2. Fashenable Stature, K. Switzer

3. DP’s Mitch, L. Dancer

4. Escape The Night, R. Dinning

5. Membership, S. Mahar

6. Rosscoe N, J. Watson

7. Yankee Landslide, C. Cushing

Ninth, Pace, $2,200

1. Rusty’s Rascal, W. Campbell

2. P A Chance, D. Gray

3. Big John C, R. Cushing

4. Inagadadavidababy, R. Dinning

5. Elm Grove Beech, D. Dickison

6. Shahbash, G. Bowden

7. Futures Kwik, H. Campbell

8. KG Duke, B. Merrill

Tenth, Pace, $2,200

1. Laken Ledge Angel, S. Gray

2. War Sprite, J. Douglas

3. Badlands Laura, L. Fitch

4. Outa My Way Ladies, W. Watson

5. Kats Lucky Chip, D. Gray

6. Sporty Suzy, B. Blanchard

7. Jeannies Luck, J. Beckwith

8. Betting Terror, K. Switzer

***
GOLF

MSGA

At Penobscot Valley CC, Orono

Flight 1 gross: Ryan Gay 67, Ricky Jones 70, Joe Alvarez 71, Jeff Wass 72, Mike Doran 72; net: Kent Johnson 65, Roland Duquette 68, James Grattelo Jr. 69, Marc Lasky 70, Micky Davis 70; flight 2 gross: Greg McCormack 77, Bob Blais 80, Jim Conley 80, Jim Macklin 80, Jim Semple 80; net: Steve Fleck 66, John Driscoll 68, Tyler Fournier 68, Paul Connolly 69; flight 3 gross: Rick Zemla 87, Ira McLain 88, Linzy Norris 88, Dave Barber 90, Thad Millett 90; net: Bob Stevenson 65, Maurice Morang 68, Glen Belanger 71, Rick Hopkins 71; super senior gross: Barry Hobert 77, Brian Rogers 78, Jim Quinn 78, Tim Flanagan 78; net: Wayne Newbegin 69, Bill Boulier 70, Clyde Grant 70, Vic Gaudreau 70; team gross: Ashley Fifield, Matt Greenleaf, Mike Doran, Pat Doran 63, Casey Catell, Doug Dwyer, Jason Harvey, Joe Alvarez 63, James Sterling, Jim Quinn, Ryan Gay, Ryan Madore 64; team net: Bob Blais, Jim Macklin, Jim Semple, Rick Zemla 55, Greg McCormack, John Driscoll, Robert Farthing, Steve Burr 57, Jerry Glidden, Jim Conley, Peter Hughes, Rusty Johnstone 58, Bill Adamson, Mike Fitton, Paul Connolly, Wade Trudel 59, Harry Hay-lock, James Grattelo Jr., Paul Soracco, Ron Begin 59, Ken Luce, Reggie Gammon, Richard McCann, Rick McCann 59, Christo Stratos, Ron Jersey, Russ Sweet, Wayne Newbegin 59; Friday skins, gross: No. 7 Jim Semple 3, No. 9 John Driscoll 3, No. 16 Ron Jersey 2; net: No. 2 Chip Brooks 1, No. 10 Clarence Brawn 2, No. 12 Wade Trudel 2, No. 14 Chris Picke

ring 1, No. 17 Richard McCann 2, No. 18 Bill Adamson 2; Saturday skins, gross: No. 2 Jason Harris 3, No. 6 Kent Johnson 2, No. 10 Kent Johnson 3, No. 11 Roland Duquette 3; net: No. 5 Rusty Johnstone 2, No. 11 Dick Hall 2, No. 14 Tony Linkovich 1, No. 16 Jim Conley 1; Friday pins: No. 4 Linzy Norris 3-7, No. 6 John Driscoll 6-2, No. 14 Gil Poliquin 9-3, No. 16 Ron Jersey 6-9; Saturday pins: No. 4 Pat Mitchell 3-8, No. 6 Kent Johnson 1-11, No. 14 Steve Norton 0-4, No. 16 Doug Dwyer 5-9

    LOCAL

At Bangor Municipal GC

Frank Chapman Memorial

Team gross: Karl Ward, Bill Boulier, Charles Pushard, Mickey Davis 55, Frank Jordan, Eric Dubay, Brian Lawton, Rick Sinclair 56, Free Martin, Tom Thorne, Tom Berry, Chris Emerson 58; net: Jan Skaggs, Yukiko Bigney, Jean Young, Liz Coffin 47, Sean Schena, Rob Finelli, Dianne Swandal, Wayne Woodford 48, Albert Allen, Mike McHugh, Bill Brown, Jon Cross 49; high gross: James Killam, Ralph Huff, Matt Huff, Gary Limatainen 93; ladies low gross: Diane Herring, Cathy Constantine, Cyndi Whalen, Janet Munro 70; pins: No. 3 Tom Thorne 1-11, Liz Coffin 2-9, No. 6 Gary Limatainen 4-0, Ames Ryba 37-6, No. 11 Vern Seile 13-11, Vicky Donaldson 32-11, No. 16 Paul Perry 18-10; men’s long drive: No. 9 Rick Sinclair, No. 10 Nate Davis; ladies: No. 9 Kristy Huff, No. 10 Linda Pearse

    At Hermon Meadow GC

All Souls Church Outing

Gross: 1. Scott Storgaard, Matt Storgaard, Scott Leadbetter, Adam Leadbetter; net: 1. Brian Strout, John Chase, Dave Lincoln, Shawn Detour; pins: No. 16 John Case 8-10; long drive: Matt Storgaard
    Saturday Mixed Scramble

1. Ernie Hein, Irene Jacobs, Al Porter, B.J. Porter, 2. Jim Wilson, Karen Wilson, Tim McCluskey, Angie McCluskey, 3. Peter Buchanan, Peg Buchanan, Jim Bou-lier, Brenda Boulier; pins: No. 16 Al Porter 18-0
    Men’s Sunday Stableford

Hedkbum Kwon +6, Jim Wilson, Tim McCluskey +4; high individual: Joel McCluskey, Rick Abbot, Ernie Hein, Scott Garland +3; pins: No. 3 Ted Jellison 10-2, No. 9 Joel McCluskey 1-4, No. 12 Ted Jellison 18-2, No. 16 Pete Durant 10-6

    At Piscataquis CC, Guilford

Member-Guest

Gross: Greg Jordan, Brian Gaw 134; net: Rick Hall, Shane Baxter 121, Peter Drummond, Rick Ricker 122, Colby Brown, Dave Puritan 126; Saturday pins: No. 6 Tom St. Louis 6-9, Rick Shurburn 6-9, No. 15 Bill Kirby 11-1; Saturday skins: No. 3 Bill Kirby, No. 5 Greg Jordan, No. 15 Peter Drummond, No. 17 Greg Jordan, No. 18 Kirt Stockley; Sunday pins: No. 6 Bill Kirby 20-11, No. 12 Eric Emerson 26-4, No. 15 Colby Brown 22-0; Sunday skins: No. 5 Margaret Williams, No. 7 Gene Dami, No. 9 Josh Stockley, No. 10 Steve Sudsbury, No. 13 Rick Ricker, No. 15 Colby Brown, No. 17 Alan Emerson

    At WhiteTail GC, Charleston

Jonathan Mullis Memorial

Phil Brown, Mark Brown, Mat Brown, Andrew Emery 56, Scott Dewitt, Paul Corrado, Kirt Dewitt, Kevin Gallant 59, Darren Libby, Joe Stuart, Brett Stuart, Brody Libby 62; pins: No. 2 Ryan Sussee 2-7, No. 3 Darren Libby 5-8, No. 5 Paul Corrado 4-1; men’s long drive: Phil Deroo; women’s: Sue Jardine

    At Penobscot Valley CC, Orono

Sunday Couples League

2 Best balls of 4: Claire McDonough, John McDonough 122, Maureen Guerin, Paul Druppel 122, Nancy Hogan, Dick Hogan 123, Tom Lynch, Cheryl Lynch 123

    At Dexter Municipal GC

Kiwanis Scramble

Gross: Sean Farnsworth, Andy Bandola, Rick Seamans, Paul Farnsworth 56 (MC); net: Josh White, Mike White, Paul White, Steve Brown 49, Jenn Brown, Todd Brown, Duffy Dyer, Don Vosburg 50; pins: No. 4 Vanessa Novak 7-3, No. 8 John Novak Sr. 6-6, No. 13 Joe Keaveney 4-1, No. 17 Sean Farnsworth 4-11; straight drive: Rick Smith

    At J.W. Parks GC, Pittsfield

Pittsfield Elks Lodge

Net: Dennis Campbell, Nate Davis, Scott Schissler, Rod Underhill 49, Chris Cook, Alan Fiandaca, Todd Goodblood, John Simeone 50, Dave Winslow, Tim Black, Norm Clarke, Pat Wardwell 53; accuracy drive: No. 2 Chris Cook; long drive: No. 3 Tim Black; pins: No. 8 Richard Stock 6-5.5, No. 13 Alan Fiandaca 11-2

    HOLE-IN-ONE

Jean Sweetser

BANGOR — Jean Sweetser of Bangor shot a hole-in-one Sunday at Bangor Municipal Golf Course. She made the ace on the 140-yard third hole using a 6-iron. It was witnessed by Sterling Pingree, Lewis McEacharn and Pam Kropp-Anderson.

***
SUMMER BASKETBALL

COLLEGE

Eastern Maine League Playoffs

At Bangor, Penobscot Job Corps

Brewer 92, Combo 86

Brewer top scorers: Josh McNutt 21, Dom Drake 20; Combo: Aaron Healey 19, Brad Dolan 17

Downeast All-Stars 96, Job Corps I 75

Downeast: Cal Shorey 25, Chris Taylor 23; Job Corps: Dawonn Lawson 26, Danny Amarot 19

Beagles 76, Old Town Canoe 74

Beagles top scorers: Scott Gordon 19, Joey Kane 17; Old Town: Logan Bouchard 28, Mamado Ba 16

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports