August 6, 2010, Scores and Highlights

Posted Aug. 06, 2010, at 11:46 p.m.

ALL-STAR TOURNAMENTS
BASEBALL
AGES 11-12
EASTERN REGION
NEW ENGLAND REGIONAL
At Bristol, Conn.
Friday, Aug. 6

G2: Bangor East 6,  Southborough, Mass. 4

Sunday, Aug. 8
G9: Bangor East vs. Portsmouth, N.H., 11 a.m.

Monday, Aug. 9
G15: Bangor East vs. Cumberland, R.I., 5 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 10
G17: Bangor East vs. Shelburne, Vt., 10 a.m. (NESN-TV)

JUNIOR LEAGUE
EASTERN REGIONAL
At Freehold, N.J.
(Double Elimination)
Sunday, Aug. 8

G7: Bangor West vs. G2 winner (Freehold, N.J. or Talbot County, Md.), 4 p.m.

If Bangor West wins G7
Monday, Aug. 9

G12: Bangor West vs. G4 winner (Stoneham, Mass. or Floral Park, N.Y.), 7 p.m.

If Bangor West loses G7
Monday, Aug. 9

G10: Bangor West vs. G6 winner, 1 p.m.

SENIOR LEAGUE
EASTERN REGIONAL
At West Deptford, N.J.
(Double Elimination)
Friday, Aug. 6

G2: Wilmington, Del 11, Calais 4

If Calais wins G2
Saturday, Aug. 7

G6: Calais vs. Oxford, Mass., 1 p.m.

If Calais loses G2
Sunday, Aug. 8

G7: Calais vs. G3 loser (Bridgeport, Conn. or Woodbury Heights, N.J.), 2 p.m.

If Calais wins G6
Sunday, Aug. 8

G10: Calais vs. G4 winner (Scranton, Penn. Or Allegany/Cattarugus, N.Y.), 5 p.m.

*****
SUMMER BASKETBALL
LOCAL
Eastern Maine College/Men’s
Basketball League
Standings

Shockers 10-0, 1.000, Hallowell International 8-2, .800, Fresh Dough Pizza 6-4, .600; Forever Young 6-4, .600; Brewer 6-4, .600; Downeast All-Stars 5-5, .500, Beagles 5-5, .500; Turtles 5-5, .500; Job Corps II 4-6, .400; Old Town Canoe 2-8, .200; Job Corps I 2-8, .200; Combo 1-9, .100

Playoff Schedule
At Job Corps, Bangor
(Top four seeds received bye)
Sunday, Aug. 8

G1: No. 8 Turtles (5-5) vs. No. 9 Job Corps II (4-6), 3 p.m.
G2: No. 5 Downeast All-Stars (5-5) vs. No. 11 Job Corps I (2-8), 4:15 p.m.
G3: No. 6 Beagles (5-5) vs. No. 10 Old Town Canoe (2-8), 5:30 p.m.
G4: No. 4 Brewer (6-4) vs. No. 12 Combo (1-9), 6:45 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 9
G5: No. 4 Forever Young (6-4) vs. G4 winner, 6 p.m.
G6: No. 3 Fresh Dough Pizza (6-4) vs. G2 winner, 7:15 p.m.
G7: No. 1 Shockers (10-0) vs. G1 winner, 8:30 p.m.

*****
CANOE RACING
MESSALONSKEE STREAM RACE
At Waterville

1. Fred Ludwig (K1) 34:40, 2. Mark Rowe, Dan Lesser (C2) 37:39, 3. John Wilson, Paul Wilson (C2) 38:04, 4. Jeff Owen, Kristen Gilbert (C2) 38.12, 5. Dan Baumert (K1) 39:34, 6. Hillary Alger, John Hill (C2) 39:40, 7. Clint Cushman (K1) 39:41, 8. Bob Miller, Terry Wescott (C2) 43:11, 9. Larry Merrill (K1) 43:46, 10. Crystal Nason (K1) 44:53, 11. Don Wescott (C1) 46:01, 12. Earl Baldwin (K1) 47:09, 13. Peter Wohl (C1) 53:59, 14. Irving Gilbert (C1) 67:00

*****
GOLF
LOCAL
At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor
3-Man Blind Draw

Net: Bub Smith, Frank Derevere, Rob Rochon 106, Tom Maffucci, Alex Wade, Robert Hall 100, Hank Tibbetts, Karl Hallett, Pudge Delaittre 98, Stet-son Everett, David Closson, Ed Iverson 98

At Rockland GC
Business League

Scot Arsanault +7, Bob Bird +2, Rick Creamer +2, Sheldon Bryant +1

At Northport GC
Member-Guest Tournament

Front nine: Paul Doody, Jeff Day 28, Paul Doody, Jeff Day 30; back nine: Barry Porter, Paul Jackson 30, Peter Doran, Jeff Sweeting 30; low total: Paul Doody, Jeff Day 58; class A sweeps, gross: Mitch Spaulding 71, Jamie Place 72, Mike Knox 73; net: Jeff Day 63, Paul Doody 64, Ian Sady 66; pins: No. 3 Allen Holmes 8-5, No. 9 Mitch Spaulding 8-5, No. 12 Terry Smith 7-6, No. 18 Terry Whitney 3-1; B sweeps, gross: Charles Thompson 79, Jeff Sweeting 83, Bruce Spaulding 87, Terry Fancy 87; net: Larry Doolan 66, Roger Wickenden 69, Mike Cummings 70, Barry Hopkins 70; pins: No. 3 Tom Tuttle 19-1, No. 9 Bruce Spaulding 9-3, No. 18 Tom Tuttle 11-0

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer
Senior Blind Partner

Gross: 1. Mike French, Mike LaChance; net: 1. Mike French, Pat Davis; pins: No. 5 Pat Davis 20-4, No. 9 Steve Smith 22-7

At Streamside GC, Winterport
Friday Night Scramble

Ralph Fields, Francis Larrabee, Dan Rainey, Betty Howes 32; pins: No. 4 Mary Gin 7-8, No. 8 Betty Howes 11-4

At Country View GC, Brooks
Weekly League

A Gross: Colby Blanchard 34; net: Mike Lantz 32; B gross: Keith Todd 39; net: Erick Larrabee 32; pins: No. 2 Ken Rose 17-5, Erik Larrabee 39-1, No. 4 Bob Hooper 9-2, No. 9 Bob Hooper 5-8

At Dexter Municipal GC
Ladies Blind Draw

Rita Cushman, Barb Greenberg 71, Charleen Emerson, Pat Tobin 74; pins, in two: No. 4 Pat Tobin 2-8, No. 8 Rita Cushman 5-6
Men’s Senior Scramble
Brian Campbell, Ron Goldstone, Bob Plant 30, Ron Moody, Ross Morancie, Charlie Batchelder, Steve Pelletier 31
Couples League
Gross: Todd Brown, Jenn Brown 36; net: Josh White, Taisha Emery 31, Joe Gould, Brittany Chipman 36

*****
HARNESS RACING
TOPSHAM FAIR
Northern Maine Fair
Friday’s results
First, Pace,  2,100

Charlie Burke, D. Duncan 5.80-3.00-3.00
Beawillfull, H. Campbell 3.00-3.20
Coin Toss, P. Sowers 3.00
T-2:03.3; Quinela 1-3,  6.20; Exacta 3-1,  7.40; Trifecta 3-1-4,  30.60
Second, Pace,  9,146
Barbra Ann, K. Switzer Barred
Cyclone Lily, W. Watson 6.80-2.60
Maid En Paris, G. Bowden 2.80
Salty Rim, M. Cushing
T-2:00.1; Quinela 3-5,  11.00; Exacta 3-5,  21.60; Trifecta 3-5-2,  38.80; Daily Double 3-3,  9.20
Third, Trot,  3,200
Jennys Jammies, K. Switzer 7.80-2.60-2.40
Main Stage, K. Ireland 2.60-2.40
SOS Daydreamer, H. Campbell 2.60
T-2:02.4; Quinela 2-5,  6.00; Exacta 5-2,  9.40; Trifecta 5-2-4,  33.80
Fourth, Pace,  9,146
Magic Card, W. Watson 6.00-3.60-3.20
Maeve, K. Switzer 2.60-2.60
Pembroke Bow Bow, H. Campbell 3.00
T-1:59.2; Quinela 2-6,  4.80; Exacta 6-2,  7.40; Trifecta 6-2-1,  8.60
Fifth, Pace,  3,200
M G Girl, S. Mahar 8.00-4.60-2.60
Len Drummond, R. Armstrong9.80-4.00
I Dream of Kara, K. Switzer 2.80
T-2:01; Quinela 1-4,  37.60; Exacta 4-A,  5.00; Trifecta 4-1-5,  123.20
Sixth, Pace,  8,970
Pembroke Bebop, H. Campbell 3.80-2.80-2.40
Circle’s Sugar, S. Mahar 4.00-2.80
Never In Neutral, C. Cushing 3.60
T-2:03.2; Quinela 1-4,  5.60; Exacta 1-4,  7.40; Trifecta 1-4-3,  30.80
Seventh,Pace,  4,000
Perfect Trick, S. Mahar 6.80-4.20-2.20
Off Keel, C. Cushing 4.00-2.20
Smart Little Art, H. Campbell 2.40
T-1:57.1; Quinela 1-3,  9.00; Exacta 3-1,  12.40; Trifecta 3-1-4,  40.0
Eighth, Pace,  2,300
Artistry, R. Armstrong 6.00-4.60-3.20
Saftic, K. Switzer 7.20-5.00
Tropic Sand, H. Campbell 3.40
T-2:00.1; Quinela 2-3,  46.80; Exacta 2-3,  53.80; Trifecta 2-3-6,  260.20; Late Double 3-2,  35.00

Sunday’s starters, 5 p.m.
First, Pace, $2,000

1. MVP’s Royal Lillie, K. Pillsbury
2. Hank’s Miracle, W. Henderson
3. Black Magic Gypsy, H. Campbell
4. Kate’s Atom N, G. Bowden
5. Woman Manager, S. Gray
6. MoJo Mama, C. Cushing
7. Caman, C. Nye
8. Shagon Again, J.

Mosher
Second, Pace, $2,200
1. Holdmetootight, J. Bartlett
2. My Heart’s Cry, M. McGee
3. Sammys Honor, W. Watson
4. Jason William N, S. Gray
5. Shoeshine Boy, B. Merrill
6. Bali Ha’i, T. Wing
7. Keokee Gold, R. Lanpher III
8. Rollys Express, C. Cushing
Third, Pace, $2,000
1. Pinderonabender, J. Nikodemski
2. Upton O’Good, R. Dinning
3. Danis Company, G. Bowden
4. Newport Fox, F. Hall Jr.
5. Getmeoutofdebt, C. Cushing
6. Leigh Lee, S. Gray
7. Circlethewinner, M. Downey
8. Mygunsbigger, J. Bartlett
Fourth, Pace, $2,400
1. Lysistrata, S. Gray
2. Cosmattics, J. Mosher
3. Jacquelion, S. Robinson
4. Venus Demylo, L. MacDonald
5. Starburst Bluechip, S. Taggart
6. Miss Annalise, G. Hall
7. Satanslittlenumber, H. Campbell
8. Diamond Jet, J. Bartlett
Fifth, Pace, $2,000
1. Cruisinthebadlands, S. Nason
2. Dealin Straight, W. Campbell
3. Birdton Ernie, J. Bartlett
4. Crowdgoeswild, H. Campbell
5. Sams My Name, G. Bowden
6. Dirty Sanchez, R. Dinning
7. Global Raider, M. Burdick
8. Beach Patrol, B. Blanchard
Sixth, Pace, $9,503
1. Hooper, J. Bartlett
2. Forzeva, R. Cloutier Jr.
3. Switz N Swag, K. Switzer
4. Dragon Power, W. Watson
5. Dansan Lancelot, E. Pratt
6. Slippery When Wet, S. Gray
7. Pembroke Joe Dunn, H. Campbell
Seventh, Pace, $2,400
1. Trishas Beauty, H. Campbell
2. Sassy Sarah, W. Watson
3. Rayjean Raider, B. Merrill
4. Darling Star, G. Bowden
5. The Salem Witch, W. Campbell
6. Sand Sapphire, S. Gray
7. Deuces N Queens, C. Nye
Eighth, Pace, $3,500
1. Loaded, G. Bowden
2. Badlands Price, S. Gray
3. Coit Hanover, M. Graffam
4. Rare Bunny, H. Campbell
5. Fox Valley Lovebug, K. Switzer
6. Trebuchet, J. Mosher
7. Danderosa, D. Dickison
Ninth, Pace, $9,504
1. Outlawfrommontana, S. Taggart
2. Pembroke Paycheck, D. Dickison
3. Race Me Jake, W. Childs
4. KDK Alex, K. Switzer
5. Pembroke Nick, H. Campbell
6. Katahdin Boy, S. Gray
7. Celtic Chieftain, G. Hall
Tenth, Pace, $3,800
1. Eagle Together, G. Bowden
2. Fairytale Princess, R. Cloutier Jr.
3. Bella Paradisa, H. Campbell
4. Race Me Whinny, W. Campbell
5. Hurricane Emily, T. Whitney
Eleventh, Pace, $2,400
1. Allamerican Vigil, J. Bartlett
2. Bio Link, M. Downey
3. Literacy, H. Campbell
4. Armbro Darling, M. DeRuntz
5. Thaacaretheeso, K. Switzer
6. Allamerican Vixen, D. Gray
7. Away With The Wizz, S. Taggart

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports