New England Associated Press News Executives Association contest winners

Posted Aug. 06, 2010, at 6:56 p.m.

Winners in the New England Associated Press News Executives Association contest. The awards will be presented on Friday, Sept. 10, at NEAPNEA’s fall conference at the Radisson Hotel & Suites, Chelmsford, Mass.

WEBSITE AND MULTIMEDIA

Overall Website

Class I

First Place: Cape Cod Times, Hyannis, Mass.; Staff; www.capecodonline.com

Second Place: Portland (Maine) Press Herald; Staff; www.pressherald.com

Third Place: Bangor (Maine) Daily News; Staff; www.bangordailynews.com

Class II/III

First Place: The Day, New London, Conn.; Staff; “TheDay.com”

Second Place: Record-Journal, Meriden, Conn.; Dan Champagne, Ryan Millner, Carolyn Wallach, Liz White; “My-recordjournal.com”

Third Place: The Standard-Times, New Bedford, Mass.; Staff; “SouthCoastToday.com”

Engagement

Class I

First Place: The Providence (R.I.) Journal; Staff; “The Floods of 2010”

Second Place: The Burlington (Vt.) Free Press; Staff; “The vote over gay marriage”

Third Place: Cape Cod Times, Hyannis, Mass.; Staff; “Cape Cod Online/Cape Cod Times, Hyannis, Mass, www.capecodonline.com

Class II/III

First Place: The Day, New London, Conn.; Zip06.com staff; “Zip06.com”

Second Place: Record-Journal, Meriden, Conn.; Dan Champagne, Ryan Millner, Carolyn Wallach, Kim Primicerio; “Holiday Idol 2009”

News Presentation

Class I

First Place: Telegram & Gazette, Worcester, Mass.; www.telegram.com

Class II

First Place: The Day, New London, Conn. “Morning after a late-night apartment fire”

Second Place: The Enterprise, Brockton, Mass. “Honoring Jared Monti”

Third Place: SouthCoastToday.com: www.SouthCoastToday.com/halfmarathon

Sports Section

Class I

First Place: Cape Cod Times, Hyannis, Mass,; Staff; www.capecodonline.com

Class II/III

First Place: The Standard-Times, New Bedford, Mass.; Staff; High School Sports Section

Second Place: The Standard-Times, New Bedford, Mass.; Staff; High School Sports Section — SouthCoastVar-sity.com: http:///www.gazettenet.com/section/umass-sports

Public Service

Class I

First Place: The Patriot Ledger, Quincy, Mass.; Staff; “IN THE PINK: A month to focus on curing cancer”

Class II/III First Place: The Standard-Times, New Bedford, Mass.; Staff; “Public Service – The Neediest Families Fund”

Special Section

Class I

First Place: Telegram & Gazette, Worcester, Mass.; Staff; “Warehouse fire”

Class II/III

First Place: The Day, New London, Conn.; Tim Martin, Karin Crompton; “Haiti: On the Ground”

Second Place: Record-Journal, Meriden, Conn.; Dan Champagne, Kim Primicerio; “Sheehan’s Road to the State Finals”

Third Place: The Enterprise, Brockton, Mass.; Staff; “D-Day Remembrances”

Entertainment Section

Class II

First Place: The Sun Chronicle, Attleboro, Mass; Staff; “GO”

Multimedia Slideshow

Class III

First Place: Daily Hampshire Gazette, Northampton, Mass.; Carol Lollis; “One breast cancer experience: A photo-journalist tells her own story”

Second Place: The Standard-Times, New Bedford, Mass.; Peter Pereira, David Cuddy; “Mark Carvalho: The Man Behind The Artwork”

Third Place: The Enterprise, Brockton, Mass.; Craig Murray; “Heaven, hell, heroin: Lessons learned from one young man’s death”

Class II

First Place: The Sun, Lowell, Mass; David H. Brow, Julia Malakie, David Perry; “Day in the life of a visiting nurse”

Second Place: The Patriot Ledger, Quincy, Mass.; Amelia Kunhardt; “HERstory: Nancy Goggin’s perspective on life right now”

Third Place: The Burlington (Vt.) Free Press; Ryan Mercer; “Veterans Day a call to action at Norwich University”

Video

Class I

First Place: The Sun, Lowell, Mass.; Tory Germann; “Cassandra Falcone, Heart of a champion”

Second Place: The Burlington (Vt.) Free Press; Emily McManamy; “Scientists try to save Bats from White Nose Syndrome”

Third Place: The Providence (R.I.) Journal; Staff; “Floods of 2010”

Class II

First Place: The Day, New London, Conn.; Peter Huoppi; “A Boxing Revival at Coast Guard”

Second Place: The Day, New London, Conn.; Peter Huoppi, Rick Koster; “Behind the Scenes at The Movies”

Third Place: The Enterprise. Brockton, Mass.; Maria Papadopoulos; “In Harm’s Way —- pedestrian safety report”

WRITING

Arts and Entertainment Writing

Class I

First Place: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; Mackenzie Issler; “Motherhood’s her muse”

Second Place: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; Anita Phillips; “Tenacious and patient”

Class II

First Place: Daily Hampshire Gazette, Northampton, Mass.; Steve Pfarrer, “Chris Smither: A big city musician tries small town living”

Second Place: Daily Hampshire Gazette, Northampton, Mass.; Kathleen Mellen; “In Body and Spirit”

Third Place: The Sun Chronicle, Attleboro, Mass.; Rick Foster; “Remembering Ray”

Class III

First Place: Bangor (Maine) Daily News; Jessica Bloch; “Face value egg tempera portrait”

Second Place: Portland (Maine) Press Herald; Bob Keyes; “Jamie Wyeth Stands Alone”

Third Place: Cape Cod Times, Hyannis, Mass.; Kathi Scrizzi-Driscoll; “The show must go on”

Beat Reporting

Class I

First Place: The Hartford (Conn.) Courant; Jon Lender; “Bysiewicz coverage”

Second Place: The Providence (R.I.) Journal; Karen Lee Ziner; “Agents stop vans taking workers to Gillette Stadium,” “Tale of Guatemalan day workers and Gillette Stadium,” “Census 2010: Getting a complete count,” “Some immigrants are afraid to give info to government”

Third Place: Cape Cod Times, Hyannis, Mass.; Sarah Shemkus; “Burned investors fault Cape financier”

Class II

First Place: The Advocate, Stamford, Conn.; Wynne Parry; “Sixth-grade progress report,” “Parents battle for safer bus stops,” “New test gives schools higher GPA”

Second Place: The Telegraph, Nashua, N.H.; Ashley Smith; “Arrested development,” “Local developer has long history in the business — and in court,” “Trouble at home”

Third Place: Daily Hampshire Gazette, Northampton, Mass.; Kristin Palpini; “Chimps no chumps in disease fight,” “Prof not cowed by this mystery,” “Researcher bites at issue of dog’s bark”

Class III

First Place: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; Kristin Palpini; “ Agri-business beat reporting”

Best Headline

Class I

First Place: Portland (Maine) Press Herald; Brian Robitaille; “First the ooze…then the aahs”

Second Place: The Sun, Lowell, Mass.; Jim Campanini; “BLUE STATE GOES BIG FOR BROWN”

Third Place: The Republican, Springfield, Mass.; Robert Chipkin; “Hot dog merchant is frankly steamed”

Class II

First Place: Valley News, Lebanon, N.H.; Ernie Kohlsaat; “From Moguls to Mogul”

Second Place: The Standard-Times, New Bedford, Mass.; Andy Tomolonis; “Local hip-hop artists face criminal rap” Class III

First Place: The Newport (R.I.) Daily News; Harvey Peters; “Holy Rollers”

Business/Consumer News

Class I

First Place: The Providence (R.I.) Journal; Alex Kuffner; “The race: several companies want to be first to develop an offshore wind farm — Will wind turbines “

Second Place: Telegram & Gazette, Worcester, Mass.; Aaron Nicodemus; “Pulse rates/Health care costs vary be-tween hospitals”

Third Place: Bangor (Maine) Daily News; “Reviving Bangor, Part I”; “Reviving Bangor, Part II”

Class II

First Place: The Advocate, Stamford, Conn.; Elizabeth Kim, Neil Vigdor; “The Rise and Fall of Antares”

Second Place: Daily Hampshire Gazette, Northampton, Mass.; Kristin Palpini; “A jobless rebound? ; Loan limbo; Raises for Valley workers still months off”

Third Place: Concord (N.H.) Monitor; Daniel Barrick, Amy Augustine; “Precision Technology”

Class III

First Place: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; Richie Davis; “Labor Day dimmed for laid-off workers”

Continuing Coverage

Class I

First Place: The Providence (R.I.) Journal; Paul Edward Parker, Benjamin N. Gedan, Cynthia Needham, Andy Smith; “The housing dilemma “Part-times” “I just need work “Hopes are high for a better 2010” “RI jobless rate”

Second Place: Cape Cod Times, Hyannis, Mass. George Brennan; “Patric McCarthy: Case details lead experts to deadly conclusion”

Third Place: Bangor (Maine) Daily News; Abigail Curtis, Bill Trotter, Judy Harrison; “Troubled waters”

Class II

Winners to be announced.

Class III

Winners to be announced.

Deadline News Coverage

Class I

First Place: The Hartford Courant; Christine Dempsey, Mark Spencer, David Owens; “Richard Shenkman Stand-off”

Second Place: The Hartford Courant; Don Stacom, David Owens; “SUSPECTS CAPTURED”

Third Place: New Hampshire Union Leader; Kathryn Marchocki; “Deadly Shootings Rattle City”

Class II

First Place: The Day, New London, Conn.; Karen Florin, Izaskun E. Larraneta, Megan Bard, Karin Crompton; “Fiery end to hostage drama”

Second Place: Daily Hampshire Gazette, Northampton, Mass.; Larry Parnass, Laurie Loisel , Phoebe Mitchell , Lucy Pickett; “9 suspicious fires in 75 minutes “

Third Place: The Standard-Times, New Bedford, Mass.; Brian Fraga, Brian Boyd, Charis Anderson, Jack Spillane; “Chemical released at city trash plant”

Class III

First Place: Taunton (Mass.) Daily Gazette; Gerry Tuoti; “Improvised runway”

Second Place: The Herald, New Britain, Conn.; Lisa Backus; “Neighbors Stunned”

Deadline Sports Coverage

Class I

First Place: Telegram & Gazette, Worcester, Mass.; Paul Jarvey, Dave Nordman, Jim Wilson; “Baseball pitcher mourned”

Second Place: Telegram & Gazette, Worcester, Mass.; Jennifer Toland; “Willard finishes his Purple reign”

Third Place: The Sun, Lowell, Mass.; David Pevear; “Out with a whimper; Patriots sent packing from playoffs by Ravens – and it wasn’t even close”

Class II

First Place: Concord (N.H.) Monitor; Dave D’Onofrio; “Making a splash”

Second Place: Concord (N.H.) Monitor; Tim O’Sullivan; “Looks like a win”

Third Place: Valley News, Lebanon, NH; Tris Wykes; “Dartmouth Students Slur Harvard Athletes During Squash Match”

Class III

First Place: Bennington (Vt.) Banner; Adam White; “Pigskin pyrotechnics”

Editorial

Class I

First Place: The Burlington (Vt.) Free Press; Aki Soga; “Voice of the Free Press”

Second Place: The Patriot Ledger, Quincy, Mass.; John Murphy; “Housing raids only treat symptom”, “Parents have right to know when children overdose”, “Light sentence, courtroom antics compound suffering”

Third Place: The Sun, Lowell, Mass.; Sharon Flaherty; “Moral decline”, “Council overstepped its authority”,” Time to step down”

Class II

First Place: The Sun Chronicle, Attleboro, Mass.; Mike Kirby; “A bully in our high schools”, “A new low on the Hill”, “A victory for free speech in Norfolk

Second Place: The Herald News, Fall River, Mass.; Patrick Luce; “City stripped of protection”, “Halfway to history”; “Damaged legacy”

Third Place: Daily Hampshire Gazette, Northampton, Mass.; Jim Foudy; “Slavery’s unfinished story”, “The C-5 problem”, “Get anti-bullying bill right”

Class III

First Place: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; Justin Abelson; “Visitor’s center “, “Library subscribers”, “Fix School Choice”

Second Place: The Newport (R.I.) Daily News; Sheila Mullowney; “Firefighter’s death serves as a warning”, “City delayed accessibility for too long”, “Concussions need “

Third Place: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; Tim Blagg; “Broadband at last?”, “Better safe than…”, “Real ID … so what?”

Enterprise

Class I

First Place: Boston Herald; Staff; “Bully central”

Second Place: The Providence (R.I.) Journal; Felice Freyer; “Price of Miracles”

Third Place: Connecticut Post of Bridgeport, Conn.; Staff; “Breaking the Sound Barrier”

Class II

First Place: The Salem (Mass.) News; Stacie N. Galang, Ethan Forman, Matthew K. Roy, Amanda McGregor; “Far From Home”

Second Place: Daily Hampshire Gazette, Northampton, Mass.; Margot Cleary; “Fatal Distraction”

Third Place: The Enterprise, Brockton, Mass.; Maria Papadopoulos; “In harm’s way-Jaywalkers crossing line?”

Class III

First Place: Bennington (Vt.) Banner; Mark E. Rondeau; “More Vermonters reject religion; Survey: Churches in trouble; Religious leaders reaching out”

Feature Story

Class I

First Place: Cape Cod Times, Hyannis, Mass., Hyannis, Mass.; Karen Jeffrey; “Long Journey Home”

Second Place: Republican-American, Waterbury, Conn.; Brynn Mandel; “A Monumental Life”

Third Place: The Burlington (Vt.) Free Press; Candace Page and staff; “Town Meeting Day: Predictable punctuated by surprises”

Class II

First Place: The Day, New London, Conn.; Kenton Robinson; “ROLLIE An Old Palooka Who Can Teach You A Thing Or Two”

Second Place: The Enterprise, Brockton, Mass.; Steve Damish; “Heaven. Hell. Heroin”

Third Place: Daily Hampshire Gazette, Northampton, Mass.; Margot Cleary; “A brain stem stroke left Adam Langlois ‘locked in’”

Class III

First Place: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; Tim Blagg; “Guarding a floating target”

Second Place: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; Richie Davis; “Traces of the trade”

Third Place: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; Richie Davis; “A life with the cows”

Investigative Reporting

Class I

First Place: Telegram & Gazette, Worcester, Mass.; Thomas Caywood; “Time Lapse/Did Duggan get a deal”

Second Place: The Providence (R.I.) Journal; staff; “Drunk driving”

Third Place: The Hartford Courant; Dave Altimari, Matthew Kauffman, Regine Labossiere; “School Bus Safety”

Class II

First Place: Rutland (Vt.) Herald; Kevin O’Connor; “ Vt. man’s charity trek running into questions”, “Barefoot trek runs into trouble”

Second Place: The Telegraph of Nashua, N.H.; Andrew Wolfe; “Stanley Paving investigation”

Third Place: The Day, New London, Conn.; Ted Mann; “UConn expert advising Rell on politics”

Class III

First Place: Greenwich (Conn.) Time; Debra Friedman; “Doctor uses wrong man’s sperm to produce twins”

Local Column

Class I

First Place: Telegram & Gazette, Worcester, Mass.; Dianne Williamson; “Inner battle claims beloved priest”, “Finally heard, but too late”, “Out of the Rubble – Letting go”

Second Place: The Hartford Courant; Helen Ubinas; “Neighborhood Refreshed – Garden Street cleanup A little effort, a lot accomplished”, “A blight on housing director’s record”, “When well we treat all murder victims equally?”

Third Place: The Hartford Courant; Jon Lender; DSS: It’s a New Britain, even if it’s not”, “Budget crisis hits cleanup fund”, “Somehow CRRA didn’t miss stolen earth-mover”

Class II

First Place: The Herald News, Fall River, Mass.; Marc Munroe Dion; “Working and dying for a living”, “Good luck breaking out of the box”, “New benchmark for stupid ideas”

Second Place: The Salem (Mass.) News; Steve Landwehr; Lives

Third Place: Daily Hampshire Gazette, Northampton, Mass.; Bob Flaherty; “Tears of rage finally turned to tears of grief”, “A city’s dread”, “An Empty Workbench”

Class III

First Place: The Newport (R.I.) Daily News; Jim Gillis; “City didn’t take long to curb RVs”, “Jackson thrilled the world”, “Why fight it? Let’s embrace the drunkards”

Second Place: Bennington (Vt.) Banner; Telly Halkias; “From the Stacks: Dr. Anna and the amazing Katy”, “Farewell, icon”, “On Rembrandt’s palatte”

Third Place: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; Chris Collins; “Don’t let fear rule”, “Interesting turn of events”, “Latest in biomass story”

Sports Column

Class I

First Place: The Sun, Lowell, Mass.; Lynn Worthy; “Disappointing? Yep. Surprising? C’mon,” “Behind the scenes, Willis Spiller made local sports special,” “The road to 400: For Kathy O’Neil, it’s been a pleasure”

Second Place: The Patriot Ledger, Quincy, Mass.; Mike Fine; “Capitol idea, Curt,” “Family First,” “Pedro’s finale: bland or grand?”

Third Place: The Providence (R.I.) Journal; Mike Fine; “Mostly fun and games,” “The not-so-easy way out,” “After swift kick, she went to front of pack”

Class II

Fires Place: The Standard-Times, New Bedford, Mass.; Jonathan Comey; “Quiet Red Sox star found slice of heaven in Marion,” “On a fast track to the Celtics’ future,” “Truth is, Tiger has a long way to go”

Second Place: Concord (N.H.) Monitor; Dave D’Onofrio; “So long, Tedy,” “It’s time for time,” “Say it ain’t so”

Third Place: Valley News, Lebanon, N.H.; Don Mahler; “Why Not Us? Dartmouth Should Not Be Afraid to Win,” “It’s Easy to be Dad, Much Harder to be a Know-it-all,” “Hey Squash Hecklers: Don’t Shoot the Messenger”

Class III

First Place: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; Chip Ainsworth; “Family ordeal,” “Travels with George,” “Florida chill”

Second Place: Bennington (Vt.) Banner; Adam White; “The White Room: Down into Heaven,” “Much to Learn,” “Tilting at Windmills”

Third Place: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; Jason Butynski; “Glory days,” “Mr. 918,” “Tough break”

Sports Feature or Enterprise

Class I

First Place: Bangor (Maine) Daily News; Andrew Neff, Ernie Clark; “Giants Packers”

Second Place: The Sun, Lowell, Mass.; David Pevear; “He shoots, he scores -” in life”

Third Place: Bangor (Maine) Daily News; Ernie Clark; “Obstacles fail to slow down Baeza”

Class II

First Place: Concord (N.H.) Monitor; Dave D’Onofrio; “ Racing in the recession”

Second Place: The Enterprise, Brockton, Mass.; Jim Fenton; “Rocky: Celebrating his life 40 years after his death”

Third Place: Valley News, Lebanon, N.H.; Tris Wykes; “The Lost and Found Football “

Class III

First Place: The Newport (R.I.) Daily News; Scott Barrett; “He shall overcome”

Second Place: Bennington (Vt.) Banner; Adam White; “Force of Nature: SMS avalanche survivor returning to site where he was buried alive”

Third Place: The Herald, Fall River, Mass.; Johnny J. Burnham; “Lost and Found”

Specialty Publications

Class I

First Place: Telegram & Gazette, Worcester, Mass.; “Hometeam Magazine”

Second Place: Telegram & Gazette, Worcester, Mass.; “Worcester Living magazine”

Third Place: The Republican, Springfield, Mass.; “Business sections”

Class II

First Place: The Standard-Times, New Bedford, Mass.; Beth Perdue; “The New England Business Bulletin”

Second Place: The Sun, Lowell, Mass. Journal; Jessica Kosowski; “local-I-dos

Class III First Place: Newport (R.I.) Daily News; “Mercury”

Second Place: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; Tim Blagg; “Going Green”

Third Place: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; Tim Blagg; “Valley Kids”

General Interest Weekly

Class I

First Place: The Burlington (Vt.) Free Press; “Savorvor”

Second Place: The Burlington (Vt.) Free Press; “Green Mountain”

Third Place: The Sun, Lowell, Mass.; “Valley Dispatch”

Class II

First Place: Daily Hampshire Gazette, Northampton, Mass.; “Hampshire Life”

Class III

First Place: The Newport (R.I.) Daily News; “South County Independent”

PHOTO

Deadline News Photo

Class I

First Place: The Providence (R.I.) Journal; John Freidah; “Darlene Mcloud, waits for transport to a shelter after being rescued from her flooded home”

Second Place: The Providence (R.I.) Journal; John Freidah; “West Warwick firefighters rescue residents from their flooded homes”

Third Place: Telegram & Gazette, Worcester, Mass.; Mark C. Ide; “Blackstone Rages Out of Control”

Class II

First Place: The Day, New London, Conn.; Tim Martin; “Heavy storms rip region”

Second Place: The Day, New London, Conn.; Abigail Pheiffer; “Democrats lose their grip”

Third Place: Concord (N.H.) Monitor; Katie Barnes; “Who got the power”

Class III

First Place: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; Peter MacDonald; “Couldn’t be saved”

Second Place: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; Peter MacDonald; “Shocking loss of life”

Third Place: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; Paul Franz; “Dog revived after smoky blaze”

General News

Class I

First Place: Bangor (Maine) Daily News; Kevin Bennett; “Homeless in Bangor”

Second Place: The Burlington (Vt.) Free Press; Joshua Lambert; “Mountain warriors depart “

Third Place: Boston Herald; Mark Garfinkel; “Church Fire Aftermath “

Class II to be announced.

Class III

First Place: Bennington (Vt.) Banner; Peter Crabtree; “Not Ready To Let Go”

Second Place: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; Paul Franz; “Downtown renovation”

Third Place: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; Mike Phillips; “Muzzle nuzzle”

Feature

Class I

First Place: Portland (Maine) Press Herald; John Ewing; “Spencer Garrett of Portland does some fly casting…”

Second Place: Cape Cod Times, Hyannis, Mass.; Merrily Lunsford; “Bogged Down”

Third Place: Cape Cod Times, Hyannis, Mass.; Paul Blackmore; “Double Play”

Class II

First Place: The Sun Chronicle, Attleboro, Mass.; Mark Stockwell; “Nature’s Masterpiece”

Second Place: Standard-Times, New Bedford, Mass.; Peter Pereira; “Seniors get a belly full”

Third Place: The Day, New London, Conn.; Dana Jensen; “Flying a kite”

Class III

First Place: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; Paul Franz; “Fall floats”

Second Place: Bennington (Vt.) Banner; Peter Crabtree; “In Flight”

Third Place: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; Paul Franz; “Bored? Gnaw!”

Portrait or Profile

Class I

First Place: Bangor (Maine) Daily News; Gabor Degre; “Test Pilot”

Second Place: The Patriot Ledger, Quincy, Mass.; Greg Derr; “Brian Neville, who has suffered with depression since 2002, says electroshock treatment has helped”

Third Place: Telegram & Gazette of Worcester, Mass.; Tom Rettig; “Where will they go?”

Class II

First Place: Standard-Times, New Bedford, Mass.; Peter Pereira; “Window of Opportunity”

Second Place: Concord (N.H.) Monitor; Katie Barnes; “Prize kiss”

Third Place: The Day, New London, Conn.; Tim Cook; “Girl enjoys ice cream cone”

Class III

First Place: Bennington (Vt.)Banner; Peter Crabtree; “Sweet Steam”

Second Place: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; Paul Franz; “Plunging in “Black Water”

Third Place: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; Geoff Bluh; “Green River String Band”

Sports Action

Class I

First Place: Boston Herald; Angela Rowlings; “Agony of defeat”

Second Place: Cape Cod Times, Hyannis, Mass.; Paul Blackmore; “Winning Combo”

Third Place: Boston Herald; Matt Stone; “Header Gone Bad”

Class II

First Place: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; Geoff Bluh; “Disc dive”

Second Place: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; Paul Franz; “Tug of war”

Third Place: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; J. Anthony Roberts; “Diving catch”

Class III

First Place: The Herald News, Fall River, Mass.; Jack Foley; “Westport: Cats capitalize in win”

Second Place: Daily Hampshire Gazette, Northampton, Mass.; Kevin Gutting; “Hampshire Regional catcher Becca Huard, top, tags out Monique Grenoble of Greenfield to end the”

Third Place: The Standard-Times, New Bedford, Mass.; Mike Valeri; “Flying high…But not high enough”

Sports Feature or Enterprise

Class I

First Place: The Republican, Springfield, Mass.; Don Treeger; “ Lions denied”

Second Place: The Burlington (Vt.) Free Press; Glenn Russell; “A racer rinses himself”

Third Place: The Providence (R.I.) Journal; Bob Thayer; “Tackling the rules of the game”

Class II First Place: Valley News, Lebanon, N.H.; James M. Patterson; “Foreshadows”

Second Place: Valley News, Lebanon, N.H.; Jason Johns; “This Might Hurt”

Third Place: The Day, New London, Conn.; Sean D. Elliot; “UConn women’s perfect season”

Class III

First Place: Taunton (Mass.) Daily Gazette; Dave DeMelia; “Bowled Over”

Photo Story

Class I

First Place: The Patriot Ledger, Quincy, Mass.; Amelia Kunhardt; “Buff Beauty: Elizabeth Rohde”

Second Place: Bangor (Maine) Daily News; Bridget Brown; “Where The Whales Are”

Third Place: The Providence (R.I.) Journal; Kathy Borchers; “The price of miracles, Families and modern medicine cope with the relentless rise in premature births”

Class II

First Place: Valley News, Lebanon, N.H.; Jennifer Hauck; “Against the Odds”

Second Place: The Standard-Times, New Bedford, Mass.; Peter Pereira; “Taking Care”

Third Place: The Salem (Mass.) News; Deborah Parker; “Far From Home”

DESIGN

Business Page

Class I

First Place: The Republican, Springfield, Mass.; Patricia Thompson; “Outlook 2010: Job Growth Awaits return of Confidence”

Second Place: Telegram & Gazette, Worcester, Mass.; Don Landgren Jr.; “Sea of Forms”

Third Place: Cape Cod Times, Hyannis, Mass.; James Warren; “Beware of Smurfs”

Class II

First Place: The Standard-Times, New Bedford, Mass.; Jonathan Darling; “How Sweet It Is!”

Second Place: Daily Hampshire Gazette, Northampton, Mass.; Lucy Pickett; “New Faces”

Third Place: Daily Hampshire Gazette, Northampton, Mass.; Lucy Pickett; “Rebound”

Feature/Perspective Page

Class I

First Place: The Hartford (Conn.) Courant; Amy Duncan; “CTLiving”

Second Place: Cape Cod Times, Hyannis, Mass.; Patti Bangert; “Rethinking Pizza”

Third Place: Bangor (Maine) Daily News; Joel Crabtree; “Bringing life to Avatar

Class II

First Place: Concord (N.H.) Monitor; Clay Wirestone; “Go fish”

Second Place: The Sun Chronicle, Attleboro, Mass.; Jessica Kosowski; “Ireland calling”

Third Place: The Sun Chronicle, Attleboro, Mass.; Jessica Kosowski; “Whatta cuppa”

Class III

First Place: The Newport (R.I.) Daily News; Staff, “Winging it”

Second Place: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; Adam Orth; “Peach of an ice cream”

Third Place: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; Adam Orth; “Lighting the way”

Illustration: Fine Art Illustration

Class I

First Place: Cape Cod Times, Hyannis, Mass.; James Warren; “Why we like to be scared”

Second Place: The Republican, Springfield, Mass.; Bob Rich; “Psst – teens keep secrets but that can be OK if …”

Third Place: Cape Cod Times, Hyannis, Mass.; James Warren; “Ronald Reagan”

Class II

First Place: The Standard-Times, New Bedford, Mass.; Zach Giallongo, Jonathan Comey; “Superstars”

Second Place: The Advocate, Stamford, Conn.; Jen Cahill; “A River Runs Wild”

Third Place: Valley News, Lebanon, N.H.; Anzell Jordaan; “Finding the Army”

Informational Graphic

Class I

First Place: Portland (Maine) Press Herald; Mike Fisher; “2009 Portland Weather”

Second Place: Cape Cod Times, Hyannis, Mass.; James Warren; “Making electricity smarter”

Third Place: Portland (Maine) Press Herald; Jeff Woodbury; “Pushing 100 — Dempsey challenge”

Class II

First Place: The Standard-Times, New Bedford, Mass.; Nate Silva; “Searching for Answers”

Second Place: Concord (N.H.) Monitor; Charlotte Thibault, Daniel Barrick; “State economy by the numbers”

Third Place: The Telegraph, Nashua, N.H.; Andrew Toland; “Stimulus funds may speed up finish of airport access road”

Local/Regional Page

Class II

First Place: The Sun Chronicle, Attleboro, Mass.; Craig Borges; “City & Town”

Second Place: The Standard-Times, New Bedford, Mass.; David Humphrey; “Under review”

Third Place: The Standard-Times, New Bedford, Mass.; Rebecca Coleman; “Through the years”

Photo Illustration

Class I

First Place: Boston Herald; Gustavo Leon; “Meet Duke-Val!”

Second Place: Boston Herald; Gustavo Leon; “Final Sale!”

Third Place: Cape Cod Times, Hyannis, Mass.; Patti Bangert, Paul Blackmore; “Worn down”

Class II

First Place: The Sun Chronicle, Attleboro, Mass.; Mark Stockwell; “The clean truth”

Second Place: Jack Foley, Jon Root; “Fourth of July”

Third Place: The Standard-Times, New Bedford, Mass.; Nelson Borges, Jonathan Darling; “Entering Wareham”

Page 1

Class I

First Place: Cape Cod Times, Hyannis, Mass.; Dhyana Sancoucie; “The Lion Rests”

Second Place: The Hartford Courant; Greg Harmel; June 21 – 2009

Third Place: Bangor (Maine) Daily News; Becky Bowden, Eric Zelz; “Mountainside Monument

Class II

First Place: The Standard-Times, New Bedford, Mass.; David Humphrey; “Risky Business”

Second Place: The Sun Chronicle, Attleboro, Mass.; Jessica Kosowski; “Beat up, broken down”

Third Place: The Day, New London, Conn.; Harold Hanka; “A Singular Soaking”

Class III

First Place: The Newport (R.I.) Daily News; Jon Zins; “Spanning the years”

Second Place: The Herald, New Britain, Conn.; Megan Golrick; “Lost and Found”

Sports Page

Class I

First Place: Cape Cod Times, Hyannis, Mass.; Barbara Tierney; “Sea Worthy”

Second Place: Telegram & Gazette, Worcester, Mass.; Elizabeth Russell; “Jim Rice”

Third Place: Portland (Maine) Press Herald; Sally Tyrell; “Outdoors – Higher Education”

Class II

First Place: The Day, New London, Conn.; Harold Hanka; “UConn Huskies”

Second Place: The Standard-Times, New Bedford, Mass.; Jonathan Couture; “V-Day”

Third Place: The Standard-Times, New Bedford, Mass.; Jonathan Couture; “The Year in

SouthCoast Sports”

Class III

First Place: Taunton (Mass.) Daily Gazette; Steve Sanchez; “CHAMPIONS”

SEE COMMENTS →

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in State