August 3, 2010, Scores and Highlights

Posted Aug. 04, 2010, at 12:19 a.m.


ALL-STAR TOURNAMENTS
BASEBALL
AGES 10-11
At Bucksport
Tuesday, Aug. 3

G9: Waldo County 6, Bucksport 2

Wednesday, Aug. 4
Championship Game

G10: York vs. Waldo County, 4 p.m.

*****
PRESEASON
HIGH SCHOOL
BANGOR
Cheerleading

Tryouts for the Bangor High School football cheerleading squad will be Aug. 16-18, 5:30-7:30 p.m. in the high school gym. Students must have the required paperwork completed and turned in on or before Aug. 16. Any questions call coach Stephanie Crane at 478-0348.
Girls soccer
Tryouts for the Bangor High girls soccer team will be held Aug. 16-18 at 8-10 a.m. and 4-6 p.m. at the Union Street complex. Any questions call coach Joe Johnson at the athletic office, 992-5507.
Golf
Tryouts for the Bangor High School varsity golf team will be held at Bangor Municipal Golf Course Aug. 17-18 at 9 a.m. and Thursday Aug. 19 at 3 p.m. Tryouts will consist of a nine-hole round each day. There will be a mandatory meeting Monday, Aug. 16 at 3 p.m. at Bangor Municipal Golf Course. Any questions call Rob Jarvis at 941-0232.

FOXCROFT ACADEMY
Preseason for all fall sports will begin on Monday, Aug. 16. All student-athletes must have a completed emergency card and contract to participate. These forms can be picked up in the main office Monday through Friday between 8 a.m. and 3 p.m. All freshmen, juniors and new students must present proof of physical before participating. Tryout times are: girls soccer 8 a.m.-noon, boys soccer 8 a.m.-noon, field hockey 9-11:30 a.m., football 10 a.m.-noon and 5-7 p.m., golf 3-5 p.m., cheering 4-5:30 p.m. and cross country 3-5 p.m.

JOHN BAPST
BANGOR — There will be a mandatory fall sports first year and new student information meeting Tuesday, Aug. 10 at 6:30 p.m. in the John Bapst High School auditorium. This meeting will be followed by another mandatory fall sports meeting for all athletes and their coaches at 7 p.m. in assigned classrooms. Any questions call athletic director Rick Sinclair at 947-0313 ext. 157.

LAWRENCE
FAIRFIELD — There will be a mandatory meeting for all student athletes and their parents on Thursday, Aug. 12 in the Lawrence High School gym at 6 p.m. All teams will be holding tryouts and/or practices on Monday, Aug. 16. Students must bring a signed Athletic Code Contract, proof of insurance, signed emergency card and proof of recent physical. Any questions call Bill MacManus, Director of Athletics, at 453-4200 ext. 2250.

MOUNT DESERT ISLAND
There will be a mandatory meeting for all fall athletes and their parents Sunday, Aug. 15 in the MDI High School gym at 6 p.m. At least one member of the family must attend the madatory meeting. Physicals will be offered on Aug. 10-11 at the high school. All freshmen and juniors must have a physical before they can participate. Any questions contact Athletic Director Bunky Dow at 288-5011 ext. 327 or 667-3307.

OLD TOWN
There will be a mandatory parent and student-athlete meeting for all fall sports on Thursday, Aug. 12 at 7 p.m. in the MacKenzie Gym. Student-athletes must have a physical on file with the Athletic Office in order to tryout or participate on Monday, Aug. 16. Call Greg Thibodeau at 827-3910 with any questions.

ORONO
There will be a mandatory parent/athlete information night for all fall sports held Sunday, Aug. 15 at 6 p.m. in the high school gym. Physical, medical card and signed co-curricular contact must accompany athlete prior to beginning practice on Monday, Aug. 16. Any questions contact Mike Archer at 866-4916.

PENOBSCOT VALLEY
HOWLAND — There will be a meeting for all athletes, parents and coaches on Tuesday, Aug. 10 at 6 p.m. in the high school study hall. Any student planning to play soccer, golf or cross country should attend this meeting. Contact Gerald Hutchinson at 290-0874 with any questions. Coaches will meet at 5:30 p.m. that night in Mr. Hutchinson’s office.

SCHENCK
EAST MILLINOCKET — There will be a mandatory meeting for all athletes, parents and coaches Tuesday, Aug. 10 at 6 p.m. in the Schenck High School gym. Individuals are encouraged to use the back entrance. Athletes should make sure all physicals are current. Any questions contact John Montgomery at 746-3511.

MIDDLE SCHOOL
BANGOR

All Bangor boys at the Cohen or Doughty schools interested in grade 8 football should report to practice Monday, Aug. 16 at 8:45 a.m. at the Doughty School on Fifth Street. To practice, all registration forms must be on file at their respective school prior to Aug. 16. No player will be cut and uniforms are provided. Any questions call Coach Capehart at 990-1378.

*****
SUMMER BASKETBALL
LOCAL
Eastern Maine College/Men’s
Summer Basketball League
At Job Corps, Bangor

Job Corps Acad. II 95, Job Corps Acad. I 92 (OT)
Job Corps II top scorers: William Thompson 45, Paul Wishart 16; Job Corps I: George Christies 20, Tony Rotlen 19
Old Town Canoe 96, Downeast All-Stars 92 (OT)
Old Town top scorers: Mamadou Ba 27, Brad Paradis 19; Downeast: Chris Taylor 35, Aaron Knowles 15

*****
GOLF
EMSGA
At Palmyra GC

Class A gross: Colby Clendenning 72, George Jacobsen 77, Doug Hewes 78; A net: Jeff Stafford 62, Vernon Smith 62, Hugh McEachern 63; B gross: Ed McKay 75, Bob Thomas 78, Jack Sincyr 82; net: Jeff Robinson 65, Ron Hawes 68, George Draper 70; C gross: Tom Boerger 72, Bucky Owen 82, Steve Norton 83; net: Grady Stevenson 63, Bill Neleski 65, Charlie Sargent 67; D gross: Dick Carleton 75, Doc Howard 79, Don Maxim 82; net: Carl Buck 65, Bob Carmichael 67, Jim Picard 68, Al McGown 68; E gross: Lefty Homans 84, Bob Chase 85, Kip Soule 91; net: Austin Carter 61, Dave Benson 63, Joe Lounsbury 63; best ball gross: Tom Boerger, Bernie Nix, Robert Sumner, Phil Dunbar 67; net: Carl Buck, Bob Chase, Kern Feeney, Dave Bryant 54; pins: No. 2 Vic Jipson 7-2, No. 8 Wayne Carpenter 15-3, No. 13 Frank Burnell 3-4, No. 17 Hugh McEachern 4-7

WMSGA
At Bangor Municipal GC

Flight 1 gross: Liz Coffin 77, Martha White 81, Prudence Hornberger 81, Sue Brooker 81; net: Judy Richard 67, Marilyn Rice 67, Diane Herring 71, Jody Lyford 72, Marcia Blake 72; flight 2 gross: Kathy Constantine 88, Elaine Rice 93, Sharon Todd 93, Cyndi Whalen 94; net: Yukiko Bigney 68, Claudette Amoroso 72, Brenda Crosby 73, Anne Pooler 74, Gloria Attenweiler 74, Nancy Hart 74; flight 3 gross: Kathy Anderson 98, Carole Cook 100, Robin Ashe 101, Nancy Westrack 102; net: Carmen Cohen 69, Faith Vautour 69, Carol Rushton 72, Rebecca Laliberte 72; skins gross: No. 3 Marilyn Rice 2, No. 9 Meriby Sweet 3, No. 14 Linda Holmes 3, No. 15 Liz Coffin 4, No. 16 Marilyn Rice 2, No. 17 Liz Coffin 4; net: No. 3 Marilyn Rice 1, No. 8 Lisa Dyer 2, No. 9 Meriby Sweet 2, No. 16 Marilyn Rice 1; pins: No. 3 Marilyn Rice, Prudence Hornberger, No. 6 Ellen Avenoso, Judy Richard, No. 11 Liz Coffin, Kathy Anderson, No. 16 Marilyn Rice, Carole Cook

LOCAL
At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington
Monday Church League

Brian Haggerty, Wes Walker, Chris Junkins 31, Ben Birch, Bill Birch, Al Feurstock 33 (MC), Bob Sullivan, Tom Estes, Bill Ossenfort 33, Dana Lacadie, Roger Theriault, Harold Batson, Scott Frazier 34 (MC), Bill Ferris, Jim Daye, Tom Torrey, Rick Moore 34, Adam Kasprzak, Ed Mace, Gil Reed, Bob Pentland 35; pins: No. 7 Bill Birch 10-0, No. 12 Wes Walker 26-3

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor
Men’s Group

Best ball: George Merrill, Dean Bryer, Bob Thayer 71, Jerry Hartson, Francis Russell, Thomas Cahill 76, Berna

rd Stevenson, Mike Higgins 76, Richard Pankuch, Bob Lombardi 76; pins: Bob Thayer 5-4

At Rockland GC
Ladies Twilight League

Seven best holes: Gail Gleason 34; low putts: Betty Farrand, Carolyn Flanagan, Michelle Brannan 15

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer
Blind Partner

Gross: Steve Smith, Pam Foss 36; net: Ed Doiron, Charlie Robicheau 26; pins: No. 5 Pam Foss 3-10.5, No. 9 Charlie Robicheau 17-9

At Dexter Municipal GC
Men’s Twilight League

Class A gross: Sean Farnsworth 30 (new course record); net: Shane Baxter 32; B gross: Andy Bandola 40; net: Tim Dow 31; C gross: Luke Jewett 42; net: Rick Smith 33; D gross: Todd Brown 40; net: Ted Bryant 31; pins: No. 4 Shane Baxter 11-10, No. 8 Sean Farnsworth 22-2

At Northport GC
Men’s Twilight League

Class A sweeps, gross: Mike Knox 36, Jesse Johnson 36, Mark Wallace 38; net: Harvey Peterson 32, Dick Clement 32.5, Terry Whitney 34; pins: No. 3 Jesse Johnson 10-0, No. 9 Bob Myers 27-0; B sweeps, gross: Kevin Nickerson 35, Paul Doody 41, Jim Kunkel 42; net: Jerry Savitz 31, Alden Overlock 33.5, Bill Farris 35, Phil Bowen 35; pins: No. 3 Paul Doody 12-7, No. 9 Alden Overlock 6-5

HOLE-IN-ONE
David Labun

MILLINOCKET — David Labun of Millinocket made a hole-in-one Tuesday at Hillcrest Golf Club. He made the shot using a 9-wood on the 153-yard eighth hole.

*****
HARNESS RACING
NORTHERN MAINE FAIR
Wednesday’s starters, 2 p.m.
First, Trot, $9,450

1. Free Roadshow, W. Loubier
2. Rookies Rock, D. Gray
3. Top Hill Will, S. Mahar
4. Roadshow Vic, M. Cushing
5. Current Image, M. Athearn
6. Willin Dylan, I. Davies
7. Ali Bumaye, G. Hall
Second, Pace, $2,200
1. Commitment, J. Beckwith
2. Amajortime, F. Ward Jr.
3. KG Westescape, S. Mahar
4. Longshaw Hanover, P. Sowers
5. Champagne Charley, G. Hall
6. Admiral Pembroke, H. Campbell
7. Play For Silver, R. Dinning
8. Witty Scholar, G. Bowden
Third, Trot, $9,224
1. Willow Lane, J. Beckwith
2. Highcostoflowlivin, G. Bowden
3. Corwen, I. Davies
4. Edgar, G. Hall
5. Pembroke Champion, H. Campbell
6. Bear Market, M. Athearn
Fourth, Trot, $2,200
1. Hallelujah Dream, K. Lantz
2. Rideofalifetime, R. Dinning
3. Hanbro Jay, J. Bresnahan
4. K C Will, G. Bowden
5. Candy Cream, M. Cushing
6. Distilled, D. Duncan
7. Girl Band, G. Hall
8. King’s Cavalier, S. MacKenzie
Fifth, Pace, $3,200
1. A Night In Paris, S. Gray
2. Merry Hillbilly, G. Hall
3. Lets Tango Lavros, C. Cushing
4. Perfect Approach, S. Mahar
5. Pembroke Flex, H. Campbell
6. Timjon, G. Bowden
7. Real Courtesy, R. Dinning
Sixth, Trot, $8,882
1. Current Bankruptcy, D. Richards
2. Moving Violation, G. Bowden
3. Westridge Arlene, S. MacKenzie
4. Glory Hallelujah, G. Corey
5. Race Me Roxie, W. Childs
6. Fox Ridge Christie, M. Graffam
7. Musclini Abbie, S. Mahar
Seventh, Pace, $2,100
1. Deuces N Queens, G. Bowden
2. Fun Zone, S. Mahar
3. Iamasurvivor, J. Heap
4. Irascible, S. MacKenzie
5. Rocky’s Molly, H. Campbell
6. Bordello Queen, C. Ryder
Eighth, Pace, $2,300
1. The Rabbit, M. Downey
2. Northern Regent, M. Cushing
3. Artistry, R. Armstrong
4. Pinette, J. Bresnahan
5. Tropic Sand, R. Dinning
6. Loustown, H. Campbell
7. Hickory Hercules, S. Mahar
8. No Shoes, K. Hafford III
Ninth, Pace, $2,100
1. Bio Link, M. Downey
2. Satanslittlenumber, H. Campbell
3. Glory Days, B. Blanchard
4. Julie’s Tempo, S. Mahar
5. Coin Toss, P. Sowers
6. Sand Sapphire, G. Bowden
7. She LL B Aknockout, R. Dinning
8. Miss Annalise, C. Ryder
Tenth, Pace, $2,100
1. Urgently N, M. Downey
2. Jaccka Seelster N, R. Dinning
3. MacKenzie Seelster, H. Campbell
4. Newport, B. Blanchard
5. Charlie Burke, D. Duncan
6. Armbro Beaming, M. Cushing
7. Twilight Charm, S. Mahar
8. Sam’s Best, J. Bresnahan

Recommend this article

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business