August 2,2010, Scores and Highlights

Posted Aug. 02, 2010, at 9:11 p.m.

ALL-STAR TOURNAMENTS
BASEBALL
AGES 10-11
At Bucksport
Sunday, Aug. 1

G5: Waldo County 9, Westbrook 8, Westbrook eliminated
G6: Old Town 6, Augusta 2, Augusta eliminated

Monday, Aug. 2
G7: York 11, Bucksport 1, (4 inns)
G8: Waldo County 8, Old Town, 7, Old Town eliminated

Tuesday, Aug. 3
G9: Bucksport vs. Waldo County, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 4
Championship Game

G10: York vs. G9 winner, 4 p.m.

*****
SUMMER BASKETBALL
LOCAL
EM College/Men’s Summer
Basketball League
At Bangor Y
Brewer 87, Turtles 83

Brewer top scorers: Dom Drake 25, Ben Vallee 20; Turtles: Billy Zolper 23, Clark Noonan 19
Shockers 98, Hallowell International 76
Shockers: Wiggy Bassue 36, Duane Peoples 19, Chris Wilson 21; Hallowell: Micah Grant 18, Ryan Weston 15
Beagles 104, Job Corps Acad. I 61
Beagles top scorers: Joey Kane 25, Danny Kane 18; Job Corps: George Christies 16, Bill Thompson 10

*****
AUTO RACING
LOCAL
Speedway 95
At Hermon, Saturday

Late Model: 1. Dale Swoboda (Hermon), 2. Duane Seekins (Stockton Springs), 3. Mike Hopkins (Hermon), 4. Bobby Seger Jr. (Frankfort), 5. Ryan Deane (Winterport); Strictly Street: 1. Jim Carr Jr. (Clifton) 2. Shawn Hamel (Bangor), 3. Duane Seekins (Stockton Springs), 4. Shawn Racilla (Dover-Foxcroft); Super Street: 1, Jeremy Glasier (Appleton), 2. Mike Overlock (Franklin), 3. Doug Sinclair (Hermon), 4. Ryan St. Clair (Liberty), 5. Artie McGuire (Bucksport); Sport-Four: 1. Brent Fletcher (Old Town), 2. Bradley Norris (Ellsworth), 3. Steve Heath (Milo), 4. Keith Ogden (Dedham), 5. Gary Richards (Exeter).

Beech Ridge Motor Speedway
At Scarborough, Saturday

Road Runners: 1. Kari Thibodeau, 2. David Turner, 3. Matt Dow, 4. Ed Connolly, 5. Natasha Dyer; Wildcat: 1. Chris Warming, 2. Steve Benincasa, 3. David Vaughn, 4. Alby Ovitt, 5. Lewis Anderson; Sport Series: 1. Donnie Morse, 2. Reggie Leeman, 3. Ben Tinker, 4. Donnie Colpritt, 5. Russell Morse; Pro Series: 1. Charlie Colby, 2. Jay Sands, 3. Mike Rowe, 4. Steve Carrier, 5. Aaron Ricker
Points Standings
Road Runners: Matt Dow 441, Ryan Phillips 392, Ed Connolly 384, Shawn Brackett 362, David Turner 345, Ray Letellier 344, Dave Cameron 333, Ray Dinsmore III 314, Taylor Lampron 313, Clayton Loubier III 299; Wildcat: David Vaughn 396, Dan Wink 382, Alby Ovitt 378, Cole Watson 350, Steve Benincasa 326, Matt Hodgdon 282, Chris Warming 281, Keith Stuart 278, Laura McKeage 275, Matt Gain 275; Sport Series: Donnie Colpritt 359, Russell Morse 353, Sally Gherardi 353, Chris Smith 350, Nathan Leavitt 344, Ben Tinker 340, Lyman McKeage 318, Michael Rand 300, Andy Field 297, Reggie Leeman 293; Pro Series: Dan McKeage 365, Mike Rowe 361, David Oliver 349, Bill Rodgers 343, Aaron Ricker 336, Steve Carrier 333, Chris Thorne 305, Jay Sands 296, Jeremie Whorff 291, Charlie Colby 290

*****
KARTING
LOCAL
At Thundering Valley Raceway, Saint Albans
Sunday’s Results

Box Stock, race 1 and 2: 1. Alex Spaulding (Saint Albans), 2. Max Cookson (Pittsfield), 3. Amanda Grant (Veazie); Junior Sportsman, race 1 and 2: 1. Wyatt Alexander (Ellsworth), 2. Hunter Morris (Blue Hill); Mini Cup, race 1 and 2: 1. R.J. Pinkham (North Anson), 2. Darron Burrill (Embden), 3. Glenn Durland (New Portland); Senior Champ Animal, race 1: 1. Brandon Greenleaf (Searsport), 2. Kaleb Benjamin (Belfast), 3. Michael Greenleaf (Searsport); race 2: 1. Michael Greenleaf, 2. Brandon Greenleaf, 3. Kaleb Benjamin; kid kart exhibition: Caleb Spaulding (Saint Albans), Max Cookson, Colby Benjamin (Belfast), Cole Herrick (Sangerville), Chase Brassbridge (Stockton Springs)

*****
MOTORSPORTS
LOCAL
Central Maine Quarter Scale
 Tractor Pullers
At Thundering Valley Raceway, Saint Albans
Sunday’s Results

Pure Stock 800 pounds: 1. Tyler Kimball (Cornville), 2. Thomas Maheu (Fairfield), 3. Janice Watson (Garland); Pure Stock 900: 1. Drew Smith (Dover), 2. Janice Watson, 3. Jorge Malone; Hot Stock 900: 1. Richie Potter (Whitefield), 2. Kaleb Smith (Dover), 3. Drew Smith; Hot stock 1,100: 1. Richie Potter, 2. Drew Smith, 3. Kassidy Chase (Corinth); Hot Stock 1,300: 1. Richie Potter, 2. Drew Smith, 3. Kassidy Chase; Sport Stock 900: 1. Natasha Call (Levant), 2. Willy Maheu (Fairfield), 3. Wesley Davis (Oakland); Sport Stock 1,100: 1. Natasha Call, 2. Wesley Davis, 3. Richie Potter; Sport Stock 1,300: 1. Wesley Davis, 2. Willy Maheu, 3. Richie Potter; Pro Stock 900: 1. Ethan Liberty (Skowhegan), 2. Drew Smith, 3. Richie Potter; Pro Stock 1,100: 1. Ethan Liberty, 2. Richie Potter, 3. Kaleb Smith; Pro Stock 1,300: 1. Richie Potter, 2. Ethan Liberty, 3. Kaleb Smith

*****
GOLF
NEPGA
At The Oaks Golf Links, Somersworth, N.H.
AHEAD Stroke Play Series No. 4

Individual professional: Rich Berberian 68, Hal Jacobs 69, Chip Johnson 71, Bryan Smith 72, Robert Tramonti 72, Jeffrey Martin 72, George Goich 72, Rainone 73, John Fields 73, Paul Parajeckas 73, Peter Maki 73, Joe Rocha 73, Scott Johnson 73, Todd Cook 74, Jeff Seavey 74; blind draw pro-pro: Hal Jacobs, Rich Berberian 60; Chip Johnson, Matt Zdon 66; John Fields, Robert Tramonti 67; Peter Maki, Jeff Seavey 68

MAINE CHAPTER NEPGA
At Waterville CC
Waterville Pro-Am

Individual professional: Peiter DeVos 68, Greg Sandell 70, Mike Dugas 71, Bob Darling Jr. 71, Chris Angis 71, Sam Marzenell 71, Don Roberts 71; senior professional, quota points: Gary Soule +8, Bob Mathews +8, Chris Angis +8; skins: No. 3 Tom Easler, No. 8 Ron Bibeau, No. 9 Peiter DeVos, No. 12 Greg Sandell, No. 13 Chris Angis; pro-am, gross: Chris Angis, Dick Buffum, Frank Defrancesco, Dave Cook 62; Matt Blasik, Scott Blasik, Jim Kean, Paul Marquis 63; Brian Bickford, Steve Quigley, Chris King, Rick Doane 64; D.J. Jennings, Ryan Gay, Mark Curtis, Ralph Thibeau 65; Greg Sandell, Scott Price, George Schimert, Tim Smith 65; Peter Matthews, Adam Haskell, Tyler Moody, Josh Zayac 65; net: Dave Grygiel, Bill Brown, Jim Lunney, Mike Pelletier 56; Peiter DeVos, Robert Macleod, Paul Hodgkins, Carl Lusby 57; Scott Mayer, Mark McInnis, Dan Veilleux, Mike Fortin 58; Tom Easler, Steve Wood, Charlie Giguere, Andre Giguere 58; Nick Glicos, Peter Ashton, Patrick Dempsey, Cliff Biardi 59; Jim Fairbanks, Kevin Montminy, Bill Cashman, Matt Moran 59; amateur point quota: Kevin Montminy +9, Mark McInnis +8, Sue Mansir +7; pins: No. 2 Andrew Slattery, No. 6 Dick Buffum, No. 13 Chuck Starr, No. 16 Ryan Gay

LOCAL
At Jato Highlands, Lincoln
Member-Guest Tournament

Gross: Jason Clifford, Kelly Lapoint 132; Eric Dubay, Randy Gifford 136; net: Frank Burnell, Mike Bisson 115; Randy Harris, Nick L’Italien 119; Saturday, pins: No. 8 Brody Libby 8-10, No. 16 Scott Gardner 10-8; long drive: Butch Arthurs; gross sweeps: Jason Clifford 72; net sweeps: Randy Gifford 64; skins: Jason Clifford No. 8 and No. 11, Kelly Lapoint No. 1, Lance Bernier No. 12; Sunday, pins: No. 8 Randy Gifford 22-10, No. 16 Brody Libby 6-7; long drive: Mike Bisson; gross sweeps: Randy Harris 69; net sweeps: Kelley Lapoint 63; skins: Jason Clifford No. 1 and No. 8; Kelly Lapoint No. 2 and No. 11; Jeff Cobb No. 10, Gordon Smith No. 13, Eric Dubay No. 15

At Traditions GC, Holden
Monday League

Jeff Waring, Bob McMahon, Dennis Payson, Don Duncan 28; Peter Baldacci, Larry Reynolds, Nick Caparelli, Steve Stanley 29

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer
Women’s Scramble

Maryann Beatham, Dawn England, Katie Lachance, Barbara Bristow 38 points; Brenda Crosby, Jan Bennett, Jenny Williams 40

At Sonny’s Driving Range,
Winterport

>Member Tournament
Two net best ball: Joe Alexander III, George Herriman, Sonny Reynolds, Robert Wiggins 61; Joe Alexander Jr., Roy Clements, Brian St. Louis, Rodney Wells 66; Randy Bishop, Skip Commeau, Theresa Hainer, Marina Aston 70

At Foxcroft GC
Senior Scramble

Cory Campbell, Don Moulton, Stan Higgins 31; Erwin Dellaire, Gene Gammon, Bill Robinson 33; pins: No. 4 David Porter Sr. 12-3, No. 7 David Porter Sr. 17-3
Ladies League
Allison Sands, Joyce Sherman, Ginny Robinson, Peggy Glover 32; Irene Chase, Bonnie Allen, Jessica Bentz 34; Lindy Warren, Lori Strout, Kellen Strout, Donna Caruso 37; pins: No. 4 Irene Chase 31-4

*****
HARNESS RACING
NORTHERN MAINE FAIR
Monday’s, results
First, Pace, 2,600

Shahbash, G. Bowden, 4.20-3.00-2.20
Futures Kwik, H. Campbell, 3.00-2.20
Sharealike N, W. Campbell, 2.20
T-1:58.4; Quinela 1-3, 6.80; Exacta 1-3, 11.40
Second, Pace, 8,983
The Waldoboro Wiz, W. Campbell, 3.40-2.80-2.20
Pembroke Joe Black, H. Campbell, 3.20-3.00
Rambling Jet, I. Davies, 2.80
T-2:02; Quinela 2-5, 9.80; Exacta 2-5, 17.20; Trifecta 2-5-6, 27.40; Daily Double 1-2, 7.40
Third, Pace, 8,984
Thenor’easterbeast, S. Gray, Barred
Honey Beeza, K. Switzer, 2.80-2.20-2.10
Midnight Max, I. Davies, 2.40-2.20
Rockey Rodney, G. Bowden, 2.40
T-2:04.1; Quinela 3-5, 5.20; Exacta 5-3, 4.20; Trifecta 5-3-1, 7.80
Fourth, Pace, 2,100
Wrong Lane, G. Bowden, 33.40-14.60-3.80
Beawillfull, W. Campbell, 4.20-3.00
Smokin Linda, D. White, 4.40
T-2:03.1; Quinela 1-6, 17.60; Exacta 6-1, 34.40; Trifecta 6-1-5, 711.80
Fifth, Pace, 8,984
Briny Breeze, K. Ireland, 4.80-3.80-2.40
Little Spinner, R. Dinning, 14.20-2.80
A Ring From Dell, P. Sowers, 3.80
T-2:02.4; Quinela 1-3, 26.00; Exacta 1-3, 37.80; Trifecta 1-3-6, 210.60
Sixth, Pace, 2,400
Katahdin Country, H. Campbell, 5.20-2.80-2.60
Loustown, S. Gray, 4.80-3.80
Skill Factor, M. Downey, 4.20
T-2:00; Quinela 3-4, 9.80; Exacta 3-4, 11.20; Trifecta 3-4-1, 24.00
Seventh, Pace, 5,000
More Desirable, K. Switzer, 6.80-3.00-3.20
Smart Little Art, H. Campbell, 2.80-2.80
SJ’s Character, I. Davies, 3.60
T-1:58.2; Quinela 2-4, 10.60; Exacta 4-2, 40.60; Trifecta 4-2-5, 342.60
Eighth, Pace, 2,400
By A Hare, W. Campbell, 7.80-3.40-3.80
Allentown, S. MacKenzie, 4.20-4.00
Polo Ody, K. Switzer, 3.80
T-2:00.4; Quinela 5-7, 79.60; Exacta 5-7, 83.60; Trifecta 5-7-3, 796.20
Ninth, Pace, 7,000
American Village, S. Gray, 13.40-3.40-2.40
Gracie Gracie, K. Switzer, 3.00-2.20
Sunrise J D, G. Bowden, 2.20
T-1:57.2; Quinela 2-5, 8.60; Exacta 5-2, 8.60; Trifecta 5-2-3, 124.20
Tenth, Pace, 2,800
Forever Finesse, M. Downey, 19.80-8.40-5.40
Lady Wyvern, W. Campbell, 6.20-3.80
Stinky Sham, S. Gray, 2.80
T-1:59.1; Quinela 3-4, 54.60; Exacta 3-4, 108.60; Trifecta 3-4-8, 174.20; Late Double 5-3, 154.80; Handle 15,203

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports