July 31-Aug. 1, 2010, Scores and Highlights

Posted Aug. 01, 2010, at 11:22 p.m.

ALL-STAR TOURNAMENTS
BASEBALL
STATE TOURNAMENTS
AGES 10-11
At Bucksport
Friday, July 30

G1: Augusta 9, Waldo County 8
G2: Westbrook 14, Old Town 3 (5 inns.)
Saturday, July 31
G3: Bucksport 6, Augusta 5
G4: York 7, Westbrook 2
Sunday, Aug. 1
G5: Waldo County 9, Westbrook 8, Westbrook eliminated
G6: Old Town 6, Augusta 2, Augusta eliminated
Monday, Aug. 2
G7: Bucksport vs. York, 1 p.m.
G8: Waldo County vs. Old Town, 3:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Aug. 3
G9: G7 loser vs. G8 winner, 4 p.m.
Wednesday, Aug. 4
Championship Game

G10: G7 winner vs. G9 winner, 4 p.m.
Thursday, Aug. 5
Championship Game

G11: G10 winner vs. G10 loser, 4 p.m. (if necessary)

AGES 11-12
At Hampden
Friday, July 30
Championship Game

G11: Bangor East 6, Camden-Rockport 1

*****
LEGION BASEBALL
STATE TOURNAMENT
At Wainwright Complex,
South Portland
Friday, July 30

G9: Augusta 7, Bangor 3, Bangor eliminated
G10: Bessey Motors 12, Brewer 11, Brewer eliminated
G11: Gayton 8, Nova Seafood 7
Saturday, July 31
G12: Augusta 16, Nova Seafood 7, Nova Seafood eliminated
G13: Gayton 9, Bessey Motors 8, Bessey Motors eliminated
Sunday, Aug. 1
G14: Augusta 13, Gayton 6
G15: Gayton 17, Augusta 16, Gayton wins championship

Gayton Post of Lewiston advances to the Northeast Regional on Aug. 5-9 at Middletown, Conn.

*****
MEN’S BASKETBALL
COLLEGE
At Job Corps Acad., Bangor
Eastern Maine College and Men’s Summer League
Beagles 95, Allstars 61
Beagles scorers:
Joe Kane 28, Nate Carson 18; Allstars: Bill Thompson 20

Fresh Dough Pizza 88, Job Corps Academy I 55
Fresh Dough scorers:
Andy Ball 37, Kevin Tarr 16; JCA I: George Christies 12

Job Corps Acad. II 63, Job Corps Acad. I 59 (OT)
JCA II scorers:
Bill Thompson 25, Paul Wishart 12; JCA I: George Christies 14, Tykeem Jones 11

Brewer 71, Downeast 61
Brewer scorers:
Ben Vallee 20, Dom Drake 19; Downeast: Sam Bell 20, Adam Knowles 19

Old Town 89, Job Corps Acad. II 58
Old Town scorers:
Kevin Emerson 17, Josh Fournier 15; JCA II: Tony Rotlen 17, Jamar Gooding 11

Shockers 110, Combo 104 (OT)
Shockers scorers:
Wiggy Bassue 34, Phil White 32; Combo: Charlie Merritt 26, Aaron Healey 22

*****
GOLF
MSGA
At Mars Hill CC
Flight 1 gross:
Ryan Guerrette 74, Charles Pushard 75, Jerry York 75; net: Harry Orser 62, Andrew McQuade 68, Gary Bourisk 68, Walter Burnell 68; super senior gross: Dana Worster 76; net: Clyde Grant 69, Mike Wing 69; team gross: Jay Burrell, Mark Sundermann, Scott Johnson, Ted Bonville 65; net: Andrew McQuade, Craig Allen, Ryan Guerrette, Scott Bernard 56; skins, gross: No. 1 Mike Wing 3, No. 8 Greg Palmer Sr. 2, No. 9 Jerry York 3, No. 12 Scott Bernard 3, No. 13 Walter Burnell 2, No. 15 Greg Palmer Sr. 2; net: No. 3 Clyde Grant 2, No. 18 Wade Trudel 2; pins: No. 6 Adam Orser 14-9, No. 8 Walter Burnell 5-8, No. 13 Walter Burnell 7-8, No. 15 Greg Palmer Sr. 3-10
At Aroostook Valley CC, Fort Fairfield
Flight 1 gross:
Steve Clark 67, Jerry York 68, Kent Johnson 69; net: Joel Greatorex 61, Greg John Murray 63, Bob Bruce 66, Dennis Demmons Jr. 66; super senior gross: Steve Berry 72; net: Normand Laberge 67; team gross: Bob Bruce, Phil Pelletier, Ralph Michaud, Steve Clark 57; net: Chip Brooks, Dennis Demmons Jr., Dennis Demmons Sr., Joel Greatorex 56, Eric Fowle, Frank Keenan, Harry Orser, Sam Townsend 56; skins, gross: No. 7 Jerry York 2, No. 16 Sam Townsend 3, No. 18 Sam Townsend 3; net: No. 4 Bob Stevenson 1, No. 6 Normand Laberge 2, No. 9 Tony Reynolds 2, No. 10 Bob Stevenson 2, No. 11 David Edgar 2, No. 14 Dennis Demmons Jr. 3, No. 15 Harry Orser 1; pins: No. 4 Peter Davis 3-0, No. 8 Kent Johnson 2-9, No. 13 Ted Bonville 3-9, No. 15 Hal Stewart 2-11, No. 17 Gary Bourisk 3-5

LOCAL
At Northport GC
3 Best Balls of 4
Gross:
Ansel Orne, Mark Bradstreet, Jerry Mehuren, Don Pendergast 234, Jesse Johnson, Bert Bailey, Jerry Savitz, Paul Deeney 240; net: Paul Schelble Jr., Cecil Eastman, Barry Hopkins, Roger Wendell 190, Paul Jasienowski, Cliff Randall, David Wentworth, Tom Kent 198; class A sweeps, gross: Ansel Orne 74, Randy Berry 75, Paul Schelble Jr. 76; net: Larry Quinn 67, Paul Jasienowski 68, Jerry Mehuren 68; pins: No. 3 Jennus Gushee 19-10, No. 9 John Lloyd-Still 7-7, No. 12 Harvey Peterson 10-9, No. 18 Ansel Orne 3-6; B sweeps, gross: Barry Hopkins 86, Jerry Savitz 88, Peter Mahoney 93; net: Roger Wendell 63, Barry Crawford 69, Paul Deeney 71; pins: No. 3 Barry Hopkins 13-10, No. 9 Alden Overlock 9-8, No. 12 Don Pendergast 36-0, No. 18 Phil Bowen 4-4

At Hermon Meadow GC
Men’s Member/Member
Gross:
Micky Davis, Rich Economy 130 (sudden death), Jamie Leavitt, Jim Wilson 130, Mike Norris, Greg Black 138, Al Porter, Rick Boody 142; net: Michail Skarta, Thomas Cowin 110, Al Stuber, Mike Henderson 119, Bruce Ireland, Ed Baum 121, Joel McCluskey, Ernie Hein 122; Saturday pins: No. 3 Joe Johnston 5-0, No. 8 Joel McCluskey 28-1, No. 16 Rich Economy 0-8; Sunday pins: No. 3 Al Porter 8-5, No. 8 Al Porter 25-2, No. 12 Al Porter 15-1, No. 16 Greg Black 17-1
Women’s Member/Member
Gross:
Darby Vigue, Jody Lyford 75, Peg Buchanan, Deb Wiley 77, Martha White, Ann Lang 78; net: Diane Herring, Nancy Hart 59, B.J. Porter, Ronda Beck 60, Irene Jacobs, Marly Danforth 61; pins: No. 3 Peg Buchanan 4-0, Martha White 11-4, No. 8 Janice Poulsen 18-2, Deb Wiley 35-5, No. 12 Marly Danforth 1-11, Thea Davis 15-3, No. 16 Nancy Hart 16-10, Deb Wiley 23-1
Saturday Mixed Scramble
Jamie Leavitt, Angie McCluskey, Mike Henderson, Ronda Beck 32, Brad Robinson, Margaret Robinson, Peter Buchanan, Peg Buchanan 32, Ernie Hein, Irene Jacobs, Ernie Vigue, Darby Vigue 34, Alan Porter, B.J. Porter, Bob Lyford, Jody Lyford 34; pins: No. 3 Brad Robinson 7-2, B.J. Porter 16-3
Sunday Afternoon Scramble
Brad Robinson, Brad Holmes, Joe Lounsberry, Russ Lang 32, Tom Berry, Ann Lang, Parker Babin 34, Scott Griffin, Lou Demmons, Margaret Robinson 35; pins: No. 3 Parker Robinson 3-9, No. 8 Brad Robinson 30-0

At J.W. Parks GC, Pittsfield
Sebasticook Valley Hospital Tournament
Gross:
Steve Miles, Joe Sally, Kevin Davis, Dave Cosgrove 60; net: Linda Cregnole, Stan Kitchin, Bettie Bagley, Mike McGowan, Mike Dugas 44, Allan Fiandaca, Bill Jenner, Ken Duplisea, Paris Bacon 51, Nancy Gilbon, Andy Gibson, Rick McCarthy, Stacy Fipps 52; long drive, men: Dana Costigan; women: Leslie Corrow; pins: No. 4 Steve Chapot 12-8, Julia Friend 18-1, No. 8 Steve Miles 7-0, Terri Vieira blind draw

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington
Weekend Stableford

Paul Munro, Bill Kaine +12, Bill Igoe, Dan Barker +4; pins: No. 5 Larry Clark 7-3, No. 1

2 Leo Goodin 22-1, No. 17 Alan Worster 11-0; skins: No. 15 Paul Munro, No. 7 Alan Worster

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer
Couples League Scramble

Mike LaChance, Pam Foss 36, Peter Beatham 39, Mary Ann Beatham, Steve Williams, Jenny Williams 39

At Dexter Municipal Golf Course
Weekend Points and Pins

Todd Brown plus-8, Randy Moulton, plus-5½; pins: No.  4 Gerald Kirbv Jr. 6-2; No. 8 Todd Brown 27-6, skins: No. 1 Sean Farnsworth 3, No. 2 Sean Farnsworth 3, No. 3 Tim Dow 3; No. 4 Tim Dow 2, No. 5 Tim Dow 4, No. 7 Randy Moulton 3; Four ball championship: Sean and Paul Farnswoth def. Duffy Dyer-Rick Smith 1-up, 19 holes

HOLE-IN-ONE
Jim Raye

ROCKLAND — Jim Raye of Rockland shot a hole-in-one Friday at Rockland Golf Club. He made the shot on the 215-yard ninth hole using a 5-wood. It was witnessed by Skip Heald, Les Raye and Steve Deutsch.

Tim Schuck
CHARLESTON — Tim Schuck of Glenburn shot his second hole-in-one Saturday at Whitetail Golf Course in less than a month. Schuck made the ace using a 7-iron on the 150-yard, par 4 fifth hole. It was witnessed by Mark St. Germain, Warren Brown and Kyle Pelkey.

Joe Capponi
BANGOR — Joe Capponi of Brewer shot his third career hole-in-one at Bangor Municipal Golf Course on the 155-yard third hole. He made the shot using an 8-iron and it was witnessed by Dave Wright, Derek Watson and Ruky Somasundera.

*****
PRESEASON
HIGH SCHOOL
BANGOR
Cheerleading

Tryouts for the Bangor High School football cheerleading squad will be Aug. 16-18, 5:30-7:30 p.m. in the high school gym. Students must have the required paperwork completed and turned in on or before Aug. 16. Any questions call coach Stephanie Crane at 478-0348.
Girls soccer
Tryouts for the Bangor High girls soccer team will be held Aug. 16-18 at 8-10 a.m. and 4-6 p.m. at the Union Street complex. Any questions call coach Joe Johnson at the athletic office, 992-5507.
Golf
Tryouts for the Bangor High School varsity golf team will be held at Bangor Municipal Golf Course Aug. 17-18 at 9 a.m. and Thursday Aug. 19 at 3 p.m. Tryouts will consist of a nine-hole round each day. There will be a mandatory meeting Monday, Aug. 16 at 3 p.m. at Bangor Municipal Golf Course. Any questions call Rob Jarvis at 941-0232.

JOHN BAPST
There will be a mandatory fall sports first year and new student information meeting Tuesday, Aug. 10 at 6:30 p.m. in the John Bapst High School auditorium. This meeting will be followed by another mandatory fall sports meeting for all athletes and their coaches at 7 p.m. in assigned classrooms. Any questions call athletic director Rick Sinclair at 947-0313 ext. 157.

LAWRENCE
There will be a mandatory meeting for all student athletes and their parents on Thursday, Aug. 12 in the Lawrence High School gym at 6 p.m. All teams will be holding tryouts and/or practices on Monday, Aug. 16. Students must bring a signed Athletic Code Contract, proof of insurance, signed emergency card and proof of recent physical. Any questions call Bill MacManus, Director of Athletics, at 453-4200 ext. 2250.

ORONO
There will be a mandatory parent/athlete information night for all fall sports held Sunday, Aug. 15 at 6 p.m. in the high school gym. Physical, medical card and signed co-curricular contact must accompany athlete prior to beginning practice on Monday, Aug. 16. Any questions contact Mike Archer at 866-4916.

SCHENCK
There will be a mandatory meeting for all athletes, parents and coaches Tuesday, Aug. 10 at 6 p.m. in the Schenck High School gym. Individuals are encouraged to use the back entrance. Athletes should make sure all physicals are current. Any questions contact John Montgomery at 746-3511.

MIDDLE SCHOOL
BANGOR

All Bangor boys at the Cohen or Doughty schools interested in grade 8 football should report to practice Monday, Aug. 16 at 8:45 a.m. at the Doughty School on Fifth Street. To practice, all registration forms must be on file at their respective school prior to Aug. 16. No player will be cut and uniforms are provided. Any questions call Coach Capehart at 990-1378.

*****
ROAD RACING
LOCAL
Boothbay Harbor Lobster Roll 5K
At Boothbay Harbor

1. Chase Brown 16:37.35, 2. Matt Carter 17:00.55, 3. Charlie Phol 17:29.17, 4. Ty Thurlow 17:32.02, 5. Nathaniel Schwehm 17:35.27, 6. Jason Bigonia 18:08.00, 7. Tanner Waldron 18:32.28, 8. John Pasch 18:38.14, 9. Jared Snell 18:46.40, 10. Bradley Whitaker 19:27.37, 11. Abigail Pohl 19:32.42, 12. Jeanne Haclcett 19:36.34, 13. Leen Van Rijn 20:03.02, 14. Mark Carter 20:05.89, 15. Jonathan Campbell 20:12.12, 16. Ryan Duffy 20:16.26, 17. Charlie Fault 20:26.37, 18. Jonathan Hinman 20:28.79, 19. Lauren Forgus 20:37.84, 20. Pamela Pasch 21:20.96, 21. Blake Dodge 21:27.89, 22. Jessica Pohl 21:38.58, 23. Mark Baker 21:46.44, 24. Brian Blethen 22:09.57, 25. Daniel Murray 22:11.37, 26. Cjo Schwehm 22:15.73, 27. Edam Wessenyeleh 22:20.14, 28. Nick Duncan 22:22.71, 29. Dave Varkevisser 22:23.85, 30. Julia Merton 22:26.30, 31. Robert Hilscher 22:30.66, 32. Jim Harmon 22:31.65, 33. Robert Campbell 22:35.85, 34. Anthony Wyatt 22:37.69, 35. Betsy Balmat 22:41.12, 36. Jim Watson 22:47.62, 37. Emily Ellingson 22:54.66, 38. Andrew Zemarek 23:02.79, 39. Jeff McMullin 23:08.79, 40. Jennifer Cusick 23:12.75, 41. Ryan Murphy 23:18.41, 42. Beth Cohen 23:23.32, 43. Fred Duffy 23:23.87, 44. Caroline Jones 23:28.82, 45. Jeff Quinn 23:42.79, 46. Sandy Luke 23:45.86, 47. Charles Sawyer 23:48.61, 48. Madeline Fisher 23:50.36, 49. Lauren Andrews 23:55.24, 50. Agui Alamo 23:58.02, 51. Trent Patterson 24:07.83, 52. Sam Schwehm 24:10.19, 53. Scott Flagg 24:15.85, 54. Curtis Herold 24:31.56, 55. Michael Rogers 24:32.86, 56. Katie Campisano 24:36.41, 57. Chris Pyne 24:36.82, 58. Roland Seim 24:44.00, 59. Don O’Grady 24:45.57, 60. Peter Cole 24:51.40, 61. Daniel McCabe 24:52.18, 62. Charlotte Evanofski 25:02.91, 63. Stacey Miller 25:05.41, 64. Jill Trotter 25:06.23, 65. Jennifer Dionne 25:25.06, 66. Rick Taylor 25:30.80, 67. Jesse Hinman 25:37.40, 68. Caroline Sandel 25:38.77, 69. Stuart Hammond 25:42.95, 70. Lesley Blethen 25:49.71, 71. Karen Colby 25:52.95, 72. Laurel Evanofski 25:54.44, 73. Frank Faulkner 26:05.07, 74. Jeff Atwater 26:07.75, 75. Michele Bouchard 26:09.10, 76. Michael Howard 26:18.16, 77. Mary Kate Reny 26:22.61, 78. Katy Ellis 26:23.18, 79. John Lipovsky 26:32.53, 80. Jocelyn Sharp 26:37.27, 81. Brianne Baker 26:40.91, 82. Susannah Alberino 26:43.46, 83. Hannah Sieracki 26:43.93, 84. Dwight Shedd 26:48.64, 85. Doug Roberts 26:49.34, 86. John Vandal 26:50.80, 87. Christine Kelleher-Ro 26:53.34, 88. Rob Ames 26:55.80, 89. Aimee Case 26:58.23, 90. Nell Anthony 26:59.05, 91. Alana Reynolds 27:02.88, 92. Michael Schwan 27:07.62, 93. Anna Rego 27:08.89, 94. Emily Rego 27:16.00, 95. Catherine Reilly 27:32.39, 96. Colette Kinkade 27:32.88, 97. Kevin Alley 27:36.55, 98. Scott Silverman 27:46.92, 99. Chris Kincade 27:47.54, 100. Bob Cotier 27:48.05, 101. Joost Remmelzwaal 27:48.82, 102. Jennifer Orchard 27:51.74, 103. Alvin Mack 27:53.63, 104. Scott Alberino 28:02.67, 105. Tanya Watson 28:06.41, 106. Tim Rice 28:07.23, 107. Emily Brown 28:08.84, 108. Jamie Perry 28:12.24, 109. Nicole Poulton 28:30.27, 110. David Glasheen 28:48.22

*****
TRACK AND FIELD
JUNIOR OLYMPICS
At Sacramento, Calif.
USATF National Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships
Bantam Boys

200M final: 6. James Petersen (Hermon) 28:33; 400M final: 4. James Petersen 1:02.38

*****
HARNESS RACING
NORTHERN MAINE FAIR
Sunday’s results
First, Pace, $

2,800
Fox Valley Lovebug, H. Campbell, 8.80-3.40-2.60
Trust Me Lee, S. Mahar, 3.00-2.40
Mystical Sign, W. Campbell, 2.60
T-2:00.2, Quinela 1-3, $7.60, Exacta 1-3, $16.20
Second, Pace, $9,279
Pembroke Nick, H. Campbell, 2.40-2.40-2.20
Switz N Swag, G. Bowden, 2.20-2.20
Celtic Chieftain, G. Hall, 2.60
T-1:59.4, Quinela 1-5, $3.40, Exacta 1-5, $3.60, Trifecta 1-5-4, $8.80, Daily Double 1-1, $10.20
Third, Pace, $9,278
Pembroke Joe Dunn, H. Campbell, 2.40-2.40-2.40
KDK Alex, G. Bowden, 3.00-3.00
Race Me Jake, W. Childs, 3.60
T-1:59.4, Quinela 3-4, $3.20, Exacta 3-4, $3.20, Trifecta 3-4-5, $14.60
Fourth, Trot, $4,200
Bullville Sue, G. Bowden, 4.20-3.80-3.00
Act Proud, S. Mahar, 6.80-3.60
Pembroke Heat Wave, H. Campbell, 3.20
T-2:01.3, Quinela 1-4, $8.60, Exacta 4-1, $8.40, Trifecta 4-1-6, $42.60
Fifth, Pace, $7,000
Mr Nice Guy, K. Ireland, 4.40-2.80-2.60
Malek Hanover, S. Gray, 3.00-2.80
Town Fool, W. Campbell, 2.60
T-1:55.2, Quinela 2-4, $13.20, Exacta 4-2, $22.00, Trifecta 4-2-5, $35.00
Sixth, Pace, $2,600
Fairytale Princess, R. Cloutier Jr., 16.20-4.20-3.00
Simka, S. Gray, 4.40-3.40
M G Girl, G. Bowden, 4.60
T-1:59.2, Quinela 3-5, %58.80, Exacta 5-3, $66.80, Trifecta 5-3-A, $102.20
Seventh, Pace, $2,400
Full of Finesse, M. Downey, 6.80-3.20-2.60
Scoot Hanna, R. Cloutier Jr., 3.40-2.80
Jessies Whim, S. Mahar, 3.60
T-2:02, Quinela 4-5, $55.00, Exacta 4-5, $40.80, Trifecta 4-5-2, $317.20
Eighth, Pace, $3,000
Samardi Shuttle, S. Gray, 23.60-5.80-3.40
Work Out, H. Campbell, 3.80-3.40
Mystical Truth, K. Switzer, 3.60
T-1:58.2, Quinela 1-4, $36.00, Exacta 4-1, $30.80, Trifecta 4-1-5, $670.40
Ninth, Pace, $2,400
Share A Smile, S. Gray, 7.60-5.40-5.00
Claude Seelster, G. Bowden, 3.60-3.00
Windy City Anita, W. Brown, 3.60
T-1:59.2, Quinela 1-6, $8.40, Exacta 6-1, $22.40, Trifecta 6-1-7, $101.80, Late Double 4-6, $215.00, Handle – $16,953

Monday’s starters, 6 p.m.
First, Pace, $2,600

1. Shahbash, G. Bowden
2. Sharealike N, W. Campbell
3. Futures Kwik, H. Campbell
4. Back Spin, H. Campbell
5. Fashenable Stature, K. Switzer
Second, Pace, $8,983
1. Ashlees Cool Guy, M. Athearn
2. The Waldoboro Wiz, W. Campbell
3. Farmer Del, S. Mahar
4. Cool Fast Cash, G. Bowden
5. Pembroke Joe Black, H. Campbell
6. Rambling Jet, I. Davies
Third, Pace, $8,984
1. Rocket Rodney, S. Mahar
2. Dansan Carruso, J. Brown
3. Midnight Max, I. Davies
4. Thenor’easterbeast, S. Gray
5. Honey Beeza, K. Switzer
6. Our Home Boy, M. DeRuntz
Fourth, Pace, $2,100
1. Beawillfull, S. Mahar
2. Shadow Me, I. Davies
3. Strike Me Fancy, H. Campbell
4. Come Back Knightly, P. Sowers
5. Smokin Linda, D. White
6. Wrong Lane, G. Bowden
7. Time Passes By, S. MacKenzie
8. Merry B Lucky, M. Downey
Fifth, Pace, $8,984
1. Briny Breeze, K. Ireland
2. Gunny Highway, M. Athearn
3. Little Spinner, R. Dinning
4. Doubleshotofwhiskey, M. DeRuntz
5. Heir To The Lair, R. Bartlett Jr.
6. A Ring From Dell, P. Sowers
Sixth, Pace, $2,400
1. Skill Factor, M. Downey
2. CG Herb, K. Hafford III
3. Katahdin Country, H. Campbell
4. Loustown, S. Mahar
5. Expos Dream, W. Campbell
6. Fox Valley Rita, K. Ireland
Seventh, Pace, $5,000
1. NF Sinfull, G. Bowden
2. Smart Little Art, H. Campbell
3. I Dream of Kara, R. Dinning
4. More Desirable, K. Switzer
5. SJ’s Character, I. Davies
Eighth, Pace, $2,400
1. Fearless Finzareli, M. Downey
2. Oceanview Gunner, R. Dinning
3. Polo Ody, K. Switzer
4. Tricky Rabbit, H. Campbell
5. By A Hare, W. Campbell
6. No Shoes, K. Hafford III
7. Allentown, S. MacKenzie
Ninth, Pace, $7,000
1. Another Wave, K. Switzer
2. Gracie Gracie, R. Dinning
3. Sunrise J D, K. Switzer
4. Race Me Whinny, W. Campbell
5. American Village, S. Gray

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports