July 30, 2010, Scores and Highlights

Posted July 30, 2010, at 10:27 p.m.

ALL-STAR TOURNAMENTS
BASEBALL
STATE TOURNAMENTS

AGES 10-11

At Bucksport

Friday, July 30

G1: Augusta 9, Waldo County 8

G2: Westbrook 14, Old Town 3 (5 inns.)

    Saturday, July 31

G3: Bucksport vs. Augusta, 11 a.m.

G4: Westbrook vs. District 4, 3 p.m.

    Sunday, Aug. 1

G5: Waldo County vs. G4 loser, 1 p.m.

G6: Old Town vs. G3 loser, 3:30 p.m.

    AGES 11-12

At Hampden

Friday, July 30

Championship Game

G11: Bangor East 6, Camden-Rockport 1

***
LEGION BASEBALL
STATE TOURNAMENT

At Wainwright Complex, South Portland

Friday, July 30

G9: Augusta 7, Bangor 3, Bangor eliminated

G10: Bessey Motors 12, Brewer 11, Brewer eliminated

G11: Gayton 8, Nova Seafood 7

    (Remaining Games on Field A)

Saturday, July 31

G12: Nova Seafood (19-4) vs. Augusta (19-7), 11 a.m.

G13: Bessey Motors (21-3) vs. Gayton (21-3), 3:30 p.m.,

    Sunday, Aug. 1

G14: Winner G12 vs. Winner G13,*** noon

G15: Winner G14 vs. Loser G14,*** 3:30 p.m.

***-If three teams remain after Game 13, the winner of Game 11 receives the bye in Game 14

The Maine champion advances to the Northeast Regional on Aug. 5-9 at Middletown, Conn.

***
HARNESS RACING
NORTHERN MAINE FAIR

Friday’s Results

First, Pace, 2,200

Commitment, J. Mosher 3.60, 2.80, 2.20

KG Duke, R. Armstrong 6.00, 2.60

Fireball Fred, G. Bowden 2.10

T—2:00; Quinela 1-4, 7.80; Exacta 4-1, 3.60; Trifecta 4-1-3, 19.20
    Second, Pace, 2,200

Nordik Fever, B. Blanchard 15.00, 28.40, 4.80

Shagon Again, J. Mosher 4.80, 4.80

Caman, W. MacDonald 4.60

T—2:01.3; Quinela 2-7, 15.00; Exacta 2-7, 95.40; Trifecta 2-7-4, 597.80; DD 4-2, 52.00
    Third, Pace, 2,200

Gale Force Wind, G. Bowden 5.00, 3.40, 3.40

Satanslittlenumber, D. Duncan 3.00, 3.40

Brown N Beautiful, M. Downey 5.00

T—2:02.2; Quinela 2-4, 7.40; Exacta 4-2, 14.00; Trifecta 4-2-1, 74.80
    Fourth, Pace, 2,300

Fearless Finzareli, M. Downey 6.20, 4.80, 3.60

All Reved Up, C. Johnston 4.00, 2.80

Jaccka Seelster N, J. Mosher 3.40

T—2:01.4; Quinela 3-6, 25.20; Exacta 3-6, 95.20; Trifecta 3-6-A, 48.20
    Fifth, Trot, 3,800

Majesty Hall, M. Downey 2.20, 2.20, 4.40

She’s Ahcorker Two, C. Nye 2.20, 2.80

K C Will, G. Bowden 3.80

T—2:05.1; Quinela 2-5, 5.20; Exacta 2-5, 10.60; Trifecta 2-5-1, 60.20
    Sixth, Pace, 2,400

McPhast Bluegrass, S. MacKenzie 8.00, 3.20, 3.00

Sand Sapphire, G. Bowden 5.00, 5.80

Glory Days, B. Blanchard 4.80

T—2:00.2; Quinela 3-5, 17.20; Exacta 5-3, 24.40; Trifecta 5-3-2, 176.00
    Seventh, Pace, 3,600

Sam’s Illusion, S. MacKenzie 4.60, 3.40, 2.80

Timjon, G. Bowden4.80, 2.80

Len Drummond, R. Armstrong 3.20

T—1:59.4; Quinela 1-2, 19.80; Exacta 2-1, 12.00; Trifecta 2-1-3, 201.60
    Eighth, Pace, 2,200

Kentucky Traveler, G. Bowden 12.80, 12.40, 5.00

Tropic Sand, J. Mosher 3.20, 3.60

No Shoes, K. Hafford III 8.00

T—2:01.4; Quinela 1-2, 20.60; Exacta 1-2, 24.80; Trifecta 1-2-7, 159.40
    Ninth, Trot, 3,800

Redington Shores, G. Bowden 12.40, 4.20, 3.40

SOS Daydreamer, S. MacKenzie 22.00, 4.80

Mal Pacino, M. Downey 3.20

T—2:04.1; Quinela 3-6, 70.00; Exacta 3-6, 79.00; Trifecta 3-6-A, 348.40
    Tenth, Pace, 2,100

Ascot Bourbon, G. Bowden 4.20, 2.20, 2.40

Eric The Enemy, S. MacKenzie 2.20, 2.40

Katahdin Country, C. Nye 3.60

T—1:59.1; Quinela 2-6, 5.80; Exacta 2-6, 7.40; Trifecta 2-6-7, 23.80; LD 3-2, 30.40

***
GOLF

HOLE-IN-ONE

Laura Smallidge

NORTHEAST HARBOR — Laura Smallidge of Northeast Harbor aced the 121-yard, par-3 third hole at Northeast Harbor Golf Club on Tuesday with a 6-iron. Witnessing Smallidge’s first hole-in-one were Jack Frost, Wendy Frost and Muriel Christian.

    LOCAL

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor

Green Mountain Skins

Skins, net: No. 3 Jay Smart, No. 6 Goodie Goodwin, No. 8 Goodie Goodwin, No. 13 Peter Richardson, No. 16 Gil Bailey, No. 18 John Gray

    At Pine Hill GC, Brewer

Senior Blind Partner

Gross: (tie) Rick Robertson, Bob King and Ralph Holyoke, Pam Foss 37; net: Mary Ann Beatham, Bunny Russell 26, Phil Newbury, Andy Ander-son 27; pins: No. 5 Cookie Cyr 25-0, No. 9 Mike LaChance 20-6

    At Streamside GC, Winterport

Friday Night Scramble

Ryan Fields, Ralph Fields, Dan Rainey, Janice Gran 31; pins: No. 4 Tammy Adams 13-6, No. 8 Norm Richbell 1-0

    At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Couples League

Sue St. Heart, Ed St. Heart, Larry Clark, Tina Clark 33, Pete Walton, Barbara Walton, David Raymond, Lisa Raymond 34 (MC), Tom Bryant, Bar-bara Bryant, Don Wiswell, Felicia Wiswell 34, Charlie Lefebvre, Pat Lefebvre, Irving Joy, Barbara Joy 34, Mike Allan, Barbara Baker, Greg Black, Jill Russell 34, Bob Sullivan, Kathryn Sullivan, Walt Buchanan, Jackie Buchanan 34, Dan Myerowitz, Lisa Richards, Zev Myerowitz, Gail Myerowitz 35, Dave Finley, Vivian Finley, Phil Joliet, Melanie Joliet 37, Andy Koziol, Nancy Koziol, Joe Cardello, Penny Bohac-Cardello 38; pins: No. 5 Nancy Koziol 17-2, No. 7 Dave Finley 4-11

    At Dexter Municipal GC

Couples League

Gross: Brittany Chipman, Joe Gould 39; net: Jen Brown, Todd Brown 35, Danielle White, Shawn Henderson 36

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports